# Renewable Energy Insurance Market

> Renewable Energy Insurance Market Size, Share and Research Report By Coverage Type (Property Damage and Business Interruption, Construction All-Risk/Erection All-Risk, Liability (General, Environmental, Professional), Cyber and Technology Errors/Omissions, Parametric/Index-Based Covers), By Renewable Energy Technology (Onshore Wind, Offshore Wind, Utility-Scale Solar PV, Commercial and Industrial (C&I) Solar, Hydropower and Marine Energy, Bioenergy and Waste-to-Energy, Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS)), By End-User (Utility-Scale IPPs and Owners, Commercial and Industrial Operators, Residential Aggregators and Community Solar) and By Regional (North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa) - Industry Forecast to 2035.

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 7.65%
- **2025:** USD 20.05 Billion
- **2035:** USD 41.90 Billion
- **Key Players:** Munich Re, Allianz Commercial, Swiss Re Corporate Solutions, AXA XL, Zurich Insurance Group, Chubb, AIG, Tokio Marine HCC

**Report ID:** MRFR/BS/21460-HCR · **Pages:** 128 · **Author:** Ankit Gupta & Aarti Dhapte · **Last Updated:** October 29, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/renewable-energy-insurance-market-23063

---

## Market Summary

## Renewable Energy Insurance Market Summary

The [Renewable Energy](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/renewable-energy-market-1515) Insurance Market was valued at USD 20.05 Billion in 2025. It is projected to reach USD 21.58 Billion in 2026 and USD 41.90 Billion by 2035, a CAGR of 7.65% over 2026–2035. Two catalysts anchor that path. The IEA expects the world to add more than 5,500 GW of renewable capacity between 2024 and 2030 [1], and global energy transition investment hit USD 2.1 trillion in 2024 [3]. Every financed wind farm, solar park and battery site needs construction, property and liability cover before lenders release funds.

Underwriting practice is changing as fast as the asset base. Carriers are moving away from generic engineering wordings and loss-history pricing toward asset-specific models built on SCADA feeds, satellite hail tracking and component failure data. Policy accelerates the shift: the EU's RED III directive sets a binding 42.5% renewable share for 2030 [7], and the US tax-credit transfer rules finalized in 2024 [5] created demand for tax-credit insurance. This line barely existed five years ago.

Europe leads with a 36.8% share in 2025, supported by mature [offshore wind](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/offshore-wind-market-3284) fleets and specialist underwriting capacity in London, Munich and Zurich. North America is the fastest-growing region at an 8.9% CAGR and ranks second by size, driven by utility-scale solar and storage build-outs. Asia-Pacific follows on the strength of Chinese and Indian capacity additions. Over the next decade, pricing power in the Renewable Energy Insurance Market will shift toward carriers that can price storage, floating wind and climate-volatility risk with real operating data.

## Key Report Takeaways

### • By Coverage Type

- Property Damage & Business Interruption held a 40.3% share of 2025 premium in the Renewable Energy Insurance Market, anchored by lender-mandated indemnity requirements.
- Parametric / Index-based Covers are the fastest-growing coverage line at a 10.6% CAGR through 2035.

### • By Renewable Energy Technology

- Utility-scale Solar PV accounted for 33.8% of premium in 2025, supported by standardized module formats.
- Offshore Wind expands at a 9.8% CAGR as multi-gigawatt pipelines move into construction.

### • By End-User

- Utility-Scale IPPs & Owners captured a 47.9% share, buying multi-year portfolio programs.
- Residential Aggregators & Community Solar grow at an 8.8% CAGR on index-based portfolio covers.

### • By Region

- Europe led the Renewable Energy Insurance Market with a 36.8% share in 2025.
- North America posts the fastest regional growth at an 8.9% CAGR.
- Asia-Pacific generated USD 4.51 Billion in premium in 2025.

## Market Size and Forecast (2021–2035)

Market Research Future sized the Renewable Energy Insurance Market by aggregating gross written premium across property, construction, liability, cyber and parametric lines for operating and under-construction renewable assets. Inputs combine installed-capacity data from IRENA [2] and the EIA [14], rate benchmarks from carrier and broker interviews, and carrier annual reports, cross-checked against global specialty property premium. Historical values reflect reported placements; forecast values apply capacity-addition scenarios and premium-rate assumptions. The 2024 spike to 8.3% growth reflects post-loss rate hardening after severe hail events and a surge of US projects reaching financial close under the Inflation Reduction Act [6].

## Market Drivers

## Driver Impact Analysis

| Driver | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Record global capacity additions | +1.6% | Global; China, India, EU | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [1][2] |
| Lender-mandated insurance in project finance | +1.3% | Global | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [3] |
| Offshore wind pipeline expansion | +1.1% | Europe, North America, Asia-Pacific | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [15] |
| Battery storage deployment | +0.9% | North America, Europe, China | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [18][20] |
| Natural catastrophe repricing | +0.8% | North America, Europe | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [8] |
| EU renewable targets under RED III | +0.7% | Europe | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [7] |
| US tax-credit transferability | +0.5% | United States | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [5][6] |

### Record Global Capacity Additions

IRENA reports that the world added 585 GW of renewable capacity in 2024, more than 90% of all new power capacity [2]. The IEA projects over 5,500 GW of additions between 2024 and 2030 [1]. Each gigawatt brings a construction all-risk placement and then decades of operational property and liability renewals, so premium volume compounds as the installed base matures. China and India account for well over half of new solar additions, widening the premium base geographically.

### Lender-Mandated Insurance in Project Finance

BloombergNEF tracked USD 2.1 trillion of energy transition investment in 2024 [3], and most utility-scale assets rely on non-recourse debt. Lenders require delay-in-start-up, property, business interruption and third-party liability cover, with loss-payee clauses and minimum insurer ratings. Debt tenors of 18–20 years oblige sponsors to maintain these programs for the life of the loan. Carriers gain a sticky, recurring premium stream that grows with financed capacity.

### Offshore Wind Pipeline Expansion

GWEC expects more than 400 GW of new offshore wind capacity globally between 2024 and 2033, against 10.8 GW added in 2023. Offshore projects carry far higher insured values per megawatt than onshore assets. Marine construction, cable-lay and jack-up vessel exposures push construction limits into billions of dollars per project. The US DOE's tracking of the Atlantic pipeline [15] and tender rounds across Asia-Pacific add further construction-phase demand.

### Battery Storage Deployment

The IEA estimates that meeting the COP28 tripling goal requires global energy storage of about 1,500 GW by 2030, mostly batteries [18]. Storage sites concentrate high values in small footprints, and thermal-runaway risk drives demand for higher per-location limits, fire-suppression warranties and degradation endorsements. EPRI data showing a roughly 97% decline in failure rates per deployed GWh since 2018 [20] is helping underwriters expand capacity rather than retreat from the class.

### Natural Catastrophe Repricing

Insured natural catastrophe losses reached about USD 137 billion in 2024, the fifth straight year above USD 100 billion [8]. Severe convective storms, hail and wildfire have hit solar portfolios across the US South and Midwest. Carriers responded with higher rates, named-peril sub-limits and hail-stow requirements. Rate increases lift premium value even where insured capacity grows slowly, explaining part of the gap between capacity growth and premium growth.

### EU Renewable Targets under RED III

Directive (EU) 2023/2413 raised the bloc's binding 2030 renewable target to 42.5%, with an indicative 2.5% top-up [7]. It also mandates faster permitting through renewable acceleration areas, shortening the gap between auction award and construction start. Faster permitting pulls construction-phase premium forward. Repowering of ageing onshore wind fleets in Germany and Spain adds erection all-risk placements on brownfield sites.

### US Tax-Credit Transferability

Section 6418 final regulations, issued in April 2024, let project owners sell clean-energy tax credits to unrelated buyers for cash [5]. Credit buyers routinely demand insurance against recapture and disallowance, creating a specialty line tied to the roughly USD 370 billion of energy and climate incentives the CBO originally scored for the Inflation Reduction Act [6]. Legislative changes in 2025 narrow the window but sustain near-term transaction volume.

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

Restraint impacts are directional estimates of downward pressure on the Renewable Energy Insurance Market growth rate. They are not additive to one another or to the driver impacts above.

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Hail and severe convective storm losses on solar | −0.8% | North America | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [9] |
| Subsea cable and offshore construction losses | −0.6% | Europe, North America | Medium-term (2–4 yr) |   |
| US federal incentive phase-down | −0.6% | United States | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [13] |
| Serial defects in next-generation turbines | −0.5% | Global | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [11] |
| BESS fire events and thin loss data | −0.4% | North America, Europe | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [19][20] |

### Hail and Severe Convective Storm Losses on Solar

kWh Analytics' Solar Risk Assessment finds that hail drives more than half of solar insurance losses by value despite a small share of claim counts [9]. One storm can damage tens of thousands of modules. Carriers have tightened hail sub-limits, raised deductibles and declined sites without stow systems. These restrictions cut insurable value per project and push some sponsors toward self-insured retentions.

### Subsea Cable and Offshore Construction Losses

Cable failures remain the biggest driver of offshore wind claims expense. GCube study shows that the overwhelming majority of offshore losses are caused by export and inter-array cable accidents. Repairs need expert vessels and might idle a wind farm for months. Underwriters push back with higher deductibles, cable-specific exclusions and tougher warranty terms, pushing risk back to developers.

### US Federal Incentive Phase-Down

Public Law 119-21, signed in July 2025, ends the clean electricity production and investment credits for wind and solar projects not under construction by July 2026 or in service by the end of 2027 [13]. The rule pulls some US construction forward but shrinks the post-2028 pipeline. Construction all-risk and tax-credit insurance demand falls in the world's fastest-growing regional premium pool.

### Serial Defects in Next-Generation Turbines

In June 2023, Siemens Energy revealed sweeping quality issues in Siemens Gamesa onshore turbines that resulted in multibillion-euro write-offs [11]. Carriers worried about prototype risk in larger rotors’ serial faults. Many now utilize serial loss clauses that limit reimbursements after the first few identical failures, cutting capacity for the newest turbine platforms.

### BESS Fire Events and Thin Loss Data

The January 2025 fire at Vistra's Moss Landing storage facility in California [19] renewed underwriter concern about battery aggregation risk. Limited multi-year loss data for new chemistries and container designs keeps rate adequacy uncertain. Some carriers cap lines per location or require full-scale fire testing, raising costs for smaller developers.

## Opportunities

## Renewable Energy Insurance Market Opportunities

### Parametric Covers for Emerging Markets

There is no claims history and no local underwriting capacity for large solar and wind pipelines in Africa, Southeast Asia and South America. Irradiance-, wind speed-, or rainfall-based index covers are loss-adjustment cost-free and pay within days. Development financing channels like the World Bank’s Scaling Solar initiative [16] and Global Shield against Climate Risks [17] allow insurers to bundle parametric protection into blended finance arrangements, unlocking pools of premium that are out of reach for traditional indemnity wordings.

### Performance Guarantees Built on Operating Data

Generation records are becoming a product in and of themselves. Solar revenue puts, availability guarantees, and degradation covers mitigate the price performance risk from fleet-level production data, allowing sponsors to leverage more debt against the same asset[9]. [SCADA](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/scada-market-2056) systems and inverter-owned data pipelines can also be sold to lenders and reinsurers for price analytics, a fee-based revenue stream outside of regular premium.

### Tax-Credit and Transactional Risk Insurance

US credit transfers continue through the 2027 placed-in-service window [5][13]. Buyers of transferred credits need protection against recapture, qualification challenges and prevailing-wage disputes, and policy limits often reach tens of millions of dollars per deal. Specialty carriers with tax-law teams can capture margin-rich premium during a compressed but high-volume transaction period.

### Floating Offshore Wind and Onshore Repowering

Floating turbines open deep-water sites off Europe and Asia-Pacific that fixed foundations cannot reach. Mooring, dynamic cable and tow-out exposures have little loss history, rewarding carriers that invest in engineering-led pricing. In parallel, repowering of first-generation onshore fleets under RED III [7] creates construction placements on existing sites, extending clean energy risk coverage across a second asset life.

### Captives and Catastrophe Bonds for Large Portfolios

Large IPPs increasingly retain frequency losses in captives and transfer peak weather risk to capital markets. Artemis data show record catastrophe bond issuance in 2024 [23], and renewable portfolios with diversified multi-state exposure suit insurance-linked securities. Carriers and brokers that structure fronting, captive management and bond triggers can earn fee income even where direct premium flattens.

## Future Outlook

## Renewable Energy Insurance Market Future Outlook

### AI-Driven Underwriting and Remote Risk Engineering

Machine-learning models trained on turbine vibration, inverter logs and satellite weather data will replace much of the site-visit-led underwriting that dominates today. Carriers that ingest live operating data can reprice mid-term, cut claims leakage and detect component failures before they become losses. Over the forecast period, energy infrastructure risk management will increasingly sit inside insurer platforms rather than with owners alone.

### Storage-Heavy and Hybrid Portfolios

The COP28 pledge to triple renewable capacity to at least 11,000 GW by 2030 [21] depends on firm power from storage. The IEA's estimate of 1,500 GW of storage by 2030 [18] means a growing share of insured value will sit in battery containers. Hybrid solar-plus-storage plants will need programs that handle fire, degradation and merchant revenue risk in one structure, reshaping the Renewable Energy Insurance Market product mix.

### Climate Volatility and Parametric Capital

With insured catastrophe losses above USD 100 billion for five consecutive years [8], conventional property capacity for hail and wildfire will remain expensive. Parametric layers, catastrophe bonds [23] and captives will absorb a larger share of peak risk. Expect a two-tier structure: commercial indemnity for attritional losses and capital-market capacity for extreme weather.

### Climate Disclosure Regimes

IFRS S2 [24] and the EU's CSRD [25] require companies to disclose climate-related physical risks and how they are managed. Owners will need documented insurance programs, catastrophe modeling and resilience measures to satisfy auditors and investors. Disclosure pressure turns insurance placement from a procurement task into a board-level governance topic.

## Segment Insights

## Renewable Energy Insurance Market Segmentation

### By Coverage Type

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Property Damage & Business Interruption | 40.3% share | Lender-mandated asset-level indemnity |
| Construction All-Risk / Erection All-Risk | 27.1% share | Offshore wind and utility-scale build-outs |
| Liability (General, Environmental, Professional) | USD 2.93 Billion | Third-party, pollution and habitat exposures |
| Cyber & Technology Errors/Omissions | 9.4% CAGR | Digitalized control systems |
| Parametric / Index-based Covers | 10.6% CAGR | Rapid liquidity for weather-driven revenue loss |

The Renewable Energy Insurance Market by coverage type is led by Property Damage & Business Interruption, which lenders require from construction through 20-year operation. Construction All-Risk / Erection All-Risk stays relevant for offshore projects using jack-up vessels and deep-water foundations. Parametric / Index-based Covers grow fastest as sponsors seek payouts for wind-resource shortfalls and hail events. Cyber & Technology Errors/Omissions rises with SCADA digitalization, while Liability (General, Environmental, Professional) wordings add gradual pollution clauses.

### By Renewable Energy Technology

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Onshore Wind | 24.6% share | Repowering and large installed base |
| Offshore Wind | 9.8% CAGR | Multi-gigawatt construction pipelines |
| Utility-scale Solar PV | 33.8% share | Standardized modules, long operating history |
| Commercial & Industrial (C&I) Solar | USD 1.68 Billion | Rooftop and on-site corporate generation |
| Hydropower & Marine Energy | USD 1.15 Billion | Refurbishment and drought exposure |
| Bioenergy & Waste-to-Energy | 3.9% share | Fire and feedstock supply risks |
| Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) | 9.5% CAGR | Grid firming and thermal-runaway exposure |

In the Renewable Energy Insurance Market by technology, Utility-scale Solar PV holds the largest premium base, though hail concentration in North America forces sub-limits and exclusions. Offshore Wind grows fastest as floating prototypes near commercial scale, with cable failures still driving loss severity. Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) need rising per-location limits. Onshore Wind supports repowering demand, while Commercial & Industrial (C&I) Solar, Hydropower & Marine Energy and Bioenergy & Waste-to-Energy add diversified niche premium.

### By End-User

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Utility-Scale IPPs & Owners | 47.9% share | Multi-state, multi-year portfolio programs |
| Commercial & Industrial Operators | USD 6.80 Billion | Bundled construction, operation and ESG liability covers |
| Residential Aggregators & Community Solar | 8.8% CAGR | County-level parametric triggers across thousands of sites |

Within the Renewable Energy Insurance Market by end-user, Utility-Scale IPPs & Owners lead because portfolio scale supports captive layers, catastrophe bonds and multi-year programs. Commercial & Industrial Operators favor bundled covers spanning construction, operation and corporate ESG liabilities, though many still depend on brokered consortia for access. Residential Aggregators & Community Solar grow fastest as insurers apply weather-index triggers that simplify adjustment across dispersed rooftop fleets.

## Regional Market Share Analysis

## Regional Market Share Analysis

| Region | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Investment Themes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| North America | 8.9% CAGR | Utility-scale solar, BESS, tax-credit insurance |
| Europe | 36.8% share | Offshore wind, repowering, RED III permitting |
| Asia-Pacific | USD 4.51 Billion | Chinese and Indian capacity build-out, offshore wind tenders |
| South America | 5.2% share | Brazilian wind and distributed solar |
| Middle East & Africa | 8.1% CAGR | Giga-scale solar, green hydrogen-linked renewables |
| Total | USD 20.05 Billion | — |

Regional demand in the Renewable Energy Insurance Market tracks installed capacity, financing structures and local underwriting depth. Europe dominates on mature offshore wind and London-market capacity, while North America grows fastest on solar and storage.

### North America

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| United States | 84.6% share of region | Utility-scale solar, BESS, credit transfer deals |
| Canada | USD 0.66 Billion | Clean Technology Investment Tax Credit |
| Mexico | 9.6% CAGR | Private generation reopening, industrial solar |

The United States dominates regional premium in the Renewable Energy Insurance Market, though the mix is shifting. Construction placements surge through 2027 as developers race the credit deadlines set by Public Law 119-21 [13], while hail losses keep operational property rates elevated across Texas and the Midwest [9]. Canada's 30% Clean Technology Investment Tax Credit supports wind and storage builds in Alberta and Ontario. Mexico grows from a small base as industrial buyers add on-site solar.

### Europe

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| United Kingdom | 27.5% share of region | Offshore wind CfD rounds, London-market capacity |
| Germany | USD 1.62 Billion | EEG 2023 targets, onshore repowering |
| France | 7.4% CAGR | Offshore wind tenders, solar acceleration law |
| Italy | 9.8% share of region | Utility-scale solar, agrivoltaics |
| Spain | USD 0.81 Billion | Solar PV build-out, hail and wildfire exposure |
| Russia | 2.9% CAGR | Domestic capacity programs, limited reinsurance access |
| Rest of Europe | 16.8% share of region | Offshore wind and hydropower |

Europe remains the largest regional pool in the Renewable Energy Insurance Market. The United Kingdom's Allocation Round 6 secured a record 9.6 GW of capacity in 2024, sustaining offshore construction placements, and London-market syndicates lead most large programs. Germany's EEG 2023 targets 80% renewable electricity by 2030, driving onshore repowering. RED III permitting rules [7] shorten construction timelines across the bloc, while sanctions keep Russia isolated from Western reinsurance capacity.

### Asia-Pacific

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| China | 41.2% share of region | World-leading solar and wind additions |
| India | 10.4% CAGR | 500 GW non-fossil target |
| Japan | USD 0.62 Billion | Offshore wind auction rounds |
| South Korea | 8.7% share of region | Offshore wind pipeline, BESS safety rules |
| Southeast Asia | 9.8% CAGR | Utility-scale solar and typhoon parametrics |
| Rest of Asia-Pacific | USD 0.58 Billion | Solar, storage and hail-exposed portfolios |

China's capacity additions make it the region's largest pool, though domestic carriers write most of that premium and international capacity enters mainly through reinsurance. India's 500 GW non-fossil target [22] creates the fastest country growth, with lenders requiring full construction and operational programs. Japan and South Korea add offshore wind construction exposure, while Southeast Asia's typhoon risk suits parametric structures.

### South America

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Brazil | 58.4% share of region | Northeast wind and distributed solar |
| Argentina | 8.6% CAGR | Private corporate PPA market |
| Rest of South America | USD 0.24 Billion | Utility-scale solar and hydropower |

Brazil leads the region in wind farms in the Northeast and fast-growing distributed solar. Transmission curtailment has made revenue-protection coverage more relevant than pure property damage. Argentina's corporate PPA framework supports steady wind and solar additions despite currency volatility. Elsewhere, hydropower drought risk creates demand for rainfall-indexed parametric layers.

### Middle East & Africa

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Saudi Arabia | USD 0.24 Billion | Vision 2030 renewable tenders |
| United Arab Emirates | 22.6% share of region | Giga-scale solar parks, Masdar-led projects |
| South Africa | 7.8% CAGR | REIPPPP rounds, private wheeling projects |
| Rest of Middle East & Africa | 27.9% share of region | Development-finance-backed solar |

Saudi Arabia's target of 50% renewable electricity by 2030 drives large solar tenders with heavy construction-phase insurance needs. The United Arab Emirates hosts multi-gigawatt solar parks that place sizeable property programs, often fronted locally and reinsured abroad. South Africa's REIPPPP rounds and private wheeling deals sustain demand, while development lenders shape coverage terms across the rest of the region [16].

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

The Renewable Energy Insurance Market shows medium concentration, with an estimated HHI of roughly 600–750 and the top five carriers holding about 30–38% of global premium. Large reinsurers and global specialty carriers lead complex offshore and portfolio programs, while managing general agents and Lloyd's syndicates compete on niche capacity and engineering expertise. Competition centers on engineering talent, claims data and the ability to lead large syndicated placements.

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings for Renewable Energy Insurance Market | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Munich Re | ~7–10% | Construction and operational property, PV warranty and performance covers | Leader in technology-risk and performance guarantees |
| Allianz Commercial | ~6–9% | Offshore and onshore wind construction, operational all-risks, liability | Deep marine and offshore wind engineering expertise |
| Swiss Re Corporate Solutions | ~5–8% | Property, parametric weather and wind-resource covers | Early mover in parametric and alternative risk transfer |
| AXA XL | ~5–7% | Construction, property, delay-in-start-up, environmental liability | Broad specialty platform with dedicated renewables teams |
| Zurich Insurance Group | ~4–6% | Property, business interruption, liability for utility portfolios | Strong multinational programs for large IPPs |
| Chubb | ~3–5% | Property, casualty, environmental and cyber | Multiline placements for C&I operators |
| AIG | ~3–5% | Energy property, construction and cyber | Large-limit capacity for utility portfolios |
| Tokio Marine HCC | ~2–4% | Specialty energy property, surety and transactional risk | Expanding specialty and Lloyd's footprint |
| GCube Underwriting | ~2–4% | Dedicated wind, solar and storage underwriting | Specialist MGA with long renewables claims history |
| Aspen Insurance | ~1–3% | BESS property, construction and energy liability | Targeted per-location capacity for battery storage |
| Liberty Specialty Markets | ~1–3% | Renewable construction and operational property | London-market lead capacity |

## Recent News & Developments

## Recent News & Developments

Developments from 2023 to 2025 show how regulation, loss events and policy shifts are reshaping the Renewable Energy Insurance Market.

- Siemens Energy (June 2023): Disclosed quality problems in Siemens Gamesa onshore turbines, prompting carriers to tighten serial-loss clauses on new turbine platforms. [11]
- Ørsted (October 2023): Cancelled the Ocean Wind 1 and 2 projects in New Jersey, booking about DKK 28.4 billion in impairments and highlighting delay and cost-overrun risk in offshore construction programs. [12]
- European Union (November 2023): RED III entered into force with a binding 42.5% renewable target for 2030, accelerating permitting and construction-phase insurance demand. [7]
- U.S. Department of the Treasury (April 2024): Issued final Section 6418 credit-transfer regulations, expanding the tax-credit insurance line. [5]
- Vistra (January 2025): A fire at the Moss Landing battery storage facility in California renewed scrutiny of BESS aggregation limits and fire testing. [19]
- Swiss Re Institute (March 2025): Reported roughly USD 137 billion of insured catastrophe losses for 2024, supporting continued rate firmness for weather-exposed solar portfolios. [8]
- U.S. Congress (July 2025): Enacted Public Law 119-21, phasing out wind and solar tax credits and pulling US construction placements into 2026–2027. [13]

## Report Scope

| Parameter | Details |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | Gross written premium for property, business interruption, construction, liability, cyber and parametric insurance covering wind, solar, hydropower, bioenergy and battery storage assets, placed directly or through brokers, for utility-scale, commercial and residential owners |
| Study Period | 2021–2035 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Historical Data | 2021–2024 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2035 |
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 20.05 Billion |
| Market Size in 2035 | USD 41.90 Billion |
| CAGR (2026–2035) | 7.65% |
| Fastest Growing Segments | Parametric / Index-based Covers (10.6% CAGR); Offshore Wind (9.8% CAGR); Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) (9.5% CAGR); Residential Aggregators & Community Solar (8.8% CAGR) |
| Regions Covered | North America, Europe, South America, Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa and ROW |
| Companies Profiled | Munich Re, Allianz Commercial, Swiss Re Corporate Solutions, AXA XL, Zurich Insurance Group, Chubb, AIG, Tokio Marine HCC, GCube Underwriting, Aspen Insurance, Liberty Specialty Markets |
| Valuation Currency | USD Billion |
| Methodology | 350+ primary expert interviews; bottom-up market sizing; top-down validation; data triangulation; scenario-based forecasting; real-time project tracking |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: How do insurers in the Renewable Energy Insurance Market treat new turbine models?**
A: Underwriters apply prototype or serial-loss clauses to turbines with limited operating hours, often capping cover after the third identical failure. Sponsors can widen terms with extended OEM warranties and independent engineer certification [11].

**Q: What should buyers check when comparing parametric and indemnity covers?**
A: Basis risk matters most, because a parametric payout follows an index rather than the actual loss. Buyers should confirm the data source, trigger location, settlement timeline and whether lenders accept the payout as security [16].

**Q: Why do lenders in the Renewable Energy Insurance Market require minimum insurer ratings?**
A: Lenders need confidence that claims will be paid across long loan tenors. Most credit agreements require carriers rated A- or better, with replacement obligations if a carrier is downgraded [3].

**Q: How do renewable energy owners use captive insurers?**
A: Large owners place deductibles and frequent small losses in a captive and buy commercial cover above that retention. The structure cuts premium leakage and builds proprietary loss data for stronger renewal negotiations.

**Q: Does green hydrogen fall within the Renewable Energy Insurance Market scope?**
A: Electrolysers are included only when integrated with a renewable generation asset under one program. Standalone hydrogen production and storage sits in energy and chemicals insurance because of its distinct explosion and process-safety profile.

**Q: How does decommissioning affect insurance needs?**
A: Ageing wind and solar fleets need cover for dismantling, waste handling and site restoration, often backed by bonds to meet permit conditions. Repowered sites also need new erection policies that exclude pre-existing foundation defects [7].

**Q: Which cyber exposures are specific to renewable assets?**
A: Remote SCADA access, cloud-based inverter management and over-the-air firmware updates let one breach disable many sites at once. Carriers therefore audit vendor access controls and set aggregation sub-limits for portfolios sharing a monitoring platform.


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/renewable-energy-insurance-market-23063*
