# Chelating Agent Market

> Chelating Agent Market Research Report Information By Type (Non-biodegradable and Biodegradable), and By Application (Cleaners, Pulp and Paper, Water Treatment, Agrochemicals, Chemicals, Food and Beverages, Pharmaceuticals, Personal Care, and Other Applications (Photography, Textile Processing, etc.)) – Forecast Till 2035.

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 4.3%
- **2025:** USD 6.12 Billion
- **2035:** USD 9.32 Billion
- **Key Players:** BASF SE, Nouryon, Dow, Kemira Oyj, Mitsubishi Chemical Group, Nippon Shokubai, Lanxess, Innospec

**Report ID:** MRFR/CnM/0621-HCR · **Pages:** 200 · **Author:** Chitranshi Jaiswal · **Last Updated:** October 15, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/chelating-agent-market-1127

---

## Market Summary

## Chelating Agent Market Summary

The Chelating Agents Market was valued at USD 6.12 Billion in 2025. It is forecast to rise from USD 6.38 Billion in 2026 to USD 9.32 Billion by 2035, a CAGR of 4.3% over 2026–2035. In volume terms, global consumption reached roughly 632 thousand tons in 2025. Two policy levers anchor that trajectory. The European Union's phosphorus cap for consumer laundry and automatic dishwasher products pushed formulators toward chelant-based builder systems [1]. In parallel, the more than USD 50 billion that the US Bipartisan Infrastructure Law channels into water infrastructure supports long-cycle demand for scale and corrosion control [3]. Together, these levers keep the Chelating Agents Market on a regulation-backed growth path rather than a purely cyclical one.

Chemistry is changing underneath the volume numbers. Persistent legacy aminopolycarboxylates and [phosphates](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/phosphate-market-1921) are steadily giving way to readily biodegradable chelants such as MGDA, GLDA, IDS and EDDS. The EU Chemicals Strategy for Sustainability frames this shift around "safe and sustainable by design" substances [2]. EU Ecolabel criteria for laundry products penalize poorly degradable ingredients, so brand owners reformulate to keep their labels [23]. Producers have responded with repeated capacity additions for biodegradable grades at major European sites [19].

Asia-Pacific leads the Chelating Agents Market with a 41.5% share in 2025. It is also the fastest-growing region, as China's production clusters and India's rural water programs expand consumption at the same time. Europe ranks second at 24.0%, sustained by strict environmental rules that favor premium biodegradable grades. Over the next decade, value growth will come increasingly from formulation upgrades rather than from tonnage alone.

## Key Report Takeaways

### • By Type

- Non-biodegradable grades hold a 61.5% share of the Chelating Agents Market in 2025, supported by low cost and entrenched use in pulp bleaching and industrial cleaning.
- Biodegradable grades expand at a 6.8% CAGR through 2035 as brand owners reformulate around readily degradable chemistries.

### • By Application

- Cleaners account for 32.5% of the Chelating Agents Market, the largest application share
- Pulp and Paper generated USD 0.99 billion in 2025, anchored by peroxide bleaching in packaging-grade mills.
- Personal Care grows at a 5.9% CAGR, the fastest pace among applications

### • By Region

- Asia-Pacific commands a 41.5% share, led by China's integrated production base
- North America represents USD 1.32 billion in 2025, supported by water infrastructure upgrades
- South America advances at a 4.6% CAGR on the back of pulp capacity expansion in Brazil

## Market Size and Forecast (2021–2035)

Estimates for the Chelating Agents Market combine producer capacity and utilization data, customs trade flows, end-use consumption modeling and price tracking across major grades. Historical values for 2021–2024 are reconciled against company disclosures and industry association statistics [5][11][19]. Forecasts for 2026–2035 apply application-level demand models calibrated to regulatory timelines and regional industrial output.

## Market Drivers

## Driver Impact Analysis

| Driver | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Demand for phosphate-free household and institutional cleaners | ~+1.0% | Europe, North America, Asia-Pacific | Medium term (2–4 yr) | [1] |
| Regulatory shift toward readily biodegradable chelants | ~+0.8% | Europe, North America | Long term (≥4 yr) | [2] |
| Municipal and industrial water infrastructure spending | ~+0.7% | North America, Asia-Pacific | Long term (≥4 yr) | [3][4] |
| Peroxide-based pulp bleaching and packaging paper demand | ~+0.5% | Asia-Pacific, South America, Europe | Short term (≤2 yr) | [5] |
| Adoption of chelated micronutrients in agriculture | ~+0.5% | Asia-Pacific, South America | Medium term (2–4 yr) | [6][21] |
| Growth of personal care and pharmaceutical formulations | ~+0.4% | Global | Short term (≤2 yr) | [7] |

### Demand for Phosphate-Free Household and Institutional Cleaners

Regulation (EU) No 259/2012 limits phosphorus to 0.5 g per standard laundry dose and, since 2017, to 0.3 g per standard automatic dishwasher dose [1]. That ceiling removed the cheapest water-softening builder from mainstream formulas. Chelants now carry much of the hardness-control burden, often blended with polycarboxylates and citrates. Similar phosphate restrictions across US states and several Asian markets extend the effect well beyond Europe, keeping cleaner formulations the single largest demand pool.

### Regulatory Shift Toward Readily Biodegradable Chelants

The EU Chemicals Strategy for Sustainability prioritizes substances that degrade quickly and do not accumulate [2]. Under OECD 301 test guidelines, a substance must reach 60–70% degradation within a 10-day window during a 28-day test to qualify as readily biodegradable. EU Ecolabel criteria reward formulas that meet this bar [23]. Global brand owners now apply these specifications worldwide, which pulls biodegradable grades into regions with looser local rules.

### Municipal and Industrial Water Infrastructure Spending

The US Bipartisan Infrastructure Law directs more than USD 50 billion to drinking water and wastewater programs through EPA channels [3]. India's Jal Jeevan Mission has extended tap connections to more than 150 million rural households [4]. Treatment plants, cooling systems and membrane units rely on sequestrants to control iron, [manganese](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/manganese-market-7724) and hardness scaling. Each new facility adds recurring consumption that persists for decades after commissioning.

### Peroxide-Based Pulp Bleaching and Packaging Paper Demand

The annual production of paper and paperboard worldwide is close to 400 million tons, with packaging grades outpacing graphic papers [5]. Transition metals quickly break down hydrogen peroxide, which is used in elemental-chlorine-free and completely chlorine-free bleaching procedures. Before bleaching, mills use chelants to sequester manganese, iron, and copper. Contracts for specific chelant supply are needed for new eucalyptus and softwood lines in South America and Asia, respectively.

### Adoption of Chelated Micronutrients in Agriculture

Nearly half of the soils used to grow cereals worldwide have been determined by the International [Zinc](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/zinc-market-8003) Association to be zinc-deficient [6]. In alkaline and calcareous soils where inorganic salts precipitate, chelated zinc, iron, and manganese remain plant-available. These chelates are preferred for accurate dosing in high-value horticulture through fertigation and foliar applications. According to the OECD-FAO projection, crop output growth in Asia and Latin America is expected to continue, expanding the addressable acreage [21].

### Growth of Personal Care and Pharmaceutical Formulations

Chelants stabilize fragrances, colors and preservatives in shampoos, creams and soaps, typically at 0.05–0.2% of the formula. The EU Cosmetics Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 governs permitted ingredients and drives reformulation toward better-profiled options [7]. In pharmaceuticals, edetate salts protect parenteral products against metal-catalyzed oxidation. Rising consumer spending on premium personal care in Asia keeps this demand segment expanding faster than industrial uses.

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

Restraint impacts are directional estimates of downward pressure on the Chelating Agents Market growth rate. They are not additive and partly offset the driver effects described in Section 4.

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Environmental persistence of non-biodegradable chelants | ~-0.6% | Europe, North America | Long term (≥4 yr) | [8] |
| Feedstock and energy price volatility | ~-0.4% | Europe, Asia-Pacific | Short term (≤2 yr) | [10] |
| Tightening hazard classification of legacy chemistries | ~-0.3% | Europe | Medium term (2–4 yr) | [9] |
| Cost premium of biodegradable alternatives | ~-0.3% | Asia-Pacific, South America, Middle East & Africa | Medium term (2–4 yr) | [20] |
| Structural decline in graphic paper grades | ~-0.2% | Europe, North America | Long term (≥4 yr) | [11] |

### Environmental Persistence of Non-Biodegradable Chelants

EDTA, the most widely used aminopolycarboxylate, passes largely intact through conventional wastewater treatment. German environmental monitoring has recorded it among the most abundant synthetic organic compounds in surface waters [8]. Its ability to remobilize heavy metals from sediments draws regulatory attention. Retailer restricted-substance lists increasingly exclude persistent chelants, eroding volumes in consumer-facing applications.

### Feedstock and Energy Price Volatility

The majority of chelants are derived from energy-intensive intermediates such as ammonia, formaldehyde, hydrogen cyanide, or ethanolamines. In August 2022, the Dutch TTF gas benchmark surpassed EUR 300 per MWh [10], resulting in temporary curtailments and reducing European producer margins. Short contract buyers had to deal with abrupt price resets. Long-term formulation commitments to more expensive grades are discouraged by this instability.

### Tightening Hazard Classification of Legacy Chemistries

Trisodium nitrilotriacetate carries a Category 2 carcinogenicity classification under the EU CLP Regulation [9]. Mixtures containing 1% or more must carry hazard labelling, which consumer brands avoid. Further reviews of legacy substances under REACH could extend similar burdens to other grades. Reformulation costs and testing timelines slow volume growth in Europe during transition periods.

### Cost Premium of Biodegradable Alternatives

Market research and future price tracking place biodegradable chelants at roughly 1.5 to 2.5 times the cost of conventional grades per unit of active substance. Price-sensitive buyers in emerging markets often defer switching. Suppliers increasingly position the premium against formulation efficiency gains [20]. Until scale economies narrow the gap, adoption outside regulated markets will lag.

### Structural Decline in Graphic Paper Grades

European paper and board production decreased by 12.8% in 2023, with graphic grades experiencing the fastest decline, according to Cepi data [11]. In developed areas, chelant demand is eliminated by newsprint and printing-paper closures. Because some packaging classes employ unbleached fiber, packaging expansion only partially makes up for this. Mills in North America are facing a similar long-term trend.

## Opportunities

## Chelating Agent Market Opportunities

Growth pockets in the Chelating Agents Market increasingly sit where regulation, infrastructure gaps and new service models intersect.

### Reformulation for Compact and Unit-Dose Cleaning Formats

Concentrated liquids and dishwasher tablets demand chelants with high solubility and low hygroscopicity. Biodegradable grades that perform in low-water formats command premium pricing and long supply contracts. The proposed revision of EU rules for detergents and surfactants adds digital labelling and refill provisions that favor compact formats [13]. Suppliers offering co-developed formulation packages can win share as brand owners redesign product lines.

### Water and Sanitation Build-Out in Emerging Markets

In order to maintain treatment demand across thousands of rural schemes, India's water mission has been extended until 2028 [17]. Similar infrastructural deficiencies affect utilities in Southeast Asia and Africa; contrary to the UN, billions of people lack access to safely managed services [22]. For bulk liquid grades, local production or toll manufacturing close to key demand hubs lowers freight costs. For ten years, early participants can secure municipal tender posts.

### Chelated Micronutrients for Fertigation and Precision Farming

Drip irrigation and greenhouse acreage are expanding in India, Brazil and the Middle East. These systems require fully soluble chelated iron and zinc that do not clog emitters. Premium EDDHA-type iron chelates and biodegradable micronutrient carriers fetch margins well above industrial grades. Partnerships with fertilizer blenders give chelant producers direct access to growers.

### Service-Based Water Treatment and Data-Driven Dosing

Outcome-based contracts that include chemicals, sensors, and remote monitoring are becoming more and more popular among water treatment companies. Precise chelant dosing is made possible by real-time hardness and metal monitoring, which reduce overuse and increase customer retention. Predictive maintenance warnings and performance guarantees allow suppliers to make money out of dosing data. This strategy increases switching costs and converts tonnage revenue to recurring service fees.

### Hydrometallurgy and Battery Material Recovery

Recycling of lithium-ion batteries and electronic waste uses selective leaching and separation steps where chelants help recover cobalt, nickel and rare earths. EU battery and critical raw material policies set recovery targets that expand this processing capacity. Chelant producers with tailored selectivity profiles can serve a small but fast-growing niche. Pilot partnerships with recyclers offer a low-cost entry point.

## Future Outlook

## Chelating Agent Market Future Outlook

### Green Chemistry Substitution Reaches the Mainstream

Over the next decade, the Chelating Agents Market will shift from a two-tier structure toward biodegradable grades as the default in consumer products. European rules set the template, and multinational brand owners carry it into Asia and Latin America [2][23]. Producers are expected to convert existing aminopolycarboxylate lines rather than build entirely new plants. Price gaps will narrow as scale increases, accelerating adoption in cost-sensitive regions.

### Water Stress Drives Structural Treatment Demand

WHO and UNICEF reported that 2.2 billion people still lacked safely managed drinking water in 2022 [12]. The UN World Water Development Report links growing scarcity to more reuse, desalination and industrial recycling [22]. Each of these processes needs reliable scale and metal control. Water treatment will therefore remain one of the most stable demand anchors through 2035.

### Digital Process Control and Automated Dosing

Plants are installing online analyzers and automated dosing systems that tie chelant feed to real-time water chemistry. AI-based process control in pulp mills and cooling systems can trim chemical consumption while improving consistency. Suppliers that integrate dosing hardware and analytics will capture more value per tonne. This trend favors large players with service networks.

### ESG Reporting and Packaging Policy Reshape Procurement

The EU Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive requires large companies to disclose supply chain environmental impacts, including chemical inputs [18]. Buyers will demand product carbon footprints and biodegradability documentation from chelant suppliers. The EU Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation, published in January 2025, favors recyclable fiber-based packaging [16]. This supports packaging-grade pulp demand while graphic paper declines.

## Segment Insights

## Chelating Agent Market Segmentation

### By Type

Within the Chelating Agents Market, the type split reflects a trade-off between cost and environmental profile.

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Non-biodegradable | 61.5% share | Low cost and proven performance in pulp bleaching and industrial cleaning |
| Biodegradable | 6.8% CAGR (2026–2035) | Ecolabel compliance and brand-owner sustainability targets |

Non-biodegradable grades lead with a 61.5% share because aminopolycarboxylates and [phosphonates](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/phosphonate-market-30786) remain the cheapest effective sequestrants for pulp mills, industrial boilers and heavy-duty cleaning. Biodegradable grades, including MGDA, GLDA, IDS and EDDS, grow fastest at a 6.8% CAGR. Consumer goods companies specify them to meet ecolabel and retailer requirements, and producers keep expanding capacity [19][20]. Industrial users will switch more slowly, mainly when effluent permits tighten.

### By Application

Application demand in the Chelating Agents Market spans consumer, industrial and agricultural end uses.

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Cleaners | 32.5% share | Phosphate replacement in laundry, dishwashing and institutional cleaning |
| Pulp and Paper | USD 0.99 Billion | Peroxide bleaching in packaging and tissue grades |
| Water Treatment | 4.8% CAGR (2026–2035) | Scale and corrosion control in municipal and industrial systems |
| Agrochemicals | 5.6% CAGR (2026–2035) | Chelated micronutrients for alkaline soils and fertigation |
| Chemicals | 8.5% share | Polymerization, catalysis and metal finishing processes |
| Food and Beverages | USD 0.34 Billion | Oxidation control and shelf-life extension |
| Pharmaceuticals | 4.9% CAGR (2026–2035) | Stabilization of parenteral and topical formulations |
| Personal Care | 5.9% CAGR (2026–2035) | Preservative boosting in shampoos, soaps and creams |
| Other Applications (Photography, Textile Processing, etc.) | 4.5% share | Textile dyeing and finishing; photographic processing |

Cleaners lead with a 32.5% share, driven by phosphate restrictions and the growth of compact laundry and dishwashing formats. Pulp and Paper follows, as peroxide bleaching sequences depend on metal sequestration. Personal Care posts the fastest growth at a 5.9% CAGR, with Agrochemicals close behind as chelated micronutrients spread through high-value horticulture. Other Applications combine textile processing, where chelants prevent dye shade variation, with a shrinking photography base.

## Regional Market Share Analysis

## Regional Market Share Analysis

| Region | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Investment Themes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| North America | USD 1.32 Billion | Water infrastructure upgrades, institutional cleaning, shale-region industrial water |
| Europe | 24.0% share | Biodegradable substitution, wastewater directive compliance, specialty grades |
| Asia-Pacific | 41.5% share | Integrated production clusters, pulp capacity, rural water programs |
| South America | 4.6% CAGR (2026–2035) | Eucalyptus pulp expansion, agricultural micronutrients |
| Middle East & Africa | USD 0.40 Billion | Desalination, mining, pulp and paper in South Africa |
| Total | USD 6.12 Billion | — |

Regional demand in the Chelating Agents Market reflects industrial structure, water stress and regulatory stringency. Asia-Pacific dominates on manufacturing scale, while Europe sets the regulatory pace for biodegradable substitution.

### North America

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| United States | 78.0% share of region | Water infrastructure funding and institutional cleaning demand |
| Canada | USD 0.15 Billion | Kraft pulp bleaching and mining water treatment |
| Mexico | 5.1% CAGR (2026–2035) | Nearshored manufacturing and household cleaning growth |

United States demand rests on municipal water spending and a large institutional cleaning sector serving healthcare, food service and hospitality. EPA's April 2024 drinking water standards for PFAS require many utilities to upgrade treatment trains, adding membrane and ion-exchange systems that need sequestrant support [14]. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law funds accelerate these projects through 2026 [3]. Canada's pulp sector and Mexico's growing manufacturing base round out regional consumption.

### Europe

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Germany | 27.5% share of region | Chemical production base and strict water quality monitoring |
| United Kingdom | USD 0.21 Billion | Consumer cleaning reformulation and water utility investment |
| Italy | 3.4% CAGR (2026–2035) | Tissue and paper converting, ceramics and textiles |
| France | 15.0% share of region | Personal care and cosmetics manufacturing |
| Rest of Europe | USD 0.46 Billion | Nordic pulp mills and Benelux chemical clusters |

Europe pairs a large production base with the world's tightest environmental rules. The recast Urban Wastewater Treatment Directive, adopted in late 2024, extends quaternary treatment and producer responsibility for micropollutants [15]. That raises scrutiny of persistent chelants in effluent and accelerates biodegradable substitution. Germany hosts several of the largest chelant plants, while France's cosmetics cluster pulls demand for high-purity grades.

### Asia-Pacific

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| China | 52.0% share of region | Integrated production clusters and export-oriented manufacturing |
| India | 6.4% CAGR (2026–2035) | Rural water mission and expanding home care consumption |
| Japan | USD 0.33 Billion | High-purity grades for electronics and pharmaceuticals |
| South Korea | 7.5% share of region | Semiconductor cleaning and personal care exports |
| Rest of Asia-Pacific | USD 0.38 Billion | Pulp capacity in Indonesia and textile processing in Southeast Asia |

China anchors regional supply through production clusters in Shandong and Hebei that serve both domestic users and export markets. India adds momentum as its water mission and rising household cleaning penetration lift consumption [4][17]. Japan and South Korea emphasize ultra-high-purity grades for semiconductor and display manufacturing, where trace metal control is critical. Indonesian pulp expansion keeps Rest of Asia-Pacific a meaningful volume contributor.

### South America

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Brazil | 61.0% share of region | Eucalyptus pulp capacity and agricultural micronutrients |
| Argentina | USD 0.07 Billion | Crop micronutrient programs and food processing |
| Rest of South America | 4.1% CAGR (2026–2035) | Chilean and Uruguayan pulp mills and mining |

Brazil is the region's growth engine, driven by world-scale eucalyptus pulp lines. Suzano's 2.55 million-tonne Cerrado mill, which started up in 2024, illustrates the scale of new bleaching capacity requiring chelant supply. Brazil's soybean and sugarcane sectors also consume chelated micronutrients. Argentina and Uruguay add smaller but steady agricultural and pulp demand.

### Middle East & Africa

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Saudi Arabia | 5.3% CAGR (2026–2035) | Desalination and industrial diversification under Vision 2030 |
| South Africa | 24.0% share of region | Pulp and paper, mining and mineral processing |
| Rest of Middle East and Africa | USD 0.18 Billion | Gulf desalination and North African home care growth |

Saudi Arabia operates one of the world's largest desalination fleets, where sequestrants and antiscalants protect membranes and thermal units. Vision 2030 industrial diversification adds new chemical and manufacturing demand. South Africa's pulp mills and mining operations use chelants for bleaching and metal recovery. Elsewhere in the Gulf and North Africa, rising household cleaning consumption supports modest growth.

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

The Chelating Agents Market shows medium concentration, with an estimated HHI of 700–900 and the top five producers holding roughly 45–50% of revenue. Large European and US multinationals dominate biodegradable and high-purity grades, while Chinese producers compete aggressively on conventional grades. Fragmentation is greatest in phosphonates and commodity aminopolycarboxylates.

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings for Chelating Agents Market | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| BASF SE | ~11–14% | Trilon range including MGDA-based Trilon M | Biodegradable leadership and global formulation support |
| Nouryon | ~10–13% | Dissolvine range including GLDA-based grades | Broad portfolio with partly bio-based chemistry |
| Dow | ~7–10% | Versene range of aminopolycarboxylates | Integrated feedstock and strong North American presence |
| Kemira Oyj | ~4–6% | Pulp and water treatment chemical programs | Service-led position with pulp mills and utilities |
| Mitsubishi Chemical Group | ~3–5% | Specialty and high-purity chelants | Electronics and pharmaceutical grade focus in Asia |
| Nippon Shokubai | ~2–4% | Aminocarboxylate and polymer chelants | Japanese home care and industrial supply |
| Lanxess | ~2–4% | Baypure IDS-based biodegradable chelants | Specialty biodegradable niche |
| Innospec | ~2–4% | Octaquest EDDS-based chelants | Personal care and home care performance chemicals |
| Italmatch Chemicals | ~2–4% | Dequest phosphonate range | Water treatment and scale inhibition specialist |
| Shandong IRO Chelating Chemical | ~2–4% | Conventional aminopolycarboxylates and GLDA | Cost-competitive Chinese exporter |
| Hebei Jiheng Chemical | ~1–3% | Commodity chelant salts | Domestic Chinese volume supplier |
| Jungbunzlauer | ~1–3% | Gluconates and citrates | Bio-based sequestrants for food and cleaning |

## Recent News & Developments

## Recent News & Developments

Policy actions dominated recent developments affecting the Chelating Agents Market, reshaping demand in cleaning, water and packaging.

- European Commission (April 2023): Proposed a revised regulation for detergents and surfactants, adding digital labelling and refill provisions that push formulators toward compact, chelant-rich formats [13]
- European Union (January 2024): CSRD reporting obligations began applying to the first wave of large companies, raising supplier disclosure demands on chemical inputs [18]
- US EPA (April 2024): Finalized national drinking water standards for six PFAS, triggering treatment upgrades that increase sequestrant consumption [14]
- European Union (November 2024): Adopted the recast Urban Wastewater Treatment Directive, tightening micropollutant controls and pressuring persistent chelants [15]
- European Union (January 2025): Published the Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation, reinforcing fiber-based packaging demand and pulp bleaching volumes [16]
- Government of India (February 2025): Extended the Jal Jeevan Mission to 2028 in the Union Budget, sustaining rural water treatment demand [17]

## Report Scope

| Parameter | Details |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | The Chelating Agents Market covers non-biodegradable and biodegradable chelants supplied to cleaners, pulp and paper, water treatment, agrochemicals, chemicals, food and beverages, pharmaceuticals, personal care and other applications. |
| Study Period | 2021–2035 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Historical Data | 2021–2024 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2035 |
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 6.12 Billion |
| Market Size in 2035 | USD 9.32 Billion |
| CAGR (2026–2035) | 4.3% |
| Fastest Growing Segments | Biodegradable (6.8% CAGR); Personal Care (5.9% CAGR); Agrochemicals (5.6% CAGR); Pharmaceuticals (4.9% CAGR) |
| Regions Covered | North America, Europe, South America, Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa and ROW |
| Companies Profiled | BASF SE, Nouryon, Dow, Kemira Oyj, Mitsubishi Chemical Group, Nippon Shokubai, Lanxess, Innospec, Italmatch Chemicals, Shandong IRO Chelating Chemical, Hebei Jiheng Chemical, Jungbunzlauer |
| Valuation Currency | USD Billion |
| Methodology | 350+ primary expert interviews; bottom-up market sizing; top-down validation; data triangulation; scenario-based forecasting; real-time project tracking |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: What should buyers specify when sourcing biodegradable grades in the Chelating Agents Market?**
A: Request OECD 301 test reports and the active content per kilogram, since liquid grades typically range from about 38% to 47% active. Comparing price per unit of active substance avoids overpaying for diluted product.

**Q: How do GLDA and MGDA differ in formulation performance?**
A: MGDA offers strong calcium binding and high stability in alkaline dishwasher tablets. GLDA performs across a wider pH range and suits acidic hard-surface and personal care products. Both meet ready-biodegradability criteria [20].

**Q: Why do phosphonates compete with aminocarboxylates in industrial water systems?**
A: Phosphonates such as HEDP inhibit scale at sub-stoichiometric doses, often below 10 mg/L. Aminocarboxylates bind metals in proportion to concentration, so operators reserve them for cleaning and sequestration rather than routine scale control.

**Q: Which certifications matter for food-grade supply in the Chelating Agents Market?**
A: Food uses require compliance with JECFA specifications or the Food Chemicals Codex, plus FSSC 22000 or equivalent plant certification. Suppliers without these credentials are usually excluded from beverage and processed-food tenders.

**Q: What integration challenges arise when switching chelants in an existing formula?**
A: Across the Chelating Agents Market, a chelant swap alters viscosity, ionic strength and preservative efficacy, so reformulated products typically need 8 to 12 weeks of accelerated stability testing. Label and safety data sheet updates add further lead time.

**Q: How does backward integration influence competitiveness in the Chelating Agents Market?**
A: Producers with captive ammonia, formaldehyde or glutamic acid supply absorb feedstock swings better than merchant buyers. That margin cushion lets them hold contract prices through energy shocks and win multi-year agreements.

**Q: Are chelants used in oil and gas operations?**
A: Chelants dissolve barium and calcium sulfate scale in production tubing and support acid stimulation of carbonate reservoirs. GLDA-based fluids are gaining use because they cause less corrosion than hydrochloric acid in high-temperature wells.


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/chelating-agent-market-1127*
