# Automotive MLCC Market

> Automotive MLCC Market Research Report By Dielectric Type (Class 1, Class 2), By Case Size (201, 402, 603, 1005, More), By Voltage (Low Voltage (Less than or Equal To 100V), Mid Voltage 100-500V, High Voltage Above 500V), By MLCC Mounting Type (Metal Cap, Radial Lead, Surface-Mount) - Forecast to 2035

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 5.98%
- **2025:** USD 34.09 Billion
- **2035:** USD 60.94 Billion
- **Key Players:** Murata Manufacturing, Samsung Electro-Mechanics, TDK Corporation, Taiyo Yuden, Kyocera AVX, Yageo (incl. KEMET), Walsin Technology, Guangdong Fenghua Advanced Technology

**Report ID:** MRFR/AT/33513-HCR · **Pages:** 128 · **Author:** Abbas Raut & Sejal Akre · **Last Updated:** October 17, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/automotive-mlcc-market-35396

---

## Market Summary

## Automotive MLCC Market Summary

The Automotive MLCC Market was valued at USD 3.52 Billion in 2025. It is projected to reach USD 4.55 Billion in 2026 and USD 39.38 Billion by 2035, a CAGR of 27.1% over 2026–2035. Demand for multilayer ceramic [capacitors](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/capacitor-market-11905) inside vehicles rests on two firm catalysts. China extended new energy vehicle (NEV) purchase-tax relief through 2027, a package worth roughly CNY 520 billion [10]. The European Union's General Safety Regulation made emergency braking, intelligent speed assistance and driver-drowsiness warnings mandatory on all new registrations from July 2024 [4].

Vehicle electronics are shifting away from dozens of standalone ECUs and 12 V distributed wiring. Zonal controllers, centralized compute, and 400–800 V traction systems are replacing them, and each shift multiplies capacitor count. Murata's investor materials indicate a [battery](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/battery-market-2930)-electric car can carry more than 10,000 MLCCs, about three times a conventional compact car [12]. Global electric car sales exceeded 17 million units in 2024, above 20% of new car sales [1]. That installed base is what converts design wins into sustained volume for the Automotive MLCC Market.

Asia-Pacific holds 52.4% of 2025 revenue and also posts the fastest expansion through 2035, anchored by Chinese NEV output and Japanese and Korean capacitor fabs. Europe ranks second with 21.6%, supported by fleet CO2 targets and ADAS mandates. Over the next decade, suppliers that pair high-voltage ceramics with harsh-duty terminations will set the competitive shape of the Automotive MLCC Market.

## Key Report Takeaways

### • By Dielectric Type

- Class 1 holds 57.6% of the Automotive MLCC Market in 2025, reflecting stable-capacitance requirements in braking, steering, and ADAS circuits
- Class 2 generated USD 1.49 billion in 2025, concentrated in infotainment and comfort rails

### • By Case Size

- 201 remains the workhorse footprint with a 51.8% share in 2025
- 402 is the fastest-growing case size, expanding at a 27.9% CAGR through 2035

### • By Voltage

- Low Voltage (less than or Equal To 100V) parts account for 54.6% of 2025 revenue
- High Voltage Above 500V expands at a 28.6% CAGR as 800 V platforms scale

### • By MLCC Mounting Type

- Surface-Mount leads with a 44.1% share in 2025
- Metal Cap grows at a 27.8% CAGR within the Automotive MLCC Market, driven by traction-[inverter](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/inverter-market-22137) vibration loads

### • By Region

- Asia-Pacific commands a 52.4% share in 2025

## Market Size and Forecast (2021–2035)

Market Research Future built the Automotive MLCC Market series bottom-up from light-vehicle production by powertrain type, MLCC content per vehicle, and average selling prices by dielectric class and case size. Totals were cross-checked against automotive segment disclosures from leading capacitor makers and against industry production data [11][12][13][14]. Historical years reflect reported shipments. The 2026 step-up is the sharpest in the series, as 800 V platform launches, zonal controller rollouts, and China's final full-exemption NEV cohort converge; growth then tapers gradually as the installed base matures.

## Market Drivers

## Driver Impact Analysis

| Driver | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rising electrified-powertrain penetration | +6.4% | Global; China and Europe lead | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [1] |
| ADAS safety mandates | +5.1% | Europe, North America | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [4][5] |
| China NEV purchase-tax relief | +4.3% | China, Asia-Pacific | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [10][11] |
| 800 V architectures and cheaper batteries | +3.6% | Asia-Pacific, Europe | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [7] |
| EU fleet CO2 targets | +3.2% | Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [3] |
| Zonal E/E architectures and rising content per vehicle | +2.8% | Global | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [12][20] |
| Supply-chain localization programs | +2.2% | India, North America | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [8][9] |

### Rising Electrified-Powertrain Penetration

In 2024, sales of [electric cars](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/electric-car-market-66567) exceeded 17 million units, accounting for over 20% of all new automobile sales worldwide, with nearly two-thirds of that number coming from China [1]. Capacitors are added to the traction inverter, onboard charger, DC-DC converter, and battery management system in battery-electric and plug-in hybrid platforms. Throughout the projected horizon, electrification will be the single largest structural lever on capacitor demand due to the premium content that compounds with unit growth.

### ADAS Safety Mandates

Regulation (EU) 2019/2144 extended mandatory advanced emergency braking, lane-keeping support and intelligent speed assistance to every newly registered car from July 2024 [4]. In the United States, FMVSS No. 127 requires automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection on [light vehicles](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/light-vehicle-market-23154) by September 2029, and NHTSA projects the rule will save at least 360 lives a year [5]. Every radar, camera, and domain controller carries hundreds of decoupling and filtering capacitors, much of it in compact case sizes.

### China NEV Purchase-Tax Relief

China's Ministry of Finance extended the NEV purchase-tax exemption in June 2023, keeping full relief through 2025 and a halved rate for 2026–2027, a package worth about CNY 520 billion [10]. CAAM data show NEV sales reached roughly 12.87 million units in 2024, near 41% of domestic new-vehicle sales [11]. Chinese automakers source heavily from regional capacitor fabs, shortening the path from policy stimulus to component orders.

### 800 V Architectures and Cheaper Batteries

BloombergNEF reported that average lithium-ion pack prices fell 20% in 2024 to USD 115 per kWh, the steepest decline since 2017 [7]. Cheaper packs free up budget for 800 V architectures and silicon-carbide inverters, which need capacitors rated for higher voltages and junction temperatures. Snubber, DC-link support and isolation positions in these designs favor high-voltage Class 1 stacks, raising value per vehicle even where unit counts plateau.

### EU Fleet CO2 Targets

Regulation (EU) 2023/851 requires a 55% cut in new-car CO2 emissions by 2030 against 2021 levels and a 100% cut by 2035 [3]. That trajectory effectively ends new combustion-only car sales in the bloc within the forecast window. European OEMs have answered with dedicated electric platforms whose [power electronics](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/power-electronics-market-1069), heat pumps, and thermal controls push per-vehicle capacitor content well above legacy architectures.

### Zonal E/E Architectures and Rising Content per Vehicle

Decoupling counts per board increase as a result of zonal designs, which combine ECUs yet increase switching speeds and power density. According to Murata, a battery-electric car can utilize over 10,000 of these capacitors—roughly three times as many as a traditional compact car [12]. Sensor-fusion computers and redundant power rails are added to higher automation tiers under SAE J3016, each of which adds hundreds of new jobs [20].

### Supply-Chain Localization Programs

India's Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme, approved in 2025 with an outlay of INR 22,919 crore, explicitly covers passive components including capacitors [8]. The U.S. CHIPS and Science Act committed USD 52.7 billion to semiconductor manufacturing and research, pulling adjacent electronics supply chains onshore [9]. These programs lower landed costs for regional automakers and diversify sourcing beyond a small cluster of East Asian fabs.

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

Restraint impacts are directional estimates of downward pressure on the forecast CAGR. They overlap with one another and with the drivers in Section 4, so the figures are not additive.

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Tariffs and trade friction | −2.4% | North America; global supply chains | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [16] |
| EV policy rollbacks in Western markets | −2.0% | North America, Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [19][25] |
| Raw-material price volatility | −1.8% | Global | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [17] |
| Long AEC-Q200 qualification cycles | −1.5% | Global | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [6] |
| Supply disruption and allocation risk | −1.2% | Global | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [18] |

### Tariffs and Trade Friction

A March 2025 Section 232 proclamation imposed a 25% tariff on imported passenger vehicles and key auto parts entering the United States, with parts duties effective in May 2025 [16]. Capacitors reach vehicles inside Tier-1 modules that often cross several borders before final assembly. Tariff stacking raises bill-of-materials costs and pushes OEMs to delay electronics-heavy trim launches.

### EV Policy Rollbacks in Western Markets

ACEA data show battery-electric cars took 13.6% of EU registrations in 2024, down from 14.6% in 2023 [19]. In the United States, the 2025 budget reconciliation law ended the federal clean-vehicle credit of up to USD 7,500 for vehicles acquired after September 30, 2025 [25]. Slower Western EV uptake postpones the platforms with the highest capacitor content.

### Raw-Material Price Volatility

Nickel inner electrodes and barium titanate powders dominate MLCC material cost. In March 2022, the London Metal Exchange suspended nickel trading after prices more than doubled within two sessions to above USD 100,000 per tonne [17]. Such spikes squeeze supplier margins because automotive contracts typically fix prices annually, limiting cost pass-through.

### Long AEC-Q200 Qualification Cycles

AEC-Q200 requires passive parts to pass stress tests including 1,000-hour high-temperature exposure, biased humidity, and thermal-shock cycling before automotive use [6]. Adding OEM-specific PPAP audits and a new capacitor family can take 12 to 24 months to reach production. That timeline slows new entrants and delays adoption of smaller case sizes.

### Supply Disruption and Allocation Risk

According to the sources, the 2021 chip shortage eliminated the manufacture of almost 10 million vehicles worldwide [18]. As consumer and automotive demand collided, MLCC lead times grew longer. Due to the concentration of automotive-grade capacity in China, South Korea, and Japan, an earthquake, export restrictions, or power outage in one cluster may cause allocation issues.

## Opportunities

## Automotive MLCC Market Opportunities

### Automotive-Grade Capacity in India and ASEAN

India's component incentive scheme [8] gives capacitor makers a subsidized route to build automotive-grade lines close to one of the fastest-growing vehicle bases in the Automotive MLCC Market. ASEAN assembly hubs in Thailand and Indonesia are adding EV plants backed by Chinese OEMs, creating local demand that is currently served almost entirely by imports. Early entrants that pass AEC-Q200 locally can lock in multi-year platform awards [6].

### High-Voltage Class 1 Parts for 800 V Power Electronics

As 800 V platforms move from premium to mid-market models, onboard chargers, DC-DC converters, and silicon-carbide gate drivers need capacitors rated above 500 V with low losses at high frequency [7]. Few suppliers hold qualified portfolios in this band, so pricing power is stronger than in commodity low-voltage codes. Suppliers that combine C0G-type dielectrics with thick-layer stacking can capture outsized value per vehicle.

### Reliability Data and Traceability Services

For failure analysis and supply-chain disclosure under the EU Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive, OEMs are increasingly requesting serialized, lot-level proof of how each capacitor was manufactured [23]. Through vendor-managed inventory contracts with guaranteed allocation, predictive-reliability analytics, and paid traceability portals, suppliers can profit from process data from passive component manufacture. As a result, money from one-time unit sales is transferred to ongoing service costs.

### Metal Cap and Flexible Terminations for Harsh-Duty Zones

Traction inverters, e-axles and under-hood junction boxes expose ceramic bodies to vibration, torque shudder and board flex that crack standard terminations. Metal Cap designs decouple the chip from mechanical stress and raise current capacity, and TDK's metal-frame products show how suppliers are productizing the format [14]. The segment's growth rate outpaces the overall market.

## Future Outlook

## Automotive MLCC Market Future Outlook

### Software-Defined and Zonal Vehicles

Centralized compute and zonal gateways will replace most distributed ECUs by the early 2030s. That consolidation cuts wiring weight but pushes processors to higher currents and switching frequencies, which raises decoupling density around every high-performance chip [12]. Capacitor suppliers able to co-design with SoC vendors will gain early specification lock-in.

### Electrification Supercycle

IEA's stated-policies outlook sees electric cars exceeding 40% of global sales by 2030 [1]. Each additional BEV adds inverter, charger and battery-management capacitor positions, so the Automotive MLCC Market scales faster than vehicle output. Western policy rollbacks [25] shift timing, but not direction.

### Autonomy and Sensor Proliferation

L2+ and L3 systems under SAE J3016 [20] need redundant power, multiple radars, lidar and high-resolution cameras. Ultra-compact case sizes will dominate sensor modules, where board area is the binding constraint.

### Sustainability and Supply-Chain Disclosure

CSRD reporting [23] will require OEMs to trace Scope 3 emissions and material origins deep into their supply base. Nickel sourcing, kiln energy use and ceramic scrap recovery will become procurement criteria, favoring suppliers with audited low-carbon fabs.

## Segment Insights

## Automotive MLCC Market Segmentation

### By Dielectric Type

Within the Automotive MLCC Market, Class 1 dielectrics hold a 57.6% share because C0G-type formulations keep capacitance steady from −55 °C to 150 °C with negligible bias drift. Braking, steering, airbag and radar circuits specify them by default. Class 2 parts, worth USD 1.49 billion in 2025, offer higher capacitance per volume but lose capacitance under DC bias, so OEMs route them to infotainment and comfort rails. Class 1 also grows faster as derating rules tighten.

| Segment | Metric (one per row) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Class 1 | 57.6% share (2025) | Safety-critical ADAS, braking and steering circuits |
| Class 2 | USD 1.49 Billion (2025) | High-capacitance infotainment and comfort rails |

### By Case Size

Case-size demand in the Automotive MLCC Market balances solder-joint reliability against board area. 201 leads with a 51.8% share, offering the best trade-off between pick-and-place yield and capacitance density. 402 grows fastest at a 27.9% CAGR as ADAS cameras and radar modules demand tighter packaging. 603 and 1005 footprints persist in power inverters, where thicker dielectric stacks handle higher voltage stress and self-heating. The "More" category covers large codes for DC-link support.

| Segment | Metric (one per row) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 201 | 51.8% share (2025) | General decoupling across body and chassis ECUs |
| 402 | 27.9% CAGR (2026–2035) | Compact ADAS camera and radar modules |
| 603 | USD 0.45 Billion (2025) | Power inverters and onboard chargers |
| 1005 | 7.2% share (2025) | High-voltage filtering positions |
| More | USD 0.12 Billion (2025) | DC-link and snubber applications |

### By Voltage

Voltage mix in the Automotive MLCC Market still reflects the 12 V architecture that powers body control, infotainment and sensor rails. Low Voltage (less than or Equal To 100V) parts hold a 54.6% share, with design wins clustering in sub-25 V codes for Ethernet PHYs and camera interfaces. Mid Voltage 100-500V generated USD 1.06 billion in 2025 across 400 V platforms. High Voltage Above 500V grows fastest at a 28.6% CAGR as 800 V systems and silicon-carbide gate drivers spread.

| Segment | Metric (one per row) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Low Voltage (less than or Equal To 100V) | 54.6% share (2025) | 12 V and 48 V body, sensor and infotainment rails |
| Mid Voltage 100-500V | USD 1.06 Billion (2025) | 400 V traction and charging systems |
| High Voltage Above 500V | 28.6% CAGR (2026–2035) | 800 V platforms and SiC gate drivers |

### By MLCC Mounting Type

Mounting choice in the Automotive MLCC Market is moving toward mechanical robustness. Surface-Mount holds a 44.1% share thanks to automated line efficiency and fine-pitch board design. Metal Cap grows fastest at a 27.8% CAGR because the cap and copper tabs decouple the ceramic from bending forces and raise current capacity. Radial Lead parts, worth USD 0.90 billion in 2025, remain in under-hood fuse boxes but cede ground to metal-cap and flexible-termination alternatives.

| Segment | Metric (one per row) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Metal Cap | 27.8% CAGR (2026–2035) | Traction-inverter vibration and thermal stress |
| Radial Lead | USD 0.90 Billion (2025) | Under-hood fuse boxes and legacy modules |
| Surface-Mount | 44.1% share (2025) | Automated assembly and fine-pitch PCBs |

## Regional Market Share Analysis

## Regional Market Share Analysis

| Region | Key Metric (one per row) | Primary Investment Themes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| North America | USD 0.64 Billion (2025) | AEB compliance, reshoring, truck and SUV electrification |
| Europe | 21.6% share (2025) | Fleet CO2 targets, GSR2 ADAS content, premium 800 V platforms |
| Asia-Pacific | 52.4% share (2025) | NEV volume, capacitor fab concentration, fastest-growing region |
| South America | 25.8% CAGR (2026–2035) | Hybrid adoption, Brazil industrial incentives |
| Middle East & Africa | 24.9% CAGR (2026–2035) | Saudi EV assembly, South African export plants |
| Total | USD 3.52 Billion (2025) | — |

Regional demand in the Automotive MLCC Market follows two maps at once: where vehicles are built and where automotive-grade capacitors are fabricated. Asia-Pacific leads on both counts, while Europe and North America compete on regulation-driven content per vehicle rather than volume.

### North America

| Country | Metric (one per row) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| US | 81.2% share of region (2025) | AEB mandate and large-vehicle electrification |
| Canada | 24.6% CAGR (2026–2035) | EV battery and assembly investments in Ontario |
| Mexico | USD 0.08 Billion (2025) | Tier-1 module and wire-harness assembly |

United States demand is shaped by FMVSS No. 127, which requires AEB with pedestrian detection on light vehicles by September 2029 and lifts radar and camera counts across every model line [5]. CHIPS Act funding of USD 52.7 billion is building domestic electronics capacity [9], while 25% Section 232 tariffs push Tier-1s to regionalize module assembly [16]. Mexico's role as a USMCA assembly hub keeps it central to capacitor logistics.

### Europe

| Country | Metric (one per row) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Germany | 34.6% share of region (2025) | Premium EV platforms and Tier-1 headquarters |
| UK | USD 0.09 Billion (2025) | Zero-emission vehicle mandate |
| France | 11.8% share of region (2025) | Domestic EV production incentives |
| Italy | 25.3% CAGR (2026–2035) | Electrified commercial vehicles |
| Spain | USD 0.05 Billion (2025) | Expanding EV assembly lines |
| Nordic Countries | 27.6% CAGR (2026–2035) | Highest regional EV adoption rates |
| Russia | 2.4% share of region (2025) | Localized assembly under import limits |
| Rest of Europe | USD 0.10 Billion (2025) | Central European supplier plants |

Germany anchors European demand through premium OEMs whose 800 V platforms carry dense power electronics. Regulation (EU) 2023/851 mandates a 55% fleet CO2 cut by 2030 [3], and GSR2 ADAS requirements apply to every new car [4]. Softer BEV registrations in 2024 [19] temper near-term growth, but content per vehicle continues to rise as compliance deadlines approach.

### Asia-Pacific

| Country | Metric (one per row) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| China | 48.5% share of region (2025) | NEV volume and domestic supplier base |
| India | 31.4% CAGR (2026–2035) | Component incentives and EV adoption |
| Japan | USD 0.39 Billion (2025) | Hybrid leadership and capacitor fab base |
| South Korea | 11.2% share of region (2025) | EV exports and local MLCC capacity |
| ASEAN | USD 0.13 Billion (2025) | Chinese OEM plants in Thailand and Indonesia |
| Rest of Asia-Pacific | 3.1% share of region (2025) | Australian and Taiwanese electronics demand |

China's NEV sales of roughly 12.87 million units in 2024 [11] and purchase-tax relief running to 2027 [10] make it the largest single demand pool. Japan hosts Murata, TDK, and [Taiyo Yuden](https://www.yuden.co.jp/en/), the technology core of automotive-grade supply [12][14][15], and South Korea adds [Samsung Electro-Mechanics](https://www.samsungsem.com/global/product/passive-component/mlcc.do) capacity [13]. India's 2025 component scheme [8] positions it as the region's growth frontier.

### South America

| Country | Metric (one per row) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Brazil | 63.5% share of region (2025) | MOVER program and flex-fuel hybrids |
| Argentina | USD 0.02 Billion (2025) | Pickup and commercial vehicle assembly |
| Rest of South America | 23.9% CAGR (2026–2035) | Imported EVs in Chile and Colombia |

Brazil dominates regional demand, supported by its MOVER industrial program, which offers tax credits for vehicle decarbonization and local R&D. Flex-fuel hybrids, rather than pure BEVs, lead the transition, adding moderate electronics content per vehicle. Argentina and the rest of the region remain import-dependent, with growth tied to regional assembly rather than domestic component supply.

### Middle East & Africa

| Country | Metric (one per row) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Saudi Arabia | 26.7% CAGR (2026–2035) | National EV assembly programs |
| UAE | 21.4% share of region (2025) | Premium EV and fleet adoption |
| South Africa | USD 0.03 Billion (2025) | Export plants serving Europe |
| Egypt | 10.6% share of region (2025) | Local assembly incentives |
| Rest of MEA | 22.8% CAGR (2026–2035) | Imported hybrids and EVs |

Saudi Arabia is building domestic EV assembly, including Lucid's King Abdullah Economic City plant opened in 2023 and the Ceer national brand, creating first-time local demand for automotive electronics. South Africa's export-oriented plants supply European OEMs and follow EU content specifications. The UAE and Egypt contribute through fleet electrification and assembly, respectively.

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

The Automotive MLCC Market is moderately concentrated. Market Research Future estimates a Herfindahl-Hirschman Index of roughly 1,500–1,700 and a combined top-five share of about 70–78%. Japanese suppliers lead on dielectric materials and qualification depth, Korean and Taiwanese players compete on scale, and Chinese makers are gaining domestic NEV programs through localization [12][13][21].

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings for Automotive MLCC Market | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Murata Manufacturing | ~28–33% | Automotive-grade Class 1 and Class 2 lines, soft-termination and high-voltage series | Technology leader in miniaturization and dielectric materials [12] |
| Samsung Electro-Mechanics | ~14–18% | High-capacitance and high-voltage parts for ADAS and powertrain | Shifting mix from consumer to automotive [13] |
| TDK Corporation | ~11–14% | Automotive CGA series and metal-frame capacitors | Harsh-duty and power-electronics specialist [14] |
| Taiyo Yuden | ~7–10% | High-reliability automotive capacitors for ADAS and body electronics | Strong ties to Japanese OEMs [15] |
| Kyocera AVX | ~6–9% | Flexible-termination and stacked automotive capacitors | Deep Western Tier-1 relationships [22] |
| Yageo (incl. KEMET) | ~6–9% | KEMET automotive C0G/X7R and leadframe stacked parts | Broad portfolio built through acquisitions [21] |
| Walsin Technology | ~2–4% | General-purpose and automotive-grade capacitors | Cost-competitive Taiwanese supplier |
| Guangdong Fenghua Advanced Technology | ~2–4% | Automotive capacitors for Chinese NEV platforms | Domestic substitution in China |
| Vishay Intertechnology | ~2–4% | High-voltage and specialty automotive capacitors | Niche high-voltage focus |
| Samwha Capacitor | ~1–3% | Automotive-grade capacitors for Korean OEMs | Regional specialist supplier |

## Recent News & Developments

## Recent News & Developments

- China Ministry of Finance (June 2023): Extended NEV purchase-tax relief through 2027, a package worth about CNY 520 billion, sustaining the largest single pool of capacitor demand [10]
- NHTSA (April 2024): Finalized FMVSS No. 127, requiring AEB with pedestrian detection on U.S. light vehicles by September 2029 and lifting sensor content per model [5]
- European Commission (July 2024): GSR2 requirements began applying to all newly registered cars, making ADAS electronics standard across the EU fleet [4]
- BloombergNEF (December 2024): Reported a 20% fall in pack prices to USD 115 per kWh, accelerating 800 V platform economics [7]
- U.S. Government (March 2025): Announced 25% Section 232 tariffs on imported vehicles and key parts, raising cost pressure on cross-border module supply [16]
- India MeitY (April 2025): Notified the Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme with an INR 22,919 crore outlay covering capacitors [8]
- U.S. Congress (July 2025): Budget reconciliation law ended the federal clean-vehicle credit after September 30, 2025, tempering near-term U.S. EV demand [25]

## Report Scope

| Report Attribute/Metric | Details |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | Automotive MLCC Market by Dielectric Type, Case Size, Voltage, MLCC Mounting Type and Region |
| Study Period | 2021-2035 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Historical Data | 2021–2024 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2035 |
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 34.09 Billion |
| Market Size in 2035 | USD 60.94 Billion |
| CAGR (2026–2035) | 5.98% |
| Fastest Growing Segments | 402; High Voltage Above 500V; Metal Cap |
| Regions Covered | North America, Europe, South America, Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa and ROW |
| Companies Profiled | Murata Manufacturing, Samsung Electro-Mechanics, TDK Corporation, Taiyo Yuden, Kyocera AVX, Yageo (incl. KEMET), Walsin Technology, Guangdong Fenghua Advanced Technology, Vishay Intertechnology, Samwha Capacitor |
| Valuation Currency | USD Billion |
| Methodology | 350+ primary expert interviews; bottom-up market sizing; top-down validation; data triangulation; scenario-based forecasting; real-time project tracking |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: What qualification documents should buyers request when sourcing for the Automotive MLCC Market?**
A: Request AEC-Q200 test reports, a full PPAP package and IATF 16949 certification for each production site. Insist on lot-level traceability and change-notification commitments, because unannounced material changes drive many field returns in the Automotive MLCC Market [6].

**Q: How do soft-termination capacitors differ from metal-cap designs?**
A: Soft termination adds a conductive polymer layer that absorbs board flex at low added cost. Metal-cap designs isolate the chip from mechanical stress entirely and carry more current, but occupy more board area and cost more per unit [14].

**Q: Are silicon capacitors a threat to the Automotive MLCC Market?**
A: Silicon capacitors offer stable capacitance and very thin profiles suited to processor packaging. Their cost per microfarad remains far higher, so they will complement rather than displace ceramics in the Automotive MLCC Market through 2035 [24].

**Q: What lead times should OEMs plan for automotive-grade capacitors?**
A: Standard automotive-grade parts typically ship in 12–16 weeks in balanced conditions. Allocation periods have pushed some high-capacitance codes beyond 40 weeks, so multi-year supply agreements and consigned buffer stock are prudent [18].

**Q: Why do capacitor makers invest ahead of automotive demand?**
A: New capacity takes two to three years to build and qualify, and automakers require audited lines before awarding programs. Suppliers accept temporary underutilization to secure multi-year platform awards [12].

**Q: How does DC bias derating affect component selection?**
A: Class 2 capacitors can lose more than half their rated capacitance at working voltage, forcing designers to oversize or add parts. Checking manufacturer bias curves early avoids late board respins [15].

**Q: Which emerging vehicle applications could open new demand in the Automotive MLCC Market?**
A: Bidirectional onboard chargers, steer-by-wire and solid-state battery management each add high-reliability capacitor positions. Vehicle-to-grid charging also needs extra filtering to meet grid harmonic limits [1].


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/automotive-mlcc-market-35396*
