# Electric Motors for IC Engine Vehicle Market

> Electric Motors for IC Engine Vehicle Market Research Report By Vehicle Type (Passenger Cars, Commercial Vehicles), By Motor Type (AC Motor, DC Motor), By Supply Type (Below 24 V, 48 V and Above), By Application Type (ABS Motor, Door Lock Motor, Electric Power Steering Brushed Motor, Electric Power Steering Brushless Motor, Handbrake Motor, Oil Pump Motor, Power Lift Gate Motor, Power Window Motor, Radiator Fan Motor, Seat Motor (Seat and Headrest), Sunroof Motor, Traction Motor) - Forecast to 2035

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 4.3%
- **2025:** USD 22.40 Billion
- **2035:** USD 34.12 Billion
- **Key Players:** Robert Bosch GmbH, Nidec Corporation, Denso Corporation, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Johnson Electric Holdings, Mabuchi Motor Co., Ltd., Valeo SA, Brose Fahrzeugteile

**Report ID:** MRFR/AT/33447-HCR · **Pages:** 100 · **Author:** Abbas Raut & Swapnil Palwe · **Last Updated:** September 29, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/electric-motors-for-ic-engine-vehicle-market-35326

---

## Market Summary

## Electric Motors for IC Engine Vehicle Market Summary

The [Electric Motors](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/electric-motors-market-2376) for IC Engine Vehicle Market was valued at USD 22.40 billion in 2025. It is projected to reach USD 23.36 billion in 2026 and USD 34.12 billion by 2035, a CAGR of 4.3% over 2026–2035. Two policy catalysts anchor this trajectory. The European Union's fleet-wide CO2 target of 93.6 g/km for 2025–2029 [3] rewards automakers that cut parasitic engine losses. NHTSA's 2024 rule, which raises passenger-car fuel economy by 2% a year from model year 2027 [7], does the same. Electric motors are the cheapest tool automakers have for that job.

Hydraulic power steering, belt-driven water pumps, cable handbrakes and [engine](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/engine-market-24300)-driven cooling fans are being replaced by motor-driven units that run only on demand. On 48 V networks, starter-generator systems now recover braking energy and support the engine during launch, which takes load off the combustion cycle. The IEA reports that electric cars took 18% of global car sales in 2023 [1]. That leaves more than four in five new cars still carrying a combustion engine, and each carries more motors than before; a mid-range sedan now uses 40 or more.

Asia-Pacific leads with a 46.2% share in 2025, anchored by production in China, Japan and India. Europe is the fastest-growing region at a 5.1% CAGR as 48 V mild hybrids become the default compliance route under EU CO2 rules, and it also ranks second by value. North America holds a 21.5% share, supported by high-content pickups and SUVs. The Electric Motors for IC Engine Vehicle Market will increasingly be shaped by motor content per vehicle rather than by vehicle volume alone.

## Key Report Takeaways

### • By Vehicle Type

- [Passenger Cars](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/passenger-cars-market-42133) account for 73.8% of the Electric Motors for IC Engine Vehicle Market in 2025, reflecting dense comfort-feature content in sedans and SUVs
- Commercial Vehicles expand at a 4.9% CAGR as fleets adopt electric power steering and electrified cooling to meet fuel-efficiency rules

### • By Motor Type

- DC Motor holds an 81.2% share, driven by low-cost brushed and brushless designs in body and comfort applications
- AC Motor grows at a 6.1% CAGR, pulled up by traction and high-power auxiliary duties on hybrid platforms

### • By Supply Type

- Below 24 V retains an 86.5% share, as 12 V networks still power most window, seat, lock, and fan motors
- 48 V and Above is the fastest-growing supply class in the Electric Motors for IC Engine Vehicle Market at an 11.8% CAGR

### • By Application Type

- Electric Power Steering Brushless Motor leads with a 13.5% share on the back of safety and ADAS integration
- Traction Motor posts a 12.4% CAGR, the highest among applications, as mild and full hybrids scale
- Seat Motor (Seat and Headrest) generates USD 2.33 billion in 2025 revenue

### • By Region

- Asia-Pacific commands a 46.2% share, led by Chinese vehicle output
- Europe grows at a 5.1% CAGR on 48 V adoption
- North America holds a 21.5% share, supported by high feature content in light trucks

## Market Size and Forecast (2021–2035)

Market Research Future built the Electric Motors for IC Engine Vehicle Market estimates bottom-up. The model starts from regional vehicle production [2], applies motor counts per vehicle by feature tier, and multiplies by average selling prices for each application. Totals were then cross-checked against segment disclosures from leading suppliers [16][17][19]. Historical values are revenue at the first-tier supplier level. Forecasts incorporate regulatory timelines, hybrid penetration curves, and projected declines in combustion-only vehicle output. The 2023 spike reflects the post-chip-shortage production rebound and the clearing of order backlogs.

## Market Drivers

## Driver Impact Analysis

The impact percentages below show the directional contribution of each driver to growth in the Electric Motors for IC Engine Vehicle Market. They are not additive and should not be summed to reproduce the 4.3% CAGR. Drivers overlap, interact with the restraints in Section 5 and vary in intensity by region.

| Driver | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Tightening CO2 and fuel-economy standards | +1.1% | Europe, North America, China | Medium term (2–4 yr) | [3][7][9] |
| 48 V mild-hybrid architecture adoption | +1.0% | Europe, China | Medium term (2–4 yr) | [14][15] |
| Comfort and convenience feature penetration | +0.9% | Asia-Pacific, North America | Long term (≥4 yr) | [18] |
| Safety-system mandates | +0.8% | Global, led by Europe and India | Short term (≤2 yr) | [4] |
| Vehicle production growth in Asia-Pacific | +0.7% | China, India, ASEAN | Short term (≤2 yr) | [2][10] |
| Electrification of engine auxiliaries | +0.6% | Global | Long term (≥4 yr) | [6][25] |

### Tightening CO2 and Fuel-Economy Standards

For 2025–2029, Regulation (EU) 2019/631 mandates a 15% reduction in new-car CO2 compared to the 2021 baseline [3]. The Phase V regulations in China aim for a corporate average fuel usage of 4.0 L/100 km [9]. By model year 2032, the EPA's 2024 guidelines in the US aim to reduce fleet greenhouse-gas emissions by around 50% [8]. For automakers who are not yet prepared to go entirely electric, electric water [pumps](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/pumps-market-7423), variable-speed fans, and electric oil pumps are inexpensive compliance tools because they each save one to three percent of gasoline.

### 48 V Mild-Hybrid Architecture Adoption

According to research, mild hybrids on 48 V systems provide automakers with 10–15% fuel savings at a quarter of the cost of a full hybrid [15]. According to estimates, hybrid cars will continue to account for a sizable portion of light vehicle sales worldwide long into the 2030s [14]. Each 48 V platform increases the motor value per vehicle several times above 12 V equivalents by adding a belt starter-generator or integrated motor along with higher-power auxiliaries such electric superchargers and chassis [actuators](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/actuators-market-5806).

### Comfort and Convenience Feature Penetration

Power seats, tailgates, sunroofs, and electrically folding mirrors are moving from premium trims into mass-market models, especially in China and India. Denso reports rising electrification content per vehicle across its body and thermal portfolios [18]. A fully optioned SUV can carry more than 20 seat and body motors alone. Buyers in emerging markets increasingly treat these features as expected, so feature migration will keep lifting unit demand even where overall vehicle sales plateau.

### Safety-System Mandates

The EU General Safety Regulation (EU) 2019/2144 applies to all new vehicle registrations from July 2024 [4]. It requires intelligent speed assistance and emergency lane keeping, both of which depend on electric power steering and electronic braking actuators. India made anti-lock braking mandatory on all new passenger cars from April 2019. Each mandate turns an optional motor into a standard one, which drives immediate volume gains in ABS, EPS and handbrake motors.

### Vehicle Production Growth in Asia-Pacific

Global vehicle output reached about 93.5 million units in 2023, with China contributing roughly 30 million [2]. India's passenger vehicle sales exceeded 4.2 million units in FY2023-24 [10], and ASEAN capacity keeps expanding through Thai and Indonesian investment incentives. Because most of these vehicles still run on combustion or hybrid powertrains, regional production growth translates directly into motor volume for local and multinational suppliers.

### Electrification of Engine Auxiliaries

Euro 7 extends emissions durability requirements to 200,000 km or 10 years [6]. That requirement favours precise, electronically controlled [thermal management](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/thermal-management-market-3201) over belt-driven components. The US DOE Vehicle Technologies Office has funded research into electrified accessories as a route to efficiency gains of several percent [25]. Electric coolant, oil and vacuum pumps also allow engine stop-start without losing cabin heating or lubrication, which widens adoption across vehicle classes.

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Battery-electric substitution of ICE volumes | −1.2% | China, Europe | Long term (≥4 yr) | [1][5] |
| Rare-earth magnet supply concentration | −0.6% | Global | Short term (≤2 yr) | [11][13] |
| OEM cost-down pressure on commodity motors | −0.4% | Global | Medium term (2–4 yr) | [20] |
| Semiconductor and controller cost volatility | −0.3% | Global | Short term (≤2 yr) | [16] |
| Flat vehicle production in mature markets | −0.3% | Europe, Japan | Medium term (2–4 yr) | [2] |

### Battery-Electric Substitution of ICE Volumes

Regulation (EU) 2023/851 sets a 100% CO2 reduction target for new cars from 2035, which effectively ends combustion-only sales in the EU [5]. Electric car sales reached nearly 14 million units in 2023 [1]. Battery-electric vehicles need no starter, fuel pump or engine oil pump, so each conversion removes several engine-linked motor sockets even though body motors carry over.

### Rare-Earth Magnet Supply Concentration

China accounts for about 90% of rare-earth refining capacity, according to the IEA [11]. In April 2025, China's commerce ministry introduced export licensing for seven medium and heavy rare earths, including dysprosium and terbium [13]. High-efficiency brushless and traction motors depend on these elements, and suppliers outside China face longer lead times and price spikes.

### OEM Cost-Down Pressure on Commodity Motors

Automakers routinely demand annual price reductions of 2–3% on mature components. Mabuchi Motor's disclosures highlight persistent pricing pressure in small DC motors for body applications [20]. For window, lock and mirror motors, where designs have converged, margins are thin and Chinese low-cost producers keep incumbents under steady pressure.

### Semiconductor and Controller Cost Volatility

Brushless motors need dedicated driver electronics, and the 2021–2022 chip shortage showed how controller supply can halt vehicle lines. Bosch has cited semiconductor cost and availability as an ongoing factor in its mobility business [16]. Buffer inventories and dual-sourcing add cost, which slows the move from brushed to brushless designs in price-sensitive segments.

### Flat Vehicle Production in Mature Markets

European and Japanese light-vehicle output remains below 2019 peaks [2]. Ageing populations and a shift toward car-sharing limit volume recovery. Suppliers in these regions depend on content gains rather than unit growth, which exposes them to programme cancellations and to automakers delaying model refreshes.

## Opportunities

## Electric Motors for IC Engine Vehicle Market Opportunities

The following opportunities offer the clearest routes to above-trend growth in the Electric Motors for IC Engine Vehicle Market through 2035.

### 48 V Electrification of Light Commercial Vehicles

Vans and light trucks lag passenger cars in 48 V adoption, yet their duty cycles of frequent stops and heavy auxiliary loads suit mild-hybrid recuperation well. Suppliers offering electric power steering, electric air-conditioning compressors and integrated motor modules for vans can capture content that fleet operators justify on total cost of ownership. EU CO2 targets for vans under Regulation (EU) 2019/631 [3] add regulatory pull.

### Hybrid Localisation in Emerging Markets

Brazil's Mover programme offers about R$19.3 billion in tax credits over 2024–2028 for lower-emission vehicles, including flex-fuel hybrids [23]. India's domestic hybrid output is rising, and ASEAN governments are courting motor and actuator plants. Suppliers that localise traction motors and 48 V assemblies early can win local-content qualification ahead of rivals.

### Motor-Health Data and Software-Enabled Actuators

Smart actuators with embedded sensing can report current draw, temperature and wear, which lets fleets and service networks predict failures in cooling fans, pumps and steering units. Suppliers can monetise this data through diagnostics licences, over-the-air calibration services and extended-warranty programmes. Bosch and Denso are positioning integrated motor-plus-software modules for exactly this model [16][18].

### Brushless Upgrades in Comfort Systems

Brushed motors still dominate seats, windows and sunroofs, but brushless replacements run quieter and last longer, and they integrate more easily with zonal controllers. As premium features migrate downmarket, automakers seeking noise and durability gains will pay a premium for brushless upgrades. Johnson Electric and Nidec already market compact brushless actuators for these slots [17][19].

## Future Outlook

## Electric Motors for IC Engine Vehicle Market Future Outlook

Four structural themes will shape the Electric Motors for IC Engine Vehicle Market over the next decade.

### 48 V Becomes the Default Combustion Architecture

By the early 2030s, most new combustion vehicles in Europe and a rising share in China are expected to carry some form of mild hybridisation. Mild hybrid electrification shifts value from 12 V commodity motors to higher-power integrated units, and several projections projects hybrids retaining a meaningful share of light-vehicle sales through 2035 [14]. Suppliers with 48 V motor, inverter and DC-DC converter capability will gain the most.

### Zonal Architectures and Smart Actuators

Automakers are consolidating dozens of electronic control units into a handful of zonal controllers. Motors will increasingly ship with embedded drivers and network interfaces, which turns them into software-addressable nodes. This rewards suppliers that combine mechanical design with firmware and cybersecurity skills, and it opens the service revenue discussed in Section 6.3.

### Magnet Materials Realignment

Rare-earth export controls [13] and USGS data showing concentrated supply [12] are accelerating work on ferrite-based designs, reduced-dysprosium magnets and wound-rotor alternatives. The IEA projects rare-earth demand for magnets to keep rising under all its scenarios [11]. Motor makers that qualify rare-earth-light designs for pumps, fans and even traction duties will reduce exposure to price shocks.

### Lifecycle Carbon and Supplier Disclosure

Automakers are pushing Scope 3 emissions targets down to tier-one suppliers. Motor makers will need verified carbon footprints covering copper, steel and magnet content. Euro 7's durability requirements [6] reinforce this by penalising designs that degrade early, and suppliers with low-carbon manufacturing and recycled-copper sourcing will gain an edge in European tenders.

## Segment Insights

## Electric Motors for IC Engine Vehicle Market Segmentation

Segmentation below mirrors the four product dimensions used throughout this report; geography is covered in Section 7.

### By Vehicle Type

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Passenger Cars | 73.8% share | Comfort-feature density and safety mandates |
| Commercial Vehicles | 4.9% CAGR (2026–2035) | Electric steering and cooling for fleet efficiency |

Passenger Cars dominate the Electric Motors for IC Engine Vehicle Market by vehicle type because a single mid-range car can carry more than 40 motors across seats, windows, locks, mirrors, wipers and thermal systems. Commercial Vehicles grow fastest as fleets adopt electric power steering for driver-assistance readiness and electrified cooling to cut fuel burn. Heavy-duty emissions rules and total-cost-of-ownership calculations make these upgrades easier to justify for fleet buyers than for private car owners.

### By Motor Type

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| DC Motor | 81.2% share | Low-cost body and comfort applications |
| AC Motor | 6.1% CAGR (2026–2035) | Traction and high-power hybrid auxiliaries |

DC Motor leads the Electric Motors for IC Engine Vehicle Market by motor type. Brushed and brushless DC designs are compact, cheap, and easily controlled from 12 V networks, which suits windows, seats, locks, and fans. AC Motor grows fastest because permanent-magnet synchronous and induction machines power hybrid traction and higher-output auxiliaries such as electric compressors. As 48 V and high-voltage hybrids spread, AC designs will take a larger slice of motor value per vehicle.

### By Supply Type

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Below 24 V | 86.5% share | Universal 12 V body electronics |
| 48 V and Above | 11.8% CAGR (2026–2035) | Mild and full hybrid adoption |

Below 24 V remains the backbone of the Electric Motors for IC Engine Vehicle Market by supply type, since nearly every vehicle still runs body and comfort motors on a 12 V network. 48 V and Above is the fastest-growing class. Mild-hybrid starter-generators, electric superchargers, active roll stabilisers and electric compressors all need more power than 12 V systems can deliver efficiently. European compliance strategies make this shift most visible, with China following closely.

### By Application Type

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| ABS Motor | USD 1.97 Billion | Global braking-safety mandates |
| Door Lock Motor | 7.2% share | Central locking and keyless entry |
| Electric Power Steering Brushed Motor | 1.2% CAGR (2026–2035) | Cost-sensitive entry-level vehicles |
| Electric Power Steering Brushless Motor | 13.5% share | ADAS integration and steer-by-wire readiness |
| Handbrake Motor | 5.1% share | Electric parking brake standardisation |
| Oil Pump Motor | 6.8% CAGR (2026–2035) | Stop-start lubrication and transmission cooling |
| Power Lift Gate Motor | 7.2% CAGR (2026–2035) | SUV feature migration |
| Power Window Motor | 11.2% share | Universal fitment across trims |
| Radiator Fan Motor | 9.6% share | Variable-speed thermal management |
| Seat Motor (Seat and Headrest) | USD 2.33 Billion | Multi-way powered and memory seats |
| Sunroof Motor | USD 1.08 Billion | Panoramic roof adoption in Asia |
| Traction Motor | 12.4% CAGR (2026–2035) | Mild and full hybrid powertrains |

Electric Power Steering Brushless Motor holds the largest application share in the Electric Motors for IC Engine Vehicle Market. Lane-keeping and park-assist functions require the precise torque control that brushless EPS delivers, and brushed EPS is losing ground as a result. Traction Motor grows fastest as hybrids scale in Europe, China, Japan and India. Power Window Motor and Seat Motor (Seat and Headrest) remain large, stable revenue pools, while Power Lift Gate Motor and Oil Pump Motor gain from SUV growth and stop-start adoption.

## Regional Market Share Analysis

## Regional Market Share Analysis

| Region | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Investment Themes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| North America | 21.5% share | Light-truck feature content, CAFE compliance, USMCA nearshoring |
| Europe | 5.1% CAGR (2026–2035) | 48 V mild hybrids, GSR2 safety actuators, Euro 7 thermal management |
| Asia-Pacific | 46.2% share | Chinese production scale, Indian hybrid growth, Japanese hybrid technology |
| South America | USD 1.05 Billion | Flex-fuel hybrids, Mover tax credits |
| Middle East & Africa | USD 0.72 Billion | Assembly localisation, aftermarket and heat-resistant cooling motors |
| Total | USD 22.40 Billion | — |

Regional demand in the Electric Motors for IC Engine Vehicle Market follows vehicle production, regulatory stringency and feature content. Asia-Pacific supplies scale, Europe supplies regulatory pull toward 48 V systems, and North America contributes high content per vehicle.

### North America

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| United States | 78.4% share of region | High-content pickups and SUVs; EPA and NHTSA standards |
| Canada | USD 0.41 Billion | Cold-climate thermal and seat-heating actuators |
| Mexico | 5.0% CAGR (2026–2035) | Nearshored motor and actuator assembly |

The United States anchors North American demand in the Electric Motors for IC Engine Vehicle Market because its best-selling vehicles, full-size pickups and three-row SUVs, carry powered tailgates, multi-way seats and running boards. NHTSA's 2024 CAFE rule [7] and EPA's model year 2027–2032 standards [8] push automakers toward electric pumps and 48 V systems in those same trucks. Mexico's growth reflects USMCA's 75% regional value content requirement for core parts, which draws motor production south of the border.

### Europe

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Germany | 34.8% share of region | Premium OEM 48 V programmes |
| United Kingdom | USD 0.68 Billion | Premium SUV and hybrid output |
| Russia | 2.1% CAGR (2026–2035) | Import substitution and localisation |
| Italy | USD 0.61 Billion | Component export base and Stellantis hybrids |
| Rest of Europe | 31.5% share of region | Central European assembly clusters |

European growth depends on regulation. The 2025–2029 CO2 averaging window [3] lets automakers bank mild-hybrid gains across model lines, and German premium brands now fit 48 V systems widely across their combustion ranges. GSR2 [4] and Euro 7 [6] each add actuators and electrified thermal management. Russia's slower trajectory reflects sanctions and the exit of Western automakers, and local production is being rebuilt around domestic and Chinese partners.

### Asia-Pacific

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| China | 52.6% share of region | Production scale and CAFC Phase V rules |
| Japan | USD 2.05 Billion | Strong-hybrid leadership and motor technology |
| India | 6.4% CAGR (2026–2035) | Feature migration and rising hybrid output |
| Rest of Asia-Pacific | 14.8% share of region | South Korean and ASEAN assembly |

China produced roughly 30 million vehicles in 2023 [2], and its combustion and plug-in hybrid fleets still consume large volumes of body, steering and cooling motors. The Electric Motors for IC Engine Vehicle Market in Japan draws on decades of strong-hybrid engineering, which gives suppliers such as Denso and Mitsubishi Electric an export edge in traction and auxiliary motors [18][22]. India's growth is the fastest in the region as sunroofs, powered seats and hybrid powertrains reach mid-segment cars [10].

### South America

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Brazil | 61.9% share of region | Flex-fuel hybrids under Mover |
| Argentina | USD 0.17 Billion | Pickup exports and Mercosur trade |
| Rest of South America | 3.6% CAGR (2026–2035) | Imported vehicle fleet and aftermarket |

Brazil's Mover programme [23] links tax credits to efficiency and local production, which encourages automakers to build flex-fuel hybrids domestically. That creates a local sourcing opportunity for traction motors and electric pumps. Argentina's pickup plants serve regional export markets, but currency volatility complicates supplier investment. The rest of the region relies mainly on imported vehicles, so aftermarket replacement drives most motor demand.

### Middle East & Africa

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| United Arab Emirates | 5.4% CAGR (2026–2035) | Re-export hub and premium vehicle imports |
| Saudi Arabia | USD 0.21 Billion | Vision 2030 assembly localisation |
| Rest of Middle East & Africa | 55.6% share of region | South African production base |

South Africa's vehicle assembly base makes it the region's main source of first-fit motor demand, and its plants export widely to Europe. Saudi Arabia's industrial strategy targets domestic vehicle assembly, which should eventually pull in local motor supply. In the UAE, extreme ambient temperatures shorten the service life of radiator fan and air-conditioning motors, sustaining above-average replacement demand through the emirate's distribution networks.

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

The Electric Motors for IC Engine Vehicle Market is highly concentrated at the system level but fragmented in commodity body motors. Market Research Future estimates a Herfindahl-Hirschman Index of roughly 1,550–1,750, with the top five suppliers holding about 48–54% of revenue. Bosch, Nidec and Denso lead in steering, braking and thermal motors, while Chinese and regional specialists compete aggressively on price in window, lock and mirror applications. Scale, validation track record, and integrated electronics are the main barriers to entry.

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings for Electric Motors for IC Engine Vehicle Market | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Robert Bosch GmbH | ~12–15% | EPS motors, ABS/ESP pump motors, 48 V starter-generators, window and wiper drives | Broadest portfolio; system integration with braking and steering electronics |
| Nidec Corporation | ~9–12% | Brushless EPS motors, electric oil and water pumps, traction motors | Aggressive brushless expansion and acquisition-led growth |
| Denso Corporation | ~9–12% | Radiator fan, blower, EPS and hybrid motor-generators | Toyota group anchor with deep hybrid expertise |
| Mitsubishi Electric Corporation | ~6–9% | EPS motors, starter-generators, electric superchargers | Automotive unit reorganised as Mitsubishi Electric Mobility |
| Johnson Electric Holdings | ~6–8% | Seat, window, pump and thermal actuators | High-volume small-motor specialist with global plants |
| Mabuchi Motor Co., Ltd. | ~5–7% | Small DC motors for mirrors, locks, seats and windows | Cost leadership in standardised brushed motors |
| Valeo SA | ~5–7% | Cooling fans, wiper systems, 48 V belt starter-generators | Thermal and electrification specialist with European OEM focus |
| Brose Fahrzeugteile | ~4–6% | Seat, door, window and cooling-fan drives | Mechatronic door and seat systems leader |
| BorgWarner Inc. | ~3–5% | 48 V motor-generators, electric pumps, traction motors | Refocused on electrified propulsion after Phinia spin-off |
| MAHLE GmbH | ~3–5% | Auxiliary motors, electric compressors, thermal modules | Thermal management depth with growing motor range |
| Continental AG | ~2–4% | Actuators, electric brake motors, pump drives | Braking and actuator integration within automotive group |

## Recent News & Developments

## Recent News & Developments

Recent developments show regulation and supply-chain policy reshaping the Electric Motors for IC Engine Vehicle Market as much as product launches.

- BorgWarner (July 2023): Completed the spin-off of its fuel systems and aftermarket business as Phinia, sharpening its focus on electrified propulsion, including 48 V motor-generators and electric pumps [21]
- China MOFCOM (December 2023): Restricted exports of rare-earth extraction, separation and magnet-production technologies, raising long-term sourcing risk for motor makers outside China [13]
- US EPA (March 2024): Finalised multi-pollutant standards for model years 2027–2032, favouring hybridisation and electrified auxiliaries [8]
- Mitsubishi Electric (April 2024): Launched Mitsubishi Electric Mobility as a separate automotive equipment company to speed decisions in motors and powertrain electronics [22]
- European Union (May 2024): Published the Euro 7 Regulation, extending emissions durability requirements and encouraging precise electric thermal management [6]
- NHTSA (June 2024): Issued fuel-economy standards requiring 2% annual passenger-car improvements from model year 2027, supporting demand for efficiency-oriented motors [7]
- European Union (July 2024): GSR2 requirements took effect for all new registrations, standardising steering and braking actuators tied to driver assistance [4]
- China MOFCOM (April 2025): Imposed export licensing on seven medium and heavy rare earths, including dysprosium and terbium, tightening magnet supply for brushless and traction motors [13]

## Report Scope

| Parameter | Details |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | Electric Motors for IC Engine Vehicle Market, covering motors fitted to combustion-engine and hybrid vehicles at the first-tier supplier level |
| Study Period | 2021–2035 (Historical: 2021–2024; Base Year: 2025; Forecast: 2026–2035) |
| CAGR | 4.3% (2026–2035) |
| Market Size Checkpoints | USD 22.40 Billion (2025); USD 23.36 Billion (2026); USD 27.64 Billion (2030); USD 34.12 Billion (2035) |
| Fastest Growing Segments | 48 V and Above; Traction Motor; AC Motor; Commercial Vehicles; Europe |
| Companies Profiled | Robert Bosch, Nidec, Denso, Mitsubishi Electric, Johnson Electric, Mabuchi Motor, Valeo, Brose, BorgWarner, MAHLE, Continental |
| Valuation Currency | USD Billion, nominal |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: How should buyers compare brushed and brushless motors in the Electric Motors for IC Engine Vehicle Market?**
A: Brushless units typically cost 20–40% more upfront but last two to three times longer and generate less electromagnetic interference. For platforms with lifecycles beyond ten years, brushless designs usually deliver lower total cost [17].

**Q: Why do automakers prefer suppliers that deliver the motor and controller together?**
A: A pre-validated motor, driver, and software package shortens ISO 26262 functional-safety approval for steering and braking functions. It also removes interface disputes between separate vendors during launch [16].

**Q: Is aftermarket replacement a meaningful revenue pool in the Electric Motors for IC Engine Vehicle Market?**
A: Yes. Ageing car fleets in Europe and North America sustain steady replacement demand for window, fan, and lock motors, where independent distributors compete on availability and price [15].

**Q: Which certifications matter when qualifying a new motor supplier?**
A: IATF 16949 quality certification is the baseline for any automotive supplier. Motors in safety-relevant functions such as steering, braking, and parking brakes also require ISO 26262 compliance evidence [24].

**Q: Will combustion-engine bans end demand in the Electric Motors for IC Engine Vehicle Market?**
A: Not abruptly. Window, seat, lock and mirror motors carry over largely unchanged to battery-electric platforms, so suppliers can redeploy most body-motor lines as combustion volumes decline [1].

**Q: How are thermal-management rules changing pump motor specifications?**
A: Electric coolant and oil pumps must now run at variable speed independently of engine rpm. That pushes demand toward sensorless brushless drives rated for under-hood temperatures above 125°C [6].

**Q: What makes 48 V components attractive to investors?**
A: A 48 V mild-hybrid system typically carries several hundred dollars of motor and electronics content, far above a conventional 12 V starter. That higher content lets suppliers grow revenue even when vehicle volumes stay flat [14].


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/electric-motors-for-ic-engine-vehicle-market-35326*
