Optical Transceiver Market Research Report – Forecast to 2027

Optical Transceiver Market: Fiber Type (Single-Mode SFP, Multimode SFP), Data rate (Less than 10Gbps, 10 to 40 Gbps, 40 to 100 Gbps, more than 100 Gbps), End-User (Telecom, Enterprises, Data Centers), Form Factor, Configuration – Forecast till 2027

ID: MRFR/SEM/4608-HCR | February 2021 | Region: Global | 100 pages

Optical Transceiver Market Overview


The optical transceiver market is all set to increase during the ongoing forecast period of 2017-2023. During the current period that is 2017-2023, the Optical Transceiver Market size is likely to expand at a 15% CAGR which will help the market reach a final market valuation worth USD 8 billion by the end of the period in 2023.


The demand and implementation of cloud computing technologies backed with the rising demand for energy-efficient and compact transceivers are likely to present great opportunities for the optical transceiver market to work upon. The demand and availability for 5G networks are increasing which is further helping in the rise of high data transfer capabilities finally leading to the expansion of the telecom industry and infrastructure that will help the market in its operations.


Optical Transceiver Market, USD Billion


 Optical Transceiver Market


Source: MRFR Analysis


COVID 19 Analysis


The pandemic was a tough time for most of the production and manufacturing units belonging to various businesses, companies, and entities. The global market’s supply and demand chain mechanism was also hampered due to the lockdown and strict restrictions imposed to curb the spread of the pandemic. However, the government is intervening by enhancing the availability of investment by increasing their contribution and also simplifying the rules and regulations in favor of the growth of the global market services and operations during the forecast period that ends in 2023.


Optical Transceiver Market Dynamics


Drivers


The optical transceivers that are available with QSFP, and QSFP+ have a major role to play while rendering their support to a huge rate of data transmission like 100G, 200G, alongside 400G amongst others. Hence, this is pushing for major growth in the demand quantum for high data rate transceivers which will also present the market segments with exceedingly well opportunities to target and grow during the forecast period that ends in 2023.


Restraints


The deployment of the services and infrastructure rendered by the global market operations during the forecast period that ends in 2023 requires a huge requirement of investment and capital. The non-availability of the same with the hesitation amongst the target financers and investors is likely to present major growth restraints to the market during the ongoing forecast period that will be ending in 2023.


Technology Analysis


The optical transceivers that are available in the market with Quad small form-factor pluggable (QSFP) form in the global market have been designed to ensure high performance alongside promising a low power consumption. These factors make their idea to be used across a series of data center applications. The market is witnessing the advent of technological advancements like the rapid growth and demand for artificial intelligence and machine learning. This is backed by the availability of 5G connections and the increased amount of data traffic which promises the creation of a high demand related to the widescale data centers during the forecast period that ends in 2023.


Study objectives



  • To help the investors, manufacturers, and other interested parties to get valuable market insights and have an idea about the predictions laid down by the market leaders and industry experts related to the predicted CAGR of the market and the expected market valuation by the end of the forecast period of 2017-2023.

  • To gain a better understanding of the degree of revenue potential possessed by the various market segments that are functional in global regions and are helping the market to grow and enhance to reach the expected market valuation during the forecast period that ends in 2023.

  • To study and analyze the growth strategies undertaken by the prominent players of the market on a global level in the form of the recent developments that also predict the degree of competitiveness that prevails in the market and players during the period that ends in 2023.


Optical Transceiver Market Segmentation


The optical transceiver market has been divided all across the globe based on the fiber type, data rate, end-user, form factor, and configuration.


Based on the Type



  • The market has been divided all across the globe based on the type into multimode SFP, and Single-mode SFP.


Based on the Data Rate



  • The market has been divided all across the globe based on the data rate into more than 10p Gbps, 40 to 100 Gbps, 10 to 40 Gbps, and less than 10 Gbps.


Based on the End-User



  • The market has been divided all across the globe based on the end-user into data centers, enterprises, and telecommunication.


Based on the Form Factor



  • The market has been divided all across the globe based on the form factor into CXP, CFP, QSFP28, QSFP+, QSFP, SFP+, SFP, and many others.


Based on the Configuration



  • The market has been divided all across the globe based on the configuration into full-duplex mode and half-duplex mode.


Optical Transceiver Market Regional Analysis


The optical transceiver market has been divided all across the globe based on the region into North American region, European region, Asia-Pacific region, Latin American region, and the Middle East and African region. The largest market share in the optical transceiver market all across the globe is held by the North American region owing to increasing advancement in technology in this region. Moreover increasing research in the field of optical networks drives the market demand towards this region.


The second-largest market share in the optical transceiver market all across the globe is held by the European region owing to the growing adoption of the consequent volume of unstructured data coupled with the establishment of various data centers drives the market demand.


Being the fastest-growing region, the third-largest market share in the optical transceiver market is held by the Asia-Pacific region owing to the presence of various giant market players in this region. An increase in per capita disposable income is another contributing factor in higher market growth.


The least market share is held by the Latin American region and the Middle East and African region owing to the presence of low infrastructure in both these regions. Low per capita disposable income is another contributing factor that restricts the market growth in these regions.


Competitive Landscape


The most prominent major key players in the optical transceiver market all across the globe are mentioned below:



  • Source Photonics, Inc. (US)

  • Reflex Photonics Inc. (Canada)

  • Fujitsu Optical Components Ltd. (Japan)

  • NeoPhotonics Corporation (US)

  • Foxconn Electronics Inc. (Taiwan)

  • Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. (US)

  • Oclaro Inc. (US)

  • Accelink Technologies Co., Ltd. (China)

  • Lumentum Holdings Inc. (US)

  • Finisar Corporation (US)


These major key players use various strategies to sustain their market position in the optical transceiver market in the global market by going for mergers, and acquisitions, by collaborating, establishing a partnership, developing a new production process, setting up a new joint venture, developing a new product line, innovation in the existing product, and many others to expand their customer base in the untapped market of the optical transceiver all across the globe.


Recent Developments



  • In September 2019, a comprehensive portfolio of 50Gb/s products has been announced by Source Photonics for serving 5G mid-haul applications. It helps in enhancing the company’s portfolio.

  • The largest market share in the optical transceiver market all across the globe is held by the North American region owing to increasing advancement in technology in this region.

  • All the major key players are highly investing in mergers and acquisitions, new product launches, and joint ventures.

  • Fujitsu Optical Components Ltd. (Japan) is spending a huge sum of money on research and development to get an upper edge over its competitors. This will help the company in increasing its sales volume.


Report Overview


This global optical transceiver research report consists of the following elements mentioned below:



  • Market Overview

  • COVID 19 Analysis

  • Market Dynamics

  • Technical Analysis

  • Market Segmentation

  • Regional Analysis

  • Competitive Landscape

  • Recent Developments


This market research report contains factors that drive the growth of the optical transceiver market in the global market along with the factors that restrict its growth in the global market. The technical analysis during the forecasted period is mentioned. The impact of COVID 19 on the optical transceiver market all across the globe is mentioned. The future growth rate in the optical transceiver market during the forecasted period is discussed.


Intended Audience


Consulting agencies, research firms, government firms, system integrators, OEMs, optical component manufacturers, semiconductor equipment manufacturers, raw material suppliers, and many others.



Report Scope:
Report Attribute/Metric Details
  Market Size   2027: Significant Value
  CAGR   Substantial CAGR
  Base Year   2019
  Forecast Period   2020-2027
  Historical Data   2018
  Forecast Units   Value (USD Million)
  Report Coverage   Revenue Forecast, Competitive Landscape, Growth Factors, and Trends
  Segments Covered   Fiber Type, Data rate
  Geographies Covered   North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, and Rest of the World (RoW)
  Key Vendors   Finisar Corporation (U.S.), Lumentum Holdings Inc. (U.S.), Accelink Technologies Co., Ltd (China), Oclaro Inc. (U.S.), Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. (U.S.), Foxconn Electronics Inc. (Taiwan), NeoPhotonics Corporation (U.S.), Fujitsu Optical Components Ltd. (Japan), Reflex Photonics Inc (Canada), Source Photonics, Inc (U.S.)
  Key Market Opportunities   The Optical Transceiver Market is experiencing several opportunities in the introduction of cheaper and efficient transceivers, and growth in the commercialization of internet of things.
  Key Market Drivers   The major factors driving the growth of Optical Transceiver Market include the increasing internet data traffic, growing demand for smartphones and other smart devices, and growing adoption of cloud-based services.


Speak to Analyst Ask for Customization

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) :


The worldwide market of optical transceiver can surge at 15%^ CAGR and attain USD 8 billion by 2023.

Lumentum Holdings Inc. (U.S.), Oclaro Inc. (U.S.), and Accelink Technologies Co., Ltd (China) are some well-established optical transceiver market players.

Multimode SFP and single-mode SFP are fiber that are used in optical transceiver.

Full-duplex mode and half-duplex are two major configurations of optical transceiver.

The US boating of its strong technical base can support the optical transceiver market expansion in North America.