# Home Networking Device Market

> Home Networking Device Market Size, Share and Research Report By Type (Wireless, and Wired), By Component (Routers, Modems, Range Extenders, Network Adapters, Smart Hubs, and Other Components), By Connectivity Technology (Wi-Fi, Ethernet, and Powerline), By Industry Vertical (Telecommunication, Smart Home, IT, and Other Industry Verticals) And By Region (North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, And Rest Of The World) –Industry Forecast Till 2035

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 6.14%
- **2025:** USD 22.86 Billion
- **2035:** USD 41.48 Billion
- **Key Players:** TP-Link Technologies, Huawei Technologies, Netgear, Vantiva, ASUSTeK Computer, ZTE Corporation, Cisco Systems, Amazon (eero)

**Report ID:** MRFR/ICT/30205-HCR · **Pages:** 100 · **Author:** Nirmit Biswas & Aarti Dhapte · **Last Updated:** November 03, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/home-networking-device-market-31992

---

## Market Summary

## Home Networking Device Market Summary

The Home Networking Device Market was valued at USD 22.86 Billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 24.26 Billion in 2026, rising to USD 41.48 Billion by 2035 at a CAGR of 6.14% over 2026–2035. Two catalysts anchor the trajectory. The U.S. Broadband Equity, Access, and Deployment (BEAD) program is channelling USD 42.45 Billion into last-mile connectivity, and every new fiber or fixed-wireless subscriber needs an in-home gateway [1]. In parallel, the Wi-Fi Alliance opened Wi-Fi CERTIFIED 7 in January 2024, triggering an operator-led replacement cycle [2].

Inside the Home Networking Device Market, legacy single-band routers and copper DSL modems are being retired in favour of tri-band Wi-Fi 6E and Wi-Fi 7 gateways, multi-node mesh kits and Matter-ready smart hubs. The FCC's decision to open 1,200 MHz of 6 GHz spectrum for unlicensed use created the headroom for this shift, and comparable allocations in Europe, Korea and Brazil have widened the addressable base [4]. Device intelligence is moving from hardware into cloud-managed [software](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/software-market-11924) layers that operators can update remotely.

North America holds the largest position in the Home Networking Device Market with a 35.2% share, supported by high per-household device counts and operator gateway refresh programs. Asia-Pacific is the second-largest and fastest-growing region, expanding at a 7.9% CAGR on the back of fiber rollouts in China, India and ASEAN. Europe follows, driven by the EU's gigabit-for-all 2030 target [7]. Over the forecast window, value will increasingly concentrate in software-defined, security-certified hardware rather than in raw throughput.

## Key Report Takeaways

### • By Type

- Wireless devices account for a 71.4% share of the Home Networking Device Market in 2025, reflecting near-universal Wi-Fi adoption in connected homes.
- Wired equipment grows at a modest 3.9% CAGR, sustained by fiber ONT and Ethernet backhaul demand.

### • By Component

- Routers lead the Home Networking Device Market with a 38.6% share, anchored by ISP-bundled gateway programs.
- Smart Hubs post the fastest component growth at a 9.4% CAGR as Matter interoperability matures.
- Modems generate USD 4.28 Billion in 2025 as DOCSIS 4.0 and XGS-PON upgrades progress.

### • By Connectivity Technology

- Wi-Fi represents a 67.8% share, the dominant access medium inside the home.
- Powerline expands at a 2.6% CAGR, confined largely to retrofit scenarios in older housing stock.

### • By Industry Vertical

- Telecommunication holds a 44.3% share, driven by operator-supplied customer premises equipment.
- [Smart Home](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/smart-home-market-974) advances at an 8.6% CAGR as consumers add hubs, cameras and connected appliances.

### • By Region

- North America commands a 35.2% share of the Home Networking Device Market on the strength of gateway refresh cycles.
- Asia-Pacific grows at a 7.9% CAGR, the fastest of any region.
- Europe generates USD 5.51 Billion in 2025 under gigabit and cybersecurity mandates.

## Market Size and Forecast (2021–2035)

Market Research Future built the Home Networking Device Market estimates by triangulating vendor shipment data, operator capital expenditure disclosures and retail sell-through panels, then validating results against company filings and regulatory broadband statistics [14][21][22]. Historical values reflect reported revenues converted at average annual exchange rates; forecast values apply segment-level adoption curves for Wi-Fi 7, fiber gateways and smart hubs.

## Market Drivers

## Driver Impact Analysis

| Driver | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Wi-Fi 7 replacement cycle | +1.4% | Global | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [2] |
| Government broadband funding | +1.1% | North America, Asia-Pacific | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [1][9] |
| Fiber-to-the-home expansion | +0.9% | Europe, Asia-Pacific | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [7][20] |
| Fixed wireless access growth | +0.8% | North America, MEA | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [10] |
| Smart home and Matter adoption | +0.6% | North America, Europe | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [11] |
| 6 GHz spectrum availability | +0.5% | Global | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [4] |

### Wi-Fi 7 Replacement Cycle

Wi-Fi 7 offers 320 MHz channels and multi-link operation, which reduces latency for video conversations and cloud [gaming](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/gaming-market-10768). Most tier-one operators have received reference designs from chipset vendors since the Wi-Fi Alliance initiated its certification program in January 2024 [2]. In 2024, Netgear reported that its average selling price was increased by premium Wi-Fi 7 products [14]. Operators have a clear upgrade rationale through 2027 due to the deployed base of Wi-Fi 5 equipment, which is primarily older than five years.

### Government Broadband Funding

Gateway demand is directly influenced by public subsidies. With its 2025 restructuring, the BEAD program will provide additional awards to fixed wireless, [satellite](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/satellite-market-8025), and fiber across U.S. states and territories, totaling USD 42.45 billion [1]. The revised BharatNet program in India is expected to cost approximately USD 16.7 billion and will connect approximately 640,000 villages [9]. A modem or ONT and a router are typically required for each funded premise, resulting in a predictable volume of business for equipment suppliers over the course of several years.

### Fiber-to-the-Home Expansion

Fiber homes buy more capable equipment. The EU's Digital Decade policy targets gigabit coverage for every household by 2030, and the Gigabit Infrastructure Act lowers deployment costs by easing access to existing ducts and poles [7][8]. The Fiber Broadband Association reports U.S. fiber passings exceeding 88 million homes in 2024 [20]. Higher line speeds expose the bottleneck of legacy in-home Wi-Fi, pushing subscribers toward multi-gigabit gateways and mesh nodes.

### Fixed Wireless Access Growth

Fixed wireless access (FWA) has become a mainstream broadband alternative. Another report projects global FWA connections will reach about 350 million by 2030, with 5G accounting for the majority [10]. Every FWA subscription requires an indoor or outdoor 5G gateway, frequently paired with a Wi-Fi extender. U.S. carriers have added millions of FWA subscribers since 2022, and operators in the Gulf states are replicating the model to bypass slow fiber trenching.

### Smart Home and Matter Adoption

The Connectivity Standards Alliance released Matter 1.0 in October 2022 and has since added cameras, energy devices and appliances in subsequent versions [11]. A common application layer reduces vendor lock-in and encourages households to deploy hubs that bridge Thread, Zigbee and Wi-Fi devices. Higher device counts per home, commonly exceeding 20 connected endpoints in North America, raise network load and justify investment in smart home gateways.

### 6 GHz Spectrum Availability

The FCC's 2020 order opened 1,200 MHz in the 6 GHz band for unlicensed use, tripling usable Wi-Fi spectrum [4]. The UK, EU, South Korea, Brazil and Saudi Arabia have adopted full or partial 6 GHz allocations. Clean, wide channels make tri-band hardware tangibly faster in dense apartment buildings, giving vendors a demonstrable performance story that supports premium pricing during the near-term upgrade window.

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

Restraint impacts are directional and express the estimated drag on Home Networking Device Market growth over 2026–2035. They interact with drivers and with each other, so the values should not be summed or netted against Section 4.

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cybersecurity compliance costs | -0.7% | Europe, North America | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [3][6] |
| Tariffs and trade restrictions | -0.5% | North America | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [19] |
| Energy-efficiency mandates | -0.4% | Europe, Japan | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [12] |
| ISP-bundled pricing pressure | -0.4% | Global | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [14] |
| Lengthening replacement cycles | -0.3% | Mature markets | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [13] |

### Cybersecurity Compliance Costs

The EU Cyber Resilience Act, which has been in effect since December 2024, mandates that connected products undergo multi-year security updates and manage vulnerabilities [3]. According to industry estimates, the cost of certification, testing, and upgrading per product family is approximately USD 1.1–1.3 million. Default credentials are prohibited and disclosed support periods are required under the UK PSTI regime, which will take effect in April 2024 [6]. Smaller vendors encounter difficulties in amortizing these expenses.

### Tariffs and Trade Restrictions

A significant proportion of the routers and modems that are sold in the United States are produced in China. Section 301 tariff actions and their periodic revisions result in the relocation of supply chains to Vietnam, Taiwan, and Mexico, which in turn increases landed costs [19]. Relocation increases unit costs during the transition years and reduces margins for vendors who are unable to pass on increases to operators who are bound by fixed-price contracts.

### Energy-Efficiency Mandates

EU ecodesign rules under Regulation (EU) 2023/826 tighten networked standby limits, with stricter thresholds for gateways from 2027 [12]. Japan is introducing comparable requirements. Redesigned power supplies and low-leakage components add an estimated 4–6% to bill-of-materials costs, a material burden in a segment where operator tenders are won on cents per unit.

### ISP-Bundled Pricing Pressure

Operators procure gateways at high volume and low margin, then lease or bundle them free with service. [Netgear](https://www.netgear.com/home/wifi/routers/)'s 2024 filing cites competition from service-provider equipment as a persistent headwind for its retail business [14]. When a household receives a capable Wi-Fi 6 gateway at no charge, the incentive to buy a separate premium router weakens considerably.

### Lengthening Replacement Cycles

Consumer equipment now lasts longer. Firmware updates extend the useful life of mid-range routers, and Ookla's data show median fixed speeds in many markets already exceed what typical households consume [13]. Where users see no visible performance gap, replacement intervals stretch from roughly four years toward six, slowing unit volumes outside operator-driven refreshes.

## Opportunities

## Home Networking Device Market Opportunities

### Emerging-Market Fiber Build-Outs

India, Indonesia, Vietnam and Brazil are adding tens of millions of fiber subscribers, yet most still receive basic single-band ONT-router combinations. Vendors offering cost-optimized dual-band Wi-Fi 6 gateways priced near legacy equipment can capture the first upgrade wave in the Home Networking Device Market. BharatNet's village-level rollout alone opens a substantial rural channel [9].

### Managed Wi-Fi Subscriptions

Operators are shifting from selling connectivity to selling guaranteed in-home performance. Monthly managed Wi-Fi plans that bundle mesh nodes, parental controls and security typically add USD 5–15 per subscriber per month. This model turns hardware into a recurring revenue anchor and rewards vendors whose devices support remote diagnostics through TR-369.

### Network Data Monetization and Analytics

Gateways see device types, usage patterns and interference conditions across millions of homes. Anonymized, consented analytics help operators predict churn, schedule truck rolls and right-size upgrades. Vendors that package secure telemetry platforms can earn software fees on top of hardware margins, provided they meet GDPR and Cyber Resilience Act data-handling obligations [3].

### Security-Certified Premium Devices

Labeling schemes such as the U.S. Cyber Trust Mark, launched in January 2025, give consumers a visible signal of security quality [5]. Vendors that certify early can differentiate in retail and qualify for government and enterprise-at-home procurement lists that increasingly require labelled equipment.

### FWA and Satellite Gateways in Underserved Regions

Low-earth-orbit satellite broadband and 5G FWA are reaching rural Africa, the Middle East and Latin America faster than fiber. These services need ruggedized gateways with integrated mesh capability, a niche where established router vendors can partner with satellite operators [10].

## Future Outlook

## Home Networking Device Market Future Outlook

### AI-Driven Self-Optimizing Networks

Gateways are gaining on-device AI that steers clients between bands, predicts interference and flags failing devices before customers call support. Operators report support-call reductions when cloud-managed optimization is deployed at scale. By the early 2030s, self-healing behaviour is likely to be a baseline tender requirement for operator equipment, shifting competitive emphasis in the Home Networking Device Market from radio specifications to software quality.

### Platform Economics and Open Software Stacks

Open frameworks such as prplOS and RDK-B decouple gateway software from hardware, letting operators source boxes from multiple manufacturers while keeping one feature set. This lowers switching costs and pressures hardware margins, but it creates room for app-store-style services delivered on the gateway. Vendors will compete on silicon efficiency and certification speed.

### Wi-Fi 8 and Ultra-High Reliability

IEEE 802.11bn, marketed as Wi-Fi 8, targets reliability and latency rather than peak speed, with standard ratification expected around 2028. First commercial products should arrive in 2028–2029, setting up a second refresh wave that peaks in the early 2030s. The OECD's broadband statistics show average fixed speeds rising steadily across member countries, reinforcing demand for in-home capacity [22].

### Sustainability and Circular Design

Operators are adding carbon and repairability criteria to equipment tenders. Ecodesign rules and corporate net-zero commitments push vendors toward recycled plastics, lower-power chipsets and refurbishment programs [12]. Gateway refurbishment can extend device life significantly, so revenue models that rely on frequent replacement will need to shift toward service and software income.

## Segment Insights

## Home Networking Device Market Segmentation

### By Type

The Home Networking Device Market by type divides into Wired and Wireless equipment, with wireless products capturing most household spending.

| Segment | Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Wireless | 71.4% share | Mobile-first device usage |
| Wired | 3.9% CAGR | Fiber ONTs and Ethernet backhaul |

Wireless leads with a 71.4% share and is also the faster-growing type, because smartphones, laptops, TVs and smart speakers connect over Wi-Fi by default and mesh kits extend coverage without new cabling. Wired equipment still matters: every fiber home needs an optical terminal, gamers prefer Ethernet, and multi-gigabit switches serve home offices. Its 3.9% CAGR reflects steady infrastructure replacement rather than consumer excitement, and wired backhaul increasingly supports wireless mesh nodes.

### By Component

Component-level analysis of the Home Networking Device Market covers Routers, Range Extenders, Network Adapters, Modems, Smart Hubs and Others.

| Segment | Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Routers | 38.6% share | ISP gateway programs, Wi-Fi 7 |
| Modems | USD 4.28 Billion | DOCSIS 4.0, XGS-PON upgrades |
| Range Extenders | USD 2.47 Billion | Coverage gaps in larger homes |
| Network Adapters | 9.8% share | PC and console Wi-Fi upgrades |
| Smart Hubs | 9.4% CAGR | Matter interoperability |
| Others | 6.5% share | Switches, powerline kits, accessories |

Routers hold a 38.6% share of the Home Networking Device Market because they sit at the centre of every home network and are refreshed with each Wi-Fi generation. Modems remain a large value pool as [cable](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/cable-market-32277) operators move to DOCSIS 4.0 and fiber providers adopt XGS-PON. Smart Hubs are the fastest-growing component at a 9.4% CAGR, as Matter and Thread border-router functions migrate into dedicated hubs and hub-capable routers. Range Extenders face gradual substitution by mesh nodes.

### By Connectivity Technology

By connectivity technology, the Home Networking Device Market spans Wi-Fi, Ethernet and Powerline solutions.

| Segment | Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Wi-Fi | 67.8% share | 6 GHz spectrum, Wi-Fi 7 |
| Ethernet | USD 5.37 Billion | Multi-gigabit home offices |
| Powerline | 2.6% CAGR | Retrofit in older buildings |

Wi-Fi dominates with a 67.8% share and leads growth, aided by 6 GHz spectrum and Wi-Fi 7 adoption. Ethernet generates USD 5.37 Billion, supported by 2.5G and 10G ports on gateways and by wired backhaul for mesh networking systems. Powerline grows slowly at 2.6% CAGR; it remains useful in thick-walled European and Japanese housing but is losing ground as wireless mesh performance improves.

### By Industry Vertical

Segmented by industry vertical, the Home Networking Device Market includes Telecommunication, Smart Home, IT and Others.

| Segment | Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Telecommunication | 44.3% share | Operator CPE procurement |
| Smart Home | 8.6% CAGR | Connected device proliferation |
| IT | USD 3.29 Billion | Remote and hybrid work setups |
| Others | 13.2% share | Hospitality, education, healthcare-at-home |

Telecommunication leads with a 44.3% share because operators buy gateways in multi-million-unit tenders and supply them to subscribers. Smart Home is the fastest-growing vertical at an 8.6% CAGR, as households layer security cameras, energy monitors and appliances onto their networks. The IT vertical, worth USD 3.29 Billion, reflects employer-funded home-office equipment and enterprise-grade remote access devices.

## Regional Market Share Analysis

## Regional Market Share Analysis

| Region | Metric (2025) | Primary Investment Themes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| North America | 35.2% share | Wi-Fi 7 gateway refresh, BEAD-funded builds, FWA |
| Europe | USD 5.51 Billion | Gigabit targets, cybersecurity compliance |
| Asia-Pacific | 7.9% CAGR | Fiber scale-up, low-cost Wi-Fi 6 gateways |
| South America | 5.6% share | Regional ISP fiber expansion |
| Middle East & Africa | 6.8% CAGR | 5G FWA, smart city housing programs |
| Total | USD 22.86 Billion | — |

Regional dynamics in the Home Networking Device Market reflect differences in broadband maturity, subsidy programs and smart home penetration. North America leads on value, while Asia-Pacific contributes the largest incremental volume through 2035.

### North America

| Country | Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| US | 81.4% share of region | Wi-Fi 7 operator gateways, BEAD |
| Canada | USD 0.98 Billion | Universal Broadband Fund rural builds |
| Mexico | 7.1% CAGR | Nearshoring and urban fiber |

The United States drives the regional Home Networking Device Market through operator gateway programs at Comcast, Charter, AT&T and Verizon. BEAD funding and carrier consolidation, including Verizon's USD 20 Billion agreement to acquire Frontier, are expanding fiber footprints that require new customer equipment [1][17]. Canada benefits from its Universal Broadband Fund, while Mexico's growth stems from nearshored router manufacturing and rising urban fiber adoption.

### Europe

| Country | Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Germany | 22.6% share of region | Fiber catch-up program |
| UK | USD 1.02 Billion | Project Gigabit, PSTI compliance |
| France | 15.8% share of region | Mature FTTH base, Wi-Fi 7 boxes |
| Italy | 5.1% CAGR | PNRR-funded broadband |
| Spain | USD 0.46 Billion | High fiber penetration |
| Nordic Countries | 6.0% CAGR | Smart home density |
| Russia | 5.4% share of region | Domestic vendor substitution |
| Rest of Europe | USD 0.71 Billion | EU cohesion-funded builds |

European demand rests on regulation as much as consumer appetite. Gigabit coverage targets and the Gigabit Infrastructure Act support fiber growth, while the Cyber Resilience Act and the Radio Equipment Directive's cybersecurity delegated act, applicable from August 2025, raise baseline security requirements [3][7][8]. Germany is catching up on fiber after years of copper reliance, and the Nordic Countries lead in per-capita smart home adoption.

### Asia-Pacific

| Country | Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| China | 41.7% share of region | Dual-gigabit operator programs |
| India | 10.8% CAGR | BharatNet, 5G FWA |
| Japan | USD 1.26 Billion | 10G fiber, Wi-Fi 7 retail |
| South Korea | 8.9% share of region | Early 6 GHz adoption |
| ASEAN | 9.2% CAGR | Middle-class broadband uptake |
| Rest of Asia-Pacific | USD 0.64 Billion | Australia NBN upgrades |

China dominates regional volume in the Home Networking Device Market, with operators deploying hundreds of millions of gigabit-capable ONT gateways under national "dual gigabit" policies. India is the fastest-growing country, propelled by BharatNet and private FTTH and 5G FWA expansion by Jio and Airtel [9]. Japan and South Korea are premium markets moving early to Wi-Fi 7 and 10G fiber, while ASEAN growth reflects rising middle-class broadband uptake.

### South America

| Country | Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Brazil | 58.3% share of region | Regional ISP fiber growth |
| Argentina | USD 0.21 Billion | Urban fiber upgrades |
| Rest of South America | 5.9% CAGR | Chile and Colombia FTTH |

Brazil accounts for most regional demand, powered by thousands of regional ISPs that built fiber networks faster than incumbents; Anatel data show fiber now represents the majority of fixed broadband accesses [23]. Argentina's market is constrained by currency volatility, while Colombia, Chile and Peru form a steadily growing rest-of-region cluster.

### Middle East & Africa

| Country | Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Saudi Arabia | 27.4% share of region | Vision 2030 smart housing |
| UAE | 8.3% CAGR | Wi-Fi 7 in new developments |
| South Africa | USD 0.19 Billion | Fiber overbuilders |
| Egypt | 11.6% share of region | Digital Egypt broadband plan |
| Rest of MEA | 6.2% CAGR | FWA and satellite access |

Gulf states pair near-universal fiber with aggressive 5G FWA, and Saudi Arabia's Vision 2030 digital programs underpin smart-housing deployments [24]. The UAE posts strong growth on Wi-Fi 7 adoption in new developments. South Africa and Egypt rely on fiber overbuilders and state broadband plans, while much of the rest of the region leans on FWA and satellite.

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

The Home Networking Device Market is moderately concentrated, with an estimated Herfindahl-Hirschman Index of 900–1,100 and the top five vendors controlling roughly 42–48% of revenue. Retail is led by a handful of global brands, while operator supply is split among gateway specialists and Chinese [telecom equipment](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/telecom-equipment-market-4441) makers. Regional brands and white-label manufacturers keep the long tail fragmented.

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings for Home Networking Device Market | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| TP-Link Technologies | ~11–14% | Archer routers, Deco mesh, ISP gateways | Volume leader across retail and operator channels |
| Huawei Technologies | ~8–11% | ONT gateways, Wi-Fi 7 routers, FTTR | Dominant in China and emerging-market fiber |
| Netgear | ~6–8% | Orbi mesh, Nighthawk routers, cable modems | Premium retail and subscription services |
| Vantiva | ~5–7% | Cable and fiber gateways, set-top boxes | Operator CPE specialist after CommScope Home Networks deal |
| ASUSTeK Computer | ~5–7% | ROG and ZenWiFi routers | Gaming and enthusiast focus |
| ZTE Corporation | ~4–6% | ONTs, 5G FWA gateways | Operator supply in Asia, Africa, Europe |
| Cisco Systems | ~3–5% | Small-office and home-office switches, routers | Enterprise-at-home and operator platforms |
| Amazon (eero) | ~3–5% | eero mesh systems, Matter integration | Smart home ecosystem tie-in |
| D-Link Corporation | ~2–4% | Routers, extenders, switches | Value-oriented retail |
| Linksys | ~2–4% | Velop mesh, routers | Retail and managed Wi-Fi partnerships |
| Google (Nest Wifi) | ~1–3% | Nest Wifi Pro, Thread border routing | Ecosystem-driven home networking |
| Xiaomi | ~1–3% | Low-cost Wi-Fi 6/7 routers | Price-performance leader in China and India |

## Recent News & Developments

## Recent News & Developments

- Amazon (October 2023): Launched eero Max 7, its first Wi-Fi 7 mesh system, positioning ecosystem players in the premium tier [16].
- Wi-Fi Alliance (January 2024): Opened Wi-Fi CERTIFIED 7, enabling interoperable Wi-Fi 7 products and launching the current refresh cycle [2].
- Vantiva (January 2024): Completed its acquisition of CommScope's Home Networks business, creating a scaled operator gateway supplier [15].
- UK Government (April 2024): PSTI security requirements took effect, banning default passwords on consumer connected products sold in the UK [6].
- Verizon (September 2024): Agreed to acquire Frontier Communications for about USD 20 Billion, expanding a fiber footprint that will need new gateways [17].
- European Union (December 2024): The Cyber Resilience Act entered into force, setting phased security obligations for connected hardware [3].
- FCC (January 2025): Launched the U.S. Cyber Trust Mark labeling program for consumer IoT devices, including routers [5].
- AT&T (June 2025): Agreed to acquire Lumen's mass-markets fiber business for USD 5.75 Billion, adding fiber subscribers and gateway demand [18].

## Report Scope

| Report Attribute/Metric | Details |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | Routers, Range Extenders, Network Adapters, Modems, Smart Hubs and Others across Wired and Wireless types, Wi-Fi, Ethernet and Powerline connectivity, and Telecommunication, Smart Home, IT and Others verticals |
| Study Period | 2021-2035 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Historical Data | 2021–2024 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2035 |
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 22.86 Billion |
| Market Size in 2035 | USD 41.48 Billion |
| CAGR (2026–2035) | 6.14% |
| Fastest Growing Segments | Smart Hubs (component); Smart Home (vertical); Asia-Pacific (region) |
| Regions Covered | Asia-Pacific (region); North America, Europe, APAC, South America, MEA |
| Companies Profiled | TP-Link, Huawei, Netgear, Vantiva, ASUSTeK, ZTE, Cisco, Amazon (eero), D-Link, Linksys, Google, Xiaomi |
| Valuation Currency | USD Billion |
| Methodology | Triangulation of top-down manufacturer revenue data and bottom-up procedural volume estimates from 42-country registry datasets |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: Should operators deploy Wi-Fi 7 now or wait for Wi-Fi 8 in the Home Networking Device Market?**
A: Deploy Wi-Fi 7 now for fiber and premium tiers. Wi-Fi 8 products are unlikely before 2028–2029, and Wi-Fi 7 gateways bought today will remain serviceable through a typical five-year lease [2].

**Q: How does the U.S. Cyber Trust Mark affect router procurement?**
A: It gives buyers a verifiable security baseline covering updates, encryption and password practices. Federal and enterprise buyers are expected to favour labelled devices, so certification increasingly influences tender eligibility [5].

**Q: Why does TR-369 matter to service providers?**
A: TR-369, the User Services Platform standard, lets operators manage multi-vendor gateways and mesh nodes from one cloud console. It cuts truck rolls and enables paid in-home services without proprietary lock-in.

**Q: Is Powerline still worth specifying in the Home Networking Device Market?**
A: Only for buildings where walls block Wi-Fi and running Ethernet is impractical. In most new homes, wireless mesh with Ethernet backhaul delivers better speed and simpler support.

**Q: How are retail brands responding to free ISP gateways?**
A: Retail brands are moving toward subscription security, parental controls and gaming optimization that ISP boxes rarely offer. Several also sell white-label managed Wi-Fi to the same operators they compete against [14].

**Q: What integration challenges do Matter-enabled hubs face?**
A: Multiple Thread border routers from different ecosystems can fragment a home network. Firmware version mismatches and inconsistent multi-admin support still cause pairing failures, so buyers should check certified Matter versions [11].

**Q: Which early indicators should investors track in the Home Networking Device Market?**
A: Watch operator CPE capex guidance, Wi-Fi 7 attach rates in quarterly vendor filings, and BEAD subgrantee award timing. These signals typically lead equipment revenue by two to four quarters [1].


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/home-networking-device-market-31992*
