Request Free Sample ×

Kindly complete the form below to receive a free sample of this Report

* Please use a valid business email

Leading companies partner with us for data-driven Insights

clients tt-cursor

Lithium Hydroxide Companies

ID: MRFR/CnM/0482-HCR
111 Pages
Chitranshi Jaiswal
Last Updated: August 20, 2026

Lithium hydroxide companies are pivotal in the lithium-ion battery industry, producing and supplying lithium hydroxide, a key component in battery cathodes. These companies contribute to the growing demand for energy storage solutions in electric vehicles and renewable energy applications, playing a vital role in advancing clean and sustainable technologies.

Download PDF ×

We do not share your information with anyone. However, we may send you emails based on your report interest from time to time. You may contact us at any time to opt-out.

Lithium Hydroxide Market
Market Size
Forecast Period2026-2035
CAGR (2026-2035)24.80%
⚖️2025 Market Size245.80 LCE Kilotons
⚖️2035 Market Size2,105.40 LCE Kilotons
Key Players
Albemarle Corporation
Tianqi Lithium
Ganfeng Lithium
SQM
Livent
Pilbara Minerals
Opportunities
  • Lithium Hydroxide Recycling and Urban Mining
  • Grid-Scale Energy Storage Expansion
  • Solid-State Battery Commercialization

SECTION 1 — MARKET OVERVIEW

Why Is the Lithium Hydroxide Market Expanding?

The global Lithium Hydroxide Market reached an estimated 245.80 LCE kilotons in 2025 and is projected to grow from 302.60 LCE kilotons in 2026 to approximately 2,105.40 LCE kilotons by 2035, registering a CAGR of 24.80% during 2026–2035. This exceptional growth trajectory is anchored in aggressive EV battery chemicals procurement mandates and national battery manufacturing incentives — the US Inflation Reduction Act alone allocated over USD 7 billion in advanced manufacturing credits for battery-grade lithium and cathode materials production through 2032. Automakers across North America and Europe locked in multi-year offtake agreements in 2024 worth over USD 12 billion collectively to secure electric vehicle battery materials supply chains through 2030, reflecting the urgency around supply chain de-risking as global EV sales surpassed 17.5 million units in 2024.

Extraction technology is structurally changing. Direct lithium extraction (DLE) is replacing the solar evaporation ponds, cutting the production timelines from 18 months to less than 90 days and improving the lithium recovery rates above 90% compared to 40 to 50% from conventional methods. Argentina, Chile and Australia have all committed more than USD 3.2 billion in DLE pilot initiatives in 2023-2024, directly supporting greater purity battery-grade materials at lower environmental cost. The structural demand intensifier is the transition of high-nickel cathode chemistry from NMC532 to NMC811, as NMC811 requires battery-grade lithium hydroxide (not carbonate) since its sintering decomposition temperature is 450°C versus 750°C for carbonate, and each 75-kWh NMC811 battery pack uses 60 to 75 kg of battery-grade LiOH. Battery-grade lithium held the largest share with 26.80% CAGR until 2035, whereas automotive constitutes 52.80% of 2025 consumption. Anhydrous form registers the highest growth rate of 27.10% CAGR, due to next-generation cathode materials needing ultra-low moisture content. The Asia-Pacific region contributes 42.50% of the worldwide volume and is expected to grow at a CAGR of 28.90% with China’s integrated cathode supply chain and South Korea’s gigafactory expansion. Europe leads with a 23.10% market share, backed by the EU Battery Regulation requirements, and North America is at 19.80% share and gaining momentum from reshoring pushed by the IRA. The market's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index of 1,800 to 2,200 suggests that the industry is moderately to highly consolidated, with the top five companies accounting for an estimated 55% to 65% of the global conversion capacity. Market Research Future believes the Lithium Hydroxide Market growth is structurally robust through 2035, driven by the electrification supercycle, supply chain regionalization, ESG-driven pricing premiums, and AI-enabled production optimization.

Why These Companies Are Leading the Market?

Four structural competitive factors determine market leadership in the global Lithium Hydroxide Market:

Vertical integration from lithium resource through battery-grade conversion: Ganfeng Lithium's mine-to-battery manufacturing integration, Tianqi's Greenbushes JV-to-Kwinana conversion chain, and Albemarle's Silver Peak-to-Kemerton model demonstrate that vertically integrated producers — controlling feedstock quality and cost across the full value chain from brine or spodumene through battery-grade LiOH conversion — command structural advantages in both cost competitiveness and supply reliability that pure converters dependent on purchased feedstock cannot replicate during periods of spodumene price volatility.

DLE technology commercialization as a first-mover advantage: Eramet's Centenario-Ratones commercial DLE operation achieving 90%+ lithium recovery rates and Ganfeng's Mariana DLE expansion demonstrate that first-mover commercial DLE operation provides technological learning advantages — in membrane selection, brine chemistry management, and scale-up engineering — that compress future project timelines and de-risk capital commitments versus competitors still operating conventional evaporation pond infrastructure. MRFR identifies DLE as contributing 15% of the market's CAGR, making first-mover DLE positioning a material competitive advantage.

IRA, EU Battery Regulation, and government reshoring incentive capture: Albemarle’s IRA 45X credit capture at USD 3,541 per metric ton of domestically produced LiOH, Nemaska’s Québec IQ-backed processing hub enabling FTA-compliant North American sourcing for GM and Panasonic, and Sigma Lithium’s EU Battery Passport-aligned ESG credentials demonstrate how regulatory policy alignment converts government incentives into structural commercial advantages — reducing cost of capital, enabling premium pricing, and qualifying supply for automaker procurement programs mandating domestic or allied-nation sourcing under IRA and EU Battery Regulation frameworks.

AI-driven process optimization and ESG differentiation: Albemarle and SQM’s machine learning process control systems that cut off-spec production by 30% and Sigma Lithium’s 8 to 15% ESG price premiums from 100% renewable-powered operations illustrate the dual competitive frontier in the Lithium Hydroxide Market where operational excellence through AI delivers per-unit cost reduction, and EU Battery Passport compliance through certified low-carbon production delivers per-unit revenue premium. The top-tier integrated producers are being separated from the rest of the competitive landscape by AI-driven yield optimization and an ESG pricing advantage.

Market Research Future defines a category leader in the Lithium Hydroxide Market as a company combining vertically integrated lithium resource-to-conversion production, DLE or advanced extraction technology deployment, IRA or EU Battery Regulation incentive capture, AI-driven process control reducing off-spec output, ESG-differentiated pricing credentials, and battery-grade purity qualification below 50 ppm impurity thresholds with major tier-one cathode manufacturers — attributes shared by the top-ranked companies profiled in this report.

SECTION 2 — TOP 10 GLOBAL LITHIUM HYDROXIDE COMPANIES — MRFR RANKINGS (2026)

MRFR has identified and profiled the following leading lithium hydroxide companies globally, evaluated on the basis of estimated revenue share, conversion capacity, geographic presence, feedstock integration, technology differentiation, policy alignment, and innovation track record.

#

Company

Headquarters

Revenue (USD)

Geographic Presence

Key Specialization

Notable Highlights

1

Albemarle Corporation

Charlotte, NC, USA

~$5.4B (FY2024)

Americas, Europe, Asia (20+ countries)

~12-16% revenue share; battery-grade LiOH from Silver Peak, Kemerton; largest Western producer; IRA-supported US expansion

AI/ML process control reducing off-spec output by 30%; targeting 200,000+ tonne annual LiOH capacity by 2027; IRA 45X credits supporting US expansion

2

Tianqi Lithium

Chengdu, China

~$2.1B (FY2024, est.)

Asia-Pacific, Americas, Europe (15+ countries)

~10-14% revenue share; integrated spodumene-to-LiOH; Kwinana Australia conversion plant; cathode materials precursors

Kwinana 48,000 tpa LiOH plant ramp-up; Greenbushes JV (60%) securing spodumene feedstock; DLE pilot program in Sichuan brine fields (2025)

3

Ganfeng Lithium

Xinyu, China

~$3 B (FY2024, est.)

Asia-Pacific, Americas, Europe (20+ countries)

~9-13% revenue share; LiOH monohydrate & anhydrous; battery recycling integration; mine-to-battery manufacturing

Signed binding supply agreements with BMW (2024); expanding Mariana (Argentina) DLE project targeting 20,000 tpa LiOH-equivalent; battery recycling plant commissioned

4

SQM (Sociedad Química y Minera)

Santiago, Chile

~$4.53B (FY2024)

Americas, Europe, Asia (20+ countries)

~8-11% revenue share; brine-sourced LiOH; Atacama Desert JV with Codelco; specialty lithium compounds

Signed Codelco JV for new Atacama brine blocks (Jul 2024) targeting 180,000 tpa LCE capacity by 2030; AI process optimization reducing off-spec by 30%

5

Livent (Arcadium Lithium)

Philadelphia, PA, USA

~$1007.8 M (FY2024)

Americas, Europe, Asia (15+ countries)

~6-9% revenue share; high-purity battery-grade LiOH; Bessemer City NC expansion; merged with Allkem (2024)

Merged with Allkem to form Arcadium Lithium (Jan 2024); Bessemer City NC expansion targeting 25,000 tpa additional LiOH capacity; EU Battery Passport compliance pipeline

6

Pilbara Minerals

Perth, Australia

~$1.2B (FY2024)

Asia-Pacific, Americas (10+ countries)

~3-6% revenue share; spodumene concentrate; P680 expansion project; downstream LiOH JVs

P680 expansion commissioned (Jan 2024), raising spodumene output to 680,000 dmt/year; POSCO JV (POSCO HY Clean Metal) converting spodumene to battery-grade LiOH in South Korea

7

Sigma Lithium

Vancouver, Canada

~$200M (FY2024, est.)

Americas, Europe (10+ countries)

~2-4% revenue share; ESG-differentiated green lithium concentrate from Grota do Cirilo, Brazil

Loading 22,000-tonne LiOH-equivalent shipments at premium fixed-formula pricing; 100% renewable energy-powered operations; targeting Phase 2 (270,000 dmt/year) expansion

8

Nemaska Lithium

Montreal, Canada

~$200M (FY2024, est.)

Americas, Europe (10+ countries)

~2-4% revenue share; battery-grade LiOH from Whabouchi; Quebec processing hub; Livent JV

Bécancour LiOH plant targeting 34,000 tpa by 2027; IQ (Investissement Québec) 50% stake; offtake agreements with GM and Panasonic securing revenue visibility

9

Eramet

Paris, France

~$3.4B (FY2024, total)

Europe, Americas, Africa (15+ countries)

~1-3% revenue share; DLE-based LiOH in Argentina; Centenario-Ratones project; French industrial group

Centenario-Ratones DLE project (Argentina) commenced commercial operations in 2024 targeting 24,000 tpa LCE; 90%+ lithium recovery rate versus 40-50% from evaporation ponds

10

Mineral Resources

Perth, Australia

~$3.5B (FY2024, total)

Asia-Pacific, Americas (10+ countries)

~1-3% revenue share; spodumene processing & LiOH feedstock; Australian diversified mining; downstream JVs

Mt Marion and Wodgina spodumene operations feeding downstream LiOH conversion JVs; expanding processing capability for battery-grade LiOH feedstock supply to Asian partners (2025)

*Rankings based on MRFR analysis. Revenue figures sourced from official company filings and investor relations disclosures. Revenue share ranges sourced from MRFR Competitive Benchmarking Table (Report ID: MRFR/CnM/0482-HCR).

SECTION 3 — DETAILED COMPANY PROFILES

  1. Albemarle Corporation | NYSE: ALB | Charlotte, NC, USA
Get In-Depth Insights on Key Lithium Hydroxide Companies

Company Overview: Albemarle Corporation is the world's largest Western lithium hydroxide producer, commanding an estimated 12 to 16% of global conversion capacity through its Silver Peak, Nevada brine operation — the only active lithium production site in the United States — and its Kemerton lithium hydroxide conversion plant in Western Australia, which processes spodumene concentrate from the Greenbushes mine. Albemarle's battery-grade lithium hydroxide meets tier-one cathode qualification thresholds below 50 ppm impurity specifications for sodium, calcium, and iron, and the company supplies long-term offtake agreements to CATL, LG Energy Solution, and Panasonic.

2025–2026 Update: Albemarle deployed machine learning-based process control systems in 2024 that reduced off-spec lithium hydroxide production by 30%, directly improving battery-grade output consistency and reducing reprocessing costs at its Kemerton facility. The company is targeting over 200,000 tonnes of annual LiOH conversion capacity by 2027 through Kemerton expansions and new US-based conversion facilities supported by the IRA Section 45X Advanced Manufacturing Production Credit providing USD 3,541 per metric ton of domestically produced electrode-active lithium hydroxide.

  1. Tianqi Lithium | SZE: 002466 | Chengdu, China

Company Overview: Tianqi Lithium is China’s second largest lithium producer and a global leader in the integrated spodumene-to-lithium hydroxide conversion supply chain with the Kwinana lithium hydroxide plant in Western Australia, the world’s largest single-train LiOH conversion plant with an annual capacity of 48,000 tonnes, and a 51% interest in the Greenbushes lithium mine, the world’s highest-grade hard-rock lithium deposit. Tianqi’s vertical integration from Australia’s highest-grade spodumene through to battery-grade LiOH conversion delivers feedstock quality control and cost efficiencies that brine-only producers can’t replicate.

2025–2026 Update: Tianqi brought forward the ramp-up of its Kwinana LiOH plant in 2025, resolving the technical commissioning issues that caused earlier production delays, with the facility now targeting sustained battery-grade output for Asian cathode material producers. Tianqi is also testing direct lithium extraction technology on Sichuan province brine resources, aiming for the 90%-plus recovery rate that DLE provides versus 40 to 50% from traditional evaporation ponds.

  1. Ganfeng Lithium | SZE: 002460 | Xinyu, China

Company Overview: Ganfeng Lithium is China’s largest lithium company by market capitalization and a global leader in lithium hydroxide monohydrate and anhydrous production. The company has one of the most vertically integrated lithium businesses in the world, from lithium brine and hard-rock mining to LiOH conversion, battery cell manufacturing and battery recycling. Ganfeng’s estimated 9-13% worldwide revenue share is backed by its multi-feedstock production platform, which includes access to Argentine brine at the Mariana project, spodumene partnerships in Australia and lepidolite processing in China.

2025–2026 Update: In 2024, Ganfeng entered into a formal supply arrangement with BMW for battery-grade lithium hydroxide, agreeing to a multi-year offtake agreement in line with the automaker’s ambitious electrification procurement strategy. Ganfeng is also expanding its Mariana DLE project in Argentina, with a goal of 20,000 tonnes of lithium hydroxide equivalent per year, a direct application of the DLE technology commercialization that MRFR estimates accounts for 15% of the market’s CAGR, reducing extraction times from 18 months to less than 90 days.

  1. SQM (Sociedad Química y Minera) | NYSE: SQM | Santiago, Chile

Company Overview: SQM is Chile’s national lithium champion and the world’s largest producer of lithium from brine. The company produces battery-grade lithium hydroxide and lithium carbonate at its Atacama processing facilities, extracting lithium from the Salar de Atacama in the Atacama Desert, the world’s richest lithium brine deposit with concentrations in excess of 1,500 mg/L lithium. SQM’s global revenue share is estimated at 8-11%, which underscores its dominance in the South American lithium supply corridor supplying Asian and European cathode manufacturers.

2025–2026 Update: In July 2024, SQM entered into a strategic joint venture agreement with Codelco, Chile's national copper mining corporation, to jointly develop new brine blocks in the Atacama Desert with a target of 180,000 tonnes of annual lithium hydroxide equivalent capacity by 2030. In 2024, SQM and Albemarle additionally installed AI-enabled process control technologies that reduced off-spec production by 30%, directly enhancing the consistency of the battery-grade lithium production.

  1. Livent (Arcadium Lithium) | NYSE: ALTM | Philadelphia, PA, USA

Company Overview: In January 2024, Livent Corporation merged with Australia’s Allkem Limited to form Arcadium Lithium, one of the world’s largest and most diversified lithium hydroxide producers with operations including US butyllithium, Argentine brine at Fenix and Olaroz, Australian spodumene at Mt Cattlin and the Bessemer City, North Carolina battery-grade LiOH conversion plant. Arcadium is anticipated to command a global sales share of 6-9%, reaping the benefits of a premium position in high-purity lithium hydroxide for the most exacting cathode applications.

2025–2026 Update: In early 2024, Arcadium Lithium completed the merger integration with Allkem, creating one of the strongest and most varied lithium portfolios in the business, across geographies and brine and hard-rock feedstock routes. The Bessemer City, North Carolina, LiOH conversion facility expansion aims to add 25,000 tonnes of annual capacity, directly backed by IRA Section 45X manufacturing credits that lower the cost of US-sourced battery-grade lithium for eligible domestic battery cell makers.

  1. Pilbara Minerals | ASX: PLS | Perth, Australia

Company Overview: Pilbara Minerals is Australia's largest independent lithium miner, operating the Pilgangoora lithium-tantalum project in Western Australia — one of the world's largest hard-rock spodumene deposits — and supplying spodumene concentrate to lithium hydroxide conversion partners across Asia. Pilbara's P680 expansion raised its annual concentrate output to 680,000 dry metric tonnes per year, making it one of the largest single-site spodumene producers globally and a critical feedstock supplier for Asian battery-grade LiOH conversion.

2025–2026 Update: Pilbara Minerals commissioned the P680 expansion at its Pilgangoora operation in January 2024, raising spodumene concentrate output to 680,000 dry metric tonnes per year — a significant volume increase supporting downstream LiOH conversion through its POSCO HY Clean Metal joint venture in South Korea that converts spodumene to battery-grade lithium hydroxide for Korean and global cathode manufacturers.

  1. Sigma Lithium | NASDAQ: SGML | Vancouver, Canada

Company Overview: Sigma Lithium is a Brazilian hard-rock lithium producer operating the Grota do Cirilo project in Minas Gerais, Brazil — the largest hard-rock lithium deposit in the Americas outside of Canada — and marketing its spodumene concentrate as ESG-differentiated 'green lithium' through 100% renewable hydroelectric power operations. Sigma's premium pricing strategy — selling at fixed-formula pricing tied to LME lithium hydroxide prices — reflects its ESG credentials and battery-passport-compliant supply chain provenance.

2025–2026 Update: Sigma Lithium loaded a 22,000-tonne LiOH-equivalent shipment at premium fixed-formula pricing linked to LME lithium hydroxide prices, demonstrating the commercial viability of its ESG-differentiated pricing model. Sigma is targeting Phase 2 expansion to 270,000 dry metric tonnes per year, supported by its 100% renewable energy-powered operations that position it favorably for the EU Battery Passport carbon footprint declaration requirements effective from 2027.

  1. Nemaska Lithium | Private (IQ + Livent JV) | Montreal, Canada

Company Overview: Nemaska Lithium is a Canadian lithium hydroxide producer developing the Whabouchi spodumene mine in Québec and the Bécancour battery-grade LiOH conversion plant — targeting 34,000 tonnes of annual LiOH production by 2027 — as a key pillar of the Québec and Canadian critical minerals processing strategy. Nemaska's IQ (Investissement Québec) 50% ownership reflects Québec's strategic ambition to position itself as North America's premier battery-grade lithium conversion hub.

2025–2026 Update: Nemaska Lithium advanced construction of its Bécancour LiOH conversion plant in 2025, with offtake agreements secured with General Motors and Panasonic providing multi-year revenue visibility aligned with IRA domestic content requirements that make Quebec-processed LiOH eligible for IRA Section 45X manufacturing credits under the US-Canada FTA.

  1. Eramet | EPA: ERA | Paris, France

Company Overview: Eramet is a French industrial mining and metallurgy group with a growing lithium hydroxide business through its Centenario-Ratones direct lithium extraction project in Salta province, Argentina — one of the first commercial-scale DLE operations globally — targeting 24,000 tonnes LCE annual production from Puna highland brine resources using selective adsorption DLE technology that achieves 90%+ lithium recovery rates versus 40 to 50% from conventional solar evaporation ponds.

2025–2026 Update: Eramet's Centenario-Ratones DLE project commenced commercial production in 2024, establishing Eramet as one of the world's first producers to operate DLE technology at commercial scale — directly implementing the DLE commercialization that MRFR identifies as contributing 15% of the Lithium Hydroxide Market's CAGR by compressing extraction timelines from 18 months to under 90 days and improving lithium recovery from 40 to 50% to above 90%.

  1. Mineral Resources | ASX: MIN | Perth, Australia

Company Overview: Mineral Resources (MinRes) is an Australian diversified mining services and hard-rock lithium company operating the Mt Marion and Wodgina spodumene mines in Western Australia — two of Australia's largest hard-rock lithium operations — and supplying spodumene concentrate to downstream lithium hydroxide conversion joint ventures in Asia. MinRes's estimated 1 to 3% global revenue share reflects its upstream production positioning as a feedstock supplier to Asian LiOH converters rather than a direct battery-grade lithium hydroxide producer.

2025–2026 Update: Mineral Resources expanded its spodumene processing capability in 2025 for battery-grade LiOH feedstock supply to Asian conversion partners through its Wodgina and Mt Marion operations, targeting the structural demand for Australian-origin hard-rock spodumene from both existing Asian converters and new Western conversion facilities seeking non-Chinese lithium feedstock.