# India SUV Market

> India SUV Cars Market Research Report By Vehicle Size (Compact, Mid-Size, Full-Size), By Fuel Type (Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Electric), By Drivetrain (2WD, 4WD, AWD), By End-User (Personal Use, Commercial Use), By Seating Capacity (5-Seater, 7-Seater and Above) - Forecast to 2035

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 6.80%
- **2025:** USD 23.70 Billion
- **2035:** USD 45.65 Billion
- **Key Players:** Mahindra & Mahindra, Maruti Suzuki India, Hyundai Motor India, Tata Motors, Kia India, Toyota Kirloskar Motor, Skoda Auto Volkswagen India, JSW MG Motor India

**Report ID:** MRFR/AT/20078-HCR · **Pages:** 128 · **Author:** Shubham Munde & Sejal Akre · **Last Updated:** October 09, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/india-suv-market-21676

---

## Market Summary

## India SUV Market Summary

The India SUV Market was valued at USD 23.70 Billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 25.25 Billion in 2026, climbing to USD 45.65 Billion by 2035 at a CAGR of 6.80% over 2026–2035. Two policy moves anchor this outlook. The GST Council's September 2025 rate rationalisation cut the levy on qualifying sub-4-metre vehicles from 28% plus cess to a flat 18% [2], and the Bharat NCAP crash-test programme has turned five-star safety into a showroom differentiator rather than a premium extra [3].

Underneath the volume story sits a deep product shift. Ladder-frame diesel workhorses and manual gearboxes are giving way to monocoque petrol-turbo platforms, automatic transmissions, Level 2 driver assistance and, increasingly, dedicated electric [skateboard](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/skateboard-market-12027) architectures. The Ministry of Heavy Industries backs this transition through the ₹25,938 crore Production Linked Incentive scheme for advanced automotive technology [4], while the scheme to promote electric passenger car manufacturing requires a minimum ₹4,150 crore local investment from participating global brands [6].

North India leads regional demand with a 31.2% share, anchored by Delhi NCR and Uttar Pradesh. East & Northeast India is the fastest-growing region at an 8.9% CAGR as dealer networks and highway links reach smaller towns. West India, worth USD 6.40 Billion in 2025, ranks second on the strength of Maharashtra's and Gujarat's high-income urban clusters. Over the next decade, the India SUV Market will be shaped as much by electrification and [software](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/software-market-11924) as by price.

## Key Report Takeaways

### • By Vehicle Size

- Compact SUVs held a 52.6% share of the India SUV Market in 2025, helped by sub-4-metre tax benefits and urban parking constraints
- Mid-Size SUVs generated USD 9.10 Billion in 2025 revenue, supported by family buyers trading up from sedans

### • By Fuel Type

- Petrol variants captured 65.2% of 2025 revenue on lower entry pricing and wide service coverage
- Electric SUVs are forecast to expand at a 12.45% CAGR through 2035 as [battery](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/battery-market-2930) costs fall

### • By Drivetrain

- Two-wheel-drive (2WD) models accounted for 89.0% of 2025 demand, reflecting strong price sensitivity
- All-wheel-drive (AWD) variants are set to post a 12.20% CAGR, aided by dual-motor electric layouts

### • By End-User

- Personal Use buyers represented 84.6% of India SUV Market purchases in 2025
- Commercial Use fleets are projected to grow at a 10.55% CAGR as ride-hailing operators adopt SUVs

### • By Seating Capacity

- 5-Seater layouts captured 76.4% of 2025 revenue, matching nuclear-family needs
- 7-Seater and Above configurations are expected to register a 9.42% CAGR

### • By Region

- North India commanded a 31.2% share in 2025
- West India reached USD 6.40 Billion in 2025
- East & Northeast India is forecast to grow at an 8.9% CAGR, the fastest of any region

## Market Size and Forecast (2021–2035)

Estimates for the India SUV Market combine bottom-up model-level wholesale data from SIAM [1] and retail registrations reported by FADA [12] with ex-showroom price bands, variant mix and fuel-type splits. Historical values were triangulated against OEM annual reports [15–18], while forecasts reflect announced launch pipelines, tax changes and macroeconomic projections from the World Bank [10] and MoSPI [20].

## Market Drivers

## Driver Impact Analysis

The impact percentages below are directional estimates of each driver's influence on growth in the India SUV Market. They overlap and interact, so they should not be added together to reconstruct the headline CAGR.

| Driver | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| GST 2.0 rate cut on sub-4-metre models | +1.3% | National; strongest in Tier-2/3 cities | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [2] |
| Rising household incomes and premiumisation | +1.4% | National; metros and Tier-2 | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [10][20] |
| PLI-backed localisation | +0.8% | Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Haryana | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [4] |
| Bharat NCAP safety ratings | +0.6% | National | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [3] |
| Electric SUV launches and falling battery costs | +0.9% | Metros; South and West India | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [8][9] |
| National highway expansion | +0.5% | North, Central, East India | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [13] |
| Lower lending rates and digital retail | +0.4% | National | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [11][12] |

### GST 2.0 Rate Cut on Sub-4-Metre Models

The tax on eligible compact cars was reduced from 28% + compensating cess, or an effective 29–31%, to a flat 18% as of September 22, 2025 [2]. That removes almost USD 1,100 from the sticker price on a small SUV with a pre-tax price of USD 12,000. Just before the holiday season, the cut was implemented, resulting in record October retail and a shift in first-time purchasers from hatchbacks to entry-level SUVs. Bigger models benefited as well, switching to a single 40% rate with no cess.

### Rising Household Incomes and Premiumisation

India's per capita net national income exceeded ₹2 lakh in FY2024–2025 [20], and the World Bank predicts that it will continue to expand at the highest rate among major economies through FY2026–2027 [10]. The desire for [utility vehicles](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/utility-vehicles-market-11867) has changed due to rising affluence; in FY2024–2025, SUVs accounted for over half of domestic car dispatches [1]. Sunroofs, linked applications, and automated gearboxes are now considered baseline expectations by buyers, increasing average transaction prices more quickly than volumes.

### PLI-Backed Localisation

The ₹25,938 crore PLI scheme pays incentives of 13–18% on incremental sales of vehicles meeting a 50% domestic value-addition threshold [4]. Tata Motors, Mahindra, Hyundai and Maruti Suzuki are approved applicants, and the scheme is pulling motor, inverter and battery-pack assembly onshore. Stronger domestic vehicle manufacturing reduces currency exposure on imported components and lets OEMs price electric SUVs closer to petrol equivalents.

### Bharat NCAP Safety Ratings

Bharat NCAP began rating vehicles in October 2023 under the AIS-197 protocol [3]. SUVs dominate the list of five-star results, and manufacturers now advertise adult and child occupant scores in showroom material. That visibility has made six airbags and electronic stability control standard across most compact SUVs, raising content per vehicle by an estimated USD 250–400 and pushing safety-conscious buyers away from entry hatchbacks.

### Electric SUV Launches and Falling Battery Costs

Several projects recorded a 20% fall in lithium-ion pack prices to USD 115/kWh in 2024 [9], the steepest drop since 2017. [Electric cars](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/electric-car-market-66567) still accounted for only about 2% of India's 2024 car sales [8], leaving substantial headroom. Dedicated platforms from Mahindra, Tata, Maruti Suzuki and Hyundai are narrowing the price gap with petrol variants, and SUVs make up most of the new electric launches planned for 2026–2028.

### National Highway Expansion

India's national highway network grew from about 91,000 km in 2014 to over 146,000 km by 2024 [13]. Better intercity roads have made long-distance family travel by car routine, and ground clearance remains a decisive purchase factor on rural approach roads. Districts connected by new expressways in Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Odisha are recording above-average SUV registration growth, reinforcing demand outside the metros.

### Lower Lending Rates and Digital Retail

The Reserve Bank of India cut its repo rate by 100 basis points during 2025 to 5.50% [11], easing EMIs on auto loans. Most new SUVs are bought on credit, so each rate cut feeds directly into affordability. FADA data show online lead generation and digital booking now influence the majority of urban purchases [12], shortening sales cycles and helping newer brands reach buyers without large dealer footprints.

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| CAFE III emission targets | −0.6% | National | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [7] |
| Charging infrastructure gaps | −0.4% | Tier-2/3; East and Central India | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [5][19] |
| Rare-earth and commodity cost volatility | −0.5% | National | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [21] |
| Higher tax slab for larger SUVs | −0.3% | National | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [2] |
| Urban congestion and ownership costs | −0.2% | Metros | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [14] |

### CAFE III Emission Targets

The third-phase draft from the Bureau of Energy Efficiency sets a fleet objective of approximately 91.7 g CO2/km, as suggested by Corporate Average Fuel Efficiency standards for FY2027–2028 [7]. OEMs must offset the increased fleet averages caused by heavier SUVs with sales of electric and hybrid vehicles or face fines. Large diesel SUVs will probably become more expensive due to compliance requirements, and the selection of variants will be limited.

### Charging Infrastructure Gaps

In early 2025, there were over 25,000 public charging stations in India [19], most of which were located in major cities. The PM E-DRIVE initiative allocates ₹2,000 crore for an extra 72,300 public chargers [5], although the rollout is delayed compared to the introduction of new vehicles. Customers in smaller towns are still reluctant to purchase electric SUVs due to range anxiety outside of large cities.

### Rare-Earth and Commodity Cost Volatility

China's April 2025 export controls on rare-earth magnets disrupted motor supply for Indian electric vehicle programmes [21]. [Steel](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/steel-market-5465) and aluminium price swings add further pressure on margins. OEMs absorbed part of the impact in 2025, but repeated shocks would force price increases that dampen demand.

### Higher Tax Slab for Larger SUVs

Although GST 2.0 lowered the burden on bigger vehicles, a 22-percentage-point gap remains between the 18% and 40% slabs [2]. That gap discourages buyers from moving up to mid-size and full-size models and pushes OEMs to engineer products around the 4-metre limit rather than to customer preference.

### Urban Congestion and Ownership Costs

NITI Aayog analysis highlights worsening congestion and parking scarcity across India's largest cities [14]. Rising insurance premiums, toll charges and parking fees raise lifetime ownership costs, and metro buyers increasingly weigh ride-hailing against owning a second vehicle, capping household SUV counts.

## Opportunities

## India SUV Market Opportunities

### Tier-2, Tier-3 and Rural Expansion

FADA reports rural car retail growing faster than urban sales across recent festive seasons [12]. Dealers opening compact showrooms in district towns, with financing tie-ups through cooperative banks, can capture first-time buyers trading up from two-wheelers. East & Northeast India offers the largest underserved base for the India SUV Market.

### Connected-Car Data and Subscription Models

Embedded connectivity is now standard on mid and top trims, creating recurring revenue from remote diagnostics, usage-based insurance, and over-the-air feature unlocks. JSW MG Motor's battery-rental model shows Indian buyers will accept ownership structures that separate hardware from energy costs [23]. OEMs that monetise vehicle data responsibly can offset thinner hardware margins.

### Fleet Electrification for Ride-Hailing and Corporate Mobility

Commercial operators face lower running costs with electric SUVs than with petrol sedans, and PM E-DRIVE charging funds target fleet-heavy cities [5]. Purpose-built fleet variants with extended warranties and depot-charging packages can unlock bulk orders from ride-hailing platforms and employee-transport contractors.

### Export Hub for Right-Hand-Drive and Emerging Markets

Passenger vehicle exports from India reached record levels in FY2024-25 [1], and Maruti Suzuki has positioned its Gujarat-built e Vitara for global shipment [17]. Africa, the Middle East and Latin America offer demand for rugged, affordable SUVs that Indian plants already produce at scale.

### Three-Row Electric SUVs for Larger Families

Flat-floor skateboard platforms free up cabin space that current seven-seat ICE models lack. An affordable three-row electric SUV would serve joint families and tour operators, two groups currently underserved by electric offerings.

## Future Outlook

## India SUV Market Future Outlook

Four structural themes will reshape the India SUV Market over the next decade, shifting value from mechanical hardware toward batteries, software and services.

### ADAS and Software-Defined SUVs

Level 2 driver assistance has already moved from flagship models to compact SUVs priced near USD 12,000. By the early 2030s, centralised electronic architectures will support over-the-air updates, paid feature unlocks and fleet telematics. IEA analysis of global markets shows software content rising steadily as a share of vehicle value [8], and Indian OEMs are building in-house software teams in Bengaluru and Pune to capture this shift.

### Electrification Supercycle

NITI Aayog has set out an ambition of 30% electric penetration in private cars by 2030 [14]. Reaching that level would require electric SUVs to match petrol variants on upfront price, which falling pack costs make plausible by around 2029 [9]. Dual-motor AWD layouts will push electrification into price bands currently dominated by diesel 4WD models.

### Platform Economics and Localisation

Modular platforms that underpin several body styles and powertrains are cutting development costs and time-to-market. Local battery cell production, supported by the government's advanced chemistry cell programme, should reduce import dependence for electric SUVs by the decade's end [8]. Platform sharing between Suzuki and Toyota, and between JSW and SAIC, shows how partnerships spread these costs.

### Emissions Compliance and Lifecycle Sustainability

India's net-zero 2070 commitment is filtering into automotive policy through CAFE targets that tighten again from 2032 [7]. OEMs will face growing scrutiny of lifecycle emissions, including steel sourcing and battery recycling. Brands that publish credible lifecycle data and invest in recycling partnerships will gain an edge with corporate fleet buyers facing their own ESG reporting obligations.

## Segment Insights

## India SUV Market Segmentation

### By Vehicle Size

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Compact | 52.6% share (2025) | Sub-4-metre tax benefit, urban parking fit |
| Mid-Size | USD 9.10 Billion (2025) | Family upgrades from sedans |
| Full-Size | 4.9% CAGR (2026–2035) | Status buyers, off-road capability |

Within the India SUV Market, Compact models lead because they combine SUV styling with the 18% GST slab and fit standard metro parking bays. The Tata Nexon, Maruti Brezza, Hyundai Venue and the Level 2 ADAS-equipped Kia Seltos compete fiercely here [24], and Compact also posts the fastest growth of the three sizes. Mid-Size SUVs attract families trading up for space, while Full-Size models remain a niche held back by the 40% tax slab and high entry prices.

### By Fuel Type

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Petrol | 65.2% share (2025) | Lower entry price, service network reach |
| Diesel | USD 6.30 Billion (2025) | Highway mileage, torque for larger SUVs |
| Hybrid | 9.6% CAGR (2026–2035) | Fuel economy, state tax relief |
| Electric | 12.45% CAGR (2026–2035) | Falling battery costs, new platforms |

Petrol leads the India SUV Market by fuel type, helped by turbo-petrol engines that deliver diesel-like torque at lower cost. Diesel remains important for larger SUVs and high-mileage owners, but emission hardware has eroded its price advantage. Electric is the fastest-growing fuel type as pack prices fall [9] and dedicated platforms arrive, while Hybrid grows steadily on fuel savings despite sitting in the higher tax slab for most models.

### By Drivetrain

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2WD | 89.0% share (2025) | Cost sensitivity, urban usage |
| 4WD | USD 1.71 Billion (2025) | Off-road and hill-state demand |
| AWD | 12.20% CAGR (2026–2035) | Dual-motor EVs, safety perception |

2WD dominates the India SUV Market by drivetrain because most buyers drive on paved urban roads and avoid the cost of added hardware. 4WD retains a loyal base among off-road enthusiasts and buyers in hill states, anchored by models such as the Mahindra Thar and Scorpio-N [15]. AWD is the fastest grower, as dual-motor electric SUVs such as Tata's Harrier. EVs deliver all-wheel traction without complex mechanical transfer cases [16].

### By End-User

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Personal Use | 84.6% share (2025) | Aspirational ownership, family mobility |
| Commercial Use | 10.55% CAGR (2026–2035) | Ride-hailing, corporate fleets, tourism |

Personal Use buyers dominate the India SUV Market, driven by aspiration, family travel and easy credit. Commercial Use is the faster-growing group as ride-hailing operators replace sedans with compact SUVs that handle rough roads better and command higher fares. Electric fleet variants with lower per-kilometre running costs are speeding this shift, supported by charging investment under PM E-DRIVE [5].

### By Seating Capacity

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 5-Seater | 76.4% share (2025) | Nuclear families, compact footprint |
| 7-Seater and Above | 9.42% CAGR (2026–2035) | Joint families, tourism operators |

5-Seater layouts lead the India SUV Market because they suit nuclear households and fit within the sub-4-metre envelope. 7-Seater and Above models grow faster as joint families and tour operators seek extra capacity without the van-like image of MPVs. Models such as the Mahindra XUV700 and Toyota Fortuner show buyers will pay for genuine third-row space [15], and flat-floor EV platforms should improve third-row usability further.

## Regional Market Share Analysis

## Regional Market Share Analysis

| Region | Key Metric | Primary Investment Themes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| North India | 31.2% share (2025) | Premium urban demand, CNG and EV incentives |
| West India | USD 6.40 Billion (2025) | Manufacturing clusters, high-income metros |
| South India | 24.5% share (2025) | EV adoption, OEM plant investments |
| East & Northeast India | 8.9% CAGR (2026–2035) | Dealer network expansion, highway connectivity |
| Central India | 8.1% CAGR (2026–2035) | Rural demand, expressway corridors |
| Total | USD 23.70 Billion (2025) | — |

Demand across the India SUV Market varies sharply by income level, road quality and state-level vehicle policy. North and West India together account for more than half of revenue, while eastern states are growing fastest from a smaller base.

### North India

| State | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Delhi NCR | 36.0% of regional share | High incomes, EV policy road-tax waivers |
| Uttar Pradesh | 8.7% CAGR | Expressway network, hybrid tax relief |
| Haryana | USD 1.12 Billion | Gurugram corporate base, Manesar plants |
| Punjab | 13.5% of regional share | Agricultural incomes, strong diesel preference |
| Rest of North India | 7.4% CAGR | Hill-state demand for 4WD capability |

Delhi NCR remains the country's single most valuable SUV cluster, combining high disposable incomes with an EV policy that waives road tax and registration fees. Uttar Pradesh is the volume story to watch: new expressways and the state's 2024 registration-tax waiver for strong hybrids are lifting demand in Lucknow, Kanpur and western districts [12]. Haryana benefits from both corporate buyers in Gurugram and proximity to Maruti Suzuki's manufacturing base [17].

### West India

| State | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Maharashtra | 52.0% of regional share | Mumbai and Pune premium demand, EV policy |
| Gujarat | USD 1.92 Billion | Manufacturing hub, export logistics |
| Rajasthan | 8.2% CAGR | Tourism fleets, long-distance travel |
| Goa and Rest of West India | 4.5% of regional share | Tourism and rental demand |

Maharashtra anchors West India through Mumbai and Pune, where buyers favour mid-size models and early electric adoption. The Pune–Chakan belt also hosts major SUV plants, including Hyundai's Talegaon facility acquired in 2024 [18]. Gujarat combines solid urban demand with export-oriented production at Hansalpur, while Rajasthan's tourism operators are steadily shifting rental fleets toward seven-seat SUVs [1].

### South India

| State | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Karnataka | 27.5% of regional share | Bengaluru tech workforce, EV uptake |
| Tamil Nadu | USD 1.45 Billion | Chennai OEM cluster, EV manufacturing policy |
| Kerala | 19.0% of regional share | Remittance-driven premium demand |
| Telangana | 8.4% CAGR | Hyderabad incomes, road-tax exemptions for EVs |
| Andhra Pradesh | 10.5% of regional share | New capital-region infrastructure |

South India leads electric SUV adoption in proportion to its size. Bengaluru and Hyderabad buyers respond strongly to connected features and EV tax exemptions, while Tamil Nadu hosts Hyundai and Renault-Nissan plants plus new electric investments [18]. Kerala's remittance economy supports above-average spending per vehicle, favouring top trims with sunroofs and automatic gearboxes [12].

### East & Northeast India

| State | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| West Bengal | 38.0% of regional share | Kolkata urban demand |
| Odisha | 9.4% CAGR | Industrial incomes, state EV policy |
| Bihar | USD 0.42 Billion | First-time buyers, dealer expansion |
| Assam and Northeast States | 10.1% CAGR | Hilly terrain, highway projects |
| Jharkhand | 9.0% of regional share | Mining-belt incomes |

East & Northeast India has historically lagged in dealer density, which is why it now grows fastest. OEMs are opening compact showrooms across Bihar and Odisha, and Odisha's EV policy offers purchase subsidies and road-tax waivers. In Assam and the northeastern states, hilly terrain and expanding highway links under MoRTH programmes favour high-clearance SUVs over sedans [13].

### Central India

| State | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Madhya Pradesh | 72.0% of regional share | Expressway corridors, agricultural incomes |
| Chhattisgarh | 8.9% CAGR | Industrial belt growth, rural roads |

Central India's demand rests on agricultural incomes and improving road links. Madhya Pradesh benefits from the Delhi–Mumbai Expressway corridor passing through its western districts [13], while Chhattisgarh's steel and mining belt sustains steady demand for rugged diesel and petrol SUVs. Rural financing penetration remains the key variable for the region's growth pace.

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

The India SUV Market is moderately concentrated, with an estimated Herfindahl-Hirschman Index of 1,300–1,500. The top five players — Mahindra & Mahindra, Maruti Suzuki, [Hyundai Motor India](https://www.hyundai.com/in/en/find-a-car/creta/highlights), Tata Motors and Kia India — hold an estimated 70–75% of revenue [1][12]. Competition is intensifying as JSW MG Motor, BYD and Tesla use electric products and direct digital sales to target urban, tech-savvy buyers, while Toyota and Skoda-Volkswagen defend premium and enthusiast niches.

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings for India SUV Market | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Mahindra & Mahindra | ~19–23% | Scorpio-N, XUV700, Thar, XEV 9e, BE 6 | SUV specialist; leads electric SUV push on INGLO platform |
| Maruti Suzuki India | ~15–18% | Brezza, Fronx, Grand Vitara, e Vitara | Volume leader leveraging dealer reach and hybrids |
| Hyundai Motor India | ~14–17% | Creta, Venue, Exter, Alcazar, Creta Electric | Feature-rich design; capacity expansion at Talegaon |
| Tata Motors | ~13–16% | Nexon, Punch, Harrier, Safari, Harrier.ev | Safety-led positioning; broadest EV portfolio |
| Kia India | ~7–9% | Seltos, Sonet, Syros, Carens | Tech-forward compact and mid-size models |
| Toyota Kirloskar Motor | ~7–10% | Fortuner, Urban Cruiser Hyryder, Innova Hycross | Hybrid leadership and resale strength |
| Skoda Auto Volkswagen India | ~3–5% | Kushaq, Kylaq, Taigun, Tiguan | European engineering in compact SUVs |
| JSW MG Motor India | ~2–4% | Hector, Astor, Windsor EV, ZS EV | EV-first strategy with battery-rental ownership |
| Honda Cars India | ~1–2% | Elevate | Reliability-focused mid-size entry |
| Renault Nissan Automotive India | ~1–2% | Kiger, Magnite | Value pricing in sub-4-metre segment |
| BYD India | <1% | Atto 3, Seal U, Sealion 7 | Premium electric imports and vertical integration |

## Recent News & Developments

## Recent News & Developments

- Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (August 2023): Launched Bharat NCAP with ratings effective October 2023, making crash-safety scores a mainstream buying criterion for SUVs [3]
- JSW MG Motor India (September 2024): Launched the Windsor EV with an optional battery-rental plan, introducing a new ownership model to Indian buyers [23]
- Hyundai Motor India (October 2024): Completed India's largest IPO to date at about ₹27,870 crore, supporting capacity expansion at its Talegaon plant [18]
- Mahindra & Mahindra (November 2024): Unveiled the BE 6 and XEV 9e on its INGLO electric platform, targeting the premium electric SUV band [15]
- Maruti Suzuki (January 2025): Unveiled the e Vitara, its first electric SUV, built in Gujarat for domestic and export markets [17]
- Tata Motors (June 2025): Launched the Harrier.ev with dual-motor AWD, bringing electric all-wheel drive to the mid-size class [16]
- Tesla (July 2025): Opened its first Indian showroom in Mumbai with the imported Model Y, raising competitive pressure in premium electric SUVs [22]
- GST Council (September 2025): Approved GST 2.0, cutting rates on qualifying small vehicles to 18% and moving larger vehicles to a single 40% slab [2]

## Report Scope

| Parameter | Details |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | India SUV Market by Vehicle Size, Fuel Type, Drivetrain, End-User, Seating Capacity and Region |
| Study Period | 2021–2035 (Historical: 2021–2024; Base Year: 2025; Forecast: 2026–2035) |
| CAGR | 6.80% (2026–2035) |
| Market Size Checkpoints | USD 23.70 Billion (2025); USD 25.25 Billion (2026); USD 45.65 Billion (2035) |
| Fastest Growing Segments | Electric (Fuel Type); AWD (Drivetrain); Commercial Use (End-User); 7-Seater and Above (Seating Capacity) |
| Companies Profiled | Mahindra & Mahindra, Maruti Suzuki, Hyundai Motor India, Tata Motors, Kia India, Toyota Kirloskar Motor, Skoda Auto Volkswagen India, JSW MG Motor India, Honda Cars India, Renault Nissan Automotive India, BYD India |
| Valuation Currency | USD Billion |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: What size and engine limits qualify an SUV for the lower GST rate in the India SUV Market?**
A: Models must measure under 4,000 mm, with petrol engines up to 1,200 cc or diesel engines up to 1,500 cc [2]. Breaching any one threshold moves the vehicle into the 40% slab.

**Q: What should fleet operators check before procuring electric SUVs?**
A: Battery warranty terms, typically eight years or 160,000 km, matter more than headline range for high-mileage duty [16]. Operators should also confirm CCS2 fast-charging compatibility and depot charger capacity before signing volume contracts.

**Q: How does Battery-as-a-Service affect resale risk in the India SUV Market?**
A: Buyers purchase the vehicle while renting the battery, priced at about ₹3.5 per km at launch for MG's Windsor [23]. Battery-health risk stays with the provider, which tends to support used-vehicle values.

**Q: Is a Bharat NCAP rating mandatory before an SUV goes on sale?**
A: No. Testing across the India SUV Market is voluntary and manufacturer-nominated, though the government can select popular base variants [3]. Adult and child occupant scores are published separately, so buyers should read both.

**Q: What incentive does the Vehicle Scrappage Policy offer SUV buyers?**
A: Scrapping an old vehicle at a registered facility earns a certificate worth up to a 25% road-tax concession on a new private vehicle [13]. Several OEMs add their own exchange discounts on top.

**Q: How are strong hybrid SUVs taxed compared with petrol models?**
A: GST 2.0 applies the same length and engine thresholds to hybrids, so most hybrid SUVs sit in the 40% slab [2]. Uttar Pradesh partly offsets this through its July 2024 registration-tax waiver for strong hybrids [12].

**Q: Can imported SUVs compete on price in the India SUV Market?**
A: Rarely. Fully built imports attract basic customs duty of up to 70%, which placed Tesla's Model Y near ₹60 lakh [22]. Local assembly remains the only route to mass-market pricing.


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/india-suv-market-21676*
