# Automotive Tow Bar Market

> Automotive Tow Bar Market Research Report By Type (Fixed, Detachable, Swiveling, Others), By Vehicle Type (Passenger Vehicle, Commercial Vehicle), By Sales Channel (OEM, Aftermarket), By Operating Mechanism (Manual/Non-electric, Semi-Automatic, Fully-Electric Retractable) - Forecast to 2035

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 4.15%
- **2025:** USD 6.12 Billion
- **2035:** USD 9.19 Billion
- **Key Players:** Horizon Global (Westfalia-Automotive, Reese, Draw-Tite), Brink Group (DexKo Global), ACPS Automotive (ORIS), CURT Group (Lippert), BOSAL, PCT Automotive, AL-KO Vehicle Technology, B&W Trailer Hitches

**Report ID:** MRFR/AT/8614-CR · **Pages:** 87 · **Author:** Triveni Bhoyar & Swapnil Palwe · **Last Updated:** November 03, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/automotive-tow-bar-market-10092

---

## Market Summary

## Automotive Tow Bar Market Summary

The Automotive Tow Bar Market was valued at USD 6.12 Billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 6.37 Billion in 2026, rising to USD 9.19 Billion by 2035 at a CAGR of 4.15% over 2026–2035. Two catalysts anchor the outlook. Recreational towing has recovered, with U.S. wholesale RV shipments up 6.6% to 333,733 units in 2024 [2]. Electrified platforms are also widening the towing-capable fleet: global [electric car](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/electric-car-market-66567) sales exceeded 17 million in 2024, more than 20% of new car sales [1].

Product technology is moving away from bolt-on fixed steel bars toward detachable, swiveling and fully electric retractable systems that hide behind the bumper and talk to vehicle electronics. Type approval under UN Regulation No. 55 sets the mechanical baseline in Europe and many export markets [3], while the EU General Safety Regulation, mandatory for all new registrations since July 2024, pushes towing hardware into tighter integration with stability control and driver-assistance systems [4]. The first fully electric retractable tow bar reached the market in 2010; fifteen years later, push-button deployment is a mainstream option on premium [SUVs](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/suv-market-67961).

North America holds the largest regional position with a 36.0% share in 2025, supported by a light-vehicle mix in which truck SUVs account for about half of new production [6]. Asia-Pacific is the fastest-growing region at a 6.3% CAGR, driven by rising vehicle output in China and India [20][21]. Europe ranks second, where a dense caravan culture and OEM factory-fit programs sustain high attach rates. Over the forecast decade, value growth will come less from unit volume and more from content per vehicle.

## Key Report Takeaways

### • By Type

- Detachable systems lead the Automotive Tow Bar Market with a 40.3% share in 2025, favored for clean rear styling and theft deterrence.
- Swiveling designs are the fastest-growing type at a 9.4% CAGR through 2035
- Fixed tow bars generated USD 2.23 billion in 2025, anchored in cost-sensitive and heavy-use applications

### • By Vehicle Type

- Passenger Vehicle applications account for a 65.8% share, lifted by SUV and crossover platforms with factory towing provisions.
- [Commercial Vehicle](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/commercial-vehicle-market-34525) demand reached USD 2.09 billion in 2025, tied to vans, pickups and light-trailer fleets.

### • By Sales Channel

- OEM supply is expanding at a 5.6% CAGR as automakers move tow bars onto the factory option list
- Aftermarket channels hold a 48.4% share, serving retrofit and specialist installs.

### • By Operating Mechanism

- Manual/Non-electric systems retain a 56.2% share of the Automotive Tow Bar Market, reflecting price sensitivity and mechanical simplicity
- Fully-Electric Retractable mechanisms grow at a 9.5% CAGR, concentrated in premium and electric SUVs

### • By Region

- North America is the dominant region with a 36.0% share
- Asia-Pacific posts the fastest regional growth at a 6.3% CAGR
- Europe generated USD 1.93 billion in 2025

## Market Size and Forecast (2021–2035)

Market Research Future sized the Automotive Tow Bar Market by combining unit fitment estimates (vehicle production multiplied by OEM attach rates, plus aftermarket retrofit volumes) with average selling prices by type and mechanism. Production and registration data from OICA, CAAM, SIAM and ACEA [5][20][21] were reconciled against supplier disclosures and distributor interviews, then validated top-down against company revenues.

## Market Drivers

## Driver Impact Analysis

Impact percentages below are directional estimates of each driver's contribution to the Automotive Tow Bar Market forecast CAGR. They overlap and interact, so they should not be added together to reproduce the headline growth rate.

| Driver | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| SUV and pickup-heavy vehicle mix with factory towing packages | +0.9% | North America, Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [6] |
| Recovery in RV and caravan ownership | +0.7% | North America, Europe | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [2][19] |
| Tow-rated electric vehicle platforms | +0.8% | Global, led by China and Europe | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [1] |
| Shift to retractable and detachable premium systems | +0.6% | Europe, North America | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [16][17] |
| Rising vehicle production in Asia-Pacific | +0.6% | China, India, ASEAN | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [5][20][21] |
| Harmonized type-approval and safety rules | +0.4% | Europe, export markets | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [3][4] |

### SUV and Pickup-Heavy Vehicle Mix

Fitness is determined by body type. About half of all light vehicles produced in the United States in the model year 2024 were truck SUVs alone [6], with pickups contributing even more towing-rated volume. Because such platforms come with pre-wired trailer harnesses, strengthened back structures, and published tow capacities, OEM attach rates are far higher than those of sedans. The percentage of new automobiles designed to accept a tow bar continues to rise as crossovers take the place of compact cars in Europe and Asia.

### Recovery in RV and Caravan Ownership

Leisure towing is the most visible end use. U.S. wholesale RV shipments rose 6.6% to 333,733 units in 2024 [2], with towables accounting for the large majority, and each towable trailer needs a rated hitch on the tow vehicle. In the UK, drivers who passed their car test after 1997 have been able to tow trailers up to 3,500 kg without an extra test since December 2021 [19], widening the pool of potential caravan and trailer owners.

### Tow-Rated Electric Vehicle Platforms

Electric car sales exceeded 17 million in 2024 and are expected to pass 20 million in 2025 [1]. Early EVs were often not homologated to tow, but newer platforms carry meaningful ratings: BMW lists up to 2,500 kg for the iX. High torque and heavy curb weight make many EVs capable tow vehicles, and each tow-approved EV model opens a new fitment program for suppliers.

### Shift to Retractable and Detachable Premium Systems

Buyers increasingly reject a permanently visible ball neck. Electric retractable designs, such as Brink's NEXT range and Westfalia's R-series [16][17], deploy at the push of a button and stow behind the bumper. These units sell at several times the price of a fixed bar, so even modest mix shifts raise market value. The first fully electric retractable tow bar launched in 2010, and the format has since spread from luxury estates to mainstream SUVs.

### Rising Vehicle Production in Asia-Pacific

India saw record domestic passenger vehicle sales of approximately 4.3 million in FY2024–2025 [20], while China's auto sales hit approximately 31.4 million units in 2024 [21]. Even minor improvements result in significant unit gains because tow bar attach rates in both nations are still considerably below European standards. The larger addressable base is determined by the fact that more than 92 million automobiles will be produced worldwide in 2024 [5].

### Harmonized Type-Approval and Safety Rules

UN Regulation No. 55 sets common test loads, D-values and marking for mechanical [couplings](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/couplings-market-23059) across signatory countries [3], letting a supplier certify once and sell across many markets. The EU General Safety Regulation, applied to all new vehicles from July 2024 [4], raises the bar for electronic integration, favoring certified, vehicle-specific products with dedicated wiring over generic kits.

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

Restraint impacts are directional estimates of downward pressure on the Automotive Tow Bar Market forecast CAGR. Several restraints overlap, so the figures are not additive.

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Steel and aluminum tariff cost inflation | −0.5% | North America | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [11] |
| EV range penalty and towing restrictions on some EV models | −0.4% | Global | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [1][16] |
| Electrical integration and coding complexity | −0.3% | Europe, North America | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [4][17] |
| Fragmented regional certification regimes | −0.3% | Global | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [3][12] |
| Supplier financial distress and consolidation risk | −0.2% | North America, Europe | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [8] |

### Steel and Aluminum Tariff Cost Inflation

Tow bars are steel-intensive products, with aluminum used in lightweight EV designs. The U.S. raised Section 232 tariffs on steel and aluminum imports to 50% in June 2025 [11], lifting input costs for domestic fabricators and importers alike. Suppliers that cannot pass costs through face margin compression, and price increases risk deferring discretionary aftermarket purchases.

### EV Range Penalty and Towing Restrictions

Towing can cut EV range sharply, which discourages some owners from fitting a tow bar at all. Several compact EVs remain non-homologated for trailer towing, and suppliers offer carrier-only hooks for bikes on vehicles not approved to tow [16]. Until battery density improves, a portion of the fast-growing EV fleet will carry lower attach rates than equivalent combustion models [1].

### Electrical Integration and Coding Complexity

In order to modify parking [sensors](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/sensor-market-4392), lighting logic, and stability control, modern cars must detect a connected trailer. GSR-era electronics [4] allow less space for generic retrofit options, while vehicle-specific 13-pin wiring kits and software coding [17] increase costs and installation time. Without diagnostic access, independent installers lose business to dealers.

### Fragmented Regional Certification Regimes

Europe certifies under UN Regulation No. 55 [3], North America relies on SAE J684 practices [12], and Canada adds National Safety Mark requirements for some equipment. A product line therefore needs parallel test programs and labeling for each region, which raises development cost and slows launches for smaller manufacturers.

### Supplier Financial Distress and Consolidation Risk

First Brands Group, owner of the [Horizon Global](https://www.horizonglobal.com/brands/westfalia-automotive/) towing brands, filed for Chapter 11 protection in September 2025 with USD 1.1 billion in debtor-in-possession financing [8]. Global operations were expected to continue, yet such events unsettle OEM sourcing decisions, distributor credit terms and investment plans across the supply base.

## Opportunities

## Automotive Tow Bar Market Opportunities

### Fitment Gaps in Emerging Asia-Pacific Markets

Tow bar attach rates in China, India and ASEAN remain low, even as vehicle sales scale [20][21]. Suppliers that localize production, secure local type approvals and partner with domestic SUV makers can capture first-mover programs before European incumbents arrive. Light commercial vehicles serving agriculture and small business are a practical entry point.

### EV-Specific Lightweight Designs

On an electric platform, every kilogram counts. Compact retractable heads, integrated bike-carrier attachments, and aluminum crossmembers can increase usefulness without sacrificing range. Purpose-built EV tow bars offer engineering-led vendors one of the strongest design-win possibilities in the automotive tow bar market, since electric cars are expected to account for more than 40% of global sales by 2030 [1].

### Connected Tow Bars and Data-Based Business Models

Load-sensing tow balls can report nose weight, sway events and coupling status to a smartphone or vehicle display. That data supports subscription safety features, insurer partnerships and fleet telematics services. Patent activity on automated and monitored towing, including General Motors' drone-assisted towing patent [18], signals OEM interest in [software](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/software-market-11924)-defined towing functions.

### Mobile Installation and Direct-to-Consumer Channels

Online configurators that match a vehicle registration to the correct tow bar, wiring kit and coding service can sell complete installs direct to consumers. Mobile fitting vans bring that service to the driveway, combining aftermarket pricing with professional quality. This model suits brands that want to bypass dealer markups.

### Commercial Fleet Electrification

Last-mile delivery operators are testing modular trailers behind electric vans to stretch payload without buying larger vehicles. Heavy-duty, certified couplings with integrated electrical connectors for trailer lighting and sensors are needed for these programs, giving suppliers a route into fleet procurement.

## Future Outlook

## Automotive Tow Bar Market Future Outlook

### Automated Coupling and Sensor-Integrated Tow Bars

Tow bars are becoming sensor platforms. Trailer-assist cameras, load-sensing balls and automated coupling concepts, such as General Motors' patented drone-assisted towing system [18], point toward hitching without a second person. By the early 2030s, Market Research Future expects sensor content to be standard on premium retractable units, shifting supplier value from fabrication toward electronics and software.

### Electrification and Lightweighting

Electric cars are on course to exceed 40% of global sales by 2030 [1]. That shift forces a redesign of rear crash structures, cooling packaging and wiring, and it rewards light, compact tow bars that protect range. Suppliers with aluminum forming and electronic integration capabilities will win the bulk of new EV programs in the Automotive Tow Bar Market.

### Consolidation and Channel Economics

Ownership in the sector has concentrated: DexKo combined Brink with AL-KO's coupling business [9], and Horizon Global's brands now sit inside First Brands Group [7]. Larger groups can bundle tow bars, couplings, wiring and accessories for OEMs, while the 2025 First Brands restructuring [8] shows the balance-sheet risk that comes with debt-funded roll-ups.

### Sustainability and Supply Chain Reporting

Automakers are pushing suppliers to report and cut embedded carbon. Green [steel](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/steel-market-5465), recycled aluminum and REACH-compliant coatings are moving from pilot to tender requirement in Europe, and EU sustainability reporting rules are extending disclosure demands down the supply chain even as their scope and timing are revised. Suppliers that document lower-carbon materials will gain an edge in OEM sourcing.

## Segment Insights

## Automotive Tow Bar Market Segmentation

### By Type

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fixed | USD 2.23 Billion | Low cost and durability for commercial and heavy use |
| Detachable | 40.3% share | Clean styling, theft deterrence, occasional towing |
| Swiveling | 9.4% CAGR | Premium SUV integration, hidden stowage |
| Others | 8.0% share | Specialist and niche applications |

Detachable systems hold the leading position in the Automotive Tow Bar Market, preferred by urban drivers who tow occasionally and want a clean rear profile. Fixed bars remain the volume choice for commercial users and price-sensitive regions. Swiveling designs grow fastest, as automakers specify them for premium SUVs where the ball neck folds out of sight; the "Others" category covers flange-ball, multi-height and specialist configurations.

### By Vehicle Type

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Passenger Vehicle | 65.8% share | SUV and crossover platforms with factory towing provisions |
| Commercial Vehicle | USD 2.09 Billion | Vans, pickups and light-trailer fleets |

Passenger Vehicle applications dominate the Automotive Tow Bar Market and also grow faster, as SUVs and crossovers replace sedans and electric passenger models gain tow approval. Commercial Vehicle demand is steadier, rooted in vans and pickups pulling utility and service trailers. Certification costs and fleet replacement cycles temper commercial growth, although last-mile electrification creates new heavy-duty coupling needs.

### By Sales Channel

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| OEM | 5.6% CAGR | Factory-fit option packages and electronic integration |
| Aftermarket | 48.4% share | Retrofits, replacements and specialist installs |

OEM supply leads the Automotive Tow Bar Market and is the faster-growing channel, because complex vehicle electronics favor tow bars installed and coded on the assembly line or at the dealer. The Aftermarket keeps a large share through retrofits on used vehicles, mobile installers and online sales, and it remains the main route for drivers who decide to tow after purchase.

### By Operating Mechanism

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Manual/Non-electric | 56.2% share | Low price and mechanical reliability |
| Semi-Automatic | USD 1.74 Billion | Electric release with manual deployment at mid-range prices |
| Fully-Electric Retractable | 9.5% CAGR | Push-button convenience on premium and electric SUVs |

Manual/Non-electric systems hold the majority of the Automotive Tow Bar Market, covering fixed and detachable bars that need no power or coding. Semi-Automatic units, such as manually retractable designs with an electric release [17], fill the middle ground. Fully-Electric Retractable mechanisms grow fastest as automakers bundle them into premium trim packages on SUVs and electric models.

## Regional Market Share Analysis

## Regional Market Share Analysis

| Region | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Investment Themes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| North America | 36.0% share | Pickup and SUV towing packages, RV towing, receiver-style hitches |
| Europe | USD 1.93 Billion | Electric retractable systems, UN R55 certification, caravan towing |
| Asia-Pacific | 6.3% CAGR | Localization, rising SUV output, light commercial fitment |
| South America | 5.5% share | Pickup-based utility towing, agribusiness |
| Middle East and Africa | USD 0.31 Billion | Off-road and leisure towing, utility trailers |
| Total | USD 6.12 Billion | — |

The Automotive Tow Bar Market shows a clear regional hierarchy: North America leads on scale, Europe on technology and attach rates, and Asia-Pacific on growth.

### North America

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| US | 81.0% share of region | Pickup and truck-SUV fleet, RV ownership |
| Canada | USD 0.26 Billion | Outdoor recreation, National Safety Mark compliance |
| Mexico | 5.1% CAGR | Vehicle assembly growth and export programs |

The Automotive Tow Bar Market in North America rests on the U.S. pickup and SUV culture, where a factory-installed receiver hitch is a common option on high-volume models. RV demand recovered in 2024 [2], and Tesla's Cybertruck entered deliveries in November 2023 with an 11,000 lb towing rating [10], showing that electrification has not displaced towing as a key purchase criterion. Canada's certification rules favor OEM-integrated products, while Mexico benefits from expanding vehicle assembly.

### Europe

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Germany | 27.5% share of region | Premium OEM fitment, caravan ownership |
| UK | USD 0.29 Billion | Relaxed trailer licensing, strong aftermarket |
| France | 3.6% CAGR | Leisure towing and utility trailers |
| Italy | 8.9% share of region | Camper and light commercial demand |
| Spain | USD 0.13 Billion | Tourism-driven caravan rentals |
| Nordic Countries | 11.2% share of region | Very high attach rates, EV towing adoption |
| Russia | 1.8% CAGR | Domestic production constrained by sanctions |
| Rest of Europe | USD 0.26 Billion | Central European manufacturing base |

European demand centers on Germany and the Nordic Countries, where caravan ownership and high tow bar attachment rates on estates and SUVs are long-standing. EU new car registrations of about 10.6 million in 2024 provide the fitment base, and UN R55 certification [3] keeps the market dominated by vehicle-specific products. The region also leads the shift to electric retractable systems, with incumbents competing on deployment speed and invisible bumper integration [16][17].

### Asia-Pacific

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| China | 38.5% share of region | SUV and pickup growth, domestic EV brands adding two ratings |
| India | 8.4% CAGR | Record passenger vehicle sales, SUV mix shift |
| Japan | USD 0.21 Billion | Kei-truck and leisure trailer niche |
| South Korea | 8.6% share of region | Exported SUVs and EVs with towing options |
| ASEAN | 7.2% CAGR | Pickup-heavy markets such as Thailand |
| Rest of Asia-Pacific | USD 0.20 Billion | Australia's strong towing and caravanning culture |

Asia-Pacific is the growth [engine](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/engine-market-24300) of the Automotive Tow Bar Market. China sold about 31.4 million vehicles in 2024 [21] and accounted for well over half of global electric car sales [1], so domestic brands adding tow ratings to export SUVs open large new programs. India's SUV-led sales record [20] and Thailand's pickup production hub add volume, while Australia remains one of the most tow-intensive markets per capita.

### South America

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Brazil | 58.0% share of region | Pickup sales, agribusiness utility trailers |
| Argentina | USD 0.07 Billion | Domestic pickup production |
| Rest of South America | 4.6% CAGR | Mining and agricultural utility towing |

Brazil dominates South American demand, where mid-size pickups double as farm and family vehicles, and utility trailers are common in agribusiness. Argentina's pickup assembly base supports OEM fitment, though currency volatility weighs on aftermarket spending. Across the region, fixed tow bars remain the default because of price sensitivity and rough-road durability needs.

### Middle East and Africa

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Saudi Arabia | 24.5% share of region | Large SUV fleet, desert leisure towing |
| UAE | 6.0% CAGR | Boat and off-road trailer ownership |
| South Africa | USD 0.08 Billion | Local manufacturing and pickup culture |
| Egypt | 9.5% share of region | Light commercial and utility use |
| Rest of MEA | 4.4% CAGR | Infrastructure and construction trailers |

Gulf markets favor large SUVs that tow boats, dune buggies and horse trailers, supporting premium detachable systems. South Africa hosts tow bar manufacturing, including a Brink plant [9], and serves as a regional export base. Elsewhere in Africa, demand is utility-driven and price-led, with fixed designs dominating.

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

The Automotive Tow Bar Market is moderately concentrated. The top five suppliers hold an estimated 42–50% of global revenue, implying a Herfindahl-Hirschman Index in the 700–900 range. European OEM programs are concentrated among a few vehicle-specific specialists, while North American receiver hitches and the global aftermarket are more fragmented, with regional fabricators competing on price and fitment breadth.

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings for Automotive Tow Bar Market | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Horizon Global (Westfalia-Automotive, Reese, Draw-Tite) | ~12–16% | Fixed, detachable and retractable tow bars; receiver hitches; wiring | Broad OEM and retail reach across Europe and North America; part of First Brands Group |
| Brink Group (DexKo Global) | ~9–12% | Fixed, detachable and NEXT electric retractable tow bars | European OEM specialist, bundled with AL-KO couplings |
| ACPS Automotive (ORIS) | ~7–10% | Electric retractable and detachable systems | Pioneer in retractable technology, strong German OEM ties |
| CURT Group (Lippert) | ~7–10% | Receiver hitches, fifth-wheel and gooseneck hitches | North American aftermarket leader with RV channel access |
| BOSAL | ~4–7% | Fixed and detachable tow bars, accessories | European aftermarket breadth, value positioning |
| PCT Automotive | ~3–5% | Vehicle-specific tow bars and wiring | UK-based OEM and OES supplier |
| AL-KO Vehicle Technology | ~2–4% | Couplings, stabilizers, chassis components | Trailer-side coupling leader, complementary to tow bars |
| B&W Trailer Hitches | ~2–4% | Gooseneck, fifth-wheel and receiver hitches | Heavy-duty pickup towing niche |
| Steinhof | ~1–3% | Fixed and detachable tow bars | Central European cost-competitive manufacturer |
| Tow-Trust Towbars | ~1–2% | Vehicle-specific fixed and detachable tow bars | UK aftermarket specialist |

## Recent News & Developments

## Recent News & Developments

- First Brands Group (February 2023): Completed its acquisition of Horizon Global, bringing the Westfalia-Automotive, Reese, Draw-Tite and Witter towing brands under one aftermarket parts group and reshaping supplier ownership in both Europe and North America [7]
- Tesla (November 2023): Began Cybertruck deliveries with an 11,000 lb towing rating, raising the profile of towing as a selling point for electric pickups [10]
- European Commission (July 2024): General Safety Regulation requirements became mandatory for all newly registered vehicles in the EU, tightening integration demands on towing electronics and trailer recognition [4]
- RV Industry Association (January 2025): Reported 2024 wholesale RV shipments of 333,733 units, up 6.6% year over year, confirming a recovery in towable demand [2]
- International Energy Agency (May 2025): Reported global electric car sales above 17 million in 2024 and forecast more than 20 million in 2025, expanding the pool of EVs requiring tow-rated designs [1]
- U.S. Government (June 2025): Raised Section 232 tariffs on steel and aluminum imports to 50%, increasing input costs for tow bar fabricators and importers [11]
- First Brands Group (September 2025): Filed for Chapter 11 protection with USD 1.1 billion in debtor-in-possession financing while stating that global operations would continue [8]

## Report Scope

| Parameter | Details |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | Fixed, detachable, swiveling and other tow bars for passenger and commercial vehicles, sold through OEM and aftermarket channels with manual, semi-automatic and fully electric retractable mechanisms |
| Study Period | 2021–2035 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Historical Data | 2021–2024 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2035 |
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 6.12 Billion |
| Market Size in 2035 | USD 9.19 Billion |
| CAGR (2026–2035) | 4.15% |
| Fastest Growing Segments | Fully-Electric Retractable (9.5% CAGR); Swiveling (9.4% CAGR); OEM (5.6% CAGR) |
| Regions Covered | North America, Europe, South America, Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa and ROW |
| Companies Profiled | Horizon Global, Brink Group, ACPS Automotive, CURT Group, BOSAL, PCT Automotive, AL-KO Vehicle Technology, B&W Trailer Hitches, Steinhof, Tow-Trust Towbars |
| Valuation Currency | USD Billion |
| Methodology | 350+ primary expert interviews; bottom-up market sizing; top-down validation; data triangulation; scenario-based forecasting; real-time project tracking |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: How should fleet buyers in the Automotive Tow Bar Market choose between OEM and aftermarket supply?**
A: In the Automotive Tow Bar Market, OEM supply suits fleets where warranty protection and factory coding matter most, typically on vehicles under three years old. Aftermarket units cost less and suit older or mixed fleets, provided installers can code the vehicle's trailer module [17].

**Q: What does the D-value on a tow bar mean?**
A: It is the theoretical horizontal force, in kilonewtons, the coupling can withstand between the vehicle and trailer. Buyers should match it to the gross weights of both vehicles under UN Regulation No. 55 [3].

**Q: Which investment risks matter most in the Automotive Tow Bar Market?**
A: Steel price exposure and supplier leverage are the main risks in the Automotive Tow Bar Market. Tariff changes can shift input costs quickly [11], and the 2025 First Brands restructuring showed how debt-funded consolidation can unsettle sourcing [8].

**Q: Can every electric vehicle be fitted with a tow bar?**
A: No. Some compact EVs are not homologated to tow, so suppliers sell carrier-only hooks rated for bike racks [16]. Always check the vehicle's registration documents for approved trailer weights.

**Q: How are retractable tow bars serviced over their life?**
A: Electric retractable units need periodic cleaning of the locking mechanism and checks of seals and sensors. Most suppliers recommend dealer or specialist inspection, since faults usually surface as warning messages rather than mechanical failure [17].

**Q: Where are new entrants most likely to compete in the Automotive Tow Bar Market?**
A: Chinese and Indian manufacturers are the likeliest challengers to Automotive Tow Bar Market incumbents, starting with domestic SUV programs and low-cost aftermarket exports. Local type approvals and OEM relationships will determine how quickly they reach Europe [20][21].

**Q: Does towing affect a vehicle's driver-assistance features?**
A: Yes. Once a trailer is detected, many vehicles adjust stability control and disable or modify parking sensors and some assistance functions. Correct vehicle-specific wiring is required for this recognition to work [4][17].


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/automotive-tow-bar-market-10092*
