# Floating liquefied natural gas Market

> Floating Liquefied Natural Gas (FLNG) Market Research Report By Capacity (Small-Scale, Medium-Scale, Large-Scale), By Deployment Type (Offshore, Near-Shore), By Application (Liquefaction, Regasification, Storage and Transportation) - Forecast to 2035

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 9.02%
- **2025:** USD 24.00 Billion
- **2035:** USD 57.20 Billion
- **Key Players:** Shell plc, PETRONAS, Eni S.p.A., Golar LNG, Excelerate Energy, Höegh LNG, Samsung Heavy Industries, New Fortress Energy

**Report ID:** MRFR/EnP/20521-HCR · **Pages:** 128 · **Author:** Priya Nagrale · **Last Updated:** October 05, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/floating-liquefied-natural-gas-market-22121

---

## Market Summary

## Floating liquefied natural gas Market Summary

The Floating [Liquefied Natural Gas](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/liquefied-natural-gas-market-25937) Market was valued at USD 24.00 Billion in 2025. It is projected to reach USD 26.30 Billion in 2026 and USD 57.20 Billion by 2035, a CAGR of 9.02% over 2026–2035. Two catalysts anchor that path. Europe's roadmap to end remaining Russian gas imports keeps floating storage and regasification units (FSRUs) in heavy use [3]. In Mozambique, Eni's USD 7.2 billion Coral North project extends Africa's floating export pipeline with a second 3.6 MTPA unit in the Rovuma Basin [9].

Legacy onshore liquefaction trains, with build cycles that often run past six years and overruns tied to site labor, are losing ground to hull-mounted liquefaction built in controlled shipyard conditions. Converted LNG carriers now reach production in roughly 36–40 months, and Golar has guided conversion costs of roughly USD 600–700 per tonne of annual capacity [7]. Compact mixed-refrigerant trains and electric drives are also replacing heavier topside layouts, cutting weight and fuel burn.

North America holds the dominant position with a 33.5% share, supported by U.S. Gulf Coast project spending and Mexico's near-shore export units [5][19]. Asia-Pacific is the fastest-growing region at a 10.9% CAGR, led by Malaysia, Indonesia, and Australia's deepwater basins. Europe ranks second with a 24.0% share, sustained by FSRU import capacity added since 2022 [3]. Over the forecast horizon, the Floating Liquefied Natural Gas Market will reward owners who can redeploy hulls between basins as regional gas balances shift.

## Key Report Takeaways

### • By Capacity

- The large-scale segment, covering units above 3 MTPA, held a 52.5% share of the Floating Liquefied Natural Gas Market in 2025, reflecting the throughput economics of hulls such as Prelude and Coral Sul.
- The medium-scale segment (1–3 MTPA) is set to expand at a 10.4% CAGR through 2035 as carrier conversions shorten delivery schedules.
- The small-scale segment (below 1 MTPA) was worth USD 3.10 billion in 2025, serving island grids, associated-gas capture, and early-phase fields.

### • By Deployment Type

- Offshore deployment accounted for a 58.0% share in 2025, driven by remote deepwater fields with long subsea tiebacks.
- Near-shore deployment is forecast to grow at a 9.9% CAGR as shore power and simpler logistics lower operating costs.

### • By Application

- Liquefaction captured a 59.1% share of the Floating Liquefied Natural Gas Market in 2025, the result of high-value export units in Africa, Asia, and the Americas.
- Regasification is the fastest-growing application at a 10.8% CAGR, supported by energy-security FSRU charters.
- Storage and Transportation reached USD 2.35 billion in 2025, covering floating storage and transshipment units.

### • By Region

- North America accounted for a 33.5% share of the Floating Liquefied Natural Gas Market in 2025.
- Asia-Pacific leads growth at a 10.9% CAGR, backed by Southeast Asian near-shore units and Australian offshore fields.
- Europe held a 24.0% share, anchored by German and Italian FSRU capacity.

## Market Size and Forecast (2021–2035)

Market Research Future built these estimates bottom-up from installed and sanctioned floating liquefaction, regasification, and storage capacity, combined with charter-rate benchmarks and published EPC contract values. The results were cross-checked top-down against global LNG trade and fleet data from GIIGNL and the International Gas Union [1][2]. Revenue in the Floating Liquefied Natural Gas Market covers vessel [construction](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/construction-market-16065) and conversion value, charter and tolling income, and topside equipment and service spending, all expressed in USD Billion.

## Market Drivers

## Driver Impact Analysis

| Driver | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| European import security and FSRU deployment | +1.8% | Europe | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [3][11] |
| Stranded gas monetization in Africa | +1.6% | Middle East & Africa | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [9][10] |
| Conversion-based delivery economics | +1.2% | Global | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [7] |
| Asia-Pacific demand and near-shore development | +1.4% | Asia-Pacific | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [12][23] |
| U.S. Gulf near-shore export projects | +1.1% | North America | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [5][6] |
| South American export ambitions | +0.7% | South America | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [24] |

### European Import Security and FSRU Deployment

Europe added more than 50 bcm per year of regasification capacity between 2022 and 2024, much of it floating, as buyers replaced Russian pipeline gas [2]. Germany's LNG Acceleration Act compressed permitting for five federally chartered FSRUs, backed by a budget approaching EUR 10 billion [11]. The European Commission's 2025 roadmap to phase out remaining Russian gas imports by the end of 2027 extends charter visibility, keeping day rates firm and supporting refurbishment demand for older units [3].

### Stranded Gas Monetization in Africa

Along Africa's Atlantic and Indian Ocean margins, floating liquefaction has emerged as the preferred method of deepwater gas monetization. With the Tango and Nguya units, Eni's Congo LNG achieved a combined 3 MTPA, a fast-track timetable measured in a few years instead of ten [10]. The USD 7.2 billion Coral North plant will more than treble Rovuma Basin floating output while avoiding the land-access and security risks that caused onshore trains to stall [9]. Coral South has been operating in Mozambique since 2022.

b

### Conversion-Based Delivery Economics

Owners can reuse hulls and reduce delivery times to roughly 36–40 months by converting existing Moss-type LNG carriers, as opposed to five years or longer for custom newbuild hulls. In comparison to the USD 1,500+ per ton observed on early custom designs, Golar has directed conversion prices close to USD 600–700 per ton of yearly capacity [7]. Reduced entry costs reduce the time between discovery and first revenue and increase the number of mid-sized resource holders who can support a floating project.

### Asia-Pacific Demand and Near-Shore Development

The IEA expects Asia to absorb the majority of incremental LNG demand through 2030, led by China, India, and Southeast Asia [23]. Petronas is advancing its near-shore ZFLNG unit off Sabah, a 2 MTPA facility targeted for 2027, adding to a fleet that already includes PFLNG Satu and PFLNG Dua [12]. Indonesia and Australia hold multiple stranded offshore fields where floating units can lower upfront capital by an estimated 20–30% against onshore alternatives.

4.5 U.S. Gulf Near-Shore Export Projects

Policy momentum returned in January 2025, when the U.S. Department of Energy resumed processing non-FTA export authorizations and removed a year-long overhang [5]. Delfin LNG holds deepwater port approvals for up to four floating units totalling about 13 MTPA offshore Louisiana and announced offtake agreements with European and trading-house buyers in 2024–2025 [6]. Floating designs in shallow Gulf waters can reuse existing offshore pipeline corridors, trimming new infrastructure spending by an estimated 15–20% [20].

### South American Export Ambitions

Argentina's Vaca Muerta formation holds an estimated 308 Tcf of technically recoverable shale gas, far more than domestic demand can absorb . Southern Energy's 2025 decision to charter two Golar units for 20 years places close to 6 MTPA of floating capacity off Río Negro province from 2027 [24]. The MKII conversion alone lifts Golar's contracted liquefaction capacity by more than 60%, a sign that floating export is now bankable in the region [7].

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| High capital intensity and financing risk | −1.3% | Global | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [8] |
| Metocean exposure and operational downtime | −0.9% | Asia-Pacific, Africa | Medium-term (2–4 yr) |  |
| Methane and emissions regulation | −0.6% | Europe, Asia-Pacific | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [16] |
| Concentrated shipyard capacity | −0.5% | Global | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [20] |
| LNG supply wave and price volatility | −0.7% | Global | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [4][23] |

### High Capital Intensity and Financing Risk

Shell's Prelude, the largest floating liquefaction hull built, carries an estimated cost above USD 12 billion for 3.6 MTPA of capacity [8]. Even conversion units need sponsor equity and long-term offtake before lenders commit, and first-of-a-kind technology premiums can add 100–200 basis points to project debt pricing [20]. Smaller resource holders without investment-grade backing often struggle to reach a final investment decision.

### Metocean Exposure and Operational Downtime

Prelude halted production for nearly a year from early 2020 after an electrical trip, and the regulator issued directions before restart . Industrial action in 2022 idled the facility again for roughly 11 weeks. Cyclones, swell, and side-by-side offloading limits can cut annual availability by 5–10% compared with onshore trains, weighing on revenue certainty for charter-based owners.

### Methane and Emissions Regulation

Regulation (EU) 2024/1787 requires importers to demonstrate equivalent methane monitoring, reporting, and verification from 2027, with methane-intensity limits phased in by 2030 [16]. Units that flare or vent during start-up and cargo transfer face compliance retrofits that can add 3–5% to lifecycle operating costs. Carbon pricing in buyer markets further penalizes high-CO₂ feed gas.

### Concentrated Shipyard Capacity

A small group of Korean and Chinese yards, led by Samsung Heavy Industries and Wison, built more than 80% of the floating liquefaction hulls now in service. Those same yards carry record LNG carrier backlogs, with many berths booked through 2028 [20]. Scarce slots extend delivery timelines and give builders pricing leverage, lifting EPC quotes by an estimated 10–15% since 2022.

### LNG Supply Wave and Price Volatility

The IEA projects close to 300 bcm per year of new LNG export capacity by 2030, the largest expansion on record [4]. European hub prices fell from above EUR 300/MWh in August 2022 to under EUR 40/MWh through much of 2024, compressing spot margins. A late-decade surplus could delay sanction for floating projects that rely on uncontracted volumes [23].

## Opportunities

## Floating liquefied natural gas Market Opportunities

### Emerging-Market Gas Monetization in Africa and Latin America

Sub-Saharan Africa and Latin America hold large offshore discoveries with no onshore infrastructure nearby. Greater Tortue Ahmeyim began exporting through the Gimi unit in 2025, and later phases could add further capacity [7]. Nigeria, Tanzania, and Equatorial Guinea are evaluating floating options that could deliver first cargoes within three to four years of sanction. For the Floating Liquefied Natural Gas Market, these basins represent the widest pool of new hull demand through 2035.

### Tolling, Charter, and Data-Driven Business Models

Owners are moving away from fixed charters and toward hybrid tolling agreements, such as those used by Golar in Argentina and Cameroon, which combine an upside in LNG prices with a liquefaction charge [7]. Monetizing operational data presents a parallel opportunity: availability guarantees, predictive-maintenance service contracts, and more precise insurance pricing can all be supported by digital-twin performance records. In competitive tenders, operators can stand out by offering certified uptime statistics as a marketable service.

### Bidirectional Import-Export Hubs

Assets that import spot cargoes in the winter and reload excess volumes when prices soar elsewhere are becoming more and more sought after by utilities. Without the need for new onshore tanks, FSRUs equipped with reloading systems and compact liquefaction skids can serve that purpose, increasing utilization and fortifying regional marine LNG infrastructure. Potential locations for flexible hubs to generate premium charter rates include ports in the Baltic, Mediterranean, and South Asian regions.

### Flare-Gas Capture and Associated-Gas Monetization

The World Bank's Global Gas Flaring Tracker reported roughly 151 bcm of gas flared in 2024, the highest level in nearly two decades [17]. Floating units below 1 MTPA can aggregate associated gas from oil fields and turn a waste stream into saleable cargo. Producers committed to Zero Routine Flaring by 2030 create a steady pipeline of niche projects suited to modular designs.

### Low-Carbon Configurations and Carbon Capture

Electric-drive liquefaction powered from shore, carbon capture at the pre-treatment stage, and bio-LNG blending can lower the carbon intensity of floating cargoes by 30–50%, depending on configuration [18]. Buyers in Japan, South Korea, and the EU are beginning to specify low-emission LNG in tenders. Owners that certify cargo intensity can command price premiums and tap green-finance pools.

## Future Outlook

## Floating liquefied natural gas Market Future Outlook

### Digital Twins and Remote Operations

Machine-learning control of liquefaction trains, [digital twins](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/digital-twin-market-4504), and onshore monitoring centers are transitioning from test programs to mainstream specifications. According to DNV, condition-based maintenance can reduce unscheduled downtime on complex offshore equipment by 20–30% [18]. These benefits enable fewer onboard workers through 2035 and justify retrofits for floating units, where every day missed can result in the loss of cargoes worth tens of millions of dollars.

### Standardized Hulls and Fleet Redeployment

Replicable hull and topside designs that can be moved when reservoirs run out are becoming more popular among owners. Standardization allows lenders to underwrite residual value across many deployments and reduces engineering cycles. Procurement will change from single-project builds to fleet-management choices as more units are planned for two or three field lives over a 30-year hull span.

### Supply Wave and Contract Flexibility

Close to 300 bcm per year of new LNG capacity is scheduled to start by 2030, largely from the U.S. and Qatar [4]. That wave will compress spot premiums and push buyers toward shorter, more flexible contracts. Across the Floating Liquefied Natural Gas Market, relocatable units and hybrid import-export hubs gain an edge because owners can chase regional price gaps rather than sit on stranded capacity [23].

### Decarbonization and Methane Accountability

Methane regulation, carbon pricing, and buyer emissions reporting will shape asset design over the next decade. The EU methane rules and the IMO's shipping-emissions framework are pushing owners toward electric-drive trains, zero-flare commissioning, and continuous leak detection [16]. Units that report verified low methane intensity under OGMP 2.0 standards will reach premium buyers and cheaper sustainability-linked debt [18].

## Segment Insights

## Floating liquefied natural gas Market Segmentation

### By Capacity

Capacity segmentation in the Floating Liquefied Natural Gas Market is anchored by high-throughput hulls, though smaller designs are gaining ground.

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| small-scale | USD 3.10 Billion | Below 1 MTPA; island grids, flare-gas capture, and early-phase fields |
| medium-scale | 10.4% CAGR | 1–3 MTPA; carrier conversions with shorter delivery and redeployment options |
| large-scale | 52.5% share | Above 3 MTPA; long-term contracts for major deepwater reserves |

The large-scale segment, covering units above 3 MTPA, leads because high throughput spreads hull and topside costs across more cargoes, the model behind Prelude, Coral Sul, and the planned Coral North [9]. The medium-scale segment of 1–3 MTPA grows fastest, helped by carrier conversions that deliver in under 40 months and can be redeployed as fields decline [7]. The small-scale segment below 1 MTPA fills niche roles, including associated-gas capture and supply to island power systems where volumes cannot justify larger hulls.

### By Deployment Type

Deployment choices in the Floating Liquefied Natural Gas Market reflect water depth, reservoir chemistry, and host-country permitting.

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Offshore | 58.0% share | Remote deepwater fields with long subsea tiebacks |
| Near-shore | 9.9% CAGR | Shore power, simpler logistics, and faster permitting |

Offshore deployment leads because many of the largest floating projects, including Prelude and Coral Sul, sit in remote deepwater basins far from any viable coastal site [8]. Near-shore units moored within roughly 20 km of the coast grow fastest, since shore connections cut crew-transfer, supply, and power costs. Petronas's ZFLNG and Mexico's Altamira unit show how near-shore siting can also shorten permitting and reduce weather downtime, although high-CO₂ reservoirs still favour offshore siting [12][19].

### By Application

Application demand within the Floating Liquefied Natural Gas Market divides between export-oriented production and import-oriented flexibility.

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Liquefaction | 59.1% share | Monetization of stranded offshore reserves |
| Regasification | 10.8% CAGR | Energy-security imports and bidirectional hubs |
| Storage and Transportation | USD 2.35 Billion | Floating storage, transshipment, and small-scale distribution |

Liquefaction leads because production units carry far higher contract values than import vessels, and each new African or Latin American export project adds multi-billion-dollar spending [9][24]. Regasification grows fastest as utilities in Europe, Egypt, and South Asia charter FSRUs for quick, reversible import capacity, with some adding reload capability. Storage and Transportation covers floating storage units and transshipment hubs, such as Novatek's Arctic units, that bridge supply chains where onshore tanks are impractical.

## Regional Market Share Analysis

## Regional Market Share Analysis

| Region | Key Metric | Primary Investment Themes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| North America | 33.5% share | Gulf Coast near-shore export units; Mexican Altamira operations; Canadian West Coast floating liquefaction |
| Europe | 24.0% share | FSRU charters for energy security; import-export hub conversions |
| Asia-Pacific | 10.9% CAGR | Malaysian and Indonesian near-shore units; Australian deepwater fields; South Asian FSRUs |
| South America | 9.8% CAGR | Argentine export units; Brazilian FSRU-to-power projects |
| Middle East & Africa | USD 2.88 Billion | West and East African export units; Egyptian import FSRUs |
| Total | USD 24.00 Billion | Global base-year value (2025) |

Regional revenue in the Floating Liquefied Natural Gas Market splits between export-led basins, where liquefaction units dominate spending, and import-led coastlines, where FSRU charters set the pace. North America leads on the strength of U.S. project spending and Mexican near-shore exports, while Asia-Pacific grows fastest as Southeast Asian and Australian offshore fields move toward development.

### North America

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| US | 52.0% of region | Gulf near-shore export projects and FSRU owner revenues |
| Canada | 13.2% CAGR | Cedar LNG floating export to Asian buyers |
| Mexico | USD 2.90 Billion | Altamira near-shore liquefaction and Pacific coast plans |

U.S. activity centres on Delfin's offshore Louisiana project, the fleets of U.S.-headquartered FSRU owners, and the Department of Energy's January 2025 resumption of non-FTA approvals [5][6]. Mexico hosts New Fortress Energy's Fast LNG 1 off Altamira, which began production in 2024 using jack-up-mounted liquefaction modules [19]. In Canada, Cedar LNG, a 3.3 MTPA floating facility near Kitimat, reached a final investment decision in June 2024 and targets start-up in 2028 [22].

### Europe

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Germany | 22.5% of region | Federally chartered FSRU fleet under the LNG Acceleration Act |
| UK | 6.1% CAGR | Reload services and floating import options for peak demand |
| France | USD 0.52 Billion | Le Havre FSRU and Atlantic import flexibility |
| Italy | 13.0% of region | Piombino and Ravenna FSRU capacity |
| Spain | 5.4% CAGR | Reload, bunkering, and regasification surplus services |
| Nordic Countries | USD 0.48 Billion | Inkoo FSRU supplying Finland and the Baltic region |
| Russia | 7.0% of region | Arctic floating storage and transshipment |
| Rest of Europe | 8.2% CAGR | Greek, Croatian, and Polish FSRU projects |

Germany anchors European demand through its federal FSRU fleet at Wilhelmshaven, Brunsbüttel, and Mukran [11]. Italy added floating import capacity at Piombino and Ravenna, while Finland's Inkoo unit supplies the Nordic Countries and the Baltic states. Russia uses floating storage units in Murmansk and Kamchatka for Arctic transshipment, though sanctions restrict its access to new tonnage. In Rest of Europe, Greece's Alexandroupolis, Croatia's Krk, and Poland's planned Gdańsk FSRU extend the regional pipeline [3].

### Asia-Pacific

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| China | USD 1.05 Billion | Coastal FSRUs and domestic yard construction |
| India | 12.5% of region | FSRU-based terminals on the west coast |
| Japan | 6.3% CAGR | Flexible import capacity and low-emission LNG procurement |
| South Korea | USD 0.42 Billion | Shipbuilder-led engineering and commissioning services |
| ASEAN | 30.0% of region | Malaysian PFLNG fleet and Indonesian stranded fields |
| Rest of Asia-Pacific | 11.6% CAGR | Australian deepwater fields and South Asian FSRUs |

Malaysia and Indonesia make ASEAN the region's largest floating hub, with Petronas operating two PFLNG units and preparing ZFLNG for 2027 [12]. Australia, included in Rest of Asia-Pacific, hosts Prelude and several undeveloped offshore fields in the Browse and Bonaparte basins [8]. India and China rely mainly on FSRUs to add import flexibility quickly, while Chinese yards such as Wison have become important builders of conversion and newbuild hulls.

### South America

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Brazil | 46.0% of region | FSRU-to-power and industrial gas supply |
| Argentina | 17.5% CAGR | Vaca Muerta gas exported through floating units |
| Rest of South America | USD 0.36 Billion | Colombian FSRU operations and Uruguayan import plans |

Brazil leads regional spending, operating several FSRUs that supply gas-fired power plants and industrial users along its coast. Argentina is the growth [engine](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/engine-market-24300): Southern Energy's charters of Hilli Episeyo and the MKII conversion will turn the country into a floating LNG exporter from 2027 [24]. In Rest of South America, Colombia's Cartagena FSRU and Uruguay's import plans provide smaller but steady demand.

### Middle East & Africa

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Saudi Arabia | 6.8% CAGR | Power-sector gas switching and Red Sea import studies |
| UAE | 9.5% of region | Jebel Ali FSRU operations |
| South Africa | USD 0.14 Billion | Planned floating import terminals |
| Egypt | 21.0% of region | Multiple FSRU charters to cover supply gaps |
| Rest of MEA | 11.4% CAGR | Mozambican, Congolese, and West African export units |

The rest of MEA holds most regional value because Mozambique, the Republic of Congo, Cameroon, and Senegal-Mauritania host operating floating liquefaction units [9][10]. Egypt chartered multiple FSRUs in 2024 and 2025 to cover domestic shortfalls, turning a former exporter into a significant floating import market. The UAE operates the Jebel Ali FSRU, while South Africa is assessing floating import terminals to offset declining Mozambican pipeline supply.

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

Concentration in the Floating Liquefied Natural Gas Market is medium, with an estimated Herfindahl-Hirschman Index of roughly 700–800 and the top five companies holding an estimated 50–55% of revenue. Integrated energy majors own the largest production hulls, specialist owners such as Golar, Excelerate, and Höegh control most charter tonnage, and a handful of Asian yards dominate construction. Competition is shifting from vessel ownership alone toward contract structure, delivery speed, and emissions performance.

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Shell plc | ~10–13% | Prelude large-scale liquefaction; LNG trading and offtake | Integrated owner-operator with global portfolio reach |
| PETRONAS | ~9–12% | PFLNG Satu, PFLNG Dua, ZFLNG near-shore unit | Pioneer of floating liquefaction expanding near-shore designs |
| Eni S.p.A. | ~8–11% | Coral Sul, Coral North, Congo LNG (Tango, Nguya) | Fast-track developer in African deepwater basins |
| Golar LNG | ~8–11% | Hilli Episeyo, Gimi, MKII carrier conversions | Low-cost conversion specialist with tolling models |
| Excelerate Energy | ~6–9% | FSRU fleet; regasification and integrated gas services | Leading FSRU charterer for import markets |
| Höegh LNG | ~5–8% | FSRUs and reload-capable import units | Charter specialist in Europe, Asia, and South America |
| Samsung Heavy Industries | ~5–8% | FLNG hull and topside construction | Dominant builder of large floating liquefaction hulls |
| New Fortress Energy | ~4–6% | Fast LNG modular near-shore liquefaction; FSRUs | Gas-to-power integrator with modular designs |
| Wison New Energies | ~3–5% | FLNG newbuilds and conversions | Cost-competitive Chinese EPC and yard |
| Technip Energies | ~3–5% | FLNG topside engineering and EPC | Engineering partner on major floating projects |
| BW LNG | ~3–5% | FSRUs and floating storage units | Diversified owner of import and storage tonnage |

## Recent News & Developments

## Recent News & Developments

The following developments show how project sanctions, policy changes, and first-cargo milestones have shaped the Floating Liquefied Natural Gas Market since 2023.

- Eni (February 2024): Tango FLNG shipped the first cargo from Congo LNG, validating fast-track conversion models for West African gas. [10]
- Cedar LNG Partnership (June 2024): Haisla Nation and Pembina took a final investment decision on the 3.3 MTPA Cedar LNG floating facility, Canada's first Indigenous-majority-owned LNG export project. [22]
- New Fortress Energy (July 2024): Fast LNG 1 off Altamira, Mexico, produced first LNG, demonstrating modular near-shore liquefaction in shallow water. [19]
- U.S. Department of Energy (January 2025): Resumed reviews of non-FTA export authorizations, reopening the path for Gulf floating export projects such as Delfin. [5]
- Golar LNG, BP, and Kosmos Energy (April 2025): Gimi loaded the first cargo from Greater Tortue Ahmeyim offshore Senegal-Mauritania, opening a new West African export basin. [7]
- Government of Mozambique (April 2025): Approved the Coral North development plan, clearing the way for a second floating unit in the Rovuma Basin. [9]
- Southern Energy and Golar LNG (May 2025): Confirmed a 20-year charter of Hilli Episeyo for Argentina, later adding the MKII conversion, positioning the country as a floating exporter from 2027. [24]
- Eni (October 2025): Took final investment decision on the USD 7.2 billion, 3.6 MTPA Coral North unit, extending Mozambique's floating export capacity. [9]

## Report Scope

| Parameter | Details |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | The Floating Liquefied Natural Gas Market, covering floating liquefaction, regasification, and storage units by capacity, deployment type, application, and region |
| Study Period | 2021–2035 (Historical: 2021–2024; Base Year: 2025; Forecast: 2026–2035) |
| CAGR | 9.02% (2026–2035) |
| Market Size checkpoints | 2025: USD 24.00 Billion; 2026: USD 26.30 Billion; 2031: USD 40.50 Billion; 2035: USD 57.20 Billion |
| Fastest Growing Segments | Medium-scale (10.4% CAGR); Near-shore (9.9% CAGR); Regasification (10.8% CAGR) |
| Companies Profiled | Shell plc, PETRONAS, Eni S.p.A., Golar LNG, Excelerate Energy, Höegh LNG, Samsung Heavy Industries, New Fortress Energy, Wison New Energies, Technip Energies, BW LNG |
| Valuation Currency | USD Billion |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: How do charter and tolling contracts differ for buyers entering the Floating Liquefied Natural Gas Market?**
A: Charters pay the owner a fixed day rate regardless of gas prices, leaving commodity risk with the field holder. Tolling structures add a liquefaction fee plus a share of LNG price upside, the model Golar uses in Cameroon and Argentina [7].

**Q: What due-diligence checks matter most when procuring a converted FLNG unit?**
A: Buyers should audit hull fatigue life, class status, and mooring compatibility with site metocean data. A converted carrier generally needs at least 20 years of residual hull life to match typical gas-supply contracts [13].

**Q: Which factors decide between turret and spread mooring in the Floating Liquefied Natural Gas Market?**
A: Turret moorings let the hull weathervane in cyclone-prone waters such as northwest Australia, reducing motion during offloading. Spread moorings cost less and suit calmer, directionally stable seas like the Gulf of Guinea [14].

**Q: How does insurance availability affect FLNG project bankability?**
A: First-of-a-kind floating liquefaction units face higher insurance deductibles than onshore plants. Lenders therefore often require sponsor completion guarantees until the unit passes a sustained performance test, commonly around 90 days [20].

**Q: How do floating storage units serve island grids in the Floating Liquefied Natural Gas Market?**
A: Floating storage units paired with small regasification barges let island utilities switch from diesel to gas without building onshore tanks. Caribbean and Pacific operators favour this setup because the assets remain relocatable if demand changes [21].

**Q: Can FLNG hulls later handle ammonia or liquefied CO₂?**
A: Several operators are studying conversion paths that let hulls later carry ammonia or liquefied CO₂. Designing tanks and topsides for that flexibility adds cost today but can extend asset life within the Floating Liquefied Natural Gas Market as gas demand plateaus [18].

**Q: Which local-content rules can delay floating projects in host countries?**
A: Mozambique, Nigeria, and Brazil require minimum local hiring, fabrication, or service procurement for offshore gas projects. Negotiating these terms early prevents permit slippage that can erode returns across the Floating Liquefied Natural Gas Market [9].


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/floating-liquefied-natural-gas-market-22121*
