# Chain Saw Market

> Chain Saw Market Research Report By Product Type (Gas-Powered, Electric-Powered, Battery-Powered, Pneumatic / Hydraulic), By End-User (Residential, Commercial / Professional, Industrial (Forestry and Construction)), By Distribution Channel (Offline Retail, Online Platforms), By Application (Forestry and Logging, Construction and Demolition, Landscaping and Arboriculture, Emergency and Disaster Relief), By Bar Length (Less Than 14 inch, 16-18 inch, 20-24 inch, More Than 26 inch) - Forecast to 2035

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 4.30%
- **2025:** USD 5.04 Billion
- **2035:** USD 7.67 Billion
- **Key Players:** ANDREAS STIHL AG & Co. KG, Husqvarna Group, Makita Corporation, Techtronic Industries Co. Ltd., Stanley Black & Decker, Inc., Yamabiko Corporation, Chervon Holdings Limited, Positec Tool Corporation

**Report ID:** MRFR/Equip/23490-HCR · **Pages:** 128 · **Author:** Sakshi Gupta · **Last Updated:** October 28, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/chain-saw-market-25122

---

## Market Summary

## Chain Saw Market Summary

The global Chain Saw Market was valued at USD 5.04 Billion in 2025. It is projected to reach USD 5.25 Billion in 2026 and USD 7.67 Billion by 2035, a CAGR of 4.30% over 2026–2035. Two catalysts anchor that path. California's small off-road engine rule requires most newly manufactured small engines, including those in handheld saws, to meet zero-emission standards from 2024 [2]. The United States also recorded 27 separate billion-dollar weather disasters in 2024, and each one created debris-clearing demand.

Product technology is moving from two-stroke engines to brushless motors powered by lithium-ion packs. ANDREAS STIHL AG & Co. KG has set a target for battery products to reach 35% of group sales by 2027 [4]. Lithium-ion pack prices also fell by nearly a fifth in 2024 [15]. Gas units still dominate high-torque felling. Battery saws are taking over residential pruning, municipal tree work, and a growing share of professional limbing.

North America leads with 36.4% of the Chain Saw Market, supported by storm-prone geography and a dense dealer network. Asia-Pacific is the fastest-growing region at a 5.4% CAGR, driven by plantation forestry and rising home ownership in China and India. Europe ranks second, shaped by strict engine-emission and noise rules [7][8]. Over the coming decade, the winning suppliers will be those that can serve cordless homeowners and fuel-dependent logging crews through the same channels.

## Key Report Takeaways

### • By Product Type

- Gas-Powered saws held a 58.2% share of the Chain Saw Market in 2025 because of their torque advantage in felling and logging.
- Battery-Powered models are expanding at a 5.1% CAGR as zero-emission rules and falling pack costs shorten payback periods.
- Electric-Powered corded saws generated USD 0.63 Billion, sold mainly to light-duty homeowners.

### • By End-User

- Residential buyers accounted for a 49.4% share, reflecting yard-care routines and storm preparedness.
- Commercial / Professional users are growing at a 5.5% CAGR as tree-care contractors renew fleets.

### • By Distribution Channel

- Offline Retail captured 67.8% share, helped by dealer assembly, training and repair services.
- Online Platforms are advancing at a 5.7% CAGR through bundled kit offers.

### • By Application

- Forestry and Logging represented 44.3% share of the Chain Saw Market.
- Emergency and Disaster Relief is the fastest-growing application at a 5.9% CAGR.

### • By Bar Length

- 16-18 inch saws held a 41.5% share as the default all-round size.
- Less Than 14 inch saws are growing at a 5.0% CAGR as compact battery models gain ground.

### • By Region

- North America held a 36.4% share in 2025.
- Asia-Pacific is expanding at a 5.4% CAGR.
- Europe generated USD 1.40 Billion.

## Market Size and Forecast (2021–2035)

Market Research Future built the historical series from manufacturer disclosures, trade statistics, dealer surveys and government shipment data. The Chain Saw Market was then projected through 2035 with bottom-up unit-price modeling, checked against top-down indicators such as housing turnover, timber harvest volumes and disaster-declaration frequency. Growth slowed in 2023 as channels worked through excess pandemic-era inventory. Growth was stronger in 2024 and 2025 because hurricane seasons in the southeastern United States triggered replacement and emergency purchasing[22].

## Market Drivers

## Driver Impact Analysis

The impact percentages below are directional estimates of how much each driver contributes to the 4.30% forecast CAGR of the Chain Saw Market. The drivers overlap and reinforce one another, so the figures are not additive. Read them as relative weightings, not as an exact breakdown of the growth rate.

| Driver | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Zero-emission mandates and battery electrification | ~+1.0% | North America, Europe | Medium term (2–4 yr) | [2][7] |
| Storm and disaster debris clearing | ~+0.8% | North America, Asia-Pacific | Short term (≤2 yr) | [22] |
| Commercial forestry and plantation expansion | ~+0.6% | South America, Europe, North America | Long term (≥4 yr) | [6][11][12] |
| Wildfire fuel-reduction programs | ~+0.5% | North America, Australia | Long term (≥4 yr) | [9][10] |
| Residential yard care and home improvement | ~+0.5% | North America, Europe | Short term (≤2 yr) | [14] |
| Noise regulation and urban tree care | ~+0.4% | Europe, North America | Medium term (2–4 yr) | [8] |
| E-commerce kit bundling | ~+0.4% | Global | Short term (≤2 yr) | [13] |

### Zero-Emission Mandates and Battery Electrification

California's amended small off-road engine regulation, adopted under Assembly Bill 1346, requires most new small engines made from 2024 onward to be zero-emission. The state set aside roughly USD 30 million to help landscaping professionals buy compliant equipment [2]. In Europe, Regulation (EU) 2016/1628 sets combined hydrocarbon and nitrogen-oxide limits for handheld spark-ignition engines [7]. These rules raise the compliance cost of two-stroke designs. As a result, manufacturers are shifting R&D budgets toward brushless battery platforms.

### Storm and Disaster Debris Clearing

NOAA counted 27 billion-dollar weather and climate disasters in the United States in 2024, with combined losses of about USD 182.7 billion. Hurricanes, derechos and ice storms bring down trees across residential and utility corridors, and households and contractors respond with sudden saw purchases. FEMA's Public Assistance program reimburses eligible debris-removal costs for local governments [22]. That support funds municipal crews and contractors who buy professional saws in bulk after declared events.

### Commercial Forestry and Plantation Expansion

Forests cover about 4.06 billion hectares worldwide, and a growing share of industrial roundwood comes from managed plantations [6]. Brazil's planted tree area is close to 10 million hectares, mainly eucalyptus and pine harvested on short rotations [11]. Canada harvests about 0.7 million hectares of forest each year [12]. Mechanized harvesters handle much of the felling. Hand saws remain essential for thinning, limbing, steep terrain and smallholder operations.

### Wildfire Fuel-Reduction Programs

The Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act directed more than USD 3 billion toward wildfire risk reduction [10]. The USDA Forest Service's ten-year Wildfire Crisis Strategy targets fuel treatment on up to 50 million acres across federal and adjoining lands [9]. Hazardous-fuel thinning relies heavily on saw crews, particularly in wildland-urban interface zones where heavy machinery cannot operate. Australian bushfire mitigation programs create similar demand.

### Residential Yard Care and Home Improvement

Spending on improvement and repair of owner-occupied US homes is running near USD 600 billion a year [14]. Pruning, firewood cutting and storm cleanup make the chainsaw a common purchase for suburban and rural households. Lighter battery models have widened the buyer pool to first-time and occasional users who used to avoid gas saws because of fuel mixing and pull-start effort.

### Noise Regulation and Urban Tree Care

Directive 2000/14/EC requires guaranteed sound-power labeling on portable chainsaws sold in the European Union [8]. Combined with municipal quiet-hour rules, this pushes tree-care operators in dense neighborhoods toward quieter equipment. Battery saws run without idle noise and with lower operating sound levels. That lets crews work earlier in the day near schools and hospitals, so cities increasingly write battery tools into vegetation-maintenance tenders.

### E-Commerce Kit Bundling

E-commerce accounted for about 16% of total US retail sales in 2025 [13]. Brands now sell saws online as kits with batteries, chargers, spare chains and protective gear, which lowers the effective entry price for residential buyers. Online sales of outdoor power equipment also give manufacturers direct customer data for warranty registration and accessory upselling.

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

The negative impact figures below are directional estimates of how much each restraint slows the growth of the Chain Saw Market. They interact with the drivers above and are not additive.

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Battery runtime and pack cost limits | ~−0.4% | Global | Medium term (2–4 yr) | [15] |
| Tariffs on steel and components | ~−0.3% | North America | Short term (≤2 yr) | [16][17] |
| Long replacement cycles | ~−0.3% | North America, Europe | Long term (≥4 yr) | [5] |
| Operator injury and liability exposure | ~−0.2% | Global | Long term (≥4 yr) | [18][19][20] |
| Counterfeit and gray-market products | ~−0.2% | Asia-Pacific, Africa, South America | Medium term (2–4 yr) | [1] |

### Battery Runtime and Pack Cost Limits

Pack prices dropped by nearly a fifth in 2024 [15]. Even so, high-capacity packs remain the most expensive part of a professional battery saw. Continuous felling can drain a pack in less than an hour, so logging crews must buy several spares and arrange field charging. For multi-shift harvesting, gas saws still offer lower downtime and more predictable operating costs.

### Tariffs on Steel and Components

Section 301 duties of up to 25% apply to many Chinese-made tool components, motors and finished power tools entering the United States [16]. The June 2025 increase of Section 232 steel tariffs to 50% raised costs for bars, chains and crankshafts [17]. Brands with Asian production either absorb the cost or pass it to buyers, and both choices put pressure on entry-level price points.

### Long Replacement Cycles

In a residential setting, a saw often lasts 8 to 10 years, as many owners cut a few times per season. [Husqvarna Group](https://www.husqvarna.com/us/chainsaws/) mentioned that customer demand was weaker and retailers were destocking in its portable categories in 2023–2024 [5]. With a healthy stock of working older saws, and active resale and rental markets, new purchases are kept under check, except for storm-driven spikes.

### Operator Injury and Liability Exposure

Chainsaw injuries send tens of thousands of Americans to emergency rooms every year [18]. Logging also has one of the highest fatal-injury rates of any US occupation [19]. OSHA's logging standard, 29 CFR 1910.266, requires training and personal protective equipment [20]. Those obligations add cost for small contractors and discourage some casual users from buying.

### Counterfeit and Gray-Market Products

The global trade in counterfeit goods was estimated at around USD 467 billion, or around 2.3% of world imports [1]. Fake premium-brand saws and spare parts offered in informal marketplaces and on third-party internet stores damage brand trust, cut into dealer service revenue and cause safety issues. Manufacturers are increasingly spending more on authentication and legal enforcement.

## Opportunities

## Chain Saw Market Opportunities

Five areas offer above-average returns for suppliers and investors in the Chain Saw Market over the forecast period.

### Cross-Tool Battery Platform Ecosystems

The more tools you own that use a specific battery, the more likely you are to purchase that battery. Manufacturers may increase lifetime customer value and boost switching costs by putting saws, pole pruners, hedge trimmers and blowers on a shared battery platform. The next battleground is the 16- to 18-inch class of mid-size professional saws, because pack energy density now supports regular limbing and moderate felling.

### Emerging-Market Dealer Build-Out

India today has forest and tree cover extending across almost a fifth of its geographical surface [25]. Southeast Asia, Nigeria and the interior of Brazil are increasing plantation and agroforestry area faster than they are creating permitted service networks. Brands setting up local assembly, funding for small contractors and approved repair locations can win over first-time professional buyers before low-cost unbranded imports take over.

### Connected Saws and Fleet Data Services

Bluetooth tags and onboard sensors record run hours, maintenance intervals and pack health. That makes subscription fleet-management services possible for arborists, utilities and rental companies. Suppliers can sell predictive maintenance, usage-based warranties and compliance logs for operator training. This creates recurring software and service revenue on top of hardware margins.

### Disaster-Preparedness Procurement

State emergency agencies, utilities and insurers increasingly pre-position cutting equipment before hurricane and wildfire seasons. Multi-year framework contracts covering saws, protective gear and sharpening services stabilize demand that used to arrive only after a disaster. This fits the fast growth of the Emergency and Disaster Relief application.

### Refurbishment and Circular Product Models

The EU Batteries Regulation requires removable, replaceable portable batteries and sets recycled-content obligations [21]. Certified refurbished saws, pack-recycling credits and trade-in programs let manufacturers recover materials and offer lower entry prices. They also help meet extended producer responsibility targets in Europe.

## Future Outlook

## Chain Saw Market Future Outlook

Four structural themes will shape how the Chain Saw Market develops over the next decade.

### Battery Supercycle Reaches Professional Classes

Falling pack costs and rising cell energy density [15] will move battery saws beyond homeowner tools into the 16-18 inch and 20-24 inch professional classes by the early 2030s. Gas saws will hold on in heavy felling and remote logging. Battery saws will become standard for urban tree care, utility clearance and municipal fleets.

### Connected Safety and Smart Diagnostics

Sensor-based kickback detection, electronic chain brakes and usage telemetry will move from premium features to standard equipment. Insurers and employers will increasingly require logged training and maintenance records. That favors manufacturers with data platforms and dealer networks able to service connected tools.

### Climate-Driven Vegetation Management

More frequent storms and wildfires will make vegetation management a permanent budget line rather than an emergency expense. Fuel-reduction mandates [9], utility clearance rules and municipal resilience plans will steady professional demand and dampen the boom-and-bust pattern of post-disaster buying.

### Sustainability and Circular Design

The EU Batteries Regulation's removability, recycled-content and battery passport provisions [21] will reshape product design for every brand selling in Europe. Expect modular packs, repairable motors and take-back programs. Carbon disclosure demands from large commercial buyers will reward suppliers that can document lifecycle emissions.

## Segment Insights

## Chain Saw Market Segmentation

### By Product Type

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Gas-Powered | 58.2% share | High torque for felling and remote logging |
| Electric-Powered | USD 0.63 Billion | Low-cost corded saws for light yard work |
| Battery-Powered | 5.1% CAGR | Zero-emission rules and falling pack costs |
| Pneumatic / Hydraulic | 3.4% share | Underwater, mining and rescue applications |

Gas-Powered saws lead the Chain Saw Market by product type because forestry crews and disaster responders need sustained power and quick refueling far from the grid. Battery-Powered saws are the fastest-growing type, helped by California's zero-emission requirement [2] and brand commitments to battery portfolios [4]. Electric-Powered corded models serve budget homeowners near outlets. Pneumatic / Hydraulic units remain a specialist niche for rescue teams and underwater work.

### By End-User

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Residential | 49.4% share | Yard care, firewood and storm preparedness |
| Commercial / Professional | 5.5% CAGR | Tree-care fleet renewal and noise compliance |
| Industrial (Forestry and Construction) | USD 1.03 Billion | Logging, thinning and site clearing |

Residential buyers make up the largest end-user group in the Chain Saw Market, buying light saws for pruning and storm cleanup [14]. Commercial / Professional users grow fastest as arborists and landscapers replace gas fleets with battery platforms to meet municipal noise and emission rules, which makes arborist equipment a priority category for dealer investment. Industrial (Forestry and Construction) buyers bring steady volume tied to harvest schedules and infrastructure work.

### By Distribution Channel

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Offline Retail | 67.8% share | Dealer assembly, training and repair service |
| Online Platforms | 5.7% CAGR | Kit bundles and home delivery |

Offline Retail dominates the Chain Saw Market by channel because professional buyers value pre-delivery setup, safety instruction and quick warranty repairs from specialist dealers. Online Platforms grow fastest, helped by rising e-commerce penetration [13] and bundles that cut entry costs for homeowners. Leading brands are adding serial authentication to fight counterfeit listings on marketplaces [1].

### By Application

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Forestry and Logging | 44.3% share | Plantation harvesting and thinning |
| Construction and Demolition | USD 0.74 Billion | Site clearing and timber framing |
| Landscaping and Arboriculture | 29.8% share | Urban tree care and residential maintenance |
| Emergency and Disaster Relief | 5.9% CAGR | Storm debris and wildfire response |

Forestry and Logging is the largest application in the Chain Saw Market, supported by plantation harvests in Brazil, Canada and Scandinavia [6][11]. Emergency and Disaster Relief grows fastest as billion-dollar weather events multiply and agencies pre-position equipment. Landscaping and Arboriculture benefits from urban tree programs, while Construction and Demolition demand follows infrastructure spending.

### By Bar Length

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Less Than 14 inch | 5.0% CAGR | Compact battery saws for pruning |
| 16-18 inch | 41.5% share | All-round homeowner and contractor use |
| 20-24 inch | USD 1.33 Billion | Professional felling and firewood production |
| More Than 26 inch | 7.6% share | Large-diameter logging and milling |

The 16-18 inch class leads the Chain Saw Market by bar length because it handles most residential cutting and much professional limbing. Less Than 14 inch saws grow fastest as compact battery top-handle models become the default for pruning and arborist climbing work. The 20-24 inch class serves professional felling, and bars of More Than 26 inch remain tied to large-diameter logging.

## Regional Market Share Analysis

## Regional Market Share Analysis

| Region | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Investment Themes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| North America | 36.4% share | Storm-response inventory, battery fleet conversion, dealer service networks |
| Europe | USD 1.40 Billion | Stage V compliance, noise-rated battery tools, salvage forestry |
| Asia-Pacific | 5.4% CAGR | Plantation forestry, rising homeownership, local manufacturing |
| South America | 6.2% share | Eucalyptus and pine plantations, professional gas saws |
| Middle East | USD 0.16 Billion | Urban landscaping, date-palm maintenance, greening programs |
| Africa | 4.9% CAGR | Smallholder forestry, low-cost gas saws, informal distribution |
| Total | USD 5.04 Billion | — |

Demand in the Chain Saw Market splits between mature regions driven by replacement and storm cycles and emerging regions driven by forestry volume and new homeowners. North America and Europe together generate most value, while Asia-Pacific adds the most incremental growth.

### North America

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| United States | 78.6% share of region | Storm cleanup, California zero-emission rules |
| Canada | 4.4% CAGR | Boreal harvesting and wildfire fuel management |
| Mexico | USD 0.17 Billion | Agroforestry and construction site clearing |
| Rest of North America | 3.2% share of region | Caribbean storm recovery |

The United States sets the pace for the region. FEMA-funded debris removal after Hurricanes Helene and Milton in 2024 led to bulk professional purchases across Florida, Georgia and the Carolinas [22]. California's zero-emission rule is pushing battery adoption, and other states are drafting similar measures [2]. Canada's boreal harvest supports steady professional demand for gas saws [12]. Mexico is seeing growing use in agroforestry and in clearing land for infrastructure projects.

### Europe

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Germany | 22.4% share of region | Bark-beetle salvage logging |
| United Kingdom | USD 0.21 Billion | Arboriculture contracting and garden ownership |
| France | 4.1% CAGR | Forest restoration and wildfire prevention |
| Italy | 11.2% share of region | Olive and vineyard pruning |
| Spain | USD 0.11 Billion | Wildfire fuel breaks |
| Russia | 3.2% CAGR | Domestic timber harvesting with substitute brands |
| Rest of Europe | 18.6% share of region | Nordic softwood estates |

European demand depends heavily on regulation. Stage V emission limits [7] and sound-power labeling rules [8] favor premium battery and low-emission gas models. Germany's spruce forests still require salvage cutting after years of bark-beetle damage. In Russia, major Western brands suspended operations after 2022, and Chinese and domestic producers have taken over much of that supply.

### Asia-Pacific

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| China | 38.5% share of region | Manufacturing base and plantation forestry |
| Japan | USD 0.22 Billion | Cedar and cypress plantation thinning |
| India | 7.2% CAGR | Agroforestry and Green India Mission planting |
| Australia | 9.4% share of region | Bushfire fuel-reduction programs |
| South Korea | USD 0.07 Billion | Reforestation maintenance |
| Rest of Asia-Pacific | 5.6% CAGR | Southeast Asian rubber and teak plantations |

China is both the region's largest buyer and the world's main production hub for entry-level and private-label saws. India's forest and tree cover expanded again in the latest national assessment [25], and agroforestry on farm boundaries is creating first-time professional demand. Japan's aging cedar plantations need sustained thinning, which favors lightweight top-handle saws. Australia's state-funded hazard-reduction programs support professional sales after major fire seasons.

### South America

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Brazil | 61.8% share of region | Eucalyptus and pine plantation harvesting |
| Argentina | 4.6% CAGR | Mesopotamia region pine forestry |
| Rest of South America | USD 0.06 Billion | Chilean and Uruguayan pulpwood estates |

Brazil leads regional demand because of its large planted forest base, which supplies pulp, panel and charcoal producers [11]. Short eucalyptus rotations keep demand for thinning and limbing saws high every year. Argentina's pine plantations and Uruguay's pulpwood estates support professional gas saw sales. Battery adoption trails other regions because of long field shifts and limited charging access.

### Middle East

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Saudi Arabia | 31.5% share of region | Green Saudi Initiative planting and maintenance |
| United Arab Emirates | 5.2% CAGR | Urban landscaping and estate maintenance |
| Turkey | USD 0.05 Billion | State forestry and wildfire recovery |
| Rest of Middle East | 22.0% share of region | Date-palm pruning |

Saudi Arabia's Green Saudi Initiative aims to plant 10 billion trees, which will create long-term demand for maintenance equipment. Large landscaping contracts in the UAE favor quiet battery tools for residential and hospitality sites. Turkey's state forestry directorate runs extensive harvesting and post-fire recovery operations, which support professional saw demand.

### Africa

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| South Africa | 44.6% share of region | Commercial pine and eucalyptus plantations |
| Nigeria | 6.1% CAGR | Timber processing and land clearing |
| Rest of Africa | USD 0.05 Billion | Smallholder forestry and fuelwood |

South Africa's commercial plantations, about 1.2 million hectares, make it the most structured market on the continent. Nigeria and East African countries buy mostly low-cost gas saws through informal distributors. That leaves them exposed to counterfeit products [1] but also open to brands willing to build authorized service networks.

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

The Chain Saw Market is moderately concentrated, with a Herfindahl-Hirschman Index estimated near 900. The top five suppliers hold an estimated 50–60% of revenue. Two European premium brands dominate the dealer channel. Japanese and Hong Kong-based groups compete hard in battery platforms, and Chinese manufacturers supply most entry-level and private-label volume. Competition is shifting from engine performance to battery ecosystem breadth, dealer service depth and connected features.

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings for Chain Saw Market | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| ANDREAS STIHL AG & Co. KG | ~18–22% | MS gas series, MSA battery range, top-handle professional saws | Dealer-exclusive premium leader with a 2027 battery target |
| Husqvarna Group | ~14–18% | XP professional gas saws, battery i-series, connected fleet services | Professional forestry focus, scaling back low-margin consumer petrol lines |
| Makita Corporation | ~6–9% | 40Vmax XGT and 18V LXT battery saws, engine saws | Battery platform breadth across construction trades |
| Techtronic Industries Co. Ltd. | ~6–9% | Milwaukee M18 FUEL saws, Ryobi consumer saws | Retail-channel scale and professional cordless platform |
| Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. | ~4–7% | DEWALT and CRAFTSMAN cordless saws | Big-box retail reach and contractor brand loyalty |
| Yamabiko Corporation | ~4–6% | ECHO gas and eFORCE battery saws | Professional landscaper and arborist segment strength |
| Chervon Holdings Limited | ~3–5% | EGO 56V battery saws | Battery-native challenger in residential and light commercial |
| Positec Tool Corporation | ~2–4% | WORX compact battery saws | Value-oriented online and retail positioning |
| Globe Tools Group | ~2–4% | Greenworks battery saws | Online-first battery specialist |
| Emak S.p.A. | ~2–3% | Oleo-Mac and Efco gas saws | Mediterranean agriculture and pruning focus |
| Koki Holdings Co., Ltd. | ~1–3% | HiKOKI MultiVolt saws | Japanese professional cordless niche |
| Robert Bosch GmbH | ~1–3% | Corded and 18V garden saws | European DIY channel presence |

## Recent News & Developments

## Recent News & Developments

- California Air Resources Board (January 2024): Zero-emission standards for most newly manufactured small off-road engines took effect, removing new gas-powered handheld saws from the California consumer market and speeding battery adoption [2].
- European Union (August 2023): Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 on batteries entered into force, setting removability, recycled-content and battery passport obligations for cordless tool makers [21].
- Husqvarna Group (July 2024): Announced measures to scale back low-margin petrol-powered consumer products and redirect investment toward battery and robotic lines [5].
- FEMA (October 2024): Activated Public Assistance debris-removal funding across several southeastern states after Hurricanes Helene and Milton, driving sharp short-term saw demand [22].
- ANDREAS STIHL AG & Co. KG (April 2025): Reported 2024 results showing continued growth in battery products and reaffirmed its 35% battery sales target for 2027 [4].
- Office of the U.S. Trade Representative (May 2024): Completed its four-year review of Section 301 tariffs, keeping duties on Chinese industrial components that affect tool supply chains [16].
- The White House (June 2025): Raised Section 232 steel tariffs to 50%, increasing input costs for bars, chains and engine parts [17].

## Report Scope

| Parameter | Details |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | Gas, electric, battery and pneumatic or hydraulic chain saws sold through offline and online channels for residential, commercial and industrial cutting applications |
| Study Period | 2021–2035 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Historical Data | 2021–2024 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2035 |
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 5.04 Billion |
| Market Size in 2035 | USD 7.67 Billion |
| CAGR (2026–2035) | 4.30% |
| Fastest Growing Segments | Emergency and Disaster Relief (5.9% CAGR); Online Platforms (5.7% CAGR); Commercial / Professional (5.5% CAGR); Battery-Powered (5.1% CAGR) |
| Regions Covered | North America, Europe, South America, Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa and ROW |
| Companies Profiled | ANDREAS STIHL AG & Co. KG, Husqvarna Group, Makita Corporation, Techtronic Industries Co. Ltd., Stanley Black & Decker Inc., Yamabiko Corporation, Chervon Holdings Limited, Positec Tool Corporation, Globe Tools Group, Emak S.p.A., Koki Holdings Co. Ltd., Robert Bosch GmbH |
| Valuation Currency | USD Billion |
| Methodology | 350+ primary expert interviews; bottom-up market sizing; top-down validation; data triangulation; scenario-based forecasting; real-time project tracking |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: What should buyers in the Chain Saw Market weigh when comparing battery and gas ownership costs?**
A: Fuel, two-stroke oil and carburetor servicing usually exceed electricity costs within two to three seasons of regular use. Battery packs, however, need replacing after several hundred to about a thousand charge cycles, so heavy users should budget for spares [15].

**Q: How will the EU Machinery Regulation affect suppliers in the Chain Saw Market?**
A: Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 replaces the Machinery Directive from January 2027 and adds cybersecurity and software-safety requirements for connected equipment. Suppliers of sensor-equipped saws will need updated conformity assessments before selling in Europe.

**Q: Which emerging use cases are opening new demand in the Chain Saw Market?**
A: Utility vegetation management along power lines is expanding as grid operators face wildfire liability tied to clearance standards. Pole-mounted and top-handle battery saws suit this work because crews operate near energized lines and homes [9].

**Q: What does the EU Batteries Regulation mean for cordless tool design?**
A: From February 2027, portable batteries in products sold in the EU must be removable and replaceable by end users. Sealed-pack designs will need re-engineering, which raises development costs for smaller brands [21].

**Q: How are equipment rental companies influencing professional purchasing?**
A: Rental lets small contractors access 20-inch-plus saws for storm surges without holding idle stock. Rental fleets still favor gas models because battery packs rarely work across brands.

**Q: What procurement terms matter most for municipal buyers?**
A: Municipalities increasingly score bids on noise output, emissions and parts availability, not purchase price alone. Framework contracts that bundle operator training, sharpening and warranty service usually deliver lower lifecycle costs.

**Q: Is saw chain technology still evolving?**
A: Yes. Narrow-kerf, low-vibration chains reduce energy draw, which matters more for battery saws than gas units. Carbide-tipped chains are also gaining use on demolition and disaster sites where nails and grit dull standard chains.


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/chain-saw-market-25122*
