# Hospital Gowns Market

> Hospital Gowns Market Research Report Information By Usability (Disposable Gowns and Reusable Gowns), By Type (Surgical Gowns, Non-surgical Gowns and Patient Gowns), By Risk Type (Minimal Risk, Low Risk, Moderate Risk and High Risk), And By Region (North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, And Rest Of The World) –Market Forecast Till 2035

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 7.88%
- **2025:** USD 4.06 Billion
- **2035:** USD 8.63 Billion
- **Key Players:** Cardinal Health, Medline Industries, Owens & Minor (Halyard), Mölnlycke Health Care, Ansell, Paul Hartmann AG, Lohmann & Rauscher, Standard Textile

**Report ID:** MRFR/HS/8138-HCR · **Pages:** 120 · **Author:** Rahul Gotadki & Vikita Thakur · **Last Updated:** October 06, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/hospital-gowns-market-9616

---

## Market Summary

## Hospital Gowns Market Summary

The Hospital Gowns Market was valued at USD 4.06 Billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 4.36 Billion in 2026, then expand to USD 8.63 Billion by 2035 at a CAGR of 7.88% over 2026–2035. Two catalysts anchor that trajectory. The U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services made Enhanced Barrier Precautions mandatory in nursing homes from April 2024, putting gowns into routine resident care [5]. Healthcare-associated infections also remain stubborn: on any given day, about 1 in 31 U.S. hospital patients carries at least one HAI [1].

Product technology is shifting away from woven cotton and single-layer spunbond garments. Buyers now specify spunbond-meltblown-spunbond (SMS) nonwovens, breathable microporous film laminates, and high-density polyester microfiber gowns validated for repeated laundering. ANSI/AAMI PB70:2022 gives purchasers a four-level barrier framework to write specifications against [4]. Procurement criteria are changing as well: NHS England now requires suppliers on all new contracts to publish carbon reduction plans, which pulls life-cycle emissions into tender scoring [12].

North America holds a 40.8% share of the global Hospital Gowns Market, supported by dense surgical capacity and strict infection-control auditing. Asia-Pacific is the fastest-growing region at a 10.1% CAGR as public hospital networks expand in India, China, and Southeast Asia. Europe ranks second, and sustainability targets there are reshaping how health systems source operating room textiles. Over the next decade, the regional balance will move gradually toward Asia, while North American value stays anchored in premium surgical protection.

## Key Report Takeaways

### • By Usability

- [Disposable Gowns](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/disposable-gown-market-34058) held a 59.7% share of the Hospital Gowns Market in 2025, anchored by single-patient-use protocols in acute and emergency care
- Reusable Gowns are forecast to grow at an 11.0% CAGR over 2026–2035 as health systems run life-cycle cost and emissions reviews

### • By Type

- Surgical Gowns accounted for 48.0% of 2025 revenue, reflecting their mandatory role in every sterile procedure
- Patient Gowns are expected to post an 11.2% CAGR, the fastest pace in the type dimension
- Non-Surgical Gowns generated USD 1.22 Billion in 2025 on isolation and contact-precaution demand

### • By Risk Type

- High Risk Gowns captured 47.2% of 2025 revenue on the strength of AAMI Level 4 surgical pricing
- Minimal Risk Gowns are projected to expand at an 11.9% CAGR as long-term care formalizes gown purchasing

### • By End User

- Hospitals and Clinics represented 59.6% of the Hospital Gowns Market in 2025
- Ambulatory Surgical Centers are set to grow at a 10.1% CAGR as outpatient procedure migration continues

### • By Region

- North America led with a 40.8% share in 2025
- Europe generated USD 1.07 Billion in 2025
- Asia-Pacific is forecast to record a 10.1% CAGR through 2035

## Market Size and Forecast (2021–2035)

Estimates for the Hospital Gowns Market combine bottom-up modeling of gown consumption per procedure, per inpatient day, and per long-term care resident with top-down validation against supplier revenue disclosures, procurement tender data, and public health statistics from CDC, WHO, and OECD [1][2][21]. Historical values reflect reported shipments, adjusted for pandemic-era stockpiling. Forecast values apply a calibrated 2026–2035 growth path built on procedure volumes, regulatory changes, and regional capacity investment.

## Market Drivers

## Driver Impact Analysis

| Driver | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Stricter HAI prevention standards | +1.6% | Global | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [1][2] |
| Enhanced Barrier Precautions in long-term care | +1.3% | North America | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [5][6] |
| Rising global surgical volumes | +1.1% | Global | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [7] |
| Procedure migration to ambulatory surgical centers | +0.9% | North America, Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [8] |
| Aging populations and chronic disease burden | +0.8% | Global | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [9] |
| Public hospital capacity expansion | +0.6% | Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [10][22] |

### Stricter HAI Prevention Standards

The structural foundation of gown demand is [infection control](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/infection-control-market-5901). According to the 2022 global report of the World Health Organization, at least one healthcare-associated infection is acquired by 7 out of every 100 acute-care patients in high-income countries and 15 out of every 100 acute-care patients in low- and middle-income countries [2]. The daily figure in the United States is approximately 1 in 31 inpatients, according to another data [1]. Tighter isolation compliance directly increases consumption, as contact precautions for MRSA, C. difficile, and carbapenem-resistant organisms necessitate a fresh gown at each room entry.

### Enhanced Barrier Precautions in Long-Term Care

Effective April 1, 2024, CMS memo QSO-24-08-NH mandates that nursing homes utilize gowns and mittens during high-contact care for residents with wounds, indwelling devices, or multidrug-resistant organism colonization [5]. The CDC calculates that an MDRO may be colonized by 50% or more of nursing home residents [6]. The rule transforms gowns from an occasional outbreak purchase to a daily line item in approximately 15,000 certified U.S. facilities.

### Rising Global Surgical Volumes

Another study estimated that the world performed about 313 million surgical operations in 2012, roughly a third more than in 2004 [7]. Each major procedure uses several sterile gowns for the surgeon, assistants, and scrub nurses, plus a patient gown. Surgical access programs in middle-income countries are closing the unmet-need gap the study identified, which keeps procedure growth ahead of population growth and supports steady High Risk Gown demand.

### Procedure Migration to Ambulatory Surgical Centers

The U.S. now has more than 6,000 Medicare-certified ambulatory surgical centers, and CMS keeps adding orthopedic, cardiac, and spine procedures to the ASC covered list [8]. ASCs run fast room turnover with small sterile processing teams, which favors pre-packed disposable gown kits. Many centers buy directly rather than through hospital-system contracts, so ASC growth broadens the purchasing base and raises gown consumption per case.

### Aging Populations and Chronic Disease Burden

UN projections show the population aged 65 and over doubling from 761 million in 2021 to 1.6 billion by 2050 [9]. Older adults undergo joint replacements, cataract surgery, and cardiac interventions at far higher rates and account for a growing share of inpatient days. They also make up most long-term care residents, so aging raises gown demand in both surgical and residential settings.

### Public Hospital Capacity Expansion

India's PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission commits INR 64,180 crore, roughly USD 7.7 Billion, to critical care blocks, district labs, and public health units [10]. World Bank data show health spending rising as a share of GDP across East Asia and the Gulf states [22]. New beds and operating theatres create first-time gown demand, often tied to accreditation standards modeled on Western infection control practice.

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

The negative impacts listed here are directional estimates of how each restraint weighs on the Hospital Gowns Market growth rate. Like the driver weights, they are not additive and should be read as relative pressure rather than as subtractions from the CAGR.

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Polypropylene and nonwoven price volatility | -0.9% | Global | Short-term (≤2 yr) |   |
| Environmental scrutiny of single-use textiles | -0.7% | Europe, North America | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [13][23] |
| GPO-driven pricing pressure | -0.6% | North America | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [16] |
| Barrier-claim compliance and recall risk | -0.5% | Global | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [3][15] |
| Reprocessing infrastructure gaps for reusables | -0.4% | Asia-Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [4] |

### Polypropylene and Nonwoven Price Volatility

Disposable garment fabrics are predominantly composed of polypropylene. Between the 2021 peak and the 2023 lows, the price of polypropylene in Asia fluctuated by approximately 30%. Input costs frequently lag fixed-price GPO contracts by 12 to 18 months, which results in a squeeze on converter margins during the transition. Supply risk is increased during feedstock disruptions due to the concentration of production in a small number of nonwoven roll-goods manufacturers.

### Environmental Scrutiny of Single-Use Textiles

Health services are responsible for approximately 4.4% of global net greenhouse gas emissions [13]. Disposable surgical textiles are a visible component of the 14,000 tons of waste that U.S. hospitals generate on a daily basis [23]. The growing challenge of single-use defaults by sustainability teams is causing the growth of disposable volume in Western Europe and the leading academic systems of the United States to be delayed.

### GPO-Driven Pricing Pressure

Group purchasing organizations handle an estimated 72% of U.S. hospital purchasing [16]. Multi-year sole-source awards reward the lowest compliant bid, which compresses pricing on commodity isolation and patient gowns. Smaller manufacturers struggle to win national contracts, and incumbents defend share through bundled pricing across drapes, packs, and gloves.

### Barrier-Claim Compliance and Recall Risk

In 2020, [Cardinal Health](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/cardinal-health-market-66150) recalled about 9.1 million AAMI Level 3 surgical gowns after discovering production at an unapproved facility [15]. FDA regulates surgical gowns as medical devices and scrutinizes barrier claims [3]. Rising testing, auditing, and documentation costs raise barriers to entry and expose low-cost suppliers to recall liability.

### Reprocessing Infrastructure Gaps for Reusables

Reusable gowns depend on validated laundering and sterilization, and PB70 requires labeling that states the number of processing cycles over which barrier performance is maintained [4]. Many facilities in emerging markets lack industrial laundries or tracking systems to count cycles reliably. Without that infrastructure, buyers cannot capture reusable economics, which caps adoption outside major urban hospitals.

## Opportunities

## Hospital Gowns Market Opportunities

The opportunities below are where suppliers in the Hospital Gowns Market can capture growth above the headline rate, tied to policy shifts, care-setting changes, and geographic gaps.

### Gown-as-a-Service and Usage Data Models

Closed-loop service contracts, in which a supplier owns, launders, tracks, and replaces garments, are gaining ground in Europe and the UK under NHS net zero procurement rules [12]. Programs built on reusable hospital patient gowns and RFID-tagged surgical textiles generate cycle-count, loss-rate, and utilization data. Suppliers can turn that data into a revenue stream, offering per-department dashboards and inventory optimization as billable services.

### Emerging Market Volume in Asia-Pacific and the Gulf

Public hospital construction in India, Indonesia, Vietnam, and Saudi Arabia creates large first-time tenders [10][22]. Local converters often lack AAMI or EN 13795 certification, leaving room for international suppliers that set up regional finishing plants and price into public procurement bands.

### Formalized Purchasing in Long-Term and Home Care

Enhanced Barrier Precautions turned nursing homes into recurring gown buyers almost overnight [5]. Home health agencies are following as payers tie infection outcomes to reimbursement. Suppliers that package Minimal Risk Gowns with gloves and training content in subscription kits can lock in sticky, lower-acuity volume.

### Patient-Centric and Adaptive Designs

Patient experience scores influence U.S. hospital reimbursement, and the open-back gown remains a frequent complaint. Wrap-style, adaptive, bariatric, and pediatric designs let hospitals improve dignity without compromising clinical access. Premium clinical patient apparel lines command higher margins than commodity patient gowns and differentiate suppliers in tenders that weight comfort.

### Nearshored and Dual-Source Supply

U.S. tariff increases on Chinese PPE categories have pushed buyers to reconsider single-country sourcing [14]. Converters with plants in Mexico, Central America, or the Dominican Republic can win supply-assurance premiums from GPOs and integrated delivery networks seeking dual-source protection.

## Future Outlook

## Hospital Gowns Market Future Outlook

Four themes will reshape the Hospital Gowns Market over the next decade: traceable textiles, circular service economics, supply chain regionalization, and the move of care into homes and community settings.

### Smart Textiles and Traceability

RFID and UHF tags woven into reusable gowns allow hospitals to count laundering cycles, verify that garments stay within validated limits [4], and track losses that typically erode reusable economics. By the early 2030s, traceability will likely become a standard tender requirement in Europe. Antimicrobial and fluid-indicator fabrics will remain niche until clinical evidence matures.

### Circular Service Economics

With health care responsible for about 4.4% of global emissions [13], hospital sustainability officers are pushing operating room textiles toward closed-loop models. Expect suppliers to price on a cost-per-use basis rather than per unit, with take-back, recycling of end-of-life polyester, and carbon reporting bundled into contracts [12].

### Supply Chain Regionalization

Pandemic shortages and the 2024 U.S. tariff actions [14] taught buyers that low unit price means little without supply assurance. Regional manufacturing hubs in Mexico, Eastern Europe, and India will gain share, and strategic stockpile programs will keep minimum domestic capacity contracted in North America and the EU.

### Care Shifts Toward Homes and Communities

The UN projects the 65-and-over population to reach 1.6 billion by 2050 [9]. More post-acute and chronic care will move into nursing homes, assisted living, and patients' homes, expanding Minimal Risk and Low Risk Gown volume through home health agencies and retail-pharmacy channels.

## Segment Insights

## Hospital Gowns Market Segmentation

### By Usability

Within the Hospital Gowns Market, Disposable Gowns lead because emergency departments, ASCs, and trauma units value single-patient use, simple logistics, and zero laundry bottlenecks. Reusable Gowns are the faster-growing usability segment as European and leading U.S. health systems run life-cycle cost and emissions reviews. Demand is moving toward coexistence rather than replacement: hybrid procurement uses reusable textiles for scheduled operating room volume and keeps disposable stock for surge periods and high-turnover care.

| Segment | Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Disposable Gowns | Share (2025): 59.7% | Single-patient-use protocols and fast room turnover |
| Reusable Gowns | CAGR (2026–2035): 11.0% | Sustainability targets and life-cycle cost reviews |

### By Type

Surgical Gowns anchor the Hospital Gowns Market by value because every sterile procedure requires them and higher barrier levels carry premium pricing. Non-Surgical Gowns serve isolation, chemotherapy handling, and contact precautions shaped by infection-control guidance. Patient Gowns are the fastest-growing type as ambulatory centers and independent clinics buy directly and design upgrades for comfort and dignity raise their strategic value beyond the commodity tier.

| Segment | Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Surgical Gowns | Share (2025): 48.0% | Mandatory use in sterile procedures |
| Non-Surgical Gowns | USD 1.22 Billion (2025) | Isolation and contact-precaution protocols |
| Patient Gowns | CAGR (2026–2035): 11.2% | Outpatient expansion and patient experience programs |

### By Risk Type

Revenue in the Hospital Gowns Market concentrates at the top of the risk ladder, where High Risk Gowns meet AAMI Level 4 fluid and viral barrier requirements for long, fluid-intensive surgery. Moderate Risk Gowns serve general surgery and infusion therapy, while Low Risk Gowns cover blood draws and minor procedures. Minimal Risk Gowns grow fastest as nursing homes and home health agencies formalize purchasing under Enhanced Barrier Precautions.

| Segment | Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Minimal Risk Gowns | CAGR (2026–2035): 11.9% | Long-term care and home health formalization |
| Low Risk Gowns | Share (2025): 16.5% | Routine IV, blood draw, and minor procedures |
| Moderate Risk Gowns | USD 1.06 Billion (2025) | General surgery and infusion therapy |
| High Risk Gowns | Share (2025): 47.2% | AAMI Level 4 surgical requirements |

### By End User

Hospitals and Clinics remain the core buyers in the Hospital Gowns Market, combining surgical, isolation, and inpatient gown use under large GPO contracts. Ambulatory Surgical Centers are the fastest-growing end user as payers shift joint, spine, and cardiac procedures to lower-cost outpatient sites. Long-Term Care is gaining weight under barrier precaution mandates, while [Home Healthcare](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/home-healthcare-market-2030) remains small but structurally rising with aging populations.

| Segment | Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Hospitals and Clinics | Share (2025): 59.6% | Surgical volume and inpatient isolation protocols |
| Long-Term Care | USD 0.65 Billion (2025) | Enhanced Barrier Precautions mandate |
| Ambulatory Surgical Centers | CAGR (2026–2035): 10.1% | Outpatient procedure migration |
| Home Healthcare | Share (2025): 9.2% | Aging populations and post-acute care at home |

## Regional Market Share Analysis

## Regional Market Share Analysis

| Region | Metric (2025 or 2026–2035) | Primary Investment Themes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| North America | Share: 40.8% | ASC expansion, EBP compliance, nearshored supply |
| Europe | USD 1.07 Billion | Reusable service models, MDR compliance, carbon procurement |
| Asia-Pacific | CAGR: 10.1% | Public hospital build-out, accreditation, local manufacturing |
| Middle East and Africa | USD 0.20 Billion | Gulf hospital megaprojects, medical tourism |
| South America | Share: 5.1% | Public health system tenders, private hospital growth |
| Total | USD 4.06 Billion | — |

Regional demand in the Hospital Gowns Market tracks surgical capacity, infection-control enforcement, and procurement maturity. North America and Europe together generate about two-thirds of value, while Asia-Pacific adds the most incremental volume.

### North America

| Country | Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| US | Share of region: 86.5% | ASC procedure migration and EBP mandate |
| Canada | USD 0.14 Billion | Provincial shared-services procurement |
| Mexico | CAGR: 8.6% | Nearshored gown manufacturing and private hospital growth |

North America leads the Hospital Gowns Market on the strength of high per-capita surgical volume, strict Joint Commission and CMS infection-control surveys, and the 2024 nursing home barrier rule [5]. The U.S. dominates regional value, and its GPO structure concentrates purchasing power [16]. Canada's provincial health authorities buy through consolidated shared-services agencies, while Mexico is gaining importance as a manufacturing base for U.S.-bound gowns as buyers diversify away from Asia [14].

### Europe

| Country | Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Germany | Share of region: 22.4% | Established textile rental and reprocessing networks |
| UK | USD 0.17 Billion | NHS net zero supplier requirements |
| France | Share of region: 15.1% | Public hospital group purchasing |
| Italy | CAGR: 6.9% | Regional health authority tenders |
| Spain | Share of region: 8.2% | Elective surgery backlog reduction |
| Nordic Countries | CAGR: 7.8% | Circular procurement policies |
| Russia | USD 0.05 Billion | Domestic production substitution |
| Rest of Europe | Share of region: 13.5% | EU-funded hospital modernization in Central Europe |

European procurement is shaped by two forces: the Medical Device Regulation, whose transition deadlines were extended to 2027–2028 [11], and carbon-reduction rules such as NHS England's supplier roadmap [12]. Germany and France run large reusable textile service networks, while Southern European hospitals lean more on disposables. OECD data show surgical rates in Western Europe close to North American levels, which supports steady High Risk Gown demand [21].

### Asia-Pacific

| Country | Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| China | Share of region: 34.6% | County hospital upgrades and volume-based procurement |
| India | CAGR: 12.4% | PM-ABHIM infrastructure investment |
| Japan | USD 0.19 Billion | Aging-driven surgical volume |
| South Korea | Share of region: 7.3% | High hospital bed density and outpatient surgery |
| ASEAN | CAGR: 11.6% | Hospital accreditation and contract manufacturing |
| Rest of Asia-Pacific | Share of region: 9.8% | Australian public hospital tenders |

Asia-Pacific is the fastest-expanding region in the Hospital Gowns Market, driven by public hospital construction, rising surgical access, and accreditation programs that import Western infection-control norms. India's PM-ABHIM spending [10] and China's county hospital upgrades add new operating theatres every year. Japan is a mature, quality-focused market, while ASEAN countries combine domestic demand with growing export manufacturing.

### Middle East and Africa

| Country | Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Saudi Arabia | Share of region: 27.6% | Health sector transformation and new hospital capacity |
| UAE | CAGR: 9.8% | Medical tourism and specialty care clusters |
| South Africa | USD 0.04 Billion | Private hospital group procurement |
| Egypt | Share of region: 10.4% | Universal health insurance rollout |
| Rest of MEA | CAGR: 7.6% | Donor-funded infection prevention programs |

Gulf states are investing heavily in hospital megaprojects and medical tourism, with Saudi Arabia's health transformation program and UAE specialty clusters setting premium specifications. World Bank data show health expenditure rising across the Gulf [22]. Sub-Saharan Africa remains price-sensitive and donor-dependent, though WHO infection prevention guidance is lifting baseline gown use in referral hospitals [2].

### South America

| Country | Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Brazil | Share of region: 54.8% | SUS procurement and private hospital chains |
| Argentina | CAGR: 7.1% | Private sector surgical recovery |
| Rest of South America | USD 0.06 Billion | Chilean and Colombian hospital investment |

Brazil dominates regional demand through its SUS public system and large private hospital chains. Currency volatility in Argentina complicates import-dependent supply. Regional buyers favor locally converted disposable gowns, and reusable programs remain limited to a few large private networks in São Paulo and Santiago.

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

Concentration in the Hospital Gowns Market is moderate, with an estimated Herfindahl-Hirschman Index between 900 and 1,100. The top five suppliers hold roughly 45–52% of global revenue. Large U.S. distributors with private-label manufacturing dominate North American GPO contracts, while European specialists lead in procedure packs and reusable textile services. Hundreds of regional converters in Asia compete on price for public tenders. Execution risk is rising as polypropylene supply concentrates and regulators tighten enforcement of barrier claims [3][15].

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings for Hospital Gowns Market | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cardinal Health | ~13–16% | Surgical and isolation gowns, procedure packs | Distribution scale and GPO contract depth [19] |
| Medline Industries | ~12–15% | Disposable and reusable surgical, isolation, and patient gowns | Vertically integrated manufacturing and distribution |
| Owens & Minor (Halyard) | ~9–12% | AAMI Level 3–4 surgical gowns, isolation gowns | Portfolio restructuring under new ownership [18] |
| Mölnlycke Health Care | ~6–8% | BARRIER surgical gowns, customized procedure trays | European operating room specialist [20] |
| Ansell | ~4–6% | Protective gowns and PPE portfolio | PPE consolidation after Kimberly-Clark deal [17] |
| Paul Hartmann AG | ~4–6% | Foliodrape surgical gowns, OR sets | Strong German and Central European hospital base |
| Lohmann & Rauscher | ~3–5% | Sentinex surgical gowns, procedure kits | European custom pack supplier |
| Standard Textile | ~3–5% | Reusable surgical gowns, patient apparel | Reusable textile engineering leader |
| AMD Medicom | ~2–4% | Isolation and procedural gowns | Distributed global manufacturing footprint |
| Narang Medical | ~1–3% | Surgical and patient gowns | Cost-competitive exporter from India |

## Recent News & Developments

## Recent News & Developments

- European Union (March 2023): Regulation (EU) 2023/607 extended Medical Device Regulation transition deadlines to 2027 and 2028, giving gown manufacturers more time to recertify legacy products and easing the risk of European supply gaps [11]
- FDA (2023): Recognized ANSI/AAMI PB70:2022 as a consensus standard, aligning U.S. premarket barrier claims with the updated four-level classification [24]
- CMS (March 2024): Issued QSO-24-08-NH, making Enhanced Barrier Precautions enforceable in nursing homes from April 2024 and creating recurring gown demand in long-term care [5]
- NHS England (April 2024): Extended its Carbon Reduction Plan requirement to suppliers on all new contracts, bringing gown life-cycle emissions into tender evaluation [12]
- USTR (May 2024): Completed its four-year Section 301 review with tariff increases on Chinese PPE categories, prompting U.S. buyers to diversify gown and glove sourcing [14]
- Ansell (July 2024): Completed its acquisition of Kimberly-Clark's personal protective equipment business for about USD 0.64 Billion, consolidating protective apparel capacity [17]
- Owens & Minor (June 2025): Agreed to sell its Products & Healthcare Services segment, including Halyard surgical apparel, to Platinum Equity, signaling ownership change for a major U.S. gown brand [18]

## Report Scope

| Parameter | Details |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | Hospital Gowns Market by Usability (Disposable, Reusable), Type (Surgical, Non-Surgical, Patient Gowns), Risk Type (Minimal, Low, Moderate, High Risk), End User (Hospitals and Clinics, Long-Term Care, Ambulatory Surgical Centers, Home Healthcare), and Geography (North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa, South America) |
| Study Period | 2021–2035 (Historical: 2021–2024; Base Year: 2025; Forecast: 2026–2035) |
| CAGR | 7.88% (2026–2035) |
| Market Size Checkpoints | USD 4.06 Billion (2025); USD 4.36 Billion (2026); USD 6.37 Billion (2031); USD 8.63 Billion (2035) |
| Fastest Growing Segments | Reusable Gowns; Patient Gowns; Minimal Risk Gowns; Ambulatory Surgical Centers; Asia-Pacific |
| Companies Profiled | Cardinal Health, Medline Industries, Owens & Minor (Halyard), Mölnlycke Health Care, Ansell, Paul Hartmann AG, Lohmann & Rauscher, Standard Textile, AMD Medicom, Narang Medical |
| Valuation Currency | USD Billion |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: How should procurement teams verify barrier claims when sourcing in the Hospital Gowns Market?**
A: Request PB70 test reports for each barrier level and confirm 510(k) clearance for Level 4 claims in FDA's public database [3]. Lot-level certificates and audit rights over contract plants reduce exposure to unapproved production sites.

**Q: What cost factors decide between reusable and single-use gowns?**
A: Validated reuse cycles, laundering cost per cycle, garment loss rates, and waste disposal fees drive the comparison [4]. Reusables usually win on cost per use only when utilization stays high and processing is contracted at scale.

**Q: Are antimicrobial-treated fabrics gaining traction in the Hospital Gowns Market?**
A: Adoption remains limited because evidence linking antimicrobial finishes to lower infection transmission is mixed. FDA also scrutinizes infection-reduction claims, so most buyers still prioritize validated fluid-barrier performance [3].

**Q: How are tariffs reshaping supplier selection for U.S. health systems?**
A: Section 301 increases on Chinese PPE pushed GPOs to add dual-source clauses and qualify plants in Central America and South Asia [14]. Supply assurance now carries weight alongside unit price in award decisions.

**Q: What should investors watch in the Hospital Gowns Market over the next five years?**
A: Margins in the Hospital Gowns Market hinge on polypropylene pass-through clauses and the share of revenue under multi-year service contracts [25]. Suppliers combining disposable lines with laundering networks can compete in both price-led and sustainability-led tenders.

**Q: Do gown sizing and design affect hospital costs?**
A: Poorly fitting gowns lead to extra changes, linen waste, and patient complaints. Stocking inclusive bariatric and pediatric sizes can cut gown changes per stay and lower laundry and nursing time.

**Q: What does a new supplier need to sell surgical gowns in Europe?**
A: Entering the European Hospital Gowns Market requires CE marking under the MDR and conformity with EN 13795 performance standards [11]. The extended transition helps legacy certificates but does not speed new product approvals.


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/hospital-gowns-market-9616*
