# Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicle Market

> Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicle Market Research Report By Vehicle Type (Passenger Vehicles, Light Commercial Vehicles, Heavy Commercial Vehicles, Two-Wheelers), By Component Type (Electric Motors, Transmission Systems, Differentials, Axles), By Driveline Configuration (Front Wheel Drive, Rear Wheel Drive, All Wheel Drive), By Power Source (Battery Electric, Hybrid Electric, Plug-In Hybrid) - Forecast to 2035

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 7.4%
- **2025:** USD 40.60 Billion
- **2035:** USD 82.51 Billion
- **Key Players:** BYD (FinDreams Powertrain), ZF Friedrichshafen AG, Robert Bosch GmbH, Schaeffler AG (incl. Vitesco Technologies), BorgWarner Inc., Aisin Corporation, American Axle & Manufacturing (incl. GKN Automotive), Magna International

**Report ID:** MRFR/AT/33393-HCR · **Pages:** 100 · **Author:** Abbas Raut & Swapnil Palwe · **Last Updated:** October 17, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/driveline-systems-for-electric-vehicle-market-35270

---

## Market Summary

## Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicle Market Summary

The Driveline Systems for [Electric Vehicles](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/electric-vehicles-market-1793) Market was valued at USD 40.60 billion in 2025. It is projected to reach USD 43.40 billion in 2026 and USD 82.51 billion by 2035, a CAGR of 7.4% over 2026–2035. Two policy anchors set the pace. Regulation (EU) 2023/851 requires a 100% cut in new-car fleet CO2 emissions from 2035 [2]. China has also extended its NEV purchase-tax exemption through 2027, which keeps the world's largest EV market on a subsidised footing [4].

Changes in technology are equally significant. Integrated multi-in-one drive units are replacing discrete motor, gearbox, and inverter assemblies, which were frequently adapted from combustion-era transmission lines. These devices are equipped with [silicon carbide](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/silicon-carbide-market-1231) inverters and operate on 800 V architectures. This wave of drivetrain electrification is capital-intensive. Suppliers are retooling lines around high-speed motors and single-speed reduction gears, as global electric car sales surpassed 17 million units in 2024, which is more than one in five new cars sold [1].

The Asia-Pacific region is the fastest-growing region in the Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market, with a 48.6% share. This growth is supported by vertically integrated OEMs and export-scale production. Fleet CO2 targets are the foundation of Europe's second-place ranking at USD 9.09 billion. As incentives to purchase hybrids diminish, North America's demand is shifting toward them. Integration depth and magnet-supply resilience will determine which suppliers capture value over the next decade, rather than unit volume alone.

## Key Report Takeaways

### • By Architecture Type

- Parallel architectures held a 45.1% share of the Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market in 2025, helped by reuse of existing transmission hardware.
- Power-Split systems are forecast to grow at a 7.69% CAGR through 2035 as premium and urban models demand smoother torque blending.

### • By Transmission Type

- E-CVT units accounted for a 43.7% share in 2025, underpinned by proven two-motor hybrid designs
- Dual-Clutch transmissions are set to expand at a 7.91% CAGR, driven by performance-oriented plug-in hybrids

### • By Motor Power Output

- 45 - 100 kW motors captured a 54.1% share, matching mainstream performance targets
- Above 250 kW motors are the fastest-growing class at an 8.79% CAGR

### • By Vehicle Type

- Battery Electric Vehicles represented a 60.4% share of the Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market in 2025
- Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicles are projected to grow at an 8.65% CAGR, where charging access remains thin.

### • By Drive Type

- Front-Wheel Drive configurations held a 57.6% share on the strength of compact [packaging](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/packaging-market-10902).
- All-Wheel Drive systems will advance at an 8.53% CAGR as dual- and quad-motor layouts spread.

### • By Component

- Electric Motors accounted for a 34.2% share, as every electrified vehicle needs at least one.
- E-Axle assemblies lead growth at a 9.1% CAGR

### • By Region

- Asia-Pacific held a 48.6% share of the Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market in 2025
- Europe generated USD 9.09 billion in 2025, supported by binding CO2 fleet standards

## Market Size and Forecast (2021–2035)

Market Research Future sized the Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market using a bottom-up model. The model multiplies electrified vehicle production by powertrain type by average driveline content per vehicle, then cross-checks the result against segment revenues disclosed by leading suppliers [19][20][21]. Historical values draw on production and registration data from CAAM and ACEA [5][23]. Forecasts apply policy timelines, battery cost curves and platform launch schedules. The 2022 spike reflects the sharpest year of global EV sales growth on record [1].

## Market Drivers

## Driver Impact Analysis

| Driver | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rising Global EV Adoption | ~+1.9% | Global; strongest in Asia-Pacific and Europe | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [1] |
| CO2 Fleet Standards and Zero-Emission Mandates | ~+1.6% | Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [2][3] |
| China NEV Tax Incentives and Supply-Chain Scale | ~+1.4% | Asia-Pacific | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [4][5] |
| Integrated Drive Units and 800 V Platforms | ~+1.0% | Global, premium-led | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [14] |
| Falling Battery Pack Costs | ~+0.9% | Global | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [7] |
| Localization Incentives for Drive Component Manufacturing | ~+0.7% | North America, Asia-Pacific | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [8][9] |

### Rising Global EV Adoption

Global electric car sales topped 17 million units in 2024, above 20% of new-car sales, and the IEA expected more than 20 million in 2025 [1]. Every BEV needs at least one traction motor, reduction gear and inverter. Dual-motor all-wheel-drive variants double that content. China alone accounted for roughly 11 million units of 2024 sales. That concentration explains why supplier capacity additions stay heavily weighted toward Asia, while European and North American programmes ramp more slowly.

### CO2 Fleet Standards and Zero-Emission Mandates

Regulation (EU) 2023/851 requires new-car CO2 emissions to fall 55% by 2030 against 2021 levels and 100% by 2035 [2]. The UK ZEV mandate sets a 28% zero-emission share for new cars in 2025, rising to 80% by 2030 [3]. These targets feed straight into sourcing awards. OEMs lock in driveline suppliers three to four years before the start of production, so the 2030 step is already shaping contracts signed in 2025 and 2026.

### China NEV Tax Incentives and Supply-Chain Scale

China extended its NEV purchase-tax exemption through 2027. Relief is capped at CNY 30,000 per vehicle for 2024–2025 and CNY 15,000 for 2026–2027, a package officially valued at about CNY 520 billion [4]. CAAM recorded 12.87 million NEV sales in 2024 [5]. At that volume, domestic suppliers can spread tooling costs over runs few Western plants can match. The result is steady downward pressure on global price benchmarks for motors and reduction gears.

### Integrated Drive Units and 800 V Platforms

Automakers are consolidating the motor, gearbox, inverter and controller into single housings to cut weight, cabling and assembly steps. BYD's Super e-Platform, launched in March 2025, pairs a 1,000 V architecture with a 580 kW motor spinning above 30,000 rpm [14]. Higher voltage lowers current for the same power, which enables silicon carbide inverters and slimmer conductors. It also raises content value per vehicle, because each integrated unit carries more engineering than the parts it replaces.

### Falling Battery Pack Costs

BloombergNEF's 2024 survey put average lithium-ion pack prices at USD 115/kWh, a 20% annual decline and the steepest drop since 2017 [7]. Cheaper packs narrow the price gap between BEVs and combustion cars, which lifts unit volumes for drive units. They also free up budget within the vehicle bill of materials. OEMs increasingly spend that budget on more efficient motors and axle-disconnect functions that extend real-world range.

### Localization Incentives for Drive Component Manufacturing

The US Section 45X credit covers domestically produced inverters and other qualifying clean-energy components [8]. India's PLI scheme for automobiles and auto components carries an outlay of INR 25,938 crore, and advanced drive components are eligible [9]. Both programmes reward local assembly of [power electronics](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/power-electronics-market-1069) and motors. Suppliers are responding by splitting global platforms into regional production footprints, which adds capacity investment outside China even where near-term volumes remain modest.

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rare-Earth Magnet Supply Concentration | ~−1.1% | Global; acute in North America and Europe | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [10][11] |
| Withdrawal of EV Purchase Incentives | ~−0.9% | North America, Europe | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [12][13] |
| OEM Price Wars and Supplier Margin Compression | ~−0.6% | Asia-Pacific, Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [5] |
| Thermal, NVH and Durability Engineering at High Motor Speeds | ~−0.4% | Global | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [6] |
| Uneven Charging Infrastructure | ~−0.5% | North America, South America, Middle East & Africa | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [1] |

## Opportunities

## Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicle Market Opportunities

### Compact EVs and Two-Wheeler Platforms in Emerging Markets

India's PM E-DRIVE scheme, notified in September 2024 with an outlay of INR 10,900 crore, subsidises electric two-wheelers, three-wheelers, buses and trucks . Southeast Asian and South American markets show similar appetite for low-cost electric mobility. Suppliers that can scale sub-45 kW motors and compact reduction gears for these segments can open a new volume tier for the Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market.

### Software-Defined Drivelines and Performance-as-a-Service

Modern electric vehicle platforms rely heavily on digital capabilities, aligning with digital transformation metrics from United Nations Economic Commission for Europe transport reports. Leading manufacturers use over-the-air software updates to unlock performance upgrades, boosting vehicle output by up to 20% to 25%. Additionally, real-time fleet monitoring and telemetry cut [commercial vehicle](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/commercial-vehicle-market-34525) operational downtime by thirty to fifty percent according to sector benchmarks.

### Rare-Earth-Free Motor Designs

Supply chain vulnerabilities for critical minerals have accelerated the adoption of alternative motor topologies, aligning with trade reports from international resource organizations. Industry data indicates that permanent-magnet materials account for roughly 40% of traditional motor production costs. Transitioning to rare-earth-free configurations can lower total motor production expenses by 15% to 20% at scale while eliminating heavy trade dependencies

### Commercial Vehicle E-Axles

Regulation (EU) 2024/1610 requires heavy-duty vehicle CO2 cuts of 45% by 2030, 65% by 2035 and 90% by 2040 [15]. Trucks and buses need high-torque e-axles with multi-speed gearboxes and robust cooling, which command higher value per unit than passenger-car drives. Dana, ZF and AAM already compete here. The segment offers a margin buffer against passenger-car price pressure.

## Future Outlook

## Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicle Market Future Outlook

### High-Voltage Platforms Become Standard

Electric cars could exceed 40% of global car sales by 2030 under the IEA's stated-policies scenario [1]. As volumes climb, 800 V architectures will move from premium to mainstream segments, bringing silicon carbide inverters and faster charging with them. For the Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market, this means higher content value per unit. It also means a technology refresh cycle that favours suppliers with in-house power semiconductor expertise.

### Integration Moves Beyond Three-in-One

Next-generation units fold the onboard charger, DC-DC converter, thermal management and vehicle control unit into a single assembly. Cost and density targets such as the US DRIVE goal of USD 6/kW [6] push toward this consolidation. Suppliers that deliver complete, pre-validated electric vehicle propulsion components will gain negotiating power. Those selling discrete parts face commoditisation.

### Materials Resilience Reshapes Motor Design

Rare-earth demand for EV motors is set to rise steeply through 2035 while supply stays concentrated [10]. Motor makers will balance permanent-magnet efficiency against supply risk, using heavy-rare-earth-free magnets, grain-boundary diffusion and externally excited designs [24]. Dual-sourcing clauses for magnets are likely to become standard in driveline contracts.

### Localization and Carbon-Footprint Accountability

Tariffs, local-content rules and incentive eligibility tests are splitting global platforms into regional supply chains [8][12]. OEMs are also asking suppliers for product carbon footprints that cover aluminium housings, copper windings and magnets. By the early 2030s, the Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market will reward suppliers that can prove low-carbon, traceable production within each major region.

## Segment Insights

## Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicle Market Segmentation

### By Architecture Type

In the Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market, Parallel architectures lead with a 45.1% share in 2025. They reuse existing transmission hardware and suit cost-sensitive hybrid programmes. Power-Split systems grow fastest at a 7.69% CAGR, rewarded for seamless torque blending in premium models and in cities with zero-emission zones. Series architectures, worth USD 6.30 billion in 2025, serve range-extender and e-powered compact vehicles, where the engine acts purely as a generator.

| Segment | Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Series | USD 6.30 Billion (2025) | Range-extender EVs and e-powered compact cars |
| Parallel | 45.1% share (2025) | Reuse of existing transmissions; cost-sensitive markets |
| Power-Split | 7.69% CAGR (2026–2035) | Smooth torque blending; urban efficiency in premium hybrids |

In the Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market, Parallel architectures lead with a 45.1% share in 2025. They reuse existing transmission hardware and suit cost-sensitive hybrid programmes. Power-Split systems grow fastest at a 7.69% CAGR, rewarded for seamless torque blending in premium models and in cities with zero-emission zones. Series architectures, worth USD 6.30 billion in 2025, serve range-extender and e-powered compact vehicles, where the engine acts purely as a generator.

### By Transmission Type

Across the Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market, E-CVT units hold a 43.7% share, anchored by Toyota's two-motor hybrid system and its durability record [22]. Dual-Clutch transmissions expand at a 7.91% CAGR as sporty plug-in hybrids adopt fast, efficient shifts. Automatic transmissions, valued at USD 12.90 billion in 2025, remain important in larger hybrids and SUVs. In those vehicles, torque capacity and towing performance matter more than packaging.

| Segment | Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Automatic | USD 12.90 Billion (2025) | Large hybrids, SUVs and towing-capable models |
| Dual-Clutch | 7.91% CAGR (2026–2035) | Performance plug-in hybrids needing rapid shifts |
| E-CVT | 43.7% share (2025) | Seamless ratio control in mainstream full hybrids |

Across the Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market, E-CVT units hold a 43.7% share, anchored by Toyota's two-motor hybrid system and its durability record [22]. Dual-Clutch transmissions expand at a 7.91% CAGR as sporty plug-in hybrids adopt fast, efficient shifts. Automatic transmissions, valued at USD 12.90 billion in 2025, remain important in larger hybrids and SUVs. In those vehicles, torque capacity and towing performance matter more than packaging.

### By Motor Power Output

Within the Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market, 45 - 100 kW motors command a 54.1% share. They meet mainstream performance targets without oversized battery packs. Above 250 kW motors post the fastest growth at an 8.79% CAGR, driven by luxury sedans, performance SUVs and electric pickups. The 101 - 250 kW class takes a 25.6% share. Less than 45 kW units, worth USD 5.10 billion, serve city cars and light commercial vehicles.

| Segment | Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Less than 45 kW | USD 5.10 Billion (2025) | City cars, micro-EVs and light commercial vehicles |
| 45 - 100 kW | 54.1% share (2025) | Mainstream compact and mid-size vehicles |
| 101 - 250 kW | 25.6% share (2025) | Mid-size SUVs and dual-motor platforms |
| Above 250 kW | 8.79% CAGR (2026–2035) | Luxury, performance and high-payload vehicles |

Within the Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market, 45 - 100 kW motors command a 54.1% share. They meet mainstream performance targets without oversized battery packs. Above 250 kW motors post the fastest growth at an 8.79% CAGR, driven by luxury sedans, performance SUVs and electric pickups. The 101 - 250 kW class takes a 25.6% share. Less than 45 kW units, worth USD 5.10 billion, serve city cars and light commercial vehicles.

### By Vehicle Type

For the Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market, Battery Electric Vehicles account for a 60.4% share, as dedicated skateboard platforms simplify e-axle placement. Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicles grow at an 8.65% CAGR, filling compliance gaps where charging access is limited. Hybrid Vehicles, valued at USD 7.20 billion in 2025, remain a steady base in markets that prize fuel economy without charging dependence. They also sustain demand for compact motor-generator units.

| Segment | Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Hybrid Vehicles | USD 7.20 Billion (2025) | Fuel economy without charging dependence |
| Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicles | 8.65% CAGR (2026–2035) | Compliance bridge where charging is limited |
| Battery Electric Vehicles | 60.4% share (2025) | Dedicated platforms and zero-emission mandates |

For the Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market, Battery Electric Vehicles account for a 60.4% share, as dedicated skateboard platforms simplify e-axle placement. Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicles grow at an 8.65% CAGR, filling compliance gaps where charging access is limited. Hybrid Vehicles, valued at USD 7.20 billion in 2025, remain a steady base in markets that prize fuel economy without charging dependence. They also sustain demand for compact motor-generator units.

### By Drive Type

Front-Wheel Drive leads the Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market with a 57.6% share, reflecting compact packaging and fewer components. All-Wheel Drive systems expand at an 8.53% CAGR as premium buyers seek traction, towing and torque-vectoring performance from dual- and quad-motor layouts. Rear-Wheel Drive, worth USD 9.30 billion, is common on performance cars and many dedicated BEV platforms. On those vehicles, rear-axle motors benefit from weight transfer under acceleration.

| Segment | Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Front-Wheel Drive | 57.6% share (2025) | Compact packaging and lower component count |
| Rear-Wheel Drive | USD 9.30 Billion (2025) | Dedicated BEV platforms and performance models |
| All-Wheel Drive | 8.53% CAGR (2026–2035) | Traction, towing and torque vectoring |

Front-Wheel Drive leads the Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market with a 57.6% share, reflecting compact packaging and fewer components. All-Wheel Drive systems expand at an 8.53% CAGR as premium buyers seek traction, towing and torque-vectoring performance from dual- and quad-motor layouts. Rear-Wheel Drive, worth USD 9.30 billion, is common on performance cars and many dedicated BEV platforms. On those vehicles, rear-axle motors benefit from weight transfer under acceleration.

### By Component

Among components, the Electric Motor holds a 34.2% share of the Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market, since every electrified vehicle needs at least one. E-Axle assemblies grow fastest at a 9.1% CAGR, as OEMs source integrated motor, gearbox and inverter units to cut weight and assembly time. Transmission components are worth USD 8.40 billion and Power Electronics USD 7.60 billion in 2025. Silicon carbide adoption is lifting inverter value per vehicle.

| Segment | Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Electric Motor | 34.2% share (2025) | Universal need across all electrified vehicles |
| Transmission | USD 8.40 Billion (2025) | Reduction gears and hybrid transmissions |
| Power Electronics | USD 7.60 Billion (2025) | Silicon carbide inverters and 800 V platforms |
| E-Axle | 9.1% CAGR (2026–2035) | Integration to cut weight, cost and assembly steps |

Among components, the Electric Motor holds a 34.2% share of the Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market, since every electrified vehicle needs at least one. E-Axle assemblies grow fastest at a 9.1% CAGR, as OEMs source integrated motor, gearbox and inverter units to cut weight and assembly time. Transmission components are worth USD 8.40 billion and Power Electronics USD 7.60 billion in 2025. Silicon carbide adoption is lifting inverter value per vehicle.

## Regional Market Share Analysis

## Regional Market Share Analysis

| Region | Key Metric (Share/Value 2025; CAGR 2026–2035) | Primary Investment Themes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| North America | 21.3% share | Hybrid and PHEV drive units; localized inverter and motor lines |
| Europe | USD 9.09 Billion | 800 V BEV platforms; CO2 compliance; rare-earth-free motors |
| Asia-Pacific | 48.6% share | Vertically integrated e-axle production; cost-down; export scale |
| South America | 6.8% CAGR | Ethanol-hybrid drivelines; new OEM assembly plants |
| Middle East & Africa | 7.1% CAGR | Early BEV adoption; fleet and public-transport electrification |
| Total | USD 40.60 Billion | — |

Regional demand for the Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market follows production scale and policy stringency. Asia-Pacific holds the largest share and grows fastest, as the region's vertically integrated OEMs supply most of the world's drive-unit volume. Europe's revenue rests on binding CO2 standards. North America's share reflects a product mix that is tilting toward hybrids.

### North America

| Country | Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| United States | 86.2% of regional revenue | Hybrid and PHEV programmes; 45X-supported inverter localization |

The United States dominates the North American portion of the Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market. The end of the Section 30D credit after September 2025 [12] is shifting near-term volume toward hybrids and plug-in hybrids. That mix favours power-split and parallel units already built at scale for Toyota and other hybrid leaders [22]. The Section 45X credit keeps inverter localization economics attractive [8]. Meanwhile, the 2025 magnet disruption [11] has pushed OEMs to qualify non-Chinese magnet sources and rare-earth-free motor alternatives.

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

The Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market shows medium concentration. Market Research Future estimates an HHI near 1,050, with the top five suppliers holding roughly 35–40% of revenue. Captive production by BYD and Tesla removes a large share of volume from the open supplier market. Independent tier-one suppliers compete for the remainder through integrated drive units, hybrid transmissions and power electronics [19][20][21]. Consolidation is raising scale thresholds, including Schaeffler's merger with Vitesco [16] and AAM's agreement to combine with Dowlais [17].

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings for Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| BYD (FinDreams Powertrain) | ~8–11% | Multi-in-one drive units, motors, SiC inverters | Vertically integrated scale leader; growing external sales |
| ZF Friedrichshafen AG | ~6–9% | 800 V e-axles, hybrid transmissions, inverters | Broad OEM base; restructuring toward modular platforms |
| Robert Bosch GmbH | ~5–8% | eAxles, motors, SiC power modules | Semiconductor in-house capability; global footprint |
| Schaeffler AG (incl. Vitesco Technologies) | ~5–7% | E-axles, hybrid modules, power electronics | Post-merger scale across mechanics and electronics |
| BorgWarner Inc. | ~4–6% | Integrated drive modules, motors, inverters | Strong position with Chinese and North American OEMs |
| Aisin Corporation | ~4–6% | Hybrid transmissions, eAxles | Anchor supplier to the largest hybrid programmes |
| American Axle & Manufacturing (incl. GKN Automotive) | ~4–6% | eDrive units, electric differentials, e-axles | Combining axle expertise with GKN's electrification portfolio |
| Magna International | ~3–5% | E-axles, dedicated hybrid transmissions | Contract-manufacturing flexibility for new entrants |
| Nidec Corporation | ~2–4% | Traction motors and E-Axle units | Motor specialist with aggressive pricing in Asia |
| Valeo SE | ~2–4% | 800 V e-axles, motors, inverters | European OEM focus; high-voltage portfolio |
| Hitachi Astemo | ~2–4% | Motors, inverters, integrated drive units | Japanese OEM ties; power electronics depth |
| Dana Incorporated | ~2–3% | Commercial-vehicle e-axles and motors | Heavy-duty and off-highway specialist |

## Recent News & Developments

## Recent News & Developments

- - [ZF Friedrichshafen (DE)](https://press.zf.com/press/de/releases/release_102912.html) — (May, 2026): ZF confirmed that it will continue developing and manufacturing electric motors and inverters internally, reinforcing its strategy for electric passenger-vehicle driveline technology.
- - [Schaeffler (DE)](https://www.schaeffler.de/de/news_medien/pressemitteilungen/pressemitteilungen_detail.jsp?id=88161152) — (January, 2026): Schaeffler began leading the ReDriveS research project to develop scalable, automated recycling methods for electric axle drives, supporting circularity in electric powertrain systems.
- - [BorgWarner (US)](https://www.borgwarner.com/newsroom/press-releases/2026/08/04/borgwarner-wins-major-program-with-next-generation-integrated-drive-module-technology) — (August, 2026): BorgWarner secured a major OEM program for its next-generation integrated drive module, combining an electric motor, gearbox and inverter in a compact system designed for improved performance and efficiency.
- - [AISIN (JP)](https://www.aisin.com/en/news/2026/010482.html) — (February, 2026): AISIN announced a ¥32 billion investment to expand manufacturing in India, where production of its electric-vehicle eAxle had already begun in 2025.
- - [Magna International (CA)](https://www.magna.com/stories/news-press-release/2026/magna-secures-800v-edrive-program-award-with-chery) — (July, 2026): Magna won an 800V, 250-kW, two-speed eDrive program with Chery, with production planned at its new Wuhu facility in China.
- - [Valeo (FR)](https://www.valeo.com/en/valeo-accelerates-the-energy-transition-with-first-48v-2-speed-eaxle-for-dacia-duster-bigster-striker/) — (June, 2026): Valeo announced the commercial launch of a 48V two-speed electric axle for the Dacia Duster, Bigster and Striker, enabling an electrified rear drivetrain for four-wheel-drive vehicles.
- - [Dana (US)](https://www.dana.com/newsroom/press-releases/dana-incorporated-announces-agreement-to-combine-with-eatons-mobility-business-strengthens-danas-position-as-a-leading-global-powertrain-systems-provider/) — (June, 2026): Dana announced an agreement to combine with Eaton’s Mobility business, aiming to strengthen its commercial- and light-vehicle powertrain portfolio.

## Report Scope

| Parameter | Details |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | Global Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market covering electric motors, transmissions, power electronics and e-axles for hybrid, plug-in hybrid and battery electric vehicles |
| Study Period | 2021–2035 (Historical: 2021–2024; Base Year: 2025; Forecast: 2026–2035) |
| CAGR | 7.4% (2026–2035) |
| Market Size checkpoints | USD 40.60 B (2025); USD 43.40 B (2026); USD 62.02 B (2031); USD 82.51 B (2035) |
| Fastest Growing Segments | Power-Split; Dual-Clutch; Above 250 kW; Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicles; All-Wheel Drive; E-Axle |
| Companies Profiled | BYD, ZF Friedrichshafen, Robert Bosch, Schaeffler, BorgWarner, Aisin, American Axle & Manufacturing, Magna International, Nidec, Valeo, Hitachi Astemo, Dana |
| Valuation Currency | USD Billion (nominal) |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: List of Tables**
A: Table 1: Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market Summary Table Table 2: Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market Size and Forecast, 2021–2035 Table 3: Driver Impact Analysis Table 4: Restraints Impact Analysis Table 5: Regional Market Share Summary Table 6: North America Country-Level Analysis Table 7: Europe Country-Level Analysis Table 8: Asia-Pacific Country-Level Analysis Table 9: South America Country-Level Analysis Table 10: Middle East & Africa Country-Level Analysis Table 11: Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market Segmentation by Architecture Type Table 12: Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market Segmentation by Transmission Type Table 13: Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market Segmentation by Motor Power Output Table 14: Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market Segmentation by Vehicle Type Table 15: Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market Segmentation by Drive Type Table 16: Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market Segmentation by Component Table 17: Competitive Benchmarking Matrix Table 18: Report Scope and Methodology Table 19: Detailed Sources and Citations

**Q: List of Figures**
A: Figure 1: Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market Size Trend, 2021–2035 Figure 2: Driveline Systems for Electric Vehicles Market Year-over-Year Growth Outlook Figure 3: Regional Revenue Share Analysis Figure 4: Driver and Restraint Impact Matrix Figure 5: Competitive Landscape Snapshot Figure 6: Segment Share by Architecture Type Figure 7: Segment Share by Transmission Type Figure 8: Segment Share by Motor Power Output Figure 9: Segment Share by Vehicle Type Figure 10: Segment Share by Drive Type Figure 11: Segment Share by Component


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/driveline-systems-for-electric-vehicle-market-35270*
