# mPOS Terminals Market

> mPOS Terminals Market Size, Share and Research Report By Device Type (Chip and PIN, Chip and Signature, Contactless and NFC, Magnetic-Stripe-Only, Biometric-Enabled), By Mode of Payment (Contact-Based, Contactless), By End-User Industry (Retail, Hospitality, Healthcare, Transportation and Logistics, Other End-User Industries), By Deployment Mode (On-Premise, Cloud-Based and SaaS) and By Regional (North America, South America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, Middle East, Africa) - Industry Forecast to 2035.

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 5.40%
- **2025:** USD 35.86 Billion
- **2035:** USD 60.68 Billion
- **Key Players:** Ingenico, PAX Technology, Verifone, Block, Inc. (Square), Newland Payment Technology, Fiserv (Clover), SumUp, Castles Technology

**Report ID:** MRFR/BS/22304-HCR · **Pages:** 100 · **Author:** Nirmit Biswas & Aarti Dhapte · **Last Updated:** October 29, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/mpos-terminals-market-23919

---

## Market Summary

## mPOS Terminals Market Summary

The Mpos Terminals Market was valued at USD 35.86 Billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 37.80 Billion in 2026, climbing to USD 60.68 Billion by 2035 at a CAGR of 5.40% over 2026–2035. Two catalysts anchor this trajectory. India's Payments Infrastructure Development Fund targets about 3 million new acceptance points a year in smaller towns [3], and Europe's [Instant Payments](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/instant-payments-market-16206) Regulation is pushing merchants to accept faster account-to-account payments at the counter [25].

Legacy countertop terminals tethered to fixed lines are giving way to Bluetooth and 4G handhelds, portable card readers paired with smartphones, and certified software that turns a phone's NFC antenna into an acceptance device. The PCI Security Standards Council's Mobile Payments on COTS (MPoC) standard gave acquirers a formal security framework for that shift [5], while Apple opened its secure element and NFC interface to third-party developers in 2024 [18].

Asia-Pacific leads the Mpos Terminals Market with a 38.40% share and posts the fastest regional growth at 6.65% CAGR, supported by UPI, QR-to-card convergence, and state-backed acceptance programs [4]. North America ranks second at USD 8.95 Billion, driven by tableside payments and field-service mobility. Over the next decade, value will move steadily from the plastic and silicon in the device toward the software and data running on it.

## Key Report Takeaways

### • By Device Type

- Chip and PIN devices held a 34.20% share in 2025, anchored in regulated card markets
- Biometric-Enabled terminals are the fastest-growing device class at an 8.45% CAGR
- Contactless and NFC devices generated USD 9.80 Billion in 2025

### • By Mode of Payment

- Contact-based transactions retained a 71.40% share of the Mpos Terminals Market in 2025
- [Contactless payments](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/contactless-payment-market-9558) are expanding at a 7.75% CAGR, well above the market average

### • By End-User Industry

- Retail accounted for a 40.60% share in 2025 on the strength of transaction volume
- Hospitality is the fastest-growing vertical at a 6.00% CAGR
- Healthcare contributed USD 3.05 Billion in 2025

### • By Deployment Mode

- On-Premise deployments held a 65.80% share in 2025
- Cloud-Based and SaaS models are growing at a 6.70% CAGR

### • By Region

- Asia-Pacific holds a 38.40% share, the largest of any region
- North America generated USD 8.95 Billion in 2025
- Middle East is advancing at a 6.10% CAGR on cashless-economy targets

## Market Size and Forecast (2021–2035)

Market Research Future sized the Mpos Terminals Market through a bottom-up build of device shipments and average selling prices by region, cross-checked against acquirer terminal counts, central-bank payment statistics, and vendor disclosures [1][19]. Hardware, embedded software, and bundled device services are included; transaction processing fees are excluded.

## Market Drivers

## Driver Impact Analysis

| Driver | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Government digital-acceptance programs | +1.1% | Asia-Pacific, Middle East, Africa | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [3][11] |
| Contactless and tap-to-pay normalisation | +1.0% | Global; Europe and North America first | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [8][15][16] |
| Phone-based acceptance and SoftPOS | +0.8% | North America, Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [5][18] |
| Real-time payment rails at the counter | +0.7% | South America, Asia-Pacific, Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [10][25] |
| Hospitality and field-service mobility | +0.6% | North America, Europe | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [14][19] |
| Cloud POS and payments bundling | +0.6% | Global | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [22] |
| Security mandates driving device refresh | +0.5% | Europe, North America | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [6][7] |

### Government Digital-Acceptance Programs

Terminals where acquirers previously saw no business justification are being subsidized by public funds. With an initial capital of roughly INR 345 crore, India's Payments Infrastructure Development Fund aims to add 3 million additional touchpoints in tier-3 to tier-6 locations each year [3]. By 2023, electronic payments will account for almost 70% of retail transactions thanks to Saudi Arabia's financial sector program [11]. These initiatives direct demand toward inexpensive mobile devices rather than countertop equipment and reduce acquisition costs for small retailers.

### Contactless and Tap-to-Pay Normalisation

Nowadays, customers anticipate tapping. In October 2021, the UK increased its contactless limit to GBP 100, and by volume, contactless has surpassed all other card payment methods [15]. Similar trends are seen in Canada, where [mobile wallets](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/mobile-wallet-market-2059) are increasingly being used for in-store transactions [16]. Even in markets where card penetration is firmly established, merchants without NFC-enabled hardware lose throughput during peak hours, necessitating refresh cycles.

### Phone-Based Acceptance and SoftPOS

The PCI MPoC standard, published in November 2022, defined how commercial phones can accept PIN and contactless payments securely [5]. Apple's August 2024 decision to open NFC and secure-element access to developers widened the field for third-party acceptance apps [18]. For vendors, the effect is mixed: phones replace entry-level readers, yet acquirers often pair SoftPOS with a low-cost PIN pad or printer accessory, keeping some hardware revenue intact.

### Real-Time Payment Rails at the Counter

Instant account-to-account systems are reaching physical checkouts. Brazil's Pix processed more than 40 billion transactions in 2023 and added contactless Pix in February 2025 [10]. In Europe, Regulation (EU) 2024/886 requires payment providers to offer euro instant transfers by October 2025 [25]. Terminals able to display dynamic QR codes, read NFC, and accept cards in one device gain an edge in acquirer tenders.

### Hospitality and Field-Service Mobility

Tableside and line-busting payments improve table turns and tip capture, and Federal Reserve consumer diary data show cards dominating in-person payment value in the United States [14]. Block reports continued growth in seller volume from restaurants and service businesses using handheld hardware [19]. Delivery fleets, home services, and stadium concessions extend the same logic, buying multiple devices per location rather than a single fixed checkout terminal.

### Cloud POS and Payments Bundling

Platforms that bundle hardware, software, processing, and analytics under one subscription are reshaping procurement. [Adyen](https://www.adyen.com/pos-payments)'s unified commerce model processed more than EUR 1 trillion in payment volume in 2024, while Fiserv's Clover ecosystem continues to add revenue from software subscriptions alongside device sales [22]. This bundling reduces upfront spending for merchants and lengthens vendor relationships, supporting steady long-term device replacement.

### Security Mandates Driving Device Refresh

PCI DSS v4.0 future-dated requirements became mandatory on 31 March 2025, tightening authentication, logging, and software-integrity controls across acceptance environments [6]. In Europe, strong customer authentication under PSD2, with a EUR 50 single contactless threshold, keeps PIN-capable hardware necessary, and the 2023 PSD3 proposals extend these obligations [7]. Older devices lacking current PTS approvals must be retired, creating predictable replacement demand.

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Persistent cash use and informality | -0.6% | Africa, South Asia, South America | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [2] |
| SoftPOS eroding hardware selling prices | -0.5% | North America, Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [5][18] |
| Connectivity gaps in rural areas | -0.4% | Africa, rural Asia-Pacific | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [17] |
| Zero-MDR policies and fee compression | -0.4% | India, South America | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [4] |
| Certification and compliance costs | -0.3% | Global | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [6][9] |

### Persistent Cash Use and Informality

In 2021, there were about 1.4 billion unbanked adults, mostly in South Asia and sub-Saharan Africa [2]. Many consumers still lack a card to present, and informal traders frequently steer clear of card acceptance in order to evade tax traps. Terminal density in these marketplaces will lag far behind population size until account ownership and digital wages continue to proliferate.

### SoftPOS Eroding Hardware Selling Prices

The bottom end of the device range is compressed by phone-based acceptance. The argument for a USD 30–60 card reader wanes once a business is able to take tap payments on an existing phone using an MPoC-certified app [5]. Even as acceptance points increase, average selling prices for entry-level hardware continue to decline, diminishing revenue growth despite vendors responding with more affordable accessories and service bundles.

### Connectivity Gaps in Rural Areas

Mobile terminals depend on reliable data links. Mobile internet adoption still trails coverage across sub-Saharan Africa and parts of South Asia, leaving a large usage gap [17]. Vendors add dual-SIM modules, offline transaction buffering, and solar charging, yet these features raise device cost and complicate fleet management for acquirers serving rural merchants.

### Zero-MDR Policies and Fee Compression

India waives merchant discount rates on UPI and RuPay debit transactions, and UPI handled more than 130 billion transactions in fiscal 2023–24 [4]. Free QR acceptance discourages small merchants from paying for card hardware. Acquirers earning little per transaction also struggle to subsidise terminals, which slows replacement cycles and favours low-cost QR soundboxes over full card terminals.

### Certification and Compliance Costs

Every new device must pass PCI PTS evaluation, EMVCo Level 1 and Level 2 testing, and local scheme approvals [9]. PCI DSS v4.0 added further controls in 2025 [6]. Certification can take 9–18 months and cost smaller vendors a significant share of development budgets, slowing launches and favouring scaled incumbents with established approval pipelines.

## Opportunities

## mPOS Terminals Market Opportunities

### Acceptance Gaps in Africa and Southeast Asia

Terminal density per million adults remains a fraction of European levels across Africa and much of Southeast Asia [1]. South Africa's payments modernisation program and Egypt's push toward digital government collections create anchor demand for low-cost, offline-capable handhelds [13]. Vendors that partner with mobile-money operators and agent-[banking](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/banking-market-23852) networks can reach merchants that bank-led acquirers have historically ignored.

### Data Monetisation and Embedded Finance

Transaction data from terminals feed working-capital lending, inventory insights, and loyalty programs. Block's merchant lending business underwrites loans using seller payment history [19], turning the device into a distribution channel for higher-margin services. Vendors and acquirers that build analytics and credit products on top of terminal fleets can earn recurring revenue that outlasts the hardware sale.

### Biometric and Accessible Authentication

The European Commission's 2023 PSD3 proposals keep strong customer authentication central while calling for methods that do not depend solely on smartphones [7]. Fingerprint and facial-recognition terminals address that requirement and reduce chargebacks in high-ticket verticals. Suppliers with FIDO-aligned sensors and privacy-preserving templates are positioned for premium tenders.

### Device-as-a-Service for Micro-Merchants

The United States alone has more than 33 million small businesses [24], many of which balk at upfront hardware costs. Monthly bundles covering the device, software updates, repairs, and compliance patching turn small business payment devices into an operating expense. Fiserv and Block already monetise this approach [19][22], and acquirers in emerging markets are copying it.

### Hybrid Card and Real-Time Payment Terminals

Merchants increasingly need one device that accepts cards, NFC wallets, and instant-payment QR codes. Contactless Pix in Brazil [10] and euro instant payments under Regulation (EU) 2024/886 [25] create a clear upgrade path. Terminals that settle both card and account-to-account payments through a single acquirer integration can command higher prices than single-rail devices.

## Future Outlook

## mPOS Terminals Market Future Outlook

### Software-Defined Acceptance

Acceptance is becoming a software feature rather than a hardware product. MPoC-certified apps [5] and open NFC access on phones [18] will let more merchants accept cards without a dedicated reader. Dedicated devices will survive where PIN entry, printing, durability, or offline operation matter, but vendors will earn a growing share of revenue from software licences, fleet management, and AI-based fraud screening embedded at the edge.

### Platform Economics and Embedded Finance

Terminals are turning into storefronts for financial services. Merchant lending, instant payouts, and payroll tools built on transaction data already contribute meaningful revenue for platforms such as Block [19] and Adyen. Through 2035, the competitive question will shift from device specifications to the breadth of services a vendor can deliver through the device.

### Convergence with Real-Time Payments

Instant account-to-account rails are spreading worldwide, and BIS statistics show sharp growth in fast-payment volumes across member economies [1]. Terminals will need to settle cards, wallets, and instant payments through one interface. Markets such as Brazil [10], India [4], and the euro area [25] will set the template that other regions follow.

### Device Lifecycle and E-Waste

The world generated 62 million tonnes of e-waste in 2022, with less than a quarter formally recycled [23]. Payment terminals, with batteries and secure chips, face rising take-back and right-to-repair expectations, especially in Europe. Vendors offering refurbished devices, modular batteries, and longer software support windows will gain favour with acquirers reporting on sustainability targets.

## Segment Insights

## mPOS Terminals Market Segmentation

### By Device Type

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Chip and PIN | 34.20% share | SCA and EMV mandates in regulated markets |
| Chip and Signature | 22.40% share | Legacy card programs in the Americas |
| Contactless and NFC | USD 9.80 Billion | Tap-to-pay and mobile wallet adoption |
| Magnetic-Stripe-Only | 6.10% share | Residual demand where EMV migration lags |
| Biometric-Enabled | 8.45% CAGR | Chargeback reduction and stronger authentication |

Within the Mpos Terminals Market, Chip and PIN remains the largest device class because European and Asian regulators still require PIN verification above contactless limits. Contactless and NFC devices follow closely in value as merchants retire older units. Biometric-Enabled terminals grow fastest, since fingerprint and facial authentication reduce fraud in high-ticket sales. Chip and Signature devices serve legacy card programs, while Magnetic-Stripe-Only models are shrinking toward a residual niche in countries with delayed EMV migration.

### By Mode of Payment

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Contact-based | 71.40% share | PIN-required transactions and regulated verticals |
| Contactless | 7.75% CAGR | Speed at checkout and mobile wallet usage |

Across the Mpos Terminals Market, Contact-based payments still dominate because fuel, high-value ticketing, and transactions above contactless limits require card insertion and PIN entry. Contactless is the faster-growing mode, as tapping cuts checkout time sharply and mobile wallets add loyalty and identity features. The gap will narrow each year, yet regulated verticals will keep contact-based acceptance relevant well into the forecast period.

### By End-User Industry

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Retail | 40.60% share | High transaction volume and store ubiquity |
| Hospitality | 6.00% CAGR | Tableside payments and tip capture |
| Healthcare | USD 3.05 Billion | Patient co-pay collection at point of care |
| Transportation and Logistics | 9.80% share | Proof-of-delivery and onboard payments |
| Other End-User Industries | 4.90% CAGR | Utilities, education, and government collections |

In the Mpos Terminals Market, Retail holds the largest share due to sheer transaction volume and geographic reach. Hospitality grows fastest because restaurants deploy several handhelds per venue for tableside payment, lifting table turns and tips. Healthcare providers integrate terminals with practice-management software for co-pays, while Transportation and Logistics fleets embed readers in driver handhelds. Other End-User Industries, including utilities and education, add steady demand from field collections.

### By Deployment Mode

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| On-Premise | 65.80% share | Offline resilience and existing integrations |
| Cloud-Based and SaaS | 6.70% CAGR | Zero upfront cost and automatic compliance updates |

For the Mpos Terminals Market, On-Premise deployments retain the larger share because large retailers and merchants in low-connectivity regions value offline operation and established ERP links. Cloud-Based and SaaS models grow faster, as platforms provision merchants within hours and push security patches automatically. Connectivity remains the main constraint on cloud adoption in rural Africa and South Asia, though 5G expansion should ease it over time.

## Regional Market Share Analysis

## Regional Market Share Analysis

| Region | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Investment Themes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| North America | USD 8.95 Billion | Tableside payments, SoftPOS, field-service mobility |
| South America | 5.80% share | Pix integration, hybrid QR and card terminals |
| Europe | 4.60% CAGR | SCA compliance, biometric devices, instant payments |
| Asia-Pacific | 38.40% share | UPI convergence, acceptance subsidies, low-cost handhelds |
| Middle East | 6.10% CAGR | Cashless targets, tourism, government payments |
| Africa | USD 1.05 Billion | Agent banking, offline-capable devices |
| Total | USD 35.86 Billion | — |

Regional performance in the Mpos Terminals Market reflects card penetration, real-time payment adoption, and the strength of public acceptance programs.

### North America

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| United States | 81.50% share of region | Restaurant, services, and pop-up retail adoption |
| Canada | 5.60% CAGR | Mobile wallet and tap-to-pay usage |
| Mexico | USD 0.72 Billion | Formalisation of small retail and CoDi/SPEI links |

The United States dominates regional demand because restaurants, salons, and home-service providers have embraced handheld acceptance and phone-based tap-to-pay [14]. Canada's payment landscape shows mobile wallets steadily displacing physical cards at checkout [16], keeping NFC refresh demand high. Mexico remains cash-heavy, yet tax-authority pressure on small businesses to issue electronic invoices is drawing merchants toward low-cost readers.

### South America

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Brazil | 58.20% share of region | Pix and card acceptance on one device |
| Argentina | 6.30% CAGR | Inflation-driven shift to digital payments |
| Rest of South America | USD 0.46 Billion | Acquirer competition in Colombia, Chile, and Peru |

Brazil anchors the region, where intense acquirer competition among [fintechs](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/fintech-market-24173) and banks put low-cost handhelds in millions of small shops. The launch of contactless Pix in February 2025 [10] is prompting another round of terminal upgrades. Argentina's high inflation pushes consumers toward instant digital payments, while Colombia and Chile are expanding interoperable instant-payment schemes.

### Europe

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Germany | 21.40% share of region | Late shift from cash to girocard and contactless |
| United Kingdom | USD 1.92 Billion | High contactless usage and SoftPOS uptake |
| France | 4.30% CAGR | Cartes Bancaires terminal refresh |
| Italy | 11.60% share of region | Mandatory electronic acceptance rules for merchants |
| Spain | 4.80% CAGR | Tourism and hospitality demand |
| Rest of Europe | USD 1.65 Billion | Instant-payment readiness in Central and Eastern Europe |

Europe is a replacement-driven market. Strong customer authentication rules keep PIN-capable hardware necessary [7], and the ECB's 2024 consumer study shows cards overtaking cash by value at the point of sale [8]. Germany's late move away from cash supports above-average volume, while Italy's penalties for merchants refusing card payments expand the base. Instant-payment obligations under Regulation (EU) 2024/886 add a further upgrade trigger [25].

### Asia-Pacific

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| China | 41.30% share of region | Large manufacturing base and merchant density |
| Japan | USD 2.10 Billion | Cashless promotion and contactless adoption |
| India | 9.40% CAGR | PIDF subsidies and UPI-card convergence |
| South Korea | 7.90% share of region | High card penetration and device refresh |
| Southeast Asia | 8.10% CAGR | Interoperable QR schemes and tourism |
| Rest of Asia-Pacific | USD 0.95 Billion | Australian and New Zealand SoftPOS adoption |

China supplies a large share of global terminal hardware and maintains dense domestic merchant acceptance. India is the growth engine: PIDF subsidies target smaller towns [3], and UPI's scale [4] is pushing vendors toward hybrid devices that combine card reading with QR and audio confirmation. Japan's cashless promotion continues to lift contactless terminal installations, while Southeast Asian QR interlinking across borders creates demand in tourist corridors.

### Middle East

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Saudi Arabia | 34.50% share of region | Vision 2030 cashless targets |
| United Arab Emirates | 7.40% CAGR | Financial Infrastructure Transformation Programme |
| Rest of Middle East | USD 0.52 Billion | Qatar, Kuwait, and Oman digital-payment drives |

Saudi Arabia leads after electronic payments reached about 70% of retail transactions in 2023 [11], supported by mada and national acceptance mandates. The UAE's Financial Infrastructure Transformation Programme is building instant-payment and domestic card rails that need compatible terminals [12]. Tourism, mega-events, and government service digitisation sustain demand across the Gulf.

### Africa

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| South Africa | 37.80% share of region | Payments ecosystem modernisation and rapid payments |
| Egypt | 7.90% CAGR | Government push toward digital collections |
| Rest of Africa | USD 0.38 Billion | Agent banking and mobile-money integration |

South Africa has the region's most developed card acceptance network, and the Reserve Bank's modernisation program is extending rapid-payment capabilities to merchants [13]. Egypt is expanding electronic acceptance across government services and retail. Elsewhere, agent-banking networks in Nigeria and Kenya use handheld terminals for cash-in, cash-out, and bill payments, making offline capability and battery life decisive purchase criteria.

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

The Mpos Terminals Market is moderately fragmented, with an estimated HHI of 700–900 and the top five vendors holding roughly 42–50% of revenue. Established terminal manufacturers compete with fintech platforms that bundle hardware with processing, while Chinese suppliers apply price pressure in emerging markets.

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings for Mpos Terminals Market | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Ingenico | ~10–13% | AXIUM Android handhelds, Moby readers | Global acquirer channel and certification depth |
| PAX Technology | ~9–12% | A-series Android smart terminals | Price-performance leader in emerging markets |
| Verifone | ~8–11% | Engage and T-series handhelds | Large merchant and multi-lane retail focus |
| Block, Inc. (Square) | ~7–10% | Square Reader, Square Terminal, Square Handheld | Integrated hardware, software, and lending |
| Newland Payment Technology | ~5–8% | N-series Android handhelds | Strong presence in Asia and South America |
| Fiserv (Clover) | ~5–7% | Clover Flex, Clover Go | Bank-distributed SaaS POS ecosystem |
| SumUp | ~3–5% | Solo and Air card readers | Micro-merchant focus across Europe and South America |
| Castles Technology | ~3–5% | Saturn and Vega handhelds | White-label supplier to acquirers |
| Adyen | ~2–4% | Unified commerce terminals and Tap to Pay | Enterprise omnichannel positioning |
| PayPal (Zettle) | ~2–4% | Zettle Reader and Terminal | Small-merchant bundles linked to PayPal wallet |
| BBPOS | ~2–3% | Chipper and WisePad readers | OEM supplier to fintech platforms |
| Miura Systems | ~1–2% | M-series PIN pads | Secure modular readers for integrators |

## Recent News & Developments

## Recent News & Developments

Recent regulatory and vendor moves are reshaping product requirements across the Mpos Terminals Market.

- European Commission (June 2023): Published proposals for PSD3 and a Payment Services Regulation, keeping strong customer authentication central and raising expectations for accessible authentication methods on terminals [7]
- European Union (April 2024): Regulation (EU) 2024/886 on instant credit transfers entered into force, setting 2025 deadlines that push acquirers toward instant-payment-ready acceptance [25]
- Apple (August 2024): Announced developer access to iPhone NFC and secure element, released with iOS 18.1, widening the range of phone-based acceptance apps [18]
- Banco Central do Brasil (February 2025): Launched contactless Pix, allowing tap-based instant payments and triggering terminal and wallet upgrades [10]
- PCI Security Standards Council (March 2025): PCI DSS v4.0 future-dated requirements became mandatory, accelerating retirement of non-compliant devices [6]
- Block, Inc. (May 2025): Introduced Square Handheld, a pocket-sized device combining scanning, payments, and POS software for restaurants and retail [19]
- UK Finance (August 2024): Its payment markets report confirmed contactless as the leading card-payment method by volume, reinforcing NFC refresh demand [15]

## Report Scope

| Parameter | Details |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | Covers mobile point-of-sale terminal hardware, embedded software, and bundled device services across device types, payment modes, end-user industries, and deployment models |
| Study Period | 2021–2035 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Historical Data | 2021–2024 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2035 |
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 35.86 Billion |
| Market Size in 2035 | USD 60.68 Billion |
| CAGR (2026–2035) | 5.40% |
| Fastest Growing Segments | Biometric-Enabled (8.45% CAGR); Contactless (7.75% CAGR); Cloud-Based and SaaS (6.70% CAGR); Hospitality (6.00% CAGR) |
| Regions Covered | North America, Europe, South America, Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa and ROW |
| Companies Profiled | Ingenico, PAX Technology, Verifone, Block Inc. (Square), Newland Payment Technology, Fiserv (Clover), SumUp, Castles Technology, Adyen, PayPal (Zettle), BBPOS, Miura Systems |
| Valuation Currency | USD Billion |
| Methodology | 350+ primary expert interviews; bottom-up market sizing; top-down validation; data triangulation; scenario-based forecasting; real-time project tracking |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: What should buyers in the Mpos Terminals Market weigh when choosing between a dedicated reader and SoftPOS?**
A: Dedicated readers suit high-volume counters needing PIN entry, printing, and offline buffering. SoftPOS fits low-ticket, mobile sellers because it uses the phone's NFC antenna and certified software under the PCI MPoC standard [5].

**Q: Which certifications should procurement teams verify before buying hardware in the Mpos Terminals Market?**
A: Confirm PCI PTS POI approval for PIN-entry devices, EMVCo Level 1 and Level 2 kernels, and local scheme certifications. Missing any one can delay acquirer onboarding by several months [6][9].

**Q: Does PSD3 change authentication expectations for vendors in the Mpos Terminals Market?**
A: The proposals retain strong customer authentication and push providers toward methods that do not rely solely on smartphones. Vendors offering several authentication options, including biometrics, are better placed for European tenders [7].

**Q: Is leasing or buying terminals more cost-effective for merchants?**
A: Buying lowers lifetime spend for merchants keeping devices beyond three years. Leasing and device-as-a-service bundles include repairs, updates, and compliance patching, which suits seasonal or fast-scaling businesses [19][22].

**Q: What integration problems arise when connecting mobile terminals to ERP or inventory systems?**
A: Legacy ERPs often lack real-time APIs, so item codes, refunds, and settlements fall out of sync. Semi-integrated architectures keep card data outside merchant systems and also narrow PCI DSS scope [6].

**Q: Which emerging use cases could add terminal demand beyond retail?**
A: Utility collection crews, agent banking networks, and delivery fleets increasingly take payments in the field. Agent banking is especially promising because it doubles as an account-opening channel for unbanked adults [2].

**Q: Are QR-code payments a threat to card-reading terminals?**
A: QR rails such as UPI reduce card-hardware needs at small stalls. Hybrid devices that read cards, display dynamic QR codes, and print receipts keep hardware relevant for merchants serving both payment types [4].


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/mpos-terminals-market-23919*
