# CNG vehicles Market

> CNG Vehicles Market Research Report By Vehicle Type (Passenger Cars, Light Commercial Vehicles, Buses and Coaches, Medium- and Heavy-Duty Trucks, Two- and Three-Wheelers), By Sales Channel (OEM-Fitted, Retrofitted/After-Market), By End-Use Application (Private/Personal Use, Taxi and Ride-Hailing Fleets, Public Transit Authorities, Industrial and Utility Fleets), By Cylinder Type (Type I, Type II, Type III, Type IV) - Forecast to 2035

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 12.77%
- **2025:** USD 149.74 Billion
- **2035:** USD 498.14 Billion
- **Key Players:** Maruti Suzuki India Ltd., Tata Motors Ltd., Bajaj Auto Ltd., Volkswagen AG, Stellantis N.V., Iveco Group N.V., AB Volvo, Ashok Leyland Ltd.

**Report ID:** MRFR/AT/5035-CR · **Pages:** 188 · **Author:** Shubham Munde & Swapnil Palwe · **Last Updated:** October 18, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/cng-vehicles-market-6497

---

## Market Summary

## CNG vehicles Market Summary

The CNG Vehicles Market was valued at USD 55.94 Billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 59.12 Billion in 2026, advancing to USD 100.55 Billion by 2035 at a CAGR of 6.08% over 2026–2035. Two catalysts anchor this trajectory. India's city gas distribution programme, now authorised across roughly 300 geographical areas by the Petroleum and [Natural Gas](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/natural-gas-market-67390) Regulatory Board, keeps adding refuelling stations every quarter [9]. In the United States, the Federal Transit Administration awarded about USD 1.5 billion in FY2024 bus grants, a portion of which funds natural gas fleets [7].

Technology change is concentrated in the powertrain and storage stack. Aftermarket conversion kits and heavy steel tanks are giving way to factory-integrated bi-fuel and dedicated gas [engines](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/engine-market-24300), lighter composite cylinders, and electronic sequential injection. On the fuel side, renewable natural gas is reshaping the value case: India's SATAT initiative targets 5,000 compressed biogas plants [10], and California's Low Carbon Fuel Standard rewards dairy biomethane with negative carbon-intensity scores [8].

Asia-Pacific leads with a 58.4% share, driven by the large gas-powered fleets of India and China. The Middle East and Africa is the fastest-growing region at an 8.7% CAGR, supported by gas-rich producers seeking to free up oil for export. Europe ranks second with a 13.8% share, anchored by Italy's mature refuelling network. Over the next decade, the CNG Vehicles Market will be shaped as much by biomethane supply as by fossil gas pricing.

## Key Report Takeaways

### • By Vehicle Type

- Within the vehicle mix, passenger cars hold a 59.9% share of the CNG Vehicles Market, led by bi-fuel compact models in India and Italy.
- The buses and coaches category posts the fastest growth at an 8.5% CAGR as transit agencies pursue quick emission cuts.

### • By Sales Channel

- Factory integration dominates, with OEM-fitted vehicles accounting for a 70.4% share on the strength of warranty coverage and financing clarity.
- Conversions classed as retrofitted/after-market expand at an 8.8% CAGR, extending the life of existing commercial fleets.

### • By End-use Application

- Private/Personal Use leads with a 43.8% share, supported by price-sensitive commuters in South Asia.
- Taxi and Ride-hailing Fleets represent USD 12.31 billion in 2025, reflecting high utilisation and short payback.

### • By Cylinder Type

- Type I all-metal cylinders retain a 57.3% share because of their low cost per litre of capacity.
- Type IV polymer-liner composite cylinders grow at an 11.2% CAGR as heavy-duty buyers prioritise payload.

### • By Region

- Asia-Pacific commands a 58.4% share of the CNG Vehicles Market on the back of state-backed gas distribution.
- Middle East and Africa records an 8.7% CAGR, the fastest of any region.
- South America contributes USD 5.93 billion, anchored by Argentina and Brazil.

## Market Size and Forecast (2021–2035)

Market Research Future sized the CNG Vehicles Market using a bottom-up model that combines vehicle registration data, OEM production disclosures, conversion-kit shipments, and average transaction values, cross-checked against top-down fuel consumption data from national regulators and energy agencies [9]. Historical figures reflect reported sales; forecast values apply scenario-weighted assumptions on fuel spreads, station build-out, and competing powertrain adoption.

## Market Drivers

## Driver Impact Analysis

| Driver | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Fuel price differential against gasoline and diesel | +1.1% | Asia-Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [2][15] |
| City gas distribution network build-out | +0.9% | India, China, Middle East | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [5][9] |
| Tightening emission standards for commercial vehicles | +0.8% | Global | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [6][11] |
| Public transit procurement funding | +0.7% | North America, Europe, India | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [7] |
| Renewable natural gas and biomethane supply | +0.6% | North America, Europe, India | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [3][8][10] |
| OEM factory-fitted portfolio expansion | +0.5% | Asia-Pacific, Europe | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [18][20] |

### Fuel Price Differential Against Gasoline and Diesel

Retail CNG in India and Argentina routinely sells at a 30% to 45% discount to petrol on an energy-equivalent basis, a gap that widened when crude prices climbed in 2022 [15]. The IEA expects global LNG supply to expand sharply through 2026 as new liquefaction capacity starts up, which should soften gas prices relative to oil [2]. For high-mileage users such as taxi operators, that spread translates into payback periods of under three years, keeping demand resilient even as vehicle prices rise.

### City Gas Distribution Network Build-Out

India's regulator has awarded city gas licences across roughly 300 geographical areas, and licensees committed to a minimum work programme of close to 17,700 CNG stations by around 2030 [9]. Station counts have already climbed past 7,000, with the densest growth in Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, and Maharashtra. The U.S. Department of Energy's station locator lists roughly 1,300 public and private CNG sites [5]. Each new corridor reduces range anxiety and lets automakers justify wider model rollouts.

### Tightening Emission Standards for Commercial Vehicles

The U.S. EPA finalised Phase 3 greenhouse gas standards for heavy-duty vehicles in March 2024, phasing in stricter CO2 limits from model year 2027 [6]. Europe's Euro 7 regulation, adopted in 2024, adds non-exhaust particle limits and longer durability requirements [11]. Natural gas engines already meet ultra-low NOx thresholds with simple three-way catalysts, giving truck and bus buyers a compliance route that avoids complex diesel after-treatment and the higher upfront cost of battery-electric chassis.

### Public Transit Procurement Funding

The Federal Transit Administration distributed about USD 1.5 billion across its Low or No Emission and Buses and Bus Facilities programmes in FY2024, with a share going to agencies buying renewable-natural-gas buses [7]. Operators favour gas buses because depot compressors cost far less than megawatt-scale charging upgrades, and existing garages need only ventilation and gas-detection retrofits. Multi-year framework contracts give manufacturers volume visibility and support above-average growth in buses.

### Renewable Natural Gas and Biomethane Supply

Biomethane turns a gas vehicle from a bridge technology into a near-zero-carbon option. The IEA reports steady growth in [biogas](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/biogas-market-10925) and biomethane output, led by Europe and the United States [3]. California's LCFS assigns dairy-derived RNG deeply negative carbon-intensity scores, making it the dominant fuel in the state's gas vehicle pool [8]. India's SATAT scheme aims to commission 5,000 compressed biogas plants [10], and fleets can switch fuel without replacing a single vehicle.

### OEM Factory-Fitted Portfolio Expansion

Maruti Suzuki sold more than 450,000 CNG vehicles in FY2023-24, covering most of its hatchback and compact-sedan range [18]. Tata Motors introduced twin-cylinder packaging that restores usable boot space and paired CNG with automated manual transmissions in early 2024 [20]. Such engineering removes the traditional trade-offs of gas vehicles, and wide dealer availability lowers the buying friction that once pushed customers toward aftermarket kits.

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

The negative impact figures below are directional and overlap with one another. They indicate relative drag on growth rather than precise deductions from the forecast CAGR.

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Accelerating battery-electric adoption | −0.9% | China, Europe, North America | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [1][16] |
| Sparse refuelling coverage outside core markets | −0.6% | North America, Europe, Africa | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [5] |
| Natural gas price volatility | −0.5% | Europe, South America | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [2][15] |
| Cylinder weight, cost, and packaging | −0.4% | Global | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [22] |
| Tailpipe-only CO2 accounting | −0.3% | Europe | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [12] |

### Accelerating Battery-Electric Adoption

Global electric car sales exceeded 17 million units in 2024, more than one in five new cars sold [1]. Battery-pack prices fell below USD 120 per kWh in 2024, according to BloombergNEF [16], eroding CNG's running-cost edge in urban passenger segments. Taxi fleets in major Chinese cities, once heavy gas users, have shifted rapidly to electric models, capping growth in that application.

### Sparse Refuelling Coverage Outside Core Markets

Station density remains thin outside India, Argentina, Italy, and parts of China. NGVA Europe data show Italy alone holds a large portion of the region's CNG stations , leaving buyers elsewhere facing long detours. Many American sites are private fleet depots closed to the public [5]. The result confines growth to return-to-base fleets and limits private adoption.

### Natural Gas Price Volatility

The 2022 gas shock pushed European hub prices to record highs and briefly erased CNG's discount to diesel in several countries [15]. Italian and German fleet operators paused procurement as pump prices spiked. Supply has normalised, yet the IEA still flags exposure to LNG market tightness [2], and regulated retail prices in emerging markets can shift when governments rebalance subsidies.

### Cylinder Weight, Cost, and Packaging

Type I steel cylinders add weight and consume cargo or boot space, a penalty small-car buyers notice immediately. Composite Type III and Type IV tanks cut weight by up to 60% but cost several times more per litre of capacity [22]. Mandatory periodic inspection adds ownership cost that weighs on price-sensitive segments.

### Tailpipe-Only CO2 Accounting

EU Regulation 2023/851 requires a 100% cut in fleet CO2 emissions for new cars and vans from 2035, measured at the tailpipe with no credit for biomethane [12]. Volkswagen and Stellantis have already narrowed their European CNG line-ups. Unless lifecycle accounting arrives, passenger-car CNG in Europe faces structural decline after 2030.

## Opportunities

## CNG vehicles Market Opportunities

### Biomethane-Linked Fleet Contracts

Fuel suppliers can blend certified renewable natural gas into long-term fleet supply agreements, allowing logistics and garbage operators to report lower Scope 1 emissions without any new technology. California LCFS credits already reduce the cost of RNG compared to fossil gas for many fleets [8], and Europe’s growing biomethane base provides an analogous approach [14]. Vendors that integrate vehicles with assured low-carbon fuel will win procurement tenders connected to decarbonization targets.

### Emerging-Market Two- and Three-Wheelers

Bajaj Auto’s Freedom 125, which premiered in July 2024 and is the first mass-produced CNG motorcycle, is an example of how gas can reach the largest vehicle class in South Asia [19]. Nigeria’s Presidential CNG Initiative, focused on converting up to one million vehicles, is representative of comparable demand elsewhere in Africa. Low-cost two- and three-wheelers with small cylinders could unlock places where vehicles are still out of reach.

### Fuel-as-a-Service and Telematics Data Models

Station owners and fuel retailers are switching to fleet accounts that combine gas supply, maintenance and cost-per-kilometre analytics. Telematics data on fuel use, cylinder pressure and engine hours can be offered as verifiable performance reporting to financial backers and sustainability auditors. For integrated players, the approach turns one-off purchases of vehicles into ongoing revenue and increases customer stickiness.

### Certified Retrofit Programmes for Ageing Fleets

Reliability concerns that plagued retrofits are solved with dealer-installed, type-approved conversion kits and multi-year engine warranties. Operators can upgrade light commercial vehicles during regular servicing to extend the life of their assets and meet stricter urban emissions regulations. Rollouts in station corridors in India, Egypt and South America are a fast-growing, capital-light channel.

### Composite Storage for Heavy-Duty Trucks

Cummins started manufacture of their 15-litre X15N natural gas engine in 2024, which provides diesel-level power for long-haul vehicles [21]. Coupling such engines with Type IV cylinders restores payload and range, unlocking regional haulage routes where megawatt charging is years away. As heavy-duty adoption develops, cylinder companies that expand manufacturing can take margin.

## Future Outlook

## CNG vehicles Market Future Outlook

### Biomethane Becomes the Core Value Proposition

By the early 2030s, buyers will judge gas vehicles on lifecycle carbon rather than fuel price alone. European Biogas Association data point to about 22 bcm of combined biogas and biomethane output in 2023 [14], and IEA analysis sees biomethane scaling fastest where policy rewards low carbon intensity [3]. Suppliers able to certify renewable content will set the premium tier of the CNG Vehicles Market.

### Coexistence with Electrification

BloombergNEF expects battery-electric vehicles to dominate new passenger-car sales in China and Europe within the forecast period [16]. Gas vehicles will retain ground in heavy-duty trucking, emerging-market passenger cars, and two- and three-wheelers, where grid capacity and upfront cost still favour CNG [1]. Growth will concentrate in segments electrification cannot reach quickly.

### Digital Fleet Operations

Connected cylinders with pressure and temperature sensors will allow predictive inspection scheduling and reduce downtime. Fleet software will benchmark cost per kilometre across gas, diesel, and electric assets, informing mixed-fleet purchasing. Data that proves maintenance savings will increasingly support lease pricing and residual-value guarantees.

### Multi-Fuel and Hydrogen-Ready Platforms

Engine makers are designing common base platforms that accept natural gas, [hydrogen](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/hydrogen-market-12306), or diesel heads, as Cummins has done with its fuel-agnostic X15 family [21]. Hydrogen-enriched CNG blends offer an interim step. Operators buying today can extend chassis life across multiple fuels, lowering the stranded-asset risk that deters long-term fleet commitments.

## Segment Insights

## CNG vehicles Market Segmentation

### By Vehicle Type

The CNG Vehicles Market by vehicle type is led by passenger cars, which hold a 59.9% share thanks to low-premium bi-fuel compacts from Indian and Italian brands. The buses and coaches segment grows fastest at an 8.5% CAGR as transit agencies seek emission cuts without full electrification. Light commercial vehicles serve urban delivery routes, medium- and heavy-duty trucks gain from new 15-litre gas engines, and two- and three-wheelers expand quickly in South Asia.

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| passenger cars | 59.9% share | Low-premium bi-fuel models |
| light commercial vehicles | USD 7.61 Billion | Urban last-mile delivery |
| buses and coaches | 8.5% CAGR | Transit procurement funding |
| medium- and heavy-duty trucks | 6.4% CAGR | Heavy-duty gas engine launches |
| two- and three-wheelers | 8.2% share | Fuel savings for South Asian commuters |

### By Sales Channel

Within the CNG Vehicles Market, OEM-fitted vehicles hold a 70.4% share because factory integration simplifies warranties and gives lenders confidence in residual values. The retrofitted/after-market channel grows faster at an 8.8% CAGR, helped by type-approved kits, dealer installation, and multi-year engine warranties. Retrofits are rolling out first where station corridors are established, letting small operators convert vehicles during routine servicing.

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| OEM-fitted | 70.4% share | Warranty coverage and financing clarity |
| retrofitted/after-market | 8.8% CAGR | Certified kits and fleet life extension |

### By End-use Application

The CNG Vehicles Market by end use is anchored by Private/Personal Use at a 43.8% share, driven by bi-fuel subcompacts bought by cost-conscious households. Public Transit Authorities grow fastest at an 8.7% CAGR through bulk procurement and fixed-route depot refuelling. Taxi and Ride-hailing Fleets benefit from high mileage and urban station access, while Industrial and Utility Fleets use on-site gas at ports, mines, and logistics parks.

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Private/Personal Use | 43.8% share | Low running costs for households |
| Taxi and Ride-hailing Fleets | USD 12.31 Billion | High utilisation and fast payback |
| Public Transit Authorities | 8.7% CAGR | Depot refuelling and grant funding |
| Industrial and Utility Fleets | 6.9% CAGR | On-site gas at industrial hubs |

### By Cylinder Type

The CNG Vehicles Market by cylinder type remains led by Type I all-metal cylinders at a 57.3% share, favoured for low cost in passenger cars and conversions. Type IV polymer-liner composite cylinders grow fastest at an 11.2% CAGR as bus and truck buyers seek payload gains. Type II metal hoop-wrapped units offer a middle path on weight, while Type III full composite designs serve premium and commercial applications.

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Type I — all-metal | 57.3% share | Low cost per litre of capacity |
| Type II — metal hoop-wrapped | USD 8.39 Billion | Balanced cost and weight |
| Type III — full composite | 7.6% CAGR | Weight savings in commercial vehicles |
| Type IV — polymer-liner composite | 11.2% CAGR | Payload recovery in buses and trucks |

## Regional Market Share Analysis

## Regional Market Share Analysis

| Region | Key Metric (2025 base / 2026–2035 CAGR) | Primary Investment Themes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| North America | 4.9% CAGR | RNG refuse and transit fleets, heavy-duty gas engines |
| South America | USD 5.93 Billion | Conversion networks, biomethane mandates |
| Europe | 13.8% share | Bio-CNG, urban bus fleets |
| Asia-Pacific | 58.4% share | City gas distribution, factory-fitted compact cars |
| Middle East and Africa | 8.7% CAGR | National conversion programmes, gas monetisation |
| Total | USD 55.94 Billion | — |

Regional performance in the CNG Vehicles Market tracks gas availability, station density, and the price gap with liquid fuels. Asia-Pacific dominates volume, while the Middle East and Africa grows fastest as producers redirect domestic gas into transport.

### North America

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| US | 72.5% share of region | RNG refuse and transit fleets |
| Canada | 5.3% CAGR | Freight corridor stations |
| Mexico | USD 0.71 Billion | Public transport and taxi conversions |

North American demand centres on commercial fleets rather than private cars. Refuse haulers, transit agencies, and regional delivery operators use renewable natural gas to meet corporate climate goals, backed by LCFS credits in California and federal Renewable Fuel Standard values [8]. EPA Phase 3 rules from model year 2027 add pressure on diesel trucks [6]. The United States accounts for most regional value, while Canada builds corridors along Ontario and Quebec freight routes.

### South America

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Brazil | 46.2% share of region | Biomethane targets, taxi fleets |
| Argentina | USD 2.36 Billion | Legacy conversion network |
| Rest of South America | 5.6% CAGR | Colombian and Peruvian urban transport |

South America hosts some of the world's most mature gas vehicle fleets. Argentina counts roughly 1.8 million GNC vehicles supported by a dense station network [23]. Brazil's Fuel of the Future law, enacted in 2024, sets biomethane injection targets that improve the carbon profile of gas used in taxis and trucks across Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo. Currency swings remain the main risk to conversion affordability.

### Europe

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Germany | USD 1.08 Billion | Bio-CNG in municipal fleets |
| UK | 3.9% CAGR | Gas-powered HGV trials |
| France | 9.4% share of region | Urban bus procurement |
| Italy | 31.7% share of region | Mature private fleet and stations |
| Spain | 6.2% CAGR | Transit and waste collection fleets |
| Nordic Countries | USD 0.46 Billion | Biogas-fuelled buses |
| Russia | 12.3% share of region | State station programmes |
| Rest of Europe | 4.4% CAGR | Eastern European taxi conversions |

Europe's picture is split. Italy retains roughly one million gas vehicles and the continent's densest station network , while Germany's fleet shrinks as automakers exit the segment. Bus operators provide stability: Madrid and several French cities run large gas fleets, and Nordic agencies power buses with locally produced biogas [14]. Russia continues to promote gas vehicles through state-backed station programmes, though sanctions limit Western component supply.

### Asia-Pacific

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| China | 34.8% share of region | Regional buses and taxis in gas-rich provinces |
| India | 8.1% CAGR | City gas distribution expansion |
| Japan | USD 0.62 Billion | Commercial delivery vehicles |
| South Korea | 3.2% CAGR | Bus fleet transition |
| ASEAN | 7.9% share of region | Thai and Indonesian public transport |
| Rest of Asia-Pacific | USD 5.10 Billion | Pakistan and Bangladesh fleets |

India drives most incremental volume, with city gas licensees expanding stations and automakers offering CNG across popular models [9][18]. China's gas vehicle base is large, though electrification is pulling taxis and buses away from CNG in top-tier cities. South Korea is shifting its CNG bus fleet toward hydrogen and electric models, while Japan remains a niche market. Pakistan and Bangladesh sustain large legacy fleets within the rest of the region.

### Middle East and Africa

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Saudi Arabia | 10.2% CAGR | Vision 2030 fuel diversification |
| UAE | USD 0.38 Billion | Government and taxi fleets |
| South Africa | 6.1% share of region | Minibus taxi conversions |
| Egypt | 9.4% CAGR | Subsidised national conversion programme |
| Rest of MEA | 64.8% share of region | Large installed base in Iran |

Gas-rich producers are converting transport fleets to free oil for export. Saudi Arabia's Vision 2030 energy diversification goals support gas use in government and commercial fleets [24], and Egypt runs a subsidised conversion programme with expanding station coverage. South Africa is building CNG supply for minibus taxis. The rest of the region, led by Iran, holds most of the installed base.

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

The CNG Vehicles Market shows moderate concentration, with an estimated Herfindahl-Hirschman Index of roughly 700–1,000. The top five manufacturers together hold an estimated 30–38% of revenue, led by Maruti Suzuki's strong position in Indian passenger cars. Competition is regionally fragmented: Indian OEMs dominate small cars and three-wheelers, European truck makers lead heavy-duty gas, and bus specialists compete through transit tenders.

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings for CNG Vehicles Market | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. | ~12–16% | S-CNG hatchbacks, sedans, and vans | Volume leader in factory-fitted passenger cars |
| Tata Motors Ltd. | ~5–8% | Twin-cylinder iCNG cars, CNG buses, and LCVs | Cross-segment player across cars and commercial |
| Bajaj Auto Ltd. | ~3–5% | CNG three-wheelers and Freedom 125 motorcycle | Pioneer in gas two- and three-wheelers |
| Hyundai Motor Company | ~3–5% | Bi-fuel compact cars in India | Price-competitive passenger offerings |
| Volkswagen AG | ~3–5% | TGI models and Scania gas trucks via Traton | Scaling back cars, strengthening trucks |
| Stellantis N.V. | ~2–4% | Fiat Natural Power models | Legacy leader in Italy's gas car segment |
| Iveco Group N.V. | ~2–4% | Natural Power trucks and Crossway CNG buses | European leader in gas commercial vehicles |
| AB Volvo | ~2–3% | Gas-powered FH and FM trucks | Heavy-duty long-haul gas specialist |
| Ashok Leyland Ltd. | ~1–3% | CNG buses and intermediate trucks | Strong in Indian transit tenders |
| Toyota Motor Corporation | ~1–3% | CNG variants via Suzuki partnership in India | Expanding South Asian alliance portfolio |

## Recent News & Developments

## Recent News & Developments

- [Maruti Suzuki (IN)](https://www.marutisuzuki.com/corporate/media/press-releases/2026/september/maruti-suzuki-launches-auto-green-mission-with-the-introduction-of-automatic-s-cng-swift-dzire-and-baleno) (September 2026): Maruti Suzuki launched automatic S-CNG versions of the Swift, Dzire and Baleno, using its 1.2L Z12E S-CNG engine with Auto Gear Shift technology and reporting a 58% year-on-year increase in S-CNG sales during the first quarter of 2026.
- [Tata Motors (IN)](https://cv.tatamotors.com/news/tata-motors-launches-the-all-new-intra-v40-strengthens-alternate-fuel-leadership-in-small-commercial-vehicles-and-pickups) (June 2026): Tata Motors launched the Intra V40 with CNG-plus-petrol bi-fuel technology, a 1.2-litre engine producing 58 bhp and 106 Nm, expanding its alternative-fuel offering for high-load small commercial vehicle and pickup applications.
- [Tata Motors (IN)](https://cv.tatamotors.com/news/tata-motors-showcases-next-generation-passenger-mobility-solutions-at-prawaas-5-0-launches-new-ultra-prime-and-starbus-prime-range) (July 2026): Tata Motors launched the LPO 1620 CNG bus as part of its next-generation passenger mobility portfolio, adding a CNG-powered solution for urban, intercity and institutional transportation alongside new electric and conventional commercial vehicles.
- [Hyundai (KR)](https://org2.hyundai.com/in/en/hyundai-story/media-center/press-release/hmil-new-hyundai-exter-knight) (August 2026): Hyundai Motor India introduced the EXTER Knight with a bi-fuel petrol-CNG powertrain option, expanding CNG availability within its compact SUV portfolio and providing an additional lower-emission fuel choice for passenger-vehicle customers.
- [Stellantis (IT)](https://www.media.stellantis.com/in-en/citroen/press/citroen-india-expands-customer-choices-with-new-aircrossx-basaltx-variants-and-e-c3x-extended) (September 2026): Stellantis expanded Citroën India's portfolio with new AircrossX and BasaltX variants offering naturally aspirated petrol-CNG powertrain options, extending CNG availability across its Indian passenger-vehicle lineup.
- [Iveco Group (IT)](https://www.ivecogroup.com/media/brand_press_releases/2026/SOUTH-AMERICA-%28BR-PORTUG%29/FPT/fpt_destaca_potencial_multienergtico_versatilidade_desempenho_e_potncia_na_latbus_2026nbsp_20260811T173006T805_hlfy3irv2yvlgnbfqq3mnomd) (August 2026): Iveco Group's FPT Industrial showcased its N60 CNG engine at Lat.Bus 2026, with 150 kW and 750 Nm, compatible with natural gas and biomethane for passenger-transport applications and positioned as an alternative to diesel powertrains.
- [Ashok Leyland (IN)](https://www.ashokleyland.com/in/pressrelease/ashok-leyland-launches-twin-fuel-variants-of-dost-and-dost-xl) (April 2026): Ashok Leyland launched CNG-petrol twin-fuel variants of the DOST and DOST+ XL light commercial vehicles, enabling seamless switching between CNG and petrol to address range concerns while expanding its alternative-fuel commercial vehicle portfolio.

## Report Scope

| Report Attribute/Metric | Details |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | Global CNG Vehicles Market covering vehicle type, sales channel, end-use application, cylinder type, and five regions |
| Study Period | 2021-2035 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Historical Data | 2021–2024 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2035 |
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 149.74 Billion |
| Market Size in 2035 | USD 498.14 Billion |
| CAGR (2026–2035) | 12.77% |
| Fastest Growing Segments | Type IV cylinders; retrofitted/after-market; buses and coaches; Public Transit Authorities |
| Regions Covered | North America, Europe, South America, Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa and ROW |
| Companies Profiled | Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors, Bajaj Auto, Hyundai, Volkswagen, Stellantis, Iveco Group, AB Volvo, Ashok Leyland, Toyota |
| Valuation Currency | USD Billion |
| Methodology | 350+ primary expert interviews; bottom-up market sizing; top-down validation; data triangulation; scenario-based forecasting; real-time project tracking |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: How should fleet buyers evaluate total cost of ownership in the CNG Vehicles Market?**
A: Model fuel spread, annual mileage, and cylinder recertification together, because payback depends on utilisation. Vehicles covering more than about 40,000 km a year typically recover the CNG price premium within two to three years [5].

**Q: What inspection obligations apply to CNG cylinders?**
A: Most jurisdictions require periodic visual and pressure testing, and composite cylinders carry fixed service lives of 15 to 25 years. Owners must retire cylinders at the end of life regardless of condition, which affects resale value [22].

**Q: Can existing CNG vehicles run on renewable natural gas without modification?**
A: Yes. Upgraded biomethane meets pipeline-quality specifications, so gas engines use it without hardware changes and fleets cut lifecycle emissions immediately [3].

**Q: How do lenders view financing in the CNG Vehicles Market?**
A: Lenders usually price factory-fitted models close to petrol equivalents because warranties reduce residual-value risk. Retrofitted units often attract higher rates unless the kit carries type approval and documented installation.

**Q: What is HCNG and why does it matter for the CNG Vehicles Market?**
A: HCNG blends roughly 18% to 20% hydrogen into compressed natural gas to lower carbon output. Trials show existing engines handle low blends with recalibration, offering fleets a stepping stone toward hydrogen.

**Q: What should procurement teams check before retrofitting a fleet?**
A: Confirm the kit holds type approval for the specific engine family and that nearby stations deliver adequate fill pressure. Installer certification and warranty transfer terms should be written into the contract before conversion begins.

**Q: How does home refuelling compare with station refuelling?**
A: Home compressors fill vehicles slowly overnight and suit low-mileage private owners, but equipment cost and permitting limit uptake. Stations remain the practical choice for fleets needing fills in under five minutes.


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/cng-vehicles-market-6497*
