# Check Valve Market

> Check Valve Market Research Report By Material Type (Stainless Steel, Alloy Based, Cast Iron, Cryogenic, Others), By Valve Type (Rotary Valves, Linear Valves), By Application (On-Off/Isolation, Control), By End-User Industry (Oil and Gas, Water and Wastewater Treatment, Energy and Power, Food and Beverage, Chemicals, Building and Construction, Pulp and Paper, Pharmaceuticals and Healthcare, Metals and Mining, Agriculture, Others) - Forecast to 2035

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 3.24%
- **2025:** USD 4.722 Billion
- **2035:** USD 6.495 Billion
- **Key Players:** Emerson Electric Co., Flowserve Corporation, SLB (Cameron), IMI plc, KITZ Corporation, Velan Inc., Watts Water Technologies, Neway Valve

**Report ID:** MRFR/Equip/40133-HCR · **Pages:** 200 · **Author:** Garvit Vyas · **Last Updated:** October 16, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/check-valve-market-41797

---

## Market Summary

## Check Valve Market Summary

The global Check Valve Market was valued at USD 8.46 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 8.94 billion in 2026, rising to USD 14.73 billion by 2035 at a CAGR of 5.7% over 2026–2035. Two capital streams anchor this trajectory. The U.S. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law earmarked USD 55 billion for water infrastructure [3], while global upstream [oil and gas](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/oil-and-gas-market-68197) spending held near USD 570 billion in 2024, according to the IEA [1]. Both translate directly into valve orders for pump discharge lines, pipelines, and compressor stations.

Across the installed base, operators are retiring heavy cast-iron swing designs that slam on flow reversal and leak after years of seat wear. Their replacements are dual-plate wafer valves, spring-assisted nozzle designs, and tilting-disc units with position sensors that feed plant historians. Regulation is speeding the switch. The EPA's Lead and Copper Rule Improvements, finalized in October 2024, require most lead service lines to be replaced within ten years [6]. That deadline pulls in pumping station and meter-assembly upgrades, funded partly by a dedicated USD 15 billion federal allocation [3].

North America holds the largest regional position at 33.4% of 2025 revenue, driven by water utility renewal and shale midstream demand. Asia Pacific is the fastest-growing region at a 6.6% CAGR, as China's nuclear approvals and India's chemical buildout add new process capacity. Europe ranks second, where drinking water hygiene rules and [hydrogen](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/hydrogen-market-12306) pilot networks sustain replacement cycles. Over the next decade, growth in the Check Valve Market will tilt toward regions building new plants rather than those maintaining old ones.

## Key Report Takeaways

### • Material Type

- Stainless [Steel](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/steel-market-5465) valves account for 38.6% of 2025 revenue, favoured for corrosion resistance and hygienic service
- Cryogenic valves post the fastest material growth at a 7.2% CAGR, tied to LNG liquefaction and regasification projects

### • By Valve Type

- Linear Valves lead with a 58.9% share, reflecting their dominance in high-pressure oil, gas, and chemical lines
- Rotary Valves expand at a 6.1% CAGR as dual-plate and tilting-disc designs replace legacy swing units

### • By Application

- On-Off/Isolation duties represent 71.8% of the Check Valve Market in 2025
- Control applications grow at a 6.9% CAGR, supported by instrumented valves in automated plants

### • By End-User Industry

- Oil and Gas remains the anchor vertical with a 24.7% share
- Water and Wastewater Treatment is the fastest-growing end user at a 6.8% CAGR
- Energy and Power generated USD 1.35 billion in 2025 revenue

### • By Region

- North America commands 33.4% of the Check Valve Market in 2025
- Asia Pacific grows at a 6.6% CAGR through 2035
- Europe holds a 27.1% share, backed by hygiene regulation and hydrogen infrastructure

## Market Size and Forecast (2021–2035)

Historical values combine company-reported valve segment revenues, trade data on HS 8481.30 shipments, and distributor channel checks, reconciled against end-user capital expenditure trends. Forecast values for the Check Valve Market apply a bottom-up build across material, valve type, application, and end-user dimensions, validated through interviews with procurement managers, EPC contractors, and valve manufacturers.

## Market Drivers

## Driver Impact Analysis

| Driver | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Water and wastewater infrastructure investment | ~+1.2% | North America, Europe, Asia Pacific | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [3][4] |
| Oil, gas, and LNG midstream capital spending | ~+1.0% | Global, Middle East and Africa, North America | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [1][15] |
| Power generation and nuclear build-out | ~+0.8% | Asia Pacific, Europe | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [8][9] |
| Non-revenue water reduction programs | ~+0.7% | Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [23] |
| Industrial automation and smart valve adoption | ~+0.6% | North America, Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [20] |
| Drinking water hygiene and anti-backflow regulation | ~+0.5% | Europe, North America | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [5] |
| Chemical and pharmaceutical capacity in Asia | ~+0.5% | Asia Pacific | Medium-term (2–4 yr) |  |

### Water and Wastewater Infrastructure Investment

Because every pump station requires discharge protection against reverse flow, utilities are the most reliable customers of check valves. Water systems receive USD 55 billion under the U.S. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law, of which USD 15 billion is set aside for the replacement of lead service lines [3]. According to ASCE's 2021 Report Card, over six billion gallons of treated water are wasted every day and a water main break occurs every two minutes [4]. This is the biggest single demand lever in both developed and developing countries since each renewal program calls for new pump discharge and air-release assemblies.

### Oil, Gas, and LNG Midstream Capital Spending

Large-bore swing and axial non-slam valves constructed to API 6D are used in pipeline, compressor, and terminal projects [18]. LNG liquefaction expansions planned for 2026–2028 are among the biggest on record [2], and the IEA projects upstream oil and gas investment to be close to USD 570 billion in 2024 [1]. Thousands of cryogenic and high-pressure valve positions spanning liquefaction trains, jetties, and storage tanks are required by Qatar Energy's plan to increase capacity to 142 million tons annually by 2030 [15].

### Power Generation and Nuclear Build-Out

Feedwater, condensate, and cooling circuits depend on check valves to shield turbines and pumps from reverse flow. China's State Council approved 11 new reactors in August 2024 [9], and the IAEA's PRIS database lists more than 60 reactors under [construction](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/construction-market-16065) worldwide [8]. Nuclear-grade valves require ASME Section III certification [19], which commands price premiums of two to four times commercial equivalents. Each reactor therefore adds disproportionate value relative to the unit volumes it consumes.

### Non-Revenue Water Reduction Programs

Water that utilities pump but never bill is a direct financial loss, and pressure transients from failed or slamming valves are a leading cause of pipe bursts. The World Bank estimates that roughly 32 billion cubic metres of treated water leak from urban networks every year [23]. Loss reduction programs funded by development banks in South Asia, Africa, and Latin America specify non-slam check valves at pump stations, producing fast-cycle orders that typically move from tender to delivery within 18 months.

### Industrial Automation and Smart Valve Adoption

Plant operators increasingly want valve health data rather than periodic teardowns. Emerson's 2024 annual report shows the company now derives nearly all revenue from automation after exiting its climate technologies business [20], a signal of where process industry capital is flowing. Check valves fitted with disc-position switches, acoustic sensors, or vibration pickups let reliability teams catch disc flutter and seat leakage early. Adoption is highest in North American and European refineries, where unplanned outages disrupt tightly scheduled production.

### Drinking Water Hygiene and Anti-Backflow Regulation

Directive (EU) 2020/2184 introduced a risk-based approach to drinking water safety and harmonised requirements for materials in contact with water, which apply from December 2026 [5]. Manufacturers must re-certify seals, coatings, and body alloys, and utilities are replacing non-compliant components during scheduled works. Parallel plumbing code revisions in North America tighten cross-connection control in commercial buildings, lifting demand for certified double-check assemblies across hospitals, food plants, and multi-storey residential projects.

### Chemical and Pharmaceutical Capacity in Asia

India's Production Linked Incentive scheme for pharmaceuticals commits INR 15,000 crore (about USD 1.8 billion) to domestic manufacturing expansion . New API plants and specialty chemical parks require corrosion-resistant stainless and alloy check valves with traceable material certificates. China's continued petrochemical integration projects add further volume. Buyers in this segment favour suppliers with local stock and fast documentation turnaround, giving regional manufacturers a growing foothold alongside global brands.

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

Negative impact estimates are directional and reflect each restraint's drag on the forecast CAGR under current conditions. They are not additive and may ease as supply chains and policy settings adjust.

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Raw material price volatility | ~−0.6% | Global | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [10] |
| Hydrocarbon capex cyclicality | ~−0.5% | North America, Middle East and Africa | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [2] |
| Low-cost and counterfeit imports | ~−0.4% | Global | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [11] |
| Tariffs and trade barriers | ~−0.4% | North America, Asia Pacific | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [12] |
| Certification and qualification lead times | ~−0.3% | Global | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [18][19] |

### Raw Material Price Volatility

The bill of materials for a check valve is mostly composed of nickel alloys and stainless steel. After prices momentarily surpassed USD 100,000 per ton, the London Metal Exchange halted nickel trade in March 2022 [10]. Manufacturer margins are eroded by fixed-price contracts negotiated prior to such fluctuations, and utilities adhering to yearly budgets sometimes postpone orders when quotations increase, which slows volume growth.

### Hydrocarbon Capex Cyclicality

Demand is shaped by the investment cycle of oil and gas, which continues to be the greatest end consumer. According to the IEA's World Energy Outlook 2024, given specified policies, oil demand is expected to plateau before 2030 [2]. In response, operators prioritize short-cycle projects and postpone making significant final investment decisions, which lowers orders for expensive, large-bore severe-service valves.

### Low-Cost and Counterfeit Imports

The OECD and EUIPO valued global trade in counterfeit goods at USD 464 billion, or 2.5% of world trade, in 2019 [11]. Industrial components, including valves with forged markings, feature in customs seizures. Cheap and counterfeit units undercut compliant suppliers on price and create safety incidents that damage buyer confidence.

### Tariffs and Trade Barriers

The United States raised Section 232 tariffs on steel imports to 50% in June 2025 [12]. Valve castings and forgings sourced from Asia now carry significantly higher landed costs. Importers are absorbing part of the increase, but some buyers have postponed non-critical replacement projects while supply chains are reconfigured.

### Certification and Qualification Lead Times

New designs must pass API 6D testing for pipeline service and ASME Section III qualification for nuclear duty [18][19]. Qualification can take 12–24 months, including witness testing and documentation review. The burden slows innovation, locks in incumbents, and limits how quickly smaller manufacturers can capture new project demand.

## Opportunities

## Check Valve Market Opportunities

### Hydrogen and CO2 Pipeline Networks

The European Hydrogen Bank's pilot auction awarded about EUR 720 million to seven renewable hydrogen projects in April 2024 [13], and the IEA tracks a growing pipeline of carbon capture transport projects [24]. Hydrogen embrittlement and dense-phase CO2 require new alloy selections, tighter seat leakage classes, and specialised elastomers. Manufacturers that qualify products early will secure specification positions on networks designed to operate for decades.

### Emerging-Market Rural Water Supply

India's Jal Jeevan Mission carries a total outlay of INR 3.60 lakh crore and has connected more than 150 million rural households to piped water [14]. As these schemes shift from construction to operation, replacement demand for pump discharge valves will rise sharply. Comparable programs in Sub-Saharan Africa and Southeast Asia present similar openings for cost-competitive, locally assembled product lines.

### Condition-Monitoring Data and Service Contracts

Flowserve reports that aftermarket bookings account for roughly half of its total bookings [21], showing how valuable the installed base is. Sensor-equipped check valves open a data-driven business model: suppliers can sell valve-health subscriptions, performance-guaranteed maintenance contracts, and predictive spare-parts programs. This shifts revenue from one-time hardware sales to recurring service income with higher margins.

### LNG Export Growth and Cryogenic Service

[Cryogenic valves](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/cryogenic-valve-market-6783) are the fastest-growing material segment, and LNG capacity additions in Qatar, the US Gulf Coast, and Mozambique underpin that growth [15]. Each liquefaction train needs extended-bonnet check valves rated for −196°C, a niche with few qualified suppliers and strong pricing power.

### Nearshoring of North American Supply Chains

Higher steel tariffs [12] favour valve assembly and machining in the US and Mexico. Manufacturers that localise final assembly and testing can offer shorter lead times and tariff-insulated pricing to utilities and EPC contractors, winning share from import-dependent competitors.

## Future Outlook

## Check Valve Market Future Outlook

### AI-Assisted Reliability and Autonomous Plant Operations

Process automation vendors are folding analytics into valve portfolios. Emerson's roughly USD 8.2 billion acquisition of NI, completed in October 2023 [20], reflects a broader push to combine measurement data with control hardware. By the early 2030s, machine learning models trained on acoustic and position data will flag check valve degradation weeks before failure. Suppliers able to provide sensor-ready designs and integration with asset management platforms will gain preferred-vendor status in large process plants.

### Water Scarcity and Utility Resilience

Climate stress is changing how utilities invest. With roughly 32 billion cubic metres lost to leakage each year [23], regulators are tying tariff approvals to loss reduction targets. Expect greater use of non-slam and surge-protection valves at pump stations, more desalination and water reuse plants in arid regions, and stricter material rules for components in contact with drinking water [5].

### Rebalancing of Energy Systems

The IEA's World Energy Outlook 2024 notes that global electricity demand is rising faster than overall energy use, adding roughly the equivalent of Japan's annual consumption each year [2]. Nuclear, combined-cycle gas, and pumped hydro storage all require feedwater and cooling check valves. Hydrogen and ammonia supply chains will add new service categories, according to the IEA's Global Hydrogen Review [24], shifting product mix toward high-alloy and specialised designs.

### Methane Regulation and Emissions Reporting

Emissions rules are reaching the valve level. The EPA's December 2023 oil and gas standards are projected to cut about 58 million tonnes of [methane](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/methane-market-7373) between 2024 and 2038 [16], and the EU Methane Regulation mandates leak detection and repair programs [17]. Operators will favour low-emission valve designs with documented fugitive emission test results, and suppliers will need product carbon footprint data to meet buyer sustainability disclosure requirements.

## Segment Insights

## Check Valve Market Segmentation

The Check Valve Market is segmented by Material Type, Valve Type, Application, and End-User Industry. Each dimension reflects a distinct purchasing decision, from metallurgy to duty cycle to the buyer's sector.

### Material Type

Within the Check Valve Market, Stainless Steel leads material demand because food, pharmaceutical, and water utility buyers require corrosion resistance and hygienic surfaces. Alloy Based valves serve high-temperature refinery and power applications where carbon steel cannot survive. Cast Iron remains common in municipal water and building services on cost grounds but is losing share to lighter alternatives. Cryogenic valves grow fastest on the back of LNG investment, while Others, including bronze and plastic bodies, address niche marine and chemical service.

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Stainless Steel | Share: 38.6% | Hygiene and corrosion requirements |
| Alloy Based | USD 2.12 B | High-temperature refinery and power service |
| Cast Iron | Share: 22.4% | Low-cost municipal water installations |
| Cryogenic | CAGR: 7.2% | LNG liquefaction and regasification |
| Others | USD 0.55 B | Marine, chemical, and light commercial niches |

### By Valve Type

Linear Valves dominate the Check Valve Market because lift and piston designs handle high-pressure oil, gas, and chemical lines where tight shutoff matters. Rotary Valves, including swing, dual-plate, and tilting-disc types, grow faster as water utilities and HVAC contractors adopt lighter wafer designs that save space and reduce water hammer. Swing designs remain popular in wastewater for their low pressure drop and easy field servicing, sustaining a large replacement base.

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Linear Valves | Share: 58.9% | High-pressure oil, gas, and chemical lines |
| Rotary Valves | CAGR: 6.1% | Lightweight wafer designs in water and HVAC |

### By Application

On-Off/Isolation service accounts for most of the Check Valve Market, as the core job of a check valve is to stop reverse flow at pump discharges, compressor outlets, and tank connections. Control applications, where valves are paired with actuators or sensors to manage flow conditions, expand faster as automated plants demand real-time status feedback. Growth in control duty is concentrated in refineries, chemical plants, and power stations with advanced distributed control systems.

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| On-Off/Isolation | Share: 71.8% | Pump and compressor reverse-flow protection |
| Control | CAGR: 6.9% | Instrumented valves in automated plants |

### By End-User Industry

Oil and Gas leads the Check Valve Market by end user, with Water and Wastewater Treatment growing fastest under infrastructure funding. Energy and Power follows, driven by nuclear and gas-fired capacity, and Chemicals requires corrosion-resistant alloys. Food and Beverage and Pharmaceuticals and Healthcare depend on sanitary designs. Building and Construction, Pulp and Paper, Metals and Mining, Agriculture, and Others round out demand, each with specialised requirements ranging from HVAC to slurry and irrigation service.

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Oil and Gas | Share: 24.7% | Pipeline, compressor, and LNG projects |
| Water and Wastewater Treatment | CAGR: 6.8% | Infrastructure funding and loss reduction |
| Energy and Power | USD 1.35 B | Nuclear and combined-cycle capacity |
| Food and Beverage | Share: 6.2% | Sanitary processing lines |
| Chemicals | USD 0.80 B | Corrosive process fluids |
| Building and Construction | Share: 5.3% | HVAC and plumbing codes |
| Pulp and Paper | CAGR: 4.1% | Mill modernisation |
| Pharmaceuticals and Healthcare | CAGR: 6.5% | New API manufacturing plants |
| Metals and Mining | USD 0.30 B | Slurry and process water systems |
| Agriculture | Share: 2.1% | Irrigation and fertigation networks |
| Others | USD 0.25 B | Marine, semiconductor, and defence uses |

## Regional Market Share Analysis

## Regional Market Share Analysis

| Region | Key Metric | Primary Investment Themes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| North America | Share: 33.4% | Water utility renewal, shale midstream, lead service line replacement |
| Europe | Share: 27.1% | Drinking water hygiene compliance, hydrogen networks, methane rules |
| Asia Pacific | CAGR: 6.6% | Nuclear build-out, chemical parks, rural water supply |
| Latin America | USD 0.47 B | Offshore oil production, mining water systems |
| Middle East and Africa | Share: 7.6% | LNG expansion, desalination, gas processing |
| Total | USD 8.46 B | Global market, 2025 |

Regional demand in the Check Valve Market follows where pumps, pipelines, and plants are being built or renewed. Mature regions rely on replacement cycles, while Asia Pacific and the Middle East add new capacity.

### North America

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| US | Share of region: 78.5% | Water infrastructure funding and shale midstream |
| Canada | USD 0.37 B | Oil sands operations and LNG export terminals |
| Mexico | CAGR: 6.0% | Nearshored manufacturing and industrial parks |

Utility renewal and shale gas processing keep the US at the centre of regional demand. Federal water funding [3] and the lead service line mandate [6] support municipal orders through the early 2030s, while Permian and Haynesville gathering systems consume API-grade swing valves. Canada's oil sands and LNG Canada terminal add severe-service demand. Mexico benefits from nearshored manufacturing and new industrial parks, which require plant water and process piping valves.

### Europe

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Germany | Share of region: 22.6% | Chemical production and hydrogen core network |
| UK | USD 0.30 B | Water company investment programs |
| France | Share of region: 13.8% | Nuclear fleet life extension |
| Italy | CAGR: 4.6% | Gas infrastructure and food processing |
| Spain | USD 0.17 B | Desalination and irrigation networks |
| Nordic Countries | CAGR: 5.2% | District heating and pulp mills |
| Russia | Share of region: 8.1% | Domestic oil and gas substitution |
| Rest of Europe | USD 0.41 B | Pipeline interconnectors and utility upgrades |

Germany leads regional demand through its chemical industry and a hydrogen core network of roughly 9,000 km approved in 2024. Directive (EU) 2020/2184 drives utility replacement of non-compliant components [5], and the EU Methane Regulation pushes gas operators toward low-leak valves [17]. The UK and Nordic Countries invest in offshore wind-linked and district heating systems, while Russia's market has become largely domestic under sanctions.

### Asia Pacific

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| China | Share of region: 41.3% | Nuclear construction and petrochemical integration |
| India | CAGR: 8.1% | Pharmaceutical incentives and rural water supply |
| Japan | USD 0.33 B | Nuclear restarts and plant renewal |
| South Korea | Share of region: 8.4% | LNG carrier shipbuilding |
| ASEAN | CAGR: 7.3% | Refinery upgrades and industrial estates |
| Rest of Asia Pacific | USD 0.20 B | Mining and LNG projects in Australia |

China anchors the region with nuclear approvals [9], coal-to-chemicals projects, and municipal water works. India is the fastest-growing country, powered by pharmaceutical incentives  and the Jal Jeevan Mission [14]. Japan concentrates on nuclear restarts and ageing plant renewal. South Korea's shipyards absorb cryogenic valves for LNG carriers, and ASEAN refineries and industrial estates add steady process demand.

### Latin America

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Brazil | Share of region: 48.6% | Pre-salt offshore production |
| Argentina | CAGR: 5.9% | Vaca Muerta shale gas development |
| Rest of Latin America | USD 0.16 B | Mining water and slurry systems |

Brazil dominates regional demand, with Petrobras planning USD 111 billion in capital expenditure over 2025–2029 [25], much of it for pre-salt FPSO units that require subsea and topside check valves. Argentina's Vaca Muerta shale development is expanding gas gathering and export pipelines. Across the rest of the region, copper and lithium mines drive demand for abrasion-resistant valves in water recycling and slurry systems.

### Middle East and Africa

| Country | Key Metric | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Saudi Arabia | Share of region: 29.4% | Gas processing and desalination |
| UAE | CAGR: 6.8% | Upstream gas and petrochemical capacity |
| South Africa | USD 0.07 B | Water utility rehabilitation and mining |
| Egypt | CAGR: 6.2% | Desalination and power generation |
| Rest of Middle East and Africa | Share of region: 26.5% | Qatar LNG and African gas projects |

Saudi Arabia leads through gas processing expansion and large desalination plants. Qatar's North Field expansion [15] and UAE upstream projects sustain high-value orders for cryogenic and high-pressure valves. Egypt's new desalination and power capacity support steady demand, and South Africa focuses on water utility rehabilitation and mining infrastructure.

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

The Check Valve Market shows a two-tier structure. The top five suppliers hold an estimated 38–44% of global revenue, and the overall Herfindahl-Hirschman Index sits near 700–820, indicating a moderately fragmented market. Concentration is far higher in severe-service, cryogenic, and nuclear tiers, where qualification barriers limit the field to a handful of suppliers, while commodity cast-iron and bronze valves face intense price competition from regional manufacturers in China and India.

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings for Check Valve Market | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Emerson Electric Co. | ~9–11% | Swing, lift, and dual-plate valves; instrumented designs | Automation-led portfolio with analytics integration |
| Flowserve Corporation | ~8–10% | Nuclear, cryogenic, and severe-service check valves | Aftermarket and service network strength |
| SLB (Cameron) | ~7–9% | API 6D pipeline and subsea check valves | Upstream and midstream project integration |
| Crane Company | ~6–8% | Tilting-disc, swing, and lined chemical valves | Focused process flow technologies business |
| IMI plc | ~4–6% | Severe-service and power plant valves | Engineered critical-duty niche |
| KITZ Corporation | ~3–5% | Stainless, bronze, and cast iron valves | Broad Asian distribution and building services |
| Velan Inc. | ~2–4% | Forged and nuclear-grade check valves | Power and nuclear specialisation |
| Watts Water Technologies | ~2–4% | Plumbing and commercial building valves | Residential and commercial channel strength |
| Neway Valve | ~2–4% | Industrial valves for oil, gas, and chemicals | Cost-competitive Chinese manufacturer expanding abroad |
| Curtiss-Wright Corporation | ~1–3% | Nuclear and defence check valves | High-specification nuclear supply |
| Mueller Water Products | ~1–3% | Municipal water check and swing valves | North American utility focus |
| Swagelok Company | ~1–3% | Instrumentation-scale check valves | Precision small-bore fluid systems |

## Recent News & Developments

## Recent News & Developments

- Crane Company (April 2023): Completed its separation into Crane Company and Crane NXT, leaving process flow valves inside a focused industrial business better positioned to invest in chemical and power valve lines [22]
- Emerson Electric Co. (October 2023): Closed its roughly USD 8.2 billion acquisition of NI, adding test and measurement capabilities that support data-rich valve diagnostics [20]
- Flowserve Corporation (October 2023): Terminated its planned acquisition of Velan after French regulatory approval was not obtained, keeping the nuclear valve supplier base unchanged [21]
- US EPA (December 2023): Finalized methane standards for oil and gas operations, creating retrofit demand for low-emission valves and components [16]
- QatarEnergy (February 2024): Announced the North Field West project, raising its LNG capacity target to 142 million tonnes per annum by 2030 and expanding cryogenic valve demand [15]
- European Commission (April 2024): Awarded about EUR 720 million in its first Hydrogen Bank auction, signalling future demand for hydrogen-rated valves [13]
- China State Council (August 2024): Approved 11 new nuclear reactors, adding a multi-year pipeline of nuclear-grade valve orders [9]
- US EPA (October 2024): Finalized the Lead and Copper Rule Improvements, setting a ten-year replacement timeline that drives utility pumping upgrades [6]

## Report Scope

| Report Attribute/Metric | Details |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | Global Check Valve Market by Material Type, Valve Type, Application, End-User Industry, and Geography |
| Study Period | 2021-2035 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Historical Data | 2021–2024 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2035 |
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 4.722 Billion |
| Market Size in 2035 | USD 6.495 Billion |
| CAGR (2026–2035) | 3.24% |
| Fastest Growing Segments | Cryogenic (7.2% CAGR); Rotary Valves (6.1% CAGR); Control (6.9% CAGR); Water and Wastewater Treatment (6.8% CAGR) |
| Regions Covered | North America, Europe, South America, Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa and ROW |
| Companies Profiled | Emerson Electric Co., Flowserve Corporation, SLB (Cameron), Crane Company, IMI plc, KITZ Corporation, Velan Inc., Watts Water Technologies, Neway Valve, Curtiss-Wright Corporation, Mueller Water Products, Swagelok Company |
| Valuation Currency | USD Billion |
| Methodology | 350+ primary expert interviews; bottom-up market sizing; top-down validation; data triangulation; scenario-based forecasting; real-time project tracking |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: How should buyers choose between swing and dual-plate designs in the Check Valve Market?**
A: Swing valves suit low-velocity horizontal lines where minimal pressure drop matters. Dual-plate wafer valves are far lighter and close faster, which reduces water hammer in pump discharge service [18].

**Q: Which certifications should procurement teams request from check valve suppliers?**
A: Oil and gas buyers should require API 6D or API 594 compliance with fire-safe testing. Nuclear projects need ASME Section III documentation, while European potable water systems need hygiene approvals aligned with Directive (EU) 2020/2184 [5][19].

**Q: Are standard check valves suitable for hydrogen service?**
A: Carbon steel bodies risk hydrogen embrittlement at high pressure. Suppliers in the Check Valve Market are qualifying austenitic stainless and nickel alloys with tighter seat leakage classes for blended and pure hydrogen lines [24].

**Q: What lead times should project teams expect in the Check Valve Market?**
A: Standard stainless and cast iron valves typically ship within four to eight weeks from distributor stock. Large forged, cryogenic, or nuclear-grade units often need 30–50 weeks because of forging slots and witness testing.

**Q: How does private equity activity affect the Check Valve Market?**
A: Financial buyers target mid-sized valve makers with strong aftermarket revenue, then consolidate distribution and service networks. End users gain broader product bundles but face fewer independent suppliers in niche severe-service categories [21].

**Q: What causes premature check valve failure in the field?**
A: Oversizing is the most common cause, because low flow velocity leaves the disc partly open and fluttering. Sizing to the minimum full-open velocity, rather than simply matching line size, substantially extends seat and hinge life.

**Q: Do smart check valves justify their price premium?**
A: They pay back fastest in critical, hard-to-access services such as subsea manifolds, nuclear feedwater, and remote pump stations. For low-consequence utility lines, periodic inspection usually remains cheaper than instrumented valves.


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/check-valve-market-41797*
