Active Optical Cable Market Research Report—Global Forecast till 2030

Active Optical Cable Market Research Report: Information By Type (Infiniband, Ethernet, Serial-attached SCSI (SAS), Displayport, PCI Express (PCIE), HDMI, Thunderbolt, USB, Display port alt mode (DP-ALT), MIPI, Others), By Form factor (Typical Connector Types, USB type C, Others), By Application (Data Center, High-Performance Computing (HPC), Consumer electronics (CE), Telecommunications, Personal Computing (PC), Digital Signage, Machine Vision, Robotics, Fiber Sensors, Others), By End Users (Energy & power, Oil & Gas, Medical, Military / A

ID: MRFR/SEM/9470-CR | October 2022 | Region: Global | 206 Pages         

Active Optical Cable Market

Active Optical Cable Market is expected to reach USD 16,285.2 Million, at a CAGR of 25.1% during the forecast period, 2022–2030

Segmentation
By Type Infiniband Ethernet Serial-attached SCSI (SAS) Displayport PCI Express (PCIE) HDMI Thunderbolt USB Display port alt mode (DP-ALT) MIPI
By Form factor Typical Connector Types USB type C Others
By Application Data Center High-Performance Computing (HPC) Consumer electronics (CE) Telecommunications Personal Computing (PC) Digital Signage Machine Vision Robotics
By End Users Energy & power Oil & Gas Medical Military / aerospace IT & Telecommunications
Key Players
Companies Profiled   Finisar Corporation    TE Connectivity    Avago Technologies Ltd    Molex Inc    Amphenol Corporation    Emcore Corporation    3M Company    Siemon    Shenzhen Gigalight Technology    Sumitomo Electric    T&C Communication    Alysium Tech GmbH    Corning Incorporated    Mobix Labs Inc    Intel Corporation    Dell Inc.    Chromis Technologies    Unixtar Technology Inc.    IOI Technology Corporation.
Drivers
Market Driving Forces   Increasing Demand from Data Center Industry.    Increasing Adoption of Active Optical Cables (AOC) By Various End Users Due to Increasing Features.    Increasing Demand for High Bandwidth and Stable Network Connections
Request a Free Sample

Active Optical Cable Market Overview


The global active optical cable market is expected to witness substantial growth during the forecast period, primarily due to low power consumption, small bend radius for easy installment, and lightweight. As per MRFR, the global Active optical cable market has been growing at a significant rate from the past few years and is expected to reach USD 16,285.2 million by 2030, at a CAGR of 25.1% during the forecast period, 2022–2030.


The global active optical cable market has been segmented into type, form factor, application, end users, and region. Based on type, the global active optical cables is segmented into infiniband, ethernet, serial-attached SCSI (SAS), displayport, PCI express (PCIE), HDMI, thunderbolt, USB, display port alt mode (DP-ALT), MIPI, and others. Based on form factor the global active optical cables is segmented into Typical Connector Types, USB type C and others. Based on application, the global active optical cables is segmented into data center, high-performance computing (HPC), consumer electronics (CE), telecommunications, personal computing (PC), digital signage, machine vision, robotics, fiber sensors and others. Based on end users, the global active optical cables is segmented into energy & power, oil & gas, medical, robotics, energy & power, military / aerospace, IT & telecommunications, consumer, and others. Based on region, the global active optical cables is segmented into North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, Middle East & Africa, and South America.


Covid-19 Analysis


The world was in the midst of an economic catastrophe brought on by the COVID-19 epidemic. The pandemic had slowed the growth pace of the semiconductor industry particularly in 2020 and 2021. Most of the major demand-generating sectors were non-operational in various countries which has hampered the growth of active optical cable market.


Due to major lockdowns imposed by the governing authorities, the supply chain for active optical cable was disrupted. The scarcity of raw materials to produce cables has impacted the pricing strategies adopted by the manufacturers. Additionally, in the absence of a large workforce, the production of active optical cable was largely hampered. The transportation of finished products is carried out at a slower pace causing major delays in the delivery.


Market Dynamics


The growth of the active optical cable market is driven by various factors, such as increasing demand from data center industry. However, the growth of the global market likely to be hindered due to high manufacturing and implementation costs.


Drivers



  • INCREASING DEMAND FROM DATA CENTER INDUSTRY


The rise in deployment of data centers across the globe is one of the factors drive the growth of the active optical cable market. Rising use of active optical cables in data centers, high performance computing, and others is driving the growth of the global market. The application of active optical cables in data center focus on high-speed transmission, such as 40Gbps, 100Gbps and InfiniBand. The data center needs a broad portfolio of fiber optic modules to connect switches, servers, and storage, which is accomplished by active optical cable. Thus, increase in the deployment of data center is a key driver of market. Active optical cables incorporate active electrical and optical components to boost and receive signal via optical fiber. They are becoming one of the most popular cabling solutions in the data center.  AOC cables are far superior in performance and their advantages are undeniable. AOCs provide a cost-effective to connect top-of-row (ToR) switches to end-of-row aggregation switches. In addition, AOCs are used to connect ToR switch with storage subsystems at reaches greater than DAC limits of 3-7 meters.




  • In June 2020, Black Box had launched a new family of networking active optical cables as a part of offering optimizing data center as well as edge network applications. These cables will help in addressing the rising demand for cloud services, big data storage as well as media streaming with offering support for SFP, SFP+, QSFP and QSFP+. Moreover, with integrated SFP/QFSP transceivers, these optical cables will help in significantly reducing the costs and complexities related to fiver installation along with overcoming the requirement of time consuming and costly testing using modular transceivers.




RESTRAINTS



  • HIGH MANUFACTURING AND IMPLEMENTATION COSTS


The major challenges faced by the industry include high manufacturing and high implementation cost of active optical cables. High cost related to manufacturing, maintenance and repair is acting as a major challenge towards hampering the market growth of active optical cables over the forecast period. In addition, manufacturing costs of these optical cables are comparatively higher due to usage of expensive active components, thus adversely impacting its market growth. High compatibility with various types of costly connectors, to offer optimum network connectivity across applications including high performance computing, consumer devices and others, has caused the manufacturers to increase the purchasing costs of these cables, which is ultimately slowing down the growth of active optical cable market.


OPPORTUNITY



  • GROWING POPULARITY OF 40G QSFP+ AOC IN DATA CENTERS


Nowadays, QSFP+ replace QSFP and is widely used as it can provide higher bandwidth. 40G QSFP+ AOC is a type of active optical cable for 40GbE applications that is terminated with 40GBASE-QSFP. The 40G QSFP+ AOC is a parallel 40Gbps quad small form factor pluggable (QSFP+) active optical cable, which supplies higher port density and total system cost. The QSFP+ optical modules provide four full-duplex independent transmit and receive channels; each are able of 10Gbps operation 40Gbps aggregate bandwidth of at least 100m multimode fiber. AOC is used for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. The 40G QSFP+ AOC is a high performance, low power consumption integrated cable for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications, supporting 40G Ethernet, fiber channel and PCIE. With its benefits, 40G QSFP+ AOC is widely used in many fields as well as promoting the traditional data center to step into optical interconnection.


Active Optical Cable Market Segmentation


The global active optical cable market has been segmented into type, form factor, application, and end users.


Based on type, the global active optical cables is segmented into infiniband, ethernet, serial-attached SCSI (SAS), displayport, PCI express (PCIE), HDMI, thunderbolt, USB, display port alt mode (DP-ALT), MIPI, and others. Based on thunderbolt, the market is further segmented into thunderbolt 3, thunderbolt 4 and others. Based on USB, the market is further segmented into USB 2.0, USB 3.0, USB 3.1, USB 3.2, and USB 4.0.


Based on form factor the global active optical cables is segmented into typical connector types, USB type c, and others. Based on typical connector types, the market is further segmented in QSFP/QSFP+ (QUAD SMALL FORM-FACTOR PLUGGABLE), SFP (SMALL FORM FACTOR PLUGGABLE), SFP+, PCIE (PERIPHERAL COMPONENT INTERCONNECT EXPRESS), CXP, CX4, CFP/CFP2/CFP4 (C-FORM FACTOR PLUGGABLE), and CDFP.


Based on application, the global Active Optical Cable Market is segmented into data center, high-performance computing (HPC), consumer electronics (CE), telecommunications, personal computing (PC), digital signage, machine vision, robotics, fiber sensors and others. Additionally, based on machine vision, the market is further divided into factory automation, medical imaging, security systems, POS systems, automotive, autonomous vehicles and tethered drones air/land, edge computing and professional videography & photography.


Based on end users, the global active optical cables is segmented into energy & power, oil & gas, medical, robotics, energy & power, military / aerospace, IT & telecommunications, consumer, and others. Military/Aerospace is further divided into commercial aerospace and space flight.


Regional Analysis


Geographically, the global active optical cable market has been segmented into North America, Europe, the Middle East & Africa, and South America.


North America is likely to lead the active optical cable market. The players present in North America are one of the top players in the world. North America accounted for the largest market share of XX% in 2021, with a market value of USD XX million; the market is expected to register a CAGR of 23.2% during the forecast period. Europe was the second-largest market in 2021, valued at USD XXX million; the market is projected to exhibit a CAGR of 25.5%. However, the market in Asia-Pacific is expected to register the highest CAGR of XX%.


Competitive Landscape


The global active optical cable market is witnessed significant growth over the forecast period due to increasing demand from the data center industry, increasing adoption of active optical cables (AOC) by various end-users due to increasing features, and increasing demand for high bandwidth and stable network connections. There are several domestic, regional, and global players operating in the active optical cable market who continuously strive to gain a significant share of the overall market. During the study, MRFR has analyzed some of the major players in the global active optical cable market who have contributed to the market growth. These include Finisar Corporation (II-VI Incorporated), TE Connectivity, Avago Technologies Ltd (Broadcom Inc.), Molex Inc, Amphenol Corporation, Emcore Corporation, 3M Company, Siemon, Shenzhen Gigalight Technology Co., Ltd, Sumitomo Electric, T&C Communication Co, Ltd, Alysium Tech GmbH, Corning Incorporated, Mobix Labs Inc, Intel Corporation, Dell Inc., Chromis Technologies, Unixtar Technology Inc., and IOI Technology Corporation.


Among these, Finisar Corporation (II-VI Incorporated), Avago Technologies Ltd (Broadcom Inc.), Molex Corporation, Amphenol Communications Solutions, and Siemon are among the top 5 players in the global active optical cable market. These players focus on expanding and enhancing their product portfolio and services to remain competitive and increase their customer base. Additionally, these players are focusing on partnerships & collaborations to expand their business and customer base to enhance their market position.


Recent Developments



  • In April 2021, Finisar (II-VI Incorporated) opened its new R&D center in Shanghai. The center will include various talents, including senior scientists and engineers. The R&D will be involved in the design and development of subassemblies and systems.

  • In August 2020, Avago Technologies Ltd (Broadcom Inc) signed an agreement to acquire Newport Communication Inc., a California-based semiconductor company. Broadcom will provide the next-gen 1—Gb Ethernet network communication technology and help expand its wide range of WAN infrastructure products through the agreement.

  • In January 2019, Amphenol Corporation was awarded the Electronics product Magzine product of the Year Award. Due to the detailed design, the OSFP system can address both short and long-range applications. The new Amphenol OSFP IO system offers a complete solution for broad connector and cages, DAC cables, and active optical cables, which enable users to take full advantage of integrated and optimized interconnect link capabilities.


Report Overview


This study estimates revenue growth at global, regional, and country levels and offers an overview of the latest developments in each of the sub-sectors from 2018 to 2030. For this analysis, MRFR segmented the global active optical cable market has been segmented based on Type, Form factor, Application, and End Users.


By Type



  • Infiniband

  • Ethernet

  • Serial-attached SCSI (SAS)

  • Displayport

  • PCI Express (PCIE)

  • HDMI


  • Thunderbolt

    • Thunderbolt 3

    • Thunderbolt 4

    • Others




  • USB

    • USB 2.0

    • USB 3.0

    • USB 3.1

    • USB 3.2

    • USB 4.0




  • Display Port Alt Mode (DP-ALT)

    • MIPI

    • Others




By Form factor




  • Typical Connector Types

    • QSFP/QSFP+

    • SFP

    • SFP+

    • PCIe

    • CXP

    • Cx4

    • CFP/CFP2/CFP4

    • CDFP

    • Others



  • USB type C

  • Others


By Application



  • Data Center

  • High-Performance Computing (HPC)

  • Consumer electronics (CE)

  • Telecommunications

  • Personal Computing (PC)

  • Digital Signage


  • Machine Vision

    • Factory Automation

    • Medical Imaging

    • Security Systems

    • POS Systems

    • Automotive

    • Autonomous Vehicles and Tethered Drones Air/Land

    • Edge Computing

    • Professional Videography & Photography



  • Robotics

  • Fiber Sensors

  • Others


By End Users



  • Energy & power

  • Oil & Gas

  • Medical


  • Military / aerospace

    • Military

    • Commercial Aerospace

    • Space Flight



  • IT & Telecommunications

  • Consumer

  • Others



Report Scope:

Report Attribute/Metric Details
  Market Size   2030: USD 16,285.2 million
  CAGR   25.1% (2022–2030)
  Base Year   2021
  Forecast Period   2022–2030
  Historical Data   2018-2020
  Forecast Units   Value (USD Million)
  Report Coverage   Revenue Forecast, Competitive Landscape, Growth Factors, and Trends
  Segments Covered   Form factor, Type, Application, End Users
  Geographies Covered   North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, and Rest of the World (RoW)
  Key Vendors   Finisar Corporation (II-VI Incorporated), TE Connectivity, Avago Technologies Ltd (Broadcom Inc.), Molex Inc, Amphenol Corporation, Emcore Corporation, 3M Company, Siemon, Shenzhen Gigalight Technology Co., Ltd, Sumitomo Electric, T&C Communication Co, Ltd, Alysium Tech GmbH, Corning Incorporated, Mobix Labs Inc, Intel Corporation, Dell Inc., Chromis Technologies, Unixtar Technology Inc., IOI Technology Corporation.
  Key Market Opportunities

  • Growing Popularity Of 40g Qsfp+ AOC in Data Centers.
  • Rugged Active Optical Cables as An Alternative to Copper and Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies.
  • Growing Adoption in Digital Signage Market
  •   Key Market Drivers

  • Increasing Demand from Data Center Industry.
  • Increasing Adoption of Active Optical Cables (AOC) By Various End Users Due to Increasing Features.
  • Increasing Demand for High Bandwidth and Stable Network Connections


  • Speak to Analyst Ask for Customization

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) :

    The major contenders in the global market are Finisar Corporation (II-VI Incorporated) (US), Avago Technologies Ltd (Broadcom Inc.) (US), Molex Corporation (US), Amphenol Communications Solutions (US), and Siemon (US).

    North America regional market is projected to be the major driver of the market.

    The segments in the market are Type, Form factor, Application, and End Users.