# Specialty Malt Market

> Specialty Malt Market Size, Share, Industry Trend & Analysis Research Report By Product Type (Crystal and Caramel Malt, Roasted and Chocolate Malt, Dark and Black Malt, Smoked, Peated, and Acidulated Malt), By Source Grain (Barley, Wheat, Rye, Oats, Other Grains (Spelt, Emmer, Millet, Sorghum)), By Form (Dry/Whole Kernel, Liquid Extract, Malt Flour and Powder), By Application (Brewing, Distilling, Bakery and Confectionery, Breakfast Cereals and Snacks, Plant-Based Dairy Analogues), By Region (North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, South America, Middle East & Africa) - Forecast to 2035

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 8.10%
- **2025:** USD 3.02 Billion
- **2035:** USD 6.57 Billion
- **Key Players:** Malteries Soufflet (InVivo Group, incl. United Malt Group), Boortmalt (Axereal), Malteurop, Weyermann Specialty Malts, Viking Malt, Muntons plc, Briess Malt & Ingredients Co., Rahr Malting Co.

**Report ID:** MRFR/FnB/22472-HCR · **Pages:** 128 · **Author:** Varsha More · **Last Updated:** October 19, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/specialty-malt-market-24092

---

## Market Summary

## Specialty Malt Market Summary

The global Specialty Malt Market was valued at USD 3.02 Billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 3.26 Billion in 2026, rising to USD 6.57 Billion by 2035 at a CAGR of 8.10% over 2026–2035. Demand rests on recipe complexity rather than raw [beer](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/beer-market-1647) volume. Brewers use crystal, kilned, and dark malts to differentiate products in a flat-volume beer category, while distillers and food manufacturers add a second demand base. Two catalysts stand out. Malteries Soufflet's acquisition of United Malt Group, completed in November 2024, created a vertically integrated supplier with deep specialty capacity [11], and the EU Common Agricultural Policy continues to steer eco-scheme payments toward lower-input malting barley .

Production technology is changing in parallel. Batch kilns and drum roasters fired on natural gas are being retrofitted with heat recovery, electrified drying, and closed-loop roasting controls that hold color within tight EBC tolerances. Weyermann's investment in an FSSC 22000-certified malt flour mill shows the shift toward food-grade processing [10]. European industrial gas prices stayed well above pre-2021 levels through 2024 [15], which turned energy efficiency into a capital priority rather than an optional upgrade.

Europe leads the Specialty Malt Market with a 38.5% share, supported by Germany, the UK, and the densest network of specialty maltsters anywhere. Asia-Pacific is the fastest-growing region at a 9.6% CAGR, driven by craft brewing in China, India, and Japan and by oat-based beverage manufacturing. North America ranks second, holding USD 0.82 Billion, as premium beer, [craft spirits](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/craft-spirits-market-25439), and bakery reformulation offset softer craft volumes. Over the next decade, growth will depend less on beer volume and more on how quickly suppliers serve food and beverage applications outside brewing.

## Key Report Takeaways

### • By Product Type

- Crystal and [Caramel](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/caramel-market-1786) Malt held a 42.0% share of the Specialty Malt Market in 2025, reflecting its role in body, sweetness, and color across ale and lager styles
- Roasted and Chocolate Malt is the fastest-growing product type at a 9.2% CAGR through 2035, supported by stouts, porters, and cocoa-note food uses

### • By Source Grain

- Barley accounted for 59.8% of specialty malt output by source grain in 2025
- Oats are expected to expand at a 9.4% CAGR as oat stouts, hazy IPAs, and oat drinks scale

### • By Form

- Dry/Whole Kernel malt held a 51.6% share in 2025, favored by craft brewers who mill on site
- Liquid Extract is projected to post a 9.5% CAGR, the highest of any form

### • By Application

- Brewing represented 68.0% of Specialty Malt Market demand in 2025
- Plant-Based Dairy Analogues are forecast to grow at a 9.3% CAGR, the fastest of any application

### • By Region

- Europe dominated with a 38.5% share in 2025
- Asia-Pacific is the fastest-growing region at a 9.6% CAGR
- North America held USD 0.82 Billion in 2025

## Market Size and Forecast (2021–2035)

Historical values for the Specialty Malt Market are built from maltster capacity disclosures, customs records for malt trade under HS code 1107, brewer and distiller purchasing surveys, and FAO barley balance sheets [1][23]. Forecast values combine bottom-up demand modelling by application with top-down checks against beer, spirits, and plant-based beverage production outlooks [19][24]. The 2022 jump reflects on-trade reopening combined with a barley price surge after the 2021 North American drought, which lifted malt prices as well as volumes.

## Market Drivers

## Driver Impact Analysis

| Driver | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Premiumization and recipe complexity in beer | ~+1.6% | Europe, North America | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [2][18] |
| Growth of non-alcoholic and low-alcohol beer | ~+1.3% | Europe, North America, Japan | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [5] |
| Craft brewing expansion in Asia-Pacific | ~+1.1% | China, India, Southeast Asia | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [19][20] |
| Oat-based plant drinks and enzyme-assisted processing | ~+1.0% | Europe, North America, Asia-Pacific | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [8][9][17] |
| Craft spirits and whisky expansion | ~+0.9% | UK, US, India, Japan | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [6][7] |
| Clean-label bakery and malt flour adoption | ~+0.7% | Europe, North America | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [10] |

### Premiumization and Recipe Complexity in Beer

In developed nations, beer sales are stagnant, but the price per liter continues to rise. In 2024, U.S. craft brewers had a volume share of about 13% and earned about USD 28.8 billion in retail sales [2]. A slight change in style mix disproportionately affects malt demand because craft recipes utilize two to four times more specialty malt per hectoliter than mainstream lager. The same phenomenon is reported by European brewers, who rely on mixtures of crystal and dark malt for seasonal and barrel-aged releases [18].

### Growth of Non-Alcoholic and Low-Alcohol Beer

Removing alcohol strips body and sweetness, and brewers compensate with crystal and caramel malt. IWSR projects no- and low-alcohol beverage volumes to grow at about 4% a year through 2028, with beer the largest category [5]. Germany, Spain, and Japan already have non-alcoholic beer shares above 5% of total beer volume. Each new non-alcoholic recipe typically carries a higher specialty malt inclusion rate than its alcoholic counterpart, which makes this the quickest-acting driver in the outlook.

Removing alcohol strips body and sweetness, and brewers compensate with crystal and caramel malt. IWSR projects no- and low-alcohol beverage volumes to grow at about 4% a year through 2028, with beer the largest category [5]. Germany, Spain, and Japan already have non-alcoholic beer shares above 5% of total beer volume. Each new non-alcoholic recipe typically carries a higher specialty malt inclusion rate than its alcoholic counterpart, which makes this the quickest-acting driver in the outlook.

### Craft Brewing Expansion in Asia-Pacific

China remains the world's largest beer market at roughly 36 million kiloliters a year [19], and its premium segment is growing faster than volume overall. India's craft brewpub count has expanded sharply in Bengaluru, Pune, and Gurugram, while Vietnam and Thailand host growing independent brewing scenes [20]. Local malting capacity for specialty grades is thin, so imports from Europe and Australia fill the gap. Regional maltsters adding roasting lines will capture this demand over the long term.

### Oat-Based Plant Drinks and Enzyme-Assisted Processing

Oat drink producers use malting-derived enzyme systems to convert starch into sugars and control viscosity. Biocatalysts reported in September 2025 that its enzyme systems support oat drink production above 200 million liters a year [8]. A 2025 study in Foods found enzymatic treatment raised oat milk emulsion stability from 39.55 to 135.83 minutes [9]. With U.S. plant-based milk retail sales near USD 2.8 Billion [17], one large oat drink plant can rival a cluster of craft breweries in malt volume.

### Craft Spirits and Whisky Expansion

Distillers use peated, smoked, and specialty kilned malts to define house style. Scotch whisky exports reached about £5.4 billion in 2024 [7], and U.S. spirits supplier revenue stood near USD 37.7 Billion the same year [6]. New single-malt distilleries in India, Japan, Taiwan, and the U.S. specify regional or heritage malts to differentiate products. Their multi-year maturation cycles also create long, predictable purchase contracts, which suppliers value highly.

### Clean-Label Bakery and Malt Flour Adoption

Bakers use diastatic and non-diastatic malt flours to improve crumb color, crust browning, and flavor while replacing synthetic additives. Weyermann's FSSC 22000-certified malt flour operation reflects the food-safety standard industrial bakers now require [10]. EU clean-label reformulation, combined with consumer avoidance of E-numbered ingredients, gives malt flour a regulatory and marketing advantage. Margins exceed those of brewing malt because particle size, solubility, and color must meet tighter specifications.

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Barley supply volatility and climate stress | ~−1.1% | Europe, Canada, Australia | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [1][3][16] |
| Volume softness in mature craft beer markets | ~−0.9% | US, Western Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [2][18] |
| Energy cost exposure in kilning and roasting | ~−0.8% | Europe | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [14][15] |
| Tightening alcohol health policy | ~−0.6% | North America, Europe | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [12][13] |
| Supplier consolidation and contract lock-in | ~−0.4% | Global | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [11][21] |

### Barley Supply Volatility and Climate Stress

Weather shocks reduce usable supply more quickly than total harvest because malting barley must meet protein, germination, and screening restrictions. Following the drought, Canada's 2021 barley crop decreased by almost one-third [3], which caused malt prices to spike into 2022. Major temperate grain regions are expected to be more vulnerable to heat and drought, according to the report [16]. Compared to large base-malt producers, specialty maltsters are less able to hedge against these fluctuations because they purchase smaller premium quantities.

### Volume Softness in Mature Craft Beer Markets

In 2024, U.S. craft production fell by roughly 4% [2], and for the first time in 20 years, there were more brewery closures than openings. The per capita consumption of beer in Western Europe has been steadily declining for a long time [18]. Craft brewers consume the most specialty malt per liter; therefore, their decline affects demand even as premiumization increases inclusion rates per batch.

### Energy Cost Exposure in Kilning and Roasting

Kilning and roasting are energy-intensive, and many European plants still run on natural gas. Non-household gas prices in the EU remained well above 2019 levels through 2024 [15], and the IEA expects the market to stay sensitive to supply disruption [14]. Higher energy costs compress margins on specialty grades, which need longer roasting cycles than base malt.

### Tightening Alcohol Health Policy

The U.S. Surgeon General's January 2025 advisory called for cancer warnings on alcoholic beverages [12]. WHO estimates alcohol causes about 2.6 million deaths a year and urges higher excise taxes [13]. Stricter labelling and taxation could slow alcoholic beer and spirits demand over the long term, though part of this shift moves to non-alcoholic beer, which still uses specialty malt.

### Supplier Consolidation and Contract Lock-In

The completed Malteries Soufflet and United Malt Group combination [11] concentrates capacity among a few groups that sign multi-year contracts with large brewers. Smaller brewers and new food customers can face allocation limits during tight crop years. Consolidation also reduces price competition on mainstream specialty grades, raising costs for buyers outside long-term agreements.

## Opportunities

## Specialty Malt Market Opportunities

### Malt Ingredients for Oat and Grain-Based Beverages

Oat drink producers need sweetness, viscosity control, and clean-label positioning, and malt-derived enzyme systems deliver all three [8][9]. Suppliers that combine oat malting with application labs can sign multi-year supply agreements with plant-based [dairy](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/dairy-market-11483) brands. This demand stream is less cyclical than craft beer and links directly to the fastest-growing application.

### Emerging Markets: India and Southeast Asia Craft Brewing

India, Vietnam, and Indonesia have young populations, rising incomes, and limited local specialty malting capacity [19][20]. Maltsters that build regional roasting lines or warehouse hubs can cut import lead times from eight weeks to under two. India's growing single-malt whisky segment adds a second outlet for the same assets.

### Non-Alcoholic Malt Beverages in the Middle East and Africa

Saudi Arabia, Egypt, and Nigeria consume large volumes of non-alcoholic malt drinks sold in flavored formats. These products depend on caramel and crystal malt for color and taste. Local bottlers expanding capacity offer specialty maltsters steady, high-volume contracts outside alcohol-policy risk.

### Data-Driven Flavor Specification and Malt-as-a-Service

Maltsters hold lot-level data on color, extract, friability, and flavor compounds. Packaging that data into digital specification platforms lets brewers reorder exact flavor profiles, simulate recipes, and track carbon intensity per lot. Subscription-based recipe support and custom blending turn commodity sales into recurring service revenue, an approach already visible in how larger suppliers support craft accounts [21][22].

### Low-Carbon and Regenerative Malt Premiums

Large brewers have set Scope 3 reduction targets, and malt is one of the largest ingredient contributors to beer's footprint [21][22]. Regenerative barley programs and electrified kilning allow maltsters to sell verified low-carbon malt at a premium. Linking these programs to brewing ingredients procurement standards creates a clear commercial path.

## Future Outlook

## Specialty Malt Market Future Outlook

### Process Automation and Spectral Quality Control

Near-infrared spectroscopy, inline color sensors, and machine-learning kiln controls are moving from pilot to standard practice. Maltsters using these tools cut off-spec batches and tighten EBC variance, which matters most to food customers. By 2030, automated quality release should be common among the top ten suppliers, raising the barrier for smaller rivals.

### Ingredient Platform Economics Beyond Beer

Suppliers are repositioning from maltsters to grain-ingredient platforms serving brewing, distilling, bakery, and plant-based dairy. This shift raises the share of revenue from food-grade products in the Specialty Malt Market and smooths cyclical exposure to beer. Growth in global oat drink and plant-based milk sales [17] supports this platform model.

### Decarbonized Kilning and Energy Transition

Kilning accounts for most of a malting plant's energy use. The IEA notes industrial heat pumps can supply process heat up to about 150°C [14], covering much of kilning demand. European maltsters are installing heat pumps, biomass boilers, and heat recovery to meet CSRD and customer carbon targets, which will lower operating cost volatility through the mid-2030s.

### Climate-Resilient Grain and Sustainability Reporting

The IPCC projects rising yield risk in temperate grain belts [16], pushing breeders toward heat-tolerant malting barley and alternative grains such as sorghum and millet. Brewers increasingly demand verified carbon and water data per malt lot [22]. Over the decade, traceable, climate-resilient sourcing will become a basic requirement in the Specialty Malt Market rather than a premium feature.

## Segment Insights

## Specialty Malt Market Segmentation

### By Product Type

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Crystal and Caramel Malt | 42.0% share | Body and sweetness in craft and non-alcoholic beer |
| Roasted and Chocolate Malt | 9.2% CAGR | Stouts, porters, cocoa-note foods |
| Dark and Black Malt | USD 0.48 Billion | Dark lagers and stouts |
| Smoked, Peated, and Acidulated Malt | 7.5% share | Whisky, rauchbier, pH adjustment |

Product type is the core lens for the Specialty Malt Market. Crystal and Caramel Malt leads because it fits most ale and lager styles and restores body in non-alcoholic beer. Roasted and Chocolate Malt grows fastest, supported by dark beer styles and by food makers seeking cocoa-like notes with consistent color. Dark and Black Malt serves stouts and dark lagers, while Smoked, Peated, and Acidulated Malt remains a niche tied to whisky and specific beer styles.

### By Source Grain

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Barley | 59.8% share | Enzymatic profile, mature supply chain |
| Wheat | USD 0.51 Billion | Hefeweizen, Witbier, bakery |
| Rye | 6.3% share | Nordic beers, rye whiskey |
| Oats | 9.4% CAGR | Oat stouts, hazy IPAs, oat drinks |
| Other Grains (Spelt, Emmer, Millet, Sorghum) | 8.8% CAGR | Heritage and gluten-free recipes |

Source grain shapes flavor and enzymatic performance across the Specialty Malt Market. Barley dominates because of its enzyme content, husk for lautering, and established supply chain. Oats grow fastest as brewers use them for mouthfeel in hazy IPAs and oat stouts, and as plant-based dairy producers adopt malted oat inputs. Wheat and rye add style-specific flavor, while sorghum and millet serve gluten-free beer and heritage recipes.

### By Form

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Dry/Whole Kernel | 51.6% share | On-site milling by craft brewers |
| Liquid Extract | 9.5% CAGR | RTD beverages, functional nutrition |
| Malt Flour and Powder | USD 0.56 Billion | Bakery and confectionery consistency |

Form determines how the Specialty Malt Market reaches non-brewing customers. Dry/Whole Kernel leads because craft brewers mill fresh and control grain bills directly. Liquid Extract grows fastest since beverage and nutrition manufacturers can dose it without milling equipment. Malt Flour and Powder serves bakers needing standard particle size and color, a segment strengthened by new food-grade milling investments [10].

### By Application

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Brewing | 68.0% share | Craft, premium, and non-alcoholic beer |
| Distilling | USD 0.42 Billion | Single malt whisky, craft spirits |
| Bakery and Confectionery | 8.6% CAGR | Clean-label flavor and color |
| Breakfast Cereals and Snacks | 3.1% share | Premium grain-based products |
| Plant-Based Dairy Analogues | 9.3% CAGR | Oat drink sweetness and viscosity |

Application mix is shifting gradually within the Specialty Malt Market. Brewing remains the anchor, relying on malt for fermentable sugars, color, and flavor. Plant-Based Dairy Analogues grow fastest, as oat drink producers use malt-related enzyme systems to cut added sugar and manage viscosity [8]. Distilling provides long contract cycles through whisky maturation, while bakery and confectionery adopt malt flours for clean-label positioning.

## Regional Market Share Analysis

## Regional Market Share Analysis

| Region | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Investment Themes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| North America | USD 0.82 Billion | Craft spirits, bakery reformulation, non-alcoholic beer |
| Europe | 38.5% share | Heritage maltsters, decarbonized kilning, malt flour |
| Asia-Pacific | 9.6% CAGR | Craft brewing growth, oat drinks, whisky distilling |
| South America | 6.0% share | Premium lager, Brazilian craft brewing |
| Middle East & Africa | USD 0.14 Billion | Non-alcoholic malt beverages |
| Total | USD 3.02 Billion | — |

Regional performance in the Specialty Malt Market reflects brewing heritage, grain supply, and the pace of non-beer adoption. Europe holds the largest base, Asia-Pacific grows fastest, and smaller regions offer contract-driven opportunities.

### North America

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| United States | 81.0% share of region | Craft beer, craft spirits, bakery |
| Canada | USD 0.10 Billion | Prairie barley supply, craft distilling |
| Mexico | 8.7% CAGR | Premium lager, export brewing |

The United States dominates regional demand through roughly 9,500 breweries and a fast-growing craft distilling base [2][6]. Craft volume softness is being offset by non-alcoholic beer launches and higher malt flour use in industrial bakeries. Canada supplies much of the continent's malting barley and hosts major malting plants, while Mexico's export-oriented brewing sector is adding premium and dark lager lines that need specialty grades.

### Europe

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Germany | 27.5% share of region | Heritage maltsters, beer exports |
| UK | USD 0.21 Billion | Ale brewing, Scotch whisky |
| France | 7.8% CAGR | Malting barley base, craft growth |
| Italy | 9.0% share of region | Craft brewing, bakery |
| Spain | USD 0.08 Billion | Non-alcoholic beer |
| Nordic Countries | 8.3% CAGR | Rye and oat malt, craft scene |
| Russia | 6.5% share of region | Domestic brewing substitution |
| Rest of Europe | USD 0.20 Billion | Belgium, Czechia, Poland brewing |

Europe holds the largest share of the Specialty Malt Market, anchored by Germany's dense maltster network and the UK's ale and whisky industries [7][23]. The CAP eco-schemes support lower-input malting barley , while CSRD reporting obligations push maltsters to publish product-level carbon data. Spain leads non-alcoholic beer adoption, and the Nordic countries drive rye and oat malt innovation through craft brewing and distilling.

### Asia-Pacific

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| China | 36.0% share of region | Premium beer, craft brewpubs |
| India | 11.4% CAGR | Craft beer, single-malt whisky |
| Japan | USD 0.13 Billion | Non-alcoholic beer, whisky |
| South Korea | 7.5% share of region | Craft beer liberalization |
| ASEAN | 10.6% CAGR | Vietnam and Thailand craft brewing |
| Rest of Asia-Pacific | USD 0.08 Billion | Australia, New Zealand craft brewing |

Asia-Pacific is the fastest-growing region, led by premiumization in China, where the largest brewers are expanding high-end portfolios [19]. India combines craft brewpubs with an internationally recognized single-malt whisky industry. Japan has a mature non-alcoholic beer category and a whisky sector with long maturation horizons. Australia's 2023 restoration of barley access to China [1] also reshaped regional grain flows.

### South America

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Brazil | 62.0% share of region | Craft brewing, premium lager |
| Argentina | USD 0.04 Billion | Barley production, malt exports |
| Rest of South America | 7.9% CAGR | Colombia, Chile craft growth |

Brazil hosts one of the world's largest beer markets and more than 1,800 registered breweries, many producing craft styles that depend on imported specialty malt [20]. Argentina is a significant barley grower and malt exporter, giving the region a supply base. Colombia and Chile are building craft segments that favor crystal and roasted styles.

### Middle East & Africa

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Saudi Arabia | 9.1% CAGR | Non-alcoholic malt beverages |
| UAE | USD 0.02 Billion | Hospitality, re-export hub |
| South Africa | 38.0% share of region | Brewing, sorghum malt |
| Egypt | 8.4% CAGR | Malt beverage bottling |
| Rest of MEA | USD 0.04 Billion | Nigeria, Kenya malt drinks |

South Africa holds the largest share through established brewing and traditional sorghum malt use. Saudi Arabia and Egypt drive demand for non-alcoholic malt beverages, which rely on caramel malt for color and flavor. Nigeria's large malt drink category supports regional imports, while the UAE serves as a logistics hub for Gulf distribution.

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

The Specialty Malt Market is moderately concentrated, with an estimated HHI of 900–1,200. The top five suppliers hold roughly 35–45% of revenue, combining global scale in base malt with dedicated specialty roasting lines. Below them, a long tail of family-owned and craft maltsters competes on flavor range, traceability, and technical service rather than price.

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings for Specialty Malt Market | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Malteries Soufflet (InVivo Group, incl. United Malt Group) | ~10–14% | Crystal, roasted, and craft malts; global distribution | Largest integrated player after United Malt Group deal |
| Boortmalt (Axereal) | ~8–11% | Base and specialty malts, regional craft lines | Scale supplier with strong European and global footprint |
| Malteurop | ~6–9% | Specialty malts, sustainable barley programs | Grower-integrated, low-carbon sourcing focus |
| Weyermann Specialty Malts | ~5–8% | Broad caramel, roasted, smoked malts; malt flours | Specialty pure-play with food-grade capabilities |
| Viking Malt | ~3–5% | Nordic barley, rye, and oat malts | Northern Europe specialty and craft focus |
| Muntons plc | ~3–5% | Malt extracts, flours, specialty malts | Food ingredient and extract leader |
| Briess Malt & Ingredients Co. | ~3–5% | Specialty malts, malt extracts, food ingredients | U.S. craft brewing and food specialist |
| Rahr Malting Co. | ~2–4% | Base and specialty malts, brewing supply distribution | North American craft channel strength |
| Simpsons Malt | ~2–4% | Crystal and roasted malts, distilling malts | UK family-owned craft and whisky supplier |
| Crisp Malt | ~2–4% | Floor-malted and specialty malts | UK heritage and craft focus |
| Castle Malting | ~1–3% | Belgian specialty and abbey-style malts | Export-oriented specialty producer |

## Recent News & Developments

## Recent News & Developments

- Malteries Soufflet (November 2024): Completed its acquisition of United Malt Group, combining major malting capacity across Europe, North America, and Australia and reshaping global specialty supply [11]
- World Health Organization (June 2024): Released its Global status report on alcohol and health, urging stronger excise and labelling policies that may shift demand toward non-alcoholic beer [13]
- Scotch Whisky Association (February 2025): Reported 2024 exports of about £5.4 billion, confirming steady demand for distilling malts despite tariff uncertainty [7]
- U.S. Surgeon General (January 2025): Issued an advisory on alcohol and cancer risk, raising pressure for label changes that affect brewing demand [12]
- Brewers Association (April 2025): Reported a roughly 4% decline in 2024 U.S. craft production, signaling continued volume pressure on specialty malt's largest customer group [2]
- Weyermann Specialty Malts (2025): Invested in malt flour milling capacity under FSSC 22000 certification, expanding food-grade supply to bakers [10]
- Biocatalysts (September 2025): Reported its enzyme systems support more than 200 million liters a year of oat drink production, highlighting malt-adjacent demand in plant-based dairy [8]

## Report Scope

| Parameter | Details |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | Specialty malt products across crystal, roasted, dark, smoked and other types, sold in whole kernel, liquid extract and flour forms to brewing, distilling, bakery, cereal and plant-based dairy users in the Specialty Malt Market |
| Study Period | 2021–2035 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Historical Data | 2021–2024 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2035 |
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 3.02 Billion |
| Market Size in 2035 | USD 6.57 Billion |
| CAGR (2026–2035) | 8.10% |
| Fastest Growing Segments | Liquid Extract (9.5% CAGR); Oats (9.4% CAGR); Plant-Based Dairy Analogues (9.3% CAGR); Roasted and Chocolate Malt (9.2% CAGR) |
| Regions Covered | North America, Europe, South America, Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa and ROW |
| Companies Profiled | Malteries Soufflet, Boortmalt, Malteurop, Weyermann Specialty Malts, Viking Malt, Muntons plc, Briess Malt & Ingredients Co., Rahr Malting Co., Simpsons Malt, Crisp Malt, Castle Malting |
| Valuation Currency | USD Billion |
| Methodology | 350+ primary expert interviews; bottom-up market sizing; top-down validation; data triangulation; scenario-based forecasting; real-time project tracking |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: How should brewers evaluate specialty malt suppliers beyond price?**
A: Request lot-level certificates of analysis covering color, extract, and moisture, and audit batch-to-batch EBC variance. Suppliers holding FSSC 22000 or equivalent certification generally provide tighter traceability for food and beverage customers [10].

**Q: Which Specialty Malt Market applications carry the highest margin potential?**
A: Malt flours, liquid extracts, and enzyme-assisted ingredients for food manufacturers usually earn higher margins than brewing malt. They require food-grade processing and technical support, which supports longer, specification-driven contracts [8][10].

**Q: How does gluten labelling affect specialty malt use in food products?**
A: Barley, wheat, and rye malts contain gluten, so products using them cannot carry gluten-free claims in the EU or US. Sorghum and millet malts offer an alternative for gluten-free beer and bakery lines.

**Q: What is the typical shelf life of specialty malt, and how should it be stored?**
A: Whole kernel malt usually keeps 12–18 months in cool, dry, sealed storage, while crushed malt degrades within weeks. Liquid extracts darken at warm temperatures, so buyers should rotate stock first-in, first-out.

**Q: Is the Specialty Malt Market attractive for new entrants?**
A: Micro-malting is the most viable entry point, selling traceable local-grain malt to craft brewers and distillers at premium prices. Scaling further is harder because incumbents control kilning capacity and long-term grower contracts [21].

**Q: How do tariff changes influence specialty malt trade?**
A: Malt trades fall under HS code 1107, and tariffs on barley or finished malt can reroute supply between Europe, Australia, and China. China's removal of duties on Australian barley in August 2023 shows how quickly sourcing can shift [1].

**Q: What role does the Specialty Malt Market play in beverage sustainability claims?**
A: Malt is a major ingredient contributor to beer's carbon footprint, so low-carbon malt helps brewers meet Scope 3 targets. Suppliers across the Specialty Malt Market now provide product-level carbon data to support these claims [22].


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/specialty-malt-market-24092*
