# Blood Collection Market

> Blood Collection Market Research Report By Type (Vacutainer, Syringes, Blood Collection Tubes, Blood Bags), By Method (Manual Blood Collection, Automated Blood Collection, Capillary Blood Collection), By End Use (Hospitals, Diagnostic Laboratories, Blood Banks, Home Care), By Application (Transfusion, Diagnostic Testing, Research) and By Regional (North America, Europe, South America, Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa) - Growth & Industry Forecast 2025 To 2035

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 6.13%
- **2025:** USD 8.84 Billion (2025)
- **2035:** USD 15.94 Billion (2035)
- **Key Players:** Terumo Corporation, Fresenius Kabi, Grifols S.A., Greiner Bio-One, Nipro Corporation, Sarstedt AG & Co. KG, Haemonetics Corporation, Cardinal Health

**Report ID:** MRFR/HC/5548-HCR · **Pages:** 200 · **Author:** Rahul Gotadki & Nidhi Mandole · **Last Updated:** August 27, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/blood-collection-market-7013

---

## Market Summary

As per MRFR analysis, the Blood Collection Market Size was estimated at 5.13 USD Billion in 2024. The Blood Collection industry is projected to grow from 5.44 USD Billion in 2025 to 9.67 USD Billion by 2035, exhibiting a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.93% during the forecast period 2025 - 2035.

## Market Drivers

## Driver Impact Analysis

| Driver | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Chronic disease burden lifting diagnostic test volume | +1.40 | Global | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [6] |
| Sharps-safety regulation forcing device conversion | +1.10 | North America, Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [1][4] |
| Laboratory automation amid phlebotomist shortages | +0.90 | North America, Europe, Japan | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [7] |
| Blood-banking network expansion in emerging economies | +0.80 | APAC, MEA, South America | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [15][16] |
| Surgical procedure recovery and backlog clearance | +0.60 | Global | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [3] |
| Decentralized and home-based specimen collection | +0.50 | North America, Europe, APAC | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [11] |
| National preventive screening programs | +0.40 | APAC, Middle East | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [9][17] |

### Diagnostic Volume Growth Anchored in Chronic Disease

The specimen is the gating input, and laboratory results account for about 70% of clinical decisions. According to WHO estimations, noncommunicable illnesses account for almost 74% of fatalities worldwide; this load directly affects coagulation, lipid, HbA1c, and renal panels [[6]](https://who.int). Every recurrent panel is a repeating sale of consumables. The Blood Collection Market has exceptionally low revenue volatility in comparison to capital-equipment medtech categories because of its annuity feature.

### Sharps-Safety Regulation and the Conversion Premium

The most powerful policy lever on product mix is still occupational exposure. The binding 2013 transposition deadline for Directive 2010/32/EU was informed by comparable European figures, and CDC surveillance attributed about 385,000 percutaneous injuries each year to U.S. hospital staff prior to complete safety-device adoption [[1]](https://osha.gov)[[4]](https://ec.europa.eu). Suppliers benefit from conversion economics since safety-engineered wing sets and holders have significantly higher ASPs than their traditional counterparts, increasing revenue per venipuncture blood draw even in situations where procedure counts remain unchanged.

### Automation as a Labor-Shortage Response

Staffing, not demand, constrains many collection sites. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics projections point to phlebotomist employment growth around 8% through 2033 against persistent vacancy rates in hospital outreach programs [[8]](https://bls.gov). Laboratories respond by buying pre-analytical automation, tube-labeling robotics, and closed automated apheresis systems that compress operator time per session. Automated platforms consequently outgrow manual formats by nearly three percentage points annually.

### Emerging-Market Infrastructure Buildout

Public financing is the growth engine outside mature markets. India's national health programs have expanded empanelled facility counts past 30,000, each requiring baseline collection stock, while China's tiered-hospital reform channelled substantial provincial capital into county-level laboratory upgrades between 2021 and 2025 [[9]](https://nhc.gov.cn)[[15]](https://worldbank.org). Volume in these geographies skews toward standard tubes and needles rather than premium safety formats — a mix reality suppliers must price for.

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

Restraint weightings follow the same directional convention as Section 4. Negative values indicate drag on the headline growth rate and are not additive.

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Consumable commoditization and GPO tender price erosion | −0.70 | North America, Europe | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [5] |
| Reimbursement compression on routine laboratory testing | −0.50 | North America, Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [10] |
| EU MDR and UDI compliance cost burden | −0.40 | Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [4] |
| Medical polymer and sterilization capacity constraints | −0.30 | Global | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [14] |
| Substitution from micro-sampling and non-invasive monitoring | −0.30 | North America, Europe | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [13] |

### Tender Economics and Margin Compression

Most U.S. acute-care consumable volume is now negotiated by group purchasing groups, and multi-year tube contracts frequently include yearly price step-downs of 2-4% [[5]](https://gao.gov). The basic commodity tube is still a share-defended, low-margin product, but suppliers counteract this with a mix that includes safety formats, specialist additives, and bundled services. Thus, growth in supplier profit is overstated by growth in unit volume.

### Regulatory Compliance Overhead in Europe

Thousands of legacy Class I and IIa devices had to be recertified as a result of the EU Medical Device Regulation's transition, and notified-body capacity limitations caused review timeframes to be far longer than the initial 2024 requirements [[4]](https://ec.europa.eu). Smaller producers reduced the level of competition in specialized formats by rationalizing their portfolios rather than bearing the expense. Quiet consolidation and a slight revenue loss are the overall effects on the blood collection market.

### Substitution Risk from Sampling Miniaturization

Volume-reduction technology cuts consumable consumption per patient. Validated microtainer workflows and dried-blood-spot cards already displace full-tube draws in pediatric and remote settings, and analyzer sensitivity improvements continue lowering minimum sample requirements [[13]](https://ifcc.org). The threat is real but slow-moving; central-lab reference methods still demand serum and plasma volumes that miniaturized formats cannot yet supply reliably.

## Opportunities

## Blood Collection Market Opportunities

### Safety Conversion in Asia-Pacific and Latin America

Conversion penetration in most emerging economies sits far below Western levels, leaving a large addressable upgrade pool. Suppliers who localize manufacturing to meet domestic-content tender rules can capture that shift at defensible margins rather than ceding it to regional low-cost producers.

### Home and Retail Specimen Collection Channels

Direct-to-consumer testing and payer-funded home visits create a distribution channel with different packaging, stabilization, and cold-chain requirements than hospital supply. Kit-level design ownership — not component supply — is where margin concentrates in this channel.

### Automation-Ready Consumable Ecosystems

Pre-analytical robotics only work with tubes that meet tight dimensional and label-registration tolerances. Manufacturers who certify their consumables against major track systems convert an equipment sale into a decade-long consumable lock-in.

### Donor Data and Managed-Service Models

Apheresis and blood-bank platforms generate donor throughput, deferral, and yield data that services organizations can monetize as managed collection contracts. Shifting from device sale to per-procedure pricing smooths revenue and raises switching costs.

### Sustainable Materials and Sharps Circularity

Health systems in the Nordics and the UK now weight environmental criteria in tenders, opening space for recyclable holders, reduced-plastic packaging, and validated sharps reprocessing programs.

## Future Outlook

## Blood Collection Market Future Outlook

### Autonomous and Assisted Venipuncture

Vein-visualization guidance and robotic cannulation move from pilot deployments toward selective clinical adoption over the coming decade. First-attempt success rates in difficult-access populations remain the commercial proof point, and hospitals will quantify value through reduced repeat draws and shorter patient throughput times rather than device price alone [[7]](https://clsi.org).

### Decentralized Collection Economics

Patient-side sampling reshapes distribution. Payer pilots covering at-home draws for chronic disease monitoring have expanded steadily, and each program shifts demand from bulk hospital SKUs toward sealed, stabilized, shipping-validated kits [[11]](https://cdc.gov). Suppliers with direct fulfilment capability capture disproportionate value in this channel.

### Miniaturization and Analyzer Co-Design

Sample-volume requirements keep falling as analyzer sensitivity improves. Manufacturers who co-develop capillary blood sampling devices alongside instrument vendors will own the validated workflow, and validation — not hardware novelty — determines which format laboratories actually adopt [[13]](https://ifcc.org).

### Sustainability Reporting Enters Procurement

Health systems representing a growing share of global spend now publish Scope 3 emission targets that include single-use medical consumables [[21]](https://eea.europa.eu). Expect lifecycle documentation, recycled-content declarations, and take-back schemes to become tender prerequisites in Europe by the early 2030s, with North America following on a lag.

## Segment Insights

## Blood Collection Market Segmentation

### By Product

The Blood Collection Market segments across six product families with sharply different growth profiles.

| Segment | Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Needles & Syringes | 35.5% share | Universal procedure requirement across all care settings |
| Tubes | 7.80% CAGR | Additive specialization and automation compatibility |
| Safety Needles | USD 1.34 Billion | Occupational exposure regulation |
| Blood Bags | 12.4% share | Transfusion and donation network volume |
| Lancets | 6.94% CAGR | Point-of-care and self-monitoring expansion |
| Other Products | 4.5% share | Tourniquets, holders, transfer devices |

Needles and syringes hold scale because nothing replaces them functionally, yet tubes generate the more interesting growth story. Additive chemistry has become a differentiator — coagulation, molecular, and liquid-biopsy workflows each demand purpose-built stabilizers, and premium specialty tubes carry ASPs several multiples above standard EDTA formats.

### By Collection Method

| Segment | Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Manual | 51.2% share | Ubiquity, low capital requirement, small-site suitability |
| Automated | 9.02% CAGR | Labor scarcity and apheresis throughput demands |

Automated systems represent the clearest structural shift inside the Blood Collection Market. Apheresis platforms now handle a rising proportion of plasma and platelet collection because yield per donor session materially exceeds whole-blood fractionation. Manual methods will not disappear — they remain the only economical option below a certain daily draw volume — but their revenue share erodes steadily through 2035.

### By Application

| Segment | Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Diagnostics | 63.3% share | Recurring test panels for chronic disease management |
| Therapeutics / Transfusion | 7.58% CAGR | Surgical volume and plasma-derived therapy demand |

The Diagnostics segment dominated the market, accounting for 63.3% share, driven by the growing demand for accurate disease detection, screening, and monitoring solutions. Meanwhile, the Therapeutics/Transfusion segment is projected to be the fastest-growing segment, registering a 7.58% CAGR, supported by increasing demand for therapeutic interventions, blood transfusion services, and advanced treatment solutions.

### By End User

| Segment | Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Hospitals & Diagnostic Centers | 50.0% share | Inpatient and outreach draw volume concentration |
| Blood Banks | USD 1.90 Billion | Donation drives and national reserve requirements |
| Point-of-Care & Home-Care Settings | 8.78% CAGR | Decentralized testing and payer-funded home visits |
| Research & Academic Laboratories | 8.2% share | Clinical trial sample collection protocols |
| Other End Users | USD 0.40 Billion | Occupational health, insurance screening, military |

Hospitals anchor the demand base, but point-of-care and home-care settings deliver the growth. Plasma collection deserves separate attention within blood banks: source plasma demand for immunoglobulin and albumin therapies has outpaced overall transfusion demand for several consecutive years, pulling apheresis consumable volume with it [[18]](https://pptaglobal.org).

## Regional Market Share Analysis

## Regional Market Share Analysis

| Region | Metric (2025) | Primary Investment Themes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| North America | 39.2% share | Safety compliance, pre-analytical automation, outreach phlebotomy |
| Europe | USD 2.33 Billion | MDR re-certification, centralized blood services, sustainability tenders |
| Asia-Pacific | 6.62% CAGR | Hospital network expansion, domestic manufacturing, screening programs |
| South America | USD 0.50 Billion | Public blood-bank modernization, tender-driven procurement |
| Middle East & Africa | 4.7% share | Donor recruitment infrastructure, transfusion safety upgrades |
| Total | USD 8.84 Billion | — |

The Blood Collection Market splits along a familiar axis: mature regions buy premium safety and automation, emerging regions buy volume.

### North America

| Country | Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| US | 84.6% of region | Reimbursed outpatient testing volume and OSHA sharps enforcement [1] |
| Canada | USD 0.31 Billion | Provincial laboratory consolidation programs [10] |
| Mexico | 5.19% CAGR | IMSS facility expansion and private lab chain growth [15] |

Regional demand rests on test frequency rather than population growth. U.S. clinical laboratories process billions of specimens annually, and outreach phlebotomy — draws performed at patient service centers rather than inpatient bedsides — now represents the fastest-expanding site of care. Enforcement remains a live cost: OSHA bloodborne pathogen citations continue to appear among the more frequently cited healthcare standards, keeping safety-device budgets protected during cost-reduction cycles [[1]](https://osha.gov).

### Europe

| Country | Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Germany | 23.1% of region | Dense hospital laboratory network and DRG-funded testing [10] |
| UK | USD 0.38 Billion | NHS Blood and Transplant procurement centralization [19] |
| France | 14.6% of region | Établissement Français du Sang donation infrastructure [20] |
| Italy | 10.8% of region | Regional health authority tender cycles [4] |
| Spain | USD 0.17 Billion | Primary-care phlebotomy network expansion [10] |
| Nordic Countries | 6.72% CAGR | Sustainability-weighted procurement criteria [21] |
| Russia | 5.1% of region | State transfusion service modernization [16] |
| Rest of Europe | USD 0.21 Billion | Central and Eastern European facility upgrades [15] |

Procurement in Europe is more centralized than anywhere else, which compresses supplier count while enlarging individual contract value. National blood services in the UK and France tender multi-year consumable frameworks covering donation sets, apheresis kits, and testing tubes in single awards [[19]](https://nhsbt.nhs.uk)[[20]](https://efs.sante.fr). Environmental scoring is the newest variable — several Nordic authorities now assign explicit weighting to packaging waste and recyclability, a criterion that barely registered five years ago [[21]](https://eea.europa.eu).

### Asia-Pacific

| Country | Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| China | 34.8% of region | Tiered-hospital reform and county laboratory upgrades [9] |
| India | 7.41% CAGR | Ayushman Bharat empanelment and diagnostic chain buildout [15] |
| Japan | USD 0.41 Billion | Aging demographics and Japanese Red Cross donation programs [22] |
| South Korea | 8.9% of region | National health screening participation rates [17] |
| ASEAN | USD 0.19 Billion | Public-private hospital partnerships [15] |
| Rest of Asia-Pacific | 5.7% of region | Rural collection point expansion [16] |

Growth here is capacity-led. China and India together add collection sites faster than any other geography, and both governments favor domestic manufacturing through procurement preference rules, which pushes multinationals toward local plants or joint ventures [[9]](https://nhc.gov.cn)[[15]](https://worldbank.org). Japan runs the opposite playbook — flat volumes, premium mix, and heavy investment in automated donor-side apheresis to manage a shrinking donor base against rising transfusion demand [[22]](https://jrc.or.jp).

### South America

| Country | Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Brazil | 61.4% of region | Hemocentro network modernization under Ministry of Health funding [16] |
| Argentina | USD 0.09 Billion | Provincial laboratory equipment renewal [15] |
| Rest of South America | 6.28% CAGR | Andean public health screening expansion [16] |

Brazil dominates regional consumption through its public hemocentro system, which coordinates donation and transfusion across every state. Currency volatility complicates import-dependent supply, so regional distributors carry heavier inventory buffers than global norms, and manufacturers increasingly quote in local currency to win tenders [[16]](https://who.int).

### Middle East & Africa

| Country | Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Saudi Arabia | 27.9% of region | Vision 2030 health sector transformation funding [23] |
| UAE | USD 0.07 Billion | Medical tourism-linked diagnostic capacity [23] |
| South Africa | 19.4% of region | National Blood Service donor programs [16] |
| Egypt | 6.85% CAGR | Universal health insurance rollout [15] |
| Rest of MEA | 22.1% of region | Donor recruitment and transfusion safety initiatives [24] |

Gulf states buy at specification levels comparable to Western Europe, while Sub-Saharan procurement remains donor-agency dependent. WHO transfusion safety programs continue to fund basic collection infrastructure across low-income countries, making multilateral tender participation a genuine route to market rather than a peripheral channel [[24]](https://who.int).

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

Concentration is moderate. The top five suppliers control an estimated 52–58% of global revenue, producing an HHI in the approximate 900–1,200 range — consolidated at the premium end, genuinely fragmented in commodity tubes and needles where regional manufacturers compete aggressively on price. Incumbents defend position through installed-base lock-in, tender relationships, and regulatory dossier depth rather than technological moat.

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings for Blood Collection Market | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Becton, Dickinson and Company | ~24–28% | Vacutainer tube systems, safety winged sets, holders | Category leader; unmatched breadth and automation certification |
| Terumo Corporation | ~9–12% | Venous blood collection systems, apheresis platforms, blood bags | Strong in Japan and transfusion medicine; expanding in APAC |
| Fresenius Kabi | ~6–9% | Apheresis systems, plasma collection sets, transfusion consumables | Vertically linked to plasma-derived therapeutics demand |
| Grifols S.A. | ~5–8% | Plasma collection kits, donor management systems | Plasma-centric; captive internal collection network |
| Greiner Bio-One | ~5–7% | Preanalytical tube systems, capillary and safety devices | European stronghold; premium additive chemistry |
| Nipro Corporation | ~4–6% | Needles, tubes, blood bags, dialysis-adjacent consumables | Cost-competitive Asian manufacturing scale |
| Sarstedt AG & Co. KG | ~3–5% | Aspiration and vacuum tube systems, sample transport | Closed-system specialist; laboratory workflow focus |
| Haemonetics Corporation | ~3–5% | Automated plasma and platelet collection platforms | Apheresis technology leader; software-enabled services |
| Cardinal Health | ~2–4% | Distributed collection consumables, kitting services | Distribution and private-label leverage in North America |
| Macopharma | ~1–3% | Blood bag systems, leukoreduction filters | Transfusion safety niche; European blood service supplier |
| Retractable Technologies | ~1–2% | Retractable safety needles and tube holders | Pure-play safety device challenger |
| Improve Medical Instruments | ~1–2% | Vacuum tubes, needles for emerging market tenders | Domestic-content advantage in China procurement |

## Recent News & Developments

## Recent News & Developments

- Becton, Dickinson and Company (September 2024): Announced plans to separate its Biosciences and Diagnostic Solutions business, signalling sharper capital focus on core medical consumables including preanalytical systems [[25]](https://bd.com).
- Grifols (March 2024): Expanded U.S. plasma donation center footprint and upgraded donor management software across the network, raising apheresis consumable consumption per site [[26]](https://grifols.com).
- Terumo (June 2024): Commissioned additional manufacturing capacity in Vietnam and India to serve Asia-Pacific tender demand under local-content procurement rules [[27]](https://terumo.com).
- European Commission (January 2024): Extended MDR transition deadlines for legacy devices, easing near-term certification pressure on smaller collection device manufacturers [[4]](https://ec.europa.eu).
- Haemonetics (November 2023): Advanced next-generation plasma collection platform deployments with major commercial collectors, targeting reduced session time per donor [[18]](https://pptaglobal.org).
- Greiner Bio-One (May 2025): Introduced expanded specialty tube formats for molecular and liquid-biopsy workflows, addressing stabilization requirements for cell-free nucleic acid analysis [[28]](https://gbo.com).
- WHO (April 2025): Published updated guidance supporting voluntary non-remunerated donation expansion in low- and middle-income countries, reinforcing multilateral funding for collection infrastructure [[24]](https://who.int).
- Fresenius Kabi (October 2025): Received regulatory clearance for an updated automated collection system configuration in selected European markets, extending platform lifecycle [[29]](https://fresenius-kabi.com).

## Report Scope

| Parameter | Detail |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | Global market for blood collection devices and consumables across diagnostics and transfusion applications |
| CAGR | 6.13% (2026–2035) |
| Base Year Market Size | USD 8.84 Billion (2025) |
| Forecast Year Market Size | USD 15.94 Billion (2035) |
| Study Period | 2021–2035 |
| Fastest Growing Product Segment | Tubes (7.80% CAGR) |
| Fastest Growing Method Segment | Automated (9.02% CAGR) |
| Fastest Growing End User | Point-of-Care & Home-Care Settings (8.78% CAGR) |
| Fastest Growing Region | Asia-Pacific (6.62% CAGR) |
| Companies Profiled | 12 major suppliers including BD, Terumo, Fresenius Kabi, Grifols, Greiner Bio-One, Nipro, Sarstedt, Haemonetics, Cardinal Health, Macopharma, Retractable Technologies, Improve Medical |
| Valuation Currency | USD Billion |
| Segmentation Dimensions | Product, Collection Method, Application, End User, Geography |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: What procurement criteria matter most when standardizing tube suppliers across a multi-site hospital network?**
A: Analyzer validation compatibility outranks unit price. Switching tube brands requires re-verifying reference ranges on every affected assay, a hidden cost that often exceeds the contract savings [12].

**Q: How should budget holders treat needle-free and micro-sampling technologies within the Blood Collection Market today?**
A: Treat them as pilot line items, not replacement budgets. Reference-lab methods still require conventional sample volumes, so plan parallel supply for at least the next five years [13].

**Q: What integration challenges arise when connecting collection hardware to laboratory information systems?**
A: Label registration and barcode symbology mismatches cause most failures. Confirm that tube dimensions and print zones match your middleware specification before signing, since retrofitting label applicators is expensive [7].

**Q: Which regulatory nuance most often delays product entry into the Blood Collection Market?**
A: Notified-body capacity, not technical review. European certification queues have extended timelines well past manufacturer projections, so build eighteen months of buffer into launch plans [4].

**Q: How should investors interpret consolidation signals across the Blood Collection Market?**
A: Watch plasma-adjacent acquisitions rather than tube manufacturers. Apheresis and donor-management assets command premium multiples because they carry recurring service revenue and higher switching costs [18].

**Q: Are reusable tourniquets and holders viable under current infection-control guidance?**
A: Single-patient-use tourniquets are increasingly expected in accredited settings after contamination studies. Reusable holders face similar scrutiny and are being phased out in most sharps-safety compliant programs [1].

**Q: What emerging use cases sit outside traditional clinical diagnostics?**
A: Decentralized clinical trials and insurance underwriting now generate meaningful kit volume. Both demand shipping-validated, tamper-evident packaging that standard hospital consumables do not provide [11].


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/blood-collection-market-7013*
