# Solar Energy Market

> Solar Energy Market Research Report By Technology (Solar Photovoltaic (PV), Concentrated Solar Power (CSP)), By Grid Type (On-Grid, Off-Grid), By End-User (Utility-Scale, Commercial and Industrial (C&I), Residential), By Component (Qualitative Analysis) (Solar Modules/Panels, Inverters (String, Central, Micro), Mounting and Tracking Systems, Balance-of-System and Electricals, Energy Storage and Hybrid Integration) and By Region - Industry Forecast to 2035

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 18.4%
- **2025:** USD 268.5 Billion
- **2035:** USD 1,454.1 Billion
- **Key Players:** LONGi Green Energy Technology, JinkoSolar Holding, Trina Solar, JA Solar Technology, Tongwei, Canadian Solar, First Solar, Huawei Digital Power

**Report ID:** MRFR/EnP/9431-HCR · **Pages:** 100 · **Author:** Garvit Vyas · **Last Updated:** October 22, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/solar-energy-market-10915

---

## Market Summary

## Solar Energy Market Summary

The global Solar Energy Market was valued at USD 268.5 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 317.8 billion in 2026. It is expected to climb to USD 1,454.1 billion by 2035, a CAGR of 18.4% over 2026–2035. In capacity terms, the cumulative installed base is expected to rise from roughly 2.71 TW in 2026 to about 6.74 TW by 2031. Two catalysts anchor this trajectory. The first is the long-dated investment and production tax credits in the US Inflation Reduction Act. The second is China's record 277 GW of new solar capacity in 2024 [7][10].

Photovoltaic power generation is displacing coal- and gas-fired plants as the cheapest source of new bulk electricity in most markets. Manufacturers are retiring legacy PERC cell lines in favor of TOPCon, heterojunction and back-contact architectures. On the power-electronics side, grid-following [inverters](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/inverter-market-22137) are giving way to smarter, grid-forming designs. The IEA estimated that investment in solar PV would reach about USD 500 billion in 2024, more than all other generation technologies combined [3].

Regionally, Asia-Pacific dominates with a 56.8% share, led by China's manufacturing scale and India's auction pipeline. Middle East and Africa is the fastest-growing region at a 24.6% CAGR, propelled by Gulf gigaprojects and off-grid electrification. Europe ranks second, supported by REPowerEU deployment targets and rooftop mandates [9]. Over the forecast decade, competitive advantage in the Solar Energy Market will shift from module cost leadership toward the integration of storage, [software](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/software-market-11924) and grid services.

## Key Report Takeaways

### • By Technology

- Solar Photovoltaic (PV) is projected to expand at an 18.6% CAGR through 2035 and accounts for virtually all new capacity in the Solar Energy Market
- Concentrated Solar Power (CSP) generated about USD 2.4 billion in 2025, concentrated in high-irradiance projects that use molten-salt thermal storage

### • By Grid Type

- On-Grid systems held 84.1% of 2025 revenue, anchored by utility auctions and rooftop net-billing programs
- Off-Grid installations are forecast to grow at a 20.6% CAGR as universal-access programs scale across Africa and South Asia

### • By End-User

- Utility-Scale projects captured a 49.2% share of the Solar Energy Market in 2025
- Commercial and Industrial (C&I) deployments were worth USD 76.3 billion in 2025, driven by corporate decarbonization targets
- Residential is the fastest-growing end user, with a projected 20.1% CAGR as [battery](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/battery-market-2930)-bundled financing spreads

### • By Component (Qualitative Analysis)

- Solar Modules/Panels remain the largest element of system cost, although their share is declining as prices compress
- Energy Storage and Hybrid Integration records the fastest-growing attach rate across all end-user categories

### • By Region

- Asia-Pacific held a 56.8% share in 2025, led by China and India
- Middle East and Africa is expected to post a 24.6% CAGR, the highest of any region
- Europe generated USD 46.7 billion in 2025, supported by industrial policy and rooftop mandates

## Market Size and Forecast (2021–2035)

Market Research Future sizes the Solar Energy Market by combining project-level capacity tracking with average system pricing across utility, commercial and residential channels. These estimates are cross-checked against manufacturer shipment disclosures, national energy statistics and agency datasets from IRENA, the IEA and the US EIA. Historical values reflect realized installations and pricing. Forecast values apply scenario-weighted assumptions on policy, cost curves and grid capacity.

## Market Drivers

## Driver Impact Analysis

| Driver | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Falling Levelized Cost of Electricity | +4.2% | Global | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [5][14] |
| Manufacturing and Deployment Incentives | +3.6% | North America, Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [7][8] |
| Solar-Plus-Storage Hybridization | +2.8% | Global, led by North America and Asia-Pacific | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [12][14] |
| Rising Electricity Demand and Electrification | +2.4% | Asia-Pacific, North America | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [6] |
| Corporate Procurement and PPAs | +2.1% | North America, Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [14] |
| Gulf Gigaproject Procurement | +1.9% | Middle East and Africa | Medium-term (2–4 yr) |  |
| Energy Access Programs in Emerging Economies | +1.6% | Middle East and Africa, South Asia | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [21] |

### Falling Levelized Cost of Electricity

The most powerful single lever is still cost compression. IRENA showed, new utility-scale PV's global weighted-average LCOE dropped 12% to USD 0.044 per kWh in 2023, undercutting new fossil power in the majority of markets [5]. As [polysilicon](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/polysilicon-market-1720) surplus trickled down the supply chain in 2024, module spot prices fell to about USD 0.10–0.11 per watt [14]. Cheaper hardware encourages first-time purchases from price-conscious consumers in South Asia, Africa, and Latin America. In the short run, it also reduces revenue per watt.

### Manufacturing and Deployment Incentives

The focus of industrial policy has changed from deployment subsidies to supply chain anchoring. In addition to a 10 percentage point bonus for projects that satisfy domestic content requirements, the US Inflation Reduction Act provides a 30% investment tax credit [7]. Additionally, it permits the exchange of those credits for cash. By 2030, domestic manufacturing in Europe must meet 40% of the yearly deployment demands for clean technologies, the Net-Zero Industry Act showed [8]. Both approaches reduce the cost of finance for developers by providing investors with visibility beyond regular election cycles.

### Solar-Plus-Storage Hybridization

Storage pairing turns solar from an energy resource into a dispatchable capacity resource. Lithium-ion pack prices fell 20% in 2024 to about USD 115 per kWh, the steepest annual decline since 2017 [14]. In the United States, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory found that roughly half of the solar capacity in interconnection queues is proposed as hybrid plants [12]. Batteries let operators shift midday output into evening peaks, which protects revenue as daytime prices fall in grids with high solar penetration.

### Rising Electricity Demand and Electrification

Electricity demand is growing faster than at any point in the past decade. Ember's Global Electricity Review 2025 shows that global demand rose about 4% in 2024, driven by cooling loads, electric vehicles, data centers and industrial electrification [6]. Solar supplied the largest share of new generation for the third consecutive year. Hyperscale operators in Asia-Pacific and North America are signing multi-gigawatt supply agreements. Those contracts give developers creditworthy offtakers for projects that would otherwise wait for utility tenders.

### Corporate Procurement and PPAs

Corporate buyers have become a structural pillar of demand. Several project tracked about 46 GW of clean-power purchase agreements signed by corporations in 2023, and solar made up the majority of contracted volume [14]. Technology, chemicals and metals companies use PPAs to hedge long-term power costs and meet science-based emission targets. European buyers increasingly favor hybrid, baseload-shaped contracts, which reward developers that can bundle solar with storage and wind.

### Gulf Gigaproject Procurement

Saudi Arabia targets about 130 GW of renewable capacity by 2030 under its National Renewable Energy Program, and solar carries most of that load . In July 2024, ACWA Power and the Public Investment Fund signed agreements for 15 GW of renewable projects valued at roughly USD 8.3 billion. Tariffs in Gulf tenders have repeatedly fallen below USD 0.015 per kWh. Those prices set global benchmarks and draw tier-one suppliers into long-term framework contracts.

### Energy Access Programs in Emerging Economies

Close to 685 million people still lacked electricity access in 2022, most of them in Sub-Saharan Africa [21]. For much of this population, pay-as-you-go solar home systems and mini-grids are now the least-cost route to first-time electrification. The World Bank and the African Development Bank launched the Mission 300 initiative in 2024. It aims to connect 300 million Africans by 2030, with a large share served through distributed solar.

## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

The restraint impacts below are directional estimates of each factor's drag on the forecast CAGR. Like the driver estimates, they overlap and should not be summed. They reflect downside scenarios tested against the base case.

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Grid Interconnection Backlogs | −2.6% | North America, Europe | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [12][13] |
| Trade Barriers and Tariff Uncertainty | −1.8% | North America, Europe | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [23] |
| Curtailment and Negative Pricing | −1.5% | Europe, Asia-Pacific | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [18] |
| Manufacturing Overcapacity and Price Volatility | −1.2% | Asia-Pacific, Global | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [14][24] |
| Land Use and Permitting Constraints | −0.9% | Europe, Asia-Pacific | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [9] |

### Grid Interconnection Backlogs

Grid access, not module supply, is now the binding restriction in developed markets. By the end of 2023, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory estimated that 2,600 GW of generating and storage in the US were looking for interconnection, with median wait periods close to five years [12]. In order to reduce the backlog, FERC Order No. 2023 established cluster studies and strict timelines. It will take a few years for commissioning data to demonstrate its advantages [13].

### Trade Barriers and Tariff Uncertainty

Purchasing in Western markets is made more difficult by tariff exposure. Antidumping and countervailing charges on cells and modules from Cambodia, Malaysia, Thailand, and Vietnam were approved by the US Department of Commerce in 2025; exporter-specific rates varied greatly [23]. Supply contracts are frequently repriced for developers. Meanwhile, manufacturers are moving their production to new jurisdictions, which increases costs and causes delays in project schedules for qualification.

### Curtailment and Negative Pricing

High solar penetration is eroding midday power prices. Germany logged more than 450 negative-price hours in 2024, and Spain recorded extended stretches of zero or negative prices during spring [18]. Merchant projects without storage see capture rates fall well below baseload averages. That pattern delays final investment decisions in markets that lack capacity payments or hybrid incentives.

### Manufacturing Overcapacity and Price Volatility

Global module manufacturing capacity exceeded 1,100 GW by 2024, well above annual demand, and Chinese producers posted heavy losses as a result [14]. In November 2024, China's Ministry of Industry and Information Technology revised its PV manufacturing standard conditions to curb low-efficiency capacity additions [24]. Low prices help buyers in the short term. They also threaten supplier solvency, the credibility of warranties and long-term bankability.

### Land Use and Permitting Constraints

Utility-scale projects need roughly 1.5–2.5 hectares per megawatt, which triggers land-use opposition in dense agricultural regions of Europe and Asia. Permitting in several EU member states still takes more than two years, despite the EU Solar Energy Strategy's goal of three-month approvals for rooftop systems [9]. Local opposition and siting disputes add development costs and stretch timelines.

## Opportunities

## Solar Energy Market Opportunities

The opportunities below map where incremental value in the Solar Energy Market is likely to concentrate beyond core hardware sales.

### Mini-Grids and Pay-As-You-Go Systems in Emerging Markets

Sub-Saharan Africa and parts of South Asia are the largest untapped pools of electricity demand. Concessional finance, results-based grants and mobile-money payment rails now make mini-grid operators bankable at a scale that was impossible five years ago [21]. Developers that standardize containerized solar-plus-battery units can cut deployment time from months to weeks. Off-grid momentum underpins the outsized regional growth outlook.

### Data-Driven Business Models and Virtual Power Plants

Distributed fleets generate continuous streams of production, consumption and battery state-of-charge data. Aggregators monetize that data by bidding residential and commercial systems into wholesale and ancillary-service markets as virtual power plants. Third-party ownership models, including leases, PPAs and subscriptions, have expanded across the US residential segment as tax-credit rules favor them [17]. Platform owners that combine financing, monitoring and grid-service revenue can capture recurring margins that exceed hardware margins.

### Commercialization of Tandem Cell Architectures

Perovskite-silicon tandem cells have passed 34% efficiency in certified laboratory tests, against roughly 23–25% for mainstream commercial modules . Moving from pilot lines to gigawatt-scale production would raise energy yield per square meter by a quarter or more. That would open space-constrained rooftops, vehicle integration and building facades. Early movers that solve durability and encapsulation challenges could command a meaningful price premium.

### Solar-Powered Green Hydrogen in the Gulf

Saudi Arabia's NEOM green [hydrogen](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/hydrogen-market-12306) project reached financial close in 2023 with about USD 8.4 billion in investment, sized to run on roughly 4 GW of solar and wind . Similar projects in Egypt, the UAE and South Africa need dedicated multi-gigawatt solar fields with very high capacity factors. This creates a captive demand channel that does not depend on grid offtake.

### Agrivoltaics and Floating Installations

Land scarcity in Europe, Japan, South Korea and Southeast Asia is pushing developers toward dual-use sites. Germany, France and Italy have created dedicated agrivoltaic tender categories, and floating arrays on reservoirs are scaling in India and Indonesia [18]. These configurations command higher tariffs, ease permitting friction and reduce water evaporation on reservoirs.

## Future Outlook

## Solar Energy Market Future Outlook

### AI-Enabled Operations and Forecasting

Machine-learning tools are reshaping asset management across utility and distributed fleets. Drone thermography, string-level analytics and digital twins can identify underperforming modules within hours rather than weeks. Probabilistic irradiance forecasting is also helping operators bid more precisely into day-ahead markets. EPRI research points to measurable reductions in O&M costs and forecasting error from these tools [25]. By the early 2030s, operators with autonomous diagnostics will likely run portfolios at materially lower cost per megawatt than peers using manual inspection.

### Storage-Firmed Solar as Default Capacity

The IEA expects about 5,500 GW of new renewable capacity between 2024 and 2030, with solar PV providing around 80% of it [1]. As penetration rises, standalone solar projects will lose value at midday. Solar-plus-storage configurations will become the default procurement format in the Solar Energy Market, and tenders will increasingly specify firm evening delivery rather than raw energy volumes. Investors will start valuing projects on dispatchable capacity instead of nameplate output.

### Realignment of Manufacturing Geography

China controls more than 80% of every major stage of the PV supply chain, from polysilicon to modules [3]. Over the next decade, industrial policy in the United States, Europe and India will build regional capacity alongside it. The EU Net-Zero Industry Act's 40% domestic benchmark and the IRA's domestic-content bonuses are already changing sourcing decisions [7][8]. Production costs will stay higher outside China, which will create dual pricing tiers between policy-protected and open markets.

### Lifecycle Accountability and Circularity

Sustainability disclosure rules, including the EU Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive, are pushing buyers to quantify embodied carbon and end-of-life obligations for their solar assets. IRENA projects cumulative PV panel waste reaching tens of millions of tonnes by 2050 [2]. Recycling, low-carbon polysilicon and module traceability will become procurement criteria. Manufacturers that can document carbon footprints and provide take-back guarantees will gain an edge in public and corporate tenders.

## Segment Insights

## Solar Energy Market Segmentation

### By Technology

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Solar Photovoltaic (PV) | 18.6% CAGR (2026–2035) | Falling module costs, n-type cell efficiency gains, tracker adoption |
| Concentrated Solar Power (CSP) | USD 2.4 Billion (2025) | Molten-salt storage for overnight dispatch and industrial process heat |

Within the Solar Energy Market, Solar Photovoltaic (PV) technology accounts for virtually all new capacity and is set to grow at an 18.6% CAGR through 2035. Mass-produced n-type cells, bifacial modules and single-axis trackers continue to push yields up and costs down. Concentrated Solar Power (CSP), worth USD 2.4 billion in 2025, persists in niches where molten-salt storage delivers overnight dispatch or industrial heat. Battery-backed PV now undercuts it on cost in most high-irradiance regions.

### By Grid Type

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| On-Grid | 84.1% share (2025) | Utility auctions, rooftop net-billing schemes, corporate PPAs |
| Off-Grid | 20.6% CAGR (2026–2035) | Universal-access programs, pay-as-you-go financing, mini-grids |

On-Grid systems anchor the Solar Energy Market, holding 84.1% of 2025 revenue through utility tenders, rooftop net-billing schemes and corporate PPAs. Off-Grid applications are smaller but grow faster, with a projected 20.6% CAGR. Growth comes from pay-as-you-go home systems, productive-use kits and solar mini-grids that serve households and businesses beyond the transmission network. Bundled lithium-iron-phosphate batteries and mobile-money payments have made off-grid service commercially viable without permanent subsidy.

### By End-User

| Segment | Key Metric | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Utility-Scale | 49.2% share (2025) | Competitive auctions, sub-USD 0.03/kWh tariffs, hybrid tenders |
| Commercial and Industrial (C&I) | USD 76.3 Billion (2025) | Rising industrial tariffs, corporate decarbonization targets |
| Residential | 20.1% CAGR (2026–2035) | Battery bundling, lease and subscription financing, self-consumption rules |

Utility-Scale projects are the largest end-user block in the Solar Energy Market at a 49.2% share, supported by competitive auctions that deliver record-low tariffs. Commercial and Industrial (C&I) deployments, valued at USD 76.3 billion in 2025, benefit from rising industrial power tariffs and corporate decarbonization goals. Residential is the fastest-growing end user, with a projected 20.1% CAGR. Solar panel installation increasingly arrives bundled with batteries, heat pumps and EV chargers, financed through leases and subscriptions.

### By Component (Qualitative Analysis)

| Segment | Qualitative Position | Primary Demand Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Solar Modules/Panels | Largest share of system cost | Volume growth offsets steep price deflation |
| Inverters (String, Central, Micro) | Rising value per watt | Grid-forming capability, cybersecurity, module-level monitoring |
| Mounting and Tracking Systems | Stable, yield-critical share | Single-axis tracker adoption in utility projects |
| Balance-of-System and Electricals | Growing share of capex | Higher-voltage architectures, interconnection upgrades |
| Energy Storage and Hybrid Integration | Fastest-growing attach rate | Evening-peak value, firm-capacity tenders |

Component economics in the Solar Energy Market are shifting from modules toward integration. Solar Modules/Panels still carry the largest share of system cost, even after steep price declines. Inverters (String, Central, Micro) are gaining value through grid-forming and cybersecurity features. Single-axis Mounting and Tracking Systems lift yield by 15–25%. Balance-of-System and Electricals take a growing share of capex, while Energy Storage and Hybrid Integration records the fastest-growing attach rate.

## Regional Market Share Analysis

## Regional Market Share Analysis

| Region | Key Metric (2025) | Primary Investment Themes |
| --- | --- | --- |
| North America | 15.1% share | Tax-credit-driven utility build-out, domestic manufacturing, data-center offtake |
| Europe | USD 46.7 Billion | Rooftop mandates, industrial policy, agrivoltaics, hybrid PPAs |
| Asia-Pacific | 56.8% share | Manufacturing scale, auction pipelines, rooftop subsidy programs |
| South America | USD 13.2 Billion | Distributed generation, mining-sector PPAs, auctions |
| Middle East and Africa | 24.6% CAGR (2026–2035) | Gigaprojects, green hydrogen, off-grid electrification |
| Total | USD 268.5 Billion | — |

Regional dynamics in the Solar Energy Market reflect a split between manufacturing-led Asian demand, policy-led Western markets, and access-led growth across emerging economies.

### North America

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| United States | 84.6% of regional share | Inflation Reduction Act credits, domestic factories, hyperscale data-center demand |
| Canada | USD 2.3 Billion | Clean Technology Investment Tax Credit, Alberta utility-scale pipeline |
| Mexico | 19.2% CAGR (2026–2035) | Nearshoring-driven industrial demand, distributed generation below 0.5 MW |

US developers installed about 50 GW (dc) in 2024, a record, SEIA showed and [17]. Utility-scale projects in Texas, California and the Southeast supplied most of that capacity. Domestic module assembly capacity has passed 40 GW, although cell and wafer production still lags, leaving the supply chain exposed to tariff decisions [23]. Canada's 30% refundable Clean Technology Investment Tax Credit supports projects in Alberta and Ontario. In Mexico, distributed generation is advancing alongside industrial nearshoring, while utility-scale growth waits for clearer private-sector access rules.

### Europe

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| United Kingdom | 15.9% CAGR (2026–2035) | Contracts for Difference rounds, removal of onshore planning barriers |
| Germany | 24.8% of regional share | EEG 2023 target of 215 GW by 2030, rooftop simplification |
| France | USD 5.6 Billion | Agrivoltaic tenders, parking-lot canopy mandate |
| Spain | USD 7.9 Billion | Low-cost utility PV, hybrid storage retrofits |
| Nordic Countries | 19.7% CAGR (2026–2035) | Corporate PPAs, electrification of heavy industry |
| Russia | USD 0.6 Billion | Capacity supply agreements in southern regions |
| Rest of Europe | 34.1% of regional share | Italy, Poland and the Netherlands rooftop and utility programs |

Europe's trajectory is anchored by the EU Solar Energy Strategy, which targets roughly 750 GW (dc) of installed capacity by 2030 and requires solar on new public and commercial buildings [9]. Germany leads deployment under its EEG reforms. Spain offers some of the lowest-cost utility PV globally, but curtailment is pushing developers toward battery retrofits [18]. The Net-Zero Industry Act aims to rebuild regional module and inverter supply [8]. Nordic markets are emerging fast as steel and hydrogen producers contract solar alongside wind.

### Asia-Pacific

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| China | 68.9% of regional share | Desert-base mega projects, distributed rooftop programs, full supply-chain control |
| India | USD 17.8 Billion | 500 GW non-fossil target, PM Surya Ghar rooftop scheme |
| Japan | 8.9% CAGR (2026–2035) | Feed-in Premium transition, building-integrated PV |
| South Korea | USD 3.1 Billion | Renewable portfolio standard, industrial-complex rooftops |
| Malaysia | 21.4% CAGR (2026–2035) | Corporate Green Power Programme, large-scale solar auctions |
| Thailand | USD 1.4 Billion | Direct PPA pilots for data centers and exporters |
| Indonesia | 27.3% CAGR (2026–2035) | Just Energy Transition Partnership funding, floating solar |
| Vietnam | 2.1% of regional share | Direct PPA decree, rooftop self-consumption |
| Australia | USD 6.2 Billion | Rooftop penetration above 30% of homes, Capacity Investment Scheme |
| Rest of Asia-Pacific | 18.2% CAGR (2026–2035) | Philippines and Pakistan distributed solar |

Asia-Pacific remains the gravitational center of the Solar Energy Market. China added about 277 GW in 2024 alone, the National Energy Administration showed [10]. India approved the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana in February 2024, with an outlay of INR 75,021 crore to equip 10 million households with rooftop systems [20]. Australia's rooftop saturation is shifting investment toward home batteries. Southeast Asian markets are opening direct power purchase channels to attract export manufacturers and data-center investment.

### South America

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Brazil | 71.2% of regional share | Distributed generation under Law 14.300, utility-scale free-market PPAs |
| Argentina | 23.8% CAGR (2026–2035) | MATER private-offtake market, mining-sector demand |
| Colombia | USD 0.9 Billion | Long-term renewable auctions, La Guajira and Caribbean projects |
| Rest of South America | USD 2.2 Billion | Chile utility PV and storage, Peru mining PPAs |

Brazil dominates regional activity, having passed roughly 50 GW of installed solar by 2024, with distributed systems accounting for most of it [4]. Law 14.300 phases in grid-usage charges for new distributed systems, which is pushing installers toward storage and shared-generation models. Argentina's MATER framework lets industrial and mining buyers contract solar directly. Colombia's auction program is diversifying a power mix that has traditionally depended on hydropower.

### Middle East and Africa

| Country | Key Metric (2025) | Key Driver |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Saudi Arabia | 31.6% of regional share | National Renewable Energy Program, 130 GW renewable target by 2030 |
| United Arab Emirates | USD 3.4 Billion | Round-the-clock solar-plus-storage gigaprojects in Abu Dhabi and Dubai |
| South Africa | 19.8% CAGR (2026–2035) | Load-shedding-driven rooftop adoption, private wheeling reforms |
| Egypt | USD 1.1 Billion | Benban expansion, green hydrogen corridors |
| Rest of Middle East and Africa | 29.1% CAGR (2026–2035) | Off-grid home systems and mini-grids, Oman and Morocco-linked export projects |

Middle East and Africa is the fastest-expanding region in the Solar Energy Market. Saudi Arabia's procurement pipeline under its National Renewable Energy Program anchors utility volumes . The UAE is pioneering a 5.2 GW solar plant paired with 19 GWh of battery storage, designed to supply power around the clock. South Africa's grid instability triggered a rooftop boom that is now evolving into private wheeling arrangements. Across Sub-Saharan Africa, development-finance flows are scaling off-grid electrification [21].

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

The Solar Energy Market shows medium concentration. Market Research Future estimates a value-based HHI of roughly 650–750 and a combined top-five revenue share of about 26–30%. Module manufacturing is consolidated among a handful of vertically integrated Chinese producers. Inverters, trackers and installation services remain fragmented, with strong regional players. Prolonged price competition since 2023 is accelerating consolidation among tier-two manufacturers.

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings for Solar Energy Market | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| LONGi Green Energy Technology | ~6–8% | Monocrystalline wafers, back-contact modules, hydrogen electrolyzers | Efficiency leader pushing back-contact and tandem R&D |
| JinkoSolar Holding | ~6–8% | N-type TOPCon modules, energy storage systems | Largest module shipper with deep global distribution |
| Trina Solar | ~5–7% | Vertex modules, TrinaTracker, storage solutions | Integrated module-tracker-storage provider |
| JA Solar Technology | ~4–6% | N-type modules, cells | Cost-focused volume player expanding overseas factories |
| Tongwei | ~4–6% | Polysilicon, high-efficiency cells, modules | Upstream polysilicon scale with downstream integration |
| Canadian Solar | ~3–5% | Modules, e-STORAGE, project development | Hybrid manufacturer-developer with strong Americas footprint |
| First Solar | ~3–5% | Cadmium telluride thin-film modules | US-manufactured, tariff-insulated supplier to utilities |
| Huawei Digital Power | ~3–5% | String inverters, smart PV controllers, storage | Inverter market leader with digital O&M platforms |
| Sungrow Power Supply | ~3–4% | Central and string inverters, utility BESS | Power-electronics and storage integrator for gigaprojects |
| Enphase Energy | ~1–2% | Microinverters, home batteries, energy management | Premium residential module-level electronics specialist |
| SMA Solar Technology | ~1–2% | String and central inverters, grid-forming systems | European inverter supplier focused on grid services |
| Nextracker | ~1–2% | Single-axis trackers, yield-optimization software | Leading utility tracker supplier with software layer |

## Recent News & Developments

## Recent News & Developments

The developments below shaped Solar Energy Market dynamics between 2023 and 2025.

- US Department of the Treasury (May 2023): Issued domestic-content bonus credit guidance under the Inflation Reduction Act, clarifying thresholds for US-made steel, iron and manufactured components. The guidance accelerated onshore sourcing of modules and trackers [7]
- FERC (July 2023): Approved Order No. 2023, replacing serial interconnection reviews with cluster studies and firm deadlines to reduce multi-year queue backlogs [13]
- Government of India (February 2024): Approved PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana with an INR 75,021 crore outlay for 10 million rooftop systems, creating a large residential procurement channel [20]
- Council of the European Union (May 2024): Adopted the Net-Zero Industry Act, setting a 40% domestic manufacturing benchmark for strategic clean technologies, including solar PV, by 2030 [8]
- LONGi Green Energy (June 2024): Announced a certified 34.6% efficiency for a perovskite-silicon tandem cell, a milestone for next-generation module roadmaps
- ACWA Power and Public Investment Fund (July 2024): Signed agreements for 15 GW of renewable projects worth about USD 8.3 billion, strengthening Saudi Arabia's utility pipeline
- China Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (November 2024): Revised PV manufacturing standard conditions to curb low-efficiency capacity and ease the oversupply that has pressured prices [24]
- US Department of Commerce (April 2025): Finalized antidumping and countervailing duties on crystalline silicon cells and modules from Cambodia, Malaysia, Thailand and Vietnam, reshaping US import sourcing [23]

## Report Scope

| Parameter | Details |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | The Solar Energy Market covers solar photovoltaic and concentrated solar power systems, including modules, inverters, mounting and tracking, balance-of-system and storage integration, deployed on-grid and off-grid across utility-scale, commercial and industrial, and residential end uses. |
| Study Period | 2021–2035 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Historical Data | 2021–2024 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2035 |
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 268.5 Billion |
| Market Size in 2035 | USD 1,454.1 Billion |
| CAGR (2026–2035) | 18.4% |
| Fastest Growing Segments | Off-Grid (20.6% CAGR); Residential (20.1% CAGR); Solar Photovoltaic (PV) (18.6% CAGR) |
| Regions Covered | North America, Europe, South America, Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa and ROW |
| Companies Profiled | LONGi Green Energy Technology, JinkoSolar Holding, Trina Solar, JA Solar Technology, Tongwei, Canadian Solar, First Solar, Huawei Digital Power, Sungrow Power Supply, Enphase Energy, SMA Solar Technology, Nextracker |
| Valuation Currency | USD Billion |
| Methodology | 350+ primary expert interviews; bottom-up market sizing; top-down validation; data triangulation; scenario-based forecasting; real-time project tracking |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: How should buyers in the Solar Energy Market compare TOPCon and heterojunction modules?**
A: TOPCon leads on cost because it reuses much of the existing PERC production equipment. Heterojunction offers a lower temperature coefficient suited to hot climates, so buyers in high-irradiance regions often accept its price premium for higher lifetime yield [19].

**Q: What separates a bankable module supplier from a non-bankable one?**
A: Lenders across the Solar Energy Market require audited financials, independent reliability testing and a proven manufacturing record before funding projects. Several project's Tier 1 ranking, for instance, counts only manufacturers whose own-brand modules supplied six distinct bank-financed projects within the past two years [15].

**Q: Why do Solar Energy Market developers oversize the DC array relative to inverter capacity?**
A: A DC-to-AC ratio of roughly 1.2–1.4 raises output during morning and evening hours and keeps inverters near full load for longer. Modest midday clipping losses are usually outweighed by higher annual yield and lower cost per delivered kilowatt-hour [11].

**Q: How did California's net billing reform change residential solar economics?**
A: The Net Billing Tariff, effective April 2023, cut export compensation by roughly 75% compared with the earlier retail-rate credits. Payback for solar-only rooftops lengthened, so most California installers now pair new systems with batteries to maximize self-consumption [16].

**Q: What cybersecurity risks are emerging in the Solar Energy Market?**
A: Internet-connected inverters receive remote firmware updates, which creates potential control points over large fleets of distributed generation. Utilities and procurement teams increasingly require secure-update protocols, local data hosting and supplier vetting in their contracts [25].

**Q: How does tax credit transferability affect solar project financing?**
A: Developers can sell federal clean-electricity tax credits for cash to unrelated buyers instead of relying on scarce tax-equity partners. This has simplified capital stacks for mid-sized Solar Energy Market participants, with credits commonly trading at about 92–95 cents per dollar [7].

**Q: What happens to solar panels at the end of their service life?**
A: Most modules carry 25–30-year performance warranties, after which glass, aluminum, copper and silicon can be recovered through specialized recycling. IRENA projects cumulative PV panel waste could reach up to 78 million tonnes by 2050, creating a sizable recoverable-materials stream [2].


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/solar-energy-market-10915*
