# Packaging Machinery Market

> Packaging Machinery Market Research Report Information By Product Type (Filling, Form Fill Seal, Wrapping, Labeling, Cartoning, Palletizing, Capping & Closing, Case Packing, Inspection & Checkweighing, Coding & Marking, Sealing, and Others), By Automation (Manual, Semi-Automatic, and Fully Automatic), By Technology (Conventional, Smart, IoT Enabled, Robotics-Based, and AI-Integrated), By Packaging Type (Primary, Secondary, and Tertiary), By End User Industry (Food & Beverage, Pharmaceuticals, Personal Care & Cosmetics, Chemicals, Household Products, Industrial Products, Consumer Goods, Electronics, E-commerce & Logistics, and Others), and By Machine Function (Filling, Wrapping, Labeling, Sealing, Cartoning, Palletizing, Case Packing, Inspection, Coding & Marking, and Others) – Forecast Till 2035.

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 4.97%
- **2025:** USD 66.69 Billion (USD 66,694.04 Million)
- **2035:** USD 107.61 Billion (USD 107,612.07 Million)
- **Key Players:** Krones AG, KHS Group, Tetra Pak International S.A., Syntegon Technology GmbH, Barry-Wehmiller Companies, BW Packaging, Coesia S.p.A., Pro Mach, Inc.

**Report ID:** MRFR/PCM/0693-CR · **Pages:** 111 · **Author:** Snehal Singh · **Last Updated:** October 13, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/packaging-machinery-market-1199

---

## Market Summary

As per MRFR analysis, the Packaging Machinery Market was estimated at 49.24 USD Billion in 2024. The Packaging Machinery industry is projected to grow from 51.77 USD Billion in 2025 to 85.39 USD Billion by 2035, exhibiting a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.13% during the forecast period 2025 - 2035.

## Market Drivers

## Driver Impact Analysis

| Driver | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Shift Toward Automation and Industry 4.0 (IoT, Line Monitoring, Higher Throughput) | ~26% | Global; strongest in Europe, North America, China, Japan | Medium to Long-term | [2][9] |
| Growth in Food & Beverage Production and the Need to Extend Shelf Life | ~22% | Global; strongest in Asia-Pacific and South America | Short to Medium-term | [5] |
| Rising Demand for Flexible and High-Barrier Packaging | ~18% | Asia-Pacific, Europe, North America | Short to Medium-term | [3][4] |
| E-Commerce and Logistics-Driven Demand for Protective and Efficient Packaging Systems | ~18% | North America, China, India, Europe | Short to Medium-term | [10] |
| Stringent Food Safety, Labeling, and Traceability Regulations Requiring Advanced Equipment | ~16% | North America, Europe, GCC | Medium-term | [6][8] |

### Shift Toward Automation and Industry 4.0

Automation is the single most influential driver in the market. Fully automatic machinery accounts for USD 45,560.37 Million in 2025 and is forecast to reach USD 80,203.28 Million by 2035 at a 5.87% CAGR, while manual equipment grows at only 1.90% and semi-automatic at 2.82%. Labor shortages, rising wages in both mature and emerging economies, and the need for consistent throughput on high-SKU lines are pushing manufacturers to replace manual and semi-automatic stations with integrated, fully automatic systems [2][9].

The Industry 4.0 layer compounds this effect. IoT-enabled machinery (USD 7,169.61 Million in 2025, 9.76% CAGR) and smart packaging machinery (USD 10,504.31 Million, 8.47% CAGR) enable remote monitoring, overall equipment effectiveness (OEE) tracking and predictive maintenance. Robotics-based machinery, growing at 10.33%, is the fastest-expanding technology segment, and its gains are most visible at end-of-line operations where robotic palletizers are growing at 7.39% versus 3.10% for conventional palletizers.

### Growth in Food & Beverage Production and the Need to Extend Shelf Life

Food & Beverage is the largest end-user industry at USD 26,018.46 Million in 2025 (39.01% share) and is expected to reach USD 41,120.92 Million by 2035 at a 4.75% CAGR. Population growth, urbanization and the rise of packaged and processed foods in Asia-Pacific and South America are expanding production volumes. In contrast, food loss reduction goals increase demand for barrier, modified-atmosphere and aseptic packaging that extends shelf life [5].

Beverages remain the largest sub-segment in F&B at USD 8,106.96 Million followed by frozen foods (5.37% CAGR) and snacks (5.09% CAGR) as the fastest-expanding segments. Tetra Pak’s June 2026 launch of a 48 oz Tetra Brik Aseptic Edge format for the U.S. and Canada is an example of how shelf-stable formats for dairy, juice, plant-based and ready-to-drink coffee continue to drive demand for aseptic filling and carton-forming equipment [18].

### Rising Demand for Flexible and High-Barrier Packaging

The global shift from rigid to flexible formats — pouches, sachets, flow-wrapped packs and stick packs — is driving strong demand for form-fill-seal equipment. Form-fill-seal machines were valued at USD 7,608.38 Million in 2025 and are forecast to grow at 5.28%, faster than the overall market, with horizontal form fill seal at 5.32% and vertical form fill seal at 5.25% [3][4].

High barrier films need precise control of the sealing temperature, gas flushing and seal integrity verification, leading converters and brand owners to newer generations of machines. Snack, confectionery and bakery makers are growing single-serve and portion-pack formats at 4.94%, which also benefits flow wrapping machines.

### E-Commerce and Logistics-Driven Demand

E-commerce & Logistics is the fastest-growing end-user segment at a 6.33% CAGR, expanding from USD 6,268.61 Million in 2025 to USD 11,522.31 Million in 2035. Fulfilment centers require right-sized cartoning, automated bagging, case erecting and protective packing systems that can process highly variable order profiles at high speed [10].

This driver directly supports secondary and tertiary packaging, which are growing at 5.16% and 5.54% respectively, versus 4.63% for primary packaging. Case packing machines (5.12% CAGR) and horizontal cartoners (5.55% CAGR) are key beneficiaries as retailers and third-party logistics providers automate packing to control labor costs and reduce dimensional-weight shipping charges.

### Stringent Food Safety, Labeling, and Traceability Regulations

Traceability and labeling mandates — including the U.S. FDA's Food Traceability Rule under FSMA Section 204, EU packaging and labeling rules and pharmaceutical serialization requirements — are increasing the installed base of vision systems, checkweighers and coding equipment [6][7][8]. Inspection & checkweighing systems are the fastest-growing product type at 6.15% CAGR (USD 3,737.60 Million in 2025 to USD 6,752.55 Million in 2035), and coding & marking machines are growing at 5.18%.

Pharmaceutical requirements under EU GMP Annex 1 for sterile manufacturing further raise the bar for audit-ready controls, data integrity and contamination prevention, supporting demand for validated, higher-specification lines [8].

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

| Restraint | ~% Drag on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| High Capital Cost and Long Payback Periods for Advanced Packaging Lines | ~-0.45% | Global; most acute for SMEs in South America, MEA, Southeast Asia | Short to Medium-term | [2] |
| Regulatory Compliance and Qualification Requirements Varying by Region and Product Type | ~-0.25% | Europe, North America, GCC | Medium-term | [7][8] |
| Skilled Labor and Technical Service Capacity Constraints | ~-0.30% | Global; acute in emerging APAC, MEA, South America | Medium to Long-term | [3] |
| Packaging Material Price Volatility and Supply Disruptions | ~-0.20% | Global | Short-term | [12] |
| Maintenance Downtime and Spare-Part Lead Times for Specialized Components | ~-0.15% | MEA, South America, Rest of APAC | Short to Medium-term | [4] |

### High Capital Cost and Long Payback Periods

Fully automatic, integrated packaging lines with robotics, vision inspection and connectivity involve significant upfront investment, which can stretch payback periods for small and mid-sized producers. This helps explain why semi-automatic equipment still represents USD 18,007.39 Million (27.00%) of 2025 revenue. OEMs are responding with modular and scalable platforms — such as GEA's PowerPak 5000 aimed at medium-sized food producers — along with leasing and equipment-as-a-service models, but capital intensity will continue to temper adoption in price-sensitive regions [15].

### Regulatory Compliance and Qualification Requirements

Differences in food-contact, pharmaceutical GMP, machinery safety and packaging-waste rules across regions add engineering, documentation and validation costs to each installation. For pharmaceutical lines, installation, operational and performance qualification (IQ/OQ/PQ) can extend project timelines significantly, while evolving EU packaging-waste rules require machine adaptations for new material specifications [7][8].

### Skilled Labor and Technical Service Capacity Constraints

The trend toward connected and robotic systems is increasing the need for mechatronics, controls and validation engineers. Qualified technician shortages hinder commissioning and limit effective utilization of modern equipment, particularly in emerging areas where OEM service networks are weak [3]. Acquisitions, such as ProMach’s acquisition of UK-based Evolution BPS (“Evolution BPS”) in April 2026 [17], show OEMs’ efforts to extend regional engineering and service capability.

### Packaging Material Price Volatility and Supply Disruptions

Fluctuations in resin, paperboard, aluminium and film prices, and periodic supply disruptions can reduce machine utilization and delay brand-owner capex decisions. Transitions to new recyclable and mono-material substrates also introduce material-handling variability that can reduce line efficiency during changeover periods [12][13].

### Maintenance Downtime and Spare-Part Lead Times

Specialized components — servo drives, vision cameras, sealing jaws and format parts — often carry long lead times, and unplanned downtime on high-speed lines is costly. The issue is most pronounced in MEA, South America and smaller APAC markets that depend on imported equipment from European and Japanese OEMs, and it is a key reason for rising investment in predictive maintenance and local spare-parts depots [4].

## Opportunities

## Packaging Machinery Market Opportunities

### Sustainable Packaging Machinery Upgrades

The EU Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation is creating regulatory pressure, and brand owners have commitments to recyclable packaging; this is creating a huge retrofit and replacement opportunity for machines that can run mono-material films, paper-based flexibles and lightweighted containers [7][13]. The equipment category most sensitive to changes in the film substrate, form fill seal machines, is projected to generate USD 5,039.25 Million in sales between 2025 and 2035 (USD 7,608.38 Million to USD 12,647.63 Million).

Energy efficiency is an adjacent sustainability lever. Krones' May 2026 shrink tunnel for the Variopac Pro packer, which reduces energy consumption by at least 20%, shows that OEMs can monetize sustainability through lower operating costs as well as material compliance [16]. MRFR expects sustainability-driven upgrades to be most concentrated in Europe during 2026–2030, extending to North America and Asia-Pacific in the latter half of the forecast period.

### Pharmaceutical and Medical Packaging Equipment Demand

Pharmaceuticals is the second-largest and second-fastest-growing end-user industry, expanding from USD 8,247.74 Million in 2025 to USD 13,953.63 Million by 2035 at 5.46% — an incremental opportunity of approximately USD 5,705.89 Million. Demand is concentrated in blister, sachet and sterile barrier systems with audit-ready controls, serialization and data-integrity features [8].

Marchesini Group's December 2025 acquisition of a 44.39% stake in Advanced Sterilization Technologies (AST) to strengthen sterile fill-finish production highlights how OEMs are building integrated aseptic capabilities to capture biologics, injectables and specialty drug demand [19].

### Cold-Chain and Temperature-Controlled Packaging Line Equipment

Growth in frozen foods (5.37% CAGR, USD 2,459.42 Million to USD 4,122.66 Million), temperature-sensitive pharmaceuticals and e-grocery delivery is driving demand for thermoforming, insulated packing and protective packaging lines designed for cold-chain logistics. Thermoforming platforms such as GEA's PowerPak 5000 target this need among mid-sized meat, poultry, seafood and dairy producers [15]. Meat, poultry and seafood alone represent USD 4,214.96 Million in 2025, growing at 4.75%, and represent a core cold-chain application.

### Smart Quality Assurance Systems Integration

Vision inspection, weight verification and predictive maintenance are some of the most potential development pockets in the business. The Inspection & checkweighing systems market is expected to reach USD 3,014.95 Million by 2035, and the inspection machine-function segment is increasing at 6.12%. By combining these solutions with IoT-enabled line monitoring (9.76% CAGR), brand owners can avoid recalls, giveaways and unscheduled downtime, whilst creating recurring software and service revenue for OEMs [6].

### High-Speed Secondary Packaging Automation for Mixed SKUs

SKU proliferation and e-commerce fulfilment are increasing demand for case packers, palletizers and cartoners with rapid, tool-less format changes. Case packing machines are forecast to grow from USD 4,711.54 Million to USD 7,717.20 Million (+USD 3,005.66 Million), robotic palletizers from USD 2,846.90 Million to USD 5,787.90 Million (+USD 2,941.00 Million), and horizontal cartoners at 5.55% CAGR. Coesia's February 2026 acquisition of Rotzinger AG and Transver AG, adding product-flow regulation and hygienic conveyor systems, reflects the strategic value of integrated end-of-line solutions [14].

## Future Outlook

## Packaging Machinery Market Future Outlook

### Technology and Product Evolution Trajectory

Over 2026–2035, packaging machinery will shift decisively from standalone mechanical equipment to integrated, software-defined production cells. Conventional packaging machinery is projected to grow only from USD 40,349.90 Million to USD 43,798.11 Million, while smart, IoT-enabled and robotics-based machinery collectively are expected to expand from USD 23,259.55 Million in 2025 to USD 57,034.40 Million by 2035. Servo-driven, format-flexible designs, collaborative robots for pick-and-place and palletizing and integrated vision systems will become standard on new lines, and machine builders will increasingly differentiate on changeover speed, OEE and digital service offerings rather than mechanical specifications alone [9].

### Competitive Dynamics and Market Structure Evolution

The market remains highly fragmented, with the top eight tracked players accounting for roughly 31% of revenue and "Others" representing 72.4%. Consolidation is expected to continue as large OEMs acquire niche technology providers and regional service specialists, as seen in Coesia's acquisition of Rotzinger and Transver, ProMach's acquisition of Evolution BPS, and Marchesini's equity stake in AST [14][17][19]. Competition from Chinese and Indian OEMs offering cost-competitive automatic equipment will intensify in emerging markets, pushing European and North American OEMs toward premium, validated and full-line turnkey offerings.

### Digital, Regulatory and Sustainability-Driven Shifts

Regulation will be a major structural catalyst. The EU PPWR's recyclability and reuse requirements, extended producer responsibility schemes and plastic reduction targets will drive machinery redesign for paper-based, mono-material and reusable packaging formats [7][12][13]. Simultaneously, traceability rules and pharmaceutical serialization will embed coding, inspection and data-management capabilities into nearly every new line [6][8]. Energy-efficient designs — such as Krones' reduced-energy shrink tunnel — will increasingly factor into procurement decisions as manufacturers report Scope 1 and 2 emissions [16].

### Long-Range Demand Scenario

Under MRFR's base case, the market reaches USD 107.61 Billion by 2035, with Asia-Pacific contributing nearly half of incremental revenue and fully automatic machinery accounting for about 74.5% of the market by value in 2035. Pharmaceuticals and e-commerce & logistics are expected to outperform the overall market, while food & beverage retains its position as the largest end-user industry at USD 41,120.92 Million. Upside to the forecast would come from faster-than-expected robotics cost declines and sustainability-mandated replacement cycles; downside risks include prolonged high interest rates, trade frictions affecting machinery exports and slower-than-expected recovery in consumer goods capex.

## Segment Insights

## Packaging Machinery Market Segmentation

| Dimension | Sub-Segments | Dominant Segment | Fastest Growing Segment |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Product Type | Filling, Form Fill Seal, Wrapping, Labeling, Cartoning, Palletizing, Capping & Closing, Case Packing, Inspection & Checkweighing, Coding & Marking, Sealing, Others | Filling Machines (USD 12,120.14 Mn) | Inspection & Checkweighing Systems (6.15%) |
| Automation | Manual, Semi-Automatic, Fully Automatic | Fully Automatic (USD 45,560.37 Mn) | Fully Automatic (5.87%) |
| Technology | Conventional, Smart, IoT Enabled, Robotics-Based, AI-Integrated | Conventional Packaging Machinery (USD 40,349.90 Mn) | Robotics-Based Machinery (10.33%) |
| Packaging Type | Primary, Secondary, Tertiary | Primary Packaging (USD 33,388.71 Mn) | Tertiary Packaging (5.54%) |
| End User Industry | Food & Beverage, Pharmaceuticals, Personal Care & Cosmetics, Chemicals, Household Products, Industrial Products, Consumer Goods, Electronics, E-commerce & Logistics, Others | Food & Beverage (USD 26,018.46 Mn) | E-commerce & Logistics (6.33%) |
| Machine Function | Filling, Wrapping, Labeling, Sealing, Cartoning, Palletizing, Case Packing, Inspection, Coding & Marking, Others | Filling (USD 12,880.29 Mn) | Inspection (6.12%) |

### By Product Type

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Filling Machines | USD 12,120.14 Mn (2025) → USD 18,971.45 Mn (2035); CAGR 4.65% | Beverage, dairy and pharmaceutical liquid volumes |
| – Liquid Filling Machines | USD 7,175.52 Mn → USD 11,147.07 Mn; CAGR 4.78% | Beverages, dairy, personal care liquids |
| – Powder Filling Machines | USD 2,239.23 Mn → USD 3,537.05 Mn; CAGR 4.54% | Infant formula, nutraceuticals, pharma powders |
| – Paste Filling Machines | USD 1,373.50 Mn → USD 2,143.67 Mn; CAGR 4.80% | Sauces, cosmetics creams, ointments |
| – Granule Filling Machines | USD 1,331.88 Mn → USD 2,143.67 Mn; CAGR 4.04% | Sugar, coffee, grains, chemicals |
| Form Fill Seal Machines | USD 7,608.38 Mn → USD 12,647.63 Mn; CAGR 5.28% | Flexible pouch and sachet adoption |
| – Vertical Form Fill Seal | USD 4,203.76 Mn → USD 6,966.92 Mn; CAGR 5.25% | Snacks, frozen foods, granular products |
| – Horizontal Form Fill Seal | USD 3,404.63 Mn → USD 5,680.72 Mn; CAGR 5.32% | Stick packs, sachets, confectionery |
| Wrapping Machines | USD 7,733.25 Mn → USD 12,111.72 Mn; CAGR 4.65% | Bakery, confectionery, pallet load stability |
| – Shrink Wrapping Machines | USD 2,722.04 Mn → USD 4,180.15 Mn; CAGR 4.45% | Beverage multipacks |
| – Stretch Wrapping Machines | USD 2,347.44 Mn → USD 3,644.23 Mn; CAGR 4.56% | Pallet unitization for logistics |
| – Flow Wrapping Machines | USD 2,663.77 Mn → USD 4,287.33 Mn; CAGR 4.94% | Single-serve snacks and bars |
| Labeling Machines | USD 5,585.58 Mn → USD 8,789.03 Mn; CAGR 4.70% | Regulatory labeling, brand differentiation |
| – Pressure Sensitive Labeling | USD 3,038.36 Mn → USD 4,823.25 Mn; CAGR 4.80% | Personal care, pharma, specialty foods |
| – Sleeve Labeling | USD 1,381.83 Mn → USD 2,358.03 Mn; CAGR 5.55% | 360-degree branding on beverages |
| – Glue Based Labeling | USD 1,165.40 Mn → USD 1,607.75 Mn; CAGR 3.32% | Mature glass and can applications |
| Cartoning Machines | USD 4,395.21 Mn → USD 7,074.10 Mn; CAGR 4.94% | Pharma, food and plastic-to-paper substitution |
| – Horizontal Cartoners | USD 2,930.14 Mn → USD 4,716.07 Mn; CAGR 5.55% | Pharma blister cartoning, e-commerce |
| – Vertical Cartoners | USD 1,465.07 Mn → USD 2,358.03 Mn; CAGR 3.82% | Bulk food cartons |
| Palletizing Machines | USD 4,911.32 Mn → USD 8,574.67 Mn; CAGR 5.79% | End-of-line automation, labor substitution |
| – Conventional Palletizers | USD 2,064.42 Mn → USD 2,786.77 Mn; CAGR 3.10% | High-volume single-SKU lines |
| – Robotic Palletizers | USD 2,846.90 Mn → USD 5,787.90 Mn; CAGR 7.39% | Mixed-SKU flexibility, compact footprint |
| Capping & Closing Machines | USD 4,253.70 Mn → USD 6,645.37 Mn; CAGR 4.63% | Beverage, pharma and personal care containers |
| Case Packing Machines | USD 4,711.54 Mn → USD 7,717.20 Mn; CAGR 5.12% | Retail-ready and e-commerce packs |
| Inspection & Checkweighing Systems | USD 3,737.60 Mn → USD 6,752.55 Mn; CAGR 6.15% | Food safety, traceability, recall avoidance |
| Coding & Marking Machines | USD 3,646.03 Mn → USD 6,002.27 Mn; CAGR 5.18% | Serialization and date coding mandates |
| Sealing Machines | USD 4,162.13 Mn → USD 6,431.00 Mn; CAGR 4.51% | Tray, cup and pouch sealing |
| Others (Bagging, Sleeving, Bundling, Ancillary) | USD 3,829.16 Mn → USD 5,895.08 Mn; CAGR 4.47% | Bulk and industrial packaging |

Filling machines remain the backbone of the market at 18.17% of 2025 revenue, reflecting the scale of beverage, dairy and pharmaceutical liquid packaging. However, growth leadership lies with quality-assurance and end-of-line equipment: inspection & checkweighing systems (6.15%) and palletizing machines (5.79%) are the fastest-growing product types, and within palletizing, robotic systems are expected to more than double in value by 2035. Form fill seal machines (5.28%) also outpace the market, confirming the structural shift to flexible packaging, while glue-based labeling (3.32%) and conventional palletizers (3.10%) represent mature technologies being displaced.

### By Automation

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Manual | USD 3,126.28 Mn (2025) → USD 3,734.14 Mn (2035); CAGR 1.90%; 4.69% share | Small-batch and artisanal production in emerging markets |
| Semi-Automatic | USD 18,007.39 Mn → USD 23,674.66 Mn; CAGR 2.82%; 27.00% share | SMEs balancing cost and throughput |
| Fully Automatic | USD 45,560.37 Mn → USD 80,203.28 Mn; CAGR 5.87%; 68.31% share | Labor costs, throughput, Industry 4.0 integration |

Fully automatic machinery is both the dominant and fastest-growing automation segment, and its share is expected to rise from 68.31% in 2025 to about 74.5% by 2035. Manual and semi-automatic equipment will continue to serve small producers and price-sensitive markets. Still, their slow growth rates signal a steady migration of the installed base toward full automation as labor availability tightens and financing options for automated lines broaden.

### By Technology

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Conventional Packaging Machinery | USD 40,349.90 Mn (2025) → USD 43,798.11 Mn (2035); CAGR 1.29%; 60.50% share | Installed-base replacement in cost-sensitive markets |
| Smart Packaging Machinery | USD 10,504.31 Mn → USD 23,674.66 Mn; CAGR 8.47%; 15.75% share | Sensor-based controls, recipe management |
| IoT Enabled Machinery | USD 7,169.61 Mn → USD 18,294.05 Mn; CAGR 9.76%; 10.75% share | Remote monitoring, OEE analytics |
| Robotics-Based Machinery | USD 5,585.63 Mn → USD 15,065.69 Mn; CAGR 10.33%; 8.37% share | Flexible pick-and-place, palletizing |
| AI-Integrated Machinery | USD 3,084.60 Mn → USD 6,779.56 Mn; CAGR 3.40%; 4.62% share | AI vision and adaptive process control |

Technology is the dimension showing the sharpest divergence between segments. Conventional machinery's share is expected to fall from 60.50% to about 40.7% by 2035, while robotics-based (10.33%), IoT-enabled (9.76%) and smart (8.47%) machinery drive the bulk of technology-led growth. AI-integrated machinery, though still a niche at USD 3,084.60 Million, is expected to more than double in value by 2035 as AI-based vision inspection and self-optimizing control mature and move from pilot deployments to standard offerings [9].

### By Packaging Type

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Primary Packaging | USD 33,388.71 Mn (2025) → USD 52,191.86 Mn (2035); CAGR 4.63%; 50.06% share | Filling, sealing and FFS for consumer-facing packs |
| Secondary Packaging | USD 22,259.14 Mn → USD 36,588.10 Mn; CAGR 5.16%; 33.37% share | Cartoning, case packing, retail-ready packs |
| Tertiary Packaging | USD 11,046.20 Mn → USD 18,832.11 Mn; CAGR 5.54%; 16.56% share | Palletizing, stretch wrapping, logistics automation |

Primary packaging represents half the market because it covers the product-contact functions of filling, capping and sealing. Secondary and tertiary packaging, however, are growing faster as brand owners and logistics providers automate downstream operations that were historically labor-intensive. The 5.54% CAGR in tertiary packaging is closely linked to e-commerce growth and robotic palletizer adoption.

### By End User Industry

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Food & Beverage | USD 26,018.46 Mn (2025) → USD 41,120.92 Mn (2035); CAGR 4.75%; 39.01% share | Packaged food growth, shelf-life extension |
| – Dairy | USD 3,925.13 Mn → USD 6,131.14 Mn; CAGR 4.63% | Aseptic and ESL packaging |
| – Bakery & Confectionery | USD 3,684.98 Mn → USD 5,814.01 Mn; CAGR 4.73% | Flow wrapping, portion packs |
| – Meat, Poultry & Seafood | USD 4,214.96 Mn → USD 6,659.69 Mn; CAGR 4.75% | Thermoforming, MAP and vacuum packaging |
| – Beverages | USD 8,106.96 Mn → USD 12,473.70 Mn; CAGR 4.47% | High-speed filling, capping, shrink packing |
| – Frozen Foods | USD 2,459.42 Mn → USD 4,122.66 Mn; CAGR 5.37% | Cold-chain and convenience food growth |
| – Snacks | USD 3,627.02 Mn → USD 5,919.72 Mn; CAGR 5.09% | VFFS and flexible packaging |
| Pharmaceuticals | USD 8,247.74 Mn → USD 13,953.63 Mn; CAGR 5.46%; 12.37% share | Sterile fill-finish, blister, serialization |
| Personal Care & Cosmetics | USD 5,382.56 Mn → USD 8,456.74 Mn; CAGR 4.69%; 8.07% share | Premium formats, SKU proliferation |
| Chemicals | USD 3,237.82 Mn → USD 4,968.34 Mn; CAGR 4.44%; 4.85% share | Bulk and hazardous material handling |
| Household Products | USD 2,997.67 Mn → USD 4,651.21 Mn; CAGR 4.56%; 4.49% share | Detergent pods, refill formats |
| Industrial Products | USD 3,105.32 Mn → USD 4,756.92 Mn; CAGR 4.42%; 4.66% share | Protective and bulk packaging |
| Consumer Goods | USD 5,200.38 Mn → USD 8,033.91 Mn; CAGR 4.51%; 7.80% share | Retail-ready packaging |
| Electronics | USD 2,616.75 Mn → USD 4,439.79 Mn; CAGR 5.49%; 3.92% share | ESD-safe and protective packaging |
| E-commerce & Logistics | USD 6,268.61 Mn → USD 11,522.31 Mn; CAGR 6.33%; 9.40% share | Fulfilment automation, right-sized packing |
| Others | USD 3,618.74 Mn → USD 5,708.30 Mn; CAGR 4.73%; 5.43% share | Agriculture, tobacco, miscellaneous |

Food & Beverage dominates with 39.01% of 2025 revenue, and its sub-segments show that frozen foods and snacks are growing fastest within the category. Outside F&B, e-commerce & logistics (6.33%), electronics (5.49%) and pharmaceuticals (5.46%) are the key outperformers. Pharmaceuticals are particularly valuable to OEMs because validated, sterile and serialized lines command higher average selling prices and generate recurring service and qualification revenue [8].

### By Machine Function

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Filling | USD 12,880.29 Mn (2025) → USD 20,446.29 Mn (2035); CAGR 4.80%; 19.31% share | Liquid, powder and paste product volumes |
| Wrapping | USD 8,161.68 Mn → USD 12,698.22 Mn; CAGR 4.58%; 12.24% share | Flow, shrink and stretch wrapping |
| Labeling | USD 5,902.42 Mn → USD 9,254.64 Mn; CAGR 4.67%; 8.85% share | Regulatory and brand labeling |
| Sealing | USD 5,543.94 Mn → USD 8,608.97 Mn; CAGR 4.56%; 8.31% share | Tray, cup, pouch sealing |
| Cartoning | USD 4,977.04 Mn → USD 7,963.29 Mn; CAGR 4.88%; 7.46% share | Pharma and food cartons |
| Palletizing | USD 5,252.16 Mn → USD 9,147.03 Mn; CAGR 5.77%; 7.87% share | Robotic end-of-line automation |
| Case Packing | USD 4,743.61 Mn → USD 7,855.68 Mn; CAGR 5.24%; 7.11% share | Retail-ready and e-commerce packing |
| Inspection | USD 4,301.77 Mn → USD 7,748.07 Mn; CAGR 6.12%; 6.45% share | Vision, checkweighing, X-ray inspection |
| Coding & Marking | USD 4,051.66 Mn → USD 6,671.95 Mn; CAGR 5.18%; 6.07% share | Traceability and serialization |
| Others | USD 10,879.47 Mn → USD 17,217.93 Mn; CAGR 4.76%; 16.31% share | Bagging, bundling, conveying, ancillary |

By function, filling is the largest at 19.31% of 2025 revenue, while inspection (6.12%), palletizing (5.77%) and case packing (5.24%) grow fastest. The pattern mirrors the product-type dimension: value is migrating toward functions that reduce labor, protect brand integrity and enable data capture across the line. OEMs with strong positions in inspection and end-of-line automation are therefore best placed to capture above-market growth.

## Regional Market Share Analysis

## Regional Market Share Analysis

| Region | 2025 Market (USD Mn) | CAGR (2026–2035) | Primary Investment Themes |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| North America | 15,839.84 | 4.40% | E-commerce fulfilment automation, FSMA traceability, robotic end-of-line |
| Europe | 19,216.22 | 3.89% | PPWR-driven sustainability retrofits, energy efficiency, pharma aseptic lines |
| Asia-Pacific | 24,760.16 | 6.14% | Capacity expansion in F&B and pharma, flexible packaging, automation of labor-intensive lines |
| South America | 3,618.15 | 4.72% | Processed food and beverage growth, meat and protein exports, semi-to-full automation |
| MEA | 3,259.67 | 4.56% | Food security investment, GCC industrial diversification, pharma localization |
| Total | 66,694.04 | 4.97% | Global |

### North America

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| U.S. | USD 13,592.56 Mn (2025); CAGR 4.47% | E-commerce fulfilment, pharma packaging, FSMA 204 traceability, labor substitution |
| Canada | USD 2,247.28 Mn (2025); CAGR 4.01% | Food processing and dairy packaging, sustainability mandates |

North America is forecast to grow from USD 15,839.84 Million in 2025 to USD 24,212.72 Million in 2035 at 4.40%, with the U.S. accounting for about 85.8% of regional revenue. Persistent labor shortages and high wage levels make the region a leading adopter of robotic palletizing, automated case packing and vision-based inspection. FDA traceability requirements under FSMA Section 204 and expansion of U.S. e-commerce sales are sustaining investment in coding, marking and fulfilment packaging systems [6][10]. ProMach's acquisitive growth strategy and Tetra Pak's new 48 oz aseptic carton size for the U.S. and Canada indicate continued investment in both equipment breadth and format innovation [17][18].

### Europe

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Germany | USD 3,999.38 Mn (2025); CAGR 3.70% | OEM manufacturing base, beverage and food automation |
| Italy | USD 2,380.41 Mn (2025); CAGR 3.73% | Packaging Valley OEM cluster, pharma and confectionery lines |
| United Kingdom | USD 2,084.96 Mn (2025); CAGR 3.65% | Food retail automation, service capacity expansion |
| France | USD 1,907.21 Mn (2025); CAGR 3.76% | Dairy, beverages, cosmetics packaging |
| Benelux | USD 1,551.71 Mn (2025); CAGR 4.05% | Food processing and logistics hubs |
| Nordics | USD 1,359.55 Mn (2025); CAGR 4.07% | Sustainable fibre-based packaging adoption |
| Spain | USD 1,352.34 Mn (2025); CAGR 3.98% | Food exports, meat and produce packaging |
| Poland | USD 1,047.28 Mn (2025); CAGR 5.23% | Nearshoring of FMCG production, fastest-growing European market |
| Russia | USD 977.63 Mn (2025); CAGR 2.65% | Import substitution amid restricted access to Western OEMs |
| Rest of Europe | USD 2,555.76 Mn (2025); CAGR 4.21% | Central and Eastern European manufacturing expansion |

Europe is the second-largest regional market at USD 19,216.22 Million in 2025, growing to USD 27,979.14 Million by 2035 at 3.89%. As home to leading OEMs — Krones, KHS, Syntegon, GEA, Coesia and Marchesini — and to major trade platforms such as interpack, the region functions as both a demand center and an export hub [3][4][20]. Growth is shaped more by replacement and upgrade cycles than by greenfield capacity, with the EU Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2025/40) driving machine retrofits for recyclable and reusable formats, and EU GMP Annex 1 lifting sterile pharmaceutical packaging standards [7][8]. Poland, at 5.23%, is the fastest-growing European market, benefiting from nearshored FMCG manufacturing.

### Asia-Pacific

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| China | USD 10,058.82 Mn (2025); CAGR 5.97% | Largest manufacturing base, domestic OEM competition, automation upgrades |
| Japan | USD 3,416.90 Mn (2025); CAGR 4.47% | Labor scarcity, precision and robotic packaging |
| India | USD 3,141.45 Mn (2025); CAGR 8.26% | Processed food growth, pharma exports, government manufacturing incentives |
| South Korea | USD 1,810.59 Mn (2025); CAGR 5.67% | Electronics, cosmetics and convenience food packaging |
| Indonesia | USD 1,473.23 Mn (2025); CAGR 7.40% | Rising packaged food consumption, FMCG capacity additions |
| Thailand | USD 1,104.92 Mn (2025); CAGR 5.99% | Food export processing, seafood and frozen foods |
| Malaysia | USD 875.89 Mn (2025); CAGR 6.32% | Halal food, electronics and medical device packaging |
| Rest of APAC | USD 2,878.37 Mn (2025); CAGR 5.55% | Vietnam, Philippines and Australia manufacturing growth |

Asia-Pacific is both the largest and fastest-growing region, expanding from USD 24,760.16 Million in 2025 to USD 44,659.01 Million by 2035 at 6.14%, and increasing its global share from 37.12% to about 41.50%. China accounts for roughly 40.6% of regional revenue, while India (8.26%), Indonesia (7.40%) and Malaysia (6.32%) are the fastest-growing markets. Growth is driven by greenfield food, beverage and pharmaceutical capacity, rising packaged-food consumption and policy support such as India's production-linked incentive programs for food processing [21][22]. As wages rise across the region, manufacturers are shifting from manual and semi-automatic lines toward fully automatic equipment, making Asia-Pacific the primary growth [engine](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/engine-market-24300) for global OEMs.

### South America

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Brazil | USD 1,506.06 Mn (2025); CAGR 4.56% | Meat and protein exports, beverages, processed food |
| Mexico | USD 1,221.13 Mn (2025); CAGR 5.10% | Nearshoring of consumer goods, beverage and snack production |
| Argentina | USD 355.03 Mn (2025); CAGR 4.38% | Agri-food processing, dairy |
| Rest of South America | USD 535.94 Mn (2025); CAGR 4.50% | Chile, Colombia and Peru food export packaging |

South America is projected to grow from USD 3,618.15 Million in 2025 to USD 5,703.44 Million by 2035 at 4.72%. Brazil is the largest market at USD 1,506.06 Million, supported by its meat, poultry and beverage industries, while Mexico is the fastest-growing at 5.10%, benefiting from nearshoring of consumer-goods manufacturing for the North American market. Currency volatility and financing costs remain constraints on capital-intensive lines, favoring modular, semi-automatic equipment and imported used machinery in parts of the region, although export-oriented food processors are increasingly investing in fully automatic, traceability-ready lines to meet destination-market requirements [5].

### Middle East and Africa

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| GCC Countries | USD 1,393.51 Mn (2025); CAGR 4.86% | Food security programs, industrial diversification, pharma localization |
| South Africa | USD 568.41 Mn (2025); CAGR 3.98% | Food, beverage and consumer goods manufacturing |
| Rest of MEA | USD 1,297.76 Mn (2025); CAGR 4.47% | Population-driven packaged food demand in Egypt, Nigeria, Turkey and others |

The Middle East and Africa market is forecast to rise from USD 3,259.67 Million in 2025 to USD 5,057.77 Million by 2035 at 4.56%. GCC countries lead with USD 1,393.51 Million and the region's highest growth rate at 4.86%, supported by national food security strategies, economic diversification agendas and localization of pharmaceutical and dairy production. Reliance on imported equipment, limited local service capacity and spare-part lead times remain key challenges, creating openings for OEMs that establish regional service hubs and offer remote diagnostics.

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

The Global Packaging Machinery Market is highly fragmented. Krones is the largest tracked player at an estimated 9.9% revenue share, followed by KHS Group (3.9%), Tetra Pak (3.4%), Syntegon (3.1%) and Barry-Wehmiller (3.0%); the top five players together account for about 23.3% of the market, and "Others" represent 72.4%. Based on the tracked shares, the Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is estimated at well below 500, indicating an unconcentrated, competitive market. Competition is shaped by application specialization (beverage, pharma, food, end-of-line), full-line integration capability, global service reach and, increasingly, digital and sustainability offerings. Mergers and acquisitions remain a central strategy for scaling portfolios and regional presence.

| Company | Est. Revenue Share | Key Offerings | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Krones AG | 9.9% | Beverage filling, labeling, Variopac Pro packers, process technology | Global leader in beverage lines; energy-efficient packaging innovation |
| KHS Group | 3.9% | Filling, packaging and PET systems for beverages and liquid food | Full-line beverage specialist with focus on sustainable container systems |
| Tetra Pak International S.A. | 3.4% | Aseptic processing and carton packaging systems (Tetra Brik Aseptic Edge) | Integrated equipment-plus-packaging model for dairy, juice and plant-based foods |
| Syntegon Technology GmbH | 3.1% | Pharma and food processing and packaging machinery, inspection | Strong in pharmaceutical fill-finish and confectionery packaging |
| Barry-Wehmiller Companies | 3.0% | Diversified packaging, converting and engineering solutions | Growth through acquisitions and integrated line solutions |
| BW Packaging | 2.9% | End-of-line, filling, capping, labeling and case packing systems | Barry-Wehmiller's packaging platform serving food, beverage, pharma and consumer goods |
| Coesia S.p.A. | 2.6% | Packaging, product-flow regulation and hygienic conveyor systems | Portfolio expansion via acquisitions (Rotzinger AG, Transver AG, 2026) |
| Pro Mach, Inc. | 2.2% | Filling, capping, labeling, coding, end-of-line systems | Acquisitive consolidator; expanding UK and Ireland presence (Evolution BPS, 2026) |
| Marchesini Group S.p.A. | Included in Other Market Players | Pharmaceutical and cosmetic packaging, blister, cartoning, sterile lines | Strengthening sterile fill-finish via 44.39% stake in AST |
| GEA Group Aktiengesellschaft | Included in Other Market Players | Thermoforming (PowerPak 5000), food processing and packaging | Scalable automation for medium-sized food producers |
| Duravant | Included in Other Market Players | Food processing, packaging and material handling equipment | Multi-brand portfolio focused on engineered equipment and automation |
| Other Market Players | 72.4% | Regional and application-specialist OEMs | Price competition, local service, niche technologies |

## Recent News & Developments

## Recent News & Developments

### Marchesini Group S.p.A. (2025)

In December 2025, Marchesini Group entered a strategic partnership with Advanced Sterilization Technologies (AST), acquiring a 44.39% equity stake to strengthen its sterile fill-finish production and expand its global presence [19]. The move deepens Marchesini's position in aseptic pharmaceutical packaging, a segment benefiting from biologics and injectable drug growth and from stricter EU GMP Annex 1 requirements. It aligns with the 5.46% CAGR forecast for pharmaceutical packaging machinery.

### Coesia S.p.A. (2026)

In February 2026, Coesia closed the acquisition of Rotzinger AG and Transver AG from the Rotzinger Group, expanding its portfolio of product-flow regulation and hygienic conveyor systems for the food and confectionery market [14]. The acquisition strengthens Coesia's ability to offer integrated lines from product handling through to packaging, supporting demand for high-speed, mixed-SKU automation.

### Pro Mach, Inc. (2026)

In April 2026, ProMach acquired Evolution BPS, a UK-based provider of packaging equipment and engineering services, expanding its regional capabilities in the UK and Ireland [17]. The deal continues ProMach's acquisition-led growth strategy and directly addresses the market's skilled-labor and service-capacity constraints by adding local engineering resources.

### GEA Group Aktiengesellschaft (2026)

In May 2026, GEA launched the PowerPak 5000 thermoforming packaging machine at interpack 2026, designed for medium-sized food producers that require flexible format handling and scalable automation [15][20]. The launch targets the large base of mid-tier food processors seeking to move from semi-automatic to automated packaging and supports cold-chain applications in meat, poultry, seafood and dairy.

### Krones AG (2026)

In May 2026, Krones launched an energy-efficient shrink tunnel for its Variopac Pro packer, reducing energy consumption by at least 20% while improving shrink-wrap quality [16]. The innovation reinforces Krones' leadership in beverage secondary packaging and reflects the growing importance of energy efficiency and emissions reduction in machinery purchasing decisions.

### Tetra Pak International S.A. (2026)

In June 2026, Tetra Pak launched a new 48 oz (1,420 mL) size in its Tetra Brik Aseptic Edge format for the U.S. and Canada, expanding its carton portfolio for dairy, juice, plant-based and ready-to-drink coffee categories [18]. The larger family-size format supports shelf-stable packaging growth in North America and drives demand for compatible aseptic filling equipment.

## Report Scope

| Parameter | Detail |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | Global Packaging Machinery Market — equipment used for primary, secondary and tertiary packaging across food & beverage, pharmaceuticals, personal care, chemicals, household, industrial, consumer goods, electronics and e-commerce & logistics |
| Study Period | 2019–2035 |
| CAGR Window | 2026–2035 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Market Size (2025) | USD 66.69 Billion (USD 66,694.04 Million) |
| Market Size (2035) | USD 107.61 Billion (USD 107,612.07 Million) |
| CAGR (2026–2035) | 4.97% |
| Fastest Growing Region | Asia-Pacific (6.14% CAGR) |
| Dominant Region | Asia-Pacific (USD 24,760.16 Mn, 37.12% share in 2025) |
| Fastest Growing Segment – Product Type | Inspection & Checkweighing Systems (6.15%) |
| Fastest Growing Segment – Automation | Fully Automatic (5.87%) |
| Fastest Growing Segment – Technology | Robotics-Based Machinery (10.33%) |
| Fastest Growing Segment – Packaging Type | Tertiary Packaging (5.54%) |
| Fastest Growing Segment – End User Industry | E-commerce & Logistics (6.33%) |
| Fastest Growing Segment – Machine Function | Inspection (6.12%) |
| Companies Profiled | Syntegon Technology GmbH, Tetra Pak International S.A., Krones AG, Coesia S.p.A., Pro Mach, Inc., Marchesini Group S.p.A., Barry-Wehmiller Companies (incl. BW Packaging), GEA Group Aktiengesellschaft, Duravant, KHS Group |
| Valuation Currency | USD (Billion for headline figures; Million for segment and regional detail) |
| Segments Covered | Product Type, Automation, Technology, Packaging Type, End User Industry, Machine Function, Region (North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, South America, Middle East & Africa) |
| Methodology | Bottom-up and top-down triangulation using installation data, trade statistics, OEM disclosures, association data and primary interviews |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: How large is the Global Packaging Machinery Market and how fast will it grow?**
A: The market was valued at USD 66.69 Billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 107.61 Billion by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 4.97% over 2026–2035. This implies roughly USD 40.92 Billion of incremental revenue over the decade, driven primarily by automation, food and beverage production growth and e-commerce packaging demand.

**Q: Which region offers the strongest growth opportunity?**
A: Asia-Pacific is both the largest and fastest-growing region, expanding from USD 24,760.16 Million in 2025 to USD 44,659.01 Million in 2035 at a 6.14% CAGR. It is expected to generate nearly half of global incremental revenue, with India (8.26%), Indonesia (7.40%) and Malaysia (6.32%) posting the highest country-level growth rates.

**Q: Which technologies are reshaping the market?**
A: Robotics-based machinery (10.33% CAGR), IoT-enabled machinery (9.76%) and smart packaging machinery (8.47%) are growing far faster than conventional machinery, which grows at only 1.29%. Together, smart, IoT and robotics segments are expected to rise from about USD 23.26 Billion in 2025 to over USD 57.03 Billion by 2035, making digital and robotic capability a key differentiator for OEMs.

**Q: Which end-user industries should machinery suppliers prioritize?**
A: Food & Beverage remains the largest end user at USD 26,018.46 Million in 2025, but e-commerce & logistics (6.33% CAGR) and pharmaceuticals (5.46% CAGR) are the fastest-growing major industries. Pharmaceuticals alone represents an incremental opportunity of about USD 5.71 Billion through 2035, with high-value demand for sterile, serialized and audit-ready lines.

**Q: How concentrated is the competitive landscape?**
A: The market is highly fragmented: Krones leads with an estimated 9.9% share, the top five players hold about 23.3%, and other players account for 72.4%. Consolidation is ongoing, as shown by Coesia's acquisition of Rotzinger and Transver, ProMach's acquisition of Evolution BPS and Marchesini's 44.39% stake in AST.

**Q: What are the main risks to investment in packaging machinery?**
A: Key restraints include high capital costs and long payback periods for advanced lines, varying regulatory and qualification requirements, and shortages of skilled technicians for installation and maintenance. Packaging material price volatility and spare-part lead times can also reduce utilization, particularly in import-dependent regions such as MEA and South America.

**Q: How will sustainability regulation affect machinery demand?**
A: Regulations such as the EU Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation are pushing manufacturers to adapt lines for recyclable, mono-material and paper-based formats, creating a significant retrofit and replacement cycle. Form fill seal machines, which are most exposed to substrate changes, are forecast to grow at 5.28% to USD 12,647.63 Million by 2035, and energy-efficient designs like Krones' reduced-energy shrink tunnel are gaining traction.

**Q: Which product categories will outperform the market?**
A: Inspection & checkweighing systems (6.15% CAGR) and palletizing machines (5.79%) are the fastest-growing product types, with robotic palletizers growing at 7.39% to USD 5,787.90 Million by 2035. Horizontal cartoners and sleeve labeling (both 5.55%) and horizontal form fill seal (5.32%) are also expected to grow well above the market average.


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/packaging-machinery-market-1199*
