# 商業用発電機市場

> Commercial Genset Market Research Report By Fuel Type (Diesel, Natural Gas, Dual-Fuel and Hybrid, Others), By Power Rating (Below 75 kVA, 75 to 750 kVA, Above 750 kVA), By Application (Standby Power, Prime/Continuous Power, Peak-Shaving, Rental/Temporary Power, Micro-Grid and Hybrid Support), By End-user Industry (Commercial Buildings, Data Centers, Healthcare, Hospitality, Education, Telecom, Airports, Others) - Forecast to 2035

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 3.03%
- **2025:** USD 29.33 Billion
- **2035:** USD 39.54 Billion
- **Key Players:** Caterpillar Inc., Cummins Inc., Generac Holdings, Rolls-Royce Power Systems (mtu), Rehlko (formerly Kohler Energy), Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Atlas Copco, Aggreko

**Report ID:** MRFR/EnP/29769-HCR · **Pages:** 128 · **Author:** Priya Nagrale · **Last Updated:** October 17, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/commercial-genset-market-31548

---

## Market Summary

## Commercial Genset Market Summary

The Commercial [Genset](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/genset-market-1709) Market was valued at USD 12.40 Billion in 2025. It is projected to reach USD 13.45 Billion in 2026 and USD 25.83 Billion by 2035, a CAGR of 7.52% over 2026–2035. Two catalysts anchor that path. The first is hyperscale data-center construction, which is pulling onsite generation into the earliest stage of campus design. The International Energy Agency projects that global data-center electricity use will reach roughly 945 TWh by 2030 [1]. The second is grid access. U.S. interconnection queues held about 2,600 GW of capacity at the end of 2023, which pushed typical hookup timelines past four years [3].

Buyers are retiring legacy Tier 2 and Tier 3 diesel fleets. In their place, they are specifying natural-gas, dual-fuel, and battery-hybrid packages. Compliance economics explain much of the shift. Meeting EPA Tier 4 Final limits for non-emergency [engines](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/engine-market-24300) adds an estimated 15–30% to diesel unit cost, because of selective catalytic reduction and particulate filters [4]. In India, CPCB IV+ norms took effect in July 2023 and reset the specification baseline for units up to 800 kW [15]. Suppliers now ship hydrogen-ready engines, HVO-compatible fuel systems, and cloud-connected controllers as standard options.

Asia-Pacific dominates with a 42.1% revenue share in 2025, supported by data-center and telecom build-outs in China, India, and ASEAN. North America is the second-largest region and also the fastest-growing, at an 8.5% CAGR, as developers add on-site generation to get around transmission delays. Europe follows. Its market is shaped by Stage V rules for mobile units and by brownfield data-center capacity in Frankfurt, London, and the Nordics. Over the next decade, fuel flexibility and runtime economics will define purchasing decisions in the Commercial Genset Market, not emergency backup alone.

## Key Report Takeaways

### • By Fuel Type

- Diesel accounted for 58.7% of the Commercial Genset Market in 2025, anchored by fast-start life-safety requirements in hospitals and high-rise buildings.
- Natural gas is forecast to expand at a 10.6% CAGR through 2035 as operators avoid after-treatment costs on continuous-duty units.

### • By Power Rating

- The 75 to 750 kVA class captured 46.2% of 2025 revenue, serving office parks, hotels, and clinics.
- Units above 750 kVA are projected to post a 9.4% CAGR on the back of multi-megawatt data-center demand.

### • By Application

- Standby power represented 47.8% of the Commercial Genset Market in 2025, though its share is eroding as batteries cover short outages.
- Prime/continuous power is the fastest-growing application, at an 8.9% CAGR.

### • By End-user Industry

- Data centers accounted for 32.8% of Commercial Genset Market revenue in 2025.
- Telecom is set to grow at an 8.7% CAGR, driven by 5G densification in Africa and South Asia.

### • By Region

- Asia-Pacific held a 42.1% revenue share in 2025.
- North America records the fastest regional CAGR, at 8.5% through 2035.
- Middle East & Africa accounted for 8.9% of global revenue, led by Gulf data-center and hospitality projects.

## Market Size and Forecast (2021–2035)

Market Research Future built the Commercial Genset Market model bottom-up. The inputs were OEM shipment volumes, average selling prices by power rating, and replacement cycles for the installed base. Results were then reconciled top-down against filings from Caterpillar, Cummins, and Generac [10][11][12]. Historical figures draw on customs data and trade association records. Forecasts add data-center pipeline estimates from LBNL and EPRI [2][20]. All values are in current USD Billion.

## Market Drivers

### Stringent Regulatory Standards



### Expansion of Infrastructure Projects



### Technological Innovations in Genset Design



### Increasing Demand for Reliable Power Supply

The Commercial Genset Market experiences a notable surge in demand for reliable power supply across various sectors. Industries such as healthcare, telecommunications, and manufacturing increasingly rely on uninterrupted power to maintain operations. This trend is driven by the growing need for [backup power](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/backup-power-market-10749) solutions, particularly in regions prone to power outages. According to recent data, the commercial genset market is projected to grow at a compound annual growth rate of approximately 5.5% over the next few years. This growth is indicative of the heightened awareness among businesses regarding the importance of maintaining operational continuity, thereby propelling the demand for [commercial generators](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/commercial-generator-market-25450).

### Rising Adoption of Renewable Energy Sources

The Commercial Genset Market is witnessing a shift towards the adoption of [renewable energy](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/renewable-energy-market-1515) sources, which is reshaping the landscape of power generation. As businesses increasingly seek to reduce their carbon footprint, there is a growing interest in hybrid power solutions that combine traditional gensets with renewable energy sources such as solar and wind. This trend not only enhances energy efficiency but also aligns with global sustainability goals. The integration of renewable energy into commercial genset systems is expected to create new opportunities for market players, as companies look for innovative solutions to meet their energy needs while adhering to environmental regulations.

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Emissions compliance costs | −1.1% | North America, Europe, India | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [4][5][15] |
| Battery energy storage substitution | −0.9% | Global | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [7] |
| Natural-gas and LNG price volatility | −0.5% | Europe, Asia-Pacific | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [17] |
| Urban noise and air-quality permitting | −0.4% | North America, Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [24] |
| Large-engine lead times | −0.4% | Global | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [10][11] |

### Emissions Compliance Costs

Emissions rules raise upfront cost and complexity. EPA Tier 4 Final standards for non-emergency stationary engines require SCR and diesel particulate filters, which add 15–30% to unit price [4]. EU Stage V limits apply to rental and mobile gensets across Europe [5]. India's CPCB IV+ transition raised prices on mid-range units by double digits [15], which slowed replacement demand among price-sensitive commercial buyers.

### Battery Energy Storage Substitution

Lithium-ion storage is taking over short-duration backup roles. BloombergNEF's 2024 survey recorded a 20% drop in average pack prices, to USD 115 per kWh [7]. For outages under four hours, battery systems now compete on lifecycle cost in offices, retail, and edge data centers. This trims the addressable volume for units below 75 kVA and erodes standby share over the forecast period.

### Natural-Gas and LNG Price Volatility

Gas-fired units depend on stable fuel pricing, which has proven elusive. The IEA's World Energy Outlook 2024 flags continued LNG market tightness until new liquefaction capacity arrives [17]. European and Asian buyers who lived through the 2022 price spikes remain cautious about gas prime-power commitments without long-term hedges, and some fuel-switch decisions are being delayed.

### Urban Noise and Air-Quality Permitting

Permitting is a growing bottleneck in dense cities. The California Air Resources Board's Airborne Toxic Control Measure caps non-emergency diesel operation and restricts testing near schools [24]. Local noise ordinances in New York, London, and Singapore often require enclosures rated below 65 dBA at the property line. These requirements add cost and can extend approvals by six to twelve months for rooftop installations.

### Large-Engine Lead Times

Large-engine supply remains tight. Caterpillar and Cummins both reported strong power-generation demand in their 2024 filings and cited data-center orders [10][11]. Lead times for units above 2 MW stretched to 52–104 weeks in some markets, and alternator and switchgear shortages add to the delays. Smaller commercial buyers often lose production slots to hyperscale framework orders.

## Opportunities

## Commercial Genset Market Opportunities

### Hydrogen-Ready and Renewable-Fuel Engines

Low-carbon fuel compatibility is becoming a procurement criterion. Rolls-Royce has approved mtu gensets for HVO operation and offers [hydrogen](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/hydrogen-market-12306)-blend options [13]. This gives data-center owners a drop-in path toward their 2030 carbon targets. Suppliers that certify installed fleets for renewable diesel and hydrogen blends can capture retrofit and service revenue well before new-build replacement cycles arrive.

### Emerging-Market Telecom Hybrids

Sub-Saharan Africa, South Asia, and Southeast Asia are the clearest geographic gaps. Tower companies across Nigeria, Kenya, Indonesia, and Bangladesh need thousands of hybrid solar-battery-genset systems, often with payback under three years [9]. OEMs with local assembly and financing partners can take share from imported units. This builds on the telecom growth outlined in and the regional dynamics in.

### Power-as-a-Service and Fleet Data Monetization

Connected controllers are converting gensets into data assets. Vendors can offer equipment, fuel, maintenance, and uptime guarantees under monthly Power-as-a-Service contracts, moving buyers from capital budgets to operating budgets. Aggregated run-time and load statistics also inform predictive maintenance subscriptions and participation in grid-services programs. This concept is based on peak shaving economics and could transform the way the Commercial Genset Market generates revenue from the installed base.

### Healthcare Fleet Modernization

Hospitals have one of the oldest installed bases in the sector. Replacing diesel units that are 20 to 30 years old with gas-plus-battery systems helps meet NFPA 110 and Joint Commission obligations while reducing emissions [6][18]. The U.S. alone has more than 6,000 hospitals. That creates a steady, code-driven replacement pipeline suited to turnkey retrofit packages.

### Microgrid Integration for Green-Lease Buildings

Commercial landlords face tenant demands for both resilience and low emissions. Microgrids that combine rooftop PV, LFP batteries, and gas gensets under AI-based dispatch can meet both. In the UK, MEES rules requiring minimum EPC ratings for leased property push owners toward integrated energy upgrades [22]. Integrators that package controls, storage, and generation can earn higher margins than equipment-only sellers.

## Future Outlook

商業用発電機市場は、2025年から2035年の間に3.03%のCAGRで成長する見込みで、エネルギー需要の増加、技術革新、持続可能性の取り組みが推進要因となっています。

**New opportunities:**

- 再生可能エネルギーのハイブリッドシステムへの拡張
- スマート発電機監視ソリューションの開発
- 新興市場を対象としたカスタマイズされた資金調達オプション

2035年までに、市場は革新と戦略的投資により堅調な成長を遂げると予想されています。

## Segment Insights

In the Commercial Genset Market, [diesel generators](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/diesel-generator-market-3001) hold the largest market share due to their established presence and reliability in various industrial applications. This segment has been widely adopted for its robustness and efficiency, making it a go-to solution for businesses requiring consistent power supply. Meanwhile, [natural gas](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/natural-gas-market-67390) generators are gaining traction, appealing to businesses due to their cleaner emissions and lower operational costs, leading to a shift towards more sustainable energy solutions. The growth trends for the Commercial Genset Market reflect a significant shift as businesses increasingly opt for greener energy alternatives. The demand for natural gas generators is expected to accelerate as regulatory frameworks tighten around emissions, compelling organizations to consider eco-friendly options. Additionally, advancements in bi-fuel technology are creating new opportunities, as companies look to balance the reliability of diesel with the environmental advantages of natural gas.

## Regional Market Share Analysis

### 北米：革新と需要の急増

北米の商業用発電機市場は、ヘルスケア、データセンター、製造などのさまざまなセクターでの信頼性の高い電力ソリューションに対する需要の高まりによって推進されています。この地域は、排出に関する厳しい規制と持続可能なエネルギーソリューションの推進に支えられ、約40%の市場シェアを保持しています。ハイブリッド電源システムの成長トレンドも市場の拡大に寄与しています。この地域の主要国には、米国とカナダが含まれ、米国が主導的なプレーヤーです。キャタピラー社、カミンズ社、ジェネラックホールディングス社などの主要企業が市場に重要な貢献をしています。競争環境は、技術革新と燃料効率の向上に焦点を当てており、これらの企業を商業用発電機セクターのリーダーとして位置付けています。

### ヨーロッパ：持続可能性と革新の焦点

ヨーロッパの商業用発電機市場は、炭素排出を削減することを目的とした厳しいEU規制によって推進される持続可能性と革新への強い強調が特徴です。この地域は、約30%の市場シェアを保持しており、ドイツや英国のような国々が先頭に立っています。再生可能エネルギーやバックアップ電力ソリューションへの投資が増加しており、市場成長をさらに促進しています。ドイツは、MTUオンサイトエナジーやパーキンスエンジンカンパニーリミテッドなどの企業が市場をリードしている重要なプレーヤーです。競争環境は、高度な技術と環境に優しいソリューションに焦点を当てており、主要企業の存在と支援的な規制がヨーロッパの発電機市場のさらなる成長を促進すると予想されています。

### アジア太平洋：新興市場と成長の可能性

アジア太平洋の商業用発電機市場は、都市化、産業化、エネルギー需要の増加によって急速に成長しています。この地域は、約20%の市場シェアを保持すると予測されています。中国やインドのような国々が最前線に立ち、インフラやエネルギープロジェクトへの重要な投資が行われており、今後数年で発電機の需要を高めると期待されています。中国はこの地域で最大の市場であり、地元の製造業者が市場に参入しています。競争環境は進化しており、ホンダモーター株式会社やアトラスコプコABなどの国内外のプレーヤーが市場シェアを競っています。エネルギーセキュリティと信頼性への焦点が、このダイナミックな地域での発電機市場の成長を促進しています。

### 中東およびアフリカ：資源が豊富で需要が増加

中東およびアフリカの商業用発電機市場は、特に石油・ガス、建設、通信などの分野での信頼性の高い電力ソリューションに対する需要が高まっていることが特徴です。この地域は、約10%の市場シェアを保持しています。南アフリカやUAEのような国々が市場をリードしており、インフラ開発や遠隔地でのバックアップ電力ソリューションの必要性が推進されています。南アフリカは重要なプレーヤーであり、地元企業と国際企業が市場で活動しています。競争環境には、ヴァルチラ社のような主要企業が含まれており、地域の独自のエネルギー課題に対処するための革新的なソリューションに焦点を当てています。再生可能エネルギープロジェクトへの投資の増加も、地域全体での発電機市場の成長を促進すると期待されています。

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

The Commercial Genset Market is moderately concentrated. The estimated HHI is 750–950, and the top five suppliers hold roughly 45–55% of revenue. Caterpillar and Cummins dominate the above 750 kVA class through vertically integrated engine and alternator production. Regional brands compete aggressively in mid-range and small units. The main barriers to entry are scale in generator set manufacturing, dealer service networks, and emissions certification.

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings for Commercial Genset Market | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Caterpillar Inc. | ~15–19% | Cat and FG Wilson diesel and gas gensets up to multi-megawatt ratings | Leader in large data-center blocks; global dealer network |
| Cummins Inc. | ~13–17% | Centum and QSK-series gensets, gas gensets, PowerCommand controls | Integrated engine-alternator-controls stack |
| Generac Holdings | ~6–9% | Industrial diesel, gas, and bi-fuel gensets; large-megawatt units | North American commercial leader expanding into hyperscale |
| Rolls-Royce Power Systems (mtu) | ~6–8% | mtu Series 2000 and 4000 gensets with HVO and hydrogen-blend options | Premium critical-facility positioning |
| Rehlko (formerly Kohler Energy) | ~5–7% | Kohler and SDMO diesel and gas gensets | Broad commercial range; standalone company since 2024 |
| Mitsubishi Heavy Industries | ~3–5% | MGS-series diesel gensets, gas engines | Strong Asia-Pacific and data-center presence |
| Atlas Copco | ~2–4% | QAS mobile gensets, battery-hybrid units | Rental and mobile power, Stage V compliance |
| Aggreko | ~2–4% | Rental diesel and gas gensets, temporary microgrids | Leading rental/temporary power provider |
| Kirloskar Oil Engines | ~2–3% | CPCB IV+ compliant gensets | Mid-range leader in India |
| Himoinsa (Yanmar Group) | ~1–3% | Diesel, gas, and hybrid gensets | Europe, Latin America, and Middle East & Africa focus |

## Recent News & Developments

- **Q2 2024: Cummins Launches New C25G Gas Generator Series for Commercial Applications** Cummins announced the launch of its new C25G gas generator series, designed for commercial and industrial applications, expanding its portfolio of low-emission, high-efficiency gensets.
- **Q2 2024: Caterpillar Unveils Next-Generation Cat GC Diesel [Generator Sets](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/generator-set-market-25556) for Global Markets** Caterpillar introduced its next-generation Cat GC diesel generator sets, targeting commercial customers seeking reliable backup power solutions with improved fuel efficiency and lower emissions.
- **Q2 2024: Generac Opens New Manufacturing Facility in South Carolina to Expand Commercial Genset Market Production** Generac Holdings Inc. opened a new manufacturing facility in South Carolina, increasing its production capacity for commercial generator sets to meet rising demand in North America.
- **Q2 2024: Rolls-Royce Power Systems Wins Major Contract to Supply MTU Gensets for Data Centers in Europe** Rolls-Royce Power Systems secured a contract to supply MTU-branded commercial generator sets for several new data center projects across Europe, supporting critical infrastructure expansion.
- **Q3 2024: Kohler Co. Announces Strategic Partnership with Schneider Electric for Smart Genset Integration** Kohler Co. entered a partnership with Schneider Electric to integrate smart monitoring and control solutions into Kohler's commercial genset offerings, enhancing remote management capabilities.
- **Q3 2024: Yanmar Launches New High-Efficiency Diesel Genset Series for Commercial Markets** Yanmar introduced a new series of high-efficiency diesel generator sets aimed at commercial customers, featuring advanced emissions control and digital monitoring systems.
- **Q3 2024: Aggreko Secures Multi-Year Contract to Supply Temporary Power for Major Sporting Events in Asia** Aggreko was awarded a multi-year contract to provide commercial generator sets and temporary power solutions for several high-profile sporting events across Asia in 2024 and 2025.
- **Q4 2024: Atlas Copco Acquires Generator Set Manufacturer Green Power Systems** Atlas Copco completed the acquisition of Green Power Systems, a European manufacturer of commercial generator sets, to strengthen its position in the backup power market.
- **Q4 2024: Cummins Signs Agreement to Supply Hydrogen-Ready Gensets for UK Infrastructure Projects** Cummins signed an agreement to supply hydrogen-ready commercial generator sets for several major infrastructure projects in the United Kingdom, supporting the country's decarbonization goals.
- **Q1 2025: Generac Appoints New President of Commercial and Industrial Power Division** Generac Holdings Inc. announced the appointment of a new president to lead its Commercial and Industrial Power Division, aiming to accelerate growth in the global genset market.
- **Q1 2025: Caterpillar Secures Contract to Supply Backup Gensets for Major US Hospital Network** Caterpillar was awarded a contract to supply backup diesel generator sets to a leading US hospital network, ensuring critical power reliability for healthcare facilities.
- **Q2 2025: Siemens Energy Launches Hybrid Genset Solution for Commercial Buildings** Siemens Energy launched a new hybrid genset solution combining diesel and battery storage, targeting commercial building operators seeking to reduce emissions and improve energy resilience.

## Report Scope

| Parameter | Details |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | Global Commercial Genset Market by fuel type, power rating, application, end-user industry, and region; covers new stationary and mobile commercial gensets |
| Study Period | 2021–2035 (Historical 2021–2024; Base Year 2025; Forecast 2026–2035) |
| CAGR | 7.52% (2026–2035) |
| Market Size checkpoints | 2025: USD 12.40 Billion; 2026: USD 13.45 Billion; 2030: USD 17.98 Billion; 2035: USD 25.83 Billion |
| Fastest Growing Segments | Natural Gas (10.6% CAGR); Above 750 kVA (9.4% CAGR); Prime/Continuous Power (8.9% CAGR); Telecom (8.7% CAGR); North America (8.5% CAGR) |
| Companies Profiled | Caterpillar, Cummins, Generac, Rolls-Royce Power Systems, Rehlko, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Atlas Copco, Aggreko, Kirloskar Oil Engines, Himoinsa |
| Valuation Currency | USD Billion |
| CAGR Driver Disclaimer | Driver and restraint impacts are directional and overlapping; they do not add up to the headline CAGR |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: 2035年までの商業用発電機市場の予想市場評価額は何ですか？**
A: 商業用発電機市場の予想市場評価額は、2035年までに395.4億米ドルに達すると予想されています。

**Q: 2024年の商業用発電機市場の市場評価額は何でしたか？**
A: 2024年の商業用発電機市場の全体的な市場評価額は284.7億米ドルでした。

**Q: 2025年から2035年の予測期間中の商業用発電機市場の期待CAGRは何ですか？**
A: 2025年から2035年の予測期間中の商業用発電機市場の期待CAGRは3.03%です。

**Q: 2024年に最も高い評価を受けた商業用発電機市場のセグメントはどれですか？**
A: 2024年には、ディーゼル発電機のセグメントが100.0億米ドルで最も高い評価を受けました。

**Q: 2035年までの天然ガス発電機セグメントの予想値は何ですか？**
A: 天然ガス発電機セグメントの予想値は、2035年までに100.0億米ドルに達すると予想されています。

**Q: 商業用発電機市場で顕著な成長が期待されるエンドユーザーセクターはどれですか？**
A: データセンターセクターは、2035年までに110.0億米ドルの予想評価額で顕著な成長が期待されています。

**Q: 2035年までの液体冷却システムセグメントの期待評価額は何ですか？**
A: 液体冷却システムセグメントの期待評価額は、2035年までに255.4億米ドルに達すると予想されています。

**Q: 商業用発電機市場の主要なプレーヤーはどの会社ですか？**
A: キャタピラー社は商業用発電機市場の主要なプレーヤーの一つです。

**Q: 2035年までの100から500 kWの電力出力セグメントの予想値は何ですか？**
A: 100から500 kWの電力出力セグメントの予想値は、2035年までに141.2億米ドルに達すると予想されています。

**Q: 2035年までのバイフューエル発電機セグメントの成長はどのように予想されていますか？**
A: バイフューエル発電機セグメントは、2035年までに70.0億米ドルの評価に成長すると予想されています。


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/commercial-genset-market-31548*
