# Adhesives Sealants Market

> Adhesives and Sealants Market Research Report Information By Adhesive Resin (Polyurethane, Epoxy, Acrylic, Silicone, Cyanoacrylate, VAE / EVA, and Other Resins (Polyester, Rubber, etc.)), By Adhesive Technology (Solvent-borne, Reactive, Hot Melt, UV-cured, and Water-borne), By Sealant Resin (Silicone, Polyurethane, Acrylic, Epoxy, and Other Resins (Bituminous, Polysulfide, UV-curable, etc.)), By End-User Industry (Aerospace, Automotive, Building and Construction, Footwear and Leather, Healthcare, Packaging (Paper and Flexible), Woodwork and Joinery, and Other End-User Industries (Electronics, Consumer/DIY, etc.)), And By Region (North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, and Rest of the World) – Market Forecast Till 2035.

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 6.32%
- **2025:** USD 80.20 Billion
- **2035:** USD 148.02 Billion
- **Key Players:** Henkel AG & Co. KGaA, Sika AG, Arkema (Bostik), Dow Inc., Wacker Chemie AG, Huntsman Corporation, Illinois Tool Works Inc., RPM International Inc.

**Report ID:** MRFR/CnM/0308-CR · **Pages:** 111 · **Author:** Chitranshi Jaiswal · **Last Updated:** October 22, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/adhesives-sealants-market-792

---

## Market Summary

As per Market Research Future analysis, the Adhesives and Sealants Market was estimated at 67.43 USD Billion in 2024. The Adhesives and Sealants industry is projected to grow from 71.54 USD Billion in 2025 to 129.36 USD Billion by 2035, exhibiting a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.1% during the forecast period 2025 - 2035

## Market Drivers

## Driver Impact Analysis

| Driver | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Packaging and E-commerce Volume Growth | +1.2% | Global; Asia-Pacific, North America | Short-term | [5] |
| Green Building Codes and Infrastructure Spending | +1.0% | North America, Europe | Medium-term | [6][7] |
| Vehicle Electrification and Lightweighting | +0.9% | Asia-Pacific, Europe, North America | Medium-term | [3][21] |
| Urban Housing Programs in Emerging Asia | +0.8% | Asia-Pacific | Long-term | [8] |
| VOC Regulation Accelerating Low-Emission Chemistries | +0.6% | North America, Europe | Short-term | [9][10] |
| Electronics Miniaturization and Semiconductor Expansion | +0.5% | Asia-Pacific | Medium-term | [11] |

### Packaging and E-commerce Volume Growth

From laminating grades in flexible pouches to case-and-carton hot melts, packaging uses more adhesive by volume than any other end use. The Census Bureau estimates that retail e-commerce sales in the United States reached approximately USD 1.12 trillion in 2023 [5]. Each package needs to be sealed, labeled, and bonded with corrugated board. Additional volume is added by tamper-evident closures and grocery delivery. Low-temperature hot melts that reduce energy consumption on high-speed lines are also being specified by converters, increasing value per ton in addition to volume.

### Green Building Codes and Infrastructure Spending

The demand for sealants is directly correlated with public construction budgets. The Bipartisan Infrastructure Law allots around USD 1.2 trillion for water and transportation assets [6], and pipelines, bridge decks, and expansion joints all require long-lasting elastomeric sealing. By 2030, 35 million buildings in Europe are to be renovated as part of the Renovation Wave strategy [7], which will increase the usage of insulation bonding, window sealants, and airtightness tapes. Low-emission items that fetch premium prices are favored by LEED, BREEAM, and EMICODE standards.

### Vehicle Electrification and Lightweighting

Electric vehicles carry considerably more bonded content than combustion models. The IEA reports EV sales exceeded 17 million units in 2024, more than one in five new cars sold [3]. Battery packs need thermally conductive gap fillers, cell-to-pack structural bonds and flame-retardant potting, while lightweight bodies replace spot welds with crash-durable structural bonding of aluminum, steel and composites. With global vehicle output near 92 million units [21], even modest per-vehicle gains move volumes substantially.

### Urban Housing Programs in Emerging Asia

Housing programs in India and Southeast Asia extend construction demand well into the 2030s. India's PMAY-Urban 2.0 targets 10 million urban homes with central assistance of about INR 2.3 trillion [8]. [Tile](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/tile-market-11559) adhesives, waterproofing sealants and wood-panel bonding gain as builders move from site-mixed cement-sand mortars to factory-made formulations. Urbanization across Indonesia and Vietnam adds a similar shift toward branded, specification-grade products sold through organized retail.

### VOC Regulation Accelerating Low-Emission Chemistries

Emission rules are redirecting spending rather than suppressing it. South Coast AQMD Rule 1168 sets category-specific VOC limits for adhesive and sealant products [9], and the California Air Resources Board enforces parallel consumer product limits [10]. Comparable EU and Chinese standards push formulators toward water-borne, hot melt and reactive systems. Reformulated products typically sell at higher prices, supporting value growth even where tonnage is flat.

### Electronics Miniaturization and Semiconductor Expansion

Electronics assembly is a high-value niche with outsized growth. WSTS estimates the semiconductor market at about USD 630 billion in 2024, with further expansion forecast [11]. Smartphones, wearables, LED modules and 5G antennas rely on UV-cured, conductive and underfill materials dispensed in microlitre volumes and cured in seconds. New fab and packaging investments in South Korea, Japan and India widen the customer base for precision dispensing chemistries.

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Petrochemical Feedstock Volatility | −0.7% | Global | Short-term | [1][4] |
| Diisocyanate and PFAS Restrictions | −0.5% | Europe, North America | Medium-term | [12][13] |
| Property-Sector Slowdown in China | −0.6% | Asia-Pacific | Short-term | [14] |
| Recyclability Requirements for Multilayer Packaging | −0.4% | Europe | Long-term | [15] |
| Price Competition from Regional Producers | −0.3% | Asia-Pacific, South America | Medium-term | [22] |

### Petrochemical Feedstock Volatility

Since the majority of [resins](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/resins-market-12613) are made from propylene, ethylene, benzene, and methanol, fluctuations in the price of natural gas and crude oil swiftly affect product pricing. In recent filings, Henkel and H.B. Fuller both identify raw material inflation as a primary margin concern [1][4]. Price hikes squeeze smaller formulators and cause consumers to postpone qualifying for new grades since they lag cost spikes by one to two quarters.

### Diisocyanate and PFAS Restrictions

EU employees who handle products containing more than 0.1% monomeric diisocyanates have to undergo accredited training as of August 2023 [12]. Fluorinated additives and processing aids may be impacted by ECHA's 2023 plan to limit almost 10,000 PFAS chemicals [13]. Particularly for polyurethane-based products, reformulation, retesting, and relabeling increase development costs and extend time to market.

### Property-Sector Slowdown in China

China is the largest single national consumer, and its property downturn weighs on construction-linked demand. National Bureau of Statistics data show real estate development investment fell 10.6% in 2024 [14]. Weaker housing starts reduce demand for sealants, tile adhesives and panel bonding, while overcapacity among local producers drives export price competition into Southeast Asia.

### Recyclability Requirements for Multilayer Packaging

The EU Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation requires all packaging placed on the market to be recyclable by 2030 [15]. Laminating grades that bind dissimilar films can hinder mechanical recycling, so brand owners are shifting to mono-material structures that use less adhesive. Suppliers must invest in compatible or debondable chemistries to defend their positions.

### Price Competition from Regional Producers

Low entry barriers in commodity grades allow regional producers in China, India and Brazil to undercut multinational pricing [22]. Buyers in packaging and woodworking often treat general-purpose hot melts and PVA dispersions as interchangeable, compressing margins. Multinationals respond by exiting low-margin lines and concentrating on specification-driven applications, which slows headline value growth in price-sensitive markets.

## Opportunities

## Adhesives Sealants Market Opportunities

### Bio-Based and Debond-on-Demand Chemistries

Packaging recyclability rules create demand for chemistries that wash off during repulping or release on command. Wacker's biomethanol-based silicone range shows that bio-attributed feedstocks can lower cradle-to-gate emissions without sacrificing performance [19]. Suppliers that certify repulpable hot melts and compostable laminating grades against PPWR design-for-recycling criteria [15] can secure multi-year brand-owner contracts at premium prices.

### Battery and Thermal Management Materials

Each EV battery pack can contain several kilograms of gap fillers, structural bonds and encapsulants [3], and cell-to-pack designs raise that load further. Qualification cycles are long, but once specified, a material usually stays for the six-to-eight-year life of a vehicle platform. Localized supply near gigafactories in the United States, Germany, India and Indonesia offers a clear entry point.

### Emerging-Market Distribution

India, Indonesia, Vietnam and Saudi Arabia combine fast construction growth with low per-capita consumption. Branded tile adhesives and waterproofing products are displacing site-mixed mortars, and organized hardware retail is spreading into smaller cities [8]. Local production, contractor training programs and small pack sizes form the proven playbook for capturing this conversion.

### Connected Dispensing and Service-Based Business Models

Sensor-equipped dispensing systems record bead volume, cure conditions and line throughput, generating process data that suppliers can monetize as quality analytics. Leading producers already bundle equipment, consumables and monitoring under per-part pricing [1]. These models lock in consumable volume, shorten troubleshooting and create recurring revenue less exposed to resin price cycles.

### Renewable Energy Structures

Wind turbine blades depend on epoxy and polyurethane structural bonding along spar caps and shells, while solar modules use silicone for framing and junction boxes. The IEA expects roughly 5,500 GW of new renewable capacity between 2024 and 2030 [25]. Suppliers with certified long-life grades for blades and modules can tie volumes to multi-gigawatt project pipelines.

## Future Outlook

## Adhesives Sealants Market Future Outlook

### Electrification Supercycle

The IEA projects EVs reaching more than 40% of new car sales by 2030 under current policies [3]. Each shift from welded to bonded structures, and from cylindrical cells to cell-to-pack designs, raises adhesive content per vehicle. Thermal interface materials, fire-protection encapsulants and debondable battery assemblies will form the single largest source of incremental value in the Adhesives and Sealants Market through 2035.

### Circular Packaging and Bio-Based Feedstocks

PPWR recyclability deadlines [15] and brand-owner net-zero pledges will push packaging buyers toward repulpable, wash-off and compostable chemistries. Mass-balance certified resins, such as Wacker's biomethanol silicones [19], show that low-carbon feedstocks can scale without new production assets. Expect bio-attributed content claims to become a standard tender requirement in European packaging by the early 2030s.

### AI-Assisted Formulation and Automated Dispensing

Leading producers are applying machine learning to formulation databases to shorten development from years to months [1]. On the factory floor, vision-guided robotic dispensing and inline bead inspection cut rework and waste. These tools favor suppliers with large proprietary datasets and equipment partnerships, widening the gap between global leaders and regional formulators.

### Building Decarbonization and Embodied Carbon Reporting

Buildings account for about 37% of global energy-related CO2 emissions, according to GlobalABC [16]. Airtightness, insulation bonding and durable glazing seals directly reduce operational energy, while environmental product declarations now quantify embodied carbon. Sealant suppliers able to document low-emission, long-life products will gain specification preference as public procurement adopts carbon criteria.

## Segment Insights

## Adhesives Sealants Market Segmentation

### By Adhesive Resin

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Polyurethane | 19.8% share | Flexible laminates, footwear and structural joints |
| Epoxy | USD 7.6 Billion | Aerospace, wind blades and electronics |
| Acrylic | 21.9% share | Tapes, labels and plastic bonding |
| Silicone | 8.76% CAGR | LED, battery and facade applications |
| Cyanoacrylate | 6.9% CAGR | Medical devices and micro-assembly |
| VAE / EVA | 17.4% share | Paper, packaging and woodworking |
| Other Resins (Polyester, Rubber, etc.) | USD 5.1 Billion | Tack-sensitive and specialty uses |

Acrylic leads with a 21.9% share because one chemistry spans pressure-sensitive tapes, labels and structural bonding of plastics. Polyurethane and VAE / EVA follow, serving flexible laminates, footwear and wood assembly. Silicone grows fastest at an 8.76% CAGR as LED, battery and facade applications demand elasticity across extreme temperatures. Epoxy keeps its role in aerospace and wind blades, Cyanoacrylate serves medical and electronics micro-assembly, and Other Resins (Polyester, Rubber, etc.) cover niche uses.

### By Adhesive Technology

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Solvent-borne | 14.2% share | Footwear and automotive interior trim |
| Reactive | 8.51% CAGR | Structural bonding replacing fasteners |
| Hot Melt | USD 11.8 Billion | High-speed packaging lines |
| UV-cured | 7.4% CAGR | Electronics and medical devices |
| Water-borne | 39.1% share | VOC compliance on porous substrates |

Water-borne technology holds 39.1% of demand, dominating corrugated, label and furniture lines where porous substrates and VOC caps favor dispersions. Reactive technology grows fastest at an 8.51% CAGR because moisture-curing polyurethane hot melts and two-part acrylics deliver structural strength with short fixture times. Hot Melt remains the packaging workhorse, UV-cured systems win in electronics and medical devices, and Solvent-borne grades persist where peel strength outweighs regulatory cost.

### By Sealant Resin

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Silicone | 41.6% share | Curtain walls, glazing and solar framing |
| Polyurethane | 5.93% CAGR | Highway, rail and airport expansion joints |
| Acrylic | USD 3.6 Billion | Paintable interior finishing |
| Epoxy | 6.8% share | Chemical-resistant flooring and anchoring |
| Other Resins (Bituminous, Polysulfide UV-curable, etc.) | 4.1% CAGR | Roofing and insulating-glass edge seals |

Silicone controls 41.6% of sealant resin revenue thanks to multi-decade durability in curtain walls, structural glazing and solar framing. Polyurethane is the fastest-growing sealant resin at a 5.93% CAGR, supported by highway, rail and airport expansion joints that require abrasion resistance. Acrylic serves interior finishing where paintability matters, Epoxy fills chemical-resistant flooring, and Other Resins (Bituminous, polysulfide, UV-curable, etc.) cover roofing and insulating-glass edge seals.

### By End-user Industry

| Segment | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Aerospace | 5.9% CAGR | Commercial aircraft build rates |
| Automotive | USD 9.4 Billion | EV battery and lightweight body bonding |
| Building and Construction | 6.73% CAGR | Green building codes and renovation |
| Footwear and Leather | 4.8% share | Athletic and casual footwear production |
| Healthcare | 6.1% CAGR | Wound closure and wearable devices |
| Packaging (Paper and Flexible) | 39.6% share | E-commerce and food packaging |
| Woodwork and Joinery | USD 6.2 Billion | Furniture and engineered wood panels |
| Other End-user Industries (Electronics, Consumer/DIY, etc.) | 9.3% share | Device assembly and home improvement |

Packaging (Paper and Flexible) leads with a 39.6% share as e-commerce, food delivery and tamper-evident closures lift hot melt and laminating volumes. Building and Construction grows fastest at a 6.73% CAGR, propelled by renovation mandates and low-emission codes. Automotive gains bonded content from battery packs, Healthcare adopts wound-closure grades, Aerospace follows aircraft build rates [17], and Footwear and Leather, Woodwork and Joinery, and Other End-user Industries (Electronics, Consumer/DIY, etc.) round out demand.

## Regional Market Share Analysis

## Regional Market Share Analysis

| Region | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Investment Themes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| North America | 21.8% share | Infrastructure renewal, battery and semiconductor reshoring |
| Europe | USD 16.36 Billion | Building renovation, chemical compliance, automotive bonding |
| Asia-Pacific | 46.5% share | Packaging, electronics, EV production, urban housing |
| South America | 6.0% CAGR | Flexible packaging, footwear, social housing |
| Middle East and Africa | 5.7% share | Giga-projects, glazing, waterproofing |
| Total | USD 80.20 Billion | — |

Regional demand in the Adhesives and Sealants Market tracks manufacturing intensity and construction activity more closely than population. Asia-Pacific leads on both scale and growth, while mature Western markets compete on specification and sustainability.

### North America

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| United States | 78.4% of region | Infrastructure funding and battery plant construction |
| Canada | USD 1.6 Billion | Residential and timber-frame construction |
| Mexico | 6.1% CAGR | Nearshored automotive and appliance assembly |

The United States anchors regional demand, with infrastructure funding [6] and reshored battery and semiconductor plants adding high-specification volume. California and South Coast AQMD VOC limits [9][10] act as a de facto national formulation standard, since most suppliers sell a single compliant grade nationwide. Canada's demand follows residential construction and mass-timber building, while Mexico benefits from nearshored automotive and appliance assembly along USMCA supply chains.

### Europe

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Germany | 23.6% of region | Automotive, machinery and wood processing |
| United Kingdom | USD 2.1 Billion | Housing retrofit and packaging |
| France | 13.2% of region | Renovation incentives and aerospace |
| Italy | 4.6% CAGR | Furniture, footwear and building refurbishment |
| Spain | USD 1.1 Billion | Construction recovery and solar installations |
| Russia | 3.2% CAGR | Domestic substitution of imported grades |
| Turkey | 6.4% CAGR | Post-earthquake reconstruction |
| Nordic Countries | 5.1% of region | Mass-timber construction and wind energy |
| Rest of Europe | USD 2.4 Billion | Central European automotive supply chains |

Germany leads on automotive, machinery and wood processing, while Renovation Wave incentives [7] lift sealant and tape demand across France, Italy and Spain. EU diisocyanate training rules [12] and the PFAS proposal [13] shape product portfolios more than volumes. Turkey stands out for growth as reconstruction expands housing output, whereas Russia remains constrained by sanctions and the exit of several Western suppliers.

### Asia-Pacific

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| China | 52.7% of region | Electronics, packaging and EV production |
| India | 8.9% CAGR | PMAY-Urban 2.0 housing and branded tile products |
| Japan | USD 3.9 Billion | High-value electronics and automotive grades |
| South Korea | 6.8% of region | Battery cell and display manufacturing |
| Indonesia | 8.1% CAGR | Housing and EV battery investment |
| Malaysia | USD 0.8 Billion | Semiconductor assembly and test |
| Thailand | 3.4% of region | Automotive and packaging exports |
| Vietnam | 9.2% CAGR | Electronics and footwear relocation |
| Rest of Asia-Pacific | USD 2.2 Billion | Construction across Australia and the Philippines |

China accounts for over half of regional revenue, with electronics, packaging and EV output offsetting property weakness [14]. India ranks among the fastest-growing major markets, propelled by PMAY-Urban 2.0 [8] and a shift toward branded tile and wood products. Japan and South Korea concentrate on high-value electronics and battery grades, while Vietnam, Indonesia, Thailand and Malaysia gain from manufacturing relocation out of China.

### South America

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Brazil | 54.8% of region | Flexible packaging, footwear and social housing |
| Argentina | 4.9% CAGR | Economic stabilization and agro-packaging |
| Colombia | USD 0.5 Billion | Road concession infrastructure programs |
| Rest of South America | 18.6% of region | Mining and urban construction in Chile and Peru |

Brazil generates more than half of regional demand, driven by flexible packaging, footwear and the Minha Casa, Minha Vida housing program. Argentina's outlook depends on the durability of its 2024 economic reforms, while Colombia benefits from its fourth- and fifth-generation road concession pipeline. Currency volatility across the region favors local formulators and toll manufacturing arrangements over imports.

### Middle East and Africa

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Saudi Arabia | 7.4% CAGR | Vision 2030 giga-projects |
| United Arab Emirates | USD 0.7 Billion | Commercial towers and re-export hub |
| Qatar | 4.2% of region | Infrastructure maintenance pipeline |
| Egypt | 6.9% CAGR | New Administrative Capital construction |
| South Africa | 15.8% of region | Automotive assembly and mining |
| Algeria | USD 0.2 Billion | Public housing programs |
| Rest of Middle and Africa | 31.0% of region | Urbanization in East and West Africa |

Saudi Arabia leads growth through Vision 2030 giga-projects such as NEOM and the Red Sea developments, which specify high-performance glazing and waterproofing systems. The UAE serves as a regional distribution hub, Egypt's New Administrative Capital sustains construction demand, and South Africa remains the largest Sub-Saharan market with a mature automotive base. Qatar's post-World Cup pipeline is smaller but steady.

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

The Adhesives and Sealants Market remains fragmented, with an estimated HHI of 350–450 and the top five producers holding roughly 30–35% of revenue. Henkel leads by a wide margin, followed by Sika, 3M, H.B. Fuller and Arkema's Bostik unit [1][2][4][18][20]. Thousands of regional formulators compete in commodity packaging, wood and DIY grades, while multinationals concentrate on industrial adhesives for automotive, electronics and aerospace, where long qualification cycles protect margins.

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings for Adhesives and Sealants Market | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Henkel AG & Co. KGaA | ~10–13% | Loctite, Technomelt, Teroson structural and packaging grades | Global leader across industrial, electronics and consumer channels |
| Sika AG | ~6–8% | Sikaflex sealants, SikaPower structural bonding, MBCC systems | Construction-focused with growing automotive presence |
| 3M Company | ~5–7% | VHB tapes, Scotch-Weld structural products | Technology-led specialist in tapes and engineered bonding |
| H.B. Fuller Company | ~4–6% | Hot melts, reactive polyurethanes, electronics materials | Pure-play adhesives supplier pursuing bolt-on acquisitions |
| Arkema (Bostik) | ~4–6% | Hot melts, MS polymer sealants, laminating grades | Specialty materials group expanding in packaging and construction |
| Dow Inc. | ~2–4% | Silicone sealants for glazing, polyurethane systems | Integrated feedstock producer with silicone strength |
| Wacker Chemie AG | ~2–3% | ELASTOSIL silicones, VAE dispersions | Silicone and dispersion specialist with bio-attributed range |
| Huntsman Corporation | ~1–3% | Araldite epoxy systems, polyurethane chemistries | Aerospace and industrial specialty focus |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc. | ~1–3% | Plexus methacrylates, Devcon repair products | Niche structural bonding for transport and marine |
| RPM International Inc. | ~1–3% | DAP sealants, Tremco construction systems | North American construction and DIY strength |
| Avery Dennison Corporation | ~1–2% | Pressure-sensitive label and tape adhesives | Labeling and packaging materials leader |
| Pidilite Industries Limited | ~1–2% | Fevicol, Dr. Fixit, Roff tile products | Dominant Indian brand with deep retail reach |

## Recent News & Developments

## Recent News & Developments

- ECHA (February 2023): Published the universal PFAS restriction proposal covering about 10,000 substances, putting fluorinated additives used in some formulations and release liners under reformulation pressure. [13]
- Sika (May 2023): Completed its acquisition of MBCC Group, broadening its construction systems portfolio and reinforcing its position in building sealants. [2]
- European Union (August 2023): Mandatory training for workers handling products with over 0.1% monomeric diisocyanates took effect, adding compliance costs for polyurethane suppliers and users. [12]
- National Bureau of Statistics of China (January 2025): Reported a 10.6% decline in 2024 real estate development investment, confirming continued weakness in construction-linked demand. [14]
- European Union (February 2025): The Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation entered into force, setting 2030 recyclability requirements that will reshape laminating adhesive selection. [15]
- Henkel (March 2025): Released its 2024 annual report, emphasizing Adhesive Technologies' growth focus on mobility, electronics and sustainable packaging. [1]
- International Energy Agency (May 2025): The Global EV Outlook 2025 reported more than 17 million EV sales in 2024, reinforcing demand for battery bonding and thermal materials. [3]

## Report Scope

| Parameter | Details |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | The Adhesives and Sealants Market covers adhesive and sealant products by resin and technology sold through direct and distribution channels to aerospace, automotive, construction, footwear, healthcare, packaging, woodwork and other end uses. |
| Study Period | 2021–2035 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Historical Data | 2021–2024 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2035 |
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 80.20 Billion |
| Market Size in 2035 | USD 148.02 Billion |
| CAGR (2026–2035) | 6.32% |
| Fastest Growing Segments | Silicone Adhesive Resin (8.76% CAGR); Reactive (8.51% CAGR); Building and Construction (6.73% CAGR); Polyurethane Sealant Resin (5.93% CAGR) |
| Regions Covered | North America, Europe, South America, Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa and ROW |
| Companies Profiled | Henkel AG & Co. KGaA, Sika AG, 3M Company, H.B. Fuller Company, Arkema (Bostik), Dow Inc., Wacker Chemie AG, Huntsman Corporation, Illinois Tool Works Inc., RPM International Inc., Avery Dennison Corporation, Pidilite Industries Limited |
| Valuation Currency | USD Billion |
| Methodology | 350+ primary expert interviews; bottom-up market sizing; top-down validation; data triangulation; scenario-based forecasting; real-time project tracking |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: How should buyers choose between silicone and hybrid MS polymer sealants in the Adhesives and Sealants Market?**
A: Silicone remains the safer choice for structural glazing and constant UV exposure. Hybrid silane-modified polymers suit joints that must be painted, bond to more substrates without primers and contain no isocyanates [22].

**Q: What does the proposed EU PFAS restriction mean for procurement teams?**
A: Buyers should audit formulations for fluorinated additives, release coatings and processing aids now, because transition periods could be short for some uses [13]. Early supplier declarations avoid requalification delays if substitutes are needed.

**Q: Which certifications matter most when sourcing products for green building projects?**
A: EMICODE EC1 PLUS, LEED low-emitting materials credits and French A+ indoor air labels are the most widely specified. Products lacking third-party emission testing are often excluded at tender stage regardless of price [7].

**Q: Is M&A likely to reshape competition in the Adhesives and Sealants Market?**
A: Bolt-on acquisitions will continue as leaders buy niche formulators with electronics, healthcare and construction technology. Sika's purchase of MBCC Group shows appetite for large deals, although antitrust remedies can force divestments [2].

**Q: How do structural adhesives compare with mechanical fasteners in EV body assembly?**
A: Structural bonding spreads load across the entire joint, improves crash energy absorption and seals against corrosion when joining aluminum to steel. It does require controlled curing and inline inspection, which adds capital cost [3].

**Q: What should new entrants consider before entering India's Adhesives and Sealants Market?**
A: Distribution reach matters more than chemistry, since tile, wood and DIY products move through hundreds of thousands of small hardware retailers. Pidilite's Fevicol shows how strongly brand recall drives pricing power in the Indian Adhesives and Sealants Market [8].

**Q: Can debond-on-demand adhesives support product repairability rules?**
A: Thermally or electrically triggered debonding lets manufacturers separate batteries, displays and housings without damage. The EU Batteries Regulation requires user-removable portable batteries from 2027, making reversible bonding a practical compliance route [24].


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/adhesives-sealants-market-792*
