# Mens Underwear Market

> Men's Underwear Market Size, Share, Industry Trend & Analysis Research Report: By Fabric Type (cotton, synthetic, other fabric type), By Price Range (Mass, Premium), By Region (North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, South America, Middle East & Africa) - Forecast to 2035

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 5.26%
- **2025:** USD 10.51 Billion
- **2035:** USD 17.53 Billion
- **Key Players:** Hanesbrands Inc., PVH Corp., Jockey International Inc., Fruit of the Loom Inc., Fast Retailing Co. Ltd., Page Industries Ltd., Under Armour Inc., Delta Galil Industries Ltd.

**Report ID:** MRFR/CG/23884-HCR · **Pages:** 128 · **Author:** Snehal Singh · **Last Updated:** October 09, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/mens-underwear-market-25522

---

## Market Summary

## Men's Underwear Market Summary

The global men's underwear market was valued at USD 10.51 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 11.05 billion in 2026. It is expected to reach USD 17.53 billion by 2035, a CAGR of 5.26% over 2026–2035. Two policy catalysts frame the decade. The EU Ecodesign for Sustainable Products Regulation, in force since July 2024, bars large companies from destroying unsold textiles from July 2026 [1]. India's Production Linked Incentive scheme commits INR 10,683 crore to man-made fiber and technical textile capacity .

Category innovation is changing what men buy. Brands are replacing loose woven cotton staples with engineered knits: polyamide-elastane blends, modal and lyocell, flat-seam construction, and contoured support pouches taken from performance sportswear. Polyester accounted for about 57% of global fiber production in 2023, according to Textile Exchange [4]. Recycled and plant-derived fibers are moving from niche lines into mainstream innerwear ranges as brands prepare for EU textile extended producer responsibility [3].

Regionally, Asia-Pacific dominates with a 57.6% share in 2025, supported by China's manufacturing base and India's large domestic consumer pool. Europe is the fastest-growing region at a 5.54% CAGR, driven by premium sustainable ranges and product redesign required by regulation. North America ranks second at USD 2.05 billion, where direct-to-consumer and celebrity-led labels have raised average selling prices. Over the forecast horizon, the men's underwear market will reward suppliers that combine fabric performance with verifiable sustainability credentials.

## Key Report Takeaways

### • By Fabric Type

- The cotton segment held a 68.2% share of the men's underwear market in 2025, anchored by breathability, skin comfort and broad affordability.
- The synthetic segment is projected to register a 5.81% CAGR over 2026–2035 as polyamide-elastane blends gain in hybrid sport-casual use.
- The other fabric type segment, covering bamboo viscose, modal and lyocell, was valued at USD 0.92 Billion in 2025

### • By Price Range

- Mass offerings accounted for 77.5% of men's underwear market revenue in 2025, reflecting price sensitivity in Asia-Pacific and Latin America.
- The Premium tier is forecast to grow at a 6.79% CAGR, supported by celebrity collaborations and proprietary fit technologies.

### • By Region

- Asia-Pacific captured a 57.6% share in 2025 on the strength of manufacturing scale and rising branded penetration
- Europe is the fastest-growing region at a 5.54% CAGR, driven by sustainable fiber adoption
- North America generated USD 2.05 billion in 2025, led by U.S. direct-to-consumer brands

## Market Size and Forecast (2021–2035)

Market Research Future sizes the men's underwear market bottom-up, combining company-reported segment revenues, retail sell-through panels and UN Comtrade trade flows for knitted men's underpants under HS 6107 [16]. The model is cross-checked against fiber consumption data and validated through primary interviews with brand owners, contract manufacturers and retail buyers. Historical figures are reported at constant 2025 USD exchange rates.

## Market Drivers

## Driver Impact Analysis

Impact percentages below are directional estimates of each driver's contribution to growth in the men's underwear market. They overlap, so they should not be added together to reproduce the headline CAGR. Timelines are classified as short-term (≤2 years), medium-term (2–4 years) or long-term (≥4 years).

| Driver | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Athleisure-led demand for hybrid performance designs | +1.1% | North America, Europe, Australia | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | , [13] |
| Premiumization and celebrity-led brand building | +0.9% | North America, Western Europe, urban Asia-Pacific | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [9], [24] |
| Online and direct-to-consumer channel expansion | +0.8% | Global | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [22] |
| Rising disposable income and urbanization in Asia-Pacific | +0.7% | China, India, ASEAN | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [15], |
| Shift to sustainable and certified fibers | +0.5% | Europe, North America | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [1], [4] |
| Hygiene awareness and shorter replacement cycles | +0.4% | Asia-Pacific, Middle East & Africa, South America | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [17] |

### Athleisure-Led Demand for Hybrid Performance Designs

Hybrid designs that pair athletic support with all-day comfort are shifting demand toward trunks and boxer briefs, especially among Gen Z and millennial buyers. The BoF– State of Fashion 2025 report names activewear as one of the few categories still outgrowing the wider fashion industry . Brands such as Under Armour respond with seamless knitting, ergonomic paneling and anti-chafe gussets [13]. These features support price premiums of 20–40% over basic cotton multipacks.

### Premiumization and Celebrity-Led Brand Building

Celebrity collaborations generate attention that conventional advertising struggles to match. Calvin Klein's January 2024 campaign with actor Jeremy Allen White drew global social media attention within days [9]. SKIMS entered the men's category in October 2023 with athlete ambassadors [24]. Premium labels defend pricing with proprietary features such as support pouches, odor control and regenerative cotton, so a three-pack can retail above USD 60 against USD 15–20 for mass equivalents.

### Online and Direct-to-Consumer Channel Expansion

E-commerce accounts for about 16% of total U.S. retail sales, according to Census Bureau quarterly data [22]. The share runs higher for replenishment basics that shoppers buy by size. Direct-to-consumer brands use subscription bundles, fit quizzes and social commerce to shorten the path from discovery to checkout. Online retail also removes shelf-space limits, so brands can carry extended sizes and colorways that specialty stores rarely stock.

### Rising Disposable Income and Urbanization in Asia-Pacific

Asia-Pacific combines the world's largest garment manufacturing base with fast-rising consumption. The World Bank projects India's GDP growth above 6% through the mid-2020s [15]. The PM MITRA scheme earmarks INR 4,445 crore for seven integrated textile parks . Higher urban incomes are moving first-time buyers from unbranded loose-packed products into branded multipacks. This is the largest volume shift under way in the region.

### Shift to Sustainable and Certified Fibers

Regulation is turning sustainability from a marketing claim into a compliance requirement. ESPR enables Digital Product Passports for textiles and bans large firms from destroying unsold stock from July 2026 [1]. Recycled polyester represented only about 12.5% of global polyester output in 2023 [4], which leaves room for brands that secure recycled and bio-based supply early. Organic cotton and lyocell blends are the most common first steps for European ranges.

### Hygiene Awareness and Shorter Replacement Cycles

Greater awareness of personal hygiene is shortening replacement cycles in emerging economies, where consumers historically kept garments far longer than dermatologists advise. Organized retail and e-commerce now put certified products within reach of smaller cities. OEKO-TEX STANDARD 100 testing for harmful substances, applied across tens of thousands of product certificates worldwide [17], gives shoppers a visible safety cue on packaging and supports trading up from unbranded goods.

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Raw material price volatility (cotton, elastane) | −0.6% | Global | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [5], [6] |
| Tariff escalation and trade uncertainty | −0.5% | North America, Asia-Pacific exporters | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [18] |
| Private-label and dupe-driven margin compression | −0.4% | North America, Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) |  |
| Sustainability compliance and EPR costs | −0.4% | Europe | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [1], [3] |
| Microfiber-shedding regulation for synthetics | −0.3% | Europe, North America | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [23] |

### Raw Material Price Volatility

Cotton is still the dominant input, so price swings feed directly into the cost of goods. The Cotlook A Index fell by roughly half between its May 2022 peak and 2024 [5]. Brands that had bought forward at high prices absorbed the margin loss. ICAC data show acreage shifts in India, the U.S. and Brazil continuing to unsettle supply [6]. Elastane prices track petrochemical feedstocks, and mass buyers resist cost pass-through.

### Tariff Escalation and Trade Uncertainty

U.S. reciprocal tariffs announced in April 2025 set a 10% baseline and initially proposed much higher rates on major sourcing hubs, including 46% on Vietnam and 37% on Bangladesh [18]. Several rates were later negotiated down. The volatility still disrupted autumn 2025 order books and forced importers to re-quote landed costs at short notice.

### Private-Label and Dupe-Driven Margin Compression

Retailer private labels and social media "dupe" culture are compressing margins in the mass tier. Big-box and online marketplace own brands sell multipacks well below national-brand prices. The BoF– State of Fashion 2025 report identifies value-seeking behavior as a defining consumer theme . National brands now rely on promotions to defend volume, which erodes gross margin.

### Sustainability Compliance and EPR Costs

Within 30 months of going into effect, member states are required by the amended EU Waste Framework Directive to establish textile extended producer responsibility programs [3]. Eco-modulation factors, including durability and recyclability, will affect fees, increasing the cost per unit for inexpensive synthetic multipacks. In order to comply with the standards of the Digital Product Passport, smaller firms must also pay for data and audits [1].

### Microfiber-Shedding Regulation for Synthetics

According to estimates from the European Environment Agency, between 0.2 and 0.5 million tons of microplastics from textiles end up in the ocean annually [23]. Legislators are researching labeling regulations, filter requirements, and shedding restrictions. For the polyamide and polyester mixes behind the fastest-growing fabric market, any of these would increase testing and reformulation expenses.

## Opportunities

## Men's Underwear Market Opportunities

### Branded Penetration in India, ASEAN and Africa

Emerging markets offer the largest volume upside as consumers move from unbranded to branded products. Page Industries' distribution expansion into India's tier-2 and tier-3 cities shows how licensed brands can scale through exclusive outlets and multi-brand retailers [12]. Similar conversion is starting in Indonesia, Vietnam, Nigeria and Kenya, where urban retail chains are growing faster than traditional markets.

### Fit Data and Subscription Business Models

Size, fit, and reorder data are collected by direct-to-consumer players and can be used to inform new business strategies. Reduced return rates and increased lifetime value can be achieved through subscription replenishment, tailored fit suggestions, and anonymized size insights licensed to retail partners. As social media advertising prices increase, brands that develop first-party data now will be less vulnerable.

### Bio-Based and Recycled Fiber Ranges

EU compliance pressure creates room for lyocell, modal, recycled polyamide and organic cotton ranges that score well under eco-modulated EPR fees. Early movers can turn regulatory cost into a pricing advantage and secure listings with European retailers that need compliant assortments by 2027.

### Near-Shoring in Mexico, Central America and Egypt

Tariff volatility makes Western Hemisphere and Mediterranean sourcing more attractive. CAFTA-DR and USMCA offer duty-free access when yarn-forward origin rules are met, while Egypt serves Europe with short lead times. Manufacturers with knitting and cut-and-sew capacity in these hubs can win multi-year programs from U.S. and EU brands.

### Extended Sizing and Adaptive Designs

Post-surgical support clothing, adapted closures for restricted mobility, and inclusive sizes up to 5XL are still lacking. These segments in the men's underwear business are more profitable, attract returning customers, and are inexpensive to stock through internet channels.

## Future Outlook

## Men's Underwear Market Future Outlook

### Performance Fabric Engineering Moves to the Mainstream

Fabric engineering will be considered common rather than premium in the men's underwear market over the next ten years. As machine prices decrease, seamless knitting, zonal compression, and integrated odor control will become more affordable. Synthetics already account for the majority of worldwide fiber production, according to Textile Exchange data [4], and blended constructions will reduce the comfort gap with cotton.

### Circularity Becomes a Cost of Doing Business

Less than 1% of material used to produce clothing is recycled into new clothing, according to the Ellen MacArthur Foundation [14]. EU EPR fees, take-back requirements and Digital Product Passports will push brands toward mono-material designs and fiber-to-fiber recycling partnerships. Firms that redesign products early will pay lower eco-modulated fees than those that wait.

### Platform Commerce and Data-Driven Fit

Brand-owned applications, marketplaces, and social commerce will account for an increasing portion of category revenues. Fit data, AI sizing tools, and replenishment algorithms will be used by brands to plan inventory by channel and reduce returns. Basket sizes on these platforms will increase due to comfort-led crossover products, such as sleep and loungewear lines offered alongside essentials.

### Asia-Pacific Consumption Outpaces Supply Relocation

Asia-Pacific will remain both the largest consumer and the main producer, even as tariff pressure relocates some export capacity. World Bank projections of sustained Indian and ASEAN growth [15] point to domestic consumption rising faster than export volumes. Regional brands will challenge Western incumbents in their home markets.

## Segment Insights

## Men's Underwear Market Segmentation

The men's underwear market is segmented by fabric type and price range. Each table below discloses one metric per sub-segment.

### By Fabric Type

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| cotton | 68.2% share (2025) | Breathability, skin comfort and affordability |
| synthetic | 5.81% CAGR (2026–2035) | Durability, moisture-wicking and shape retention |
| Other fabric type | USD 0.92 Billion (2025) | Bamboo viscose, modal and lyocell for comfort and lower water footprint |

Across the men's underwear market, cotton leads because consumers associate it with breathability and skin comfort, and it remains the cheapest option in warm climates. Organic and certified cotton strengthens its appeal in Europe. Synthetic blends grow fastest: polyamide-elastane offers far higher abrasion resistance, better stretch recovery and quicker drying for hybrid sport-casual wear. The other fabric type category, led by modal and lyocell, appeals to sustainability-minded premium buyers but stays costly because production volumes are limited.

### By Price Range

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mass | 77.5% share (2025) | Price sensitivity and multipack value |
| Premium | 6.79% CAGR (2026–2035) | Celebrity collaborations and proprietary fit technologies |

Within the men's underwear market, Mass offerings dominate in Asia-Pacific, Latin America and among value-focused shoppers in North America and Europe, helped by private labels and dupe culture. Premium grows fastest, driven by celebrity endorsements, support-pouch designs and sustainable materials that justify higher prices. Demand for Premium concentrates in North America, Western Europe and urban Asia-Pacific, where rising incomes and brand awareness support trading up.

## Regional Market Share Analysis

## Regional Market Share Analysis

| Region | Key Metric (2025 share/value; 2026–2035 CAGR) | Primary Investment Themes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| North America | USD 2.05 Billion | Direct-to-consumer brands, celebrity collaborations, performance fabrics |
| Europe | 5.54% CAGR | Sustainable fibers, ESPR compliance, premium tiers |
| Asia-Pacific | 57.6% share | Manufacturing scale, branded penetration, e-commerce |
| South America | 5.0% share | Local manufacturing, mass-tier value |
| Middle East & Africa | USD 0.33 Billion | Urban retail growth, imports, export manufacturing in Egypt |
| Total | USD 10.51 Billion | — |

Regional demand in the Men's underwear market splits between Asia-Pacific's volume-driven, manufacturing-led base and the value-led premium markets of North America and Europe.

### North America

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| US | 78.4% of regional revenue | Direct-to-consumer brands and premium performance lines |
| Canada | USD 0.23 Billion | Cold-climate merino and cotton-modal ranges |
| Mexico | 5.4% CAGR | USMCA near-shoring and growing domestic retail |

U.S. demand is shifting from big-box multipacks toward premium performance labels sold online and through sporting goods chains. Tariff volatility in 2025 accelerated sourcing moves into Mexico and Central America, where USMCA and CAFTA-DR origin rules allow duty-free entry [18]. Canadian buyers favor warmer fabric blends and value quality claims, while Mexico gains both as a production hub and as a growing consumer market.

### Europe

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Germany | 21.5% of regional revenue | Organic cotton demand and discounter private labels |
| UK | USD 0.27 Billion | High online penetration and DTC brands |
| France | 5.3% CAGR | AGEC anti-waste law and heritage premium brands |
| Italy | 11.8% of regional revenue | Premium Made-in-Italy fabrics |
| Spain | USD 0.11 Billion | Fast-fashion retail networks |
| Nordic Countries | 6.1% CAGR | Eco-labelled merino and lyocell ranges |
| Russia | 7.6% of regional revenue | Import substitution by domestic producers |
| Rest of Europe | USD 0.28 Billion | Central and Eastern European manufacturing, price-led demand |

Europe's growth rests on regulation as much as consumer preference. The EU Strategy for Sustainable and Circular Textiles sets the goal that products sold in the bloc be durable, repairable and recyclable by 2030 [2]. ESPR and textile EPR translate that goal into binding rules [1][3]. France's AGEC law already prohibits destroying unsold non-food goods, and Nordic shoppers pay premiums for certified merino and lyocell.

### Asia-Pacific

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| China | 44.2% of regional revenue | Manufacturing scale and livestream commerce on Tmall and Douyin |
| India | 7.4% CAGR | Branded shift and PLI-backed capacity |
| Japan | USD 0.71 Billion | Functional fabrics and technical basics |
| South Korea | 6.3% of regional revenue | K-fashion online platforms |
| ASEAN | USD 0.66 Billion | Vietnam and Indonesia sourcing hubs |
| Rest of Asia-Pacific | 5.0% CAGR | Australia's fitness culture and premium demand |

China anchors the Asia-Pacific men's underwear market through vertically integrated supply chains and livestream commerce that moves high volumes at low prices. India's growth comes from consumers trading up to branded multipacks, backed by PLI incentives and PM MITRA parks . In Japan, Fast Retailing's Uniqlo built a mass market for moisture-wicking and cooling basics that competitors now copy across the region .

### South America

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Brazil | 58.5% of regional revenue | Domestic knitting clusters in Santa Catarina |
| Argentina | USD 0.09 Billion | Import liberalization since 2024 |
| Rest of South America | 4.8% CAGR | Retail expansion in Colombia and Chile |

Brazil's large domestic textile industry supplies most local demand, and tariffs on imports protect regional producers. Argentina's 2024 easing of import restrictions brought more international brands onto shelves, increasing price competition. Colombia and Chile are building organized retail and e-commerce capacity, which supports gradual premium-tier gains in the region's main cities.

### Middle East & Africa

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Saudi Arabia | USD 0.07 Billion | Vision 2030 retail and mall expansion |
| UAE | 6.4% CAGR | Tourism, retail and e-commerce |
| South Africa | 18.2% of regional revenue | Organized retail chains |
| Egypt | USD 0.03 Billion | Export-oriented cotton knitting |
| Rest of MEA | 31.5% of regional revenue | Urban demand in Nigeria and Kenya |

Gulf markets import most of their supply and favor international premium brands sold through malls and fast-growing online platforms. Egypt's long-staple cotton heritage and proximity to Europe make it a near-shoring candidate for EU brands. Sub-Saharan Africa is still dominated by informal channels, but expanding supermarket chains are introducing branded multipacks to first-time buyers.

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

The men's underwear market is moderately fragmented. Market Research Future estimates an HHI of roughly 500–700 and a combined top-five share of about 28–35%. Global brand owners such as Hanesbrands and PVH compete with regional licensees, retailer private labels and fast-growing direct-to-consumer labels. Contract manufacturers such as Delta Galil also supply many private-label programs [21]. Gildan's August 2025 agreement to combine with HanesBrands, if completed, would consolidate a large share of North American mass-tier volume [10].

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings for men's underwear market | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Hanesbrands Inc. | ~7–10% | Hanes multipacks, ComfortFlex Fit, X-Temp | Mass-tier scale leader in North America |
| PVH Corp. | ~6–9% | Calvin Klein Underwear, Tommy Hilfiger | Global premium branding and celebrity campaigns |
| Jockey International Inc. | ~4–6% | Jockey Classic, Active and Made in America lines | Heritage brand with global licensing |
| Fruit of the Loom Inc. | ~4–6% | Value multipacks, Breathable range | Price-led mass distribution |
| Fast Retailing Co. Ltd. | ~4–6% | Uniqlo AIRism and Supima cotton basics | Functional basics at accessible prices |
| Page Industries Ltd. | ~2–4% | Jockey brand in India and South Asia | Exclusive licensee with deep retail reach |
| Under Armour Inc. | ~2–3% | Performance boxer briefs | Sports performance specialist |
| Delta Galil Industries Ltd. | ~2–3% | Schiesser, private-label manufacturing | Manufacturer and brand owner |
| Ralph Lauren Corporation | ~1–3% | Polo Ralph Lauren underwear | Lifestyle premium positioning |
| Lululemon Athletica Inc. | ~1–2% | Always In Motion range | Premium athleisure crossover |
| SAXX Underwear Co. | ~1–2% | BallPark Pouch designs | Fit-engineering challenger |
| Gildan Activewear Inc. | ~1–2% | Gildan basics; pending Hanes combination | Low-cost vertically integrated producer |

## Recent News & Developments

## Recent News & Developments

Recent events show the men's underwear market consolidating while it adjusts to new regulation and trade rules.

- SKIMS (October 2023): Launched its first men's line with athlete ambassadors, bringing celebrity-led marketing into the premium men's segment [24]
- [Calvin Klein](https://www.calvinklein.us/) (January 2024): Released a campaign with actor Jeremy Allen White that drew strong social engagement and lifted brand visibility among younger buyers [9]
- European Union (July 2024): ESPR entered into force, setting a ban on destroying unsold textiles from July 2026 for large companies and enabling Digital Product Passports [1]
- Hanesbrands (September 2024): Completed the sale of the Champion brand to Authentic Brands Group, refocusing on core innerwear basics [8]
- United States (April 2025): Announced reciprocal tariffs on imports, raising landed costs for garments sourced from Vietnam, Bangladesh and other hubs [18]
- Gildan Activewear (August 2025): Agreed to combine with HanesBrands in a transaction valued at about USD 4.4 Billion including debt, pending approvals [10]
- European Union (September 2025): Adopted the revised Waste Framework Directive, requiring textile extended producer responsibility schemes in every member state [3]

## Report Scope

| Parameter | Details |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | The men's underwear market covers boxers, briefs, trunks and other styles across cotton, synthetic and other fabrics, sold through supermarkets, specialty stores and online channels at mass and premium price points. |
| Study Period | 2021–2035 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Historical Data | 2021–2024 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2035 |
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 10.51 Billion |
| Market Size in 2035 | USD 17.53 Billion |
| CAGR (2026–2035) | 5.26% (2026–2035) |
| Fastest Growing Segments | Premium (6.79% CAGR); synthetic (5.81% CAGR); Europe (5.54% CAGR) |
| Regions Covered | North America, Europe, South America, Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa and ROW |
| Companies Profiled | Hanesbrands Inc., PVH Corp., Jockey International Inc., Fruit of the Loom Inc., Fast Retailing Co. Ltd., Page Industries Ltd., Under Armour Inc., Delta Galil Industries Ltd., Ralph Lauren Corporation, Lululemon Athletica Inc., SAXX Underwear Co., Gildan Activewear Inc. |
| Valuation Currency | USD Billion |
| Methodology | 350+ primary expert interviews; bottom-up market sizing; top-down validation; data triangulation; scenario-based forecasting; real-time project tracking |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: How should private-label buyers evaluate suppliers in the men's underwear market?**
A: Prioritize vendors with OEKO-TEX STANDARD 100 certification and audited elastic sourcing, because waistband failure drives most returns. Ask for wash-test data covering at least 30 home-laundry cycles before committing volume [17].

**Q: Which certifications matter most for selling into the European men's underwear market?**
A: OEKO-TEX STANDARD 100 and GOTS are the labels EU retailers recognize most widely. Upcoming ESPR textile rules are expected to make traceable fiber-origin data a listing requirement [1].

**Q: Is subscription selling a viable model in the men's underwear market?**
A: Yes, for brands with strong repeat-purchase intent. Subscriptions secure replenishment cycles and lower acquisition cost per unit. Retention depends on letting members swap styles and sizes freely.

**Q: How are tariffs changing sourcing strategy?**
A: Importers in the men's underwear market are spreading production across Bangladesh, India, Central America and Egypt. Central American output qualifies for duty-free U.S. entry under CAFTA-DR when yarn-forward origin rules are met [18].

**Q: Do antimicrobial finishes carry regulatory risk?**
A: Yes. Silver and other biocidal finishes fall under the EU Biocidal Products Regulation, which requires approved active substances [25]. Many brands now prefer fiber-integrated odor control, such as zinc-infused yarns or merino blends.

**Q: What sizing trends affect inventory planning in the men's underwear market?**
A: Extended sizes up to 5XL are gaining share in online assortments, while store demand clusters in mid sizes. Planning sizes by channel rather than by region reduces markdowns on outlying sizes.

**Q: How can new entrants differentiate without a celebrity partner?**
A: Fit engineering builds loyalty faster than broad advertising, for example, contoured pouches and tagless flat seams. Micro-creator programs on TikTok Shop and Instagram typically cost less per customer than celebrity deals.


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/mens-underwear-market-25522*
