# Cambodia Telecom Market

> Cambodia Telecom Market Size, Share and Research Report By Service Type (Voice Services, Data and Internet Services, Messaging Services, IoT and M2M Services, and OTT and PayTV Services), By End-User (Enterprises and Consumer) And By Region (North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, And Rest Of The World) – Industry Forecast Till 2035

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 4.63%
- **2025:** USD 729.0 Million
- **2035:** USD 1,163.8 Million
- **Key Players:** Smart Axiata Co., Ltd., Viettel (Cambodia) Pte., Ltd. (Metfone), CamGSM Co., Ltd. (Cellcard), Seatel Cambodia, Xinwei (Cambodia) Telecom (CooTel), Telecom Cambodia, Ezecom, Opennet

**Report ID:** MRFR/ICT/25797-HCR · **Pages:** 100 · **Author:** Ankit Gupta & Aarti Dhapte · **Last Updated:** October 27, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/cambodia-telecom-market-27471

---

## Market Summary

## Cambodia Telecom Market Summary

The Cambodia Telecom Market was valued at USD 729.0 million in 2025. It is forecast to reach USD 774.4 million in 2026 and USD 1,163.8 million by 2035, a CAGR of 4.63% over 2026–2035. Two catalysts anchor this outlook. The first is the Cambodia Digital Economy and Society Policy Framework 2021–2035, which treats connectivity as foundational national infrastructure [1]. The second is the assignment of 3.5 GHz C-band spectrum for commercial 5G, which lets operators sell speed tiers rather than compete only on price [2]. Growth is steady rather than explosive, and it now comes from higher-value data and enterprise contracts rather than new SIM activations.

There are three ways in which the network base is changing. Operators are decommissioning 3G layers, repurposing 700 MHz airwaves for wide-area 4G coverage and replacing microwave lines with fiber backhaul. The backhaul has to carry average mobile data use above 7.5 GB per subscriber per month [8]. Change is being reinforced by regulation. The 5-SIMs-per-ID limit imposed by the Ministry of Post and Telecommunications prevents inflated multi-SIM counts, forcing providers to improve income per user, not stated subscriber numbers [3].

The Cambodia Telecom Market is dominated by the Phnom Penh Capital Region, with a 38.5% share of the market across the country’s regions. The fastest expanding region is the Plateau and Mountain Region with a CAGR of 6.1% as service is extended to underserved areas. The Plain Region comes second with a 24.0% stake, aided by special economic zones along National Highway 1. The victors over the next decade will be operators that can translate early 5G adoption into service levels that customers will pay more for.

## Key Report Takeaways

### • By Service Type

- Data and Internet Services held a 53.7% share of the Cambodia Telecom Market in 2025. [Video streaming](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/video-streaming-market-3150), social platforms and mobile-first browsing drive this lead.
- IoT and M2M Services are projected to grow at a 4.96% CAGR through 2035, the fastest rate in the service portfolio.
- Voice Services generated USD 164.0 million in 2025, as bundled VoIP slows the erosion of legacy call revenue.

### • By End-User

- Consumer revenue reached USD 638.7 million in 2025, although saturated adoption limits further volume upside.
- Enterprises are forecast to expand at a 5.37% CAGR within the Cambodia Telecom Market, led by demand for private networks, SD-WAN and managed cloud.

### • By Region

- The Phnom Penh Capital Region accounted for a 38.5% share in 2025.
- The Plateau and Mountain Region is set to post a 6.1% CAGR as coverage extends to remote provinces.
- The Tonle Sap Region generated USD 131.2 million in 2025, anchored by tourism in Siem Reap.

## Market Size and Forecast (2021–2035)

The Cambodia Telecom Market estimates are derived from a range of inputs. The revenue base is based on operator disclosures of Axiata Group, Viettel and CamGSM [11][13][14]—Telecommunication Regulator of Cambodia subscriber statistics [2] and volume data. Traffic benchmarks are from Ericsson and GSMA Intelligence [18][4]. Forecasts are created bottom-up from service line revenue and evaluated against consumer and business spending trends.

## Market Drivers

## Driver Impact Analysis

The impact percentages below are directional estimates of each driver's influence on the Cambodia Telecom Market CAGR. They overlap and interact, so they should not be added together to reproduce the headline growth rate.

| Driver | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Commercial 5G on 3.5 GHz C-band | +1.1% | Phnom Penh, Siem Reap, Preah Sihanouk | Medium term (2–4 yr) | [2][12] |
| Rising mobile data consumption | +0.9% | Nationwide | Short term (≤2 yr) | [8][18] |
| National digital policy frameworks | +0.7% | Nationwide | Long term (≥4 yr) | [1][21] |
| Enterprise digitalization and private networks | +0.6% | SEZs, Phnom Penh | Medium term (2–4 yr) | [19][20] |
| Fixed wireless access for homes | +0.5% | Urban and peri-urban | Short term (≤2 yr) | [14] |
| Mobile payments and Bakong integration | +0.4% | Nationwide | Medium term (2–4 yr) | [15] |

### Commercial 5G on 3.5 GHz C-band

TRC's assignment of C-band spectrum gave operators the capacity to offer consistent downlink speeds above 100 Mbps in dense districts [2]. Early 5G users consume several times more data than the average 4G user, mostly high-definition video and cloud gaming. Smart Axiata and Metfone price 5G access as a postpaid upgrade rather than a default feature, which lifts ARPU instead of simply absorbing traffic [12]. For the Cambodia Telecom Market, this is the clearest route back to margin expansion.

### Rising Mobile Data Consumption

Average monthly usage already exceeds 7.5 GB per subscriber, and social video accounts for most of it [8]. Ericsson projects that Asia-Pacific [smartphone](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/smartphone-market-8165) traffic per user will keep growing at double-digit annual rates through 2030 [18]. This steady volume growth favors operators with fiber-fed sites. It also supports tiered data bundles that convert traffic into revenue, since unlimited plans are increasingly reserved for premium segments.

### National Digital Policy Frameworks

The Digital Economy and Society Policy Framework 2021–2035 and the Digital Government Policy 2022–2035 commit ministries to digitizing public services and extending connectivity to rural communes [1][21]. Government e-services, digital ID and online tax filing create persistent, recurring connectivity demand. Operators that win public-sector contracts gain multi-year revenue visibility, and some of these deals include service-level commitments above 99.5% uptime.

### Enterprise Digitalization and Private Networks

Cambodia's special economic zones host hundreds of manufacturers, most of them export-oriented garment, electronics and auto-parts plants [20]. The Smart Axiata–Huawei memorandum on [5G private networks](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/5g-private-network-market-24549), SD-WAN and cloud creates a packaged path to Industry 4.0 for these plants [19]. Enterprise deals carry longer tenures and bundled cybersecurity, so they lift blended margins in the Cambodia Telecom Market even while consumer pricing stays aggressive.

### Fixed Wireless Access for Homes

Cellcard reported a 48% revenue jump in its Home WiFi business in Q4 2024, showing that FWA can take household spending away from traditional ISPs [14]. Installation takes hours rather than the weeks a fiber drop can require. FWA also reuses spare 4G and 5G capacity in residential areas, turning idle spectrum into subscription revenue at low marginal cost.

### Mobile Payments and Bakong Integration

The National Bank of Cambodia's Bakong system has passed roughly 10 million accounts and supports cross-border QR payments with several ASEAN neighbors [15]. Operators embed wallet top-ups, bill payments and merchant QR acceptance in their apps. Each wallet transaction deepens engagement with the operator and produces fee income alongside core connectivity revenue.

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Price wars and ARPU compression | −0.8% | Nationwide | Short term (≤2 yr) | [4] |
| OTT substitution of voice and SMS | −0.6% | Nationwide | Medium term (2–4 yr) | [8] |
| SIM cap reducing subscriber base | −0.5% | Nationwide | Short term (≤2 yr) | [3] |
| Rising site energy costs | −0.4% | Rural provinces | Long term (≥4 yr) | [16][17] |
| High spectrum and 5G capex burden | −0.4% | Nationwide | Medium term (2–4 yr) | [2][11] |

### Price Wars and ARPU Compression

With three dominant operators, aggressive promotions are a constant feature of the Cambodia Telecom Market. Bonus-data offers regularly double advertised allowances [4]. Monthly mobile ARPU remains among the lowest in ASEAN, at only a few US dollars. That limits the cash available to fund 5G densification.

### OTT Substitution of Voice and SMS

More than nine in ten Cambodian internet users rely on messaging apps such as Telegram and Facebook Messenger for everyday communication [8]. Person-to-person SMS is fading as a result, and international voice minutes keep migrating to free VoIP. Operators preserve traffic by bundling on-net calling, but they lose standalone pricing power in the process.

### SIM Cap Reducing the Subscriber Base

The 5-SIM-per-ID rule and nationwide re-registration removed millions of inactive or unverified lines [3]. Reported subscriptions fell as a result, even though real users did not decline. The cleanup is healthy over the long term, but it creates short-term revenue drag from lost top-ups on secondary SIMs.

### Rising Site Energy Costs

Rural towers often run on diesel generators where the grid is unreliable. Electricité du Cambodge tariffs for commercial users are also above most regional peers [16]. The IEA expects electricity demand in Southeast Asia to rise by around 4% a year, which keeps pressure on prices upward [17]. For operators, energy is one of the highest operating costs they cannot compress.

### High Spectrum and 5G Capex Burden

C-band licences, standalone core upgrades and fiber backhaul require multi-year investment programs. For operators with modest revenue bases, these programs can exceed 20% of revenue [11]. Payback periods lengthen when price competition blocks 5G premiums, which strains parent-company capital allocation.

## Opportunities

## Cambodia Telecom Market Opportunities

### Rural Coverage in Underserved Provinces

Provinces such as Mondulkiri, Ratanakiri and Preah Vihear still have coverage gaps along commune roads. They offer the fastest regional growth in the Cambodia Telecom Market. Low-band 700 MHz refarming and shared towers bring down the cost per covered household. Universal-service funding can help underwrite the least commercial sites [2].

### Data Monetization and Super-App Platforms

Operator apps already combine top-ups, entertainment and payments. With consent frameworks in place, anonymized mobility and spending insights could support targeted advertising, credit scoring for microfinance lenders and tourism analytics for provincial authorities. Operators would become platform businesses rather than pure connectivity sellers [15].

### Agricultural and Utility IoT

NB-IoT pilots in Battambang and Preah Vihear monitor soil moisture and pests over existing 4G grids. Prepaid [smart meters](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/smart-meters-market-4569) that top up through mobile wallets align operator revenue with Electricité du Cambodge's metering modernization [16]. The real value lies in managed dashboards rather than connectivity alone.

### Fiber-Wireless Convergence for Homes

Only a minority of households subscribe to fixed internet, so Cambodia broadband demand remains open for convergent bundles [14]. Operators that pair FWA in growth suburbs with fiber in high-rise districts can lift household ARPU and reduce churn through combined mobile-and-home plans.

### Edge Cloud and Data Center Services

Rising data-residency expectations and latency-sensitive factory applications favor in-country edge nodes over routing through Singapore. Operators with fiber-rich sites near SEZs can host edge compute and sell it as part of private 5G contracts [19][20].

## Future Outlook

## Cambodia Telecom Market Future Outlook

The next decade of the Cambodia Telecom Market will be shaped less by subscriber growth than by automation, platforms, energy and inclusion.

### AI-Driven Network Operations

Operators are moving from manual network tuning to AI-based optimization for traffic steering, energy saving and fault prediction. GSMA estimates that AI-enabled operations can cut network operating costs by 10–20% [4]. For low-ARPU markets, those savings can decide whether 5G coverage extends beyond provincial capitals.

### Platform Economics and Edge Cloud

Connectivity alone will not rebuild margins. Operators are layering payments, content and cloud onto their networks. Ericsson projects 5G will carry most mobile traffic in Asia-Pacific by the end of the decade [18], which creates demand for edge hosting close to factories and government data.

### Energy Transition at Cell Sites

Solar-hybrid sites and lithium storage are replacing diesel generators across rural grids. The IEA expects solar to be among the fastest-growing power sources in Southeast Asia through 2035 [17]. Operators that decarbonize sites early will lower both costs and emissions exposure.

### Digital Inclusion and ESG Reporting

The World Bank links digital adoption to productivity gains among Cambodian micro-enterprises [6]. Parent groups such as Axiata and Viettel already publish sustainability disclosures [11][13]. Investors will increasingly assess rural coverage, women's smartphone ownership and energy intensity alongside revenue.

## Segment Insights

## Cambodia Telecom Market Segmentation

Segmentation of the Cambodia Telecom Market follows two dimensions: service type and end-user.

### By Service Type

| Segment | Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Data and Internet Services | 53.7% share (2025) | 5G, video streaming, social media |
| Voice Services | USD 164.0 million (2025) | Bundled VoIP, rural feature phones |
| Messaging Services | 9.0% share (2025) | A2P banking alerts and OTP traffic |
| IoT and M2M Services | 4.96% CAGR (2026–2035) | NB-IoT agriculture, smart meters |
| OTT and PayTV Services | 11.0% share (2025) | TV360, SmartNas TV bundles |

Data and Internet Services anchor the Cambodia Telecom Market, and 5G users are pushing consumption toward cloud and high-definition content. Voice Services hold up in revenue terms because operators fold unlimited on-net calling into data bundles. Messaging Services now depend on application-to-person traffic from banks rather than on person-to-person texts. IoT and M2M Services remain small but grow fastest as NB-IoT overlays reach farms and utilities. OTT and PayTV Services, led by Metfone's TV360 and Smart's SmartNas TV, tie entertainment spending to the mobile bill [13].

### By End-User

| Segment | Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Consumer | USD 638.7 million (2025) | Premium 5G postpaid, home FWA |
| Enterprises | 5.37% CAGR (2026–2035) | Private 5G, SD-WAN, managed security |

Consumer spending remains the revenue foundation of the Cambodia Telecom Market, but saturated adoption and price wars restrict volume upside. Operators are therefore upselling loyalty-rich postpaid plans and home connectivity. Enterprises are the growth engine. Banks, manufacturers and ministries sign multi-year contracts that bundle SLAs, cloud and cybersecurity, which carry higher margins than mass-market data [19].

## Regional Market Share Analysis

## Regional Market Share Analysis

| Region | Metric (2025 / 2026–2035) | Primary Investment Themes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Phnom Penh Capital Region | 38.5% share | 5G densification, enterprise private networks |
| Plain Region | 24.0% share | SEZ connectivity, FWA |
| Tonle Sap Region | USD 131.2 million | Tourism capacity, agricultural IoT |
| Coastal Region | 12.0% share | Port logistics, resort 5G |
| Plateau and Mountain Region | 6.1% CAGR | Rural coverage, satellite backhaul |
| Total | USD 729.0 million | — |

Demand in the Cambodia Telecom Market concentrates around the capital, but growth is spreading outward as coverage and incomes rise in the provinces. The regions below follow Cambodia's established zoning, with Phnom Penh and Kandal grouped as the Capital Region.

### Phnom Penh Capital Region

| Province | Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Phnom Penh | 81.0% share of region | 5G small cells, corporate headquarters |
| Kandal | 5.4% CAGR | Suburban FWA, industrial parks |

Phnom Penh hosts the first commercial 5G clusters, most bank and ministry headquarters, and the densest fiber backhaul. That makes it the proving ground for premium tiers. Kandal's ring-road housing developments and the new Techo International Airport corridor are drawing FWA and enterprise demand outward from the city core [12].

### Plain Region

| Province | Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Kampong Cham | 22.0% share of region | Rubber and agro-processing |
| Takeo | USD 28.4 million | Remittance-driven data use |
| Prey Veng | 4.3% CAGR | Rural 4G expansion |
| Svay Rieng | 14.5% share of region | Bavet SEZ manufacturing |
| Tbong Khmum | 4.8% CAGR | Cross-border trade |

Factories in the Bavet SEZ need reliable uplink for supply-chain systems, which pushes enterprise contracts beyond the capital [20]. Households with family members working abroad generate heavy video-call traffic, which keeps data consumption high even where incomes are modest.

### Tonle Sap Region

| Province | Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Siem Reap | 27.5% share of region | Tourism roaming, hotel WiFi backhaul |
| Battambang | USD 30.2 million | Agricultural IoT pilots |
| Banteay Meanchey | 4.9% CAGR | Poipet border logistics |
| Kampong Thom | 11.0% share of region | Highway corridor coverage |
| Rest of Tonle Sap Region | 4.4% CAGR | Rural household adoption |

Siem Reap's new Angkor International Airport and its recovering visitor numbers generate strong seasonal traffic peaks. Operators respond with temporary capacity and tourist SIM bundles. Battambang's rice belt is an early testbed for NB-IoT sensing.

### Coastal Region

| Province | Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Preah Sihanouk | 46.0% share of region | Port, SEZ and resort demand |
| Kampot | 5.2% CAGR | Tourism and agro-exports |
| Koh Kong | USD 11.8 million | Border and island coverage |
| Kep | 4.5% share of region | Hospitality connectivity |

Preah Sihanouk combines Cambodia's deep-sea port, a large SEZ and resort developments. This mix suits private 5G for logistics yards. Island resorts off Kampot and Koh Kong depend on microwave links, which gives operators opportunities to upgrade backhaul.

### Plateau and Mountain Region

| Province | Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Kampong Speu | 30.0% share of region | Garment SEZs near the capital |
| Kratie | 5.8% CAGR | Mekong corridor coverage |
| Mondulkiri | 6.8% CAGR | New site builds, eco-tourism |
| Preah Vihear | USD 5.1 million | Agricultural sensing |
| Rest of Plateau and Mountain Region | 18.0% share of region | Low-band coverage in Stung Treng and Oddar Meanchey |

This region grows from a small base but at the fastest pace, because every new site unlocks first-time mobile internet users. Operators rely on shared towers and 700 MHz spectrum here to keep the cost per covered household manageable [2].

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

The market is very concentrated. Smart Axiata, Metfone and Cellcard together make up an estimated 88-95% of income. The top-five share is projected to be about 94-98%. The indicated HHI is about 3,000-3,300, which puts the market in the highly concentrated range. The smaller players operate in areas such as fixed internet, enterprise fiber and wholesale capacity.

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings for Cambodia Telecom Market | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Smart Axiata Co., Ltd. | ~36–41% | 5G, digital lifestyle apps, enterprise cloud | Premium innovator backed by Axiata |
| Viettel (Cambodia) Pte., Ltd. (Metfone) | ~33–38% | Nationwide 4G, TV360, e-learning | Coverage leader with deep rural footprint |
| CamGSM Co., Ltd. (Cellcard) | ~16–20% | Mobile, Home WiFi FWA | Local champion pivoting to convergence |
| Seatel Cambodia | ~2–4% | 4G-only mobile data | Value challenger |
| Xinwei (Cambodia) Telecom (CooTel) | ~1–2% | Budget mobile data | Price-focused niche |
| Telecom Cambodia | ~1–2% | Fixed lines, wholesale transmission | State-owned backbone provider |
| Ezecom | ~<1–1.5% | Enterprise fiber, managed services | Business ISP specialist |
| Opennet | ~<1% | Fiber to the home and business | Urban fiber challenger |
| SINET | ~<1% | Enterprise connectivity, data center | Corporate and SME focus |
| Today Communication | ~<1% | International gateway, fiber | Wholesale and enterprise carrier |

## Recent News & Developments

## Recent News & Developments

- Metfone (June 2023): Expanded its digital learning platform with government partners, embedding mobile connectivity in public-sector education budgets. [13]
- National Bank of Cambodia (March 2024): Broadened Bakong cross-border QR payment links with ASEAN partners, strengthening operator wallet use cases. [15]
- Smart Axiata and Huawei (May 2024): Signed a memorandum covering 5G private networks, SD-WAN and cloud services for Cambodian enterprises. [19]
- Telecommunication Regulator of Cambodia (August 2024): Advanced its spectrum framework for 3.5 GHz and 700 MHz use, enabling commercial 5G tiers. [2]
- Ministry of Post and Telecommunications (November 2024): Enforced SIM re-registration and the 5-SIM-per-ID limit to curb fraud and scam activity. [3]
- Cellcard (February 2025): Reported a 48% year-on-year revenue increase in Home WiFi for Q4 2024, confirming FWA traction. [14]
- Smart Axiata (April 2025): Extended 5G coverage beyond Phnom Penh to major provincial capitals and launched premium postpaid bundles. [12]

## Report Scope

| Report Attribute/Metric | Details |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | Cambodia Telecom Market revenue across mobile network operator services, segmented by service type, end-user and region. |
| Study Period | 2021-2035 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Historical Data | 2021–2024 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2035 |
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 729.0 Million |
| Market Size in 2035 | USD 1,163.8 Million |
| CAGR (2026–2035) | 4.63% |
| Fastest Growing Segments | IoT and M2M Services; Enterprises; Plateau and Mountain Region |
| Regions Covered | North America, Europe, APAC, South America, MEA |
| Companies Profiled | Smart Axiata, Metfone, Cellcard, Seatel, CooTel, Telecom Cambodia, Ezecom, Opennet, SINET, Today Communication |
| Valuation Currency | USD Million |
| Methodology | Bottom-up vendor revenue + top-down enterprise spend; validated against public filings, procurement databases, and expert interviews |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: What should enterprises verify before signing a private 5G contract in the Cambodia Telecom Market?**
A: Confirm whether the network uses operator-licensed or dedicated spectrum, and insist on uptime SLAs with penalties. Also check that edge compute is hosted in-country, since routing through Singapore adds latency. [19]

**Q: Is fixed wireless access or fiber the better home connection in Cambodia?**
A: FWA suits renters and new suburbs because installation takes hours. Fiber delivers steadier latency for multi-user households and home offices. [9]

**Q: How does tower sharing affect smaller players in the Cambodia Telecom Market?**
A: Leasing passive infrastructure lets challengers such as Seatel expand coverage without building their own towers. It narrows the coverage gap but not the spectrum gap. [2]

**Q: Does eSIM adoption change subscriber acquisition?**
A: eSIM speeds up tourist onboarding at airports and reduces physical distribution costs. Identity verification rules still apply at activation, so fraud controls remain unchanged. [3]

**Q: How exposed are Cambodian operators to currency risk?**
A: Exposure is limited because the economy is heavily dollarized and most tariffs and vendor contracts are priced in USD. A faster push toward riel-denominated pricing would raise this risk. [15]

**Q: Which data-protection issues matter for buyers in the Cambodia Telecom Market?**
A: Cambodia's personal data protection and cybersecurity laws are still being finalized. Buyers should write breach-notification and data-residency clauses into contracts now rather than wait for statutory rules. [3]

**Q: Can satellite connectivity complement terrestrial networks?**
A: Low-Earth-orbit backhaul can serve remote sites in Mondulkiri and Ratanakiri where fiber is uneconomic. Operators need TRC approval for ground stations before commercial use. [2]


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/cambodia-telecom-market-27471*
