# Acrylic Resins Market

> Acrylic Resins Market Research Report Information By Product Type (Acrylates, Methacrylates, and Hybrids (Urethane-Acrylic and Silicone-Acrylic)), By Application (Paints and Coatings, Adhesives and Sealants, and Other Applications (Pigment Dispersion, Elastomers, Inks, and Textile Binders)), By End-User Industry (Building and Construction, Automotive, Electrical and Electronics, Plastics, Textile and Fibers, Paper and Paperboard, and Other End-User Industries (Packaging and Consumer Goods)), And By Region (North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, and Rest of the World) – Market Forecast Till 2035.

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 4.2%
- **2025:** USD 17,720 Million
- **2035:** USD 26,739 Million
- **Key Players:** BASF SE, Dow Inc., Arkema S.A., Mitsubishi Chemical Group Corporation, Röhm GmbH, LG Chem Ltd., Nippon Shokubai Co., Ltd., Allnex

**Report ID:** MRFR/CnM/3702-CR · **Pages:** 111 · **Author:** Chitranshi Jaiswal · **Last Updated:** November 06, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/acrylic-resins-market-5138

---

## Market Summary

## Acrylic Resins Market Summary

The Acrylic Resins Market was valued at USD 17,720 Million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 18,473 Million in 2026 before climbing to USD 26,739 Million by 2035, a CAGR of 4.2% over 2026–2035. Two catalysts anchor that trajectory. The U.S. Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act committed USD 1.2 trillion to roads, bridges, water systems and public buildings [1], and India's National Infrastructure Pipeline earmarked INR 111 lakh crore for projects that consume protective and [architectural coatings](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/architectural-coatings-market-4753) at scale [5].

The subsequent cycle is being propelled by chemistry, rather than volume. Waterborne emulsions, high-solids grades, and UV-curable formulations are replacing solventborne alkyd and conventional solution acrylic systems. This transition is required by VOC ceilings under the EU Decopaint Directive [3] and China's GB 18582-2020 architectural coatings standard. A 250,000-tonne-per-year MMA plant in Bay City, Texas, which relies on ethylene-based LiMA technology, is an example of how producers are also reestablishing monomer supply around new routes [10].

The Asia-Pacific region is the fastest-growing and retains 46.8% of global revenue, primarily due to the construction and electronics output of China and India. In 2025, North America is the second-largest market, with a total of USD 3,792 million. This growth is facilitated by federal infrastructure investments and reshored monomer capacity. Suppliers that combine low-VOC performance with bio-based or recycled feedstock will gain a competitive advantage in the Acrylic Resins Market over the next decade.

## Key Report Takeaways

### • By Product Type

- Methacrylates hold a 48.5% share of the Acrylic Resins Market in 2025, anchored by glazing, signage and premium coatings demand.
- [Acrylates](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/acrylates-market-12484) are the fastest-growing product family at a 5.5% CAGR, helped by flexible-coating and pressure-sensitive adhesive formulations.
- Hybrids generate USD 1,240 million in 2025 revenue, serving performance niches that blend acrylic with urethane or silicone chemistry.

### • By Application

- Paints and Coatings account for 49.0% of the Acrylic Resins Market, reflecting the weight of architectural and industrial finishes.
- Adhesives and Sealants post the fastest application growth at a 5.6% CAGR through 2035
- Other Applications (Pigment Dispersion, Elastomers, etc.) represent USD 3,650 million in 2025

### • By End-User Industry

- Building and Construction leads with a 32.8% share, driven by roof coatings, sealants and decorative finishes
- Automotive is the fastest-moving end user at a 5.8% CAGR as EV platforms adopt lightweight acrylic parts
- Electrical and Electronics contributes USD 2,480 million in 2025

### • By Region

- Asia-Pacific commands a 46.8% share of the Acrylic Resins Market in 2025
- North America is valued at USD 3,792 Million in 2025
- South America is expected to grow at a 3.6% CAGR, led by Brazilian housing programs

## Market Size and Forecast (2021–2035)

Historical values for the Acrylic Resins Market combine producer shipment disclosures, customs trade data and company annual reports, cross-checked against downstream coatings and adhesives output. Forecast values apply bottom-up demand modelling by end-user industry and region, then reconcile the totals top-down against construction spending, vehicle production and electronics output projections [4][19]. Volume-to-value conversion uses regional average selling prices for emulsion, solution and solid resin grades.

## Market Drivers

## Driver Impact Analysis

| Driver | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Public infrastructure and housing investment | +1.1% | Asia-Pacific, North America | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [1][5] |
| VOC regulation favoring waterborne systems | +0.9% | Europe, China, North America | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [3][8] |
| Building renovation and energy-efficiency retrofits | +0.7% | Europe | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [2][21] |
| EV production and vehicle lightweighting | +0.6% | China, Europe, North America | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [4] |
| Packaging and e-commerce coating demand | +0.4% | Global | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [7] |
| 5G and electronics miniaturization | +0.3% | Asia-Pacific | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [23] |
| Gulf construction megaprojects | +0.2% | Middle East and Africa | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [24] |

### Public Infrastructure and Housing Investment

Government capital programs translate directly into protective coatings, traffic paints, concrete sealers and waterproofing membranes. The USD 1.2 trillion Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act funds bridge rehabilitation and transit upgrades through 2026 [1], while U.S. construction spending exceeded USD 2.1 trillion in 2024 [19]. India's National Infrastructure Pipeline adds a multi-year order book across highways, metro rail and affordable housing [5]. Each of these programs specifies acrylic-based finishes for weathering resistance, which locks resin demand into project schedules rather than discretionary consumer spending.

### VOC Regulation Favoring Waterborne Systems

Emission limits are pushing formulators away from solventborne binders. The EU Decopaint Directive caps VOC content by product category [3], the U.S. EPA sets national VOC standards for architectural coatings [8], and China's GB 18582-2020 tightened limits for interior and exterior wall paints. Acrylic emulsions meet these thresholds without sacrificing durability, so each tightening round shifts share from alkyd and solvent acrylic grades toward waterborne acrylic dispersions. This driver works slowly but compounds over a decade.

### Building Renovation and Energy-Efficiency Retrofits

Europe's Renovation Wave strategy targets at least a doubling of annual energy renovation rates by 2030 and up to 35 million upgraded buildings [2]. Retrofits consume external insulation finishing systems, elastomeric roof coatings and sealants, all heavy users of acrylic binders. Buildings and construction account for roughly 37% of global energy and process-related CO2 emissions [21], which keeps regulatory pressure on envelope upgrades high even when new-build activity softens.

### EV Production and Vehicle Lightweighting

Global electric car sales exceeded 17 million units in 2024 [4]. EV platforms use acrylic grades in battery-pack adhesives, glazing, lighting lenses and textured interior trims, replacing heavier glass and metal. Structural acrylic adhesives cure quickly at room temperature and bond dissimilar substrates, which suits mixed aluminium-composite body structures. Automotive OEM coatings also rely on acrylic clearcoats for UV stability, so every incremental EV line adds resin pull at two points in the bill of materials.

### Packaging and E-Commerce Coating Demand

The EU Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation, in force since February 2025, requires all packaging placed on the EU market to be recyclable by 2030 [7]. Brand owners are moving from multilayer plastic laminates toward coated paper and board, where acrylic barrier and print-receptive coatings provide grease, moisture and scuff resistance. Parcel volumes from online retail add steady demand for pressure-sensitive label adhesives, another acrylate-heavy application.

### 5G and Electronics Miniaturization

Mobile networks passed 2 billion 5G connections in 2024 [23], and the accompanying device and base-station build-out requires conformal coatings, encapsulants and optically clear adhesives. Acrylic chemistries offer fast UV curing and good dielectric properties at thin film builds, which matters as component pitch shrinks. Demand concentrates in China, South Korea, Japan and increasingly Vietnam and India as assembly capacity diversifies.

### Gulf Construction Megaprojects

Saudi Arabia's Vision 2030 program anchors giga-projects spanning tourism, housing and industrial zones [24]. Extreme heat and UV exposure in the Gulf favor high-performance acrylic elastomeric coatings and sealants, while local content rules encourage regional resin compounding. The driver is modest in global terms but material for Middle East and Africa growth through the 2030s.

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

Restraint impacts are directional and overlapping. Negative values indicate drag on the headline CAGR and should not be summed against driver impacts.

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Propylene and acrylic monomer price volatility | −0.6% | Global | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [9][20] |
| Monomer overcapacity and margin compression in China | −0.4% | Asia-Pacific, Europe | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [12] |
| Tightening chemical and microplastics regulation | −0.3% | Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [6] |
| Substitution by polyurethane and epoxy systems | −0.2% | Global | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [17] |
| Cyclical construction slowdowns | −0.3% | Europe, China | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [19] |

### Propylene and Acrylic Monomer Price Volatility

Petrochemical feedstocks are projected by the International Energy Agency (IEA) to generate over 35% of total global oil demand growth through 2030. Consequently, [acrylic acid](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/acrylic-acid-market-2571) and methyl methacrylate (MMA) costs remain tied to crude oil cycles and energy volatility. Quarterly contracting mechanisms prevent resin producers from passing raw material cost surges immediately to end-users, leading to margin compression and delayed capital expenditure decisions.

### Monomer Overcapacity and Margin Compression in China

Aggressive capacity expansion in Asia is disrupting trade balances. BASF's mega-Verbund site in Zhanjiang alone adds approximately 400,000 tonnes per year of n-butyl acrylate to global supply. According to UNIDO industrial trade statistics, Chinese acrylate exports to Southeast Asia and Europe have grown substantially, lowering monomer spot prices for formulators while compressing margins for Western producers and forcing the rationalization of older production units.

### Tightening Chemical and Microplastics Regulation

Regulatory compliance costs are increasing under European safety frameworks. Under Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/2055 (adopted September 2023 under REACH), synthetic polymer particles smaller than 5 mm are strictly restricted. The European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) estimates compliance, testing, and reformulation expenses will impact thousands of formulators using solid acrylic powders, textured additives, and surface gels across Europe.

### Substitution by Polyurethane and Epoxy Systems

In heavy-duty industrial coatings, polyurethanes and epoxies continue to constrain acrylic market expansion. According to global chemical trade data, non-acrylic polymer systems maintain a dominant 60%+ share in high-wear protective floorings and marine anti-corrosion coatings. Specifiers routinely choose epoxies for superior chemical and solvent resistance despite acrylics holding an advantage in UV resistance, creating an upper boundary for acrylic penetration in industrial maintenance.

### Cyclical Construction Slowdowns

Building and construction is the largest demand pool in the Acrylic Resins Market, so housing downturns transmit quickly to resin volumes. Elevated mortgage rates curbed residential activity in Europe and parts of North America during 2023–2024 [19], and China's property correction weighed on decorative paint demand. These cycles create year-to-year volatility even within a positive long-term trend.

## Opportunities

## Acrylic Resins Market Opportunities

### Bio-Based and Recycled Monomer Platforms

Brand owners in coatings, adhesives and consumer goods now set Scope 3 reduction targets that reach into resin purchasing. LG Chem has developed fully plant-derived acrylic acid [15], and Mitsubishi Chemical Group is scaling PMMA chemical recycling that returns post-consumer acrylic to MMA monomer. Suppliers that certify mass-balance or recycled content can command price premiums in Europe and Japan, where procurement increasingly scores carbon footprint.

### Emerging-Market Capacity in Southeast Asia and India

Vietnam, Indonesia and India combine fast construction growth with limited domestic resin production, leaving a supply gap currently filled by imports from China, South Korea and Thailand. Local emulsion plants close to paint producers cut logistics costs and lead time. India's infrastructure pipeline [5] and Vietnam's electronics assembly growth make these countries priority sites for greenfield or tolling investments.

### Formulation-as-a-Service and Digital Color Platforms

Resin suppliers are moving beyond selling tonnage toward co-development models with paint and adhesive brands. Laboratory automation, formulation databases and shared performance data let suppliers offer guaranteed specifications, licensing fees and joint IP. This new business model monetizes application data and deepens switching costs, particularly with mid-sized formulators that lack large R&D teams.

### Barrier Coatings for Fiber-Based Packaging

The EU Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation (PPWR) Phase mandates that all packaging be recyclable by 2030, driving a conversion from traditional polyethylene laminates to repulpable paperboard. Water-based acrylic dispersion coatings clear standard European recyclability pulping tests (requiring a minimum of 75% fiber recovery and less than 5% residual plastic contamination under standard EN 13430 criteria), unlocking multi-year converter supply agreements.

### EV Battery and Thermal Management Adhesives

Accelerating global electric vehicle adoption—reaching over 17 million EV units sold globally in 2024—creates high-specification resin demand. Structural acrylic adhesives, flame-retardant encapsulants, and thermal gap fillers cure rapidly at room temperature while bonding composite-aluminum battery enclosures. Tier-one battery manufacturers represent a concentrated, high-margin customer base for fast-curing specialty acrylic chemistries.

## Future Outlook

## Acrylic Resins Market Future Outlook

### Circular Feedstocks Move into Mainstream Supply

By the early 2030s, recycled and bio-based monomers are likely to shift from pilot volumes to contracted supply. Depolymerization of post-consumer acrylic back to MMA and plant-derived acrylic acid [15] give producers credible routes to lower product carbon footprints. Packaging and consumer-goods brands, bound by EU recyclability and recycled-content rules [7], will act as anchor customers and fund the price premium during scale-up.

### Electrification Reshapes Automotive and Electronics Demand

Electric car sales passing 17 million units in 2024 [4] mark the start of a decade in which battery packs, sensors and lighting modules raise acrylic content per vehicle. Electronics demand follows 5G densification and AI data-center hardware [23]. Both shifts reward suppliers that can deliver tight-tolerance optical and adhesive grades rather than commodity emulsions.

### Regional Rebalancing of Monomer Capacity

New capacity in China and the U.S. Gulf Coast [10][12] is changing trade flows, while older European units face rationalization pressure. Expect more integrated monomer-to-resin sites in Asia-Pacific, and more tolling and long-term offtake agreements in Europe to secure supply. Regional pricing gaps across the Acrylic Resins Market should narrow as Chinese exports reach Southeast Asia and the Middle East.

### Building Decarbonization and Product Carbon Reporting

Buildings and construction generate about 37% of energy and process-related CO2 emissions [21], keeping envelope performance at the center of climate policy. Environmental product declarations and embodied-carbon limits in public procurement will push specifiers toward durable, low-VOC acrylic finishes with documented footprints. Producers that publish verified cradle-to-gate data will gain preferred-supplier status on public projects.

## Segment Insights

## Acrylic Resins Market Segmentation

### By Product Type

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Acrylates | 5.5% CAGR | Flexible coatings and pressure-sensitive adhesives |
| Methacrylates | 48.5% share | Glazing, signage and premium weatherable coatings |
| Hybrids | USD 1,240 Million | Urethane-acrylic and silicone-acrylic performance coatings |

Methacrylates lead the Acrylic Resins Market by product type because PMMA and methacrylate copolymers deliver optical clarity, hardness and long outdoor life for glazing, lighting and automotive clearcoats. Acrylates grow fastest, as butyl and 2-ethylhexyl acrylate polymers offer flexibility and tack that suit adhesives and elastomeric coatings. Hybrids remain smaller but command premium pricing in industrial wood, floor and anti-graffiti coatings where pure acrylics lack chemical resistance.

### By Application

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Paints and Coatings | 49.0% share | Architectural, industrial OEM and protective coatings |
| Adhesives and Sealants | 5.6% CAGR | Construction, packaging labels and automotive assembly |
| Other Applications (Pigment Dispersion, Elastomers, etc.) | USD 3,650 Million | Pigment dispersion, elastomers, inks and textile binders |

Paints and Coatings dominate the Acrylic Resins Market by application, since acrylic binders provide color retention, UV stability and compliance with VOC limits across architectural, OEM and marine finishes. Adhesives and Sealants grow fastest, supported by structural adhesives in lightweight vehicles and label adhesives for parcel shipping. Other Applications, including pigment dispersion and elastomers, provide steady demand tied to inks, textiles and specialty rubber goods.

### By End-User Industry

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Building and Construction | 32.8% share | Roof coatings, sealants and decorative finishes |
| Automotive | 5.8% CAGR | EV lightweighting, glazing and structural adhesives |
| Electrical and Electronics | USD 2,480 Million | Encapsulants, conformal coatings and displays |
| Plastics | 11.9% share | Impact modifiers and PMMA molding compounds |
| Textile and Fibers | USD 1,330 Million | Fabric finishes and nonwoven binders |
| Paper and Paperboard | 3.9% CAGR | Barrier and print-receptive coatings |
| Other Applications (Packaging and Consumer Goods) | USD 1,950 Million | Flexible packaging and household products |

Building and Construction is the largest end-user segment in the Acrylic Resins Market, consuming acrylics in exterior paints, waterproofing membranes and joint sealants for energy-efficient structures. Automotive expands fastest as EV production scales and acrylic parts replace glass and metal in battery enclosures, lighting and trims. Electrical and Electronics follows 5G and display demand, while Paper and Paperboard gains from fiber-based packaging replacing plastic laminates.

## Regional Market Share Analysis

## Regional Market Share Analysis

| Region | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Investment Themes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| North America | USD 3,792 Million | Infrastructure coatings, reshored MMA capacity, EV adhesives |
| Europe | 20.6% share | Renovation Wave retrofits, low-VOC reformulation, circular monomers |
| Asia-Pacific | 46.8% share | Construction volume, electronics assembly, new monomer capacity |
| South America | 3.6% CAGR | Brazilian housing, agricultural packaging, regional emulsion plants |
| Middle-East and Africa | USD 1,045 Million | Gulf megaprojects, UV-resistant elastomeric coatings |
| Total | USD 17,720 Million | — |

Regional demand in the Acrylic Resins Market follows construction intensity and manufacturing depth. Asia-Pacific dominates on both counts, while mature regions grow through regulatory-driven product upgrades rather than volume.

### North America

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| United States | 78.5% share of region | Federal infrastructure funding and EV production |
| Canada | USD 365 Million | Residential renovation and cold-climate sealants |
| Mexico | 4.4% CAGR | Nearshored automotive and appliance manufacturing |

The United States anchors North American demand in the Acrylic Resins Market through architectural coatings, pressure-sensitive adhesives and automotive OEM finishes. Supply is being restructured: Röhm's Bay City MMA plant neared technical completion in late 2024, with its older Westwego, Louisiana unit scheduled to close in 2025 [11]. Canada's demand leans on renovation and sealants suited to freeze-thaw cycles. Mexico benefits from nearshoring, as automotive and appliance plants serving the U.S. market specify acrylic coatings and adhesives locally.

### Europe

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Germany | 24.5% share of region | Automotive coatings and chemical recycling pilots |
| United Kingdom | USD 390 Million | Housing retrofit and decorative paints |
| France | 12.8% share of region | Monomer integration and construction sealants |
| Italy | USD 405 Million | Industrial wood and furniture coatings |
| Spain | 3.5% CAGR | Tourism-linked construction and renovation |
| Nordic Countries | USD 180 Million | Low-emission building materials |
| Turkey | 4.6% CAGR | Construction exports and textile finishing |
| Russia | 2.1% CAGR | Import substitution under trade restrictions |
| Rest of Europe | 15.2% share of region | Central European manufacturing |

Europe is the most regulation-driven region in the Acrylic Resins Market. The Renovation Wave [2] and Decopaint limits [3] push demand toward high-performance waterborne grades, while the microplastics restriction [6] and PPWR [7] reshape specialty and packaging applications. Germany leads through automotive and industrial coatings. Turkey grows fastest among larger markets as a construction and textile hub, whereas Russia's demand has slowed under sanctions and supply-chain realignment.

### Asia-Pacific

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| China | 52.0% share of region | Construction, electronics and integrated monomer capacity |
| India | 6.1% CAGR | National Infrastructure Pipeline and housing |
| Japan | 11.5% share of region | Optical-grade PMMA and electronics |
| South Korea | USD 520 Million | Displays, semiconductors and EV batteries |
| Malaysia | 4.9% CAGR | Electronics assembly and gloves |
| Thailand | USD 290 Million | Automotive hub and regional exports |
| Indonesia | 5.4% CAGR | Urbanization and new capital construction |
| Vietnam | 6.4% CAGR | Electronics manufacturing relocation |
| Rest of Asia-Pacific | USD 610 Million | Australian renovation and Philippine infrastructure |

Asia-Pacific holds the largest share of the Acrylic Resins Market and adds the most incremental volume. China dominates consumption and is building integrated capacity, including BASF's Zhanjiang acrylics complex [12] and domestic resin expansions such as Wanbo New Material's 16,000-tonne project [14]. India grows fastest among major economies on the back of infrastructure spending [5]. Vietnam benefits as electronics assembly diversifies away from China, while Japan and South Korea specialize in optical and electronic grades.

### South America

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Brazil | 58.0% share of region | Housing programs and decorative paints |
| Argentina | USD 120 Million | Agricultural packaging and construction recovery |
| Colombia | 4.3% CAGR | Urban infrastructure and adhesives |
| Rest of South America | 14.5% share of region | Mining-related protective coatings |

Brazil accounts for the majority of South American demand in the Acrylic Resins Market, supported by the Minha Casa, Minha Vida housing program and a large decorative paint industry. Local emulsion capacity has expanded in São Paulo state, reducing import dependence. Argentina's demand is volatile with currency swings, while Colombia's urban transit and housing projects lift adhesives and coatings use. Chilean and Peruvian mining operations sustain protective coating demand in the rest of the region.

### Middle-East and Africa

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Saudi Arabia | 27.5% share of region | Vision 2030 giga-projects |
| United Arab Emirates | USD 175 Million | Commercial construction and re-export trade |
| Qatar | 4.9% CAGR | Post-event infrastructure and LNG facilities |
| South Africa | 16.0% share of region | Automotive production and mining coatings |
| Nigeria | 5.2% CAGR | Urban housing and local paint manufacturing |
| Egypt | USD 110 Million | New Administrative Capital construction |
| Rest of Middle-East and Africa | 12.0% share of region | Infrastructure in East Africa |

Saudi Arabia leads the regional Acrylic Resins Market through Vision 2030 construction [24], where heat and UV exposure favor elastomeric acrylic roof and wall coatings. The UAE acts as a distribution hub for the wider Gulf and East Africa. South Africa's automotive assembly base supports OEM coatings and adhesives, while Nigeria and Egypt are building domestic paint capacity to serve fast-growing urban populations.

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

The Acrylic Resins Market shows medium concentration. The top five producers hold an estimated 40–45% of global revenue, and the Herfindahl-Hirschman Index sits near 600–700, indicating a moderately fragmented field. Integrated monomer producers dominate upstream, while hundreds of regional emulsion and solution resin makers compete on service, color matching and local formulation support.

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings for Acrylic Resins Market | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| BASF SE | ~8–11% | Acrylic dispersions, acrylic acid, butyl acrylate | Integrated Verbund sites in Europe and China |
| Dow Inc. | ~8–11% | Acrylic emulsions for coatings and adhesives | Broad architectural coatings portfolio [18] |
| Arkema S.A. | ~7–10% | Acrylic monomers, coating resins, PMMA | Specialty materials focus and bio-based initiatives [17] |
| Mitsubishi Chemical Group Corporation | ~6–9% | MMA monomer, PMMA, methacrylate resins | Global MMA leader investing in chemical recycling |
| Röhm GmbH | ~4–6% | MMA, PLEXIGLAS PMMA, methacrylate resins | LiMA ethylene-based MMA technology [10] |
| LG Chem Ltd. | ~3–5% | Acrylic acid, acrylates, PMMA | Bio-based acrylic acid development [15] |
| Nippon Shokubai Co., Ltd. | ~3–5% | Acrylic acid, specialty acrylates | Asian monomer supply and superabsorbent integration |
| Allnex | ~3–5% | Coating resins, acrylic and alkyd binders | Coatings-focused resin specialist expanding in China [13] |
| Sumitomo Chemical Co., Ltd. | ~2–4% | MMA, PMMA sheet and molding resins | Optical and display-grade materials |
| Synthomer plc | ~2–4% | Acrylic and vinyl dispersions | Adhesives and coatings dispersions specialist |

## Recent News & Developments

## Recent News & Developments

- Röhm (July 2023): Announced it would close its 150,000-tonne-per-year Westwego, Louisiana MMA plant in June 2025 once its new Bay City unit opened, consolidating U.S. methacrylate supply onto newer technology [11]
- European Commission (September 2023): Adopted Regulation (EU) 2023/2055 restricting intentionally added microplastics, triggering reformulation reviews for certain acrylic polymer particles [6]
- Röhm (October 2024): Reported that its 250,000-tonne-per-year Bay City, Texas MMA plant using LiMA technology was nearing technical completion, strengthening North American monomer self-sufficiency [11]
- European Union (February 2025): The Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation entered into force, setting recyclability requirements that favor acrylic barrier coatings on fiber packaging [7]
- BASF (July 2025): Reached mechanical completion of glacial acrylic acid and butyl acrylate plants at its Zhanjiang Verbund site, adding around 400,000 tonnes per year of butyl acrylate capacity [12]
- Wanbo New Material (September 2025): Disclosed a RMB 115 million expansion adding 16,000 tonnes per year of high-solid, modified and solid acrylic resin capacity in Jiangsu [14]
- Allnex (October 2025): Launched an upgrade at its Suzhou resin plant that lifts acrylic resin capacity to 15,300 tonnes per year and total site capacity to 26,000 tonnes [13]

## Report Scope

| Parameter | Details |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | Acrylates, methacrylates and hybrid resins used in paints and coatings, adhesives and sealants, and other applications across construction, automotive, electronics, plastics, textile, paper and packaging end uses |
| Study Period | 2021–2035 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Historical Data | 2021–2024 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2035 |
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 17,720 Million |
| Market Size in 2035 | USD 26,739 Million |
| CAGR (2026–2035) | 4.2% |
| Fastest Growing Segments | Automotive (5.8% CAGR); Adhesives and Sealants (5.6% CAGR); Acrylates (5.5% CAGR) |
| Regions Covered | North America, Europe, South America, Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa and ROW |
| Companies Profiled | BASF SE, Dow Inc., Arkema S.A., Mitsubishi Chemical Group Corporation, Röhm GmbH, LG Chem Ltd., Nippon Shokubai Co., Ltd., Allnex, Sumitomo Chemical Co., Ltd., Synthomer plc |
| Valuation Currency | USD Million |
| Methodology | 350+ primary expert interviews; bottom-up market sizing; top-down validation; data triangulation; scenario-based forecasting; real-time project tracking |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: How should buyers in the Acrylic Resins Market evaluate bio-based grades?**
A: Ask for third-party mass-balance or biogenic-carbon certification and a product carbon footprint covering cradle-to-gate [15]. Then run side-by-side weathering and adhesion trials, since property parity varies by grade.

**Q: Are acrylic emulsions or solution acrylics better for industrial maintenance coatings?**
A: Solution acrylics still offer faster hardness development and better early water resistance on steel. Emulsions win where VOC caps are strict, and newer self-crosslinking grades close much of the performance gap [3].

**Q: What procurement risks matter most in the Acrylic Resins Market?**
A: Monomer price pass-through clauses carry the largest risk, because acrylic acid and MMA track propylene and energy costs [9]. Dual sourcing across regions and index-linked contracts limit exposure.

**Q: How does the EU microplastics restriction affect acrylic polymer suppliers?**
A: Suppliers of solid polymer particles below 5 mm must assess whether products fall in scope and meet labelling or reporting duties [6]. Liquid dispersions that form films are generally treated differently, so documentation matters.

**Q: Which emerging use cases could open new demand in the Acrylic Resins Market?**
A: Battery thermal-interface adhesives and repulpable barrier coatings for paper packaging are the most promising [7]. Both need fast-curing, low-migration chemistries that specialty acrylics already deliver.

**Q: What integration challenges do converters face when switching to waterborne acrylics?**
A: Drying lines often need upgraded airflow and humidity control, and substrates may require new primers. Application crews also need retraining on film formation temperatures [8].

**Q: How is chemical recycling changing supplier competition?**
A: Depolymerization turns post-consumer acrylic sheet back into virgin-quality MMA [16]. Producers with recycling capacity can sell certified circular grades to brand owners, creating an Acrylic Resins Market differentiator that commodity suppliers cannot easily copy.


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/acrylic-resins-market-5138*
