# Potato Starch Market

> Potato Starch Market Size, Share, Industry Trend & Analysis Research Report By Product Type (Native Potato Starch, Modified), By Nature (Conventional, Organic), By Application (Food and Beverages, Animal Feed and Pet Nutrition, Pharmaceuticals, Cosmetics), By Region (North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa) - Forecast to 2035

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 5.84%
- **2025:** USD 4.01 Billion
- **2035:** USD 7.08 Billion
- **Key Players:** Royal Avebe U.A., Emsland Group, KMC (Kartoffelmelcentralen), Roquette Frères, Tereos, AGRANA Beteiligungs-AG, Südstärke GmbH, Ingredion Incorporated

**Report ID:** MRFR/FnB/10306-CR · **Pages:** 200 · **Author:** Snehal Singh · **Last Updated:** October 13, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/potato-starch-market-11827

---

## Market Summary

## Potato Starch Market Summary

The global Potato Starch Market was valued at USD 4.01 Billion in 2025. It is projected to reach USD 4.25 Billion in 2026 and USD 7.08 Billion by 2035, a CAGR of 5.84% over 2026–2035. Two catalysts anchor that trajectory. The EU's Common Agricultural Policy for 2023–2027, backed by roughly EUR 387 billion, continues to underwrite the cooperative starch-potato growers of Northern Europe [2]. At the same time, food manufacturers are shortening ingredient lists and specifying potato-derived texturisers that carry no additive declaration under EU rules [4].

Processing technology is changing faster than the crop itself. Plants built around batch chemical cross-linking are being retrofitted with enzymatic, physical and oxidative modification lines that deliver retort and freeze-thaw stability with fewer E-number declarations. Roquette's USD 2.85 billion acquisition of IFF Pharma Solutions, completed in 2025, shows starch processors buying their way into higher-value excipient chemistry [9]. Energy recovery and water recirculation are now designed into new lines after the 2022 gas-price spike exposed the cost of evaporating potato fruit juice [13].

Europe leads the Potato Starch Market with a 41.8% share, supported by dense processing clusters in Germany, France and the Nordic countries. Asia-Pacific, the second-largest region, is also the fastest-growing at a 7.1% CAGR, driven by China's processed-food expansion and India's incentive-backed capacity build-out [11]. North America follows, generating USD 0.66 Billion in 2025 on the strength of gluten-free and plant-based reformulation. Over the next decade, value will shift toward functional grades and toward Asian buyers building processing capacity from a low base.

## Key Report Takeaways

### • By Product Type

- Native Potato Starch held a 69.3% share of the Potato Starch Market in 2025, anchored by clean-label bakery and infant food demand.
- Modified grades are set to expand at an 8.4% CAGR through 2035 as processors seek retort and freeze-thaw stability.

### • By Nature

- Conventional supply accounted for 92.8% of 2025 revenue, reflecting the scale advantages of cooperative processing.
- Organic is projected to grow at a 7.4% CAGR, led by baby food and premium bakery brands.

### • By Application

- Food and Beverages contributed 65.2% of 2025 revenue across bakery, snacks, sauces, [meat](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/meat-market-68315) processing and dairy alternatives.
- Animal Feed and Pet Nutrition generated USD 0.63 Billion in 2025
- Cosmetics is the fastest-growing application at a 7.3% CAGR as brands reformulate away from talc.

### • By Region

- Europe commands a 41.8% share of the Potato Starch Market, the largest of any region
- Asia-Pacific is expanding at a 7.1% CAGR, the fastest worldwide
- North America generated USD 0.66 Billion in 2025

## Market Size and Forecast (2021–2035)

Market Research Future sized the Potato Starch Market by reconciling processor-level production volumes with average realised prices for native and modified grades, then validating totals against trade statistics, industry association data, cooperative annual reports and FAOSTAT crop data [1][19][20]. Values for 2021–2024 reflect reported shipments, 2025 is the base year, and 2026–2035 values are forecast. The 2022 jump reflects energy-cost pass-through after European gas prices surged, while subdued growth in 2023–2024 tracks the drought-reduced 2022 harvest and destocking by food manufacturers [12][13].

## Market Drivers

## Driver Impact Analysis

| Driver | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Clean-label and gluten-free reformulation | +1.2% | Global; strongest in North America and Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [3][4] |
| Plant-based dairy and meat alternatives | +0.9% | North America, Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [5] |
| Process-stable grades for convenience foods | +0.8% | Global | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [6] |
| Talc and microplastic substitution in cosmetics | +0.5% | Europe, North America | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [7][8] |
| Pharmaceutical excipient demand | +0.5% | Global | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [9] |
| Asia-Pacific food processing capacity | +0.7% | China, India, ASEAN | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [11] |
| CAP support for cooperative supply | +0.4% | Europe | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [2] |

### Clean-Label and Gluten-Free Reformulation

Celiac disease affects about 1.4% of the global population on serological testing, and a far larger group avoids gluten by choice [3]. Potato starch gives gluten-free breads and cakes the crumb softness and moisture retention that rice flour alone cannot provide. Under the EU food additive framework, native grades are treated as food ingredients rather than additives, so they carry no E-number [4]. That labeling advantage keeps native potato starch on reformulation shortlists at bakery and infant food brands in Europe and North America.

### Plant-Based Dairy and Meat Alternatives

U.S. retail sales of plant-based meat, seafood, eggs and dairy reached about USD 8.1 billion in 2023 [5]. Vegan cheese is the most starch-intensive category because potato starch supplies the stretch, melt, and sliceability that plant proteins lack on their own. Functional grades such as KMC's CheeseMaker range let formulators raise plant-protein inclusion without losing texture. Plant-based meat volumes have softened, yet dairy alternatives keep pulling higher-value specialty grades into the product mix.

### Process-Stable Grades for Convenience Foods

Retorted soups, frozen ready meals and shelf-stable [sauces](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/sauces-market-2791) need starches that survive heat, shear and freeze-thaw cycling. In the U.S., 21 CFR 172.892 sets out the permitted treatments for food starch-modified, giving processors a clear pathway for cross-linked, oxidised and enzyme-treated grades [6]. Emsland's ROxy oxidation reactor illustrates the direction of travel, cutting energy use by around 12% while expanding specialty output. Growth in single-serve and chilled formats keeps this driver relevant through 2035.

### Talc and Microplastic Substitution in Cosmetics

IARC classified talc as probably carcinogenic to humans (Group 2A) in July 2024 [7]. The EU's 2023 restriction on intentionally added synthetic polymer microparticles removes many powder fillers from leave-on and rinse-off products [8]. Potato starch powders absorb oil, give a soft-focus finish and biodegrade, making them a direct reformulation candidate for dry shampoo, setting powder and body powder. Reformulation lead times in this category are short, so the effect shows up quickly in order books.

### Pharmaceutical Excipient Demand

Potato starch serves as a binder, disintegrant and diluent in oral solid doses, and pregelatinised grades support direct compression. Roquette's USD 2.85 billion purchase of IFF Pharma Solutions consolidated cellulose, alginate and starch-derived excipient portfolios under one supplier [9], signalling that pharma-grade starch is now treated as a strategic asset. Rising generic drug output in India and China, combined with stricter excipient traceability requirements, keeps long-term demand predictable and margin-accretive.

### Asia-Pacific Food Processing Capacity

India's Production Linked Incentive Scheme for the [food processing](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/food-processing-market-8588) industry carries an outlay of INR 10,900 crore, roughly USD 1.3 billion, with ready-to-cook and ready-to-eat foods among its target categories . China, the world's largest potato producer, continues to expand processed-food output, raising domestic starch demand for noodles, vermicelli and snacks [11]. Both countries are adding processing capacity faster than Europe, making this the most important structural driver of regional mix change.

### CAP Support for Cooperative Supply

Europe's starch-potato supply rests on grower cooperatives that run multi-year cultivation contracts. The 2023–2027 Common Agricultural Policy, with roughly EUR 387 billion committed, funds eco-schemes and coupled support that stabilise acreage [2]. The May 2024 simplification of conditionality rules eased crop-rotation and fallow requirements, lowering compliance costs for growers. The effect is short-term but material: it protects feedstock availability while processors invest in specialty lines.

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

Restraint impacts are expressed as directional reductions to the forecast CAGR of the Potato Starch Market. Like the driver estimates, they overlap and should not be summed.

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Weather-driven potato yield volatility | −0.7% | Europe | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [12] |
| Energy cost intensity of processing | −0.5% | Europe | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [13] |
| Substitution by maize and cassava starches | −0.6% | Global; strongest in Asia-Pacific | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [14] |
| Regulatory scrutiny of chemically modified grades | −0.3% | Europe, North America | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [15] |
| Limited organic feedstock | −0.3% | Global | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [17] |

### Weather-Driven Potato Yield Volatility

Since most starch potatoes in Northern Europe are rain-fed, drought directly affects the amount of starch produced. Based on Eurostat data, a hot, dry summer caused processor campaigns to be shortened and contract prices to rise, resulting in a substantial decline in the EU potato crop in 2022 [12]. A bad season reduces supply within a single campaign and drives consumers toward alternatives because raw tubers cannot be economically kept for very long.

### Energy Cost Intensity of Processing

The processes of concentrating potato fruit juice and drying starch require a lot of energy. Several processors implemented energy fees and halted campaigns when European gas prices reached a peak of more than EUR 300 per MWh in August 2022 [13]. Carbon expenses on larger combustion installations maintain a structural cost floor under European producers that rivals in other countries do not confront, even though prices have now decreased.

### Substitution by Maize and Cassava Starches

Corn starch remains the global volume benchmark and usually trades at a discount to potato starch, while tapioca starch from Thailand and Vietnam offers a similarly clean taste and high viscosity [14]. When potato prices spike, formulators with flexible specifications switch. The threat is most serious in Asia-Pacific, where cassava processing is well established, and buyers are price-sensitive.

### Regulatory Scrutiny of Chemically Modified Grades

EFSA's 2017 re-evaluation confirmed the safety of the E 14xx starch derivatives but recommended tighter specifications and further data for infant use [15]. Consumer preference for E-number-free labels compounds the regulatory signal. Processors must fund physical and enzymatic alternatives to retain functional performance without a chemical-modification declaration, raising R&D and capital costs for smaller producers.

### Limited Organic Feedstock

Certified organic starch potatoes require multi-year conversion, disease-resistant varieties and mechanical weed control. Under the USDA National Organic Program, every link in the supply chain must be certified [17], and organic acreage for industrial potatoes remains a small fraction of the total. Supply therefore lags demand from baby food and premium bakery brands, capping organic volume growth despite strong price premiums.

## Opportunities

## Potato Starch Market Opportunities

### Resistant Starch for Gut Health and Pet Nutrition

Potato starch can be marketed as a functional fiber rather than a texturizer according to Roquette's patented method that raises the RS2 resistant-starch content to 66%. Pet food sales in Europe are close to EUR 30 billion annually [25], and high-end brands are using resistant starch for digestive health and glycemic management. The natural entry point into the potato starch market is animal feed and pet nutrition, where suppliers with clinical validation can charge significantly more than commodity grades.

### Processing Capacity in India and Southeast Asia

India is the second-largest producer of potatoes worldwide; however, the majority of its harvest is used for cold storage and fresh consumption rather than starch extraction. Local starch capacity is now unable to meet the domestic demand created by the PLI scheme's support for ready-to-eat foods . For high-end, non-cassava grades of noodles and candies, Southeast Asia provides a comparable gap. Before imports become entrenched, early adopters can lock in purchasers through joint venture plants or tolling arrangements.

### Side-Stream Valorisation as a New Business Model

Every tonne of starch produced leaves behind potato fruit juice rich in native protein. Processors that recover it as food-grade protein, as Avebe has done with its Solanic range [20], turn an effluent-treatment cost into a second revenue line. This co-product model changes the economics of the Potato Starch Market by lowering the breakeven starch price, which strengthens competitiveness against cheaper substitutes.

### Talc-Free Personal Care Formulations

The IARC talc classification [7] and the U.S. FDA's December 2024 proposal for standardised asbestos testing of talc-containing cosmetics [16] raise compliance costs for talc users. Potato starch powders offer a ready alternative with established safety profiles. Suppliers that provide cosmetic-grade particle sizing, microbial specifications and COSMOS-compatible documentation can capture reformulation projects across body care, colour cosmetics and dry hair care.

### Traceability and Carbon Data as a Premium Service

The EU Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive phases in Scope 3 disclosure for large food companies [24], and buyers increasingly need batch-level carbon and origin data from ingredient suppliers. Processors that package field-to-bag traceability, regenerative-farming verification and product carbon footprints as a paid service can monetise data they already collect through grower contracts. That converts a compliance burden into a differentiator in tender processes.

## Future Outlook

## Potato Starch Market Future Outlook

### Automation and Data-Driven Process Control

Inline near-infrared sensing and machine-learning models that modify reaction time, temperature, and reagent dosage in real time are replacing operator-driven batch control in starch facilities. Tighter viscosity windows, fewer off-specification batches, and less reagent usage are the benefits. Additionally, by digitizing campaign planning, processors may more accurately match tuber deliveries to plant capacity, minimizing storage losses during brief harvest windows.

### Convergence on Clean-Label Functionality

The performance difference with chemically changed grades will be reduced by physical modification using heat-moisture treatment, enzymatic processing, and waxy potato cultivars. A significant portion of the specialty portfolio is probably going to provide freeze-thaw and retort stability without an E-number by 2035. In this change, amylopectin potato breeding programs will be just as important as plant engineering.

### Decarbonisation of Starch Processing

Decarbonisation will reshape the cost structure of the Potato Starch Market. Mechanical vapour recompression, heat pumps and biogas from process effluent can cut fossil energy use in evaporation and drying, the steps most exposed to gas-price swings [13]. Plants that complete these upgrades will hold a durable cost and procurement advantage as food brands set supplier emission targets.

### Sustainability Reporting and Packaging Rules

The CSRD [24] will push buyers to request verified emission and land-use data from starch suppliers. The EU Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation [23] sets recyclability and reuse targets that favour fibre-based packaging, where starch serves as binder and coating. Together, these rules widen the role of potato starch beyond food and reward suppliers with documented low-impact supply chains.

## Segment Insights

## Potato Starch Market Segmentation

Market Research Future segments the Potato Starch Market by product type, nature and application. Each table discloses one metric per segment.

### By Product Type

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Native Potato Starch | 69.3% share | Clean-label bakery, infant food and gluten-free products |
| Modified | 8.4% CAGR | Retort, shear and freeze-thaw stability in convenience foods |

Within the Potato Starch Market, Native Potato Starch leads because it offers high viscosity, neutral taste and an additive-free label. Its susceptibility to retrogradation limits use in frozen meals, which is where Modified grades step in. Enzyme-treated and oxidised variants grow fastest because they tolerate sterilisation and repeated freezing. Many buyers now dual-source, combining native grades for label simplicity with modified grades for process reliability, a pattern Ingredion's portfolio also reflects .

### By Nature

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Conventional | 92.8% share | Scale economics and established supply contracts |
| Organic | 7.4% CAGR | Non-GMO baby food, premium bakery and plant-based dairy |

Conventional supply dominates the Potato Starch Market because cooperative growers and large processors run high-volume campaigns at low unit cost. Organic grows faster from a small base, driven by baby food makers and premium bakery brands willing to pay verified non-GMO premiums. Northern European cooperatives lead organic supply, using CAP support to absorb conversion risk. Feedstock availability, not demand, remains the binding constraint on organic growth.

### By Application

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Food and Beverages | 65.2% share | Broad texturising and binding functionality |
| Bakery and Confectionery (Food and Beverages) | 24.1% of Food and Beverages | Gluten-free baking and soft confectionery |
| Snacks and Savory Products (Food and Beverages) | 5.9% CAGR | Crispness and expansion in extruded snacks |
| Dairy Alternatives (Food and Beverages) | 7.0% CAGR | Melt and stretch in vegan cheese |
| Soups and Sauces (Food and Beverages) | 18.7% of Food and Beverages | Viscosity and clarity in ready meals |
| Meat and Seafood Processing (Food and Beverages) | USD 0.41 Billion | Water binding and yield improvement |
| Others (Food and Beverages) | 10.0% of Food and Beverages | Infant food, noodles and desserts |
| Animal Feed and Pet Nutrition | USD 0.63 Billion | Kibble binding and resistant starch |
| Pharmaceuticals | 11.4% share | Tablet binders and disintegrants |
| Cosmetics | 7.3% CAGR | Talc-free powders |

Food and Beverages anchors the Potato Starch Market, with Bakery and Confectionery the largest sub-segment and Soups and Sauces close behind. Dairy Alternatives and Snacks and Savory Products add steady growth, while Meat and Seafood Processing relies on starch for yield. Others cover infant food and noodles. Outside food, Cosmetics grows fastest on talc replacement, Pharmaceuticals supplies stable excipient demand, and Animal Feed and Pet Nutrition benefits from resistant starch.

## Regional Market Share Analysis

## Regional Market Share Analysis

| Region | Key Metric | Primary Investment Themes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| North America | USD 0.66 Billion | Gluten-free bakery, plant-based dairy, specialty imports |
| Europe | 41.8% share | Specialty modification lines, organic conversion, energy efficiency |
| Asia-Pacific | 7.1% CAGR | New processing capacity, convenience foods, pharmaceuticals |
| South America | 5.7% share | Meat processing binders, snack manufacturing |
| Middle East and Africa | 6.3% CAGR | Food security programmes, import-based processing |
| Total | USD 4.01 Billion | — |

Regional demand in the Potato Starch Market reflects where starch potatoes can be grown at scale and where processed-food output is expanding. Europe's cooperative processing base delivers the largest share, while Asia-Pacific adds the most incremental growth.

### North America

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| US | 78.6% share of region | Gluten-free and organic retail |
| Canada | 5.6% CAGR | Starch recovery from fry processing |
| Mexico | USD 0.06 Billion | Snack and processed meat manufacturing |

U.S. supply comes largely from starch recovered in French-fry and chip processing in the Pacific Northwest and Upper Midwest, supplemented by imported specialty grades from Europe. Demand is shaped by gluten-free claims and by organic retail, where total U.S. organic sales reached nearly USD 70 billion in 2023 . Canada's processing belt in Manitoba, Alberta and New Brunswick serves both domestic and U.S. buyers. Mexico's snack and processed meat manufacturers form a growing outlet for imported grades.

### Europe

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Germany | 25.4% share of region | Large-scale specialty starch processing |
| UK | USD 0.13 Billion | Gluten-free and ready-meal reformulation |
| France | 15.2% share of region | Integrated starch and pharma excipient production |
| Italy | 4.9% CAGR | Gluten-free pasta and bakery |
| Spain | USD 0.09 Billion | Processed meat and sauces |
| Nordic Countries | 11.3% share of region | Cooperative processing and organic supply |
| Russia | 4.4% CAGR | Import substitution programmes |
| Rest of Europe | 21.6% share of region | Cooperative and export-oriented capacity |

Europe holds the largest slice of the Potato Starch Market because it combines suitable sandy soils, contract farming and decades of processing know-how. Germany hosts Emsland Group and Südstärke, France hosts Roquette and Tereos, and the Nordic Countries host KMC, Lyckeby and Finnamyl. The rest of Europe includes the Dutch cooperative Avebe, AGRANA's Austrian organic capacity [21] and Polish producers such as PEPEES. Since the EU potato starch quota ended in 2012, output has followed market signals rather than allocations.

### Asia-Pacific

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| China | 41.2% share of region | Noodles, vermicelli and snacks |
| India | 9.0% CAGR | PLI-backed food processing |
| Japan | USD 0.22 Billion | Culinary and confectionery use |
| South Korea | 6.8% share of region | Processed meat and noodles |
| ASEAN | 8.2% CAGR | Premium non-cassava grades |
| Rest of Asia-Pacific | 12.5% share of region | Dairy and bakery imports |

China harvests roughly a quarter of the world's potatoes [1] and drives most regional volume in the Potato Starch Market, supported by state policy promoting potatoes as a staple crop. India's PLI incentives  are drawing investment into packaged foods that need consistent texturisers. Japan relies heavily on Hokkaido-grown potato starch for traditional cooking and confectionery. ASEAN buyers are shifting part of their volumes from cassava to potato grades in premium noodles and bakery.

### South America

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Brazil | 52.7% share of region | Meat processing and export food industry |
| Argentina | 5.9% CAGR | Potato processing investment |
| Rest of South America | USD 0.06 Billion | Andean potato value addition |

Brazil's export-oriented meat processing sector uses potato starch as a binder and water-retention agent in sausages, hams and nuggets. Argentina's potato processing cluster around Balcarce supplies frozen fries across the region and offers potential for starch recovery. In Peru, Colombia and other Andean markets, processors are adding value to native potato varieties, though starch output remains small and largely serves domestic food manufacturers.

### Middle East and Africa

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Saudi Arabia | 6.9% CAGR | Vision 2030 food processing localisation |
| UAE | 14.8% share of region | Re-export and food manufacturing hub |
| South Africa | 26.5% share of region | Largest processed-food sector in the region |
| Egypt | USD 0.03 Billion | Domestic potato production and snacks |
| Rest of Middle East and Africa | 22.4% share of region | Import-dependent bakery and dairy |

Saudi Arabia's Vision 2030 food security agenda is localising packaged-food manufacturing, lifting demand for imported texturisers. The UAE functions as a trading hub, with free-zone food clusters re-exporting finished goods across the Gulf and East Africa. South Africa has the most developed processed-food industry in the region. Egypt is a major potato grower and exporter, yet starch processing capacity is limited, leaving room for local extraction investment.

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

The Potato Starch Market is moderately concentrated. Market Research Future estimates the top five suppliers hold about 42% of global revenue, with an HHI near 700–800, reflecting medium concentration by industry standards. Farmer cooperatives control much of European capacity, which limits takeover-driven consolidation, while diversified ingredient groups compete through specialty grades and application support. A long tail of regional processors in Asia and Eastern Europe competes mainly on price.

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings for Potato Starch Market | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Royal Avebe U.A. | ~14–18% | Waxy potato starch, specialty texturisers, potato protein | Cooperative leader in amylopectin and protein co-products |
| Emsland Group | ~9–12% | Native and modified potato starches, potato flakes | Specialty modification and energy-efficient processing |
| KMC (Kartoffelmelcentralen) | ~5–8% | Clean-label functional grades, dairy-alternative systems | Application-led innovation in plant-based foods |
| Roquette Frères | ~5–7% | Pharma excipients, resistant starch, food starches | Health and pharmaceutical specialisation |
| Tereos | ~4–6% | Native and modified potato starches | Diversified starch and sweetener group |
| AGRANA Beteiligungs-AG | ~4–6% | Conventional and organic potato starch | Organic and specialty focus in Central Europe |
| Südstärke GmbH | ~3–5% | Food and technical potato starches | Regional supplier to Southern German processors |
| Ingredion Incorporated | ~3–5% | Clean-label functional native starches | Global distribution and formulation services |
| Lyckeby Starch AB | ~2–4% | Food and industrial potato starch | Nordic cooperative with sustainability positioning |
| PEPEES S.A. | ~2–3% | Native potato starch, glucose syrups | Cost-competitive Eastern European producer |
| Finnamyl Oy | ~1–3% | Native and organic potato starch | Niche Nordic supplier for food and paper |

## Recent News & Developments

## Recent News & Developments

- European Commission (Jan 2023): The 2023–2027 Common Agricultural Policy entered force with new eco-schemes and national strategic plans, stabilising support for contract starch-potato growers [2]
- European Commission (Sep 2023): Regulation (EU) 2023/2055 restricted intentionally added synthetic polymer microparticles, opening cosmetic formulations to biodegradable starch powders [8]
- Roquette (Mar 2024): Announced an agreement to acquire IFF Pharma Solutions for about USD 2.85 billion, deepening its excipient portfolio alongside starch-based products [9]
- European Union (May 2024): Adopted targeted simplification of CAP conditionality, easing crop-rotation and fallow rules that affect starch-potato rotations [2]
- IARC (Jul 2024): Classified talc as probably carcinogenic to humans (Group 2A), accelerating talc-free reformulation in personal care [7]
- U.S. FDA (Dec 2024): Proposed standardised asbestos testing for talc-containing cosmetics under the Modernization of Cosmetics Regulation Act, raising costs for talc users [16]
- European Union (Jan 2025): Published the Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation as Regulation (EU) 2025/40, favouring recyclable fibre packaging that uses starch binders [23]

## Report Scope

| Parameter | Details |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | Native and modified potato starch in conventional and organic grades supplied through direct and distributor channels to food and beverage, animal feed and pet nutrition, pharmaceutical and cosmetics manufacturers |
| Study Period | 2021–2035 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Historical Data | 2021–2024 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2035 |
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 4.01 Billion |
| Market Size in 2035 | USD 7.08 Billion |
| CAGR | 5.84% (2026–2035) |
| Fastest Growing Segments | Modified (8.4% CAGR); Organic (7.4% CAGR); Cosmetics (7.3% CAGR); Dairy Alternatives (7.0% CAGR) |
| Regions Covered | North America, Europe, South America, Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa and ROW |
| Companies Profiled | Royal Avebe U.A., Emsland Group, KMC (Kartoffelmelcentralen), Roquette Frères, Tereos, AGRANA Beteiligungs-AG, Südstärke GmbH, Ingredion Incorporated, Lyckeby Starch AB, PEPEES S.A., Finnamyl Oy |
| Valuation Currency | USD Billion |
| Methodology | 350+ primary expert interviews; bottom-up market sizing; top-down validation; data triangulation; scenario-based forecasting; real-time project tracking |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: How should procurement teams qualify a new supplier in the Potato Starch Market?**
A: Request certificates of analysis covering viscosity, whiteness, moisture and microbial limits, plus GFSI-recognised food safety certification. Then run pilot batches through your actual retort, freezing or extrusion process before committing to an annual contract.

**Q: Why is potato starch preferred in kosher-for-Passover production?**
A: Most Ashkenazi kosher standards exclude grain-derived starches during Passover, making potato starch the default thickener and baking starch. Buyers should secure supplier-specific Passover certification months ahead, because seasonal demand tightens availability.

**Q: What should investors weigh before seeking exposure to the Potato Starch Market?**
A: Many leading producers are farmer cooperatives or private firms, so listed pure-play exposure is scarce. Diversified groups such as AGRANA and Ingredion offer indirect exposure, though potato starch is a minor part of their revenue [21][22].

**Q: How does waxy potato starch differ from regular potato starch?**
A: Waxy varieties contain almost pure amylopectin, so their pastes resist retrogradation and stay stable through chilling without chemical modification. Formulators gain freeze-thaw performance with a clean label, though waxy grades carry a price premium.

**Q: Which technology could change the cost curve of the Potato Starch Market?**
A: Membrane and chromatography systems that recover native protein from potato fruit juice are the likeliest lever. Selling food-grade protein instead of feed concentrate offsets a meaningful share of energy and effluent-treatment costs [20].

**Q: What labeling thresholds apply to gluten-free claims using potato starch?**
A: Both the EU and the U.S. cap gluten-free products at 20 parts per million of gluten. Potato starch is inherently gluten-free, but buyers should verify that shared milling or packing lines do not introduce wheat cross-contact.

**Q: Can potato starch replace plastics in packaging?**
A: Thermoplastic potato starch already appears in compostable bags and loose-fill, but moisture sensitivity limits standalone use. EU packaging targets could open a new outlet for the Potato Starch Market in fibre coatings and adhesives after 2030 [23].


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/potato-starch-market-11827*
