# Calcium Silicate Market

> Calcium Silicate Market Research Report Information By Form (Boards, Blocks, Powder, and Other Forms (Pipe Sections, Preformed Shapes, and Custom Parts)), By Application (Building and Construction, Industrial Thermal Insulation, Refractories and High-Temperature Components, Fire Protection, Paints and Coatings, Cement Additives, Ceramics, and Other Applications (Filtration and Carriers)), By End-Use Industry (Construction, Oil and Gas, Power Generation, Metals and Mining, Food and Beverage, Pharmaceutical and Healthcare, Automotive, Chemical and Petrochemical, and Other End-Use Industries (Marine, Glass, and Agriculture)), And By Region (North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, and Rest of the World) – Market Forecast Till 2035.

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 5.4%
- **2025:** USD 1.90 Billion
- **2035:** USD 3.19 Billion
- **Key Players:** Etex Group (Promat), Johns Manville, Nichias Corporation, Skamol A/S, A&A Material Corporation, Calderys, Ramco Industries, HIL Limited

**Report ID:** MRFR/CnM/4257-HCR · **Pages:** 140 · **Author:** Chitranshi Jaiswal · **Last Updated:** November 06, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/calcium-silicate-market-5712

---

## Market Summary

As per MRFR analysis, the Calcium Silicate Market Size was estimated at 15.0 USD Million in 2024. The Calcium Silicate industry is projected to grow from 16.67 in 2025 to 47.96 by 2035, exhibiting a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.15% during the forecast period 2025 - 2035.

## Market Drivers

## Driver Impact Analysis

The impact percentages below are directional estimates of each driver's contribution to growth of the Calcium Silicate Market. Because the drivers overlap, the figures are not additive and do not sum to the 5.4% CAGR.

| Driver | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Stricter building fire-safety codes | +1.1% | Europe, North America, Asia-Pacific | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [7][25] |
| Asia-Pacific construction and infrastructure pipelines | +1.0% | Asia-Pacific | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [12] |
| Building renovation and energy-performance mandates | +0.8% | Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [1][4][5] |
| Asbestos phase-out and legacy insulation replacement | +0.7% | North America, Europe | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [3][16] |
| Industrial heat efficiency and decarbonization programs | +0.7% | Global | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [9][13] |
| LNG, petrochemical and refinery capacity additions | +0.6% | North America, Middle East & Africa | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [11] |
| Power and data-centre infrastructure build-out | +0.5% | North America, Asia-Pacific, Europe | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [8][10] |

### Stricter Building Fire-Safety Codes

The Grenfell fire reforms demonstrate how rapidly regulations can alter material decisions. The government of England invested more than GBP 5.1 billion on cladding repair, and also outlawed the use of combustible materials in the external walls of residential structures higher than 18 meters [7]. A specific regulator for higher-risk structures was subsequently established by the Building Safety Act 2022 [25]. Under EN 13501-1, European specifiers now use Euroclass A1 items by default. [Calcium silicate boards](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/calcium-silicate-board-market-32079) have a structural advantage in partitions, shafts, and steel encasement since they belong to that class without the need for additions.

### Asia-Pacific Construction and Infrastructure Pipelines

For energy, transportation, urban, and industrial projects, India's National Infrastructure Pipeline allocated approximately INR 111 lakh crore, or roughly USD 1.5 trillion [12]. Calcium silicate immediately competes with fiber-cement and gypsum in the fire-rated ceilings and shaft walls specified by the metro rail lines, airports, and hospitals in that pipeline. The economies of ASEAN exhibit a similar trend. Non-combustible board systems are being implemented in commercial buildings and industrial parks as local regulations conform to global norms. Mature markets' weaker demand is outweighed by the region's volume increase.

### Building Renovation and Energy-Performance Mandates

Buildings account for about 30% of global final energy consumption and 26% of energy-related emissions [1]. The EU Renovation Wave targets 35 million building renovations by 2030 [5]. The recast EPBD requires renovation of the worst-performing 16% of non-residential buildings by 2030 and 26% by 2033 [4]. Renovation favours thin, rigid boards that improve fire and thermal performance without taking up floor area. Calcium silicate interior insulation and fire-rated linings fit that profile closely.

### Asbestos Phase-Out and Legacy Insulation Replacement

The EPA's 2024 final rule bans the remaining uses of chrysotile asbestos, with compliance windows that range from immediate effect to 12 years for some facilities [3]. Calcium silicate was once formulated with asbestos fibre, so modern asbestos-free grades are the natural like-for-like replacement for legacy pipe and block insulation. Each removal project in a refinery, power plant or public building creates replacement demand, usually specified to ASTM C533 [16]. Abatement programmes in Europe and parts of Asia extend this effect well beyond 2030.

### Industrial Heat Efficiency and Decarbonization Programs

Heat losses from poorly insulated pipes, ducts and vessels are among the cheapest industrial inefficiencies to fix. In 2024, the US Department of Energy selected 33 projects for up to USD 6 billion in funding under its Industrial Demonstrations Program, covering cement, steel, chemicals and process heat [9]. Global crude steel output of 1,888 million tonnes in 2023 [13] and cement output of about 4.1 billion tonnes keep demand steady for block insulation and refractory backup layers in kilns, ladles and furnaces.

### LNG, Petrochemical and Refinery Capacity Additions

North American LNG export capacity is on track to more than double between 2023 and 2027 as new terminals in Texas, Louisiana and Mexico start operating [11]. Liquefaction trains, gas-processing units and the petrochemical plants linked to them need high-temperature pipe insulation and fire-rated structural protection. Because of its compressive strength, calcium silicate is the default choice for hot lines under mechanical load. Petrochemical expansions in the Gulf Cooperation Council add a parallel stream of demand in the Middle East.

### Power and Data-Centre Infrastructure Build-Out

Data centres used about 415 TWh of electricity in 2024, and that figure is projected to reach roughly 945 TWh by 2030 [10]. This load growth drives investment in gas turbines, substations, battery rooms and backup generation, all of which need fire-rated enclosures and high-temperature insulation. Calcium silicate boards serve as cable-tray fire barriers and turbine enclosure linings, while block insulation is used on steam and exhaust lines. Grid upgrades funded through federal infrastructure legislation [8] reinforce the trend in North America.

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

Restraint impacts are directional estimates of downward pressure on the Calcium Silicate Market CAGR. They are not additive, and they partly offset the drivers in Section 4 rather than subtracting from them directly.

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Substitution by mineral wool, perlite and aerogel | −0.5% | Global | Long-term (≥4 yr) |   |
| Construction slowdown in China | −0.5% | Asia-Pacific | Short-term (≤2 yr) |   |
| Energy-intensive autoclave production | −0.4% | Europe, Asia-Pacific | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [21] |
| Dust and crystalline silica compliance costs | −0.3% | North America, Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [15] |
| Moisture sensitivity and corrosion-under-insulation risk | −0.3% | Global | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [22] |

### Substitution by Mineral Wool, Perlite and Aerogel

For the same pipe, vessel, and building uses, mineral wool, expanded perlite, and aerogel blankets compete. In addition to achieving Euroclass A1, mineral wool is less expensive to install on low-abuse lines. When there is limited room, Aerogel triumphs. Calcium silicate uses dimensional stability and compressive strength to protect its market share. However, this advantage is limited in light-duty work since buyers are increasingly comparing total installed cost instead of material qualities.

### Construction Slowdown in China

Due to its size, China's real estate slump affects demand worldwide. In 2023, there was a 20% decrease in new building starts, which reduced board usage in both residential and commercial projects. Demand from infrastructure and industry helps to offset the decline. Nevertheless, until building levels stabilize, board manufacturers must contend with overcapacity and price pressure.

### Energy-Intensive Autoclave Production

Production depends on autoclave curing and drying, so energy is a major cost. European gas benchmark prices exceeded EUR 300/MWh in August 2022 [21], squeezing margins and prompting temporary production cuts. Prices have since normalised, but volatility remains a planning risk. Asian producers with cheaper energy can undercut European exporters in price-sensitive tenders.

### Dust and Crystalline Silica Compliance Costs

Cutting and machining boards produces dust that can contain respirable crystalline silica, depending on the formulation. OSHA's permissible exposure limit of 50 µg/m³ over an eight-hour shift [15] requires dust extraction, wet cutting or respiratory protection on site. These controls add labour cost and can push contractors on smaller projects toward pre-cut systems or other materials.

### Moisture Sensitivity and Corrosion-Under-Insulation Risk

Calcium silicate is porous and absorbs water if its jacketing fails. This raises thermal conductivity and can contribute to corrosion under insulation on carbon-steel piping. Corrosion costs the global economy an estimated USD 2.5 trillion a year, about 3.4% of global GDP [22]. Asset owners therefore scrutinise insulation choices closely, and some prefer hydrophobic alternatives on outdoor or cyclic-service lines.

## Opportunities

## Calcium Silicate Market Opportunities

The opportunities below are areas where the Calcium Silicate Market can grow faster than the baseline forecast, provided suppliers adapt their products and commercial models.

### Emerging-Market Construction Hubs

India, ASEAN and the Gulf states combine rising construction volumes with fire codes that are converging on international norms. Saudi Arabia's Vision 2030 giga-projects, including NEOM and the Red Sea developments, specify non-combustible interior systems for hotels, hospitals and transit [19]. Local board capacity is still limited, which favours suppliers that set up regional finishing lines or distribution partnerships.

### Asbestos-Replacement Retrofit Programmes

Long compliance windows under the US asbestos rule create a predictable, multi-year pipeline of removal projects [3]. Suppliers that bundle certified asbestos-free block and pipe sections with abatement contractors can secure framework agreements with refiners, utilities and public estates. Similar programmes in Europe and Japan widen the opportunity.

### Verified Performance Data and Digital Specification Services

The revised EU Construction Products Regulation introduces digital product passports carrying performance and environmental data [6]. Suppliers can turn verified fire-test results, Environmental Product Declarations and BIM objects into paid specification services, subscription design support or data-licensing agreements with software platforms. This new business model rewards producers that have strong test archives.

### Battery and Energy-Storage Thermal Barriers

Electric-vehicle battery packs and stationary storage systems need thin, rigid barriers that slow thermal runaway between cells and modules. Machined calcium silicate boards can meet these requirements at lower cost than some ceramic alternatives. Qualifying with automotive and battery-enclosure suppliers could lift the Automotive end-use share above its current base.

### Food, Pharmaceutical and Specialty Powder Grades

High-purity calcium silicate is authorised as food additive E 552 for anti-caking use [20] and is used as a pharmaceutical excipient. These grades command premium prices and are less cyclical than construction demand. Producers with controlled synthesis and food-grade certification can grow margins through specialty powder.

## Future Outlook

## Calcium Silicate Market Future Outlook

Four themes will shape the Calcium Silicate Market over 2026–2035. Each changes how products are made, specified or sold.

### Low-Carbon Production and ESG Reporting

Embodied carbon is becoming a selection criterion alongside fire and thermal performance. The buildings and construction sector accounts for a large share of global energy-related emissions [2], and the EU Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism already applies to cement and iron and steel imports [18]. Producers are therefore optimising hydrothermal synthesis temperatures, using recycled silica sources and switching autoclave boilers to electric or biomass heat. Verified low-carbon grades are likely to carry a price premium in European public tenders by the early 2030s.

### Electrification and Grid Expansion

Projected data-centre demand of about 945 TWh by 2030 [10] is one part of a wider electrification cycle that includes substations, battery storage and new gas-fired peaking capacity. Each of these assets needs compartmentation and high-temperature protection. Calcium silicate boards for cable-tray barriers, transformer bunds and battery-room linings should grow faster than conventional construction uses through 2035.

### Industrial Decarbonization and Process-Heat Upgrades

Heavy industry is retrofitting furnaces, kilns and steam systems to meet carbon targets. Federal support such as the DOE Industrial Demonstrations Program [9] funds hydrogen-ready furnaces, electrified kilns and heat-recovery systems, which need new insulation and backup lining. With steel output near 1.9 billion tonnes a year [13], even modest retrofit rates lead to sustained block and board demand.

### Digital Specification and System-Based Selling

Platform economics are reaching construction materials. Digital product passports under the revised Construction Products Regulation [6] and BIM-led design workflows reward suppliers that publish machine-readable performance data. Over time, the winning suppliers will sell tested systems, including boards, fixings, sealants and installation guidance, rather than standalone sheets. This approach raises switching costs and builds specification loyalty.

## Segment Insights

## Calcium Silicate Market Segmentation

Segmentation of the Calcium Silicate Market follows three dimensions: form, application and end-use industry. One metric is shown for each segment.

### By Form

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Boards | 47.9% share | Fire-rated partitions, ceilings and steel protection |
| Blocks | USD 0.45 Billion | Furnace and steel-casting backup insulation |
| Powder | 6.6% CAGR (2026–2035) | Coatings, cement and ceramic additives |
| Other Forms | 8.4% share | Pipe sections, preformed shapes and custom parts |

Within the Calcium Silicate Market, Boards lead because a single product serves building partitions, structural steel encasement and industrial cladding, and installers can cut it to size on site. Blocks are a smaller but stable segment in furnaces, ladles and casting equipment that need tailored refractory backup. Powder grows fastest as formulators use it in paints, cement and [ceramics](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/ceramics-market-68405). Other Forms, mainly pipe sections and preformed shapes, follow refinery and power-plant maintenance cycles.

### By Application

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| building and construction | 35.2% share | Renovation and greenfield commercial projects |
| industrial thermal insulation | USD 0.42 Billion | Pipe, vessel and duct insulation in process plants |
| refractories and high-temperature components | 11.5% share | Steel, cement and glass furnaces |
| fire protection | 6.5% CAGR (2026–2035) | Mandatory fire-rated assemblies |
| paints and coatings | 5.8% CAGR (2026–2035) | Matting and anti-settling additives |
| cement additives | USD 0.11 Billion | Accelerators and blended-cement performance |
| ceramics | 6.1% CAGR (2026–2035) | Technical ceramics and furnace linings |
| other applications | 3.4% share | Filtration, carriers and niche uses |

Application demand across the Calcium Silicate Market is led by building and construction, where boards serve ceilings, façades and partitions. Industrial thermal insulation and refractories and high-temperature components depend on engineering specifications and long qualification cycles. Fire protection grows fastest as codes make fire-rated assemblies mandatory. Paints and coatings, cement additives and ceramics follow chemical production cycles, while other applications cover filtration and carrier uses.

### By End-use Industry

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Construction | 39.4% share | Fire and thermal code compliance |
| Oil & Gas | USD 0.27 Billion | Refinery turnarounds and LNG trains |
| Power Generation | 10.8% share | Turbine, boiler and substation protection |
| Metals & Mining | 5.6% CAGR (2026–2035) | Smelter and furnace backup insulation |
| Food & Beverage | USD 0.06 Billion | Anti-caking additive use |
| Pharmaceutical & Healthcare | 6.0% CAGR (2026–2035) | Excipients and hospital fire-rated interiors |
| Automotive | 3.1% share | Battery thermal barriers and plant insulation |
| Chemical & Petrochemical | 6.7% CAGR (2026–2035) | New cracker and derivative capacity |
| Other End-Use Industries | USD 0.04 Billion | Marine, glass and agriculture |

End-use demand in the Calcium Silicate Market is anchored by Construction, followed by Oil & Gas and Power Generation, all of which need certified thermal and fire performance. Chemical & Petrochemical grows fastest as Gulf and Asian capacity comes online. Metals & Mining relies on furnace backup insulation. Pharmaceutical & Healthcare and Food & Beverage use high-purity powder. Automotive is gaining from battery barriers, while Other End-Use Industries cover marine and glass applications.

## Regional Market Share Analysis

## Regional Market Share Analysis

| Region | Market Share (2025) | Primary Investment Themes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| North America | 21.8% | Asbestos abatement, LNG terminals, grid and data-centre build-out |
| Europe | 19.6% | Building renovation, fire-code enforcement, low-carbon production |
| Asia-Pacific | 46.5% | Infrastructure pipelines, steel and cement capacity, urban construction |
| South America | 5.4% | Refining, mining and public infrastructure |
| Middle East & Africa | 6.7% | Giga-projects, petrochemicals, high-rise fire safety |
| Total | 100% | — |

Regional demand in the Calcium Silicate Market follows two patterns. Asia-Pacific and the Middle East grow on new construction and industrial capacity, while North America and Europe depend on renovation, code enforcement and replacement of legacy insulation.

### North America

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| US | 78.5% of regional revenue | Asbestos replacement and LNG construction |
| Canada | USD 0.05 Billion | Oil sands and pulp-mill maintenance |
| Mexico | 5.9% CAGR (2026–2035) | LNG export terminals and nearshoring plants |

The US dominates regional demand, with refinery turnarounds, petrochemical plants and public-building retrofits as its core customers. The Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act authorised about USD 1.2 trillion for transport, energy and water assets [8], which supports substation, tunnel and transit fire protection. The 2024 asbestos ban adds replacement demand across the industrial base [3]. Mexico grows fastest, helped by Pacific-coast LNG export projects and nearshoring-driven factory construction [11].

### Europe

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Germany | 24.1% of regional revenue | Industrial retrofits and building renovation |
| UK | USD 0.05 Billion | Cladding remediation and Building Safety Act |
| France | 13.2% of regional revenue | Energy-renovation subsidies |
| Italy | 5.0% CAGR (2026–2035) | Steel and refinery maintenance |
| Spain | USD 0.03 Billion | Commercial and hotel refurbishment |
| Nordic Countries | 5.2% CAGR (2026–2035) | Timber-hybrid fire linings and district heating |
| Russia | 8.4% of regional revenue | Oil, gas and metallurgy |
| Rest of Europe | USD 0.07 Billion | Central European industrial investment |

Europe's demand comes from regulation rather than construction volume. The recast EPBD [4] and the revised Construction Products Regulation [6] raise documentation and performance requirements for renovation materials. In the UK, the Building Safety Act's regime for higher-risk buildings [25] keeps fire-rated board demand steady. Germany remains the largest national market because of its chemical, steel and automotive plants, while Nordic demand is rising as mass-timber buildings need non-combustible linings.

### Asia-Pacific

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| China | 52.6% of regional revenue | Steel, cement and power-plant insulation |
| India | 7.4% CAGR (2026–2035) | National Infrastructure Pipeline |
| Japan | USD 0.12 Billion | Seismic-resistant fire-rated construction |
| South Korea | 6.1% of regional revenue | Petrochemicals and shipbuilding |
| ASEAN | 6.9% CAGR (2026–2035) | Industrial parks and commercial towers |
| Rest of Asia-Pacific | USD 0.05 Billion | Australian mining and LNG maintenance |

China accounts for most regional revenue thanks to the world's largest steel and cement sectors [13]. Its residential slowdown is shifting supplier focus toward industrial and infrastructure customers. India is the growth engine, with metro, airport and hospital projects under the National Infrastructure Pipeline [12] specifying fire-rated boards. Japan and South Korea are mature but technically demanding markets, where seismic and marine standards favour high-strength grades.

### South America

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Brazil | 58.3% of regional revenue | Refining, pulp and Novo PAC infrastructure |
| Argentina | USD 0.02 Billion | Vaca Muerta gas processing |
| Rest of South America | 4.6% CAGR (2026–2035) | Copper mining in Chile and Peru |

Brazil leads regional demand. The federal Novo PAC investment programme, launched in 2023, funds transport, energy and urban projects that need fire-rated assemblies, while offshore oil processing and pulp mills sustain industrial insulation demand. Argentina's Vaca Muerta shale development is driving gas-processing and pipeline investment. Andean copper smelters provide steady refractory-backup demand across the rest of the region.

### Middle East & Africa

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Saudi Arabia | USD 0.04 Billion | Vision 2030 giga-projects and petrochemicals |
| UAE | 6.8% CAGR (2026–2035) | High-rise fire-code enforcement |
| South Africa | 17.5% of regional revenue | Mining, smelting and power stations |
| Egypt | 6.4% CAGR (2026–2035) | New Administrative Capital and fertiliser plants |
| Rest of MEA | USD 0.03 Billion | Qatar LNG expansion and Gulf refining |

Saudi Arabia's Vision 2030 programme [19] is the region's largest demand catalyst, combining hospitality and transit fit-outs with new petrochemical capacity. The UAE tightened its Fire and Life Safety Code after several façade fires in high-rise towers, which favours certified non-combustible boards. South Africa's demand is industrial and linked to smelters and coal-fired power maintenance. Egypt's growth comes from new-city construction and fertiliser projects.

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

The Calcium Silicate Market is moderately concentrated. Industry estimates put the top five suppliers at about 38–45% of global revenue, which implies a Herfindahl-Hirschman Index of around 450–650. Concentration is much higher within individual niches. A few producers dominate certified fire-protection board systems, while regional manufacturers in China, India and Southeast Asia compete on price in general construction boards. Competition centres on fire-test portfolios, technical service and distribution reach rather than raw material cost.

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings for Calcium Silicate Market | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Etex Group (Promat) | ~10–13% | PROMATECT fire-protection boards, high-temperature insulation | Global leader in certified passive fire systems |
| Johns Manville | ~7–10% | Calcium silicate pipe and block insulation | Strong in North American industrial insulation |
| Nichias Corporation | ~6–9% | Calcium silicate insulation and fire-resistant boards | Integrated Japanese supplier to plants and construction |
| Skamol A/S | ~5–8% | Calcium silicate and moler insulation boards | Specialist in high-temperature industrial boards |
| A&A Material Corporation | ~4–7% | Calcium silicate boards and insulation materials | Japanese construction and industrial supplier |
| Calderys | ~3–6% | HYSIL pipe insulation and refractory backup | Refractory-led industrial solutions provider |
| Ramco Industries | ~3–5% | Calcium silicate boards for interiors and exteriors | Cost-competitive leader in South Asia |
| HIL Limited | ~2–4% | Building boards and panels | Indian building-products platform |
| Morgan Advanced Materials | ~2–4% | High-temperature insulation boards and shapes | Engineered thermal ceramics specialist |
| Calsitherm | ~1–3% | Calcium silicate boards for fire and heat protection | German niche producer for industrial users |
| Isolite Insulating Products | ~1–3% | Insulating boards and refractory backup materials | Furnace insulation specialist in Asia |

## Recent News & Developments

## Recent News & Developments

Regulatory and policy actions between 2023 and 2025 have reshaped specification rules across the Calcium Silicate Market.

- European Commission (October 2023): The transitional reporting phase of the Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism began for cement, iron and steel imports. This raises the visibility of carbon costs for the furnace operators that use calcium silicate backup insulation [18]
- UK Building Safety Regulator (October 2023): The new building control regime for higher-risk buildings took effect under the Building Safety Act 2022, tightening material approval for fire-rated assemblies [25]
- US Environmental Protection Agency (March 2024): The final rule banning remaining uses of chrysotile asbestos was issued, creating multi-year replacement demand for asbestos-free insulation [3]
- US Department of Energy (March 2024): 33 industrial decarbonization projects were selected for up to USD 6 billion in funding, many involving furnace and process-heat upgrades [9]
- European Parliament and Council (May 2024): The recast Energy Performance of Buildings Directive was published, setting non-residential renovation thresholds for 2030 and 2033 [4]
- European Union (December 2024): Revised Construction Products Regulation 2024/3110 was published, introducing digital product passports for construction products [6]
- UNEP Global Alliance for Buildings and Construction (March 2025): The Global Status Report 2024/2025 highlighted slow progress on building decarbonization, reinforcing pressure for renovation [2]
- International Energy Agency (April 2025): The Energy and AI report projected that data-centre electricity use will more than double by 2030, signalling new fire-protection demand in power infrastructure [10]

## Report Scope

| Parameter | Details |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | The Calcium Silicate Market covers boards, blocks, powder and other forms sold through direct and distributor channels for construction, industrial insulation, fire protection and specialty end uses |
| Study Period | 2021–2035 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Historical Data | 2021–2024 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2035 |
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 1.90 Billion |
| Market Size in 2035 | USD 3.19 Billion |
| CAGR (2026–2035) | 5.4% |
| Fastest Growing Segments | Chemical & Petrochemical (6.7% CAGR); Powder (6.6% CAGR); fire protection (6.5% CAGR) |
| Regions Covered | North America, Europe, South America, Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa and ROW |
| Companies Profiled | Etex Group (Promat), Johns Manville, Nichias Corporation, Skamol A/S, A&A Material Corporation, Calderys, Ramco Industries, HIL Limited, Morgan Advanced Materials, Calsitherm, Isolite Insulating Products |
| Valuation Currency | USD Billion |
| Methodology | 350+ primary expert interviews; bottom-up market sizing; top-down validation; data triangulation; scenario-based forecasting; real-time project tracking |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: What should buyers verify when procuring products in the Calcium Silicate Market?**
A: Request the ASTM C533 type classification, the documented maximum service temperature and third-party EN 13501-1 reaction-to-fire certificates [16][17]. For stainless-steel piping, also ask for chloride-content data, because low-chloride grades reduce the risk of stress-corrosion cracking.

**Q: How does calcium silicate compare with mineral wool for hot-pipe insulation?**
A: Calcium silicate has much higher compressive strength, so it resists crushing from foot traffic and pipe supports [16]. Mineral wool is lighter and cheaper, which keeps it the preferred choice on low-abuse, lower-temperature lines.

**Q: Which emerging use cases could reshape the Calcium Silicate Market?**
A: Two uses are still early-stage: thermal barriers between electric-vehicle battery modules, and fire-rated linings for data-centre battery rooms [10]. Both favour thin, rigid boards that stay dimensionally stable under sudden heat.

**Q: How will digital product passports affect suppliers selling into Europe?**
A: The revised Construction Products Regulation phases in passports that carry verified performance and environmental data [6]. Suppliers with digitised test reports and Environmental Product Declarations will clear specification reviews faster than those without them.

**Q: What are the main investment considerations for new capacity in the Calcium Silicate Market?**
A: Autoclave plants are capital-intensive and depend on gas, so returns depend heavily on access to low-cost energy and lime [21]. Investors should also site plants close to construction hubs, because freight costs quickly erode margins on bulky boards.

**Q: Is food-grade calcium silicate regulated differently from industrial grades?**
A: Yes. In the EU, food-grade material is authorised as additive E 552, with purity limits for heavy metals and fluoride [20]. Industrial grades are not tested against these limits and cannot be used in food production.

**Q: How do installation practices affect asset life in the Calcium Silicate Market?**
A: Poor jacketing and sealing let moisture in, which raises the risk of corrosion under insulation and reduces thermal efficiency [22]. Specifying weatherproof cladding and inspection points at the design stage protects long-term performance.


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/calcium-silicate-market-5712*
