Why the Cleats Market Is Expanding?
The Cleats Market is expanding steadily, with Market Research Future estimating market size at USD 229.7 Billion in 2024, rising to USD 249.11 Billion in 2025 and projected to reach USD 560.75 Billion by 2035 — a CAGR of 8.45% across the 2025–2035 forecast period. Soccer cleats lead the application segment, commanding an estimated 38% of global market share in 2025 on the back of the sport's roughly 265 million registered global players, while Rugby is the fastest-growing application as the sport expands into non-traditional markets across Europe and Oceania. North America is the largest regional market, holding approximately 35% share and a valuation near USD 87 billion in 2025, propelled by the NFL, MLS, and MLB and by the presence of Nike and Adidas within the United States, which alone captures roughly 28% of global share. Asia-Pacific is the fastest-growing region, driven by rising sports participation and youth engagement.
Sustainability and technology are coming together as twin drivers of demand. Industry steps away from kangaroo leather. Consumer and regulatory pressure against exotic-hide materials is pushing manufacturers toward recycled synthetics without reducing traction performance. At the same time, governments and private investors are building out sports infrastructure, including new stadiums and training academies, which raises participation-driven cleats replacement demand throughout junior and amateur segments. Technological differentiation is shifting from material science to manufacturing method: additive (3D-printed) component production, smart cleats with embedded performance-tracking sensors, and e-commerce-enabled direct-to-consumer customization are emerging as the next competitive battleground, layered on top of the traditional synthetic-versus-leather materials contest that has defined the category.
Why These Companies Are Leading?
Distribution breadth and brand-portfolio structure are becoming more important than manufacturing scale itself in determining market leadership in cleats. Nike and Adidas combine worldwide wholesale networks with owned-retail and athlete-endorsement pipelines that smaller specialists can’t afford. Private players like New Balance and Under Armour protect share without the margin scrutiny of public companies through disclosure independence and lifestyle crossover.
Top 10 Global Cleats Companies — Market Research Future Rankings (2026)
All revenue figures are validated from official company annual reports, investor relations disclosures, SEC filings, or official regulatory/company-registry filings. Where official figures are unavailable for private companies, this is explicitly noted.
|
# |
Company |
HQ |
Revenue (Validated) |
Geo. Presence |
Key Specialization |
Notable Highlight |
|
1 |
Nike Inc |
Beaverton, OR, USA |
USD 46.3B (FY2025, ended May 31, 2025) — Official Nike IR Press Release |
190+ countries |
Global performance & lifestyle footwear leader; Swoosh/Jordan Brand cleats across soccer, football, baseball |
FY2025 revenue down 10% amid 'Win Now' brand reset; launched 3D-printed performance cleat line (Oct.) |
|
2 |
Adidas AG |
Herzogenaurach, Germany |
EUR 24.81B (FY2025) — Adidas Annual Report 2025 |
160+ countries |
Predator, Copa, X football boot franchises; record 2025 revenue on football + lifestyle growth |
Record revenue of EUR 24.81B, up 5%; partnered on recycled-material cleats (Nov., per Market Research Future report page) |
|
3 |
Puma SE |
Herzogenaurach, Germany |
EUR 7.30B (FY2025) — Puma Annual Report 2025 |
120+ countries |
Future & Ultra football boot lines; athlete-endorsement-driven marketing model |
Sales down 13.1% amid wholesale reset; spun off PUMA Europe GmbH in 2025 |
|
4 |
Under Armour Inc |
Baltimore, MD, USA |
USD 5.0B (FY2026, ended Mar. 31, 2026) — Official UA Press Release / SEC |
40+ countries |
Performance football & baseball cleats within broader footwear segment |
Footwear revenue down 11% YoY; divested MyFitnessPal (2020) to refocus core apparel/footwear |
|
5 |
New Balance Athletics |
Boston, MA, USA |
USD 9.2B (CY2025) — Company Business Update, Feb. 2026 (private) |
Global; strongest in NA & Europe |
Baseball & soccer cleat lines cross-sold from lifestyle brand momentum |
Fifth consecutive year of double-digit growth; NA sales up 20%+, Europe up 30%+ in 2025 |
|
6 |
Asics Corp |
Kobe, Japan |
JPY 810.9B (~USD 5.3B, FY2025) — ASICS Official Financial Summary |
Global |
Running-led performance footwear; SportStyle & Onitsuka Tiger lifestyle crossover |
Record sales/profit for 4th consecutive year; SportStyle & Onitsuka Tiger each topped JPY 100B |
|
7 |
Mizuno Corp |
Osaka, Japan |
JPY 240.3B (FY2025, ended Mar. 31, 2025) — Mizuno Official IR Financial Report |
Japan, Americas, Europe, Asia |
Baseball & football cleats — legacy category since 1906 founding |
Record sales & profit, up 4.6%; Americas competitive-sports sales up 6.2% |
|
8 |
Reebok (Authentic Brands Group) |
Boston, MA, USA (licensed model) |
USD 302.5M global brand-licensing revenue (2024) — Companies House Filing, Reebok International Ltd |
Global via regional licensees |
Licensed classic & basketball cleats/footwear; asset-light IP model |
Licensing revenue up 9.4% in 2024; U.S. footwear ops sold to Galaxy Universal (Feb. 2025) |
|
9 |
Diadora S.p.A. |
Caerano di San Marco, Italy |
EUR 158.3M (FY2024) — Italian Company Registry Filing (Bilancio 2024) |
Europe-led, global distribution |
Football boot heritage brand; European OEM/aftermarket niche specialist |
FY2024 revenue down ~9% YoY, reflecting continued share pressure from majors |
|
10 |
Fila Holdings Corp (Misto Holdings) |
Seoul, South Korea |
KRW 4.47T (~USD 3.1B, FY2025) — Company Press Release / KRX Filing |
Korea, Greater China, US, Europe |
FILA lifestyle/sport brand plus majority stake in golf manufacturer Acushnet |
Renamed Misto Holdings in 2025; operating profit up 31.6%; Greater China grew triple digits |
*New Balance and Under Armour figures reflect the most recent officially disclosed fiscal period at the time of writing; Reebok and Diadora figures reflect licensing/statutory filings rather than consolidated group revenue.
Detailed Company Profiles
1. Nike Inc | NYSE: NKE | Beaverton, OR, USA
Nike’s FY2025 revenue declined 10% to USD 46.3 billion (Official Nike IR, FY2025 Full Year Results) as the business completed its ‘Win Now’ brand reset, purposely reducing wholesale volume and markdowns to reset full-price demand. As noted on the Market Research Future report page, Nike rolled out a range of 3D-printed performance cleats in October, an indication of a shift toward additive-manufacturing personalization that older injection-molded competitors can’t easily mimic at scale. The real competitive advantage of Nike is not unit volume but the ability to finance speculative manufacturing R&D through a still-dominant distribution footprint in more than 190 countries.
2. Adidas AG | ETR: ADS | Herzogenaurach, Germany
Adidas reported record FY2025 revenue of EUR 24.81 Billion (Adidas Annual Report 2025), up 5% despite a currency headwind of over EUR 1 billion after exiting Yeezy completely. Market Research Future calls its Predator, Copa and X football boot franchises the backbone of what it views as a key segment of the cleats aftermarket. According to the Market Research Future study page, Adidas in November teamed up with an environmental group to bring recycled-material cleats to market, adding to a sustainability-linked product strategy that competes directly with Nike’s manufacturing-technology bet rather than matching it feature-for-feature.
3. Puma SE | ETR: PUM | Herzogenaurach, Germany
Puma’s revenues for FY2025 dropped by 13.1% to EUR 7.30 billion (Puma Annual Report 2025) during a purposeful wholesale reset in which the business pulled out of big-box retailers that diluted brand attractiveness. Puma largely relies on athlete-endorsement marketing for its Future and Ultra football boots. According to the Market Research Future report page, its December campaign used high-profile athlete collaborations to help it regain relevance with younger consumers. The 2025 spin-off of PUMA Europe GmbH is a structural reorganization aiming at regional operational efficiency in anticipation of any near-term cleats category volume rebound.
4. Under Armour Inc | NYSE: UAA | Baltimore, MD, USA
Under Armor announced FY2026 revenue of USD 5.0 Billion (Official Under Armor Press Release, FY2026 Results), down 4%, with Footwear revenue falling 11%, which includes its performance football and baseball cleat lines. Under Armor, which sold MyFitnessPal for USD 345 million in 2020 (SEC Form 8-K) to focus its digital portfolio, is trimming distribution and paring back its product assortment under CEO Kevin Plank’s strategic reset, sacrificing near-term cleats-category share for longer-term brand-elevation discipline.
5. New Balance Athletics | Private | Boston, MA, USA
New Balance announced global sales of USD 9.2 billion for 2025 (Company Business Update, Feb. 2026). Sales were up 19% for the fifth consecutive year of double-digit growth, with North America up over 20% and Europe up over 30%. For instance, with the freedom of a private company that does not have to worry about quarterly disclosures, New Balance has used lifestyle-driven brand momentum, including endorsements from Coco Gauff and Cooper Flagg, to cross-sell into performance categories like baseball and soccer cleats, converting lifestyle scale into competitive-sports category credibility that rivals can’t easily replicate.
6. Asics Corp | TYO: 7936 | Kobe, Japan
Asics posted record net sales of JPY 810.9 billion, or almost USD 5.3 billion (ASICS Official Financial Summary) for FY2025, up 19.5% – the fourth straight year of record sales and profit. Asics’ growth is running-led, not cleats-led, but with both SportStyle and Onitsuka Tiger sub-brands exceeding JPY 100 billion for the first time, it shows a lifestyle-crossover capability to extend into turf and multi-ground athletic footwear adjacent to its core performance-running franchise.
7. Mizuno Corp | TYO: 8022 | Osaka, Japan
Mizuno recorded record net sales of JPY 240.3 billion for FY2025 (ending March 31, 2025), up 4.6% (Mizuno Official IR Financial Report), with operating profit up 20.2%. Baseball and football cleats are among Mizuno’s oldest and most technically guarded product categories, drawing on more than 100 years of glove-and-cleat production experience dating back to 1906. Sales in the Americas area were up 6.2% on strength in competitive-sports items, noting that Mizuno continues to rely on legacy sport-specific channel connections, rather than broad lifestyle development, to defend its market share.
8. Reebok (Authentic Brands Group) | Private (Licensed) | Boston, MA, USA
Reebok’s global brand-licensing income was USD 302.5 million in 2024 (Companies House Filing, Reebok International Limited), up 9.4%, under Authentic Brands Group’s asset-light licensing approach. In February 2025, Authentic sold Reebok’s U.S. footwear wholesale, retail, and design operations to Galaxy Universal, further decoupling the brand’s ownership from the execution of its activities. This structural separation – IP licensing against manufacturing and distribution – reflects a fundamentally different competitive posture in cleats than vertically integrated rivals, exchanging category-innovation pace for royalty-stream stability.
9. Diadora S.p.A. | Private | Caerano di San Marco, Italy
Diadora S.p.A. posted FY2024 revenues of EUR 158.3 million (Italian Company Registry Filing, Bilancio 2024), a decline of approx. 9% year-on-year. While Adidas and Puma have considerably higher marketing expenditures, Diadora’s significance is founded on OEM-quality craftsmanship and regional retail partnerships in Italy and continental Europe. Diadora is a European football-boot history expert. The sales decline indicates persistent share pressure from giants in Diadora’s core football-boot category, a structural difficulty for most sub-scale European specialists.
10. Fila Holdings Corp (Misto Holdings) | KRX: 081660 | Seoul, South Korea
Fila Holdings changed its name to Misto Holdings in 2025. Misto Holdings reported FY2025 consolidated revenue of KRW 4.47 trillion, around USD 3.1 billion (Company Press Release), up 4.7%, with operating profit up 31.6%. Greater China posted triple-digit growth, and Misto's portfolio strategy serves as a hedge against the volatility of a single-category cleats market that pure-play competitors lack. The company's structure -- a combination of the FILA lifestyle brand and a majority stake in golf manufacturer Acushnet (Titleist, FootJoy) -- gets it beyond direct cleats competition and into adjacent performance-footwear categories.
M&A Activity Tracker
Key verified transactions shaping the Cleats Market's brand-ownership landscape (2006–2025):
|
Year |
Acquirer |
Target |
Deal Value |
Strategic Objective |
|
2025 |
Galaxy Universal |
Reebok Design Group & U.S. footwear wholesale/retail operations (from Authentic Brands Group) |
Undisclosed |
Separate Reebok's U.S. operational execution from Authentic's brand-licensing core, testing an operator model distinct from ABG's typical IP-only structure |
|
2021 |
Authentic Brands Group |
Reebok (from Adidas AG) |
Up to EUR 2.1B (~USD 2.5B) |
Acquire an underperforming but globally recognized brand at a discount, applying ABG's licensing playbook to extract royalty value Adidas could not generate operationally |
|
2020 |
Francisco Partners |
MyFitnessPal (from Under Armour) |
USD 345M |
Allow Under Armour to exit non-core digital fitness and refocus capital on performance apparel and footwear, including its cleats lines |
|
2011 |
Fila Korea (now Misto Holdings) |
Acushnet Holdings (Titleist, FootJoy) |
USD 1.225B |
Diversify Fila's lifestyle-apparel base into premium golf equipment and footwear manufacturing, insulating group revenue from cleats/football-footwear cyclicality |
|
2006 |
Adidas AG |
Reebok International |
USD 3.8B |
Build a two-brand portfolio to challenge Nike's North American share directly — a strategy Adidas ultimately reversed in 2021, underscoring the difficulty of multi-brand integration |
Key Trend: M&A in Cleats Market: Not Manufacturing Consolidation, but Brand-Portfolio Realignment – Adidas’s Full Circle Reebok’s buy-and-sell and Authentic Brands’ license-versus-operator splits demonstrate the scale advantages in cleats are increasingly about distribution and IP ownership rather than vertical integration.
R&D Investment & Innovation Signals
Leading companies are investing in next-generation cleat materials, sustainability, and digitally-enabled performance features:
- Nike launched a new performance cleat line in October featuring advanced 3D-printed components, signaling a shift toward additive-manufacturing customization that legacy injection-molding suppliers cannot easily replicate (per Market Research Future report page).
- Adidas partnered with a leading environmental organization in November to develop a new range of cleats made from recycled materials, extending its sustainability-linked product roadmap into the football-boot category (per Market Research Future report page).
- Puma discontinued kangaroo leather across its footwear, including the revamped KING football boot, in March 2023, shifting to uppers made of at least 20% recycled material (per Market Research Future report page).
- Smart cleats incorporating pressure and performance-tracking sensors are in active development industry-wide, aligning cleats with the broader wearable-technology and athlete-data trend noted across the sporting-goods sector (per Market Research Future report page).
- Puma leveraged athlete-endorsement marketing in December to reintroduce its latest cleat collection, reflecting a category-wide reliance on athlete-driven storytelling over pure product-spec differentiation for younger consumers (per Market Research Future report page).
- E-commerce expansion is reshaping cleats R&D priorities toward direct-to-consumer customization and faster product-cycle testing, as brands increasingly bypass traditional wholesale channels to gather real-time performance feedback (per Market Research Future report page).