# Anthrax Treatment Market

> Anthrax Treatment Market Research Report: Size, Share, Trend Analysis By Treatment Type (Antibiotic Treatment, Antitoxin Treatment, Vaccination, Supportive Care), By Route of Administration (Oral, Intravenous, Intramuscular, Subcutaneous), By Treatment Phase (Prevention, Active Infection, Post-Exposure Prophylaxis), By End Users (Hospitals, Specialty Clinics, Home Healthcare), By Patient Demographics (Adults, Children, Elderly) and By Regional (North America, Europe, South America, Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa) - Growth Outlook & Industry Forecast 2026 To 2035

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 8.05%
- **2025:** USD 432.6 Million
- **2035:** USD 933.6 Million
- **Key Players:** Emergent BioSolutions, Elusys Therapeutics, Pfizer Inc., Bayer AG, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries, Hikma Pharmaceuticals, Viatris Inc., Sandoz Group

**Report ID:** MRFR/HC/7444-HCR · **Pages:** 100 · **Author:** Satyendra Maurya & Rahul Gotadki · **Last Updated:** November 03, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/anthrax-treatment-market-8916

---

## Market Summary

## Anthrax Treatment Market Summary

The Anthrax Treatment Market was valued at USD 432.6 Million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 465.1 Million in 2026, rising to USD 933.6 Million by 2035 at a CAGR of 8.05%. Government buyers set the pace. The U.S. Strategic National Stockpile (SNS) and Project BioShield together draw close to USD 1.8 billion a year in federal appropriations across all threat agents, and anthrax sits on the Tier 1 list that receives priority funding [7][8]. Two awards illustrate the cycle: HHS signed an obiltoxaximab supply contract worth up to USD 124.7 Million in May 2024, and BARDA added roughly USD 80.0 Million in [anthrax vaccine](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/anthrax-vaccine-market-65902) modifications during the same year [6][4].

Product mix is shifting in three directions at once. The three-dose post-exposure vaccine schedule is giving way to CYFENDUS, a two-dose adjuvanted vaccine the FDA approved in July 2023. Antibiotic-only protocols are moving toward antibiotic-plus-antitoxin regimens for systemic disease, a combination the 2023 CDC clinical guidelines now recommend [1]. Plasma-derived and whole-culture products are also ceding ground to monoclonal antibodies and recombinant antigens, led by South Korea's approval of BARYTHRAX, the first recombinant protective-antigen anthrax vaccine, in April 2025 [9].

North America leads with a 45.8% share, driven by U.S. stockpile procurement and vendor-managed inventory contracts. Asia-Pacific is the fastest-growing region at a 10.6% CAGR as South Korea, India, and Australia build domestic countermeasure programs. Europe ranks second at USD 102.1 Million, supported by EU-level joint procurement through the Health Emergency Preparedness and Response Authority (HERA) [18]. Over the forecast period, the Anthrax Treatment Market will track appropriation cycles and contract option exercises more closely than disease incidence.

## Key Report Takeaways

### • By Product Type

- Antibiotics held a 47.3% share of the Anthrax Treatment Market in 2025, anchored by low-cost generic ciprofloxacin and doxycycline in post-exposure stockpiles
- Antitoxins are the fastest-growing product class at a 9.8% CAGR through 2035, as stockpile planners add toxin-neutralizing monoclonal antibodies to antibiotic regimens

### • By Route of Administration

- Injectable products accounted for a 63.5% share, reflecting the intravenous-only labels of raxibacumab and obiltoxaximab
- Oral formulations will expand at an 8.9% CAGR, tied to 60-day mass-dispensing prophylaxis plans

### • By End User

- Military & Defense Personnel represented a 48.6% share of the Anthrax Treatment Market, supported by standing vaccination programs for deployed forces
- Civilian Emergency Stockpiles are projected to grow at a 9.4% CAGR as public-health agencies widen civilian coverage

### • By Distribution Channel

- Government Procurement Agencies captured a 71.2% share through sole-source, multi-year supply contracts
- Retail & Online Pharmacies will post a 9.7% CAGR, the fastest among channels, as dispensing networks are pre-enrolled for emergency response

### • By Region

- North America held a 45.8% share of the Anthrax Treatment Market in 2025
- Asia-Pacific is forecast to grow at a 10.6% CAGR, the highest of any region
- Europe generated USD 102.1 Million, the second-largest regional revenue pool

## Market Size and Forecast (2026–2035)

Estimates for the Anthrax Treatment Market combine government contract award data, company filings from leading suppliers, published stockpile and appropriation figures, and interviews with procurement officials, infectious-disease clinicians, and manufacturing executives. Historical values reconcile disclosed contract obligations with supplier revenue, while forecast values model contract option schedules, stockpile replacement cycles, and regional program launches.

## Market Drivers

## Driver Impact Analysis

| Driver | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sustained U.S. stockpile procurement | +1.9% | North America | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [7][8] |
| Two-dose vaccine adoption for post-exposure use | +1.3% | North America, Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [5] |
| Antitoxin stockpile diversification | +1.2% | North America, Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [6][16] |
| Updated clinical guidelines favoring combination therapy | +0.8% | Global | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [1] |
| Domestic countermeasure programs in Asia-Pacific | +1.0% | Asia-Pacific | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [9] |
| Endemic zoonotic anthrax in livestock regions | +0.6% | Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa, South America | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [23] |

4.1 Sustained U.S. Stockpile Procurement

The biggest single demand lever is still federal stockpiling. Every recent multiyear budget plan has included funding for anthrax countermeasures, and the SNS and Project BioShield together receive over USD 1.8 billion annually [7][8]. Long-term contracts with yearly option exercises are used in procurement, giving suppliers visibility for several years. Congress's support for this expenditure is still framed by the 2001 letter attacks, which resulted in 22 cases and five fatalities [21].

### Two-Dose Vaccine Adoption for Post-Exposure Use

The post-exposure vaccination series was reduced from three doses to two with the FDA's approval of CYFENDUS in July 2023, which lowered the time required to develop protective immunity during a response. Since then, BARDA has funded other procurements, such as a USD 50 million modification in December 2024 and a USD 30 million modification in August 2025, with delivery scheduled for March 2026 [5]. Up to 50 million further doses are covered under procurement options under the underlying 2016 contract [4].

### Antitoxin Stockpile Diversification

Planners now hold three antitoxin products — raxibacumab, obiltoxaximab, and the plasma-derived Anthrasil — to avoid single-source exposure [16]. The May 2024 ANTHIM contract, valued at up to USD 124.7 Million with USD 69.3 Million obligated at award, runs through April 2027 [6]. Antitoxins act on circulating toxin rather than the bacterium, giving them a role that antibiotic resistance cannot erode.

### Updated Clinical Guidelines Favoring Combination Therapy

The CDC's 2023 guidelines recommend combination antimicrobial therapy for systemic anthrax, add antitoxin as an adjunct for severe cases, and confirm doxycycline, ciprofloxacin, and [levofloxacin](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/levofloxacin-market-41777) for 60-day prophylaxis [1]. Hospitals revising formularies and emergency protocols must stock a wider set of agents. That lifts per-patient treatment value and broadens hospital-level demand beyond antibiotics alone.

### Domestic Countermeasure Programs in Asia-Pacific

South Korea approved BARYTHRAX in April 2025 after an application filed in October 2023, making it the country's 39th domestically developed novel drug [9]. The approval clears GC Biopharma to supply the national anthrax vaccine reserve. Similar sovereign-supply priorities in India and Australia point to regional procurement growing faster than in mature Western markets.

### Endemic Zoonotic Anthrax in Livestock Regions

Natural anthrax remains a recurring public-health problem. A 2019 global mapping study estimated that about 1.83 billion people live in areas at risk of anthrax, with exposure concentrated among livestock keepers in South Asia, sub-Saharan Africa, and parts of South America. Cutaneous cases there sustain steady demand for low-cost oral antibiotics, supported by veterinary control programs coordinated through WOAH [23].

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Single-buyer concentration and budget volatility | -1.1% | North America | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [3][8] |
| Limited human efficacy data under the Animal Rule | -0.6% | Global | Long-term (≥4 yr) |   |
| Shelf-life extension deferring replacement orders | -0.7% | North America, Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) |   |
| Low natural incidence in high-income markets | -0.5% | North America, Europe | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [14] |
| Cold-chain and biologics capacity gaps | -0.4% | Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [9][14] |

### Single-Buyer Concentration and Budget Volatility

A delayed appropriation or a deferred option exercise can cause a supplier's annual income to change by double digits because the majority of revenue comes from a single buyer, the U.S. government. The timing of government orders is frequently identified as a primary risk factor in Emergent's filings [3]. Continuing resolutions compress delivery schedules and shift contract activities into later quarters, which has caused delays in a number of recent fiscal years.

### Limited Human Efficacy Data under the Animal Rule

Because challenge trials are unethical, anthrax medicines are approved under the FDA Animal Rule, which depends on data on human safety and animal efficacy. As a result, clinicians have limited data on real-world outcomes. This uncertainty keeps hospital inventories low, hinders adoption outside of stockpiles, and raises the standard of proof for new players vying for a portion of procurement funds.

### Shelf-Life Extension Deferring Replacement Orders

The federal Shelf-Life Extension Program allows tested lots of eligible drugs to remain in service past labeled expiry, and stockpile antibiotics have historically been among its largest beneficiaries. Each extension saves the government replacement cost but defers supplier revenue. Over the forecast window, wider use of extension testing could flatten the replacement curve for oral antibiotics.

### Low Natural Incidence in High-Income Markets

Human anthrax is rare in North America and Western Europe, with sporadic cases linked mainly to animal hides or contaminated heroin [14]. Commercial hospital demand is therefore minimal, and private payers see little reason to fund inventory. Growth in these regions depends almost entirely on public preparedness budgets rather than clinical caseloads.

### Cold-Chain and Biologics Capacity Gaps

Monoclonal antitoxins and adjuvanted vaccines require refrigerated storage and specialized fill-finish capacity. Many endemic countries lack both, which confines them to oral antibiotics even for severe cases [14]. Korea's emphasis on improved recombinant vaccine stability shows how manufacturers are responding, but broad thermostable supply remains several years away [9].

## Opportunities

## Anthrax Treatment Market Opportunities

### Endemic-Region Treatment and Vaccination Programs

Livestock-dependent regions in South Asia and sub-Saharan Africa account for the largest untreated caseload in the Anthrax Treatment Market. Suppliers that pair low-cost oral antibiotic packs with veterinary vaccination partners can enter public tenders in India, Kenya, and Zambia, where outbreaks recur seasonally. These programs carry thin margins but deliver volume and long-term ministry relationships.

### Vendor-Managed Inventory and Readiness-Data Services

Stockpile contracts increasingly bundle manufacturing with vendor-managed inventory, rotation, and readiness reporting, as the ANTHIM supply structure demonstrates [6]. Suppliers can monetize lot-level stability data, rotation analytics, and dispensing-readiness dashboards as recurring services. This model converts one-time product sales into multi-year service revenue and strengthens incumbency at renewal.

### Thermostable Oral and Mass-Dispensing Formats

Pre-packaged 10-day starter kits of doxycycline and ciprofloxacin already support U.S. point-of-dispensing plans, and the CDC's 60-day prophylaxis guidance keeps oral demand structurally high [1]. Unit-dose, heat-tolerant packaging suited for tropical storage or airdrop delivery is an open niche that favors generic manufacturers with flexible packaging lines.

### Allied Government Procurement

Canada, the EU, and Australia are expanding national and joint reserves. ANTHIM already holds approvals in Canada, the EU, and the UK, giving antitoxin makers a template for allied sales [11][12]. The Public Health Agency of Canada maintains its own national stockpile, and HERA coordinates EU-level purchasing, both of which reduce reliance on the U.S. as sole buyer [18].

### Combination Treatment Bundles

Guidelines that pair antibiotics with antitoxins create room for bundled supply agreements covering full treatment courses rather than single products [1]. Companies holding both antibacterial and biologic assets, or partnering across them, can price per-patient regimens and simplify agency procurement.

## Future Outlook

## Anthrax Treatment Market Future Outlook

### Next-Generation Antitoxins and Monoclonal Platforms

Monoclonal antibodies will take a larger share of Anthrax Treatment Market budgets as planners look for products effective against engineered, antibiotic-resistant strains. Intramuscular formulations that remove the need for infusion would allow use in mass-casualty settings. Approvals will continue to depend on the Animal Rule, which favors developers with established primate-model partnerships.

### Stockpile Lifecycle Management

Replacement timing is becoming a planning discipline in its own right. Testing under the Shelf Life Extension Program, rotation of near-expiry lots into commercial channels, and data-driven reorder schedules will shape supplier revenue curves. Suppliers that offer integrated lifecycle services are positioned to retain contracts through successive renewals.

### Regional Manufacturing and Allied Procurement

Sovereign-supply policies are spreading. The EU allocated roughly EUR 6 billion across existing programs for HERA activities during 2022–2027, including stockpiling and manufacturing readiness [18]. Korea's domestic vaccine and Canada's national stockpile follow the same logic, pointing to more multi-country competition and less dependence on a single U.S. buyer [9].

### Computational Drug Discovery and Rapid Diagnostics

Computational screening has identified small-molecule candidates against lethal factor and edema factor, opening a route to oral adjunct therapies that could complement current biologics. Faster point-of-care diagnostics would shorten time to antitoxin administration, which strongly affects survival in inhalational cases [1]. Together, these advances could widen the treatment window and raise per-case product use.

## Segment Insights

## Anthrax Treatment Market Segmentation

### By Product Type

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Antibiotics | 47.3% share | Low-cost post-exposure prophylaxis stockpiles |
| Antitoxins | 9.8% CAGR | Stockpile diversification and resistance-independent action |
| Vaccines | USD 104.6 Million | Military immunization and two-dose post-exposure regimens |
| Adjunctive & Supportive Therapies | 8.1% share | Critical-care management of severe systemic disease |

Within the Anthrax Treatment Market, antibiotics lead on volume because ciprofloxacin, doxycycline, and levofloxacin anchor every prophylaxis protocol [1]. Antitoxins grow fastest: raxibacumab, obiltoxaximab, and Anthrasil neutralize circulating toxin and keep working against resistant strains, a quality that supports toxin neutralization as a planning priority [16]. Vaccines draw steady revenue from military schedules and CYFENDUS procurement [5]. Adjunctive & Supportive Therapies, covering fluid management, drainage, and coagulopathy care, remain small but essential in severe inhalational cases.

### By Route of Administration

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Oral | 8.9% CAGR | Mass-dispensing prophylaxis campaigns |
| Injectable | 63.5% share | Intravenous antitoxins and intramuscular vaccines |
| Others | USD 13.4 Million | Investigational inhaled and intranasal formulations |

Injectable products lead the Anthrax Treatment Market by value because all licensed antitoxins are administered intravenously and vaccines are injected [16]. Oral formats grow fastest as stockpile planners prioritize tablets that can reach large populations within 48 hours of an incident [1]. The Others segment covers investigational inhaled and intranasal delivery routes, which remain early-stage but could ease field administration if they reach approval.

### By End User

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Military & Defense Personnel | 48.6% share | Mandatory vaccination for deployed forces |
| Civilian Emergency Stockpiles | 9.4% CAGR | Expanded civilian coverage in national reserves |
| Hospitals & Specialty Clinics | USD 69.6 Million | Formulary updates under revised clinical guidelines |

Military & Defense Personnel form the largest end-user group in the Anthrax Treatment Market, reflecting long-standing vaccination requirements for at-risk deployments. Civilian Emergency Stockpiles grow fastest as health agencies extend countermeasure coverage to first responders and critical-infrastructure workers, with PREP Act liability protection encouraging pharmacy participation [15]. Hospitals & Specialty Clinics maintain smaller inventories but are updating protocols to reflect combination therapy recommendations [1].

### By Distribution Channel

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Government Procurement Agencies | 71.2% share | Sole-source, multi-year stockpile contracts |
| Hospital Pharmacies | USD 85.2 Million | Inpatient treatment of systemic anthrax |
| Retail & Online Pharmacies | 9.7% CAGR | Pre-enrolled dispensing networks for emergency prophylaxis |

Government Procurement Agencies dominate the Anthrax Treatment Market by channel, purchasing directly from manufacturers under contracts that bundle supply, storage, and rotation [6]. Hospital Pharmacies handle inpatient antibiotic and antitoxin therapy for confirmed cases. Retail & Online Pharmacies grow fastest as public-health planners enroll community and digital pharmacies as dispensing points for oral prophylaxis during emergencies [15].

## Regional Market Share Analysis

## Regional Market Share Analysis

| Region | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Investment Themes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| North America | 45.8% share | SNS procurement, antitoxin and vaccine contracts |
| Europe | USD 102.1 Million | HERA joint purchasing, national CBRN reserves |
| Asia-Pacific | 10.6% CAGR | Domestic vaccine reserves, endemic case treatment |
| South America | 5.4% share | Livestock-linked outbreak response |
| Middle East and Africa | USD 27.2 Million | Defense procurement, endemic control programs |
| Total | USD 432.6 Million | — |

North America generates the largest revenue in the Anthrax Treatment Market, while Asia-Pacific grows fastest. The regional spread reflects differences in stockpile funding rather than case counts, since the highest natural incidence occurs in regions with the smallest budgets.

### North America

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| United States | 86.4% share of region | SNS and BARDA procurement contracts |
| Canada | 7.9% CAGR | National Emergency Strategic Stockpile expansion |
| Mexico | USD 9.2 Million | Antibiotic supply for sporadic livestock-linked cases |

The United States dominates regional revenue through BARDA development contracts and SNS procurement covering vaccines, antitoxins, and antibiotics [7]. Canada holds approval for ANTHIM and stocks countermeasures through its national strategic stockpile, giving it the fastest regional growth [12]. Mexico's demand centers on generic oral antibiotics distributed through public health institutions for agricultural exposure.

### Europe

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Germany | 22.8% share of region | Federal CBRN medical reserve |
| United Kingdom | USD 21.4 Million | Defence vaccination and national countermeasure stock |
| France | 7.4% CAGR | Biodefense planning under national security strategy |
| Italy | 11.2% share of region | Hospital preparedness in livestock regions |
| Spain | USD 8.9 Million | Regional emergency stockpiles |
| Rest of Europe | 23.5% share of region | HERA joint procurement access |

European demand rests on national defense stockpiles and, increasingly, on EU-level coordination. HERA, established in 2021, manages joint procurement and rescEU reserves that let smaller member states buy countermeasures they could not justify alone [18]. Obiltoxaximab is authorized in the EU, and Germany and the United Kingdom maintain the region's largest dedicated CBRN medical reserves [11].

### Asia-Pacific

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| China | USD 21.6 Million | Livestock anthrax control and hospital treatment |
| India | 12.4% CAGR | Recurrent outbreaks in eastern and southern states |
| Japan | 19.5% share of region | Biodefense stockpile modernization |
| South Korea | 11.8% CAGR | BARYTHRAX national reserve supply |
| Australia | USD 9.7 Million | Defence medical countermeasure programs |
| Rest of Asia-Pacific | 9.6% share of region | Endemic cases in Southeast Asia |

Asia-Pacific, the fastest-growing region of the Anthrax Treatment Market, combines the world's largest at-risk population with fast-growing preparedness budgets. South Korea's recombinant vaccine approval establishes the region's first domestic next-generation product, with GC Biopharma supplying the national reserve [9]. India and China treat recurring cutaneous outbreaks with oral antibiotics, while Japan and Australia focus on defense-oriented stockpiling.

### South America

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Brazil | 58.2% share of region | Cattle-sector surveillance and public hospital supply |
| Argentina | USD 5.1 Million | Livestock-linked cutaneous cases |
| Rest of South America | 6.9% CAGR | Ministry of Health tenders for antibiotics |

South American demand follows the cattle economy. Brazil and Argentina report sporadic human cases linked to livestock handling, and treatment relies on generic penicillin, doxycycline, and ciprofloxacin procured through public tenders [23]. Stockpiling for deliberate-release scenarios remains limited, which keeps the region's revenue base small despite steady natural exposure.

### Middle East and Africa

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| GCC | USD 11.8 Million | Defense procurement of vaccines and antitoxins |
| South Africa | 21.0% share of region | Wildlife and livestock outbreak response |
| Rest of Middle East and Africa | 7.2% CAGR | Endemic disease programs in sub-Saharan Africa |

The GCC accounts for most premium-product spending through military procurement. South Africa manages periodic outbreaks in wildlife parks and livestock, and sub-Saharan countries such as Zambia, Kenya, and Uganda face recurring human cases tied to consumption of infected meat[14]. Donor-funded veterinary vaccination programs shape demand more than national treatment budgets do.

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

The Anthrax Treatment Market is moderately concentrated, with an estimated Herfindahl-Hirschman Index of roughly 1,700–1,900. The top five suppliers hold an estimated 62–66% of revenue, led by a single integrated biodefense company that supplies vaccines and an antitoxin. Biologics are highly concentrated because each product typically has one licensed manufacturer, while the antibiotic tier is fragmented among generic producers competing on price and surge capacity.

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings for Anthrax Treatment | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Emergent BioSolutions | ~33–38% | CYFENDUS, BioThrax, raxibacumab, Anthrasil | Integrated biodefense supplier with long-term BARDA contracts |
| Elusys Therapeutics | ~11–14% | ANTHIM (obiltoxaximab) | Antitoxin specialist with U.S., Canadian, and EU approvals |
| Pfizer Inc. | ~5–7% | Doxycycline, penicillin G, IV antibiotics | Broad anti-infective portfolio and surge manufacturing |
| Bayer AG | ~4–6% | Ciprofloxacin (Cipro) | Originator fluoroquinolone with anthrax indication |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries | ~4–6% | Generic ciprofloxacin and doxycycline | Low-cost volume supplier for stockpiles |
| Hikma Pharmaceuticals | ~3–5% | Injectable antibiotics | Hospital injectable specialist |
| Viatris Inc. | ~3–5% | Generic oral antibiotics | Global generic distribution reach |
| Sandoz Group | ~2–4% | Generic antibiotics including levofloxacin | European generic leader |
| GC Biopharma | ~2–4% | BARYTHRAX recombinant vaccine | Domestic supplier for South Korea's national reserve |
| Dynavax Technologies | ~1–3% | CpG 1018 adjuvant used in CYFENDUS | Adjuvant supply partner |
| Soligenix | <1% | Thermostabilized vaccine platform | Early-stage biodefense developer |

## Recent News & Developments

## Recent News & Developments

- U.S. FDA (July 2023): Approved CYFENDUS as a two-dose post-exposure anthrax vaccine for adults aged 18–65, used with recommended antibacterial drugs. The approval shortens the response timeline compared with the prior three-dose schedule.
- CDC (December 2023): Published updated guidelines for anthrax prevention and treatment, recommending combination antimicrobial therapy and antitoxin use for systemic disease. The update widens the set of agents hospitals must stock. [1]
- HHS ASPR / Elusys Therapeutics (May 2024): Awarded a sole-source ANTHIM supply contract worth up to USD 124.7 Million, with performance through April 2027. It secures antitoxin supply to the SNS for three years. [6]
- Emergent BioSolutions (December 2024): Received a USD 50 Million BARDA contract modification for CYFENDUS doses. The order continued the conversion of stockpiled vaccine to the two-dose product. [5]
- GC Biopharma / KDCA (April 2025): Won MFDS approval for BARYTHRAX, the first recombinant protein anthrax vaccine, under an animal-efficacy pathway. It establishes a domestic supply source outside the U.S. [9]
- Elusys Therapeutics (August 2025): Received an additional obligation of about USD 55.3 Million under its ANTHIM contract. The funding sustains antitoxin deliveries through the contract term. [6]
- Emergent BioSolutions (September 2025): Announced a USD 30 Million BARDA modification for CYFENDUS, with deliveries scheduled to finish by March 2026. It confirms ongoing year-on-year vaccine procurement. [5]

## Report Scope

| Parameter | Details |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | Antibiotics, antitoxins, vaccines, and adjunctive therapies for anthrax prevention and treatment, supplied through government, hospital, and retail channels to military, civilian stockpile, and clinical end users |
| Study Period | 2021–2035 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Historical Data | 2021–2024 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2035 |
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 432.6 Million |
| Market Size in 2035 | USD 933.6 Million |
| CAGR (2026–2035) | 8.05% |
| Fastest Growing Segments | Antitoxins (9.8% CAGR); Retail & Online Pharmacies (9.7% CAGR); Civilian Emergency Stockpiles (9.4% CAGR); Oral (8.9% CAGR) |
| Regions Covered | North America, Europe, South America, Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa and ROW |
| Companies Profiled | Emergent BioSolutions, Elusys Therapeutics, Pfizer Inc., Bayer AG, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries, Hikma Pharmaceuticals, Viatris Inc., Sandoz Group, GC Biopharma, Dynavax Technologies, Soligenix |
| Valuation Currency | USD Million |
| Methodology | 350+ primary expert interviews; bottom-up market sizing; top-down validation; data triangulation; scenario-based forecasting; real-time project tracking |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: How do governments procure products in the Anthrax Treatment Market?**
A: Most Anthrax Treatment Market volume moves through sole-source, multi-year contracts with fixed-price options exercised annually. A single award often covers manufacturing, storage, and vendor-managed inventory, giving suppliers revenue visibility but concentrated renewal risk [6].

**Q: Why can anthrax antitoxins reach approval without large human efficacy trials?**
A: Human challenge studies are unethical, so the FDA Animal Rule permits approval based on animal efficacy plus human safety and pharmacokinetic data [10]. South Korea used an equivalent pathway for BARYTHRAX [9].

**Q: What happens to expired anthrax countermeasures held in national stockpiles?**
A: Eligible federal lots can enter the Shelf Life Extension Program, where FDA testing extends usable dating instead of forcing replacement [19]. Lots that fail testing are destroyed and reordered, creating recurring replenishment demand.

**Q: How does PREP Act coverage affect participants in the Anthrax Treatment Market?**
A: An HHS declaration grants liability immunity to manufacturers, distributors, and dispensers of covered anthrax countermeasures [15]. That protection lowers legal risk for pharmacies and clinics joining mass-dispensing plans.

**Q: Which buyers outside the United States matter most for the Anthrax Treatment Market?**
A: Canada, EU member states, and South Korea are the most active. Canada and the EU have authorized obiltoxaximab, while South Korea is building a domestic vaccine reserve around BARYTHRAX [9][11].

**Q: Can generic antibiotic makers compete with specialty biodefense firms?**
A: Generic producers compete on price and surge capacity for oral and intravenous antibiotics. They rarely win antitoxin or vaccine contracts, which require Animal Rule data packages and dedicated biologics manufacturing [10].

**Q: What should investors track in the Anthrax Treatment Market over the next three years?**
A: Watch BARDA option exercises on vaccine contracts and the renewal of antitoxin supply awards ending in April 2027 [6]. Project BioShield appropriation levels influence the Anthrax Treatment Market more than disease incidence does [8].


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/anthrax-treatment-market-8916*
