# Biofuel Additives Market

> Biofuel Additives Market Research Report Information By Type (Antioxidants, Corrosion Inhibitors, Cold Flow Improvers, Detergents and Dispersants, Octane and Cetane Improvers, Dyes and Markers, Lubricity Improvers, Demulsifiers, Stabilizers, and Others (Biocides, Conductivity Agents, and Anti-Foam Agents)), By Biofuel Type (Biodiesel and Bioethanol), By Application (Diesel Fuel Additives, Heavy Fuel Oil Additives, Shipping Fuel Additives, Gasoline Fuel Additives, Aviation Fuel Additives, and Others (Heating Oil and Off-Road Fuels)), By End-User Industry (Transportation, Power Generation, Industrial, and Agriculture), And By Region (North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, and Rest of the World) – Market Forecast Till 2035.

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 6.46%
- **2025:** USD 16.01 Billion
- **2035:** USD 29.93 Billion
- **Key Players:** Innospec Inc., The Lubrizol Corporation, BASF SE, Afton Chemical Corporation, Clariant AG, Evonik Industries AG, Infineum International Ltd, Dorf Ketal Chemicals

**Report ID:** MRFR/CnM/9145-CR · **Pages:** 180 · **Author:** Priya Nagrale · **Last Updated:** November 04, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/biofuel-additives-market-10626

---

## Market Summary

As per MRFR analysis, the Biofuel Additives Market Size was estimated at 11.29 USD Billion in 2024. The Biofuel Additives industry is projected to grow from 12.89 USD Billion in 2025 to 48.54 USD Billion by 2035, exhibiting a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 14.18% during the forecast period 2025 - 2035.

## Market Drivers

## Driver Impact Analysis

| Driver | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Escalating biofuel blending mandates | +1.6% | Global; strongest in North America, Asia-Pacific, South America | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [4][14][15] |
| SAF production scale-up | +1.1% | Europe, North America, Asia-Pacific | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [6][8][12] |
| Renewable diesel and HVO capacity growth | +0.9% | North America, Europe | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [9][24] |
| Marine fuel decarbonization | +0.7% | Europe, Asia-Pacific | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [7][16] |
| Cold-climate operability requirements | +0.6% | North America, Northern Europe | Short-term (≤2 yr) |   |
| Tightening fuel quality specifications | +0.5% | Global | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [10][11] |
| Backup power and long-duration fuel storage | +0.4% | North America, Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [2] |

### Escalating Biofuel Blending Mandates

Blending mandates guarantee additive volume. The U.S. EPA's Set Rule raised total renewable fuel obligations from 20.94 billion RINs in 2023 to 22.33 billion in 2025 [4]. Indonesia moved to B40 in January 2025 [14]. Brazil's Fuel of the Future law sets biodiesel on a path from B15 toward B20 by 2030 [15]. Higher biodiesel content increases the antioxidant and cold flow treatment needed per tonne of finished fuel, so additive volumes grow faster than fuel volumes.

### SAF Production Scale-Up

Aviation has the fastest growth outlook. ReFuelEU Aviation requires 2% SAF in 2025, 6% in 2030, and 20% in 2035 [6]. The U.S. SAF Grand Challenge targets 3 billion gallons of annual production by 2030 [8]. ASTM D7566 allows synthetic blending components of up to 50% [12], and each approved production pathway needs qualified antioxidants, static dissipaters, and lubricity agents. Qualification takes years, which protects suppliers that already hold approvals from new competitors.

### Renewable Diesel and HVO Capacity Growth

Paraffinic renewable diesel has low natural lubricity and different solvency from FAME. That creates new demand for lubricity improvers and conductivity additives. EIA capacity tracking shows U.S. renewable diesel production capacity more than tripled between 2021 and 2024 [9]. Neste's Singapore expansion raised its renewable products capacity to about 5.5 million tonnes per year [24]. Each new refinery needs a tailored additive package before its product can enter pipelines or terminals.

### Marine Fuel Decarbonization

Shipping is adopting biofuel blends faster than many earlier forecasts assumed. FuelEU Maritime requires a 2% cut in the greenhouse gas intensity of energy used on board from 2025, rising to 6% in 2030 and 80% in 2050 [7]. The IMO's 2023 strategy targets net-zero emissions by or around 2050 [16]. B24 and B30 bunker blends in Singapore and Rotterdam need stabilizers, demulsifiers, and microbial control to prevent sludge and blocked filters.

### Cold-Climate Operability Requirements

Higher blend mandates are pushing biodiesel into regions where winter performance used to rule it out. Canada's Clean Fuel Regulations, in force since 2023, require the carbon intensity of liquid fuels to fall step by step to 2030. This encourages higher renewable content even in provinces with sub-zero winters. Saturated methyl esters raise the cloud point, so operators rely on cold flow improvers and wax anti-settling agents. Fleet operators will pay more for packages that prevent filter plugging and winter downtime.

### Tightening Fuel Quality Specifications

Fuel standards make additives a requirement rather than an option. ASTM D6751 sets a minimum oxidation stability of 3 hours for B100 [10], and EN 14214 requires at least 8 hours [11]. Most raw FAME cannot meet the EN 14214 threshold without treatment. As national standards in Asia and South America converge on these benchmarks, blenders adopt the same treatment rates. Quality audits and terminal testing keep purchases recurring rather than one-off trials.

### Backup Power and Long-Duration Fuel Storage

Data centre electricity demand could exceed 1,000 TWh in 2026 [2], and operators are installing large fleets of diesel generator sets that sit idle for months. Many hyperscale sites are switching their backup fuel to renewable diesel to meet emissions pledges. Stored fuel has to resist oxidation, water ingress, and microbial growth for 12–24 months. That favours stabilizer and biocide packages sold under multi-year supply contracts with scheduled fuel testing.

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Feedstock price volatility | −0.6% | Global | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [20] |
| Electrification of light-duty transport | −0.5% | China, Europe, North America | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [3] |
| Policy and incentive uncertainty | −0.4% | North America, Europe | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [17][19] |
| Lengthy qualification for aviation additives | −0.3% | Global | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [12] |
| Caps on crop-based biofuels | −0.3% | Europe | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [5] |

### Feedstock Price Volatility

Vegetable oils and waste fats make up most of the cost of producing biodiesel. Their prices move with weather, trade policy, and energy markets [20]. When feedstock prices spike, producers cut output or reduce optional additive spending to protect margins, which helped slow growth in 2024. Antioxidants needed for compliance keep selling, but purchases of performance products such as detergents get postponed.

### Electrification of Light-Duty Transport

Electric car sales exceeded 17 million in 2024, more than one in five new cars sold worldwide [3]. Every battery-electric vehicle removes a future buyer of blended gasoline or diesel. The effect is strongest in China and Northern Europe, where passenger-car demand for ethanol and biodiesel is likely to plateau before 2030. Growth in heavy transport, aviation, and shipping makes up most, but not all, of the loss.

### Policy and Incentive Uncertainty

Demand for additives follows biofuel economics, and biofuel economics depend on credits. In 2025, the U.S. replaced the blenders' tax credit with the Section 45Z Clean Fuel Production Credit, and producers had to wait for final guidance [19]. California LCFS credit prices fell far below their 2020 peak before the 2024 amendments [17]. This uncertainty delays plant restarts and additive contracts.

### Lengthy Qualification for Aviation Additives

New [jet fuel](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/jet-fuel-market-23408) additives must pass ASTM D4054 evaluation, which can take several years and needs sign-off from engine and airframe manufacturers [12]. Smaller formulators struggle to pay for the testing, which keeps the supplier base small and slows new product launches. Airlines also avoid changing qualified packages during a contract. As a result, revenue from the fastest-growing application grows more slowly than SAF volumes alone would suggest.

### Caps on Crop-Based Biofuels

RED III keeps biofuels made from food and feed crops capped at 7% of transport energy [5], and member states can set lower limits. The cap holds back growth in conventional FAME and first-generation ethanol, which use the most antioxidants and [corrosion inhibitors](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/corrosion-inhibitors-market-6950) per litre. Waste-based and advanced fuels fill part of the gap, but they need different chemistries.

## Opportunities

## Biofuel Additives Market Opportunities

### SAF-Qualified Additive Portfolios

Suppliers that get ASTM approval for antioxidants, static dissipaters and lubricity additives that work with HEFA, alcohol-to-jet and Fischer-Tropsch fuels can lock in long-term contracts with airlines and refineries. SAF output was over 1 million tons in 2024, which is roughly 0.3% of global jet fuel [21], so there is plenty of space to increase. The first step is the hardest, and it is what keeps away subsequent competitors.

### Emerging-Market Blending Programmes

Southeast Asia, India and Brazil are outpacing established markets in the speed of blend ratio increases. [13] India achieved 20% ethanol blending in 2025. [14] Indonesia operates B40 [15], and Brazil has approved E30. These programs need corrosion inhibitors, water-management chemicals and markers that are suitable for tropical storage and extended distribution chains. Local blending agreements and regional toll manufacturing reduce delivered cost for the Biofuel Additives Market.

### Fuel-Quality Data Services and Performance-Based Contracts

Tank sensors, inline analyzers and dosing controllers now continuously provide data on water content, oxidation and microbiological activity. Suppliers of additives can offer monitoring and dosing as a subscription, charging per liter treated or per guaranteed specification rather than per drum of chemical. Fleet owners and data center operators will take dependable fuel quality over the lowest unit price. This converts a commodity sale to recurring service revenue

.

### Bio-Based Antioxidants and Low-Carbon Chemistries

Programs such as California’s LCFS, which now aims at a 30% reduction in carbon intensity by 2030 [17], compensate every gram of emissions avoided along the fuel chain. Renewable feedstocks provide antioxidants and cold flow improvers that enable blenders to minimize their lifecycle carbon scores. The segment is small now, but brand owners and airlines are asking for bio-attributed renewable fuel performance chemistry more and more.

### Marine Biofuel Bunkering Packages

Bunkering hubs in Singapore, Rotterdam and Fujairah are increasing biofuel blends to meet FuelEU Maritime requirements [7]. Mixing biofuel with residual fuel raises stability and compatibility issues for which present marine additives were not developed. Suppliers able to offer combined stabilizer, demulsifier and biocide programs with on-board test kits can win fleet-wide agreements.

## Future Outlook

## Biofuel Additives Market Future Outlook

### Aviation and Marine Become the Growth Frontier

ICAO member states adopted a long-term aspirational goal of net-zero carbon emissions from international aviation by 2050 [22], and SAF is the main way to get there. SAF made up only about 0.3% of jet fuel in 2024 [21], so even partial compliance with mandates will sharply increase demand for qualified jet fuel additives. Shipping is on a similar path under FuelEU Maritime and the IMO strategy [7][16]. By 2035, aviation and marine applications will make up a much larger share of Biofuel Additives Market revenue than they do today.

### Data-Driven Fuel Quality Management

Additive dosing is moving from fixed treat rates to sensor-guided control. Inline analysers at terminals and fuel-polishing systems at data centres can trigger dosing only when oxidation or water readings drift out of range. Machine-learning models trained on storage history will predict when a tank needs treatment. Suppliers that control this data will be able to price on results. Procurement teams will compare vendors on verified fuel-quality uptime rather than cost per litre.

### Electrification Reshapes Road Fuel Demand

Electric cars made up more than one-fifth of global car sales in 2024 [3], and light-duty fuel demand in China and Europe is expected to plateau. Additive revenue from passenger-car gasoline will flatten. Heavy-duty trucking, off-road equipment, and agriculture will keep relying on diesel blends through the forecast period. Suppliers in the Biofuel Additives Market will shift their portfolios toward heavy-duty diesel, HVO, and stationary fuels, where electrification is slower.

### Carbon Accounting and Bio-Based Chemistries

Lifecycle carbon scoring under the LCFS [17] and RED III [5] will extend to every input in the fuel chain, including additives. Blenders will ask suppliers for product carbon footprints and declarations of bio-based content. Formulators that offer antioxidants made from renewable feedstocks and transparent emissions data will be preferred in tenders, especially by airlines and fleet owners that report under corporate sustainability rules.

## Segment Insights

## Biofuel Additives Market Segmentation

### By Type

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Antioxidants | 21.45% share | Oxidation stability limits in ASTM D6751 and EN 14214 |
| Corrosion Inhibitors | 6.92% CAGR | Higher ethanol ratios and water ingress |
| Cold Flow Improvers | 7.18% CAGR | Higher blends in cold climates |
| Detergents and Dispersants | USD 1.84 Billion | Deposit control in high-pressure injectors |
| Octane and Cetane Improvers | 8.6% share | Ignition quality in blended fuels |
| Dyes and Markers | 5.71% CAGR | Tax and mandate compliance tracking |
| Lubricity Improvers | USD 1.29 Billion | Low natural lubricity of paraffinic fuels |
| Demulsifiers | 4.3% share | Water separation in storage |
| Stabilizers | 6.24% CAGR | Long-term storage and marine blends |
| Others | 3.9% share | Biocides, conductivity and anti-foam agents |

Antioxidants lead with a 21.45% share because untreated FAME rarely meets the required induction periods, so buyers need them for compliance rather than performance. Cold Flow Improvers grow fastest at a 7.18% CAGR as blends move into Canada, Northern Europe, and high-altitude regions. Corrosion Inhibitors, Lubricity Improvers, and Detergents and Dispersants follow, supported by growth in ethanol and renewable diesel. Stabilizers, Demulsifiers, Dyes and Markers, and Octane and Cetane Improvers spread demand across many fuel types.

### By Biofuel Type

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Biodiesel | 60.06% share | Oxidation and cold flow control for FAME blends |
| Bioethanol | 6.81% CAGR | E20–E30 programmes and corrosion control |

Biodiesel holds a 60.06% share because FAME is chemically unstable and needs high treatment rates per litre. This creates steady demand for antioxidants, cold flow improvers, and stabilizers. Bioethanol grows faster, at a 6.81% CAGR. India's E20 rollout and Brazil's move to E30 make fuel more sensitive to water and raise the risk of metal corrosion, which increases spending on corrosion inhibitors, demulsifiers, and markers. Because ethanol specifications differ by country, customised packages sell better than a single global formulation.

### By Application

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Diesel Fuel Additives | 44.73% share | Biodiesel and HVO blends in commercial fleets |
| Heavy Fuel Oil Additives | USD 1.52 Billion | Stability of residual and bio-blended fuels |
| Shipping Fuel Additives | 7.04% CAGR | FuelEU Maritime and bunker biofuel blends |
| Gasoline Fuel Additives | 18.3% share | Ethanol-blended gasoline programmes |
| Aviation Fuel Additives | 7.69% CAGR | SAF mandates and ASTM qualification |
| Others | USD 0.71 Billion | Heating oil and off-road fuels |

Diesel Fuel Additives hold a 44.73% share. Freight, agriculture, and construction depend on diesel engines, and biodiesel blends need multifunctional packages. Aviation Fuel Additives are the fastest-growing application at a 7.69% CAGR, rising from a small base as SAF mandates take effect. Shipping Fuel Additives and Heavy Fuel Oil Additives benefit from marine decarbonization, and Gasoline Fuel Additives follow the growth of ethanol blending.

### By End-user Industry

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Transportation | 55.07% share | Road, aviation, and marine fleet fuel quality |
| Power Generation | 6.88% CAGR | Backup and peaking generator sets using renewable diesel |
| Industrial | USD 2.71 Billion | Construction, mining, and manufacturing equipment |
| Agriculture | 11.2% share | Farm machinery on higher biodiesel blends |

Transportation leads with a 55.07% share because large fleets choose additives based on engine protection, warranty terms, and specification compliance. Power Generation is the fastest-growing end user at a 6.88% CAGR. Data centres and hospitals are switching their backup systems to renewable diesel, which has to stay stable in long-term storage. Industrial users provide steady baseline demand, and agricultural demand rises with biodiesel blends in rural fuel supply.

## Regional Market Share Analysis

## Regional Market Share Analysis

| Region | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Investment Themes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| North America | 34.2% share | RFS volumes, LCFS credits, renewable diesel refineries |
| Europe | USD 3.97 Billion | RED III transposition, SAF and marine mandates, HVO |
| Asia-Pacific | 7.92% CAGR | High-blend biodiesel, ethanol programmes, SAF pilots |
| South America | 8.7% share | Ethanol and biodiesel blend increases, flex-fuel fleets |
| Middle East & Africa | 6.9% CAGR | SAF hubs, bunkering, early-stage blending frameworks |
| Total | USD 16.01 Billion | – |

Regional growth in the Biofuel Additives Market depends on how strong national blending policies are and how they are designed. North America leads on volume, Asia-Pacific on growth, and Europe on regulatory complexity.

### North America

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| US | 78.4% share of region | RFS obligations, 45Z credit, renewable diesel capacity |
| Canada | USD 0.78 Billion | Clean Fuel Regulations and provincial blend mandates |
| Mexico | 7.1% CAGR | Gradual ethanol blending outside major metropolitan zones |

The region's scale comes from several overlapping policies. Federal RFS obligations set the minimum volume [4], California's LCFS adds a premium for low carbon intensity [17], and Canada's Clean Fuel Regulations offer similar incentives. Renewable diesel refineries on the Gulf Coast and in California use large volumes of lubricity and conductivity additives. Midwest biodiesel plants rely on antioxidants and cold flow improvers for winter shipments into the Great Lakes and Prairie provinces.

### Europe

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Germany | 24.6% share of region | Greenhouse gas quota system and B7/E10 supply |
| France | USD 0.62 Billion | High-blend B10 and E85 availability |
| UK | 5.9% CAGR | Renewable Transport Fuel Obligation and SAF mandate |
| Italy | 9.8% share of region | Biorefinery conversions to HVO |
| Spain | USD 0.34 Billion | Biofuel quota and refinery co-processing |
| Nordic Countries | 7.4% CAGR | High HVO shares and winter-grade fuels |
| Russia | 3.1% share of region | Limited blending; export-oriented biodiesel |
| Rest of Europe | USD 0.59 Billion | RED III adoption in Central and Eastern Europe |

RED III requires member states to transpose higher transport targets into national law [5]. The UK SAF mandate starts at 2% in 2025 and rises to 10% by 2030 [23]. Germany's quota system rewards waste-based fuels, which raises demand for stabilizers in used-cooking-oil methyl esters. Refinery conversions in Italy and high HVO use in the Nordic countries increase lubricity and cold flow requirements. Crop caps hold back first-generation volumes but move spending toward higher-value chemistries.

### Asia-Pacific

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| China | 31.5% share of region | UCO-based biodiesel and SAF pilot programmes |
| India | 10.2% CAGR | 20% ethanol blending and SAF targets |
| Japan | USD 0.52 Billion | SAF target of 10% by 2030 |
| South Korea | 7.4% share of region | Biodiesel blending obligation and bio-heavy oil in power plants |
| ASEAN | 9.1% CAGR | Indonesia B40, Malaysia and Thailand blend programmes |
| Rest of Asia-Pacific | USD 0.43 Billion | Australia renewable fuel policy and regional SAF projects |

Indonesia's B40 programme uses palm-based methyl ester at concentrations that make antioxidants and cold soak filtration control essential [14]. India's ethanol programme creates demand for corrosion inhibitors and phase-separation control across a long, humid distribution network [13]. China is building SAF capacity from waste oils. South Korea burns bio-heavy oil in power stations, which creates a separate niche for stabilizers. Because standards differ by country, suppliers that can customise for each market have an advantage.

### South America

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Brazil | 71.8% share of region | Fuel of the Future law, E30 and B15 mandates |
| Argentina | USD 0.24 Billion | Biofuels Law 27,640 blend requirements |
| Rest of South America | 6.1% CAGR | Colombia and Peru blending programmes |

Brazil's Fuel of the Future law, signed in October 2024, allows ethanol blends of up to 35% and raises the biodiesel blend by one point a year to B20 [15]. Soybean-based methyl ester makes up most of the supply, so buyers focus on oxidation stability and on cold flow control in the southern states. Brazil's large flex-fuel fleet supports corrosion inhibitor use in hydrous ethanol logistics. Argentina's lower blend mandates limit domestic additive use, though its biodiesel exports carry treated product abroad.

### Middle East & Africa

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Saudi Arabia | 18.4% share of region | Refinery diversification and SAF studies |
| UAE | 8.3% CAGR | SAF roadmap and Fujairah bunkering hub |
| South Africa | USD 0.09 Billion | Biofuels regulatory framework and mining fleets |
| Egypt | 9.6% share of region | Pilot biodiesel and Suez Canal bunkering |
| Rest of MEA | 5.4% CAGR | Early-stage blending in East and West Africa |

Gulf states treat biofuels mainly as an aviation and marine export opportunity rather than a road-fuel mandate. The UAE is preparing the Dubai and Abu Dhabi airports and Fujairah's bunkering terminals to supply SAF and marine biofuel, which creates demand for qualified stability and handling additives. Mining and agricultural fleets in South Africa provide demand for diesel additives. In much of Africa, blending policy remains voluntary or limited to pilots.

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

The Biofuel Additives Market is moderately concentrated, with an estimated Herfindahl-Hirschman Index of about 850–1,050. The top five suppliers hold an estimated 45–52% of revenue. Regional formulators and toll blenders compete on price in commodity antioxidants and markers. Leading suppliers compete on specification approvals, relationships with engine manufacturers, and the ability to supply multifunctional packages for several fuel types.

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings for Biofuel Additives Market | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Innospec Inc. | ~10–13% | Biodiesel stabilizers, cold flow improvers, detergents | Fuel specialty leader with broad biofuel portfolio |
| The Lubrizol Corporation | ~9–12% | Diesel performance packages, lubricity improvers | Global fuel additive scale and OEM ties |
| BASF SE | ~8–11% | Antioxidants, fuel performance packages | Integrated chemicals with antioxidant depth |
| Afton Chemical Corporation | ~7–10% | Diesel and gasoline additive packages | Strong fleet and refinery relationships |
| Clariant AG | ~6–9% | Cold flow improvers, demulsifiers, marine additives | Specialty focus on refinery and marine fuels |
| Evonik Industries AG | ~5–8% | Cold flow and viscosity modifiers | Polymer chemistry for low-temperature performance |
| Infineum International Ltd | ~5–7% | Cold flow and lubricity additives | Fuel additive joint venture with refinery reach |
| Chevron Oronite Company LLC | ~4–6% | Gasoline and diesel deposit control | Integrated oil company backing |
| Dorf Ketal Chemicals | ~3–5% | Fuel stabilizers, corrosion inhibitors | Cost-competitive supplier in Asia and the Americas |
| TotalEnergies Additives and Fuel Solutions | ~2–4% | Diesel and heating oil additives | Captive downstream and European focus |
| Baker Hughes Company | ~2–4% | Refinery process and fuel treatment chemicals | Refinery services integration |
| LANXESS AG | ~1–3% | Antioxidants and biocides | Specialty additive chemistry |

## Recent News & Developments

## Recent News & Developments

- U.S. EPA (June 2023): Finalised Renewable Fuel Standard volumes for 2023–2025, raising total obligations to 22.33 billion RINs by 2025 and securing additive demand from U.S. blenders [4].
- Neste Corporation (May 2023): Completed its Singapore refinery expansion, raising renewable products capacity and increasing the SAF supply for the Biofuel Additives Market that requires qualified jet fuel additives [24].
- European Union (October 2023): Published RED III, setting a 42.5% renewable energy target for 2030 and higher transport obligations for member states [5].
- Government of Brazil (October 2024): Signed the Fuel of the Future law, allowing ethanol blends of up to 35% and annual biodiesel increases toward B20 [15].
- California Air Resources Board (November 2024): Approved LCFS amendments targeting a 30% cut in carbon intensity by 2030, supporting demand for low-carbon diesel [17].
- Government of Indonesia (January 2025): Implemented the B40 biodiesel mandate, sharply increasing methyl ester volumes that need antioxidant and cold soak treatment [14].
- European Union (January 2025): ReFuelEU Aviation's 2% SAF requirement and FuelEU Maritime's 2% greenhouse gas intensity cut took effect, creating demand for aviation and marine additives [6][7].
- International Maritime Organization (April 2025): MEPC 83 approved the draft IMO Net-Zero Framework, a step toward a global fuel standard for shipping that would speed up marine biofuel adoption [16].

## Report Scope

| Parameter | Details |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | Additive chemistries used in bioethanol and biodiesel blends, supplied to blenders, refiners, and distributors for transportation, power generation, industrial, and agricultural fuel use |
| Study Period | 2021–2035 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Historical Data | 2021–2024 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2035 |
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 16.01 Billion |
| Market Size in 2035 | USD 29.93 Billion |
| CAGR (2026–2035) | 6.46% |
| Fastest Growing Segments | Aviation Fuel Additives (7.69% CAGR); Cold Flow Improvers (7.18% CAGR); Power Generation (6.88% CAGR); Bioethanol (6.81% CAGR) |
| Regions Covered | North America, Europe, South America, Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa and ROW |
| Companies Profiled | Innospec Inc., The Lubrizol Corporation, BASF SE, Afton Chemical Corporation, Clariant AG, Evonik Industries AG, Infineum International Ltd, Chevron Oronite Company LLC, Dorf Ketal Chemicals, TotalEnergies Additives and Fuel Solutions, Baker Hughes Company, LANXESS AG |
| Valuation Currency | USD Billion |
| Methodology | 350+ primary expert interviews; bottom-up market sizing; top-down validation; data triangulation; scenario-based forecasting; real-time project tracking |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: How should buyers compare suppliers in the Biofuel Additives Market?**
A: Ask for third-party test data showing the package meets the target specifications at the blend ratio you actually run. In the Biofuel Additives Market, treat-rate guarantees and on-site support usually matter more than unit price [25].

**Q: Do renewable diesel and FAME biodiesel need different additive chemistries?**
A: Yes. FAME needs antioxidants and cold flow control because it oxidises and gels easily, while paraffinic renewable diesel mainly needs lubricity and conductivity improvers [9].

**Q: How do carbon-intensity credit programmes affect purchasing in the Biofuel Additives Market?**
A: Credits make every litre of low-carbon fuel more valuable, so blenders protect that value by preventing off-spec batches. Some programmes also count additive emissions, which rewards lower-footprint chemistries across the Biofuel Additives Market [17].

**Q: What integration problems occur when adding additives at blending terminals?**
A: Common problems are inaccurate injection at variable flow rates and incompatibility between packages from different suppliers. Water building up in ethanol tanks also causes phase separation unless corrosion and water-management products are dosed together [13].

**Q: Which emerging uses could open new demand in the Biofuel Additives Market?**
A: Growing niches include bio-heavy oil in power plants, rail and mining fleets running on biofuel, and renewable diesel for data centre backup. Each adds to Biofuel Additives Market demand for stability products suited to long storage [2].

**Q: What risks come from overdosing biofuel additives?**
A: Too much cold flow improver can increase filter blocking, and excess detergent can form deposits or emulsions. Dose at supplier-validated treat rates and confirm with periodic laboratory testing [10].

**Q: Is toll blending changing competition among additive suppliers?**
A: Yes. Regional toll blenders now formulate packages close to demand centres, which cuts freight costs and lead times for large customers. Global suppliers are responding by licensing formulations and forming local partnerships in Asia and South America [14].


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/biofuel-additives-market-10626*
