Europe Food Safety Testing Market

ID: MRFR/FnB/46291-HCR 128 Pages Snehal Singh Last Updated: September 17, 2026
Europe Food Safety Testing Market Size, Share, Industry Trend & Analysis Research Report By Contaminant (Pathogens, Pesticides, Toxins, GMOs, Others), By Technology (Traditional, Rapid), By Food Type (Meat, Poultry, Seafood Products, Dairy Products, Cereals & Grains, Processed Food, Fruits & Vegetables, Others) and By Regional (Germany, UK, France, Russia, Italy, Spain, Rest of Europe) - Forecast to 2035
Europe Food Safety Testing Market
Market Size
Forecast Period2025-2035
CAGR (2025-2035)4.54%
2023 Market Size$ 4.52 Billion
2024 Market Size$ 4.61 Billion
2035 Market Size$ 7.51 Billion
Key Players
Eurofins Scientific
Mindray
Silliker
Pace Analytical Services
Bureau Veritas
Romerlabs
Opportunities
  • No data available
  1. 1 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
    1. 1.1 Market Overview
    2. 1.2 Key Findings
    3. 1.3 Market Segmentation
    4. 1.4 Competitive Landscape
    5. 1.5 Challenges and Opportunities
    6. 1.6 Future Outlook
  2. 2 MARKET INTRODUCTION
    1. 2.1 Definition
    2. 2.2 Scope of the study
      1. 2.2.1 Research Objective
      2. 2.2.2 Assumption
      3. 2.2.3 Limitations
  3. 3 RESEARCH METHODOLOGY
    1. 3.1 Overview
    2. 3.2 Data Mining
    3. 3.3 Secondary Research
    4. 3.4 Primary Research
      1. 3.4.1 Primary Interviews and Information Gathering Process
      2. 3.4.2 Breakdown of Primary Respondents
    5. 3.5 Forecasting Model
    6. 3.6 Market Size Estimation
      1. 3.6.1 Bottom-Up Approach
      2. 3.6.2 Top-Down Approach
    7. 3.7 Data Triangulation
    8. 3.8 Validation
  4. 4 MARKET DYNAMICS
    1. 4.1 Overview
    2. 4.2 Drivers
    3. 4.3 Restraints
    4. 4.4 Opportunities
  5. 5 MARKET FACTOR ANALYSIS
    1. 5.1 Value chain Analysis
    2. 5.2 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
      1. 5.2.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
      2. 5.2.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
      3. 5.2.3 Threat of New Entrants
      4. 5.2.4 Threat of Substitutes
      5. 5.2.5 Intensity of Rivalry
    3. 5.3 COVID-19 Impact Analysis
      1. 5.3.1 Market Impact Analysis
      2. 5.3.2 Regional Impact
      3. 5.3.3 Opportunity and Threat Analysis
  6. 6 Europe Food Safety Testing Market, BY CONTAMINANT (USD BILLION)
    1. 6.1 Pathogens
    2. 6.2 Pesticides
    3. 6.3 Toxins
    4. 6.4 GMOs
    5. 6.5 Others
  7. 7 Europe Food Safety Testing Market, BY TECHNOLOGY (USD BILLION)
    1. 7.1 Traditional
    2. 7.2 Rapid
  8. 8 Europe Food Safety Testing Market, BY FOOD TYPE (USD BILLION)
    1. 8.1 Meat
    2. 8.2 Poultry
    3. 8.3 Seafood Products
    4. 8.4 Dairy Products
    5. 8.5 Cereals & Grains
    6. 8.6 Processed Food
    7. 8.7 Fruits & Vegetables
    8. 8.8 Others
  9. 9 Europe Food Safety Testing Market, BY REGIONAL (USD BILLION)
    1. 9.1 Germany
    2. 9.2 UK
    3. 9.3 France
    4. 9.4 Russia
    5. 9.5 Italy
    6. 9.6 Spain
    7. 9.7 Rest of Europe
  10. 10 COMPETITIVE LANDSCAPE
    1. 10.1 Overview
    2. 10.2 Competitive Analysis
    3. 10.3 Market share Analysis
    4. 10.4 Major Growth Strategy in the Food Safety Testing Market
    5. 10.5 Competitive Benchmarking
    6. 10.6 Leading Players in Terms of Number of Developments in the Food Safety Testing Market
    7. 10.7 Key developments and growth strategies
      1. 10.7.1 New Product Launch/Service Deployment
      2. 10.7.2 Merger & Acquisitions
      3. 10.7.3 Joint Ventures
    8. 10.8 Major Players Financial Matrix
      1. 10.8.1 Sales and Operating Income
      2. 10.8.2 Major Players R&D Expenditure. 2023
  11. 11 COMPANY PROFILES
    1. 11.1 Eurofins Scientific
      1. 11.1.1 Financial Overview
      2. 11.1.2 Products Offered
      3. 11.1.3 Key Developments
      4. 11.1.4 SWOT Analysis
      5. 11.1.5 Key Strategies
    2. 11.2 Mindray
      1. 11.2.1 Financial Overview
      2. 11.2.2 Products Offered
      3. 11.2.3 Key Developments
      4. 11.2.4 SWOT Analysis
      5. 11.2.5 Key Strategies
    3. 11.3 Silliker
      1. 11.3.1 Financial Overview
      2. 11.3.2 Products Offered
      3. 11.3.3 Key Developments
      4. 11.3.4 SWOT Analysis
      5. 11.3.5 Key Strategies
    4. 11.4 Pace Analytical Services
      1. 11.4.1 Financial Overview
      2. 11.4.2 Products Offered
      3. 11.4.3 Key Developments
      4. 11.4.4 SWOT Analysis
      5. 11.4.5 Key Strategies
    5. 11.5 Bureau Veritas
      1. 11.5.1 Financial Overview
      2. 11.5.2 Products Offered
      3. 11.5.3 Key Developments
      4. 11.5.4 SWOT Analysis
      5. 11.5.5 Key Strategies
    6. 11.6 Romerlabs
      1. 11.6.1 Financial Overview
      2. 11.6.2 Products Offered
      3. 11.6.3 Key Developments
      4. 11.6.4 SWOT Analysis
      5. 11.6.5 Key Strategies
    7. 11.7 DNV GL
      1. 11.7.1 Financial Overview
      2. 11.7.2 Products Offered
      3. 11.7.3 Key Developments
      4. 11.7.4 SWOT Analysis
      5. 11.7.5 Key Strategies
    8. 11.8 Neogen Corporation
      1. 11.8.1 Financial Overview
      2. 11.8.2 Products Offered
      3. 11.8.3 Key Developments
      4. 11.8.4 SWOT Analysis
      5. 11.8.5 Key Strategies
    9. 11.9 ALS Limited
      1. 11.9.1 Financial Overview
      2. 11.9.2 Products Offered
      3. 11.9.3 Key Developments
      4. 11.9.4 SWOT Analysis
      5. 11.9.5 Key Strategies
    10. 11.10 Campden BRI
      1. 11.10.1 Financial Overview
      2. 11.10.2 Products Offered
      3. 11.10.3 Key Developments
      4. 11.10.4 SWOT Analysis
      5. 11.10.5 Key Strategies
    11. 11.11 BioRad Laboratories
      1. 11.11.1 Financial Overview
      2. 11.11.2 Products Offered
      3. 11.11.3 Key Developments
      4. 11.11.4 SWOT Analysis
      5. 11.11.5 Key Strategies
    12. 11.12 Merieux Nutrisciences
      1. 11.12.1 Financial Overview
      2. 11.12.2 Products Offered
      3. 11.12.3 Key Developments
      4. 11.12.4 SWOT Analysis
      5. 11.12.5 Key Strategies
    13. 11.13 Intertek
      1. 11.13.1 Financial Overview
      2. 11.13.2 Products Offered
      3. 11.13.3 Key Developments
      4. 11.13.4 SWOT Analysis
      5. 11.13.5 Key Strategies
    14. 11.14 SGS
      1. 11.14.1 Financial Overview
      2. 11.14.2 Products Offered
      3. 11.14.3 Key Developments
      4. 11.14.4 SWOT Analysis
      5. 11.14.5 Key Strategies
  12. 12 APPENDIX
    1. 12.1 References
    2. 12.2 Related Reports
  13. LIST OF TABLES
  14. TABLE 1 LIST OF ASSUMPTIONS
  15. TABLE 2 EUROPE FOOD SAFETY TESTING MARKET SIZE ESTIMATES & Europe Food Safety Testing Market, BY CONTAMINANT, 2019-2035 (USD BILLIONS)
  16. TABLE 3 EUROPE FOOD SAFETY TESTING MARKET SIZE ESTIMATES & Europe Food Safety Testing Market, BY TECHNOLOGY, 2019-2035 (USD BILLIONS)
  17. TABLE 4 EUROPE FOOD SAFETY TESTING MARKET SIZE ESTIMATES & Europe Food Safety Testing Market, BY FOOD TYPE, 2019-2035 (USD BILLIONS)
  18. TABLE 5 EUROPE FOOD SAFETY TESTING MARKET SIZE ESTIMATES & Europe Food Safety Testing Market, BY REGIONAL, 2019-2035 (USD BILLIONS)
  19. TABLE 6 PRODUCT LAUNCH/PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT/APPROVAL
  20. TABLE 7 ACQUISITION/PARTNERSHIP
  21. LIST OF FIGURES
  22. FIGURE 1 MARKET SYNOPSIS
  23. FIGURE 2 EUROPE FOOD SAFETY TESTING MARKET ANALYSIS BY CONTAMINANT
  24. FIGURE 3 EUROPE FOOD SAFETY TESTING MARKET ANALYSIS BY TECHNOLOGY
  25. FIGURE 4 EUROPE FOOD SAFETY TESTING MARKET ANALYSIS BY FOOD TYPE
  26. FIGURE 5 EUROPE FOOD SAFETY TESTING MARKET ANALYSIS BY REGIONAL
  27. FIGURE 6 KEY BUYING CRITERIA OF FOOD SAFETY TESTING MARKET
  28. FIGURE 7 RESEARCH PROCESS OF MRFR
  29. FIGURE 8 DRO ANALYSIS OF FOOD SAFETY TESTING MARKET
  30. FIGURE 9 DRIVERS IMPACT ANALYSIS: FOOD SAFETY TESTING MARKET
  31. FIGURE 10 RESTRAINTS IMPACT ANALYSIS: FOOD SAFETY TESTING MARKET
  32. FIGURE 11 SUPPLY / VALUE CHAIN: FOOD SAFETY TESTING MARKET
  33. FIGURE 12 Europe Food Safety Testing Market, BY CONTAMINANT, 2025 (% SHARE)
  34. FIGURE 13 Europe Food Safety Testing Market, BY CONTAMINANT, 2019 TO 2035 (USD Billions)
  35. FIGURE 14 Europe Food Safety Testing Market, BY TECHNOLOGY, 2025 (% SHARE)
  36. FIGURE 15 Europe Food Safety Testing Market, BY TECHNOLOGY, 2019 TO 2035 (USD Billions)
  37. FIGURE 16 Europe Food Safety Testing Market, BY FOOD TYPE, 2025 (% SHARE)
  38. FIGURE 17 Europe Food Safety Testing Market, BY FOOD TYPE, 2019 TO 2035 (USD Billions)
  39. FIGURE 18 Europe Food Safety Testing Market, BY REGIONAL, 2025 (% SHARE)
  40. FIGURE 19 Europe Food Safety Testing Market, BY REGIONAL, 2019 TO 2035 (USD Billions)
  41. FIGURE 20 BENCHMARKING OF MAJOR COMPETITORS

Europe Food Safety Testing Market Segmentation

  • Europe Food Safety Testing Market By Contaminant (USD Billion, 2019-2035)

    • Pathogens
    • Pesticides
    • Toxins
    • GMOs
    • Others
  • Europe Food Safety Testing Market By Europe Food Safety Testing Market (USD Billion, 2019-2035)

    • Traditional
    • Rapid
  • Europe Food Safety Testing Market By Food Type (USD Billion, 2019-2035)

    • Meat
    • Poultry
    • Seafood Products
    • Dairy Products
    • Cereals & Grains
    • Processed Food
    • Fruits & Vegetables
    • Others
  • Europe Food Safety Testing Market By Regional (USD Billion, 2019-2035)

    • Germany
    • UK
    • France
    • Russia
    • Italy
    • Spain
    • Rest of Europe

Food Safety Testing Market Regional Outlook (USD Billion, 2019-2035)

  • Europe Outlook (USD Billion, 2019-2035)

    • Europe Food Safety Testing Market by Contaminant Type

      • Pathogens
      • Pesticides
      • Toxins
      • GMOs
      • Others
    • Europe Food Safety Testing Market by Europe Food Safety Testing Market Type

      • Traditional
      • Rapid
    • Europe Food Safety Testing Market by Food Type

      • Meat
      • Poultry
      • Seafood Products
      • Dairy Products
      • Cereals & Grains
      • Processed Food
      • Fruits & Vegetables
      • Others
    • Europe Food Safety Testing Market by Regional Type

      • Germany
      • UK
      • France
      • Russia
      • Italy
      • Spain
      • Rest of Europe
    • GERMANY Outlook (USD Billion, 2019-2035)
    • Europe Food Safety Testing Market by Contaminant Type

      • Pathogens
      • Pesticides
      • Toxins
      • GMOs
      • Others
    • Europe Food Safety Testing Market by Europe Food Safety Testing Market Type

      • Traditional
      • Rapid
    • Europe Food Safety Testing Market by Food Type

      • Meat
      • Poultry
      • Seafood Products
      • Dairy Products
      • Cereals & Grains
      • Processed Food
      • Fruits & Vegetables
      • Others
    • UK Outlook (USD Billion, 2019-2035)
    • Europe Food Safety Testing Market by Contaminant Type

      • Pathogens
      • Pesticides
      • Toxins
      • GMOs
      • Others
    • Europe Food Safety Testing Market by Europe Food Safety Testing Market Type

      • Traditional
      • Rapid
    • Europe Food Safety Testing Market by Food Type

      • Meat
      • Poultry
      • Seafood Products
      • Dairy Products
      • Cereals & Grains
      • Processed Food
      • Fruits & Vegetables
      • Others
    • FRANCE Outlook (USD Billion, 2019-2035)
    • Europe Food Safety Testing Market by Contaminant Type

      • Pathogens
      • Pesticides
      • Toxins
      • GMOs
      • Others
    • Europe Food Safety Testing Market by Europe Food Safety Testing Market Type

      • Traditional
      • Rapid
    • Europe Food Safety Testing Market by Food Type

      • Meat
      • Poultry
      • Seafood Products
      • Dairy Products
      • Cereals & Grains
      • Processed Food
      • Fruits & Vegetables
      • Others
    • RUSSIA Outlook (USD Billion, 2019-2035)
    • Europe Food Safety Testing Market by Contaminant Type

      • Pathogens
      • Pesticides
      • Toxins
      • GMOs
      • Others
    • Europe Food Safety Testing Market by Europe Food Safety Testing Market Type

      • Traditional
      • Rapid
    • Europe Food Safety Testing Market by Food Type

      • Meat
      • Poultry
      • Seafood Products
      • Dairy Products
      • Cereals & Grains
      • Processed Food
      • Fruits & Vegetables
      • Others
    • ITALY Outlook (USD Billion, 2019-2035)
    • Europe Food Safety Testing Market by Contaminant Type

      • Pathogens
      • Pesticides
      • Toxins
      • GMOs
      • Others
    • Europe Food Safety Testing Market by Europe Food Safety Testing Market Type

      • Traditional
      • Rapid
    • Europe Food Safety Testing Market by Food Type

      • Meat
      • Poultry
      • Seafood Products
      • Dairy Products
      • Cereals & Grains
      • Processed Food
      • Fruits & Vegetables
      • Others
    • SPAIN Outlook (USD Billion, 2019-2035)
    • Europe Food Safety Testing Market by Contaminant Type

      • Pathogens
      • Pesticides
      • Toxins
      • GMOs
      • Others
    • Europe Food Safety Testing Market by Europe Food Safety Testing Market Type

      • Traditional
      • Rapid
    • Europe Food Safety Testing Market by Food Type

      • Meat
      • Poultry
      • Seafood Products
      • Dairy Products
      • Cereals & Grains
      • Processed Food
      • Fruits & Vegetables
      • Others
    • REST OF EUROPE Outlook (USD Billion, 2019-2035)
    • Europe Food Safety Testing Market by Contaminant Type

      • Pathogens
      • Pesticides
      • Toxins
      • GMOs
      • Others
    • Europe Food Safety Testing Market by Europe Food Safety Testing Market Type

      • Traditional
      • Rapid
    • Europe Food Safety Testing Market by Food Type

      • Meat
      • Poultry
      • Seafood Products
      • Dairy Products
      • Cereals & Grains
      • Processed Food
      • Fruits & Vegetables
      • Others
Download PDF ×

We do not share your information with anyone. However, we may send you emails based on your report interest from time to time. You may contact us at any time to opt-out.