# Safety Laser Scanner Market

> Safety Laser Scanner Market Size, Share and Research Report By Application (Automated Guided Vehicles, Robotic Systems, Human-Machine Interface), By End Use (Manufacturing, Construction, Logistics), By Type (2D Laser Scanners, 3D Laser Scanners, Safety Monitors), By Technology (Time of Flight, Phase Shift, Frequency Modulated Continuous Wave) and By Regional (North America, Europe, South America, Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa) - Industry Forecast Till 2035

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 6.65%
- **2025:** USD 465.9 Million
- **2035:** USD 883.4 Million
- **Key Players:** SICK AG, Keyence Corporation, OMRON Corporation, Pilz GmbH & Co. KG, Leuze electronic GmbH + Co. KG, Rockwell Automation, Inc., Hokuyo Automatic Co., Ltd., IDEC Corporation

**Report ID:** MRFR/SEM/41232-HCR · **Pages:** 200 · **Author:** Aarti Dhapte & Aarti Dhapte · **Last Updated:** October 21, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/safety-laser-scanner-market-42898

---

## Market Summary

## Safety Laser Scanner Market Summary

  

The Safety [Laser Scanner](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/laser-scanner-market-7301) Market was valued at USD 465.9 Million in 2025. It is projected to reach USD 494.9 Million in 2026 and USD 883.4 Million by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 6.65% over 2026–2035. Two catalysts anchor this outlook. The EU Machinery Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 becomes mandatory in January 2027 and tightens requirements for autonomous and software-driven machinery [3]. Industrial robot deployment is also running at record levels, with 541,302 units installed worldwide in 2023 [1]. Every new robot cell and autonomous vehicle needs a certified way to detect people, and scanners increasingly fill that role.

Factories are replacing fixed mechanical fences, interlocked gates and single-beam light barriers with programmable protective fields that adapt to the task at hand. Modern scanners store dozens of field sets, switch between them in milliseconds and report diagnostics over [industrial Ethernet](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/industrial-ethernet-market-4829). That turns machine safeguarding equipment into a data-producing node on the plant network. The U.S. CHIPS and Science Act alone commits USD 52.7 billion to domestic semiconductor capacity [20], and new fabs and electronics lines typically specify flexible, fenceless safeguarding from the design stage.

Asia-Pacific leads the global Safety Laser Scanner Market with a 38.6% share in 2025, driven by China's robot installations and Japan's mature machine-building base. The Middle East is the fastest-growing region at an 8.1% CAGR as Saudi Arabia and the UAE add manufacturing and logistics capacity. Europe ranks second with a 27.4% share, supported by Germany's automotive and machinery sectors. Over the next decade, growth will tilt toward mobile [robotics](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/robotics-market-4732) and connected safety architectures rather than stationary guarding alone.

## Key Report Takeaways

### • By Type

- Stationary Safety Laser Scanners held a 52.5% share of the Safety Laser Scanner Market in 2025, anchored by fixed presses, conveyors and body-in-white lines.
- Mobile Safety Laser Scanners are the fastest-growing type, advancing at an 8.9% CAGR as warehouse AMR fleets scale.
- Five-meter protective-field units captured 38.7% of type-level revenue by balancing coverage against response time.

### • By Application

- Conveyor and Packaging Lines led applications with a 30.3% share in 2025.
- Area Protection and Access Control is expanding at a 7.9% CAGR, the fastest of any application in the Safety Laser Scanner Market.
- AGVs and AMRs generated USD 133.2 Million in 2025 revenue.

### • By End-user Industry

- Automotive accounted for a 25.7% share, reflecting early adoption on press brakes and welding lines.
- Healthcare and [Pharmaceuticals](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/pharmaceutical-market-67551) is the fastest-growing end user in the Safety Laser Scanner Market at an 8.3% CAGR.
- Logistics and Warehousing contributed USD 98.3 Million in 2025.

### • By Connectivity

- CAN interfaces held a 44.1% share thanks to deterministic timing in safety loops.
- Ethernet-connected scanners are growing at an 8.5% CAGR as OT and IT networks converge.
- IO-Link devices generated USD 61.0 Million, largely from retrofit projects.

### • By Region

- Asia-Pacific dominated the Safety Laser Scanner Market with a 38.6% share in 2025.
- The Middle East is the fastest-growing region at an 8.1% CAGR.
- Europe ranked second with a 27.4% share.

## Market Size and Forecast (2021–2035)

Market Research Future built the Safety Laser Scanner Market estimates through a bottom-up model of scanner shipments by type, protective-field range and interface, multiplied by average selling prices gathered from distributor price lists and supplier interviews. The results were cross-checked top-down against reported segment revenues of leading suppliers, robot installation statistics [1][2] and industrial capital expenditure trends. Historical values from 2021 to 2024 reflect post-pandemic recovery, a 2022 supply-chain-driven price surge and a 2024 slowdown in automotive and European machinery spending.

## Market Drivers

## Driver Impact Analysis

  

The impact percentages below show the directional contribution of each driver to growth in the Safety Laser Scanner Market. They are analyst judgments based on interviews and adoption data, and they overlap, so they should not be added together to reproduce the headline CAGR.

| Driver | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Expansion of AMR and AGV fleets in intralogistics | +1.6% | Global; North America and Asia-Pacific lead | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [2] |
| Tightening machine and mobile-robot safety standards | +1.2% | North America, Europe | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [4][8][12] |
| EU Machinery Regulation transition | +1.0% | Europe, exporters to the EU | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [3][10] |
| Fenceless robot cells and collaborative automation | +0.9% | Asia-Pacific, Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [1][7] |
| Industrial Ethernet convergence and Industry 4.0 | +0.7% | Global | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [18] |
| Pharmaceutical cleanroom and validation requirements | +0.5% | North America, Europe, India | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [13][21] |

### Expansion of AMR and AGV Fleets in Intralogistics

Mobile robots are the single largest source of new scanner demand. The International Federation of Robotics reports that professional service robots for transportation and logistics reached roughly 113,000 units sold in 2023, up about 35% year on year [2]. Most of these vehicles carry at least one safety laser scanner, and larger platforms carry two for full 360-degree coverage. E-commerce operators, third-party logistics firms and automotive parts warehouses are all expanding fleets, which multiplies scanner volumes per site.

### Tightening Machine and Mobile-Robot Safety Standards

Regulators and standards bodies are raising the bar for personnel detection. ISO 3691-4:2023 defines detection requirements for driverless industrial trucks [4], and ANSI/A3 R15.08-2-2023 extends similar rules to industrial mobile robots in North America [12]. Enforcement adds pressure: machine guarding remained among OSHA's ten most-cited standards in FY2024, with more than 1,500 citations [8]. Plant managers facing audits increasingly choose certified scanners over improvised barriers.

### EU Machinery Regulation Transition

Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 replaces the Machinery Directive from January 2027 and brings explicit obligations for machines with self-evolving behavior, [software](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/software-market-11924)-based safety functions and cybersecurity protection [3]. Machine builders exporting to Europe must redesign safeguarding to stay compliant. With almost 3 million non-fatal accidents at work recorded across the EU in 2022 [10], authorities have strong reasons to enforce the new rules, and OEMs are specifying programmable scanners to future-proof designs.

### Fenceless Robot Cells and Collaborative Automation

The global operational stock of industrial robots passed 4.28 million units in 2023 [1], and new installations increasingly use fenceless layouts to save floor space. The revised ISO 10218-2:2025 clarifies how sensing devices can protect robot cells without hard guarding [7]. Scanners slow or stop a robot when a person enters a warning or protective field, letting operators load parts safely and raising cell productivity compared with full mechanical enclosures.

### Industrial Ethernet Convergence and Industry 4.0

Industrial Ethernet accounted for about 71% of newly installed factory network nodes in 2024, according to HMS Networks [18]. Scanners that speak PROFIsafe, CIP Safety or FSoE plug directly into these networks and stream field status, contamination warnings and intrusion logs. Maintenance teams use that data to diagnose nuisance stops and plan cleaning, which reduces downtime and justifies the price premium of networked units over discrete-output models.

### Pharmaceutical Cleanroom and Validation Requirements

Pharmaceutical producers need safety devices that generate auditable configuration records. FDA rules under 21 CFR Part 11 require trustworthy electronic records and signatures [13], and scanners with exportable, checksum-protected configuration files simplify validation. India's Production Linked Incentive scheme for pharmaceuticals, with an outlay of INR 15,000 crore [21], is adding new automated plants. Scanner suppliers offering stainless housings and validation documentation are well placed to win this business.

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

  

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Higher unit cost versus light curtains and mechanical guards | −0.9% | Emerging markets, SMEs globally | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [10] |
| Nuisance trips in dusty, reflective or outdoor environments | −0.7% | Global | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [5] |
| Integration complexity and skills shortage | −0.6% | North America, Europe | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [19] |
| Component and semiconductor supply volatility | −0.4% | Global | Short-term (≤2 yr) |  |
| Competition from safety-rated radar and 3D vision | −0.5% | Europe, Asia-Pacific | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [5] |

### Higher Unit Cost Versus Light Curtains and Mechanical Guards

A safety laser scanner typically costs two to four times as much as a light curtain pair for a simple access point. Small and medium-sized enterprises, which make up about 99% of EU businesses [10], often choose cheaper guarding when layouts rarely change. Price sensitivity is sharper still in emerging economies, where labor costs make automation payback periods longer.

### Nuisance Trips in Dusty, Reflective or Outdoor Environments

Scanners must meet the detection reliability defined in IEC 61496-3 [5], yet airborne dust, steam, shiny metal surfaces and direct sunlight can trigger unwanted stops. Each false trip interrupts production, and integrators report that poorly tuned installations can cut line availability noticeably. Some users respond by widening protective fields or disabling functions, which undermines safety and slows repeat purchases.

### Integration Complexity and Skills Shortage

Trained engineers must configure field settings, calculate stopping distances and validate safety functions. and The Manufacturing Institute estimate that 1.9 million manufacturing positions in the U.S. could remain vacant through 2033 [19]. With a shortage of safety-certified integrators, mid-size facilities that lack their own dedicated automation teams have to look at simpler equipment. That drives out project schedules.

### Component and Semiconductor Supply Volatility

Scanners contain laser diodes, optical encoders and safety-rated microcontrollers, much of which is purchased from a handful of providers. In 2022 lead times increased substantially and suppliers such as SICK mentioned material shortages in their reports . Supply has normalized but geopolitical trade restrictions keep the risk alive, causing some buyers to delay projects or dual-source defensive equipment.

### Competition from Safety-Rated Radar and 3D Vision

Safety-rated radar sensors tolerate dust, sparks and water spray better than optical scanners, and stereo vision systems certified under the IEC 61496 family offer volumetric coverage [5]. These alternatives are winning niches in welding, foundry and outdoor applications. As their prices fall, they could cap scanner share in harsh-environment segments over the long term.

## Opportunities

## Safety Laser Scanner Market Opportunities

  

### Safety for High-Density AMR Fleets in Fulfillment Centers

Warehouses with hundreds of robots require scanners that change fields with speed, load and direction. Suppliers that combine safety and navigation in a single device, where the scanners also serve as collision avoidance sensors, can reduce vehicle bill-of-materials costs and take a greater share of the Safety Laser Scanner Market. There is a demand for fleet level configuration tools that transmit field updates to all vehicles at the same time.

### Emerging-Market Manufacturing Build-Out

India's PLI schemes [21], Mexico's nearshoring wave and Saudi Arabia's National Industrial Development and Logistics Program [22] are creating greenfield plants with no installed base of legacy guarding. Vendors that offer cost-optimized 2D scanners, local application engineering and regional certification support can establish early leadership in these fast-growing countries.

### Diagnostic Data Monetization and Safety-as-a-Service

Networked scanners record all intrusions, contamination warnings and field switches Suppliers can bundle this data into subscription dashboards that alert to unsafe conduct, anticipate when windows need cleaning and aid in insurance documentation. Vendors can minimize the initial cost for SMEs and generate ongoing streams of income by bundling hardware, monitoring software and regular revalidation into one monthly price.

### Retrofit Programs Ahead of the 2027 EU Deadline

Thousands of European machines will need updated risk assessments as Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 takes effect [3]. Retrofit kits combining a scanner, a safety relay and pre-validated configuration templates can shorten installation to a single shift. Integrators and distributors that market these kits to machine owners rather than OEMs have a clear window through 2028.

### Hygienic and Washdown Designs for Food and Pharmaceuticals

Food and pharmaceutical plants need IP69K-rated housings, stainless brackets and materials compatible with aggressive cleaning agents. Few current models meet every requirement while keeping full protective-field performance. Vendors that close this gap can command premium pricing in two of the faster-growing end-user groups.

## Future Outlook

## Safety Laser Scanner Market Future Outlook

  

### AI-Assisted Perception and Dynamic Field Switching

The next generation of products in the Safety Laser Scanner Market will pair certified laser detection with non-safety AI layers that classify objects and predict movement. Robots will slow only when a person, rather than a pallet, approaches. The ILO estimates nearly 3 million work-related deaths occur each year worldwide [11], and smarter detection that reduces both accidents and unnecessary stops will be a central selling point.

### Software-Defined Safety and Platform Economics

Value is shifting from hardware to configuration software, fleet management and diagnostics. Leading suppliers are building cloud-connected tools that manage thousands of devices, push validated field updates and archive audit trails. OMRON and SICK both emphasize software and services in their strategies [15]. Over time, recurring software revenue could become a meaningful share of supplier income.

### Mobile Robotics Scale-Up and Mixed Human-Robot Floors

By the early 2030s, many large warehouses will run mixed traffic of people, forklifts and autonomous vehicles. Each vehicle needs certified sensing, and facility-level safety will depend on coordinating fields across fleets. Standards such as ISO 3691-4 [4] will likely evolve to address fleet-level interactions, opening demand for scanners that share data with traffic-management systems.

### Worker-Safety Reporting, ESG and Regulatory Harmonization

The EU Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive requires large companies to disclose workforce health and safety metrics [23]. Investors are starting to compare injury rates across peers, giving boards a financial reason to fund safeguarding. Gradual alignment of EU, North American and Asian machine-safety standards will also let suppliers certify once and sell globally, lowering development costs.

## Segment Insights

## Safety Laser Scanner Market Segmentation

  

### By Type

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Stationary Safety Laser Scanners | 52.5% share | Fixed presses, conveyors and robot cells |
| Mobile Safety Laser Scanners | 8.9% CAGR | AMR and AGV fleet growth |
| Protective-Field Range (3 m, 5 m, 7 m) | 38.7% share (5 m) | Coverage versus response-time trade-offs |
| Scanning Dimension (2D, 3D) | USD 371.3 Million (2D) | Cost-effective floor-level detection |
| Connectivity (Ethernet, CAN, IO-Link) | 8.5% CAGR (Ethernet) | Industry 4.0 network integration |

Type-level demand in the Safety Laser Scanner Market still favors Stationary Safety Laser Scanners, which offer proven uptime on body-in-white lines and packaging machines. Mobile Safety Laser Scanners grow fastest as compact, low-power designs suit battery-driven AMRs. Within Protective-Field Range, 5 m units lead while 7 m models grow at a 7.6% CAGR; 3 m units serve compact machines. 2D scanning dominates, with 3D reserved for complex welding cells. Ethernet, CAN and IO-Link options shape integration choices.

### By Application

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| AGVs and AMRs | USD 133.2 Million | Intralogistics automation budgets |
| Robotic Cells | 19.4% share | Fenceless robot layouts |
| Conveyor and Packaging Lines | 30.3% share | High-throughput food and consumer goods lines |
| Area Protection and Access Control | 7.9% CAGR | Personnel-safety rules and insurer requirements |

Application mix across the Safety Laser Scanner Market is led by Conveyor and Packaging Lines, where scanners protect palletizers and wrapping stations. Area Protection and Access Control grows fastest because multi-zone scanners are replacing mechanical fences around welding bays and storage areas. AGVs and AMRs form the second-largest application and could overtake conveyors as e-commerce operators direct most capital to intralogistics. Robotic Cells benefit from revised robot safety standards that support fenceless operation.

### By End-user Industry

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Automotive | 25.7% share | Press brakes, body shops and battery lines |
| Food and Beverage | USD 64.8 Million | Washdown-rated packaging automation |
| Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals | 8.3% CAGR | Cleanroom automation and validation needs |
| Consumer Goods and Electronics | 12.6% share | High-mix assembly and testing |
| Logistics and Warehousing | USD 98.3 Million | Fulfillment center robots |
| Metals and Heavy Machinery | 5.4% CAGR | Retrofits on presses and grinding lines |
| Oil and Gas | 4.1% share | Explosion-proof safeguarding |

End-user spending in the Safety Laser Scanner Market is led by Automotive, an early adopter on press brakes and welding lines now extending scanners to battery plants. Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals grows fastest as cleanroom producers need self-verifying devices with auditable records. Logistics and Warehousing ranks second by value, while Food and Beverage buyers prioritize IP69K washdown designs. Metals and Heavy Machinery and Oil and Gas need ruggedized or explosion-proof housings, and Consumer Goods and Electronics favor compact units.

### By Connectivity

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Ethernet | 8.5% CAGR | PROFIsafe, CIP Safety and FSoE networks |
| CAN | 44.1% share | Deterministic timing on mobile and body-shop systems |
| IO-Link | USD 61.0 Million | Single-cable retrofits for SMEs |

Connectivity choices in the Safety Laser Scanner Market are shifting. CAN still leads because its deterministic timing suits safety loops on mobile vehicles and body-shop lines. Ethernet grows fastest as factories converge OT and IT traffic and use real-time scanner data for predictive maintenance dashboards. IO-Link serves smaller manufacturers retrofitting older presses, offering power and data on one cable with minimal controller changes.

## Regional Market Share Analysis

## Regional Market Share Analysis

  

| Region | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Investment Themes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| North America | 22.1% share | Warehouse AMRs, OSHA enforcement, reshoring |
| Europe | 27.4% share | EU Machinery Regulation, automotive and machinery OEMs |
| Asia-Pacific | 38.6% share | Robot installations, electronics, EV production |
| Middle East | 8.1% CAGR | Greenfield manufacturing, logistics hubs |
| Africa | 2.9% share | Mining, automotive assembly, food processing |
| South America | 4.3% share | Automotive, food and beverage, agribusiness |
| Total | USD 465.9 Million | — |

Regional demand in the Safety Laser Scanner Market follows the geography of robot installations, intralogistics investment and machine-safety enforcement. Asia-Pacific leads on volume, Europe on regulatory intensity and North America on warehouse automation, while the Middle East grows fastest from a small base.

### North America

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| United States | 81.5% of regional revenue | E-commerce fulfillment AMRs and OSHA machine-guarding enforcement |
| Canada | USD 9.6 Million | Automotive parts and food processing automation |
| Mexico | 8.7% CAGR | Nearshoring of automotive and electronics assembly |

The United States dominates North American demand in the Safety Laser Scanner Market, led by large fulfillment operators and automotive suppliers. Workplace injury data keep safety on management agendas: private employers reported about 2.6 million nonfatal injuries and illnesses in 2023 [9]. Rockwell Automation's fiscal 2024 sales decline [16] showed capex caution, but reshoring of semiconductor and [battery](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/battery-market-2930) plants is restoring orders. Mexico grows fastest as global OEMs build new lines that must meet North American safety norms.

### Europe

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| United Kingdom | USD 17.9 Million | Grocery and parcel warehouse automation |
| Germany | 33.8% of regional revenue | Automotive, machine building and home of leading suppliers |
| France | 13.4% of regional revenue | Aerospace, logistics and food processing |
| Italy | 6.9% CAGR | Packaging machinery exports |
| Rest of Europe | USD 33.2 Million | Nordic and Benelux logistics, Central European auto plants |

Germany anchors European demand, hosting major scanner suppliers and the continent's densest automotive and machinery cluster. The transition to Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 [3] is prompting OEMs to redesign safeguarding across export product lines. Italy's packaging machinery builders, which ship globally, are adopting scanners to offer fenceless designs. The United Kingdom remains a strong market for warehouse robots, even though it follows its own post-Brexit conformity marking.

### Asia-Pacific

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| China | 46.2% of regional revenue | Largest robot installation base and EV production |
| Japan | USD 38.5 Million | Mature machine tools and semiconductor equipment |
| India | 9.6% CAGR | PLI-driven electronics and pharmaceutical plants |
| South Korea | USD 17.4 Million | Batteries, shipbuilding and electronics |
| Rest of Asia-Pacific | 10.8% of regional revenue | Electronics assembly and contract manufacturing |

China installed about 276,000 industrial robots in 2023, more than half the global total [1], making it the largest single country in the Safety Laser Scanner Market. Domestic scanner makers are gaining share in cost-sensitive segments, while international brands lead in automotive and semiconductor fabs. India is the fastest-growing country in the region as electronics and pharmaceutical incentives [21] bring new automated capacity. Japan's demand centers on high-precision machine tools and wafer-handling equipment.

### Middle East

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Israel | USD 3.1 Million | Electronics and defense manufacturing |
| Saudi Arabia | 9.4% CAGR | Vision 2030 industrial and logistics programs |
| United Arab Emirates | 26.5% of regional revenue | Logistics hubs and free-zone warehousing |
| Turkey | USD 5.6 Million | Automotive and white-goods production |
| Rest of Middle East | 7.2% CAGR | Petrochemical and food processing investment |

Saudi Arabia's National Industrial Development and Logistics Program targets thousands of new factories and large logistics zones under Vision 2030 [22], making it the fastest-growing country in the region. The UAE leads current spending through automated warehouses in Dubai and Abu Dhabi free zones. Turkey's automotive and appliance plants supply European customers and increasingly align their safeguarding with EU rules.

### Africa

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| South Africa | 54.0% of regional revenue | Automotive assembly and mining equipment |
| Egypt | 7.9% CAGR | Industrial zones and food processing expansion |
| Rest of Africa | USD 3.0 Million | Beverage bottling and mining |

South Africa accounts for most African demand, supported by vehicle assembly plants serving export markets. Manufacturing value added remains modest relative to GDP across much of the continent [25], which limits automation spending. Egypt is growing fastest as the Suez Canal Economic Zone attracts new factories, and multinational food and beverage companies are standardizing scanner-based guarding across their African bottling sites.

### South America

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Brazil | 61.5% of regional revenue | Automotive, food processing and packaging |
| Argentina | 6.4% CAGR | Agribusiness processing and automotive parts |
| Rest of South America | USD 3.8 Million | Mining and beverage production in Chile, Peru and Colombia |

Brazil leads South American demand through its automotive cluster in São Paulo and large meat and beverage processors. Its NR-12 machine safety standard requires documented safeguarding, supporting steady scanner adoption. Argentina's market grows moderately as agribusiness exporters modernize processing lines, though currency volatility delays some imported equipment purchases [25].

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

  

The Safety Laser Scanner Market shows medium concentration, with an estimated Herfindahl-Hirschman Index of roughly 900 and the top five suppliers holding an estimated 52–58% of revenue. European and Japanese specialists lead on certification depth and installed base, while Chinese suppliers compete aggressively on price in domestic AMR and logistics segments. Competition centers on field-set flexibility, network protocol coverage, ruggedness and configuration software quality [15][16].

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings for Safety Laser Scanner Market | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| SICK AG | ~16–20% | microScan3, nanoScan3, outdoorScan3 | Technology leader with broadest portfolio and AMR focus |
| Keyence Corporation | ~10–13% | SZ-V series | Direct-sales model with strong factory automation reach |
| OMRON Corporation | ~9–12% | OS32C and mobile robot safety portfolio | Integrated automation and robotics supplier |
| Pilz GmbH & Co. KG | ~6–9% | PSENscan | Safety-specialist with consulting and validation services |
| Leuze electronic GmbH + Co. KG | ~5–8% | RSL 400, RSL 200 | Intralogistics and packaging specialist |
| Rockwell Automation, Inc. | ~4–7% | SafeZone scanners | CIP Safety integration within Logix ecosystem |
| Hokuyo Automatic Co., Ltd. | ~4–6% | UAM series | Compact scanners for AGV and AMR OEMs |
| IDEC Corporation | ~3–5% | SE2L series | Cost-competitive units for Asian OEMs |
| Banner Engineering Corp. | ~2–4% | SX series | Broad sensor distribution in North America |
| Datalogic S.p.A. | ~2–4% | Laser Sentinel | Packaging and logistics customer base |

## Recent News & Developments

## Recent News & Developments

  

- European Commission (June 2023): Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 on machinery was published, replacing the Machinery Directive from January 2027 and adding cybersecurity and autonomous-machine obligations that raise demand for programmable safeguarding. [3]
- ISO (February 2023): ISO 3691-4:2023 for driverless industrial trucks was revised, clarifying personnel-detection requirements that AMR builders meet largely with safety laser scanners. [4]
- ISO (April 2023): ISO 13849-1:2023 updated performance-level methodology for safety-related control systems, affecting how scanner-based safety functions are designed and validated. [6]
- OMRON Corporation (February 2024): Announced a structural reform program in response to weak industrial automation demand in China, signaling a cautious near-term environment for factory sensors. [15]
- SICK AG (March 2024): Highlighted logistics automation and mobile platforms as priority growth areas for its safety laser scanner business in annual reporting.
- OSHA (September 2024): Released its FY2024 list of most-cited standards, with machine guarding again among the top ten, reinforcing enforcement pressure on U.S. plants. [8]
- Rockwell Automation (November 2024): Reported a fiscal 2024 sales decline of about 9%, reflecting softer discrete automation spending that briefly slowed safety device orders. [16]
- ISO (January 2025): Published revised ISO 10218-1 and ISO 10218-2 robot safety standards, giving clearer guidance on sensor-based protection for fenceless robot cells. [7]

## Report Scope

| Parameter | Details |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | The Safety Laser Scanner Market covers stationary and mobile safety laser scanners sold through OEM, distributor and integrator channels for machinery, robotics and intralogistics end uses. |
| Study Period | 2021–2035 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Historical Data | 2021–2024 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2035 |
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 465.9 Million |
| Market Size in 2035 | USD 883.4 Million |
| CAGR (2026–2035) | 6.65% |
| Fastest Growing Segments | Mobile Safety Laser Scanners (8.9% CAGR); Ethernet (8.5% CAGR); Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals (8.3% CAGR); Area Protection and Access Control (7.9% CAGR) |
| Regions Covered | North America, Europe, South America, Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa and ROW |
| Companies Profiled | SICK AG, Keyence Corporation, OMRON Corporation, Pilz GmbH & Co. KG, Leuze electronic GmbH + Co. KG, Rockwell Automation Inc., Hokuyo Automatic Co. Ltd., IDEC Corporation, Banner Engineering Corp., Datalogic S.p.A. |
| Valuation Currency | USD Million |
| Methodology | 350+ primary expert interviews; bottom-up market sizing; top-down validation; data triangulation; scenario-based forecasting; real-time project tracking |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: What performance rating should buyers specify when procuring a safety laser scanner?**
A: Most machine and AMR applications call for a Type 3 device under IEC 61496-3 rated PL d or SIL 2. Applications needing PL e usually pair scanners with additional redundant safeguards [5][6].

**Q: How does a safety laser scanner compare with a light curtain on total cost?**
A: Scanners cost more per unit but can replace several curtains, mirrors and fence sections around irregular zones. Payback is fastest where layouts change often, because fields are reprogrammed in software rather than rewired [17].

**Q: Which cybersecurity standard matters for networked devices in the Safety Laser Scanner Market?**
A: IEC 62443 is becoming the reference for Ethernet-connected safety devices [24]. The EU Machinery Regulation also requires protection against corruption of safety functions, so buyers increasingly ask for signed firmware and password-protected configuration [3].

**Q: Can safety laser scanners operate outdoors?**
A: Standard units are rated for indoor use, but outdoor-certified models now tolerate rain, fog and sunlight. They suit ports, yards and outdoor AGV routes, though protective-field ranges are usually shorter than indoor equivalents [14].

**Q: What drives retrofit demand in the Safety Laser Scanner Market among small manufacturers?**
A: Older presses and conveyors often lack the documented safeguarding that updated risk assessments and inspections require [8]. Simple discrete-output and IO-Link scanners let SMEs add protection with minimal controller changes.

**Q: How long does validation of a new scanner installation typically take?**
A: A single-cell installation generally needs one to three days for field configuration, stopping-distance measurement and documented functional tests. Multi-zone AMR fleets take longer because every field-switching case must be verified [12].

**Q: Are 3D scanners replacing 2D units in the Safety Laser Scanner Market?**
A: Not broadly. 3D devices suit complex volumes such as welding cells, but 2D scanners remain the cost-effective standard for floor-level detection and mobile robots through the forecast period [7].


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/safety-laser-scanner-market-42898*
