# Mercado de Nueva Radio 5G

> 5G New Radio Market Size, Share and Research Report By Frequency Band (Sub-6 GHz, 24-40 GHz MmWave, Above 40 GHz Extreme-Band), By Deployment Mode (Non-Standalone, Standalone), By Component (gNB Hardware, Software, Services), By End-User Industry (Telecom Operators, Manufacturing, Public Safety, Transportation & Logistics, Utilities) and By Regional (North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, South America, Middle East & Africa) - Industry Forecast to 2035.

- **Forecast Period:** 2026-2035
- **CAGR:** 23.1%
- **2025:** USD 46.4 Billion
- **2035:** USD 378.3 Billion
- **Key Players:** Huawei Technologies, Ericsson, Nokia, ZTE, Samsung Electronics, Qualcomm Technologies, NEC Corporation, Fujitsu

**Report ID:** MRFR/ICT/29938-HCR · **Pages:** 100 · **Author:** Nirmit Biswas & Aarti Dhapte · **Last Updated:** September 23, 2026

**URL:** https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/5g-new-radio-market-31720

---

## Market Summary

## 5G New Radio Market Summary

The 5G New Radio Market reached USD 46.4 billion in 2025 and enters the forecast window at USD 58.3 billion in 2026, climbing to USD 378.3 billion by 2035 at a 23.1% CAGR. Two catalysts anchor that trajectory. The United States National Spectrum Strategy committed to studying 2,786 MHz of federal and non-federal bands for reallocation, while the European Union's Digital Decade targets gigabit coverage for every household by 2030 [12][7]. Both convert regulatory intent into procurement cycles that radio vendors can underwrite against.

Carriers are retiring 4G-anchored macro estates faster than most capex plans assumed. Distributed baseband units, fixed-function remote radio heads, and proprietary element managers are giving way to virtualised baseband running on commercial silicon, 64T64R massive-MIMO arrays, and cloud-native service-based cores. Ericsson counts more than 340 commercial 5G networks worldwide, with standalone deployments passing 70 live systems [4][5]. Capital intensity across the top twenty operator groups has held near 17% of revenue through the transition, indicating that software substitution is absorbing cost rather than adding it.

North America holds 35.3% of the 5G New Radio Market on the strength of C-band buildouts and fixed wireless subscriber additions. Asia-Pacific compounds fastest at 24.6% through 2035, propelled by Indian and Chinese densification programmes. Europe follows at USD 10.3 billion in 2025, where consolidation and shared-RAN economics govern the pace. Through 2030, the decisive variable is not coverage but whether enterprise slices convert into billable services.

## Key Report Takeaways

### • By Frequency Band

- Sub-6 GHz held 59.6% of 5G New Radio Market revenue in 2025, sustained by refarmed 1800 MHz and 2100 MHz holdings alongside freshly auctioned C-band channels.
- Above 40 GHz Extreme-Band is the fastest-expanding slice at a 24.3% CAGR through 2035 as 800 MHz to 2 GHz channel widths reach commercial radios.

### • By Deployment Mode

- Non-Standalone architecture accounted for 60.5% of revenue in 2025, reflecting the capex advantage of reusing LTE cores.
- Standalone posts the highest deployment-mode CAGR at 23.8%, unlocking end-to-end slicing and exposure APIs.

### • By Component

- Software captured 49.1% of 2025 revenue, overtaking radio hardware for the first time in the technology's commercial history.
- Services compound at 24.9% as operators outsource standalone migration and multi-vendor integration.

### • By End-User Industry

- Telecom Operators represented 53.8% of 2025 spending across the 5G New Radio Market.
- Manufacturing advances at a 25.5% CAGR, the fastest of any vertical, as plants replace wired fieldbus and Wi-Fi with licensed private networks.

### • By Region

- North America led with 35.3% revenue share in 2025.
- Asia-Pacific delivers the fastest regional growth in the 5G New Radio Market at a 24.6% CAGR through 2035.
- Middle East & Africa contributed 7.3% of 2025 revenue, weighted toward Gulf sovereign digitalisation programmes.

## Market Size and Forecast (2021–2035)

Figures below combine operator capital expenditure disclosures, vendor segment reporting, customs-level trade data on radio unit shipments, and regulator-published licence obligations. Historical values for the 5G New Radio Market were reconciled against the twenty largest operator groups by capex, then grossed up using national coverage statistics from the ITU and GSA. Forecast years apply an installed-base model keyed to site counts, average radio configuration, and software attach rates rather than to subscriber growth alone.

## Market Drivers

### Enhanced Mobile Broadband Demand



### Government Initiatives and Policies



### Advancements in Network Slicing Technology

Advancements in [network slicing](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/network-slicing-market-10624) technology represent a pivotal driver for the 5G New Radio Market. Network slicing enables operators to create multiple virtual networks on a single physical infrastructure, tailored to specific applications or customer needs. This flexibility is particularly beneficial for industries such as healthcare, automotive, and entertainment, which require distinct network characteristics. As organizations seek to optimize their operations and enhance service delivery, the ability to customize network resources becomes increasingly valuable. The implementation of network slicing is expected to enhance operational efficiency and reduce costs, thereby stimulating growth within the 5G New Radio Market.

### Growing Demand for Low Latency Applications



### Support for Massive Machine-Type Communications



## Restraints

## Restraints Impact Analysis

Restraint weightings represent drag on the achievable growth rate observed in the 5G New Radio Market, estimated from procurement delay data, disclosed component lead times, and operator guidance revisions. As with drivers, these are directional and interdependent rather than additive deductions from the headline CAGR.

| Restraint | ~% Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline | Ref |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| RF chipset and component supply constraints | −2.4 pp | Global | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [21] |
| Network energy cost and sustainability limits | −1.9 pp | Europe, Japan | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [20] |
| Multi-vendor security assurance overhead | −1.6 pp | Europe, North America | Medium-term (2–4 yr) | [13] |
| Millimetre-wave densification economics | −1.4 pp | Global urban | Long-term (≥4 yr) | [8] |
| Auction cost and licence fragmentation | −1.1 pp | Asia-Pacific, Europe | Short-term (≤2 yr) | [9] |

### RF Chipset and Component Supply Constraints

Gallium nitride power amplifiers and high-linearity transceivers remain concentrated among fewer than six qualified suppliers. Lead times for advanced RF front-end modules ran 28 to 40 weeks through 2025, and Qualcomm's filings cite continued dependence on a limited set of foundry partners for advanced-node baseband [21]. Delays of a single quarter on a national rollout typically defer 4–6% of annual radio revenue into the following year.

### Network Energy Cost and Sustainability Limits

Radio access equipment consumes roughly 70–80% of mobile network energy, and the NGMN Alliance flags energy per bit as the binding constraint on massive-MIMO scaling [20]. European electricity tariffs during 2023 and 2024 pushed several operators to cap active antenna deployments per site. Sleep-mode software recovers part of the gap, but hardware refresh cycles slow when the payback period stretches beyond six years.

### Multi-Vendor Security Assurance Overhead

Open interfaces widen the attack surface, and assurance costs land on the operator rather than the supplier. European Union toolbox measures and comparable North American frameworks require documented supply-chain risk assessments for each vendor in the chain [13][7]. Certification and penetration testing add an estimated 6–9% to first-year integration budgets on disaggregated sites, which is enough to defer marginal business cases.

### Millimetre-Wave Densification Economics

Coverage radius above 24 GHz rarely exceeds 500 metres even with advanced beamforming, so urban deployment requires site densities three to five times mid-band equivalents. South Korea's regulator reclaimed 28 GHz licences from all three incumbent operators in 2023 after build-out shortfalls [11]. Backhaul, power, and municipal permitting frequently exceed the radio cost itself, which suppresses extreme-band volumes outside stadium and campus scenarios.

### Auction Cost and Licence Fragmentation

Spectrum reserve prices in several Asia-Pacific markets have absorbed capital that would otherwise fund radio deployment. India's 2024 auction realised roughly USD 1.4 billion against a far larger notified quantum, signalling operator resistance to pricing levels [9]. Fragmented national allocations also force vendors to maintain more band-variant SKUs, raising unit costs and slowing certification for smaller markets.

## Opportunities

## 5G New Radio Market Opportunities

### Direct-to-Device Satellite Integration

Standardized NR profiles for satellite links turn a decades-old specialty into an addressable layer of the 5G New Radio Market. Operators can offer messaging and low-rate data to maritime, aviation, and rural consumers without further terrestrial investment and then upsell terrestrial capacity where demand concentrates. Throughput remains limited by handset antenna and power limits. However, the commercial pattern indicated in three markets in 2024-2025 points to tariff attachment rather than wholesale substitution [1].

### Network Exposure APIs and Data Monetisation

Stand-alone cores provide quality-on-demand, device location and fraud-prevention functionality via standardized interfaces, creating revenue that does not scale with traffic. In 2024, operator consortia will roll out aggregator systems, enabling developers to sign a single commercial contract for dozens of networks. Early pricing suggests per-call economics like payment gateways, which would make exposure the first real software-margin line item on an operator income statement[3].

### Emerging-Market Coverage Gaps

Approximately 2.6 billion people are still offline, with the greatest numbers in South Asia and Sub-Saharan Africa [22]. Sub-scale sites are now viable where they were not previously, due to low-cost single-band radios, shared active infrastructure, and universal service budget disbursements. Vendors designing for 40-watt power envelopes and solar-hybrid sites capture volume that premium portfolios can’t address, and these installations increasingly bypass the non-standalone step altogether.

### Reduced-Capability Devices for Industrial IoT

Release 17 low capability profiles reduced bandwidth and antenna needs, which reduced the module costs to LTE Cat-4 level while maintaining slicing and placement [2]. That bridges the gap between private network aspirations and sensor-layer economics in factories and warehouses. Now, manufacturing purchasers can justify 5G modules on pallet trackers or wearables, greatly increasing the attach rate per licensed site.

### Neutral-Host and In-Building Systems

Most enterprise traffic comes from within buildings, and in-building coverage is the weakest link in the 5G New Radio Market. Landlords can install once and wholesale to numerous operators, distributing the cost across tenants on shared neutral-host platforms. Regulatory backing is arriving – numerous European building codes now regard in-building connection as a utility service – and the approach is appropriate for airports, hospitals and [logistics](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/logistics-market-5076)centers where single-operator economics are not viable [7].

## Future Outlook

El mercado de 5G New Radio está preparado para un crecimiento robusto del 25.54% CAGR desde 2024 hasta 2035, impulsado por la creciente demanda de conectividad de alta velocidad y aplicaciones de IoT.

**New opportunities:**

- Desarrollo de redes 5G privadas para empresas

Para 2035, se espera que el mercado logre avances sustanciales y una adopción generalizada.

## Segment Insights

The Sub-6 GHz frequency band is characterized by its ability to provide extensive coverage and better diffraction, allowing signals to penetrate obstacles like walls effectively. This capability makes it highly beneficial for widespread network deployment, facilitating reliable connectivity across various environments. Operators prefer Sub-6 GHz for its balance between coverage and speed, ensuring a stable user experience in diverse settings. Conversely, the Millimeter Wave (mmWave) band stands out for its exceptional capacity to deliver exceedingly high data rates, making it an ideal choice for applications needing massive bandwidth such as augmented reality, virtual reality, and ultra-HD [video streaming](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/video-streaming-market-3150). While its range is more limited and requires a denser infrastructure, the growing demand for high-speed, low-latency services is driving its rapid adoption, positioning mmWave as a crucial element in the future of 5G networks.

## Regional Market Share Analysis

The 5G New Radio Market, valued at 16.15 USD Billion in 2023, is witnessing significant growth across its regional segments. North America dominates this market with a valuation of 6.5 USD Billion, driven by advanced telecommunications infrastructure and high consumer demand for connectivity. Following closely, Asia Pacific is rapidly expanding, valued at 4.5 USD Billion in 2023, reflecting its large population and increasing mobile data consumption. Europe holds a crucial position as well, with a valuation of 4.0 USD Billion, supported by strong governmental initiatives promoting 5G adoption.

In contrast, South America and the Middle East and Africa reflect smaller shares with valuations of 0.8 USD Billion and 0.4 USD Billion, respectively, indicating potential for growth and development. These insights reinforce the trend that while established markets like North America and Europe emerge as leaders, regions like Asia Pacific show significant promise in expanding the 5G New Radio Market industry. The anticipated growth across these segments underlines the importance of regional dynamics in shaping market trends and opportunities.

**Figure 3: 5G New Radio Market, By Regional, 2023 & 2032**

## Competitive Benchmarking

## Competitive Benchmarking

Concentration is moderate and slowly loosening. The top five suppliers hold an estimated 71–76% of global revenue, down from above 80% in 2021, producing an HHI in the 1,400–1,700 band that sits at the boundary between moderately concentrated and competitive. Disaggregation is the mechanism: software and integration layers of the 5G New Radio Market admit entrants who could never have fielded a full integrated radio portfolio. Regional policy adds a second fracture line, with equipment restrictions in several Western markets and domestic-supplier preferences in others creating regionally distinct competitive sets rather than one global contest.

| Company | Est. Revenue Share Range | Key Offerings for 5G New Radio Market | Strategic Positioning |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Huawei Technologies | ~25–29% | MetaAAU massive-MIMO, integrated baseband, distributed core | Volume leader in China, MEA, and parts of Asia-Pacific; restricted in several Western markets |
| Ericsson | ~18–22% | Radio System portfolio, Cloud RAN, Intelligent Automation Platform | Preferred incumbent across North America and Europe; heavy automation investment |
| Nokia | ~14–17% | AirScale radios, anyRAN cloud baseband, MantaRay management | Strongest open-interface credentials among tier-one integrated vendors |
| ZTE | ~9–12% | UniSite radios, NodeEngine edge, simplified site solutions | Cost-competitive challenger with deep China and emerging-market penetration |
| Samsung Electronics | ~5–7% | vRAN 3.0, compact massive-MIMO units, Release 17 chipsets | Vertically integrated from silicon to radio; anchored by large North American contracts |
| Qualcomm Technologies | ~4–6% | Modem-RF systems, X-series platforms, RAN silicon | Device-side gatekeeper whose roadmap paces feature adoption network-wide |
| NEC Corporation | ~2–4% | Open RAN radio units, systems integration, transport | Japan-anchored integrator expanding through European open network programmes |
| Fujitsu | ~1.5–3% | O-RAN radio units, virtualised distributed units | Niche specialist in open-interface radios and co-development partnerships |
| Mavenir Systems | ~1.5–3% | Cloud-native RAN software, OpenBeam radios, converged packet core | Software-first challenger targeting greenfield and private deployments |
| Rakuten Symphony | ~1–2.5% | Symworld platform, automation, end-to-end open network delivery | Sells operating model as product, built from its own greenfield network |
| Cisco Systems | ~1–2.5% | Cloud-native core, transport, RAN automation and assurance | Adjacent entrant leveraging enterprise relationships into private networks |
| Airspan Networks | ~0.5–2% | Small cells, in-building radios, fixed wireless units | Density specialist serving neutral-host and enterprise coverage gaps |

## Recent News & Developments

Recent developments in the 5G New Radio Market have shown significant advancements and investments, shaping the landscape for future connectivity. Major telecommunications companies are accelerating their rollout of 5G networks, focusing not only on urban areas but also expanding to rural regions to ensure widespread access. Innovations in technology, including the deployment of Massive MIMO and beamforming techniques, are enhancing network efficiency and capacity. Governments worldwide are promoting [5G infrastructure](https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/5g-infrastructure-market-10527) through regulatory support and funding initiatives, anticipating the economic benefits associated with enhanced connectivity.

Partnerships between telecom operators and technology providers are becoming increasingly common, aimed at developing more robust and flexible 5G solutions. Additionally, industries such as automotive, healthcare, and manufacturing are exploring the potential of 5G to drive transformation through applications like IoT and autonomous systems. With the market poised for growth, investments in research and development are critical to address evolving consumer demands and to achieve the projected market valuation of $125 billion by 2032, reflecting a compound annual growth rate of 25.54%.

## Report Scope

| Parameter | Detail |
| --- | --- |
| Market Scope | Global 5G New Radio Market covering gNB hardware, software, and services across frequency band, deployment mode, component, end-user industry, and region |
| Study Period | 2021–2035 (Historical: 2021–2024; Base Year: 2025; Forecast: 2026–2035) |
| CAGR | 23.1% (2026–2035) |
| Market Size Checkpoints | USD 46.4 billion (2025); USD 58.3 billion (2026); USD 171.6 billion (2031); USD 378.3 billion (2035) |
| Fastest Growing Segments | Above 40 GHz Extreme-Band (24.3% CAGR); Standalone (23.8% CAGR); Services (24.9% CAGR); Manufacturing (25.5% CAGR); Asia-Pacific (24.6% CAGR) |
| Companies Profiled | Huawei Technologies, Ericsson, Nokia, ZTE, Samsung Electronics, Qualcomm Technologies, NEC Corporation, Fujitsu, Mavenir Systems, Rakuten Symphony, Cisco Systems, Airspan Networks |
| Valuation Currency | USD Billion |

## Frequently Asked Questions

**Q: ¿Cómo deberían evaluar los equipos de adquisiciones a los proveedores en el mercado de 5G New Radio?**
A: Pesar la evidencia documentada de pruebas de interoperabilidad, las divulgaciones de vatios por gigabit y los términos de licencia de software a largo plazo por encima de los precios de radio destacados. Solicitar resultados de laboratorios de terceros para unidades 64T64R probadas bajo condiciones climáticas y de carga locales [13].

**Q: ¿Qué riesgos de integración surgen al mezclar proveedores de interfaces abiertas?**
A: La aislamiento de fallos se vuelve más difícil cuando las unidades de radio, las unidades distribuidas y los controladores provienen de diferentes proveedores. Presupuestar de doce a dieciocho meses para laboratorios de pre-integración y contratar a un único integrador de sistemas con responsabilidad de nivel de servicio para toda la pila [13].

**Q: ¿El mercado de 5G New Radio favorece el arrendamiento o la compra de derechos de espectro?**
A: El arrendamiento es adecuado para empresas que operan redes privadas localizadas, donde los términos de tres a cinco años evitan el bloqueo de capital en subastas. Los operadores que construyen cobertura nacional aún compran, porque el costo de licencia amortizado por suscriptor cae drásticamente por encima de veinte millones de conexiones [9].

**Q: ¿Cómo cambian los dispositivos de capacidad reducida los casos de negocio de las empresas?**
A: Los módulos de capacidad reducida de la versión 17 reducen el costo de la lista de materiales en aproximadamente un 40% en comparación con los chipsets de plena capacidad, haciendo que los dispositivos portátiles y los rastreadores de activos sean viables en núcleos independientes. La certificación comercial comenzó durante 2024 [2].

**Q: ¿Qué matiz regulatorio afecta más a los nuevos entrantes en el mercado de 5G New Radio en Europa?**
A: Las condiciones de renovación de licencias vinculan cada vez más las obligaciones de cobertura a los umbrales de población rural en lugar de a las regiones. Los licitadores deben incluir esas responsabilidades de construcción en la modelización de reservas de subastas antes de comprometer capital [7].

**Q: ¿Qué caso de uso emergente está más cerca de la escala comercial?**
A: La mensajería satelital directa a dispositivo sobre perfiles no terrestres estandarizados ha pasado de pruebas a tarifas comerciales en tres países. La voz y los datos de baja tasa seguirán una vez que los diseños de antenas de los teléfonos se estabilicen alrededor de 2027 [1].

**Q: ¿Cómo se compara el mercado de 5G New Radio con Wi-Fi 7 para sitios industriales?**
A: El espectro licenciado ofrece latencia determinista y control de interferencias que Wi-Fi 7 no puede garantizar contractualmente en pisos de fábrica densos. Wi-Fi sigue siendo más barato para superposiciones de oficina y telemetría no crítica [5].


---

*This Markdown endpoint is provided for AI systems and LLM crawlers. For the full interactive report visit https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/5g-new-radio-market-31720*
